Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Beginning 5 years after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, the Farm Credit Administration shall not call on any System
institution to satisfy the liability of the institution on any joint,
consolidated, or System-wide obligation participated in by the
institution or with respect to which the institution is primarily, or
jointly and severally, liable, before the Farm Credit Insurance Fund is
exhausted, even if the Fund is only able to make a partial payment
because of insufficient amounts in the Fund.".
Subsection (c) of section 4.3 (12 U.S.C. 2154(c)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) Each bank shall have on hand at the time of issuance of any
note, bond, debenture, or other similar obligation and at all times
thereafter maintain, free from any lien or other pledge, notes and other
obligations representing loans made under this Act or real or personal
property acquired in connection with loans made under this Act,
obligations of the United States or any agency thereof direct or fully
guaranteed, other bank assets (including marketable securities) approved
by the Farm Credit Administration, or cash, in an aggregate value equal
to the total amount of notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar
obligations outstanding for which the bank is primarily liable.".
POWER.
Section 2.5 (12 U.S.C. 2076)is amended --
(1) in the title, by inserting "; AUTHORITY TO PASS ALONG COST
OF INSURANCE PREMIUMS" before the period;
(2) by inserting "(a)" before "The Federal"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: