Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] sister, uncle, aunt, great aunt, great uncle, first cousin,
nephew, niece, husband, wife, grandfather, grandmother, grandson,
granddaughter, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather,
stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half
brother, half sister, or who is the grandfather or grandmother of
the spouse of the reporting individual, and shall be deemed to
include the fiance or fiancee of the reporting individual;
"(17) 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning set forth in
section 101(8) of title 10, United States Code, and, in addition,
means --
"(A) the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters
concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
and
"(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect
to matters concerning the Public Health Service;
"(18) 'supervising ethics office' means --
"(A) the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate, for
Senators, officers and employees of the Senate, and other officers
or employees of the legislative branch required to file financial
disclosure reports with such committee pursuant to section 103(h)