Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] an amendment made by this Act, shall be effective only to such extent or
in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
SEC. 5. "42 USC 5301 note" LIMITATION ON SPENDING AUTHORITY.
Any new spending authority (as defined in section 401(c) of the
Congressional Budget Act of 1974) which is provided by this Act, or by
an amendment made by this Act, shall be effective only to such extent or
in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
SEC. 101. LOWER INCOME HOUSING AUTHORIZATION.
(a) AGGREGATE BUDGET AUTHORITY. -- Section 5(c)(6) of the United
States Housing Act "42 USC 1437c" of 1937 is amended by adding at the
end the following new sentence: "The aggregate amount of budget
authority that may be obligated for contracts for annual contributions
for assistance under section 8, for contracts referred to in paragraphs
(7)(A)(iv) and (7)(B)(iv), for grants for public housing, for
comprehensive improvement assistance, and for amendments to existing
contracts, is increased (to the extent approved in appropriations Acts)
by $7,167,000,000 on October 1, 1987, and by $7,300,945,000 on October
1, 1988.".
(b) UTILIZATION OF BUDGET AUTHORITY. -- Section 5(c)(7) of the
United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended to read as follows:
"(7)(A) Using the additional budget authority provided under
paragraph (6) and the balances of budget authority that become available