Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] SENATE REPORTS: No. 100-201 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 133 (1987): Mar. 31, considered and
passed House. Oct. 29, considered and passed Senate, amended. Dec. 21,
House concurred in Senate amendment with amendment. Senate concurred in
House amendment.
PUBLIC LAW 100-240, 101 Stat. 1785
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled.
SECTION 1. PURPOSES OF THE FOUNDATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section (2)(b) of the National Fish and Wildlife
Foundation Establishment Act (16 U. S.C. 3701(b)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(3) to participate with, and otherwise assist, foreign
governments, entities, and individuals in undertaking and
conducting activities that will further the conservation and
management of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources of other
countries.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 4(a)(2) of the National Fish
and and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3703(a)(2)) is
amended by inserting "and abroad" after "United States".
AND DISPOSAL OF REAL
PROPERTY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4 of the National Fish and Wildlife