Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Administration, makes a payment of principal or interst to the holder of
any consolidated or System-wide obligation issued on behalf of another
System bank shall be subrogated to all rights of the holder against such
other bank to the extent of such payment.
"(F) On making such a call with respect to obligations issued on
behalf of a System bank, the Farm Credit Administration shall appoint a
receiver for the bank, which shall expeditiously liquidate or otherwise
wind up the affairs of the bank.".
(b) INSURANCE FUND CALLED ON BEFORE INVOKING JOINT AND SEVERAL
LIABILITY. -- Section 4.4 (12 U.S.C. 2155) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Beginning 5 years after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, the Farm Credit Administration shall not call on any System
institution to satisfy the liability of the institution on any joint,
consolidated, or System-wide obligation participated in by the
institution or with respect to which the institution is primarily, or
jointly and severally, liable, before the Farm Credit Insurance Fund is
exhausted, even if the Fund is only able to make a partial payment
because of insufficient amounts in the Fund.".
Subsection (c) of section 4.3 (12 U.S.C. 2154(c)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) Each bank shall have on hand at the time of issuance of any
note, bond, debenture, or other similar obligation and at all times
thereafter maintain, free from any lien or other pledge, notes and other