Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(d) PLACING LOANS IN NONACCRUAL STATUS. --
"(1) NOTIFICATION. -- If a qualified lender places any loan in
nonaccrual status, the lender shall document such change of status
and promptly notify the borrower thereof in writing of such action
and the reasons therefor.
"(2) REVIEW OF DENIAL. -- If the borrower was not delinquent
in any principal or interest payment under the loan at the time of
such action and the borrower's request to have the loan placed
back into accrual status is denied, the borrower may obtain a
review of such denial before the appropriate credit review
committee under section 4.14.
"(3) APPLICATION. -- This subsection shall only apply if a
loan being placed in nonaccrual status results in an adverse
action being taken against the borrower.".
Section 4.36 (12 U.S.C. 2219a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Agricultural real estate that is acquired by
an institution of the System as a result of a loan foreclosure or a
voluntary conveyance by a borrower (hereinafter in this section referred
to as the 'previous owner') who, as determined by the institution, does
not have the financial resources to avoid foreclosure (hereinafter in
this section referred to as 'acquired real estate') shall be subject to
the right of first refusal of the previous owner to repurchase or lease
the property, as provided in this section.
"(b) APPLICATION OF RIGHT OF FIRST REFUSAL TO SALE OF PROPERTY. --
"(1) ELECTION TO SELL AND NOTIFICATION. -- Within 15 days
after an institution of the System first elects to sell acquired
real estate, or any portion of such real estate, the institution