Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears;
and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read
as follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former
spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of
any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though
the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the
participant.".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE. -- Section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended --
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse"; and
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse,".
(a) DISABILITY ANNUITY. -- Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808
(22 U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE. -- Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C.