Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] under lease, of structures that are suitable for lower income housing
use and obtained in the local market.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 5 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is
amended --
(A) by striking "ANNUAL" in the section heading; and
(B) by striking "annual" in subsection (e)(2).
(2) Section 6 "42 USC 1437d" of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 is amended by striking "annual" the first place it appears
in the first sentence of subsection (g), and each place it appears
in subsection (d) and the first sentence of each of subsections
(a) and (c).
(3) Section 7 "42 USC 1437e" of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 is amended by striking "annual" in the proviso in the
first sentence.
(4) Section 9(a)(2) "42 USC 1437g" of the United States Housing
Act of 1937 is amended --
(A) by striking "being assisted by an annual contributions
contract authorized by section 5(c)" and inserting the following:
"one developed pursuant to a contributions contract authorized by
section 5"; and
(B) by striking "any such annual" and inserting "any such".
(5) Section 12 "42 USC 1437j" of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 is amended by striking "annual".