Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] or request for applications for the assistance and concludes with
the selection of recipients of assistance, and includes the
evaluation of applications.
"(f) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall issue such regulations as
the Secretary deems appropriate to implement this section.
"(g) APPLICABILITY. -- This section shall apply only with respect to
violations that occur on or after the date of the enactment of the
Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989.".
SEC. 104. REFORM OF HEADQUARTERS RESERVE.
(a) FUNDING CATEGORIES. -- Section 213(d)(4) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 "42 USC 1439" is amended to read as
follows:
"(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to
fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1990, the Secretary may
retain not more than 5 percent of the financial assistance that becomes
available under programs described in subsection (a)(1) during any
fiscal year. Any such financial assistance that is retained shall be
available for subsequent allocation to specific areas and communities,
and may only be used for --
"(i) unforeseen housing needs resulting from natural and other
disasters;
"(ii) housing needs resulting from emergencies, as certified by
the Secretary, other than such disasters;
"(iii) housing needs resulting from the settlement of
litigation; and