Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] enactment of this section, each System institution shall submit to the
Farm Credit Administration a report on the plan of that institution to
bring the operations of the institution into compliance with the uniform
financial reporting instructions required by the Farm Credit
Administration.".
Section 5.5 (12 U.S.C. 2226) is amended by inserting before the
period at the end thereof the following: "No director may receive
compensation under this section during any year in a total amount
exceeding $15,000.".
(a) RULES AND RECORDS. -- Section 5.8(c) (12 U.S.C. 2242) is amended
by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new sentence: "The Board shall adopt such rules as it deems
appropriate for the transaction of business by the Board, and shall keep
permanent and accurate records and minutes of the actions and
proceedings of the Board.".
(b) CHAIRMAN. -- Subsection (a) of section 5.10 (12 U.S.C. 2244(a))
is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Chairman of the Board shall be the chief executive
officer of the Farm Credit Administration.
"(2) In carrying out the responsibilities of the chief executive