Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] according to rank determined under paragraph (2) and a list of all
applications funded.
"(B) In the instance in which the Secretary approves an
application for a program without having approved all applications
ranked above such application (as determined under subsection
(e)(2)(B)), the Secretary shall append to the approved application
a detailed explanation of the reasons relied on for approving the
application and for failing to approve each pending application
that is superior in merit, as indicated on the list under
subsection (e)(2)(B).
"SEC. 7. "42 USC 5106" GRANTS TO PUBLIC AGENCIES AND NONPROFIT
PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS FOR DEMONSTRATION OR SERVICE PROGRAMS AND
PROJECTS.
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary, through the Center, shall,
in accordance with subsections (b) and (c), make grants to, and enter
into contracts with, public agencies or nonprofit private organizations
(or combinations of such agencies or organizations) for demonstration or
service programs and projects designed to prevent, identify, and treat
child abuse and neglect.
"(b) GRANTS FOR RESOURCE CENTERS. -- The Secretary shall, directly
or through grants or contracts with public or private nonprofit
organizations under this section, provide for the establishment of
resource centers --
"(1) serving defined geographic areas;