Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Approved April 25, 1988.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.J. Res. 347:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): Apr. 12, considered and
passed House. Apr. 14, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 100-294, 102 Stat. 102
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. "42 USC 5101 note" SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be referred to as the "Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption,
and Family Services Act of 1988".
SEC. 101. AMENDMENT TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT ACT.
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.)
is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. '42 USC 5101 note" SHORT TITLE AND TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a) SHORT TITLE. -- This Act may be cited as the 'Child Abuse
Prevention and Treatment Act'.
"(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents is as follows:
"Sec. 1. Short title and table of contents.
"Sec. 2. National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect.
"Sec. 3. Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect.
"Sec. 4. Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect.