Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] recertified as a senior executive shall be entitled to an annuity
supplement without regard to such applicable minimum retirement
age".
(c)(1) Section 305 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 "22 USC 3945"
is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary shall by regulation establish a recertification
process for members of the Senior Foreign Service that is equivalent to
the recertification process for the Senior Executive Service under
section 3393a of title 5, United States Code.".
(2) Section 12(a)(1) of the National Security Agency Act "50
USC 402 note" of 1959 is amended --
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (F);
(B) by inserting "and" after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (G); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (G) the following new
paragraph:
"(H) provide for the recertification of members of the Senior
Cryptologic Executive Service consistent with the provisions of
section 3393a of such title.".
(3) Section 1601(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended
--
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(B) by inserting "and" after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (7); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new
paragraph: