Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Housing Act of 1937;
(3) to significantly simplify the program of Federal assistance
for capital improvements in public housing projects;
(4) to provide increased opportunities and incentives for more
efficient management of public housing projects; and
(5) to afford public housing agencies greater control in
planning and expending funds under the United States Housing Act
of 1937 for the modernization, rehabilitation, maintenance, and
improvement of public housing projects to benefit lower income
families.
(b) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. -- Section 14(b) of
the United States Housing Act "42 USC 1437l" of 1937 is amended --
(A) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Secretary may make contributions (in the form of grants) to
public housing agencies under this section. The contract under which
the contributions shall be made shall specify that the terms and
conditions of the contract shall remain in effect for a 20-year period
for any project receiving the benefit of a grant under the contract.".
(c) APPLICATION BY PHA's MANAGING LESS THAN 500 UNITS. -- Section
14(d) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended in the matter
preceding paragraph (1) by inserting after "subsection (b)" the
following: "to a public housing agency that owns or operates less than