Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] 1991. Such amendments shall cease to be effective if the provisions of
section 703 are subsequently repealed, in which case the laws in effect
before such amendments shall be deemed to be reenacted.
SEC. 701. CITIZENS' COMMISSION ON PUBLIC SERVICE AND COMPENSATION.
(a) REDESIGNATION. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 225(a) of the Federal Salary Act of
1967 (2 U.S.C. 351) is amended by striking "Commission on
Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Salaries" and inserting
"Citizens' Commission on Public Service and Compensation".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- The heading for section 225 of
such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following) is amended to read as
follows:
(b) MEMBERSHIP. -- Section 225(b) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 352) is
amended to read as follows:
"(b) MEMBERSHIP. --
"(1) The Commission shall be composed of 11 members, who shall
be appointed from private life as follows:
"(A) 2 appointed by the President of the United States;
"(B) 1 appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate,
upon the recommendation of the majority and minority leaders of
the Senate;
"(C) 1 appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives;
"(D) 2 appointed by the Chief Justice of the United States;
and
"(E) 5 appointed by the Administrator of General Services in
accordance with paragraph (4).
"(2) No person shall serve as a member of the Commission who is
--