Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] (2) PRIOR GRANTS. -- Any grant made under section 107 of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 before the date of
the enactment of this Act or pursuant to a grant award
notification made before such date shall be governed by the
provisions of such section as it existed immediately before the
date of the enactment of this Act.
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- The section heading of section 107 of
the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended to read as
follows:
SEC. 106. WAIVER OF REGULATION REQUIREMENTS AND HANDBOOK PROVISIONS.
Section 7 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act "42
USC 3535" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(q)(1) Any waiver of regulations of the Department shall be in
writing and shall specify the grounds for approving the waiver.
"(2) The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a
regulation only to an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or
equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.
"(3) The Secretary shall notify the public of all waivers of
regulations approved by the Department. The notification shall be
included in a notice in the Federal Register published not less than
quarterly. Each notification shall cover the period beginning on the