Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (B) by striking "annual" in each of paragraphs (2) and (4)(C)
of subsection (d).
(7) Section 15 "42 USC 1437m" of the United States Housing Act
of 1937 is amended by striking "with loans or debt service annual
contributions" in clause (2).
(8) Section 16(b) "42 USC 1437n" of the United States Housing
Act of 1937 is amended by striking "annual".
(9) Section 18(c) "42 USC 1437p" of the United States Housing
Act of 1937 is amended by striking "annual contributions
authorized under section 5(c)" and inserting "contributions
authorized under section 5".
SEC. 113. LIMITATION ON PUBLIC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AND ASSURANCE OF
PUBLIC HOUSING QUALITY STANDARDS.
Section 5 "42 USC 1437c" of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(j)(1) After September 30, 1987, in providing assistance under this
Act to a public housing agency for public housing (other than for Indian
families), the Secretary shall reserve funds for the development of
public housing only if --
"(A) the Secretary determines that additional amounts are
required to complete the development of dwelling units for which
amounts are obligated on or before such date;
"(B) the public housing agency certifies to the Secretary that
85 percent of the public housing dwelling units of the public