Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] with intelligence activities subject to reporting requirements
under title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413
et seq.; relating to congressional oversight of intelligence
activities).".
(b) CLASSIFICATION OF REPORTS. -- That section is amended in the
parenthetical clause in the text preceding paragraph (1) by inserting ",
and any information provided under paragraph (11) of this subsection may
also be provided in a classified addendum" after "(b)(1) of this
section".
SEC. 8. SPECIAL AUTHORITIES.
The second sentence of section 614(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364(c)) is amended to read as follows: "The
President shall fully inform the chairman and ranking minority member of
the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the
chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Foreign
Relations of the Senate of each use of funds under this subsection prior
to the use of such funds.".
SEC. 9. HOSTAGE ACT.
Section 2001 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (22 U.S.C.
1732) is amended by inserting "and not otherwise prohibited by law"
after "acts of war".
SEC. 10. "22 USC 2371 note" SELF-DEFENSE IN ACCORDANCE WITH
INTERNATIONAL LAW.