Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] an amount in excess of $5,000,000 is appropriated for such fiscal year
under section 205(a).
"(B) Any payment made to a State under this subsection which is not
used by such State for the purpose provided in paragraph (1) during the
fiscal year payment is made shall revert to the Secretary on October 1st
of the next fiscal year and shall be used to carry out the purposes of
this Act.".
SEC. 301. AUTHORIZATION FOR FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES
ACT.
(a) AUTHORIZATION. -- Section 310(a) of the Family Violence
Prevention and Services Act "42 USC 10409" is amended by --
(1) striking "and" the first place it appears and inserting a
comma; and
(2) by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: ", $26,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and
such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989,
1990, and 1991.".
(b) LIMITATION ON FUNDS AVAILABLE. -- Section 310 of such Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c) The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to
authorizations in this Act shall remain available until expended for the