Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] recommendations shall take effect unless, between the date on
which the bill or resolution approving those recommendations is
signed by the President (or otherwise becomes law) and the
earliest date as of which the President proposes (under subsection
(h)) that any of those recommendations take effect, an election of
Representatives shall have intervened.
"(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'election of
Representatives' means an election held on the Tuesday following
the first Monday of November in any even-numbered calendar year.".
(h) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 225(j). -- Section 225(j)(A) of such Act (2
U.S.C. 360(A)) is amended by striking "(other than" and all that follows
thereafter through ", and" and inserting "(other than any provision of
law enacted with respect to such recommendations in the period beginning
on the date the President transmits his recommendations to the Congress
under subsection (h) and ending on the date of their approval under
subsection (i)(2)), and".
(i) REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO RECOMMENDATIONS. -- Section 225 of
such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following) is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"(l) "2 USC 362" REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO RECOMMENDATIONS. --