Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] regulatory agreement, shall be fined not more than $250,000 or
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 239 of the National Housing
Act "12 USC 1715z-4" is amended --
(1) by striking "INSURED" in the section heading;
(2) by striking "(a)" after "SEC. 239."; and
(3) by striking subsection (b).
SEC. 417. HOME EQUITY CONVERSION MORTGAGE INSURANCE DEMONSTRATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Title II of the National Housing Act (as amended
by section 416 of this Act) is further amended by adding at the end the
following new section:
"SEC. 255. "12 USC 1715z-20" (a) PURPOSE. -- The purpose of this
section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a demonstration
program of mortgage insurance designed --
"(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by
reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the
increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs
at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity
conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of
accumulated home equity into liquid assets;
"(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees
and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and
servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly
homeowners; and
"(3) to require the evaluation of data to determine --