Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Repesentatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled,
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 416(b)(2)(A) of the Agricultural Act of
1949 (7 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)(A)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "grains," and inserting in lieu thereof
"wheat, rice, feed grains,"; and
(2) by inserting ", and the products thereof," after "price
support operations".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- (1) Section 416(b)(10)(B)(i) of such
Act is amended by striking out "grains" both places it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "wheat, rice, feed grains,".
(2) Section 416(b)(7) of such Act is amended by striking out ", and
products thereof,".
Section 416(b)(3) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C.
1431(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(D) If eligible commodities are made available under this subsection
to a friendly country, nonprofit and voluntary agencies and cooperatives
shall also be eligible to receive commodities for food aid programs in
the country.".
Section 416(b)(4) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C.
1431(b)(4)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In
agreements with recipients of eligible commodities under this subsection
(including nonprofit and voluntary agencies or cooperatives), subject to
the availability of commodities each fiscal year, the Secretary, on
request, shall approve multiyear agreements to make agricultural
commodities available for distribution or sale by the recipients if the
agreements otherwise meet the requirements of this subsection.".
(a) FOREIGN CURRENCY USES. -- Clause (ii) of section 416(b)(7)(D) of
the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1431(b)(7)(D)(ii)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(ii) Foreign currencies generated from partial or full sales
or barter of commodities by a nonprofit and voluntary agency or
cooperative shall be used --
"(I) to transport, store, distribute, and otherwise enhance the
effectiveness of the use of commodities and the products thereof
donated under this section; and
"(II) to implement income generating, community development,
health, nutrition, cooperative development, agricultural programs,
and other developmental activities.".
(b) ALLOCATION REQUIREMENTS. -- Section 416(b)(7)(D)(iii) of such
Act is amended --