Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] subtitle.
(b) ALTERNATIVE PREPAYMENT LIMITATION. -- Section 221(b) of the
Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 is amended --
(1) by striking the first comma and inserting "(1)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end of the sentence
the following: ", and (2) an insurance contract with respect to
eligible low-income housing located in the geographic area subject
to the jurisdiction of such court may not be terminated pursuant
to section 229 of the National Housing Act during the 2-year
period following the date of such invalidation".
(c) NOTICE OF INTENT. -- Section 222 of the Emergency Low Income
Housing Preservation Act of 1987 "12 USC 1715l note" is amended by
inserting after "agreement" the following: "(including a request to
terminate the insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of the National
Housing Act)".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 250(a) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-15" is amended by inserting after "project the second place
it appears the following: "or permit a termination of an
insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of this Act".