Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] section 810(h) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1748h-2" is amended
--
(1) by striking "(exclusive of premium charges for insurance)
at not to exceed the rate applicable to mortgages insured under
section 207" and inserting the following: "at such rate as may be
agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee"; and
(2) by striking "not to exceed the rate applicable to mortgages
insured under section 203" and inserting the following: "such
rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee".
SEC. 430. RELEASE OF POOL FUNDS.
(a) SECTION 236. -- Section 236 of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-1" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(r) The Secretary shall, not later than 45 days after receipt of an
application by the mortgagee, provide interest reduction and rental
assistance payments for the benefit of projects assisted under this
section whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance
agencies or State or local government agencies for a term equal to the
remaining mortgage term to maturity on projects assisted under this
section to the extent of --
"(1) unexpended balances of amounts of authority as set forth
in certain letter agreements between the Department of Housing and
Urban Development and such State or local housing finance agencies
or State or local government agencies, and
"(2) existing allocation under section 236 contracts on