Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] for elderly families, the public housing agency shall give preference to
such families. When the public housing agency determines (in accordance
with regulations of the Secretary) that there are insufficient numbers
of elderly families to fill all the units in such a project, the agency
may give preference to families in which the head of household (or
spouse) is at least 50 years of age but below the age of 62 before those
in which the head of household and spouse, if any, are below the age of
50.".
SEC. 112. GRANTS FOR PUBLIC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.
(a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE GRANTS. -- Section 5(a) of the United
States Housing Act "42 USC 1437c" of 1937 is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing
agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income
character of their projects. The Secretary shall embody the provisions
for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their payment.
The contribution payable annually under this section shall in no case
exceed a sum equal to the annual amount of principal and interest
payable on obligations issued by the public housing agency to finance
the development or acquisition cost of the lower income project
involved. Annual contributions payable under this section shall be
pledged, if the Secretary so requires, as security for obligations
issued by a public housing agency to assist the development or
acquisition of the project to which annual contributions relate and
shall be paid over a period not to exceed 40 years.
"(2) The Secretary may make contributions (in the form of grants) to
public housing agencies to cover the development cost of public housing
projects. The contract under which such contributions shall be made
shall specify the amount of capital contributions required for each