Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] National Housing Act is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(6) To the extent that a private nonprofit or public facility
mortgagor is required by the Secretary to provide cash equity in excess
of the amount of the mortgage to complete the project, the mortgagor
shall be entitled, at the option of the mortgagee, to fund the excess
with a letter of credit. In such event, mortgage proceeds may be
advanced to the mortgagor prior to any demand being made on the letter
of credit.".
(d) IMMEDIATE PROCESSING OF APPLICATIONS FOR PUBLIC HOSPITALS. --
Section 242(f) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-7" is amended
by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary shall begin
immediately to process applications of public facilities for mortgage
insurance under this section in accordance with regulations, guidelines,
and procedures applicable to facilities of private nonprofit
corporations and associations.".
(e) REPORT ON INSURANCE UNDER SECTION 242. -- The Comptroller
General of the United States shall conduct a study of the long-term
financial exposure of the Federal Government under the mortgage
insurance program pursuant to section 242 of the National Housing Act.