Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] Agency, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary
of Commerce, shall study, and (not later than 180 days after the date of
enactment of this Act) submit to the Congress a report, on concrete
steps which could be taken to improve prospects for conversion of
portions of United States defense industries to nondefense-related
activities as opportunities are presented through the achievement of
successful arms control agreements.
SEC. 201. ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY.
The Arms Control and Disarmament Act is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"SEC. 61. "22 USC 2595" FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that --
"(1) under this Act, the United States Arms Control and
Disarmament Agency is charged with the 'formulation and
implementation of United States arms control and disarmament
policy in a manner which will promote the national security';
"(2) as defined in this Act, the terms 'arms control' and
'disarmament' mean 'the identification, verification, inspection,
limitation, control, reduction, or elimination, of armed forces
and armaments of all kinds under international agreement to