Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Code.
"(c) ROLE OF THE DIRECTOR. -- The Director should provide to the
interagency mechanism described in subsection (a) appropriate
recommendations for policy guidance to OSIA consistent with sections
2(d), 22, and 34(c) of this Act.
"SEC. 63. "22 USC 2595b" AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR
ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY.
"There are authorized to be appropriated $49,830,000 for fiscal year
1990 and $48,831,000 for fiscal year 1991 for the expenses of the
On-Site Inspection Agency in carrying out on-site inspection activities
pursuant to the INF Treaty.
"SEC. 64. "22 USC 2595c" DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this title --
"(1) the term 'INF Treaty' means the Treaty Between the United
States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the
Elimination of Their Intermediate-Range and Shorter-Range Missiles
(signed at Washington, December 8, 1987); and
"(2) the term 'OSIA' means the On-Site Inspection Agency
established by the President, or such other agency as may be
designated by the President to carry out the on-site inspection
provisions of the INF Treaty.".
Approved December 11, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 1495 (S. 1868):