Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] 631 note" of the Small Business Act is hereby amended as follows:
(a) by striking from paragraph (4) of subsection (y)
"$1,142,000,000" and by inserting in lieu thereof
"$1,250,000,000";
(b) by striking from subsection (z) "$409,000,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$393,000,000"; and
(c) by inserting after "1958;" in subsection (z) the following:
"$16,000,000 shall be available to carry out the provisions of
sections 404 and 405 of the Small Business Investment Act of
1958;". "15 USC 694-1, 694-2"
SEC. 2. Section 504 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 "15
USC 697a" is amended as follows:
(a) by striking "and" at the end of subsection (a)(1);
(b) by striking "$295,000,000." and by inserting in lieu
thereof "$425,000,000; and"; and
(c) by adding the following new paragraph at the end of
subsection (a):
"(3) of the program levels otherwise authorized by law for
fiscal year 1988, an amount not to exceed $425,000,000.".
Approved July 11, 1987.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2166:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 100-94 (Comm. on Small Business).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 133 (1987): May 27, considered and passed
House. June 25, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 100-71, 101 Stat. 391