Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] BORROWERS.
"The Secretary may not make, insure, or guarantee any farmer program
loan to a farm borrower on the condition that the borrower waive any
right under the agricultural loan mediation program of any State.".
DEVELOPMENT ACT.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this title an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal
of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to
be made to a section or other provision of the Consolidated Farm and
Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.).
Section 343 (7U.S.C. 1991) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) As used in sections 307(e), 331D, 335(e) and (f), 338(f),
351(h), 352(b) and (c), 353, and 357:
"(1) The term 'borrower' means any farm borrower who has
outstanding obligations to the Secretary under any farmer program
loan, without regard to whether the loan has been accelerated, but
does not include any farm borrower all of whose loans and accounts
have been foreclosed on or liquidated, voluntarily or otherwise.
"(2) The term 'loan service program' means, with respect to a
farmer program borrower, a primary loan service program or a
preservation loan service program.
"(3) The term 'primary loan service program' means --
"(A) loan consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization;