Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 357) is amended --
(1) by amending the subsection heading to read as follows:
"REPORT BY COMMISSION TO THE PRESIDENT WITH RESPECT TO PAY";
(2) in the first sentence, by striking "Commission of" and
inserting "Commission with respect to rates of pay for"; and
(3) in the second sentence, by striking "December 15" and all
that follows thereafter through the period and inserting "December
15 next following the close of the fiscal year in which the review
is conducted by the Commission.".
(f) RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT WITH RESPECT TO PAY. -- Section
225(h) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 358) is amended to read as follows:
"(h) RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT WITH RESPECT TO PAY. --
"(1) After considering the report and recommendations of the
Commission submitted under subsection (g), the President shall
transmit to Congress his recommendations with respect to the exact
rates of pay, for offices and positions within the purview of
subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (f), which the
President considers to be fair and reasonable in light of the
Commission's report and recommendations, the prevailing market
value of the services rendered in the offices and positions
involved, the overall economic condition of the country, and the
fiscal condition of the Federal Government.
"(2) The President shall transmit his recommendations under
this subsection to Congress on the first Monday after January 3 of
the first calendar year beginning after the date on which the
Commission submits its report and recommendations to the President
under subsection (g).".