Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(B) offer suitable land at a price not greater than that which
reflects the appraised market value of such land;
"(C) select from among qualified applicants the applicant who
has the greatest need for farm income and best meets the criteria
for eligibility to receive loans under subtitle A; and
"(D) publish or caused to be published three consecutive weekly
announcements at least twice annually of the availability of such
farmland, in at least one newspaper that is widely circulated in
the county in which the land is located until the property is
sold.".
(b) DISPOSITION AND LEASING. -- Section 335(e) (7 U.S.C. 1985(e)) is
amended --
(1) by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(1)(A)(i) During the 180-day period beginning on the date of
acquisition, or during the applicable period under State law, the
Secretary shall allow the borrower from whom the Secretary acquired real
property used to secure any loan made to the borrower under this title
(hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the 'borrower-owner') to
purchase or lease such property.
"(ii) The period for the purchase or lease of real property described
under clause (i), by a person described in clauses (i) or (ii) of
subparagraph (C), shall expire 190 days after the date of acquisition,
or after the applicable period under State law.