Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] following new subsection:
"(c) The Director may provide technical assistance, by grant or
contract, to employers who have established or desire to establish
worksite literacy programs to assist such employers in obtaining,
training, and integrating volunteers into worksite literacy programs.
The Director shall coordinate any activities assisted under this
subsection with the Department of Education Workplace Literacy programs
established under part C of the Adult Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1201 et
seq.).".
SEC. 701. ASSIGNMENT OF VOLUNTEERS TO HEALTH CARE PROBLEMS.
Section 103(a) (42 U.S.C. 4953(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) in addressing significant health care problems, including
chronic and life-threatening illnesses and health care for
homeless individuals (especially homeless children) through
prevention, treatment, and community-based care activities; and".
SEC. 702. OATH OR AFFIRMATION.
The first sentence of section 104(c) (42 U.S.C. 4954(c)) is amended
by striking "in section 5(j)" and all that follows through "except" and
inserting "for persons appointed to any office of honor or profit by