Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] established in section 751.
(b) DEFINITION. -- For purposes of this section, the term "Indian
tribe" means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or
community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or
village corporation (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act), "43 USC 1601 note" that is
recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for special programs
and services provided to Indians because of their status as Indians.
SEC. 801. DEFINITION OF HOMELESS INDIVIDUAL.
Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(s) 'Homeless individual' means --
"(1) an individual who lacks a fixed and regular nighttime
residence; or
"(2) an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that
is --
"(A) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter
(including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to
provide temporary living accommodations;
"(B) an institution that provides a temporary residence for