Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Supreme Court have unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad
application of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975, and title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964; and
(2) legislative action is necessary to restore the prior
consistent and long-standing executive branch interpretation and
broad, institution-wide application of those laws as previously
administered.
SEC. 3. (a) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 is amended
by adding at the end the following new sections:
"SEC. 908. "20 USC 1687" For the purposes of this title, the term
'program or activity' and 'program' mean all of the operations of --
"(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or
other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
"(B) the entity of such State or local government that
distributes such assistance and each such department or agency
(and each other State or local government entity) to which the
assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a
State or local government;
"(2)(A) a college, university, or other postsecondary
institution, or a public system of higher education; or
"(B) a local educational agency (as defined in section
198(a)(10) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965),
system of vocational education, or other school system;