Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] habitat" after "wetland"; and
(2) in subsection (e), by striking out the last period and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "or the difference
between the amount of the outstanding loan secured by the land and
the current value of the land, whichever is greater.".
PROJECT FOR PURCHASE OF SYSTEM LAND.
(a) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM FOR 5 YEARS. -- Section 1320 "7 USC 1999
note" of the Food Security Act of 1985 "7 USC 1999" (99 Stat. 1532) is
amended by striking out "1988" and inserting in lieu thereof "1993".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO PROGRAM. -- Section 351 (7 U.S.C. 1999) is amended
--
(1) in subsection (b)(1)(C), by striking out "12-month" and
inserting in lieu thereof "24-month"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(f) Each Farmers Home Administration county supervisor shall make
available to farmers, on request, a list of approved lenders in the area
that participate in the Farmers Home Administration guaranteed farm loan
programs and other lenders in the area that express a desire to
participate in such programs and that request inclusion in the list.
"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each contract of
guarantee on a farm loan entered into under this title after the date of
the enactment of this subsection shall contain a condition that the
lender of the guaranteed loan may not initiate foreclosure action on the
loan until 60 days after a determination is made with respect to the
eligibility of the borrower thereof to participate in the program under
this section.".
(c) DEMONSTRATION PROJECT FOR PURCHASE OF SYSTEM LAND. -- Section
351 (7 U.S.C. 1999) is amended by adding after the subsection added by
subsection (b) of this section the following new subsection:
"(h)(1) During the 3-year period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish and carry
out a demonstration project in accordance with this subsection under
which the Secretary may issue certificates of eligibility to Farmers
Home Administration eligible borrowers to reduce the interest rate paid
by the borrowers on loans obtained from legally organized lending
institutions and Farm Credit System institutions to purchase acquired
properties owned by institutions of the Farm Credit System certified to
issue preferred stock under section 6.27 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971.
"(2) To be eligible to participate in the project, a borrower must --
"(A) meet the requirements of subsection (b)(1);
"(B) provide a down payment to purchase the land, using
personal funds of the borrower, equal to at least 15 percent of