Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] to the previous owner in connection with the sale of acquired real
estate.
"(g) MAILING OF NOTICE. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of
this section, each certified mail notice requirement in this section
shall be fully satisfied by mailing one certified mail notice to the
last known address of the former borrower.
"(h) STATE LAWS. -- The rights provided in this section shall not
diminish any such right of first refusal under the law of the State in
which the property is located.
"(i) APPLICABILITY. -- This section shall not apply to a bank for
cooperatives.".
Section 4.13 "12 USC 2199" (12 U.S.C. 2201) (as amended by section
103(a) of this Act) is further amended --
(1) by striking out "In" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) IN
GENERAL. -- In"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) DIFFERENTIAL INTEREST RATES. -- A qualified lender offering
more than one rate of interest to borrowers shall, at the request of a
borrower of a loan --
"(1) provide a review of the loan to determine if the proper
interest rate has been established;
"(2) explain to the borrower in writing the basis for the
interest rate charged; and
"(3) explain to the borrower in writing how the credit status