Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] unless such application contains the report required in section
527.
"(d) ADDITIONAL REQUIRED INFORMATION. -- An application required in
subsection (a) shall, with respect to agreements required to be
contained in the application, provide assurances of compliance
satisfactory to the Secretary and shall otherwise be in such form, be
made in such manner, and contain such information in addition to
information required in subsection (a) and (c) as the Secretary
determines to be necessary to carry out this part.
"SEC. 523. (a) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary may not make payments
under section 521(a) "42 USC 290cc-23" to a State --
"(1) in an amount exceeding 75 percent of the costs of
providing services described in section 521(b); and
"(2) unless the State agrees that the State will make
available, directly or through donations from public or private
entities, non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount
equal to not less than $1 (in cash or in kind under subsection
(b)) for each $3 of Federal funds provided in such grant.
"(b) DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF NON-FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION. --
"(1) Non-Federal contributions required in subsection (a) may
be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant,
equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal