Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] seq.).".
SEC. 701. ASSIGNMENT OF VOLUNTEERS TO HEALTH CARE PROBLEMS.
Section 103(a) (42 U.S.C. 4953(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) in addressing significant health care problems, including
chronic and life-threatening illnesses and health care for
homeless individuals (especially homeless children) through
prevention, treatment, and community-based care activities; and".
SEC. 702. OATH OR AFFIRMATION.
The first sentence of section 104(c) (42 U.S.C. 4954(c)) is amended
by striking "in section 5(j)" and all that follows through "except" and
inserting "for persons appointed to any office of honor or profit by
section 3331 of title 5, United States Code, and shall swear (or affirm)
that the volunteer does not advocate the overthrow of the constitutional
form of government of the United States and that the volunteer is not a
member of an organization that advocates the overthrow of the
constitutional form of government of the United States, knowing that
such organization so advocates, except".
SEC. 703. LIMITATION ON FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR GRANTS AND CONTRACTS.
Section 108(a) (42 U.S.C. 4958(a)) is amended by striking "16 per
centum" and inserting "30 percent".
SEC. 704. ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION.
Section 401 (42 U.S.C. 5041) is amended by adding at the end the