Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] year 1990".
SEC. 17. REVISIONS OF CERTAIN NARCOTICS-RELATED PROVISIONS OF THE
FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT.
(a) PLANS BY SIGNATORIES TO 1961 SINGLE CONVENTION. -- Section
481(a)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(a)(1))
is amended by striking out the last sentence.
(b) QUARTERLY AND MID-YEAR REPORTS. -- Section 481(b) of that Act
(22 U.S.C. 2291(b)) is amended by striking out "(1)" and all that
follows through "August" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof
"MID-YEAR REPORT. -- Not later than September".
(c) USE OF HERBICIDES FOR AERIAL ERADICATION. -- Section 481(d) of
that Act (22 U.S.C. 2291(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) USE OF HERBICIDES FOR AERIAL ERADICATION. --
"(1) MONITORING. -- The President, with the assistance of
appropriate Federal agencies, shall monitor any use under this
chapter of a herbicide for aerial eradication in order to
determine the impact of such use on the environment and on the
health of individuals.
"(2) NOTICE TO HHS AND EPA. -- The Secretary of State shall
inform the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency of the use or
intended use by any country or international organization of any