Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "(iii) that government has provided assurances that it will not
support acts of international terrorism in the future; or
"(B) at least 45 days before the proposed rescission would take
effect, a report justifying the rescission and certifying that --
"(i) the government concerned has not provided any support for
international terrorism during the preceding 6-month period; and
"(ii) the government concerned has provided assurances that it
will not support acts of international terrorism in the future.".
SEC. 5. PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE TO COUNTRIES SUPPORTING
INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.
Section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371)
is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 620A. PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE TO GOVERNMENTS SUPPORTING
INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.
"(a) PROHIBITION. -- The United States shall not provide any
assistance under this Act, the Agricultural Trade Development and
Assistance Act of 1954, the Peace Corps Act, or the Export-Import Bank
Act of 1945 to any country if the Secretary of State determines that the
government of that country has repeatedly provided support for acts of
international terrorism.
"(b) PUBLICATION OF DETERMINATIONS. -- Each determination of the
Secretary of State under subsection (a), including each determination in
effect on the date of the enactment of the Antiterrorism and Arms Export
Amendments Act of 1989, shall be published in the Federal Register.