Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] applies.
(j) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this section:
(1) RULE. -- The term "rule" means --
(A) any rule as defined in section 551(4) of title 5, United
States Code; or
(B) any rulemaking conducted on the record after opportunity
for an agency hearing pursuant to sections 556 and 557 of such
title 5.
(2) SECRETARY. -- The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development or, with respect to any rule issued
under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, the Secretary of
Agriculture.
SEC. 705. COORDINATION OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN
ENTERPRISE ZONES.
Section 3 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act "42
USC 3532" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(d) The Secretary shall --
"(1) promote the coordination of all programs under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary that are carried on within an
enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 701 of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1987;
"(2) expedite, to the greatest extent possible, the
consideration of applications for programs referred to in
paragraph (1) through the consolidation of forms or otherwise;
and
"(3) provide, whenever possible, for the consolidation of