Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] properties, particularly as such guidelines relate to the objectives of
--
(1) minimizing losses to the Federal Government;
(2) preserving the projects in decent, safe, and sanitary
condition; and
(3) protecting lower-income tenants residing in such projects.
The report shall also describe the status of such multifamily housing
projects, including the name, address, and size of each project, and the
date and conditions of any foreclosure sale.
SEC. 140. FHA MANAGEMENT.
Section 4 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act "42
USC 3533" is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), and (d) as
subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively; and
(2) by redesignating the second sentence in subsection (a) as
subsection (b) and adding at the end thereof the following: "The
Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that managers
of Federal Housing Administration programs, at each level of the
Department, shall be accountable for program operation, risk
management, management of cash and other Federal assets, and
program financing related to activities over which such managers
have responsibility.".
SEC. 141. CONTRACTING FOR FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SUPPORT.
Section 7(e) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act
"42 USC 3535" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private