Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] progress in implementing the plan.
"(g) For purposes of this section, the term 'renewable energy'
includes energy efficiency to the extent it is a part of a renewable
energy system or technology.
"(h) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for
activities of the interagency working group established under subsection
(d) not to exceed --
"(1) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1991;
"(2) $3,300,000 for fiscal year 1992; and
"(3) $3,600,000 for fiscal year 1993.".
SEC. 8. RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY.
(a) DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION. -- Section 523 of the National
Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8243) is amended by adding a
new subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) In order to more widely disseminate information about the
program under this part and under part 3 and the benefits of renewable
energy and energy efficient technology, the Secretary shall establish a
program which includes site visits and technical briefings, to
disseminate such information to Federal procurement officers and Federal
loan officers. The Secretary shall utilize available funds for the
program under this subsection.".
(b) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE HOUSING. -- Section 2857(b)(1) of title
10, United States Code, is amended by striking "significant savings of
fossil-fuel-derived energy" and inserting in lieu thereof "reduced
energy costs".
(c) OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LOANS. -- Section 234(e)