Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] preservation loan service program.
"(3) The term 'primary loan service program' means --
"(A) loan consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization;
"(B) interest rate reduction, including the use of the limited
resource program;
"(C) loan restructuring, including deferral, set aside, or
writing down of the principal or accumulated interest charges, or
both, of the loan; or
"(D) any combination of actions described in subparagraphs (A),
(B), and (C).
"(4) The term 'preservation loan service program' means --
"(A) homestead retention as authorized under section 352; and
"(B) a leaseback or buyback of farmland authorized under
section 335.".
Section 307(c) (7 U.S.C. 1927(c)) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "A borrower may use the same
collateral to secure two or more loans made, insured, or guaranteed
under this subtitle, except that the outstanding amount of such loans
may not exceed the total value of the collateral so used.".
Section 307 (7 U.S.C. 1927) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(e) The Secretary may not --
"(1) require any borrower to provide additional collateral to
secure a farmer program loan made or insured under this title, if
the borrower is current in the payment of principal and interest
on the loan; or
"(2) bring any action to foreclose, or otherwise liquidate, any
such loan as a result of the failure of a borrower to provide
additional collateral to secure a loan, if the borrower was
current in the payment of principal and interest on the loan at