Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] SEC. 309. "46 USC 12101 note" EFFECTIVE DATES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), the
amendments made by this Act take effect on the date of the enactment of
this Act.
(b) EXCEPTIONS. --
(1) The amendments made by section 1(a)(2) take effect January
1, 1989, except that the amendment made by subparagraph (A) of
such section does not apply to a vessel titled in a State until
one year after the Secretary of Transportation prescribes
guidelines for a titling system under section 13106(b)(8) of title
46, United States Code.
(2) The amendments made by section 1(a)(3) take effect on the
180th day after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 310. SUBSTITUTION OF VESSEL.
Section 4(c)(2) of 101 Stat. 1780 "46 USC 12108 note" is amended by
adding after "1987" the following: ", except that an alternative vessel
of no greater tonnage than the vessel in the application may be
substituted, if that substitution is made by the original applicant".
Approved December 12, 1989.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2459 (S. 1512):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 101-227 (Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 101-182 accompanying S. 1512 (Comm. on Commerce,
Science, and Transportation).