Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] appointed as provided in the amendment made by paragraph (1), takes
office.
(c) FOREIGN TRADE ZONES AT SMALL AIRPORTS. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 13031(e) of Public Law 99-272 (19
U.S.C. 58c(e)(2)) is amended --
(A) by striking out "This subsection" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(A) This subsection", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) shall not apply with
respect to any foreign trade zone or subzone that is located at,
or in the vicinity of, an airport to which section 236 of the
Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 applies.".
(2) Section 236 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 (19 U.S.C.
58b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) For purposes of this section, customs services provided in
connection with, or with respect to, any foreign trade zone or subzone
that is located at, or in the vicinity of, any airport described in
subsection (a) or designated under subsection (c) shall be considered to
be customs services provided at such airport.".
(d) NORTHERN BORDER ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM. -- The Commissioner of
Customs shall provide the facilities, equipment, and staff at the port
of entry at Chateaugay, New York, that are necessary to make the port of
entry at Chateaugay, New York, a commercial center under the Northern