Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] increased under this section, shall be equal to the product
(adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 percent) of --
"(A) 1/12 of the applicable percent change computed under
subsection (b) of this section, multiplied by
"(B) the number of months (counting any portion of a month as a
month) --
"(i) for which the annuity was payable from the Fund before the
effective date of the increase, or
"(ii) in the case of a surviving spouse or former spouse of a
deceased annuitant whose annuity has not been so increased, since
the annuity was first payable to the deceased annuitant.".
Section 852 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4071a) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as
paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraph:
"(3) the term 'lump-sum credit' means the unrefunded amount
consisting of --
"(A) retirement deductions made from the basic pay of a
participant under section 856 of this chapter (or under section
204 of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary
Adjustment Act of 1983);
"(B) amounts deposited by a participant under section 854 to