Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] any equity security issued by a Native Corporation pursuant to section
37(d)(6) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act" after "Investment
Company Act of 1940".
SEC. 13. "43 USC 1601 note" Section 27 (85 Stat. 688) is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 27. The provisions of this Act, as amended, and the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act Amendments of 1987 are severable. If any
provision of either Act is determined by a court of competent
jurisdiction to be invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the
validity of any other provision of either Act.".
SEC. 14. Section 28 (43 U.S.C. 1625) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 28. (a) A Native Corporation shall be exempt from the
provisions, as amended, of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat.
789), the Securities Act of 1933 (48 Stat. 74), and the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 881) until the earlier of the day after
--
"(1) the date on which the corporation issues shares of stock
other than Settlement Common Stock in a transaction where --
"(A) the transaction or the shares are not otherwise exempt
from Federal securities laws; and
"(B) the shares are issued to persons or entities other than --