Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking ", except" and all that
follows through "charges"; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "; or" and inserting ",
or".
(e) HOUSING FOR RURAL TRAINEES. -- Section 552(a) of the Housing Act
of 1949 "42 USC 1490b" is amended by striking the comma after "Health".
(f) CONDOMINIUM HOUSING. -- "42 USC 1490f"
(1) Section 526(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by
striking "and" the first place it appears.
(2) Section 526(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by
striking "and" the first place it appears.
(g) HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS. --
(1) Section 533(e)(1)(B)(iii) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42
USC 1490m" is amended by inserting "to" before "refuse".
(2) Section 533(g) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by
striking "persons of low income and very low-income" and inserting
"low income families or persons and very low-income families and
persons".
SEC. 401. INSURANCE AUTHORITY FOR FHA.
(a) REPEALS. -- Each of the following provisions of law is repealed:
(1) Section 217 of the National Housing Act. "12 USC 1715h"
(2) The fifth sentence of section 221(f) of the National
Housing Act. "12 USC 1715l"