Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] program requirements affecting the unit shall terminate. The
grantee shall use repayments of the grant for low and moderate
income housing as prescribed by the Secretary. Notwithstanding
any existing project covenants or inconsistencies with this
section, the Secretary shall take all action necessary to
implement this paragraph.".
SEC. 401. ACCOUNTABILITY IN AWARDS OF ASSISTANCE; REMEDIES AND
PENALTIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"SEC. 536. (a) NOTICE REGARDING ASSISTANCE. --
"(1) "42 USC 1490p" PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF AVAILABILITY. --
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the
availability of any assistance under any program or discretionary
fund administered by the Secretary under this title.
"(2) PUBLICATION OF APPLICATION PROCEDURES. -- The Secretary
shall publish in the Federal Register a description of the form
and procedures by which application for the assistance may be
made, and any deadlines relating to the award or allocation of the
assistance. Such description shall be sufficient to enable any
eligible applicant to apply for such assistance.
"(3) PUBLICATION OF SELECTION CRITERIA. -- Not less than 30
days before any deadline by which applications or requests for
assistance under any program or discretionary fund administered by
the Secretary must be submitted, the Secretary shall publish in