Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(ii) licensed under State law to do business in the State;
and
"(E) in making insurance available through approved insurers,
the board of directors of the association or bank selects and
offers at least two approved insurers for each type of insurance
made available to the members and borrowers; and".
(b) CONTINUATION OF PROGRAM. -- Notwithstanding the amendments made
to section 4.29 "12 USC 2218 note" by subsection (a), any insurance
program offered by any bank or association of the Farm Credit System on
the date of the enactment of this Act that does not meet the
requirements of section 4.29, as so amended, may be continued until July
1, 1988.
(a) ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY. -- Section 5.32(a) (12 U.S.C. 2268(a)) is
amended by striking out "continues, but" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: "continues. Any such institution or person who violates
any provision of this Act or any regulation issued under this Act shall
forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $500 per day for each
day during which such violation continues. Notwithstanding the
preceding sentences,".
(b) NOTIFICATION OF ALLEGED VIOLATORS. -- Section 5.32(b) (12 U.S.C.
2268(b)) is amended by inserting after the subsection designation the
following new sentence: "Before determining whether to assess a civil
money penalty and determining the amount of such penalty, the Farm
Credit Administration shall notify the institution or person to be
assessed of the violation or violations alleged to have occurred or to
be occurring, and shall solicit the views of the institution or person
regarding the imposition of such penalty.".
(c) REVIEW OF FINAL ORDERS. -- Section 5.32(d) (12 U.S.C. 2268(d))
is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following new sentence: "Final orders of the Farm Credit
Administration issued under subsection (c) shall be reviewable under
chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code.".
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5.17(a)(9) (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(9)) is
amended by inserting before the period the following: ", except that
the Farm Credit Administration may not require any System institution to