Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(i) who has resigned before the time for filing the applicable
report with the Farm Credit Administration; or
"(ii) whose term of office will expire no later than the date
of the meeting of stockholders to which the report relates; or
"(B) to a member of the immediate family of a director of the
institution unless --
"(i) the family member resides in the same household as the
director; or
"(ii) the director has a material financial or legal interest
in the loan or business operation of the family member.".
(b) REGULATIONS. -- Within 30 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act, "12 USC 2252 note" the Farm Credit Administration shall
amend its regulations as necessary to implement the amendment made by
subsection (a).
PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF SIGNED BALLOTS.
Section 4.20 (12 U.S.C. 2208) is amended to read as follows:
"In any election or merger vote, or other proceeding subject to a
vote of the stockholders (or subscribers to the guaranty fund of a bank
for cooperatives), conducted by a lending institution of the Farm Credit
System, the institution --
"(1) may not use signed ballots; and
"(2) shall implement measures to safeguard the voting process
for the protection of the right of stockholders (or subscribers)
to a secret ballot.".
Section 1.9 (12 U.S.C. 2017) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) MAXIMUM LEVEL OF LOANS. --