Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] have been referred previously for possible placement as volunteers
under part A and such placement did not occur" before the period
at the end; and
(2) in paragraph (3) --
(A) by inserting "take into consideration or" after "may not";
(B) in subparagraph (A) by inserting "or recruit" after
"accept"; and
(C) by adding at the end of paragraph (3) the following:
"The Director may not coerce any applicant for, or recipient of, such
grant or contract to engage in conduct described in subparagraph (A) or
(B).".
SEC. 505. PROMOTION OF PROGRAMS.
(a) DUTIES OF DIRECTOR. -- Section 221 (42 U.S.C. 5021) is amended
--
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
(2) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 221."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) In carrying out this title, the Director shall encourage and
facilitate the efforts of private organizations to promote the programs
established in parts A, B, and C and the involvement of older
individuals as volunteers in such programs.
"(2) The Director shall take appropriate actions to ensure that
special efforts are made to publicize the programs established in parts
A, B, and C, in order to facilitate recruitment efforts, to encourage
greater participation of volunteers, and to emphasize the value of