Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(3) the effect, as shown by a representative example or
examples, of any loan origination charges or purchases of stock or
participation certificates on the effective rate of interest;
"(4) any change in the interest rate applicable to the
borrower's loan;
"(5) except with respect to stock guaranteed under section
4.9A, a statement indicating that stock that is purchased is at
risk; and
"(6) a statement indicating the various types of loan options
available to borrowers, with an explanation of the terms and
borrowers' rights that apply to each type of loan.".
Section 4.13A (12 U.S.C. 2200) is amended --
(1) by striking out "System institutions" and inserting in lieu
thereof "qualified lenders"; and
(2) by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof: "and copies of each appraisal of the borrower's
assets made or used by the qualified lender.".
RESTRUCTURING.
Section 4.13B (12 U.S.C. 2201) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) LOAN APPLICATIONS. -- Each qualified lender to which a person
has applied for a loan shall provide the person with prompt written
notice of --
"(1) the action on the application;