Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(III) adoptive parents organizations and community-based
organizations with experience in working with minority
populations;
"(vii) use of volunteers and adoptive parent groups; and
"(viii) any other activities determined by the Secretary to
further the purposes of this Act; and
"(B) shall be subject to the condition that such grants or
contracts may be renewed if documentation is provided to the
Secretary demonstrating that appropriate and sufficient placements
of such children have occurred during the previous funding
period.".
(b) POST LEGAL ADOPTION SERVICES. -- Section 203 "42 USC 5113" is
amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) The Secretary shall provide (directly or by grant to or
contract with States, local government entities, public or private
nonprofit licensed child welfare or adoption agencies or adoptive family
groups) for the provision of post legal adoption services for families
who have adopted special needs children.
"(2) Services provided under grants made under this subsection shall
supplement, not supplant, services from any other funds available for
the same general purposes, including --
"(A) individual counseling;
"(B) group counseling;
"(C) family counseling;
"(D) case management;