Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] COUNTY COMMITTEES. -- With respect to the 1989 and 1990 crop years, the
Secretary shall allow producers of soybeans to provide to county
committees (as defined in section 502 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7
U.S.C. 1462)) data with respect to the actual yield for each farm for
each crop of soybeans. The Secretary shall maintain such data for at
least five crop years after receipt in such a manner as to be easily
accessible. The Secretary shall provide timely notification to
producers of the provisions of this section.
SEC. 12. EXTENSION ON SALE OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT LOANS.
Section 1001 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (7
U.S.C. 1929a note) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(h)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 633 of the Rural
Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1989
(Public Law 100-460), the Secretary of Agriculture shall offer to the
issuer of any unsold note or other obligation described in paragraph
(2)(A) for which such issuer made the good faith deposit described in
paragraph (2)(A) the opportunity to purchase such note or other
obligation consistent with the provisions of this subsection and
subsections (f)(2) and (f)(3).
"(2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to those
issuers who:
"(A) on or before March 9, 1989, made a good faith deposit
under this section for fiscal year 1989 with the Secretary to
purchase a note or other obligation held in the Rural Development
Insurance Fund; and