Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974.
Sec. 1003. Technical amendments to the Runaway and Homeless Youth
Act.
Sec. 1004. Technical amendments to the Missing Children's Assistance
Act.
SEC. 2. REFERENCES TO THE DOMESTIC VOLUNTEER SERVICE ACT OF 1973.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this Act an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal
of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to
be made to a section or other provision of the Domestic Volunteer
Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4951 et seq.).
SEC. 101. SELECTION AND ASSIGNMENT OF VOLUNTEERS.
(a) RECRUITMENT AND PLACEMENT PROCEDURES. -- Subsection (b) of
section 103 (42 U.S.C. 4953(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The Director shall establish recruitment and placement
procedures that offer opportunities for both local and national
placement of volunteers for service under this part.
"(2)(A) The Director shall establish and maintain within the national
headquarters of the ACTION Agency a volunteer placement office. The
office shall be headed by an individual designated by the Director to be
the national Administrator of Recruitment and Placement, who shall be