Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] amount allocated under section 106(d) to the State in which the urban
county is located and the urban county shall be eligible in such
succeeding fiscal year to receive a distribution from the State
allocation under section 106(d) as increased by this sentence.".
(c) INCLUSION OF UNITS OF GENERAL LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN URBAN COUNTIES.
-- Section 102(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC
5302" of 1974 is amended by striking the last sentence.
SEC. 504. ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.
(a) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES. -- Section 105(a)(15) of the Housing and
Community Development Act "42 USC 5305" of 1974 is amended by striking
out "grants" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"assistance".
(b) ENERGY USE STRATEGIES. -- Section 105(a)(16) of such Act "42 USC
5305" is amended to read as follows:
"(16) activities necessary to the development of energy use
strategies related to a recipient's development goals, to assure
that those goals are achieved with maximum energy efficiency,
including items such as --
"(A) an analysis of the manner in, and the extent to, which
energy conservation objectives will be integrated into local
government operations, purchasing and service delivery, capital
improvements budgeting, waste management, district heating and