Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] thereof the following: "In any case in which the project proposes the
repayment to the applicant of the grant funds, such funds shall be made
available by the applicant for economic development activities that are
eligible activities under this section or section 104. The applicant
shall annually provide the Secretary with a statement of the projected
receipt and use of repaid grant funds during the next year together with
a report acceptable to the Secretary on the use of such funds during the
most recent preceding full fiscal year of the applicant.".
(d) NONDISCRIMINATION. -- Section 119(r) of the Housing and
Community Development Act "42 USC 5318" of 1974 is amended to read as
follows:
"(r) In utilizing the discretion of the Secretary when providing
assistance and applying selection criteria under this section, the
Secretary may not discriminate against applications on the basis of (1)
the type of activity involved, whether such activity is primarily
housing, industrial, or commercial; or (2) the type of applicant,
whether such applicant is a city or urban county.".
(e) REPORTS OF COMPTROLLER GENERAL. -- "42 USC 5318 note"
(1)(A) Not later than the expiration of the 1-year period
following the date of enactment of this Act and every 3 years
thereafter, the Comptroller General of the United States shall