Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Housing Act of 1937 are amended by striking "his" each place it
appears and inserting "their".
(e) HOUSING DEVELOPMENT GRANTS. -- Section 17(d)(7)(A) of the United
States Housing Act of 1937 "42 USC 1437o" is amended by striking "title"
and inserting "subsection".
(f) PUBLIC HOUSING DEMOLITION AND DISPOSITION. -- Section 18(b) of
the United States Housing Act of 1937 "42 USC 1437p" is amended in the
matter preceding paragraph (1) by inserting "or" after "section".
(g) HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED. --
(1) The third sentence of section 202(d)(4) of the Housing Act
of 1959 "12 USC 1701q" is amended by striking "is a
developmentally disabled individual as defined in section 102(5)
of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities
Construction Amendments of 1950" and inserting the following:
"has a developmental disability as defined in section 102(7) of
the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act
(42 U.S.C. 6001(7))".
(2) Section 202(f) of the Housing Act of 1959 is amended by
striking "section 134" and inserting "section 133".