Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] energy and energy efficient technology, the Secretary shall establish a
program which includes site visits and technical briefings, to
disseminate such information to Federal procurement officers and Federal
loan officers. The Secretary shall utilize available funds for the
program under this subsection.".
(b) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE HOUSING. -- Section 2857(b)(1) of title
10, United States Code, is amended by striking "significant savings of
fossil-fuel-derived energy" and inserting in lieu thereof "reduced
energy costs".
(c) OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LOANS. -- Section 234(e)
of the Foreign Assistance Act "22 USC 2194" of 1961 is amended --
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting after "cooperatives"
the following: "and including the initiation of incentives,
grants, and studies for renewable energy and other small business
activities"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Administrative funds may not be made available for incentives,
grants, and studies for renewable energy and other small business
activities.".
SEC. 9. "42 USC 12006" REPORTS.