Public Law 100-85, 101 Stat. 551
[…] following: ", and (4) on October 1, 1987, and each October 1
thereafter, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect
changes in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers
published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, for items other than
food, for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "7 USC
2014 note" shall become effective on October 1, 1987.
SEC. 805. INELIGIBILITY FOR EARNED INCOME DEDUCTION.
(a) INELIGIBILITY FOR THE DEDUCTION. -- The third sentence of
section 5(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended
by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that
such additional deduction shall not be allowed with respect to earned
income that a household willfully or fraudulently fails (as proven in a
proceeding provided for in section 6(b)) "7 USC 2015" to report in a
timely manner".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICATION. --
(1) The amendment made by this section "7 USC 2014 note" shall
become effective and shall be implemented 45 days after the date
of enactment of this Act.