Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (B) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1),
by striking "The Director" and all that follows through "work -- "
and inserting the following: "The Director, on the receipt of
applications by a public or nonprofit private organizations to
receive volunteers under this part, may assign volunteers selected
under subsection (b) to work in appropriate projects and programs
sponsored by such organizations, including work --"; and
(C) in subsection (f) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(1)),
by striking "subsection (d)," and inserting "subsection (e),".
SEC. 102. SUPPORT SERVICES.
Section 105 (42 U.S.C. 4955) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "$75 per month" both
places it appears and inserting "$75 per month in fiscal year
1990, $90 per month in fiscal year 1991, and $95 per month in
subsequent fiscal years"; and
(2) in subsection (b) --
(A) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation;
(B) by striking "places of training)," and inserting "places of
training and to and from locations to which volunteers are
assigned during periods of service)"; and