Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), "16 USC 1823 note" the
governing international fishery agreement entered into between the
Government of the United States and the Government of Japan, as
contained in the message to the Congress from the President of the
United States dated October 30, 1989, is approved by the Congress and
shall enter into force and effect with respect to the United States on
the date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 8. LOBSTER CONSERVATION.
Section 307(l) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management
Act (16 U.S.C. 1857(l)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (H) by striking "or" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (I) by striking the period at the end and
inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(J) to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, or purchase, in
interstate or foreign commerce, any whole live lobster of the
species Homarus americanus, that --
"(i) is smaller than the minimum possession size in effect at
the time under the American Lobster Fishery Management Plan, as
implemented by regulations published in part 649 of title 50, Code
of Federal Regulations, or any successor to that plan, implemented
under this title;