Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Of the amount set
aside for grants under subsection (b) for fiscal year 1988, $5,000,000
shall be made available by the Secretary for purposes of grants under
subsection (b)(1) for the Park Central New Community Project.".
SEC. 523. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS LABOR STANDARDS.
Section 110 of the Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC
5310" of 1974 is amended by striking "is designed for residential use of
eight or more families" and insert "contains not less than 8 units".
SEC. 524. URBAN PLANNING.
Section 702 of the Housing Act "40 USC 462" of 1954 is amended --
(1) by striking subsections (c) and (h); and
(2) by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following:
"(g) Effective upon the date of the enactment of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1987, and in accordance with such
accounting and other procedures as the Secretary may prescribe, each
advance made by the Secretary under this section that has any principal
amount outstanding shall be forgiven. The terms and conditions of any
contract, or any amendment to a contract, for such advance with respect
to any promise to repay the advance shall be canceled.".
SEC. 525. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
Section 123(e)(3) of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act "42 USC
5318 note" of 1983 is amended by striking "Act" and inserting "section".
SEC. 541. EXTENSION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM.