Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] under section 212(m)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act,
and
(D) on the advisability of extending the amendments made by
this section beyond the 5-year period described in subsection (d).
(d) LIMITING APPLICATION OF NONIMMIGRANT CHANGES TO 5-YEAR PERIOD.
-- "8 USC 1182 note" The amendments made by the previous provisions of
this section shall apply to classification petitions filed for
nonimmigrant status only during the 5-year period beginning on the first
day of the 9th month beginning after the date of the enactment of this
Act.
SEC. 4. FRAUD PREVENTION IN SAW PROGRAM.
(a) Section 210(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1160(a)(3)) is amended by --
(1) inserting "(A)" before "During", and
(2) inserting at the end of such paragraph the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) Before any alien becomes eligible for adjustment of status
under paragraph (2), the Attorney General may deny adjustment to
permanent status and provide for termination of the temporary
resident status granted such alien under paragraph (1) if --
"(i) the Attorney General finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the adjustment to temporary resident status was the
result of fraud or willful misrepresentation as set out in section
212(a)(19), or
"(ii) the alien commits an act that (I) makes the alien
inadmissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as
provided under subsection (c)(2), or (II) is convicted of a felony
or 3 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States.".
(b) Section 210(b)(6)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1160) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) use the information furnished pursuant to an application
filed under this section for any purpose other than to make a
determination on the application including a determination under
subparagraph (a)(3)(B), or for enforcement of paragraph (7).".
SEC. 5. "8 USC 1324a note" PILOT PROJECTS FOR SECURE DOCUMENTS.
(a) CONSULTATION. -- Before June 1, 1991, the Attorney General shall
consult with State governments on any proper State initiative to improve
the security of State or local documents which would satisfy the