Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] conservation and management of such wetland ecosystem and the fish and
wildlife dependent thereon. Real property and interests in real
property acquired pursuant to this subsection shall not become part of
the National Wildlife Refuge System. Acquisitions of real property and
interests in real property carried out pursuant to this subsection shall
not be subject to any provision of Federal law governing acquisitions of
property for inclusion in the National Wildlife Refuge System.
SEC. 7. "16 USC 4406" AMOUNTS AVAILABLE TO CARRY OUT THIS ACT.
(a) AID IN WILDLIFE RESTORATION. -- (1) Section 3 of the Act of
September 2, 1937 (16 U.S.C. 669b), is amended --
(A) by inserting "(a)" before "An amount" in the first sentence
thereof; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following
"(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest in
interest-bearing obligations of the United States such portion of the
fund as is not, in his judgment, required for meeting a current year's
withdrawals. For purposes of such investment, the Secretary of the
Treasury may --
"(A) acquire obligations at the issue price and purchase
outstanding obligations at the market price; and
"(B) sell obligations held in the fund at the market price.
"(2) The interest on obligations held in the fund --
"(A) shall be credited to the fund;