Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Section 2 of the Migratory Bird Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 715a) is
amended by striking "the Secretary of Transportation," and inserting in
lieu thereof "the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency,".
SEC. 14. LIMITATION ON ASSESSMENTS AGAINST MIGRATORY BIRD
CONSERVATION FUND.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, only those personnel and
administrative costs directly related to acquisition of real property
shall be levied against the Migratory Bird Conservation Account.
SEC. 15. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE MIGRATORY BIRD
TREATY ACT.
Section 2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) is amended
--
(1) by striking "and" after "1936,"; and
(2) by inserting after "1972" the following: "and the
convention between the United States and the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics for the conservation of migratory birds and
their environments concluded November 19, 1976".
SEC. 16. "16 USC 4413" OTHER AGREEMENTS.
(a) The Secretary shall undertake with the appropriate officials of
nations in the western hemisphere to establish agreements, modeled after
the Plan or the Agreement, for the protection of migratory birds