Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] paragraph (3) and the manner of involvement of such individuals;
and
"(5) a specification of the number and location of employees of
the ACTION Agency designated by the Director to assist in carrying
out the duties described in subsections (b) and (c) of section 103
during the preceding fiscal year.".
SEC. 402. EVALUATION.
The first sentence of section 416(a) (42 U.S.C. 5056(a)) is amended
by inserting after "this Act" the following: "(including the VISTA
Literacy Corps which shall be evaluated as a separate program at least
once every 3 years)".
SEC. 403. DEFINITIONS.
Section 421 (42 U.S.C. 5061) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) the term 'poverty line for a single individual' means such
poverty line as established by the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget in accordance with section 673(2) of the
Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)); and".
SEC. 501. PURPOSES.
Title II (42 U.S.C. 5001 et seq.) is amended by inserting after the
heading for such title the following new section:
"SEC. 200. "42 USC 5000" It is the purpose of --