Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] subsection (a).
"(2) A grant may not be made, or a contract awarded, pursuant to a
provision of law that authorizes or requires the making of the grant, or
the awarding of the contract, in a manner that is inconsistent with
subsection (a) until --
"(A) the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress a notice in
writing of the intent to make the grant or award the contract;
and
"(B) a period of 180 days has elapsed after the date on which
the notice is received by Congress.".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 2361 of title 10, United States Code,
"10 USC 2361 note" as amended by paragraph (1), applies with respect to
any provision of law enacted after September 30, 1989.
(c) SEMIANNUAL REPORT. -- (1) Such section is further amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on
Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a semiannual
report on the use of competitive procedures for the award of research
and development contracts, and the award of construction contracts, to
colleges and universities. Each such report shall include --
"(A) a list of each college and university that, during the
period covered by the report, received more than $1,000,000 in
such contracts through the use of procedures other than
competitive procedures; and
"(B) the cumulative amount of such contracts received during