Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (B) for such other circumstances as the Secretary considers
appropriate.
(3) EXCEPTION. -- The requirement established in paragraph (1)
shall not apply to recipient agencies in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam,
American Samoa, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(i) UNIFORM INTERPRETATION. -- The Secretary shall take such actions
as are necessary to ensure that regional offices of the Department of
Agriculture interpret uniformly across the United States policies and
regulations issued to implement this section.
(j) PER MEAL VALUE OF DONATED FOODS. -- Section 6(e) of the National
School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755(e)) is amended by --
(1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) Each State agency shall offer to each school food
authority under its jurisdiction that participates in the school
lunch program and receives commodities, agricultural commodities
and their products, the per meal value of which is not less than
the national average value of donated foods established under
paragraph (1). Each such offer shall include the full range of
such commodities and products that are available from the
Secretary to the extent that quantities requested are sufficient
to allow efficient delivery to and within the State.".
(k) REPORT. -- Not later than January 1, 1989, the Secretary shall
submit to the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on
Agriculture of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report of the