Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "(ii) The term 'local feedstock' means hydrous ethyl alcohol
which is wholly produced or manufactured in any insular possession
or beneficiary country.
"(iii) The term 'local feedstock requirement' means the minimum
percent, by volume, of local feedstock that must be included in
dehydrated alcohol and mixtures.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "19 USC
2703 note" shall apply with respect to calendar years 1990 and 1991.
SEC. 8. CONSISTENCY OF THE SUPERFUND PETROLEUM TAX WITH THE GENERAL
AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE.
(a) UNIFORM RATE. -- Section 4611(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 4611(c)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the Hazardous Substance Superfund financing rate is 9.7
cents a barrel, and".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
4611 note" shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 9. "19 USC 2253 note" EFFECTIVE DATE.
The amendments made by this Act (other than the amendments made by