Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) and State indigent health
care programs, during the first 60-day period after birth, as the result
of the participation of mothers of newborns before birth in the special
supplemental food program authorized under section 17 of the Child
Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786).
(b) REPORT. -- Not later than February 1, 1990, the Secretary shall
submit to Congress a report that describes the results of the study
conducted under subsection (a).
(c) FUNDING. -- This section shall be carried out using funds made
available under section 17(g)(3) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966.
Section 17(f) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(f))
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(16) To be eligible to participate in the program authorized
by this section, a manufacturer of infant formula that supplies
formula for the program shall --
"(A) register with the Secretary of Health and Human Services
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321 et
seq.); and
"(B) before bidding for a State contract to supply infant
formula for the program, certify with the State health department
that the formula complies with such Act and regulations issued
pursuant to such Act.".
PROGRAM.