Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (2) by striking out "one year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9
months"; and
(3) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except
that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be
deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annuitant
dies within the applicable 9-month period, if --
"(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental;
or
"(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been
previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and
the aggregate time married is at least 9 months".
Paragraph (1) of section 805(d) (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "equal to" and inserting in lieu thereof ".
Special contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall
equal"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Special
contributions for refunds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the
amount of the refund received by the participant.".
(a) JOINT ELECTION TO WAIVE SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH RESPECT TO A FORMER
SPOUSE. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 806(b)(1) (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(1))
is amended by striking out "12-month" and inserting in lieu thereof
"24-month".
(b) RECALL SERVICE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 806(i) (22 U.S.C.