Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] National Housing Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a
report describing any actions the Secretary determines are necessary to
take, to --
(1) improve monitoring and supervision under the program;
(2) reduce defaults under the program; and
(3) decrease the potential for fraud under the program.
(b) TIME OF SUBMISSION. -- The Secretary shall submit the report
under subsection (a) to the Congress not later than the expiration of
the 6-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 139. CO-INSURANCE AMENDMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 244 of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-9" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(i) The Secretary shall, by January 15 and July 15 of each year (1)
review the adequacy of capital and other requirements for mortgagees
under this section, (2) assess the compliance by mortgagees with such
requirements, and (3) make such adjustment to such requirements as the
Secretary, after providing opportunity for hearing, determines to be
appropriate to improve the long-term financial soundness of the Federal
Housing Administration funds. Such requirements shall include the
minimum capital or net worth of mortgagees; the ratio that mortgagees
shall maintain between the mortgagee's capital and the volume of
mortgages co-insured by such mortgagee; and such other requirements as
the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure the long-term
financial soundness of the Federal Housing Administration funds. The
Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban
Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on the review and
assessment under the previous sentence, and an explanation of the
Secretary's reasons for making any adjustment in requirements authorized
under this section.".
(b) REPORT. -- The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall
submit to the Congress not later than April 1, 1990, a report on the
disposition of coinsured multifamily housing projects held by the
Government National Mortgage Association. The report shall include a