Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] contribute to earlier commercialization of key technologies than might
not occur without Federal support under this subsection, and the extent
to which such projects will contribute to the competitiveness of United
States firms engaged in international trade in renewable energy or
energy efficiency technologies.
(3) Joint ventures supported pursuant to a recommendation under this
subsection shall be carried out as if they were required under
subsection (c).
SEC. 7. RENEWABLE ENERGY EXPORTS.
(a) DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION; ACCESS TO FOREIGN MARKETS. --
Section 256(c)(2)(D) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42
U.S.C. 6276(c)(2)(D)) is amended --
(1) in clause (i), by inserting after "commerce," the
following: "and to potential end users, including other industry
sectors in foreign countries such as health care, rural
development, communications, and refrigeration, and others,"; and
(2) in clause (ii), by striking "export opportunities" and
inserting in lieu thereof "export and export financing
opportunities".
(b) AUTHORIZATION AND PROGRAM. -- Section 256(d) of the Energy
Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6276(d)) is amended --