Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] volunteers serving in areas that have a higher cost of living than the
national average to reflect such higher cost.
"(4) The Director, in coordination with regional and State offices of
the ACTION Agency and taking into account paragraphs (2) and (3), shall
establish a method for setting subsistence allowances. The Director
shall submit a report on such methods to the appropriate authorizing
committees of Congress not later than 90 days after the date of
enactment of the fiscal year 1990 appropriation.".
SEC. 103. APPLICATIONS FOR ASSISTANCE BY PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS.
Part A of title I (42 U.S.C. 4951 et seq.) is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"SEC. 110. "42 USC 4960" APPLICATIONS FOR ASSISTANCE BY PREVIOUS
RECIPIENTS.
"(a) DURATION. -- The Director shall not deny assistance under this
part to any project or program, or any public or private nonprofit
organization, solely on the basis of the duration of the assistance such
project, program, or organization has previously received under this
part.
"(b) CONSIDERATION OF APPLICATION. -- The Director shall consider
each application for the renewal of assistance under this part to any
project or program on an individualized, case-by-case basis, taking into
account --