Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] penalty under subsection (b) or (c), after the determination or order is
no longer subject to review as provided by subsections (d)(1) and (e),
the Secretary may request the Attorney General of the United States to
bring an action in an appropriate United States district court to obtain
a monetary judgment against the mortgagor and such other relief as may
be available. The monetary judgment may, in the court's discretion,
include the attorneys fees and other expenses incurred by the United
States in connection with the action. In an action under this
subsection, "12 USC 1701q-1 note" the validity and appropriateness of
the Secretary's determination or order imposing the penalty shall not be
subject to review.
"(g) SETTLEMENT BY SECRETARY. -- The Secretary may compromise,
modify, or remit any civil money penalty which may be, or has been,
imposed under this section.
"(h) DEFINITION OF KNOWINGLY. -- The term 'knowingly' means having
actual knowledge of or acting with deliberate ignorance of or reckless
disregard for the prohibitions under this section.
"(i) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall issue such regulations as