Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] 1988, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and
1991 for the purpose of carrying out section 203(c)(1).
"(c) The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to
authorizations in this Act shall remain available until expended for the
purposes for which they were appropriated.".
SEC. 202. AMENDMENTS TO CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND
ADOPTION REFORM ACT OF 1978 RELATING TO ADOPTION ASSISTANCE AND
SERVICES.
(a) MINORITY CHILDREN PLACEMENTS. -- Section 203(b) of title II of
the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act of 1978
"42 USC 5113" is amended by --
(1) striking the "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(2) striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting ";and"; and
(3) adding the following new paragraph:
"(8) provide (directly or by grant to or contract with States,
local government entities, public or private nonprofit licensed
child welfare or adoption agencies or adoptive family groups and
community-based organizations with experience in working with
minority populations) for the provision of programs aimed at
increasing the number of minority children (who are in foster care
and have the goal of adoption) placed in adoptive families, with a
special emphasis on recruitment of minority families --
"(A) which may include such activities as --
"(i) outreach, public education, or media campaigns to inform
the public of the needs and numbers of such children;
"(ii) recruitment of prospective adoptive families for such
children;
"(iii) expediting, where appropriate, the legal availability of