Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] their environments concluded November 19, 1976".
SEC. 16. "16 USC 4413" OTHER AGREEMENTS.
(a) The Secretary shall undertake with the appropriate officials of
nations in the western hemisphere to establish agreements, modeled after
the Plan or the Agreement, for the protection of migratory birds
identified in section 13(a)(5) of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act
of 1980 (16 U.S.C. 2912(a)). When any such agreements are reached, the
Secretary shall make recommendations to the appropriate Committees on
legislation necessary to implement the agreements.
(b) Section 13(a) of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act (16
U.S.C. 2912(a)) is amended by striking "and" after "U.S.C. 1531 to
1543);" and striking "necessary." and inserting "necessary; and" and
adding at the end the following:
"(5) identify lands and waters in the United States and other
nations in the Western Hemisphere whose protection, management, or
acquisition will foster the conservation of species, subspecies,
and populations of migratory nongame birds, including those
identified in paragraph (3).".
SEC. 17. TO EXPAND THE BOGUE CHITTO NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE.
The Act entitled "An Act to establish the Bogue Chitto National
Wildlife Refuge" (Public Law 96-288; 94 Stat. 603), "16 USC 668dd note"
as amended, is further amended by --
(1) striking the period at the end of subsection 3(b) and