Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] sentence by striking "51 percent" and inserting "60 percent".
(b) SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES. -- Section 101(c)(6) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by striking "to attract
persons of higher income".
(c) CERTIFICATION. -- Section 104(b)(3) of the Housing and Community
Development Act "42 USC 5403" of 1974 is amended by striking "51
percent" and inserting "60 percent".
SEC. 503. CITY AND COUNTY CLASSIFICATIONS.
(a) METROPOLITAN CITY. -- Section 102(a)(4) of the Housing and
Community Development Act "42 USC 5302" of 1974 is amended --
(1) in the second sentence, by striking "March 15, 1988" and
inserting "September 30, 1989";
(2) by striking out the third sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "Any unit of general local government that
becomes eligible to bde classified as a metropolitan city, and was
not classified as a metropolitan city in the immediately preceding
fiscal year, may, upon submission of written notification to the
Secretary, defer its classification as a metropolitan city for all
purposes under this title, if it elects to have its population
included in an urban county under subsection (d). Notwithstanding
the second sentence of this paragraph, a city may elect not to
retain its classification as a metropolitan city for fiscal year
1988 or 1989."; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Any city classified as a metropolitan city pursuant to the first
or second sentence of this paragraph, and that no longer qualifies
as a metropolitan city under such first or second sentence in a
fiscal year beginning after fiscal year 1989, shall retain its
classification as a metropolitan city for such fiscal year and the
succeeding fiscal year, except that in such succeeding fiscal year
(A) the amount of the grant to such city shall be 50 percent of
the amount calculated under section 106(b); and (B) the remaining
50 percent shall be added to the amount allocated under section
106(d) to the State in which the city is located and the city
shall be eligible in such succeeding fiscal year to receive a
distribution from the State allocation under section 106(d) as
increased by this sentence.".
(b) URBAN COUNTY. -- Section 102(a)(6) of the Housing and Community
Development Act "42 USC 5302" of 1974 is amended to read as follows:
"(6)(A) The term 'urban county' means any county within a
metropolitan area which --
"(i) is authorized under State law to undertake essential
community development and housing assistance activities in its
unincorporated areas, if any, which are not units of general local
government, and
"(ii) either --
"(I) has a population of 200,000 or more (excluding the
population of metropolitan cities therein) and has a combined
population of 100,000 or more (excluding the population of
metropolitan cities therein) in such unincorporated areas and in