Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] year thereafter, the Secretary shall make available to the public a
financial statement of the insurance funds established under this Act
"12 USC 1735f-16" that will present their financial condition on a cash
and accrual basis, consistent with generally accepted accounting
principles. Each financial statement shall be audited by an independent
accounting firm selected by the Secretary and the results of such audit
shall be made available to the public.".
SEC. 132. CREDIT REVIEWS OF PERSONS ACQUIRING MORTGAGED PROPERTIES
UNDER SINGLE FAMILY PROGRAM FOR LIFE OF MORTGAGE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 203(r) of the National Housing Act "12
USC 1709" is amended --
(1) by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "The
Secretary shall take appropriate actions to reduce losses under
the single-family mortgage insurance programs carried out under
this title."; and
(2) by amending paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) requiring that at least one person acquiring ownership of
a one- to four-family residential property encumbered by a
mortgage insured under this title be determined to be creditworthy