Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (II) the ECI for the second to last base quarter prior to that
date,
(ii) dividing the difference under clause (i) by the ECI for
the base quarter referred to in clause (i)(II), and
(iii) multiplying the quotient under clause (ii) by 100, except
that no percentage change determined under this paragraph shall be
--
(I) less than zero; or
(II) greater than 5 percent.
(2) PROVISIONS THROUGH WHICH NEW METHOD IS TO BE IMPLEMENTED.
--
(A) AMENDMENT TO TITLES 3, 5, AND 28 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE.
-- Section 104 of title 3, United States Code, section 5318 of
title 5, United States Code, and section 461(a) of title 28,
United States Code, are amended by striking "corresponds to" and
all that follows thereafter through the period, and inserting the
following:
"corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative
to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section
704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under
this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such
adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes
effect.".
(B) AMENDMENT TO THE LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1946.
-- Section 601(a)(2) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946
(2 U.S.C. 31(2)) is amended by striking "corresponds to" and all
that follows thereafter through the period and inserting the
following: