Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] such subsidiary is wholly owned (as that term is defined in the
Investment Company Act of 1940) by the corporation and the corporation
owns at least 95 per centum of the equity of the subsidiary.
"(2) The Investment Company Act of 1940 shall not apply to any
Settlement Trust.
"(3) If, but for this section, a Native Corporation would qualify as
an Investment Company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, it shall
be entitled to voluntarily register pursuant to such Act and any such
corporation which so registered shall thereafter comply with the
provisions of such Act.".
STATUS
SEC. 15. Section 29 (43 U.S.C. 1626) is amended by adding the
following new subsections:
"(c) In determining the eligibility of a household, an individual
Native, or a descendant of a Native (as defined in section 3(r)) to --
"(1) participate in the Food Stamp Program,
"(2) receive aid, assistance, or benefits, based on need, under
the Social Security Act, or
"(3) receive financial assistance or benefits, based on need,
under any other Federal program or federally-assisted program,
none of the following, received from a Native Corporation, shall be
considered or taken into account as an asset or resource;