Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Commission's report and recommendations, the prevailing market
value of the services rendered in the offices and positions
involved, the overall economic condition of the country, and the
fiscal condition of the Federal Government.
"(2) The President shall transmit his recommendations under
this subsection to Congress on the first Monday after January 3 of
the first calendar year beginning after the date on which the
Commission submits its report and recommendations to the President
under subsection (g).".
(g) EFFECTIVE DATE OF RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. -- Section
225(i) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 359) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) EFFECTIVE DATE OF RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. --
"(1) None of the President's recommendations under subsection
(h) shall take effect unless approved under paragraph (2).
"(2)(A) The recommendations of the President under subsection
(h) shall be considered approved under this paragraph if there is
enacted into law a bill or joint resolution approving such
recommendations in their entirety. This bill or joint resolution
shall be passed by recorded vote to reflect the vote of each
Member of Congress thereon.
"(B)(i) The provisions of this subparagraph are enacted by the
Congress --
"(I) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and
the House of Representatives and as such shall be considered as
part of the rules of each House, and shall supersede other rules