Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] have their eligibility determined in accordance with section
3103A(d) of title 38, United States Code"; and
(2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end of section
220(d)(3)(A)(i) "12 USC 1715k" the following: ", except that
persons enlisting in the armed forces after September 7, 1980, or
entering active duty after October 16, 1981, shall have their
eligibility determined in accordance with section 3103A(d) of
title 38, United States Code".
SEC. 406. LIMITATION ON USE OF SINGLE FAMILY MORTGAGE INSURANCE BY
INVESTORS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 203 of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1709" is amended by inserting the following new subsection before
subsection (h):
"(g)(1) The Secretary may insure a mortgage under this title that is
secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling, or approve a substitute mortgagor
with respect to any such mortgage, only if the mortgagor is to occupy
the dwelling as his or her principal residence or as a secondary
residence, as determined by the Secretary.
"(2) The occupancy requirement established in paragraph (1) shall
apply only if the mortgage involves a principal obligation that exceeds,
as appropriate, 75 percent of --
"(A) the appraised value of the dwelling;
"(B) the estimate of the Secretary of the replacement cost of
the property;