Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 1717a note" shall apply only with respect to --
(1) violations referred to in the amendment that occur on or
after the effective date of this section; and
(2) in the case of a continuing violation (as determined by the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development), any portion of
violation referred to in the amendment that occurs on or after
such date.
SEC. 112. REGISTRATION OF CONSULTANTS.
The Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, as amended by
the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"SEC. 13. "42 USC 3537b" (a) RECORD OF EXPENDITURES. --
"(1) REQUIREMENT TO MAINTAIN. -- Each person who makes an
expenditure to influence the decision of any officer or employee
of the Department, through communication with such officer or
employee, with respect to --
"(A) the award of any financial assistance within the
jurisdiction of the Department, or
"(B) any management action involving a change in the terms and
conditions or status of financial assistance awarded to any
person,
shall keep records, as required by this section. The preceding