Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of the availability and use of funds (including mortgages and loans
insured under title II of the National Housing Act, loans made or
insured under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, and conventional
mortgages and loans) for the purchase and improvement of residential
real property in rural areas, particularly in communities that have
populations of not more than 2,500 individuals. Not later than April 1,
1988, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a detailed report
setting forth the findings of the Secretary as a result of the study.
SEC. 313. DEBT SETTLEMENT AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY.
Section 510(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1480" is amended to
read as follows:
"(c) compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and
adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security
instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or
administered by the Secretary under this title, as circumstances
may require, including the release of borrowers or others
obligated on a debt from personal liability with or without
payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise,
adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim;".
SEC. 314. MANUFACTURED HOUSING.
Section 502(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1472" is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(3) A loan that may be made or insured under this section with
respect to a manufactured home on a permanent foundation, or a