Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Section 7289(3) of
such Act (102 Stat. 4461) "42 USC 5777" is amended by inserting
"after 'fiscal years'" before the period at the end.
SEC. 1002. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO THE JUVENILE JUSTICE AND
DELINQUENCY PREVENTION ACT OF 1974.
Section 291(a)(1) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5671(a)(1)) is amended by striking "is
authorized" and inserting "are authorized".
SEC. 1003. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTH
ACT.
The Runaway and Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.) is
amended --
(1) in section 361(a) (42 U.S.C. 5715(a)), by striking "report
to the Congress" and inserting "submit a report to the Committee
on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate";
(2) in section 361(b) (42 U.S.C. 5715(b)), by striking "The
Secretary shall annually report to the Congress" and inserting
"Not later than 180 days after the end of each fiscal year, the
Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Education and