Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (2) TRANSPORTATION COSTS. -- Funds or commodities shall be
made available under this section only to the extent that funds
are made available by the Department of Defense for the costs of
transporting the meat to the commissaries.
(c) REIMBURSEMENT OF CORPORATION. -- Section 4 of the Act of July
16, 1943 (57 Stat. 566, chapter 241; 15 U.S.C. 713a) shall not apply to
services performed, losses sustained, operating costs incurred, or
commodities purchased or delivered by the Commodity Credit Corporation
pursuant to this section.
SEC. 3. EGGS.
(a) EXEMPTED EGG PRODUCERS. -- Section 12 of the Egg Research and
Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 2711) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 12. EXEMPTED EGG PRODUCERS AND BREEDING HEN FLOCKS, CONDITIONS
AND PROCEDURES.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- The following shall be exempt from the specific
provisions of this Act under such conditions and procedures as may be
prescribed in the order or rules and regulations issued thereunder:
"(1) Any egg producer whose aggregate number of laying hens at
any time during a 3-consecutive-month period immediately prior to
the date assessments are due and payable has not exceeded 30,000
laying hens, as determined under subsection (b).