Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] and
(5) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(9) Denials of applications for or disputes over terms and
conditions of a lease or purchase agreement under this section are
appealable under section 333B.
"(10) In the event of any conflict between any provision of this
subsection and any provision of the law of any State providing a right
of first refusal to the owner of farmland or the operator of a farm
before the sale or lease of land to any other person, such provision of
State law shall prevail.".
Subsection (f) of section 335 (7 U.S.C. 1985(f)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'normal income security'
means all security not considered basic security, including crops,
livestock, poultry products, Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation
Service payments and Commodity Credit Corporation payments, and other
property covered by Farmers Home Administration liens that is sold in
conjunction with the operation of a farm or other business, but shall
not include any equipment (including fixtures in States that have
adopted the Uniform Commercial Code), or foundation herd or flock, that
is the basis of the farming or other operation, and is the basic
security for a Farmers Home Administration farmer program loan.
"(2) The Secretary shall release from the normal income security
provided for such loan an amount sufficient to pay for the essential
household and farm operating expenses of the borrower, until such time
as the Secretary accelerates such loan.