Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] action necessary --
(1) to amend the charters of the association and the district
bank; and
(2) to incorporate the petitioning association into the
adjoining district if the reassignment is approved by --
(A) a majority of the stockholders of the association voting,
in person or by proxy, at a duly authorized stockholders' meeting
held for such purpose;
(B) the board of directors of such adjoining district;
(C) the Assistance Board; and
(D) the Farm Credit Administration Board.
Effective 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act
section 1.2 (12 U.S.C. 2002) is amended to read as follows:
"The Farm Credit System shall include the Farm Credit Banks, the
Federal land bank associations, the production credit associations, the
banks for cooperatives, and such other institutions as may be made a
part of the System, all of which shall be chartered by and subject to
the regulation by the Farm Credit Administration.".
(a) IN GENERAL. -- A State is a qualifying State if the Secretary of
Agriculture (hereinafter in this subtitle referred to as the
"Secretary") determines that the State has in effect an agricultural
loan mediation program that meets the requirements of subsection (c).