Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Farm Credit Act of 1971 "12 USC 2202a note" (12 U.S.C. et seq.) should
administer distressed loans to farmers with the objective of using the
loan guarantee programs of the Farmers Home Administration and other
loan restructuring measures, including participation in interest rate
buy-down programs that are Federally or State funded, and other Federal
and State sponsored financial assistance programs that offer relief to
financially distressed farmers, as alternatives to foreclosure,
considering the availability and appropriateness of such programs on a
case-by-case basis.
Section 4.13 (12 U.S.C. 2199) is amended to read as follows:
"In accordance with regulations of the Farm Credit Administration,
qualified lenders shall provide to borrowers, for all loans that are not
subject to the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), meaningful
and timely disclosure not later than the time of the loan closing, of --
"(1) the current rate of interest on the loan;
"(2) in the case of an adjustable or variable rate loan, the
amount and frequency by which the interest rate can be increased
during the term of the loan or, if there are no such limitations,