Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] subsection (b)(1)(A) before the termination date established in
paragraph (1) or under subparagraph (A).
(d) REPORT TO CONGRESS. -- Not later than 6 months after the
termination date established in subsection (c)(1), the Secretary shall
submit to the Congress a report evaluating the effectiveness of the
demonstration program under this section as a national model for the
disposition of distressed multifamily housing projects owned by the
Department of Housing and Urban Development.
SEC. 185. MULTIFAMILY HOUSING CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ASSISTANCE.
(a) PURPOSE. -- Section 201(a) of the Housing and Community
Development Amendments of 1978 "12 USC 1715z-1a" is amended by inserting
after "management," the following: "to permit capital improvements to
be made to maintain certain projects as decent, safe, and sanitary
housing,".
(b) ELIGIBILITY. -- Section 204(c)(1)(B) of the Housing and
Community Development Amendments of 1978 is amended by inserting after
"is assisted under" the following: "section 23 of the United States
Housing Act of 1937, as in effect immediately before January 1, 1975,".