Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
(2) INTEREST RATE RESTRUCTURING FOR CERTAIN OTHER BORROWERS.
-- Effective July 29, 1987, "7 USC 1926 note" the interest rate
charged on any loan of $2,000,000 or more made on such date under
section 306 to any nonprofit corporation shall be the interest
rate quoted to such nonprofit corporation by the Farmers Home
Administration on June 22, 1987, in the request for obligation of
funds made with respect to the loan.
(c) LIQUIDATION NOT REQUIRED AS PREREQUISITE TO DEBT RESTRUCTURING
AND LOAN SERVICING. -- Subsection (d) of section 331 (7 U.S.C. 1981(d))
is amended --
(1) by inserting "debts or" before "claims"; and
(2) by adding at the end of the first sentence the following:
"The Secretary may not require liquidation of property securing
any farmer program loan or acceleration of any payment required
under any farmer program loan or acceleration of any payment
required under any farmer program loan as a prerequisite to
initiating an action authorized under this subsection.". "7 USC
2001 note"
(d) SUSPENSION OF COLLECTION ACTIVITIES DURING TRANSITION PERIOD. --
The Secretary of Agriculture shall not initiate any acceleration,
foreclosure, or liquidation in connection with any delinquent farmer
program loan before the date the Secretary has issued final regulations