Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] plan to such Advisory Board not later than 12 months after the
date of enactment of the Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption, and
Family Services Act of 1988; and
"(5) coordinate adoption related activities, develop Federal
standards with respect to adoption activities under this Act, and
prevent duplication with respect to the allocation of resources to
adoption activities.
"(e) MEETINGS. -- The task force shall meet not less than three
times annually at the call of the chairperson.
"(f) REPORTS. -- The task force shall report not less than twice
annually to the Center and the Board.
"SEC. 5. "42 USC 5104" NATIONAL CLEARINGHOUSE FOR INFORMATION
RELATING TO CHILD ABUSE.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- Before the end of the 2-year period beginning
on the date of the enactment of the Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption,
and Family Services Act of 1988, the Secretary shall through the Center,
or by contract by no less than 3 years duration let through a
competition, establish a national clearinghouse for information relating
to child abuse.
"(b) FUNCTIONS. -- The Director shall, through the clearinghouse
established by subsection (a) --
"(1) maintain, coordinate, and disseminate information on all
programs, including private programs, that show promise of success
with respect to the prevention, identification, and treatment of