Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "precursor"; and
(4) in paragraph (3)(D), by inserting "illicit" before
"production".
(e) DEFINITION OF MAJOR ILLICIT DRUG PRODUCING COUNTRY. -- Section
481(i)(2) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2291(i)(2)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) the term 'major illicit drug producing country' means a
country that illicitly produces during a fiscal year 5 metric tons
or more of opium or opium derivative, 500 metric tons or more of
coca, or 500 metric tons or more of marijuana;".
(f) DETERMINING MAJOR ILLICIT DRUG PRODUCING AND DRUG-TRANSIT
COUNTRIES. -- Section 481(k) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2291(k)) is amended
by striking out paragraph (4).
(g) CONTRIBUTION BY RECIPIENT COUNTRY. -- Section 482(d) of that Act
(22 U.S.C. 2292(d)) "22 USC 2291a" is amended to read as follows:
"(d) CONTRIBUTION BY RECIPIENT COUNTRY. -- To ensure local
commitment to the activities assisted under this chapter, a country
receiving assistance under this chapter should bear an appropriate share
of the costs of any narcotics control program, project, or activity for
which such assistance is to be provided. A country may bear such costs
on an 'in kind' basis.".
(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO NARCOTICS CONTROL TRADE ACT. -- The
Narcotics Control Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2492 and following) is amended --
(1) in section 802(b)(1)(A)(i)(IV), by inserting "illicit"
before "production";
(2) in section 802(b)(1)(B)(iii), by striking out "treatment"