Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] value, for purchase by eligible borrowers in accordance with this
subsection; and
"(C) if necessary, subdivide tracts of land made available
under this subsection into parcels that permit eligible borrowers
to purchase the parcels consistent with limits placed on the size
of loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this title.
"(9) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, the Secretary and the Farm Credit Administration shall
develop a joint memorandum of understanding governing the implementation
of this subsection.".
Section 352 (7 U.S.C. 2000) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting before the period ",
including a reasonable number of farm outbuildings located on the
adjoining land that are useful to the occupants of the homestead,
and no more than 10 acres of adjoining land that is used to
maintain the family of the individual";
(2) in subsection (b), by striking out paragraph (1) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:
"(1) The Secretary or the Administrator shall, on application by a
borrower who meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (c)(1),