Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "(m) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. -- The Commission shall, whenever it
conducts a review under subsection (f), also conduct a review under this
subsection relating to any recruitment or retention problems, and any
public policy issues involved in maintaining appropriate ethical
standards, with respect to any offices or positions within the Federal
public service. Any findings or recommendations under this subsection
shall be included by the Commission as part of its report to the
President under subsection (g).".
(k) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENTS. -- Section
225 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following) "2 USC 364" is amended by
adding after subsection (m) (as added by subsection (j)) the following:
"(n) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENTS. --
"(1) A provision of law increasing the rate of pay payable for
an office or position within the purview of subparagraph (A), (B),
(C), or (D) of subsection (f) shall not take effect before the
beginning of the Congress following the Congress during which such
provision is enacted.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a provision of law
enacted during the period beginning on the Tuesday following the
first Monday of November of an even-numbered year of any Congress
and ending at noon on the following January 3 shall be considered