Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] bank, or a bank holding company or a subsidiary or affiliate of
such a company, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System;
"(7) if the mortgagee is a State bank that is not a member of
the Federal Reserve System or is a subsidiary or affiliate of such
a bank, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation; and
"(8) if the mortgagee is a Federal or State savings association
or a subsidiary or affiliate of a savings association, the
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision.".
SEC. 136. FHA FORECLOSED PROPERTIES.
(a) MAINTENANCE. -- Section 204(a) of the National Housing Act "12
USC 1710" is amended by inserting after the period at the end of the
third sentence the following new sentence: "As a condition of the
receipt of such benefits, the mortgagee shall maintain or assure the
maintenance of the mortgaged property (in such manner as the Secretary
shall by regulation provide) during the period beginning on the taking
of the possession or other acquisition of the mortgaged property by the
mortgagee and ending on conveyance to the Secretary or other disposition
of the mortgaged property in accordance with this section, and funds
expended by the mortgagee in meeting such obligation shall be included,
to the extent provided in this subsection or in subsection (k), in
debentures or other insurance payment pursuant to this section.".
(b) DISPOSITION OF PROPERTIES ON CREDIT TERMS. -- Section 204(g) of
the National Housing Act "12 USC 1710" is amended by inserting after the
period at the end of the first sentence the following new sentence:
"The Secretary shall, by regulation, carry out a program of sales of
such properties and shall develop and implement appropriate credit terms
and standards to be used in carrying out the program.".
SEC. 137. REPORT REGARDING PROVIDING FORECLOSED PROPERTIES TO 1989
DISASTER VICTIMS.
(a) HUD. --
(1) STUDY. -- The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
shall conduct a study regarding the feasibility of making
available, to low-income persons whose homes in areas declared by