Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] to Congress a report describing how intelligence activities relating to
narcotics trafficking can be integrated, including coordinating the
collection and analysis of intelligence information, ensuring the
dissemination of relevant intelligence information to officials with
responsibility for narcotics policy and to agencies of the United States
Government responsible for interdiction, eradication, law enforcement,
and other counternarcotics activities, and coordinating and controlling
all counternarcotics intelligence activities.
SEC. 801. Section 17 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949
(50 U.S.C. 403q) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 17. INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR THE AGENCY.
"(a) PURPOSE; ESTABLISHMENT. -- In order to --
"(1) create an objective and effective office, appropriately
accountable to Congress, to initiate and conduct independently
inspections, investigations, and audits relating to programs and
operations of the Agency;
"(2) provide leadership and recommend policies designed to
promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the
administration of such programs and operations, and detect fraud
and abuse in such programs and operations;
"(3) provide a means for keeping the Director fully and