Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(4) the term 'sensitive information' means any information,
the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to or modification of
which could adversely affect the national interest or the conduct
of Federal programs, or the privacy to which individuals are
entitled under section 552a of title 5, United States Code (the
Privacy Act), but which has not been specifically authorized under
criteria established by an Executive order or an Act of Congress
to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign
policy; and
"(5) the term 'Federal agency' has the meaning given such term
by section 3(b) "15 USC 278g-4." of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949.
"SEC. 21. (a) There is hereby established a Computer System Security
and Privacy Advisory Board within the Department of Commerce. The
Secretary of Commerce shall appoint the chairman of the Board. The
Board shall be composed of twelve additional members appointed by the
Secretary of Commerce as follows:
"(1) four members from outside the Federal Government who are
eminent in the computer or telecommunications industry, at least
one of whom is representative of small or medium sized companies
in such industries;
"(2) four members from outside the Federal Government who are