Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] "(2) carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the
Secretary of the Treasury; and
"(3) report to the Secretary of the Treasury through such other
officials as may be designated by the Secretary.".
(2) The individual who is serving as the Commissioner of Customs on
the day before the date of the enactment of this Act "19 USC 2071 note"
may continue to serve in such capacity until a Commissioner of Customs,
appointed as provided in the amendment made by paragraph (1), takes
office.
(c) FOREIGN TRADE ZONES AT SMALL AIRPORTS. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 13031(e) of Public Law 99-272 (19
U.S.C. 58c(e)(2)) is amended --
(A) by striking out "This subsection" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(A) This subsection", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) shall not apply with
respect to any foreign trade zone or subzone that is located at,
or in the vicinity of, an airport to which section 236 of the
Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 applies.".
(2) Section 236 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 (19 U.S.C.
58b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) For purposes of this section, customs services provided in