Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] approved plan of action under section 225(b)).
SEC. 234. "12 USC 1715l note" REGULATIONS.
The Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this
subtitle not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this
Act. The Secretary shall provide for the regulations to take effect not
later than 45 days after the date on which the regulations are issued.
SEC. 235. "12 USC 1715l note" EFFECTIVE DATE.
The requirements of this subtitle shall apply to any project that is
eligible low income housing on or after November 1, 1987.
SEC. 241. PREPAYMENT AND REFINANCING PROCEDURES.
Section 502(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1472" is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(3) NOTICE OF OFFER TO PREPAY. -- Not less than 30 days after
receiving an offer to prepay any loan made or insured under section 514
or 515, the Secretary shall provide written notice of the offer or
request to the tenants of the housing and related facilities involved,
to interested nonprofit organizations, and to any appropriate State and
local agencies.
"(4)(A) AGREEMENT BY BORROWER TO EXTEND LOW INCOME USE. -- Before
accepting any offer to prepay, or requesting refinancing in accordance
with subsection (b)(3) of, any loan made or insured under section 514 or
515 pursuant to a contract entered into before December 21, 1979, the