Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] or in part, the right of the United States to recover amounts under this
section for good cause shown, as determined by the Secretary.
(d) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO LIEN ON FACILITIES. -- The right
of recovery of the United States under subsection (a) shall not
constitute a lien on the facilities involved with respect to which such
recovery is sought.
SEC. 7. "42 USC 289e note" DEFINITION.
For purposes of this Act, the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of
Health and Human Services.
SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO AUTHORITY FOR
CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES.
Section 496 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 289e) is
amended --
(1) by striking the first sentence;
(2) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) None of the amounts appropriated under this Act for the
purposes of this title may be obligated for the construction of
facilities (including the acquisition of land) unless a provision of
this title establishes express authority for such purpose and unless the
Act making appropriations under such provision specifies that the
amounts appropriated are available for such purpose.
"(2) Any grants, cooperative agreements, or contracts authorized in
this title for the construction of facilities may be awarded only on a
competitive basis.".
Approved November 29, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 1390:
SENATE REPORTS: No. 101-101 (Comm. on Labor and Human Resources).