Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(2) One copy of each appraisal performed with respect to the
loan.
"(3) All documents that the Secretary otherwise is required to
provide to the borrower under any law or rule of law in effect on
the date of such request.
"(b) CONSTRUCTION OF SECTION. -- Subsection (a) shall not be
construed to supersede any duty imposed on the Secretary by any law or
rule of law in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of
this section, unless such duty is in direct conflict with any duty
imposed by subsection (a).".
(a) CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY. -- Section 335(c) (7 U.S.C. 1985(c))
is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation;
(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following new
sentence: "The County Committee shall classify or reclassify real
property administered by the Secretary on the date of the
enactment of this sentence) that is farmland, as being suitable
for farming operation for such disposition unless the property,
including property subdivided in accordance with subsection
(e)(5), cannot be used to meet any of the purposes of section 303
(including being used as a start-up or add-on parcel of
farmland)."; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall
sell suitable farmland administered under this subtitle to operators (as