Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Sec. 501. Purpose.
Sec. 502. Establishment of Commission.
Sec. 503. Membership of Commission.
Sec. 504. Functions of the Commission.
Sec. 505. Powers of Commission.
Sec. 506. Authorization of appropriations.
Sec. 507. Sunset.
Sec. 601. Establishment.
Sec. 602. Membership.
Sec. 603. Functions of the Commission.
Sec. 604. Powers of the Commission.
Sec. 605. Authorization of appropriations.
Sec. 701. Nullification of right of redemption of single family
mortgagors under section 312 rehabilitation loan program.
Sec. 702. CDBG Grants to Indian tribes.
Sec. 801. Annual adjustment factors for section 8 rents.
SEC. 101. ALLOCATION OF HOUSING ASSISTANCE.
(a) ASSISTANCE SUBJECT TO FORMULA ALLOCATION. -- Section 213(d)(1)
of the Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC 1439" of 1974 is
amended to read as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), the Secretary
shall allocate assistance referred to in subsection (a)(1) the first
time it is available for reservation on the basis of a formula that is
contained in a regulation prescribed by the Secretary, and that is based
on the relative needs of different States, areas, and communities, as
reflected in data as to population, poverty, housing overcrowding,
housing vacancies, amount of substandard housing, and other objectively
measurable conditions specified in the regulation. In allocating
assistance under this paragraph for each program of housing assistance
under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall apply the formula, to the
extent practicable, in a manner so that the assistance under the program
is allocated according to the particular relative needs under the
preceding sentence that are characteristic of and related to the
particular type of assistance provided under the program. Assistance
under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 shall be allocated in a
manner that ensures that awards of the assistance under such section are
made for projects of sufficient size to accommodate facilities for
supportive services appropriate to the needs of frail elderly residents.
"(B) The formula allocation requirements of subparagraph (A) shall
not apply to --
"(i) assistance that is approved in appropriation Acts for use
under sections 9 or 14, or the rental rehabilitation grant program
under section 17, of the United States Housing Act of 1937, except