Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Federal Government.
"(4) Under policies adopted by the Board, the Chairman shall consult
on a regular basis with --
"(A) the Secretary of the Treasury concerning the exercise, by
the System, of the powers conferred under section 4.2;
"(B) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
concerning the effect of System lending activities on national
monetary policy; and
(C) the Secretary of Agriculture concerning the effect of
System policies on farmers, ranchers, and the agricultural
economy.".
(c) FUNCTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS. -- Section 5.11 (12 U.S.C. 2245) is
amended to read as follows:
ADMINISTRATION.
"(a) POLICIES OF THE BOARD. -- The Chairman of the Farm Credit
Administration Board, in carrying out the powers and duties vested in
the Chairman by this Act, and Acts supplementary thereto, shall be
governed by policies of the Board and by such regulatory decisions,
findings, and determinations as the Board may by law be authorized to
make.
"(b) APPOINTMENTS. -- The Chairman of the Board shall appoint such
personnel as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Farm
Credit Administration. The appointment by the Chairman of the heads of
major administrative divisions under the Board shall be subject to the