Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or
regulation in whole or part.".
SEC. 564. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.
Section 501 of the Housing and Urban Development Act "12 USC 1701z-1"
of 1970 is amended by striking the second and third sentences and
inserting the following: "There are authorized to be appropriated to
carry out this title $17,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $18,000,000
for fiscal year 1989.".
SEC. 565. HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE.
(a) APPLICABILITY TO MORTGAGE BANKING AFFILIATES. --
(1) Section 303(2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act "12 USC
2802" of 1975 is amended --
(A) by striking "or" the first place it appears; and
(B) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following:
", mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or
savings and loan holding company, or savings and loan service
corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans".
(2) Section 304 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act "12 USC
2803" of 1975 is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(g) The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with
respect to mortgage loans that are --