Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] SEC. 330. AUTHORITY TO LEASE FLEET ELECTRONIC WARFARE SUPPORT
AIRCRAFT
Section 328 of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year
1989 (Public Law 100-456; 102 Stat. 1957), is amended by striking out
"such a lease" and all that follows through the period and inserting in
lieu thereof "leasing, operating, and supporting such aircraft is less
than the projected costs of operating and maintaining existing aircraft
of the Navy for the same activity.".
SEC. 331. ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE
Section 736 of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year
1989 (102 Stat. 2006; 42 U.S.C. 8287 note), is amended as follows:
(1) In subsection (a), by striking out "first-year energy cost
savings (as defined in subsection (d)) realized" and inserting in
lieu thereof "energy cost savings realized by the United States
during the first five years".
(2) In subsection (b) --
(A) by striking out "First-year energy savings" and inserting
in lieu thereof "The energy cost savings realized by the United
States in each of the first five years under a contract"; and
(B) by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: