Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] appears;
(2) in section 212(a), "12 USC 1715c" by striking the seventh
sentence;
(3) in section 512, "12 USC 1731a" by striking "X," in the
first sentence;
(4) in section 522, "12 USC 1735f" by inserting ", as such
title existed immediately before the date of the enactment of the
Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989,"
after "title X of this Act"; and
(5) in section 530, "12 USC 1735f-8" by striking "X,".
SEC. 134. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR IMPROPER DEALER AND LOAN BROKER
PARTICIPATION IN ORIGINATION OF PROPERTY IMPROVEMENT LOANS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 2(b) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1703" is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) With respect to the financing of alterations, repairs, and
improvements to existing structures or the building of new structures as
authorized under clause (i) of the first sentence of section 2(a), any
loan broker (as defined by the Secretary) or any other party having a
financial interest in the making of such a loan or advance of credit or
in providing assistance to the borrower in preparing the loan
application or otherwise assisting the borrower in obtaining the loan or
advance of credit who knowingly (as defined in section 536(g) of this
Act) submits to any such financial institution or to the Secretary false
information shall be subject to a civil money penalty in the amount and
manner provided under section 536 with respect to mortgagees and lenders
under this Act.".