Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] paragraph for such housing.".
(2) Section 202(d) of the Housing Act of 1959 "12 USC 701q" is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(9) The term 'housing for handicapped families' means housing and
related facilities to be occupied by handicapped families who are
primarily nonelderly handicapped families.
"(10) The term 'nonelderly handicapped families' means elderly or
handicapped families, the head of which (and spouse, if any) is less
than 62 years of age at the time of initial occupancy of a project
assisted under this section.".
(3) Section 202(c)(3) of the Housing Act of 1959 "12 USC 1701q"
is amended by inserting after "section" the following: "and
designed for dwelling use by 12 or more elderly or handicapped
families".
(c) SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED FAMILIES. --
Section 202(f) of the Housing Act of 1959 is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: