Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] the completion of the hearing process."; and
(8) by striking the last sentence and inserting the following:
"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'Secretary' means the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, a public housing
agency, or another entity that determines the eligibility of an
individual for financial assistance.".
(d) ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES. -- Section 214(e) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1980 (as added by section 121(a)(2) of the
Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-603)) "42 USC
1436a" is amended --
(1) in the matter before paragraph (1), by inserting "of
Housing and Urban Development" after "Secretary";
(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting after "(d)(4)(A)(ii)" the
following: "(or under any alternative system for verifying
immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service
authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986
(Public Law 99-603))";
(3) in paragraph (3), by inserting after "(d)(4)(B)(ii)" the
following: "(or under any alternative system for verifying
immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service
authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986
(Public Law 99-603))"; and
(4) in paragraph (4), by inserting after "(d)(5)(B)" the
following: "(or provided for under any alternative system for
verifying immigration status with the Immigration and
Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and
Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-603))".
(e) VERIFICATION SYSTEM. -- Section 214 of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1980 (as amended by section 121(a)(2) of the
Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-603)) "42 USC
1436a" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency or
official of a State or local government shall have any liability for the
design or implementation of the Federal verification system described in
subsection (d) if the implementation by the State or local agency or
official is in accordance with Federal rules and regulations.
"(2) The verification system of the Department of Housing and Urban
Development shall not supersede or affect any consent agreement entered
into or court decree or court order entered prior to the date of the
enactment of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987.".