Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code, and
without regard to sections 556 and 557 of such title. The
Secretary shall issue a proposed amendment to such order not later
than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment to the egg promotion and
research order required by paragraph (1) shall become effective no
later than March 1, 1990, and shall not be subject to a referendum
under the Egg Research and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 2701
et seq.).
SEC. 4. PEANUTS.
Section 8b of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608b),
reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of
1937, is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b)(1) If an agreement with the Secretary is in effect with respect
to peanuts pursuant to this section --
"(A) all peanuts handled by persons who have not entered into
such an agreement with the Secretary shall be subject to
inspection to the same extent and manner as is required by such
agreement; and
"(B) no such peanuts shall be sold or otherwise disposed of for