Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] period at the end thereof the following: "No director may receive
compensation under this section during any year in a total amount
exceeding $15,000.".
(a) RULES AND RECORDS. -- Section 5.8(c) (12 U.S.C. 2242) is amended
by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new sentence: "The Board shall adopt such rules as it deems
appropriate for the transaction of business by the Board, and shall keep
permanent and accurate records and minutes of the actions and
proceedings of the Board.".
(b) CHAIRMAN. -- Subsection (a) of section 5.10 (12 U.S.C. 2244(a))
is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Chairman of the Board shall be the chief executive
officer of the Farm Credit Administration.
"(2) In carrying out the responsibilities of the chief executive
officer, the Chairman shall be responsible for directing the
implementation of policies and regulations adopted by the Board and,
after consultation with the Board, the execution of the administrative
functions and duties of the Farm Credit Administration.
"(3) In carrying out policies as directed by the Board, the Chairman
shall act as spokesperson for the Board and represent the Board and the
Farm Credit Administration in their official relations within the
Federal Government.
"(4) Under policies adopted by the Board, the Chairman shall consult