Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] To the extent possible, the
Secretary shall ensure that the citizens of each State receive
assistance from at least one project under this Act.
"(c) PREVENTION ACTIVITIES. -- The Secretary, in consultation with
the task force and the board, shall ensure that a majority share of
assistance under this Act is availabile for discretionary research and
demonstration grants.
"(d) LIMITATIONS. -- No funds appropriated for any grant or contract
pursuant to authorizations made in this Act may be used for any purpose
other than that for which such funds were authorized to be appropriated.
"SEC. 12. "42 USC 5106e" COORDINATION OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
PROGRAMS.
"The Secretary shall prescribe regulations and make such arrangements
as may be necessary or appropriate to ensure that there is effective
coordination among programs related to child abuse and neglect under
this Act and other such programs which are assisted by Federal funds.
"SEC. 13. "42 USC 5106f" REPORTS.
"(a) COORDINATION EFFORTS. -- Not later than March 1 of the second
year following the date of enactment of the Child Abuse Prevention,
Adoption, and Family Services Act of 1988 and every 2 years thereafter,