Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "co-insurance".
(h) INSURANCE ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS. -- Section 247(a)(2) of the
National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-12" is amended by striking
"Mortgagor" and inserting "mortgagor".
(i) INSURANCE ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS. -- Section 248 of the National
Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-13" is amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "lands" and inserting
"land";
(2) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "lands"; and
(3) in subsection (d), by striking "tribal or trust land" and
inserting "trust or otherwise restricted land".
(j) SHARED APPRECIATION MORTGAGES. -- Section 253 of the National
Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-18" is amended --
(1) in subsection (b), by striking the fourth sentence and
inserting the following: "For purposes of this section, the term
'net appreciated value' means the amount by which the sales price
of the property (less the mortgagor's selling costs) exceeds the
actual project cost after completion, as approved by the
Secretary.";
(2) in the first sentence of subsection (c), by striking "204"
and inserting "207"; and
(3) in subsection (c), by striking the last sentence and
inserting the following: "The term 'original principal face
amount of the mortgage' as used in section 207 shall not include