Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Means).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 101-48 (Comm. on Finance).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 135 (1989): Aug. 3, considered and passed
Senate. Nov. 20, considered and passed House, amended. Nov. 21, Senate
concurred in House amendment.
Public Law 101-206, 103 Stat. 1832
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "12 USC 3001 note" may be cited as the "National Consumer
Cooperative Bank Amendments of 1989".
SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CLASS A NOTES.
Section 104(c) of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 3014(c)) is amended --
(1) by striking out the first 2 sentences and inserting the
following: "The holder of class A notes shall be entitled to
interest at a rate or rates determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury, taking into consideration the current average yield on
outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of
comparable terms and conditions as of the last day of the month
preceding each issuance of such class A notes to the Secretary of
the Treasury, except that, until October 1, 1990, interest
payments shall not exceed 25 percent of gross revenues for the
year, less necessary operating expenses including a reserve for
possible losses. From time to time, the Bank may, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Treasury and consistent with the
terms of this Act, issue replacement class A notes upon terms and
conditions to be agreed upon by the Bank and the Secretary,
bearing interest as provided in this subsection (c), in
substitution for those class A notes previously issued."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "All class A notes
shall be redeemed by the Bank no later than October 31, 2020.".
Approved December 7, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 3720:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 135 (1989): Nov. 20, considered and
passed House.