Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] means the facilitating of skills and knowledge in planning,
developing, and administering activities under this title in
entities that may need but do not possess such skills and
knowledge, and includes assessing programs and activities under
this title; except that any recipient of a grant under this
paragraph that provides technical assistance pursuant to this
paragraph shall provide for the notification of the availability
of such assistance and shall have specific criteria for selection
of recipients of such assistance that are published and publicly
available.".
(c) FUNDING CRITERIA. -- Section 107 of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 "42 USC 5307" is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(f) Any grant made under this section shall be made pursuant to
criteria for selection of recipients of such grants that the Secretary
shall by regulation establish and which the Secretary shall publish
together with any notification of availability of amounts under this
section.".
(d) APPLICABILITY. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in this paragraph and
paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply
with respect to any grants made under section 107 of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974 "42 USC 5307 note" on or