Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] involved in management, use, or operation of Federal computer
systems that contain sensitive information.
The Act of March 3, 1901 (15 U.S.C. 271-278h), is amended --
(1) in section 2(f), "15 USC 272." by striking out "and" at the
end of paragraph (18), by striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (19) and inserting in lieu thereof: ";and", and by
inserting after such paragraph the following:
"(20) the study of computer systems (as that term is defined in
section 20(d) "15 USC 278h." of this Act) and their use to control
machinery and processes.";
(2) by redesignating section 20 as section 22, and by inserting
after section 19 the following new sections:
"sec. 20. (a) "15 USC 278g-3" The National Bureau of Standards
shall --
"(1) have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, and
associated methods and techniques for computer systems;
"(2) except as described in paragraph (3) of this subsection
(relating to security standards), develop uniform standards and
guidelines for Federal computer systems, except those systems
excluded by section 2315 of title 10, United States Code, or