Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] the following: ", and (2) an insurance contract with respect to
eligible low-income housing located in the geographic area subject
to the jurisdiction of such court may not be terminated pursuant
to section 229 of the National Housing Act during the 2-year
period following the date of such invalidation".
(c) NOTICE OF INTENT. -- Section 222 of the Emergency Low Income
Housing Preservation Act of 1987 "12 USC 1715l note" is amended by
inserting after "agreement" the following: "(including a request to
terminate the insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of the National
Housing Act)".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 250(a) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-15" is amended by inserting after "project the second place
it appears the following: "or permit a termination of an
insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of this Act".
(2) Section 229 of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715t" is
amended by inserting after "section 2" the following: "and except
as specified under section 250 of this Act and subtitle B of the
Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987,".