Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] the following new section:
"SEC. 1473E. "7 USC 3319e" RESEARCH INTO NEW COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS
FROM NATURAL PLANT MATERIALS.
"The Secretary may --
"(1) conduct fundamental and applied research related to the
development of new commercial products derived from natural plant
materials for industrial, medical, and agricultural applications;
and
"(2) participate with colleges and universities, other Federal
agencies, and private sector entities in conducting such
research.".
SEC. 6. CALCULATION OF INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID BY FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
INSTITUTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5.55 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12
U.S.C. 2277a-4) is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) AMOUNT IN FUND NOT EXCEEDING SECURE BASE AMOUNT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Until the aggregate of amounts in the Farm
Credit Insurance Fund exceeds the secure base amount, the annual
premium due from any insured System bank for any calendar year
shall be equal to the sum of --
"(A) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on
loans made by the bank that are in accrual status, excluding the
guaranteed portions of government-guaranteed loans provided for in
subparagraph (C), multiplied by 0.0015;