Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (b) DEATH IN SERVICE. -- Section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended --
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse"; and
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse,".
(a) DISABILITY ANNUITY. -- Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808
(22 U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE. -- Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C.
4049) is amended by striking out "65" and inserting in lieu thereof
"60".
Section 811 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall withhold consent for
retirement under this section by any participant who has not been a
member of the Service for 5 years. Any participant who voluntarily
separates from the Service before completing 5 years in the System and
who, on the date of separation, would be eligible for an annuity, based
on a voluntary separation, under section 8336 or 8338 of title 5, United
States Code, if the participant had been covered under the Civil Service
Retirement System rather than subject to this chapter while a member of
the Service, may receive an annuity under section 8336 or 8338,
notwithstanding section 8333(b) of title 5, United States Code, if all
contributions transferred to the Fund under section 805(c)(1) of this
Act, as well as all contributions withhled from the participant's pay or
contributed by the employer, and deposited into the Fund during the
period he or she was subject to this chapter, including interest on
these amounts, are transferred to the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund effective on the date the participant separates from the
Service.".
(a) 5 YEAR FOREIGN SERVICE REQUIREMENT. -- Paragraph (1) of section
814(a) "22 USC 4054" is amended by inserting "if such former spouse was
married to the participant for at least 10 years during service of the
participant which is creditable under this chapter with at least 5 of