Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(3) The term 'public housing agency' has the meaning given
such term in section 3(b)(6) of the United States Housing Act of
1937.
"(4) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development.
"(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Of the total amount
approved in appropriation Acts under section 103 of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974, there shall be set aside to carry out
this section $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1988 and $5,210,000 for fiscal
year 1989.".
SEC. 118. PAYMENTS FOR OPERATION OF LOWER INCOME HOUSING PROJECTS.
(a) PERFORMANCE FUNDING SYSTEM. -- Section 9(a) of the United States
Housing Act "42 USC 1437g" of 1937 is amended --
(1) by striking the last sentence of paragraph (1); and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3)(A) For purposes of making payments under this section, the
Secretary shall utilize a performance funding system that is
substantially based on the system defined in regulations and in effect
on the date of the enactment of the Housing and Community Development
Act of 1987 (as modified by this paragraph), and that establishes
standards for costs of operation and reasonable projections of income,
taking into account the character and location of the project and the
characteristics of the families served, in accordance with a formula
representing the operations of a prototype well-managed project. Such
performance funding system shall be established in consultation with
public housing agencies and their associations, be contained in a
regulation promulgated by the Secretary prior to the start of any fiscal
year to which it applies, and remain in effect for the duration of such
fiscal year without change. Notwithstanding the preceding sentences,
the Secretary shall revise the performance funding system by June 15,
1988, to accurately reflect the increase in insurance costs incurred by
public housing agencies.
"(B) Under the performance funding system established under this
paragraph --
"(i) in the first year that the reductions occur, any public
housing agency shall share equally with the Secretary any cost
reductions due to the differences between projected and actual