Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] recreation; or
"(ii) the entire plant or other comparable, geographically
separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is
extended, in the case of any other corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship; or
"(D) any other entity which is establish by two or more of the
entities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.".
SEC. 6. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 606. "42 USC 2000d-4a" For the purposes of this title, the
term 'program or activity' and the term 'program' mean all of the
operations of --
"(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or
other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
"(B) the entity of such State or local government that
distributes such assistance and each such department or agency
(and each other State or local government entity) to which the
assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or
local government;