Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall cancel the
indebtedness represented by loan number 070024914 under section 312 of
the Housing Act of 1964. The obligor on such loan is relieved of all
liability to the Government for the outstanding principal balance on
such loan, for the amount of accrued interest on such loan, and for any
other fees and charges payable in connection therewith. This section
shall be effective only to such extent or in such amounts as may be
approved in appropriation Acts.
SEC. 520. NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORPORATION.
(a) COMPOSITION OF BOARD. -- Section 604 of the Neighborhood
Reinvestment Corporation Act "42 USC 8103" is amended --
(1) by inserting before the semicolon in subsection (a)(1) the
following: "or a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board to be
designated by the Chairman";
(2) by striking out subsection (a)(3) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "(3) the Chairman of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or a member of the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to be designated by the
Chairman;";