Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] original mortgage. The Secretary may provide insurance pursuant to
paragraph (2) or (3), or pursuant to both such paragraphs, in connection
with an existing project mortgage, except that the Secretary may not
provide insurance pursuant to both such paragraphs in connection with
the same period of months referred to in paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B).";
and
(3) by inserting "(5)" before "A loan" at the beginning of the
undesignated paragraph at the end.
SEC. 428. INTEREST CHARGES ON TEMPORARY MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS
AND ASSIGNMENT OR OTHER ASSISTANCE.
Section 230(a)(5) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715u" is
amended by striking the third sentence and inserting the following:
"The interest rate on payments made under this subsection shall be the
rate established under section 1803(c) of title 38, United States Code.
The interest rate to be charged shall be determined when the Secretary
approves assistance under this subsection.".
SEC. 429. MORTGAGE INSURANCE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
(a) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. -- The second sentence of section 1
of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1702" is amended by striking the
last comma.
(b) APPLICABILITY. -- Section 9 of the National Housing Act "12 USC