Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] contract pursuant to this subsection shall be made on the basis of an
assumed mortgage term equal to the lesser of a 40-year amortization
period or the term of that part of the mortgage which relates to the
additional assistance provided under this subsection, even though the
additional assistance may be provided for a shorter period. The
authority conferred by this subsection to provide interest reduction and
rental assistance payments shall be available only to the extent
approved in appropriation Acts.".
(b) RENT SUPPLEMENT PROGRAM. -- Section 101 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act "12 USC 1701s" of 1965 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(m) The Secretary shall, not later than 45 days after receipt of an
application by the mortgagee, provide interest reduction and rental
assistance payments for the benefit of projects assisted under this
section whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance
agencies or State or local government agencies for a term equal to the
remaining mortgage term to maturity on projects assisted under this
section to the extent of --
"(1) unexpended balances of amounts of authority as set forth
in certain letter agreements between the Department of Housing and
Urban Development and such State or local housing finance agencies
or State or local government agencies, and
"(2) existing allocation under section 236 contracts on