Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (1) as soon as practicable after September 30, 1989, an interim
report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the
Secretary as a result of the demonstration; and
(2) as soon as practicable after September 30, 1991, a final
report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the
Secretary as a result of the demonstration.
(e) TERMINATION. -- The Secretary may not provide any guaranteed
loan under this section after September 30, 1991, except pursuant to a
commitment entered into on or before such date.
SEC. 305. DEFINITION OF DOMESTIC FARM LABOR.
(a) INSURED LOAN PROGRAM. -- Section 514(f)(3) of the Housing Act of
1949 "42 USC 1484" is amended to read as follows:
"(3) the term 'domestic farm labor' means any person (and the
family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his
or her income from primary production of agricultural or
aquacultural commodities or the handling of such commodities in
the unprocessed stage, without respect to the source of
employment, except that --
"(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States or a
person legally admitted for permanent residence;
"(B) such term includes any person (and the family of such
person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm
labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and