Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] of subsection (b)(1)(B), as determined under section 108B of the
Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445c-2), for the marketing year for
the crop with respect to which such violation occurs.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment "7 USC 608b note" made by this
section shall be effective with respect to the 1990 and subsequent crops
of peanuts.
SEC. 5. RESEARCH INTO NEW COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS FROM NATURAL PLANT
MATERIALS.
The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy
Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after section 1473D (7 U.S.C. 3319d)
the following new section:
"SEC. 1473E. "7 USC 3319e" RESEARCH INTO NEW COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS
FROM NATURAL PLANT MATERIALS.
"The Secretary may --
"(1) conduct fundamental and applied research related to the
development of new commercial products derived from natural plant
materials for industrial, medical, and agricultural applications;
and
"(2) participate with colleges and universities, other Federal
agencies, and private sector entities in conducting such
research.".
SEC. 6. CALCULATION OF INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID BY FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
INSTITUTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5.55 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12