Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] provided by that exchange store.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections at the beginning of
such chapter is amended by adding after the item relating to section
2423 (as added by section 323) the following new item:
"2424. Procurement of supplies and services from exchange stores
outside the United States.".
SEC. 325. TUITION-FREE ENROLLMENT OF DEPENDENTS OF CERTAIN EMPLOYEES
OF NONAPPROPRIATED FUND INSTRUMENTALITIES IN SCHOOLS OF THE DEFENSE
DEPENDENTS' EDUCATION SYSTEM
(a) SPONSOR DEFINED TO INCLUDE CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF NONAPPROPRIATED
FUND INSTRUMENTALITIES. -- Section 1414(2) of the Defense Dependents'
Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 932(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The term 'sponsor' means a person --
"(A) who is --
"(i) a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty, or
"(ii) a full-time civilian officer or employee of the
Department of Defense and a citizen or national of the United
States; and
"(B) who is authorized to transport dependents to or from an
overseas area at Government expense and is provided an allowance
for living quarters in that area.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 1404(d)(1) of such Act (20
U.S.C. 923(d)(1)) is amended by striking out "(including employees of