Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] under section 507, or a license has not been issued for the drug
under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act and if
preclinical investigations or investigations under section 505(i)
are being conducted with the drug, the manufacturer or sponsor of
the drug will notify the Secretary of any decision to discontinue
active pursuit of approval of an application under section 505(b),
approval of an application for certification under section 507, or
approval of a license under section 351 of the Public Health
Service Act.".
SEC. 3. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
(a) MEDICAL DEVICES. -- Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C.
360ee) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "(1)" after "assist in" and
by inserting before the period a comma and "(2) defraying the
costs of developing medical devices for rare diseases or
conditions", and
(2) in subsection (b)(2) --
(A) by inserting "(1) in the case of a drug," after "means" in
the first sentence and by adding before the period in that
sentence a comma and "(2) in the case of a medical device, any
disease or condition that occurs so infrequently in the United
States that there is no reasonable expectation that a medical
device for such disease or condition will be developed without
assistance under subsection (a)", and
(B) by striking out "under this subsection" in the last
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 526 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act".
(b) MEDICAL FOODS. -- Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C.
360ee) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) (as amended by subsection (a)), by
inserting before the period a comma and "and (3) defraying the
costs of developing medical foods for rare diseases or
conditions",
(2) in subsection (b)(2) (as amended by subsection (a)), by
inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence a
comma and "and 093) in the case of a medical food, any disease or
condition that occurs so infrequently in the United States that
there is no reasonable expectation that a medical food for such
disease or condition will be developed without assistance under
subsection (a)", and
(3) by adding at the end of subsection (b) the following:
"(3) The term 'medical food' means a food which is formulated
to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of
a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary
management of a disease or condition for which distinctive
nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific
principles, are established by medical evaluation.".
(c) AUTHORIZATION. -- Section 5(c) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C.
360ee(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) For grants and contracts under subsection (a) there are
authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1988,
$12,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, $14,000,000 for fiscal year 1990.".
(d) STUDY. -- The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall
conduct a study to determine whether the application of subchapter B "21
USC 360aa note" of chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(relating to drugs for rare diseases and conditions) and section 28 of