Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] SEC. 419. PROHIBITION OF LENDER REQUIREMENTS DISCOURAGING LOANS WITH
LOWER PRINCIPAL AMOUNTS.
(a) LOAN AMOUNT OF ORIGINAL LOANS. -- Title V of the National
Housing Act (as amended by sections 407 and 418 of this Act) is further
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 535. "12 USC 1735f-13" A mortgagee or lender may not require,
as a condition of providing a loan insured under this Act or secured by
a mortgage insured under this Act, that the principal amount of the loan
exceed a minimum amount established by the mortgagee or lender.".
(b) LOAN AMOUNT OF REFINANCINGS. -- Section 223(a)(7) of the
National Housing Act "12 USC 1715n" (as amended by section 408 of this
Act) is further amended by striking "; and (B)" and inserting the
following: "; (B) a mortgagee may not require a minimum principal
amount to be outstanding on the loan secured by the existing mortgage;
and (C)".
(c) STUDY OF OTHER LENDING PRACTICES. -- During the 6-month period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development shall conduct a study of the interest
rates and discount points charged for mortgages and loans insured under