Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] proceeds from the sale of collateral property will be used, the
Secretary shall --
"(A) notify the borrower of such requirement; and
"(B) notify the borrower of the right to the release of funds
under this section and the means by which a request for the funds
may be made.
"(7) The Secretary shall issue regulations consistent with this
section that --
"(A) ensure the release of funds to each borrower; and
"(B) establish guidelines for releases under paragraph (3),
including a list of expenditures for which funds will normally be
released.".
Section 349 (7 U.S.C. 1997) is amended --
(1) in subsection (c)(4), by inserting "and other wildlife
habitat" after "wetland"; and
(2) in subsection (e), by striking out the last period and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "or the difference
between the amount of the outstanding loan secured by the land and
the current value of the land, whichever is greater.".
PROJECT FOR PURCHASE OF SYSTEM LAND.
(a) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM FOR 5 YEARS. -- Section 1320 "7 USC 1999
note" of the Food Security Act of 1985 "7 USC 1999" (99 Stat. 1532) is
amended by striking out "1988" and inserting in lieu thereof "1993".