Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] insurance program pursuant to section 242 of the National Housing Act.
Not later than October 1, 1988, the Comptroller General of the United
States shall transmit to the Congress a report setting forth the results
of such study, including documentation of the long-term financial
exposure determined in the course of such study and recommendations for
such legislation as the Comptroller General deems appropriate.
SEC. 413. MORTGAGE INSURANCE ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS AND INDIAN
RESERVATIONS.
(a) APPLICABILITY OF MORTGAGE INSURANCE ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS. --
Section 247(c)(1) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-12" is
amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "(or,
in the case of an individual who succeeds a spouse or parent in an
interest in a lease of Hawaiian home lands, such lower percentage as may
be established for such succession under section 209 of the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act, 1920, or under the corresponding provision of the
Constitution of the State of Hawaii adopted under section 4 of the Act
entitled 'An Act to provide for the admission of the State of Hawaii
into the Union', approved March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 5))".
(b) MORTGAGE INSURANCE ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS AS OBLIGATIONS OF
GENERAL INSURANCE FUND. -- Section 247 of the National Housing Act is
amended --
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new
subsection: