Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] submit to the Congress a report regarding the use of amounts made
available under this subsection during the fiscal year ending on
September 30 of that year, including an analysis of the ability of the
Department to monitor and evaluate the programs under paragraph (2) and
a statement of any needs determined under paragraph (3).
"(6) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this
subsection $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1991. Such amounts shall remain
available until expended.".
SEC. 125. REFINANCING OF SECTION 235 MORTGAGES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 235(r) "12 USC 1715z" of the National
Housing Act is amended to read as follows:
"(r)(1) The Secretary is authorized, upon application of a mortgagee,
to insure under this subsection a mortgage the proceeds of which are
used to refinance a mortgage insured under this section.
"(2) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage
must be executed by a mortgagor meeting the requirements of paragraph
(3) and shall --
"(A) be a first lien on real estate held in fee simple, or on a
leasehold under a lease --