Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] contract. Notwithstanding the restriction of section 552a(b) of title 5
of the United States Code, upon the request of an approved mortgagee,
the Secretary may disclose to such mortgagee the name and address of any
mortgagor of a mortgage insured under this section that meets the
criteria for refinancing, pursuant to paragraph (2)(F), and the unpaid
principal balance and interest rate on such mortgage.
"(7) The Secretary shall implement the provisions of this subsection
by a notice published in the Federal Register.".
(b) EXCESS RECAPTURED AMOUNTS. -- Section 235(c)(3)(C) of the
National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z" is amended by inserting after the
period at the end the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the
preceding sentence, any amounts of budget authority or contract
authority recaptured from assistance payments contracts relating to
mortgages that are being refinanced that are not required for assistance
payments contracts relating to mortgages insured under this subsection,
shall be rescinded.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 235 of the National Housing
Act is amended --
(1) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting ", other than a contract
in connection with a refinancing under subsection (r)," in the
second sentence after "any new contract";