Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] preceding year.
SEC. 563. REGULATORY AUTHORITY.
(a) DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT. -- Section 7(o) of
the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act "42 USC 3535" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation
required to be transmitted to the Committees under this subsection a
detailed summary of all changes required by the Office of Management and
Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or
regulation in whole or part.".
(b) FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION. -- Section 534 of the Housing Act
"42 USC 1490n" of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d) The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation
required to be transmitted to the Committees under this section a
detailed summary of all changes required by the Office of Management and
Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or
regulation in whole or part.".
SEC. 564. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.
Section 501 of the Housing and Urban Development Act "12 USC 1701z-1"
of 1970 is amended by striking the second and third sentences and
inserting the following: "There are authorized to be appropriated to