Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] notice of --
"(1) the action on the application;
"(2) if the loan applied for is reduced or denied, the reasons
for such action; and
"(3) the applicant's right to review under section 4.14.
"(b) DISTRESSED LOANS. -- Each qualified lender that has a
distressed loan outstanding that is subject to restructuring
requirements under this Act shall provide, in accordance with
regulations prescribed by the Farm Credit Administration the borrower
with prompt written notice of --
"(1) any action taken with respect to restructuring the loan
under section 4.14A;
"(2) if restructuring is denied, the reasons for such action;
and
"(3) the borrower's right to review under section 4.14.".
Section 4.14 (12 U.S.C. 2202) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) CREDIT REVIEW COMMITTEES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The board of directors of each qualified
lender shall establish one or more credit review committees, which
shall include farmer board representation.
"(2) MEMBERSHIP. -- In no case shall a loan officer involved
in the initial decision on a loan serve on the credit review
committee when the committee reviews such loan.
"(b) REVIEW OF DECISIONS. --
"(1) DENIALS OF REDUCTIONS. -- Any applicant for a loan from a