Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "; $38,540,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988;
$41,819,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989; and
$43,283,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990".
(c) Section 7(c) of the Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act of 1977 (42
U.S.C. 7706(c)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" after "1986;"; and
(2) by inserting immediately before the period the following:
"; $28,235,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988;
$31,634,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989; and
$35,454,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990".
(d) Section 7(d) of the Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act of 1977 (42
U.S.C. 7706(d)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" after "1986;"; and
(2) by inserting immediately before the period the following:
"; $525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988;
$525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989; and
$525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990".
SEC. 2. Section 5 of the Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act of 1977
(42 U.S.C. 7704) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(j) COST-SHARING. -- (1) In the case of any State which has
voluntarily engaged in cost sharing by matching Federal grants from the