Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(2) TRAVEL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (3), members
of the board, while serving on business of the board away from
their homes or regular places of business, may be allowed travel
expenses (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) as authorized
by section 5703 of title 5, United States Code, for persons in the
Government service employed intermittently.
"(3) RESTRICTION. -- The Director may not compensate a member
of the board under this section if the member is receiving
compensation or travel expenses from another source while serving
on business of the board.
"SEC. 4. (42 USC 5103" INTER-AGENCY TASK FORCE ON CHILD ABUSE AND
NEGLECT.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- The Secretary shall establish a task force to
be known as the Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect.
"(b) COMPOSITION. -- The Secretary shall request representation for
the task force from Federal agencies with responsibility for programs
and activities related to child abuse and neglect.
"(c) CHAIRPERSON. -- The task force shall be chaired by the
Director.
"(d) DUTIES. -- The task force shall --
"(1) coordinate Federal efforts with respect to child abuse
prevention and treatment programs;
"(2) encourage the development by other Federal agencies of