Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c
note) is amended by inserting after "shall include" the following: "a
variety of commodities and products thereof that are most useful to
eligible recipient agencies, including".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Section 202 of the Temporary Emergency
Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by inserting
the subsection designation "(a)" after "SEC. 202".
SEC. 812. DISTRIBUTION OF SURPLUS FLOUR, CORNMEAL, AND CHEESE.
The Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c
note) is amended by inserting after section 202 the following new
section:
"SEC. 202A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law --
"(a)(1) To the extent provided in advance in an appropriation Act, in
fiscal year 1988, flour, cornmeal, and cheese acquired by the Commodity
Credit Corporation that are in excess of quantities needed to --
"(A) carry out other domestic donation programs,
"(B) meet other domestic obligations (including quantities
needed to carry out a payment-in-kind acreage diversion program),
"(C) meet international market development and food aid
commitments, and