Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] subsection (a) or designated under subsection (c) shall be considered to
be customs services provided at such airport.".
(d) NORTHERN BORDER ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM. -- The Commissioner of
Customs shall provide the facilities, equipment, and staff at the port
of entry at Chateaugay, New York, that are necessary to make the port of
entry at Chateaugay, New York, a commercial center under the Northern
Border Enhancement Program administered by the Commissioner of Customs.
(e) DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 616(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of
1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) Transfer any of the property to --
"(i) any other Federal agency;
"(ii) any State or local law enforcement agency that
participated directly or indirectly in the seizure or forfeiture
of the property; or
"(iii) the Civil Air Patrol.".
(2) Subsection (c) of section 616 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19
U.S.C. 1616a(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(3) Aircraft may be transferred to the Civil Air Patrol under
paragraph (1)(B)(iii) in support of air search and rescue and
other emergency services and, pursuant to a memorandum of
understanding entered into with a Federal agency, illegal drug
traffic surveillance. Jet-powered aircraft may not be transferred
to the Civil Air Patrol under the authority of paragraph
(1)(B)(iii).".
(f) USER FEE FOR CUSTOMS SERVICES AT SMALL SEAPORTS AND OTHER
FACILITIES. --
(1) Section 236 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 (19 U.S.C.
58b), as amended by this Act, is further amended --
(A) by inserting ", seaport, or other facility" after "airport"