Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 1949 is amended --
(1) by striking "after the date of enactment of this
subsection," and inserting the following: "after December 21,
1979, but before the date of the enactment of the Department of
Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989,"; and
(2) by striking "after the date of enactment of this subsection
and" and inserting the following: "after December 21, 1979, but
before the date of the enactment of the Department of Housing and
Urban Development Reform Act of 1989, and".
SEC. 207. EQUITY TAKEOUT INCENTIVE FOR NEW RURAL HOUSING LOANS.
Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1485" is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(t) EQUITY TAKEOUT LOANS. --
"(1) AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary is authorized to guarantee an
equity loan (in the form of a supplemental loan) to an owner of
housing financed with a loan made or insured under subsection (b),
only if the Secretary determines, after taking into account local
market conditions, that there is reasonable likelihood that the
housing will continue as decent, safe, and sanitary housing for
the remaining life of the original loan on the project made or
insured under subsection (b) and that such an equity loan is --
"(A) necessary to provide a fair return on the owner's
investment in the housing;
"(B) the least costly alternative for the Federal Government
that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this
subsection; and
"(C) would not impose an undue hardship on tenants or an