Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] this corrective action will be begun and completed. If the Secretary
does not agree with this timeframe or plan, a mutually agreeable
timeframe and plan will be determined.
"(b) Failure of the mortgagee to submit a report required under
subsection (a) within the time determined by the Secretary or to
commence or complete the plan for corrective action within the timeframe
agreed upon by the Secretary may be cause for suspension of the
mortgagee from participation in programs under this Act.".
SEC. 408. INSURANCE OF GRADUATED PAYMENT MORTGAGES.
(a) AUTHORITY TO INSURE REFINANCING. -- Section 223(a)(7) of the
National Housing Act "12 USC 1715n" is amended in the first proviso by
inserting after "except that" the following: "(A) the principal amount
of any such refinancing mortgage may equal the outstanding balance of an
existing mortgage insured pursuant to section 245, if the amount of the
monthly payment due under the refinancing mortgage is less than that due
under the existing mortgage for the month in which the refinancing
mortgage is executed; and (B)".
(b) TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY TO INSURE. -- Section 245(b) of the
National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-10" is amended by adding at the end
the following new sentence: "No loan or mortgage may be insured under
this subsection after the date of the enactment of the Housing and