Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] or an interest in or control of a vessel, in violation of this section
is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not
more than $10,000 for each violation.".
(b) REMISSION OF FORFEITURE. -- Section 38 of the Shipping Act, 1916
(46 App. U.S.C. 836) is amended by striking "duties." and inserting
"duties, except that forfeitures may be remitted without seizure of the
vessel.".
SEC. 305. CIVIL PENALTY PROCEDURES.
Chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by adding at the end of subchapter II the following new
section:
"Section 336. Civil penalty procedures
"(a) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, a person found by
the Secretary of Transportation to have violated a provision of law that
the Secretary carries out through the Maritime Administrator or the
Commandant of the Coast Guard or a regulation prescribed under that law
by the Secretary for which a civil penalty is provided, is liable to the
United States Government for the civil penalty provided. The amount of
the civil penalty shall be assessed by the Secretary by written notice.
In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider
the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts
committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability,
any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters that
justice requires.
"(b) The Secretary may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without
consideration, a civil penalty until the assessment is referred to the
Attorney General.
"(c) If a person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty after