Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Special contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall
equal"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Special
contributions for refunds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the
amount of the refund received by the participant.".
(a) JOINT ELECTION TO WAIVE SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH RESPECT TO A FORMER
SPOUSE. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 806(b)(1) (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(1))
is amended by striking out "12-month" and inserting in lieu thereof
"24-month".
(b) RECALL SERVICE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 806(i) (22 U.S.C.
4046(i)) is amended by striking out "section 814(b)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "this subchapter".
(a) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN. -- Section 806 of chapter 8 (22
U.S.C. 4046) (as amended by section 213 of this Act) is amended --
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears;
and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read
as follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former
spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of