Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] receiving assistance under this chapter should bear an appropriate share
of the costs of any narcotics control program, project, or activity for
which such assistance is to be provided. A country may bear such costs
on an 'in kind' basis.".
(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO NARCOTICS CONTROL TRADE ACT. -- The
Narcotics Control Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2492 and following) is amended --
(1) in section 802(b)(1)(A)(i)(IV), by inserting "illicit"
before "production";
(2) in section 802(b)(1)(B)(iii), by striking out "treatment"
and inserting in lieu thereof "education and treatment programs";
(3) in section 802(b)(1)(B)(v), by inserting "essential" before
"precursor";
(4) in section 802(b)(2)(D), "19 USC 2492" by inserting
"illicit" before "production"; and
(5) in section 805, "19 USC 2495" by amending paragraph (2) to
read as follows:
"(2) the term 'major drug producing country' means a country
that illicitly produces during a fiscal year 5 metric tons or more
of opium or opium derivative, 500 metric tons or more of coca, or
500 metric tons or more of marijuana; and".
Approved December 13, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 3611 (S. 1735):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 101-342, Pt. 1 (Comm. on Foreign Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 135 (1989): Oct. 5, S. 1735 considered
and passed Senate. Nov. 13, H.R. 3611 considered and passed House.