Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] subsection with activities assisted under sections 515 and 533 of this
title and under section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
"(4) Funding for the voucher demonstration program under this
subsection shall be from amounts in the Rural Housing Insurance Fund
authorized for loans under sections 502 and section 515 in proportion to
the amounts authorized for such loans. Any reduction in the amounts
available for such loans shall be made from the total amounts available
for such loans in all States.".
SEC. 302. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
(a) RESIDENT ALIENS. -- Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 "42
USC 1471" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h)(1) The Secretary may not restrict the availability of assistance
under this title for any alien for whom assistance may not be restricted
by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 214 of
the Housing and Community Development Act of 1980.
"(2) In carrying out any restriction established by the Secretary on
the availability of assistance under this title for any alien, the
Secretary shall follow procedures comparable to the procedures