Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] carry out this title $17,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $18,000,000
for fiscal year 1989.".
SEC. 565. HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE.
(a) APPLICABILITY TO MORTGAGE BANKING AFFILIATES. --
(1) Section 303(2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act "12 USC
2802" of 1975 is amended --
(A) by striking "or" the first place it appears; and
(B) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following:
", mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or
savings and loan holding company, or savings and loan service
corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans".
(2) Section 304 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act "12 USC
2803" of 1975 is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(g) The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with
respect to mortgage loans that are --
"(1) made by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding
company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and
loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage
loans; and
"(2) approved by the Secretary for insurance under title I or
II of the National Housing Act.".
(3) The first sentence of section 311 of the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act "12 USC 2810" of 1975 is amended by inserting after
"306(b)" the following: "(and for each mortgagee making mortgage