Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] the Federal, State, and local levels for the support of congregate
housing services; and
"(D) making legislative recommendations as to the feasibility
of permitting State housing agencies and other appropriate State
agencies to participate and operate the program on a matching
grant basis.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit the report to the Congress not later
than September 30, 1988.".
SEC. 164. MODIFICATION OF RESTRICTION ON USE OF ASSISTED HOUSING BY
ALIENS.
(a) ALIENS ADMITTED FOR LAWFUL RESIDENCE. -- Section 214(a) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1980 "42 USC 1436a" is amended
--
(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (4);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) an alien lawfully admitted for temporary or permanent
residence under section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality
Act.".
(b) PRESERVATION OF FAMILIES. -- Section 214 of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1980 is amended by inserting after
subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) If, following completion of the applicable hearing process,