Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] other provision of this part, a State receiving amounts under section
521(a) may not, with respect to the agreements required to be contained
in the application submitted by the State pursuant to section 522, be
considered to be in violation of any such agreements by reason of the
fact that the State, in the regular course of providing mental health
services to homeless individuals who are chronically mentally ill,
incidentally provides mental health services to homeless individuals who
are not chronically mentally ill.
"SEC. 533. "42 USC 290cc-33" (a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) A person may not knowingly make or cause to be made any
false statement or representation of a material fact in connection
with the furnishing of items or services for which payments may be
made by a State from amounts paid to the State under section
521(a).
"(2) A person with knowledge of the occurrence of any event
affecting the right of the person to receive any payments by a
State from such amounts may not conceal or fail to disclose any
such event with the intent of securing such a payment that the