Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Section 510(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1480" is amended to
read as follows:
"(c) compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and
adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security
instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or
administered by the Secretary under this title, as circumstances
may require, including the release of borrowers or others
obligated on a debt from personal liability with or without
payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise,
adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim;".
SEC. 314. MANUFACTURED HOUSING.
Section 502(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1472" is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(3) A loan that may be made or insured under this section with
respect to a manufactured home on a permanent foundation, or a
manufactured home on a permanent foundation and a lot, shall be
repayable over the same period as would be applicable under section
203(b) of the National Housing Act.".
SEC. 315. LOAN PACKAGING BY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 (as amended by section 302 of
this Act) is further amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(i) For the purposes of this title, the term 'development cost'