Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of inflation, each such State agency's average administrative
grant per participant for the preceding fiscal year.
"(C) Each such State agency may convert funds at a rate equal
to the amount established by the Secretary under subparagraph
(B)(ii) of this paragraph for each food package distributed to
each additional participant above the participation level
projected by the Secretary under subparagraph (B)(i) of this
paragraph, up to the level of increased participation estimated in
its approved Plan of Operation and Administration.".
(b) STATE PLAN OR PLAN AMENDMENT. -- Section 17(f) of the Child
Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(f) is amended by, in paragraph
(1)(C) --
(1) striking out "and" at the end of clause (vii);
(2) redesignating clause (viii) as clause (ix); and
(3) adding the following new clause:
"(viii) if the State agency chooses to request the funds
conversion authority established in clause (h)(5) of this section,
an estimate of the increased participation which will result from
its cost-saving initiative, including an explanation of how the
estimate was developed; and".
(c) STUDY OF NUTRITION SERVICES AND ADMINISTRATION FUNDING. -- The
Secretary shall conduct a study of the appropriateness of the percentage
of the annual appropriation for the program required by paragraph (h)(1)
of this section "42 USC 1786 note." to be made available for State and