Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 1723i note" shall apply only with respect to --
(1) violations referred to in the amendment that occur on or
after the effective date of this section; and
(2) in the case of a continuing violation (as determined by the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development), any portion of a
violation referred to in the amendment that occurs on or after
such date.
SEC. 111. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF INTERSTATE LAND
SALES FULL DISCLOSURE ACT.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act is
amended by inserting after section 1418 the following new section:
"SEC. 1418a. "15 USC 1717a" (a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) AUTHORITY. -- Whenever any person knowingly and
materially violates any of the provisions of this title or any
rule, regulation, or order issued under this title, the Secretary
may impose a civil money penalty on such person in accordance with
the provisions of this section. The penalty shall be in addition
to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal
penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes
other administrative sanctions.
"(2) AMOUNT OF PENALTY. -- The amount of the penalty, as
determined by the Secretary, may not exceed $1,000 for each
violation, except that the maximum penalty for all violations by a
particular person during any 1-year period shall not exceed