Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] case of any individual, apply longer than December 31, 1990.
"(b)(1) There shall be an Executive Secretary of the Foundation who
shall be appointed by the Board.
"(2) The Executive Secretary shall be the chief operating officer of
the Foundation and shall carry out the functions of the Foundation
subject to the supervision and direction of the Board or the President,
as determined by the Board.
"(3) The Executive Secretary shall be compensated at the rate
specified for employees placed in grade GS-18 of the General Schedule
set forth in section 5332 of title 5, United States Code.".
SEC. 3. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.
Section 814 of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship Act (20 U.S.C.
4513) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by --
(A) amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) to appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as
may be necessary to carry out this Act, without regard to the
provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments
in the competitive service, but at General Schedule pay rates not
in excess of the maximum rate for grade GS-15 of the General
Schedule under section 5332 of that title;";
(B) amending paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) to rent office space in the District of Columbia or its
environs;";
(C) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (9);
(D) striking "(10)" and inserting "(11)"; and
(E) inserting immediately following paragraph (9) the following
new paragraph: