Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] counties which did not receive a preliminary grant approval during
the 24-month period preceding the date on which applications under
this section are required to be submitted for the grant
competition involved.
If a city or urban county has submitted and has pending more
than one application, the additional consideration provided by
subparagraph (D) of the preceding sentence shall be available only
to the project in such city or urban county which received the
highest number of points under subparagraph (C) of such
sentence.".
(b) SELECTION LIMITATIONS AND CRITERIA WEIGHT. -- Section 119(d) of
the Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC 5318" of 1974 is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(3) The Secretary shall award points to each application as follows:
"(A) not more than 35 points on the basis of the criteria
referred to in paragraph (1)(A);
"(B) not more than 35 points on the basis of the criteria
referred to in paragraph (1)(B);
"(C) not more than 33 points on the basis of the criteria
referred to in paragraph (1)(C); and
"(D)(i) 1 additional point on the basis of the criterion
referred to in paragraph (1)(D)(i); or
"(ii) 2 additional points on the basis of the criterion
referred to in paragraph (1)(D)(ii).