Public Law 101-238, 103 Stat. 2099
[…] subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively; and
(2) by redesignating the second sentence in subsection (a) as
subsection (b) and adding at the end thereof the following: "The
Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that managers
of Federal Housing Administration programs, at each level of the
Department, shall be accountable for program operation, risk
management, management of cash and other Federal assets, and
program financing related to activities over which such managers
have responsibility.".
SEC. 141. CONTRACTING FOR FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SUPPORT.
Section 7(e) of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act
"42 USC 3535" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private
companies for the provision of such managerial support to the Federal
Housing Administration as the Secretary determines to be appropriate,
including but not limited to the management of insurance risk and the
improvement of the delivery of mortgage insurance.".
SEC. 142. FHA OPERATIONS.
Section 202 of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1708" is amended by
--
(1) striking the heading "MUTUAL MORTGAGE INSURANCE FUND" and
inserting "FEDERAL HOUSING ADMINISTRATION OPPERATIONS";
(2) striking "SEC. 202." and inserting: "SEC. 202. (a) MUTUAL