Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
"(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in
farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for
occupancy in the following order of priority:
"(i) to active farm laborers (and their families);
"(ii) to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families)
who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of
retiring or becoming disabled; and
"(iii) to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their
families).".
(b) GRANT PROGRAM. -- Section 516(g) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42
USC 1486" is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) the term 'domestic farm labor' has the meaning given such
term in section 514(f)(3).".
SEC. 306. CONFORMANCE WITH LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT ELIGIBILITY
REQUIREMENTS.
Section 515(p) of the Housing Act of 1949 (as so redesignated by
section 242 of this Act) is amended by adding at the end the following: