Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] abused family member involved, may obtain from local law
enforcement personnel information relating to abuse of such family
member, including a report describing the initial contact of such
family member and the law enforcement agency.
"(B) The Secretary shall provide assurances that procedures will be
developed under this paragraph to guarantee the confidentiality of the
records maintained.".
(c) FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION PROJECT. -- The Family Violence
Prevention and Services Act is amended by adding at the end the
following new section:
"SEC. 313. "42 USC 10413" The Secretary shall, directly or by grant
or contract --
"(1) develop data on the individual characteristics relating to
family violence;
"(2) provide for the objective documentation of data on the
victims of family violence and their dependents based on injuries
that are brought to the attention of domestic violence shelter,
hospital, social service, or law enforcement personnel, whether or
not formal civil or criminal action is taken; and
"(3) provide assurances that procedures will be developed to
guarantee the confidentiality of records pertaining to any
individual for whom data are compiled through the subsection.".
SEC. 401. "42 USC 5101 note" REGULATIONS.
(a) For any rule or regulation needed to implement this Act, the