Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] out "March 15, 1988" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 1989".
(d) TERMINATION OF SECTION 235. -- "12 USC 1715z note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Effective on October 1, 1989, the program
under section 235 of the National Housing Act shall terminate.
(2) SAVINGS PROVISION. -- The provisions of paragraph (1)
shall not affect --
(A) any mortgage insurance commitment issued; or
(B) any assistance pursuant to a reservation of funds made;
under section 235 of the National Housing Act prior to October
1, 1989.
SEC. 402. AMOUNT TO BE INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT.
Sec. 531 of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1735f-9" is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 531."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to
the absence of qualified requests for insurance, to the authority
provided in this Act, and to the limitation in subsection (a), the
Secretary shall enter into commitments to insure mortgages under this
Act with an aggregate principal amount of $100,000,000,000 during fiscal
year 1988, and $104,000,000,000 during fiscal year 1989.".
SEC. 403. LIMITATION ON FEDERAL HOUSING ADMINISTRATION INSURANCE
PREMIUMS.
Section 203(c) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1709" is amended