Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act "22 USC 2778" (22 U.S.C.
2278) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the
President's functions under subsection (a) have been duly delegated), in
regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or
defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to
judicial review.".
SEC. 7. QUARTERLY REPORTS ON THIRD COUNTRY TRANSFERS AND ON DOD
TRANSFERS TO OTHER AGENCIES.
(a) QUARTERLY REPORTS. -- Section 36(a) of the Arms Export Control
Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (9) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
"(10) a listing of the consents to third-party transfers of
defense articles or defense services which were granted, during
the quarter for which such report is submitted, for purposes of
section 3(a)(2) of this Act, the regulations issued under section
38 of this Act, or section 505(a)(1)(B) of the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961, if the value (in terms of original acquisition cost)
of the defense articles or defense services to be transferred is
$1,000,000 or more; and