Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Agency Act of 1949 for computation of the annuity of an individual who
has served abroad as an officer or employee of the Central Intelligence
Agency shall be used to compute that portion of the annuity of such
individual relating to such service abroad whether or not the individual
is employed by the Central Intelligence Agency at the time of retirement
from Federal service.
SEC. 307. (a) The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as
amended (50 U.S.C. 403a et seq.), is amended by adding after section 18
the following new section:
"SEC. 19. "50 USC 403s" (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, an officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency subject
to retirement system coverage under subchapter III of chapter 83 of
title 5, United States Code, who --
"(i) has five years of civilian service credit toward
retirement under such subchapter III of chapter 83, title 5,
United States Code;
"(ii) has not been designated under section 203 of the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees,
as amended (50 U.S.C. 403 note), as a participant in the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System;