Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(3) to participate with, and otherwise assist, foreign
governments, entities, and individuals in undertaking and
conducting activities that will further the conservation and
management of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources of other
countries.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 4(a)(2) of the National Fish
and and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3703(a)(2)) is
amended by inserting "and abroad" after "United States".
AND DISPOSAL OF REAL
PROPERTY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4 of the National Fish and Wildlife
Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3703) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following:
"(e) ACQUISITION, MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF REAL PROPERTY. -- (1)
The Foundation may only use Federal funds for the acquisition of
interests in real if property --
"(A) the interest is a long-term
interest, and
"(B) the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the
"Director") consents to the acquisition acquisition in writing.