Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] any calendar year shall not exceed the sum of --
"(1) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on
loans made by the association, or on loans made by the other
financing institution and discounted with the Federal intermediate
credit bank, that are in accrual status, multiplied by 0.0015;
and
"(2) the annual average principal outstanding for such year on
loans made by the association, or on loans made by the other
financing institution and discounted with the Federal intermediate
credit bank, that are in nonaccrual status, multiplied by
0.0025.".
Section 4.12(b) (12 U.S.C. 2183(b)) is amended --
(1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraph: "(6) the institution is unable to timely pay principal
or interest on any insured obligation (as defined in section 5.51
(3)) issued by the institution."; and
(3) in the second sentence by inserting before the period at
the end thereof the following: ", and such receiver or
conservator, after the 5-year period beginning on the date of the
enactment of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, shall be the