Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] thereof the following: "for failure to be recertified as a senior
executive or for"; and
(C) in paragraph (3) by striking "for" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "for failure to be recertified as a senior
executive or for"; and
(10) in section 8421(a)(2) by striking the period and inserting
in lieu thereof the following: ", except that an individual
entitled to an annuity under section 8414(a) for failure to be
recertified as a senior executive shall be entitled to an annuity
supplement without regard to such applicable minimum retirement
age".
(c)(1) Section 305 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 "22 USC 3945"
is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary shall by regulation establish a recertification
process for members of the Senior Foreign Service that is equivalent to
the recertification process for the Senior Executive Service under
section 3393a of title 5, United States Code.".
(2) Section 12(a)(1) of the National Security Agency Act "50
USC 402 note" of 1959 is amended --
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (F);
(B) by inserting "and" after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (G); and