Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (A) by striking "subsection (a)" in the material preceding
paragraph (1) and inserting "subsections (a) and (c)";
(B) by striking "intermediate term" in the material preceding
paragraph (1); and
(C) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) by any production credit association, or any other
association making direct loans under authority provided under
section 7.6, that is able to make such loans because such
association is receiving, or has received, funds provided through
the Farm Credit Bank;".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- (1) The first sentence of subsection
(b) of section 1.12 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2020(b))
is amended by inserting after "production credit association" the
following: ", other association making direct loans under the authority
provided under section 7.6,".
(2) The second sentence of subsection (b) of section 1.12 of the Farm
Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2020(b)) is amended --
(A) in paragraph (1) --
(i) by inserting before "discounted with" the following:
"funded by or";
(ii) by inserting after "that are in accrual status," the
following: "excluding the guaranteed portions of
government-guaranteed loans provided for in paragraph (3),"; and
(iii) by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (2) --
(i) by inserting before "discounted with" the following:
"funded by or"; and
(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and";
and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: