Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] report to coordinate the objectives and activities of agencies and
organizations which are responsible for programs and activities related
to child abuse and neglect.
"(b) EFFECTIVENESS OF STATE PROGRAMS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. --
Not later than two years after the first fiscal year for which funds are
obligated under section 1404A of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, the
Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a
report evaluating the effectiveness of --
"(1) assisted programs in achieving the objectives of section
10; and
"(2) the technical assistance provided under section 9.
"SEC. 14. "42 USC 5106g" DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this Act --
"(1) the term 'board' means the Advisory Board on Child Abuse
and Neglect established under section 3;
"(2) the term 'Center' means the National Center on Child Abuse
and Neglect established under section 2;
"(3) the term 'child' means a person who has not attained the
lesser of --
"(A) the age of 18; or
"(B) except in the case of sexual abuse the age specified by
the child protection law of the State in which the child resides;
"(4) the term 'child abuse and neglect' means the physical or