Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "(B) escort duties for Soviet teams visiting the United States
and the Basing Countries,
"(C) establishment and operation of the Portal Monitoring
Facility in the Soviet Union, and
"(D) support for the Soviet inspectors at the Portal Monitoring
Facility in Utah;
"(5) the personnel of the On-Site Inspection Agency include
civilian technical experts, civilian support personnel, and
members of the Armed Forces; and
"(6) the senior officials of the On-Site Inspection Agency
include representatives from the United States Arms Control and
Disarmament Agency and the Department of State.
"SEC. 62. "22 USC 2595a" POLICY COORDINATION CONCERNING
IMPLEMENTATION OF ON-SITE INSPECTION PROVISIONS.
"(a) INTERAGENCY COORDINATION. -- OSIA should receive policy
guidance which is formulated through an interagency mechanism
established by the President.
"(b) ROLE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE. -- The Secretary of Defense
should provide to OSIA appropriate policy guidance formulated through
the interagency mechanism described in subsection (a) and operational
direction, consistent with section 113(b) of title 10, United States
Code.
"(c) ROLE OF THE DIRECTOR. -- The Director should provide to the
interagency mechanism described in subsection (a) appropriate
recommendations for policy guidance to OSIA consistent with sections
2(d), 22, and 34(c) of this Act.