Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] State shall be considered to be in fulfillment of the requirements
of this subsection if --
"(A) the State adopts an alternative to the recommendations of
the State task force, which carries out the purpose of this
section, in each of the categories under paragraph (1) for which
the State task force's recommendations are not adopted; or
"(B) the State is making substantial progress toward adopting
recommendations of the State task force or a comparable
alternative to such recommendations.
"(f) FUNDS AVAILABLE. -- For grants under this section, the
Secretary shall use the amount authorized by section 1404A of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984.
"SEC. 11. "42 USC 5106d" MISCELLANEOUS REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO
ASSISTANCE.
"(a) CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES. --
"(1) RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS. -- Assistance provided under
this Act may not be used for construction of facilities.
"(2) LEASE, RENTAL, OR REPAIR. -- The Secretary may authorize
the use of funds received under this Act --
"(A) where adequate facilities are not otherwise available, for
the lease or rental of facilities; or
"(B) for the repair or minor remodeling or alteration of
existing facilities.
"(b) GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION. -- The Secretary shall establish