Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] adding at the end the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, the maximum income levels established for
purposes of this title for such families and persons in the Virgin
Islands shall not be less than the highest such levels established
for purposes of this title for such families and persons in
American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall be applicable to
any determination of eligibility for assistance under title V of
the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1471 note" made on or after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 303. ESCROWING TAXES AND INSURANCE.
Section 501(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1471" is amended to
read as follows:
"(e) The Secretary shall establish procedures under which borrowers
under this title are required to make periodic payments for the purpose
of taxes, insurance, and other necessary expenses as the Secretary may
deem appropriate. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such
payments shall not be considered public funds. The Secretary shall
direct the disbursement of the funds at the appropriate time or times
for the purposes for which the funds were escrowed. If the prepayments
made by the borrower are not sufficient to pay the amount due, advances
may be made by the Secretary to pay the costs in full, which advances
shall be charged to the account of the borrower, bear interest, and be
payable in a timely fashion as determined by the Secretary. The
Secretary shall notify a borrower in writing when loan payments are
delinquent.".
SEC. 304. 42 USC 1472 note" RURAL HOUSING GUARANTEED LOAN
DEMONSTRATION.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF DEMONSTRATION. -- The Secretary of Agriculture
(referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall carry out a rural
housing guaranteed loan demonstration program under which the Secretary