Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] terrorism.
Sec. 3. Considerations in issuance of arms export licenses and in
arms sales.
Sec. 4. Exports to countries supporting terrorism.
Sec. 5. Prohibition on assistance to countries supporting
international terrorism.
Sec. 6. Designation of items on the munitions list.
Sec. 7. Quarterly reports on third country transfers and on DOD
transfers to other agencies.
Sec. 8. Special authorities.
Sec. 9. Hostage Act.
Sec. 10. Self-defense in accordance with international law.
SEC. 2. PROHIBITION ON ARMS TRANSACTIONS WITH COUNTRIES SUPPORTING
TERRORISM.
(a) PROHIBITION. -- Section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act (22
U.S.C. 2780) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 40. TRANSACTIONS WITH COUNTRIES SUPPORTING ACTS OF
INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.
"(a) PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. -- The
following transactions by the United States Government are prohibited:
"(1) Exporting or otherwise providing (by sale, lease or loan,
grant, or other means), directly or indirectly, any munitions item
to a country described in subsection (d) under the authority of
this Act, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or any other law
(except as provided in subsection (h)).