Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] performance reports for senior managers; and
"(5) issue such policies and directives as may be necessary to
carry out this section.".
SEC. 122. ESTABLISHMENT OF FHA COMPTROLLER.
Section 4 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, as
amended by section 121, is further amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(f) There shall be in the Department a Federal Housing
Administration Comptroller, designated by the Secretary, who shall be
responsible for overseeing the financial operations of the Federal
Housing Administration.".
SEC. 123. EXPEDITING RULEMAKING.
Section 7(o) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act
"42 USC 3535" is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2)(A) --
(A) by striking "first period of 15 calendar days of continuous
session of Congress which occurs" in the first sentence and
inserting "15-calendar day period beginning on the day"; and
(B) by striking "of continuous session" in the second sentence;
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "of continuous session of
Congress";
(3) in paragraph (3) --