Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] during such shorter period of time as may be required under regulations
of the Farm Credit Administration.".
Part F of title IV (12 U.S.C. 2219 et seq.) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new section:
The Assistance Board established under section 6.0 and all
institutions of the Farm Credit System with more than 20 employees shall
establish and maintain an affirmative action program plan that applies
the affirmative action standards otherwise applied to contractors of the
Federal Government.".
Part F of title IV (12 U.S.C. 2219 et seq.) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new section:
PRACTICES.
"At the time a System institution or an agricultural mortgage loan
originator (as defined in section 8.0(7)) approves a loan made to a
borrower that, in the opinion of the institution or originator, would be
ineligible for a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) by
reason of subtitle B or C of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985
(16 U.S.C. 3811 et seq.), the institution or originator, as the case may
be, shall encourage the borrower to contact the Department of
Agriculture Soil Conservation Service to obtain information about soil
conservation methods and practices.".
Part B of title V is amended by inserting after section 5.22 (12
U.S.C. 2257) the following new section:
INSTRUCTIONS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Each System institution shall comply with
uniform financial reporting instructions required by the Farm Credit