Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] this section shall be applicable to the making of urban
development action grants that have not received the preliminary
approval of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development before
the date on which final regulations issued by the Secretary under
subsection (f) become effective. For the fiscal year in which the
amendments made by this section become applicable, such amendments
shall only apply with respect to the aggregate amoung awarded for
such grants on or after such effective date.
(2) SUNSET OF URBAN COUNTY COMPETITION RULE. -- Effective
October 1, 1989, section 119(d)(6) "42 USC 5318" of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974 is repealed.
(h) LIMITATION ON GRANT AMOUNTS. -- Section 119 of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(s) For fiscal years 1988 and 1989, the maximum grant amount for any
project under this section is $10,000,000.".
(i) CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN COUNTIES AS CITIES UNDER URBAN
DEVELOPMENT ACTION GRANT PROGRAM. -- Section 119(n)(1) of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "Such term also includes the