Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] a permissible purpose on behalf of the requesting stockholder.
"(2) WHEN PERMISSIBLE. -- Alternative communications may be
used, at the discretion of the requesting stockholder, if the
requester agrees to defray the reasonable costs of the
communication. If the requester decides to exercise this option,
the institution shall provide the requester with a written
estimate of the costs of handling and mailing the communication as
soon as is practicable after receipt of the stockholder's request
to furnish the communication.".
COOPERATIVES.
Section 3.8 (12 U.S.C. 2129) is amended by striking out subsection
(2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section:
"(1) The following entities shall also be eligible to borrow
from a bank for cooperatives:
"(A) Cooperatives and other entities that have received a loan,
loan commitment, or loan guarantee from the Rural Electrification
Administration, or a loan or loan commitment from the Rural
Telephone Bank, or that have been certified by the Administrator