Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] this section. Such reports shall include analyses and evaluations of
the provision and redistribution of agricultural commodities and food
products under the demonstration projects. In addition, the Secretary
shall include in the final report any recommendations regarding
improvements in the provision and redistribution of agricultural
commodities and food products to community food banks and the
feasibility of expanding such method of provisions and redistribution of
agricultural commodities and food products to other community food
banks.
Section 18 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e)(1) Upon request to the Secretary, any school district that on
January 1, 1987, was receiving all cash payments or all commodity
letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school
lunch program shall receive all cash payments or all commodity letters
of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch
program for the duration beginning July 1, 1987, and ending December 31,
1990.
"(2) Any school district that elects under paragraph (1) to
receive all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in
lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program shall