Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] appropriated for programs other than funds appropriated for this
subtitle.
(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. -- Funds obligated for any fiscal year
may be expended by each recipient during that fiscal year and the
succeeding fiscal year.
SEC. 740. AMENDMENTS TO THE JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT.
(a) DEFINITION. -- Section 4(8) of the Job Training Partnership Act
(29 U.S.C. 1503(8)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating clauses (D) and (E) as clauses (E) and
(F), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after clause (C) the following:
"(D) qualifies as a homeless individual under section 103 of
the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act;".
(b) SERVICE REQUIREMENT. -- Section 141(e) of the Job Training
Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1551(e)) is amended by inserting before the
period at the end the following: ", including exceptions necessary to
permit services to homeless individuals who cannot prove residence
within the service delivery area".
SEC. 741. "42 USC 11450" TERMINATION.
The provisions of this subtitle other than section 740 shall
terminate on October 1, 1990.
SEC. 751. "42 USC 11461" ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this subtitle referred