Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] FUND INSTRUMENTALITIES. -- Section 1414(2) of the Defense Dependents'
Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 932(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The term 'sponsor' means a person --
"(A) who is --
"(i) a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty, or
"(ii) a full-time civilian officer or employee of the
Department of Defense and a citizen or national of the United
States; and
"(B) who is authorized to transport dependents to or from an
overseas area at Government expense and is provided an allowance
for living quarters in that area.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 1404(d)(1) of such Act (20
U.S.C. 923(d)(1)) is amended by striking out "(including employees of
nonappropriated fund activities of the Department of Defense)" in
subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than civilian
officers and employees who are sponsors under section 1414(2))".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "10 USC
923 note" shall apply with respect to periods of enrollment in schools
of the defense dependents' education system beginning after September
30, 1989.
SEC. 326. AUTHORITY TO USE APPROPRIATED FUNDS TO SUPPORT STUDENT