Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Amendments of 1978 is amended --
(i) by striking "not subject to paragraph (1)";
(ii) by inserting after "residents" the second place it appears
the following: ", or where appropriate to implement a plan of
action under subtitle B of the Emergency Low Income Housing
Preservation Act of 1987";
(iii) adding a new subparagraph after subparagraph (D):
"(E) Permit repayment of the debt service to be deferred as
long as the low and moderate income character of the project is
maintained in accordance with subsection (d).".
(b) APPROVAL OF PLAN OF ACTION. --
(1) TENANT PROFILE. -- Section 225(b)(3)(F)(i) of the
Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act "12 USC 1715l note"
of 1987 is amended by inserting before the semicolon the
following: "(based on the area median income limits established
by the Secretary in February, 1987), or the date the plan of
action is approved, whichever date results in the highest
proportion of very low-income families, except that this
limitation shall not prohibit a higher proportion of very
low-income families from occupying the housing".
(2) SECTION 8 RENTAL ASSISTANCE. -- Section 225 of the
Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(c) SECTION 8 RENTAL ASSISTANCE. -- When providing rental