Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of the United States to observe such week with appropriate programs,
ceremonies, and activities.
Approved April 18, 1988.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S.J. Res. 234:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): Feb. 26, considered and
passed Senate. Apr. 12, considered and passed House.
Public Law 100-290, 102 Stat. 90
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "21 USC 301 note" may be cited as the "Orphan Drug
Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. DESIGNATION AS AN ORPHAN DRUG.
(a) REQUEST. -- Section 526(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb(a)(1)) is amended by adding after the
first sentence the following: "A request for designation of a drug
shall be made before the submission of an application under section
505(b) for the drug, the submission of an application for certification
of the drug under section 507, or the submission of an application for
licensing of the drug under section 351 of the Public Health Service
Act.".
(b) DISCONTINUANCE. -- Section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb) is amended by redesignating subsections
(b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively, and by adding
after subsection (a) the following:
"(b) A designation of a drug under subsection (a) shall be subject to
the condition that --
"(1) if an application was approved for the drug under section
505(b), a certificate was issued for the drug under section 507,
or a license was issued for the drug under section 351 of the
Public Health Service Act, the manufacturer of the drug will
notify the Secretary of any discontinuance of the production of
the drug at least one year before discontinuance, and
"(2) if an application has not been approved for the drug under
section 505(b), a certificate has not been issued for the drug
under section 507, or a license has not been issued for the drug
under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act and if