Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] having reviewed and approved such a proposal as part of the fiscal year
1988 appropriations process.
For an additional amount for "Salaries and expenses", $700,000.
Public Law 96-388, as amended (36 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.) is further
amended as follows:
(1) 36 U.S.C. 1405(a) is amended by deleting the words "the
President upon the recommendation of the Chairperson of the
Council" and substituting "the Chairperson of the Council, subject
to confirmation of the Council", and adding the following new
sentence: "The Executive Director shall serve at the pleasure of
the Council.";
(2) 36 U.S.C. 1405(b) is amended by striking the "." in
subsection (2) and adding "; and" after "law" and adding the
following new subsection:
"(3) implement decisions of the Council, in the manner directed
by the Council, and perform such other functions as may be
assigned from time to time by the Council, the Executive Committee
of the Council, or the Chairperson of the Council.".
Notwithstanding the provisions of Public Law 99-663, 16 USC 544 note"
"16 USC 544f note" which established the Columbia River Gorge National
Scenic Area, the Pierce National Wildlife Refuge and the Little White
Salmon National Fish Hatchery shall continue to be administered,