Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) Except for fees paid pursuant to section 303(c) or 306(c), no
fee or charge may be assessed or collected by the United States
(including any executive department, agency, or independent
establishment of the United States) on or with regard to the purchase,
acquisition, sale, pledge, issuance, guarantee, or redemption of any
mortgage, asset, obligation, or other security by the Corporation. No
provision of this subsection shall affect the purchase of any obligation
by any Federal home loan bank pursuant to section 303(a).".
SEC. 442. FNMA CUMULATIVE VOTING.
Section 303(a) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter
Act "12 USC 1718" is amended by inserting after the first sentence the
following new sentence: "The corporation may eliminate such rights of
cumulative voting by a resolution adopted by its board of directors and
approved by the holders of a majority of the shares of common stock
voting in person or by proxy at the annual meeting, or other special
meeting, at which such resolution is considered.".
SEC. 443. PERMANENT AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE SECOND MORTGAGES ON
SINGLE-FAMILY PROPERTIES.
(a) FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION. -- Section
302(b)(5)(A)(i) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act
"12 USC 1717" is amended by striking "through March 15, 1988,".