Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1702" is amended by striking the
last comma.
(b) APPLICABILITY. -- Section 9 of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1706d" is amended by inserting the following section heading:
(c) LOAN INSURANCE PROGRAMS. -- Sections 203(k)(3)(B) and 241(b)(3)
of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1709, 1715z-5" are amended --
(1) by striking "mortgagor" each place it appears and inserting
"borrower"; and
(2) by striking "mortgagee" each place it appears and inserting
"financial institution".
(d) MISCELLANEOUS HOUSING INSURANCE. --
(1) Section 223(a)(7) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715n" is amended --
(A) in the first proviso, by striking "a rate not in excess of
the maximum rate prescribed under the applicable section or title
of this Act" and inserting the following: "such rate as may be
agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee";
(B) in the second proviso, by striking "maturity, a principal
obligation, and an interest rate" and inserting the following:
"maturity and a principal obligation"; and
(C) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following:
", and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by