Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of Management and Budget) for programs under title I of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974, the United States Housing Act of
1937, the National Housing Act, or title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the Secretary of
Agriculture (as appropriate) shall use whichever of the following is
higher:
(1) the median income of the county in which the area is
located; or
(2) the median income of the entire metropolitan area of the
State.
SEC. 568. MANUFACTURED HOUSING CONSTRUCTION AND SAFETY STANDARDS.
Section 604 of the National Manufactured Housing Construction and
Safety Standards Act "42 USC 5403" of 1974 is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(i)(1) The Federal manufactured home construction and safety
standards established by the Secretary under this section shall include
preemptive energy conservation standards in accordance with this
subsection.
"(2) The energy conservation standards established under this
subsection shall be cost-effective energy conservation performance
standards designed to ensure the lowest total of construction and
operating costs.
"(3) The energy conservation standards established under this