Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] officers and employees of the Administration as the Chairman shall
designate, except that the Chairman may not delegate powers
specifically reserved to the Chairman by this Act without Board
approval.
"(d) FUNDING. -- The operations of the Farm Credit Administration,
and the salaries of members of the Board and employees of the
Administration, shall be funded and paid for from the fund created under
section 5.15.".
(d) ADVISORY COMMITTEES. -- Section 5.12 (12 U.S.C. 2246) is amended
by inserting ", subject to the approval of the Board," after "Chairman
of the Board".
(e) POWERS. -- Section 5.17(a) "12 USC 2252" (12 U.S.C. 2251(a)) is
amended --
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking out the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence: "The Farm
Credit Administration Board, after consultation with the
respective boards of directors of the affected banks, may require
two or more banks operating under the same or different titles to
merge if the Board determines that one of such banks has failed to
meet its outstanding obligations."; and
(2) in paragraph (15) --
(A) by inserting "by the Board" after "determined"; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Board may not delegate its responsibilities under this
paragraph.".
(f) SPECIAL DISTRICT RULE. -- Section 2.15 (12 U.S.C. 2096) is