Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] project. In administering the right of first refusal provided in this
subsection, the Secretary shall offer assistance to the local government
or designated State agency on terms and conditions at least as favorable
as made available to the prospective purchaser. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, a local government (including a
public housing agency) or designated State agency may purchase a
subsidized project or formerly subsidized project in accordance with
this subsection.".
(f) DISPLACEMENT PROTECTION. -- Section 203(f)(1) of the Housing and
Community Development Amendments of 1978 (as so redesignated by this
section) "12 USC 1701z-11" is amended --
(1) by striking "owned by the Secretary" and inserting the
following: "subject to subsection (a) that is owned by the
Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in
possession)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the
case of a multifamily housing project subject to subsection (a)
that is not owned by the Secretary (and for which the Secretary is
not mortgagee in possession), the Secretary shall require the