Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 1990.
(i) REPORT ON PLAN FOR IMPLEMENTATION. -- Not later than March 1,
1990, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed
Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on a plan
for the full implementation of the programs provided for in this
section. The report shall include an estimate of the cost of
implementing that plan.
SEC. 662. EXTENSION OF TEST PROGRAM OF REIMBURSEMENT FOR ADOPTION
EXPENSES
(a) INCLUSION OF COAST GUARD. -- (1) Subsection (a) of section 638
of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989
(101 Stat. 1106; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended --
(A) by inserting "under the jurisdiction of the Secretary"
after "member of the Armed Forces"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The
Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a similar test program
under which a member of the Coast Guard may be reimbursed, as
provided in this section, for qualifying adoption expenses
incurred by the member.".
(2) Subsection (f) of such section is amended to read as follows:
"(f) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe
regulations to carry out this section with respect to members of the
Armed Forces under the Secretary's jurisdiction. The Secretary of