Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] amount available in such fiscal year for the programs under this
subtitle other than section 738 and for the program under section
738 shall be ratably reduced.
(3) Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to require the
Secretary to carry out the provisions of this subtitle from funds
appropriated for programs other than funds appropriated for this
subtitle.
(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. -- Funds obligated for any fiscal year
may be expended by each recipient during that fiscal year and the
succeeding fiscal year.
SEC. 740. AMENDMENTS TO THE JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT.
(a) DEFINITION. -- Section 4(8) of the Job Training Partnership Act
(29 U.S.C. 1503(8)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating clauses (D) and (E) as clauses (E) and
(F), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after clause (C) the following:
"(D) qualifies as a homeless individual under section 103 of
the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act;".
(b) SERVICE REQUIREMENT. -- Section 141(e) of the Job Training
Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1551(e)) is amended by inserting before the
period at the end the following: ", including exceptions necessary to
permit services to homeless individuals who cannot prove residence