Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 135 (1989): Sept. 22, considered and
passed Senate. Nov. 17, H.R. 1216 considered and passed House;
proceedings vacated and S. 488, amended, passed in lieu. Senate
concurred in House amendment.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 25 (1989): Dec.
11, Presidential statement.
Public Law 101-217, 103 Stat. 1857
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. AMENDMENT AFFECTING THE 1989 CROPS.
Effective only for the 1989 crops, section 1001(5)(D) of the Food
Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308(5)(D)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(D)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), any person that
conducts a farming operation to produce a crop subject to
limitations under this section as a tenant that rents the land for
cash (or a crop share guaranteed as to the amount of the commodity
to be paid in rent) and that makes a significant contribution of
active personal management but not of personal labor shall be
considered the same person as the landlord unless the tenant makes
a significant contribution of equipment used in the farming
operation.
(ii) A tenant that because of any act or failure to act would
otherwise be considered the same person as the landlord under
clause (i) shall not be considered the same person as the landlord
if the Secretary has at any time made a determination, for
purposes of this section, regarding the number of persons with
respect to the tenant's operation on such land for the 1989 crop
year and the landlord did not consent to or knowingly participate
in such act or failure to act.
(iii) Any tenant that would be considered to be the same person
as the landlord but for the operation of clause (ii) shall be
eligible to receive any payment specified in paragraph (1) or (2)
or subtitle D of title XII with respect to such land only to the
extent that the tenant would be eligible for such payments if the
tenant were to be considered the same person as the landlord under
the regulations in place immediately prior to the enactment of
this subparagraph.".
SEC. 2. AMENDMENT AFFECTING THE 1990 CROPS.
Effective only for the 1990 crops, section 1001(5)(D) of the Food
Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308(5)(D)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(D) Any person that conducts a farming operation to produce a
crop subject to limitations under this section as a tenant that
rents the land for cash (or a crop share guaranteed as to the
amount of the commodity to be paid in rent) and that makes a
significant contribution of active personal management but not of
personal labor shall be ineligible to receive any payment
specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or subtitle D of title XII with
respect to such land unless the tenant makes a significant
contribution of equipment used in the farming operation.".
SEC. 3. "7 USC 1308 note" EQUITABLE RELIEF.
Nothing in this Act shall be construed in any way to limit the
authority of the Secretary of Agriculture to provide equitable relief
under any provision of law.
Approved December 11, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 3620: