Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (2) by striking out "$440,504,000" in paragraph (1) and
inserting in lieu thereof "$418,822,000",
(3) by striking out "$615,247,000" in paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof "$656,468,000",
(4) by striking out "$142,262,000" in paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "$128,128,000", and
(5) by striking out paragraph (4).
(b) APPOINTMENT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS. -- (1) The second
sentence of the first section of the Act entitled "An Act to create a
Bureau of Customs and a Bureau of Prohibition in the Department of the
Treasury", approved March 3, 1927 (44 Stat. 1381, 19 U.S.C. 2071), is
amended to read as follows: "The Commissioner of Customs, who shall be
appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, shall --
"(1) be at the head of the United States Customs Service;
"(2) carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the
Secretary of the Treasury; and
"(3) report to the Secretary of the Treasury through such other
officials as may be designated by the Secretary.".
(2) The individual who is serving as the Commissioner of Customs on
the day before the date of the enactment of this Act "19 USC 2071 note"