Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] 110 percent in any geographical area where the Secretary finds that cost
levels so require and by not to exceed 140 percent where the Secretary
determines it necessary on a project-by-project basis, but in no case
may any such increase exceed 90 percent where the Secretary determines
that a mortgage purchased or to be purchased by the Government National
Mortgage Association in implementing its special assistance functions
under section 305 of this Act (as such section existed immediately
before November 30, 1983) is involved".
SEC. 427. OPERATING LOSS LOAN INSURANCE.
Section 223(d) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715n" is amended
--
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation;
(2) by striking the first and second sentences and inserting
the following:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary is
authorized to insure loans made to cover the operating losses of certain
projects that have existing project mortgages insured by the Secretary.
Insurance under this subsection shall be in the Secretary's discretion
and upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, and
shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
For purposes of this subsection, the term 'operating loss' means the
amount by which the sum of the taxes, interest on the mortgage debt,
mortgage insurance premiums, hazard insurance premiums, and the expense
of maintenance and operation of the project covered by the mortgage,
exceeds the income of the project.
"(2) To be eligible for insurance pursuant to this paragraph --
"(A) the existing project mortgage (i) shall have been insured
by the Secretary at any time before or after the date of enactment
of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987; and (ii)