Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] fiscal year, the Secretary shall, to the extent approved in
appropriation Acts, make available not less than $3,000,000 in the form
of grants to institutions of higher education, either directly or
through areawide planning organizations or States, for the purpose of
providing assistance to economically disadvantaged and minority students
who participate in community development work study programs and are
enrolled in full-time graduate or undergraduate programs in community
and economic development, community planning, or community management.".
(c) URBAN DEVELOPMENT ACTION GRANTS. -- Section 119(a) of the
Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC 5318" of 1974 is amended
by striking the second and last sentences and inserting the following
new sentences: "There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for
fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall
remain available until expended.".
SEC. 502. TARGETING OF BENEFITS TO PERSONS OF LOW AND MODERATE
INCOME.
(a) PRIMARY OBJECTIVE. -- Section 101(c) of the Housing and
Community Development Act "42 USC 5301" of 1974 is amended in the second
sentence by striking "51 percent" and inserting "60 percent".