Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(9) TERMINATION. -- The provisions of this subsection shall
not be effective after September 30, 1989.".
SEC. 170. HOUSING ASSISTANCE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
(a) SECTION 235 HOMEOWNERSHIP ASSISTANCE. -- Section 235(i)(3)(C) of
the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z" is amended by inserting an
opening parenthesis before "including".
(b) RENTAL HOUSING FOR LOWER INCOME FAMILIES. -- The last sentence
of section 236(i)(1) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-1" is
amended by striking "(h)" and inserting "(f)(4)".
(c) DEFINITION OF DISABILITY. -- Section 3(b)(3)(A) of the United
States Housing Act of 1937 "42 USC 1437a" is amended --
(1) by striking "or" the first place it appears and inserting a
comma; and
(2) by striking "or in section 102 of the Developmental
Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of
1970" and inserting the following: ", has a developmental
disability as defined in section 102(7) of the Developmental
Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C.
6001(7))".
(d) LOWER INCOME HOUSING. --
(1) The first sentence of section 6(a) of the United States