Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] of a district court of the United States, a judge of the United
States Court of International Trade, and each office or position
under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code (relating to
level II of the Executive Schedule), respectively, shall be equal.
"(B) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to require
that the rate recommended for any office or position by the
President under subsection (h) be the same as the rate recommended
for such office or position by the Commission under subsection
(g).".
(j) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. -- Section 225 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 351
and following), "2 USC 363" as amended by subsection (i), is further
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(m) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. -- The Commission shall, whenever it
conducts a review under subsection (f), also conduct a review under this
subsection relating to any recruitment or retention problems, and any
public policy issues involved in maintaining appropriate ethical
standards, with respect to any offices or positions within the Federal
public service. Any findings or recommendations under this subsection
shall be included by the Commission as part of its report to the
President under subsection (g).".
(k) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENTS. -- Section
225 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following) "2 USC 364" is amended by
adding after subsection (m) (as added by subsection (j)) the following:
"(n) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENTS. --