Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate containing --
"(A) the name of the recipient country;
"(B) a description of the national security interests or
humanitarian reasons which require the waiver;
"(C) the type and amount of and the justification for the
assistance to be provided pursuant to the waiver; and
"(D) the period of time during which such waiver will be
effective.
The waiver authority granted in this subsection may not be used to
provide any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 which is
also prohibited by section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act.".
SEC. 6. DESIGNATION OF ITEMS ON THE MUNITIONS LIST.
Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act "22 USC 2778" (22 U.S.C.
2278) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the
President's functions under subsection (a) have been duly delegated), in
regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or
defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to
judicial review.".
SEC. 7. QUARTERLY REPORTS ON THIRD COUNTRY TRANSFERS AND ON DOD
TRANSFERS TO OTHER AGENCIES.
(a) QUARTERLY REPORTS. -- Section 36(a) of the Arms Export Control
Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8);