Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] the provisions of, and amendments made by, this section to any
project if needed to facilitate the development of such project in
a timely manner.
SEC. 163. CONGREGATE SERVICES.
(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Section 411(a) of the
Congregate Housing Services Act of 1978 "42 USC 8010" is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title
$10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1988 and 1989.".
(b) DELETION OF REFERENCE TO PROGRAM AS NONPERMANENT. -- Section 408
of the Congregate Housing Services Act of 1978 "42 USC 8007" is amended
by striking subsection (c).
(c) REPORT. -- Section 408 of the Congregate Housing Services Act of
1978 (as amended by subsection (b) of this section) is further amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) The Secretary shall contract with a university or qualified
research institution to produce a report --
"(A) documenting the number of elderly living in federally
assisted housing at risk of institutionalization;
"(B) studying and comparing alternative delivery systems in the
States, including the congregate housing services program, to