Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] administered by such Secretary. Such data shall be collected on a
building by building basis if the Secretary involved determines such
collection to be appropriate.
(b) REPORTS TO CONGRESS. -- The Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall each include in the
annual report of such Secretary to the Congress a summary and evaluation
of the data collected by such Secretary under subsection (a) during the
preceding year.
SEC. 563. REGULATORY AUTHORITY.
(a) DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT. -- Section 7(o) of
the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act "42 USC 3535" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation
required to be transmitted to the Committees under this subsection a
detailed summary of all changes required by the Office of Management and
Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or
regulation in whole or part.".
(b) FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION. -- Section 534 of the Housing Act
"42 USC 1490n" of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d) The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation
required to be transmitted to the Committees under this section a