Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] conveyance of assets (including cash, stock, or beneficial interests)
that would render it unable to satisfy a claim made pursuant to
paragraph (1), (2), or (3). A distribution or conveyance made in
violation of this paragraph shall be void ab initio and shall not be
given effect by any court.
"(7) Except where otherwise expressly provided, no provision of this
section shall be construed to require shareholder approval of an action
where shareholder approval would not be required under the laws of the
State.".
SEC. 11. Section 907 of the Alaska National Interest Lands
Conservation Act (43 U.S.C. 1636) is amended --
(1) by striking out "subsection (c)(2)" throughout the section
and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (d)(1)";
(2) in the proviso of subsection (a), by striking out "lands
not owned by landowners described in subsection (c)(2) shall not"
and inserting in lieu thereof "no lands shall";
(3) by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as
follows:
"(c) BENEFITS TO PRIVATE LANDOWNERS. -- (1) In addition to any
requirement of applicable law, the appropriate Secretary is authorized