Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
provisions of, and amendments made by, this section shall not
apply with respect to projects with loans or loan reservations
made under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 before the
implementation date under subsection (e).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary shall apply
the provisions of, and amendments made by, this section to any
project if needed to facilitate the development of such project in
a timely manner.
SEC. 163. CONGREGATE SERVICES.
(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Section 411(a) of the
Congregate Housing Services Act of 1978 "42 USC 8010" is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title
$10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1988 and 1989.".
(b) DELETION OF REFERENCE TO PROGRAM AS NONPERMANENT. -- Section 408
of the Congregate Housing Services Act of 1978 "42 USC 8007" is amended
by striking subsection (c).
(c) REPORT. -- Section 408 of the Congregate Housing Services Act of