Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] the Secretary deems appropriate to implement this section.
"(j) DEPOSIT OF PENALTIES IN INSURANCE FUNDS. -- Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, all civil money penalties collected under this
section shall be deposited in the fund established under section 201(j)
of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978.".
(b) APPLICABILITY. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply only with respect to violations referred to in the amendment that
occur on or after the effective date of this section.
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 201(j)(2) of the Housing and
Community Development Amendments of 1978 "12 USC 1715z-1a" is amended --
(1) by striking "and" before "(D)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following:
", and (E) any amount received by the Secretary pursuant to
section 537 of the National Housing Act and section 202a of the
Housing Act of 1959".
SEC. 110. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES AGAINST GNMA ISSUERS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Title III of the National Housing Act is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 317. "12 USC 1723i" (a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) AUTHORITY. -- Whenever an issuer or custodian approved