Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] or other program requirements applicable to the related projects;
and
"(B) the sales prices for such mortgages shall be, in the
determination of the Secretary, the best price that may be
obtained for such mortgages from an agency of State or local
government, consistent with the expectation and intention that the
projects financed will be retained for use under the applicable
mortgage insurance program for the life of the initial mortgage
insurance contract.".
(h) DEFINITIONS. -- Section 203(i) of the Housing and Community
Development Amendments of 1978 "12 USC 1701z-11" (as so redesignated by
this section) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(2) For the purpose of this section, the term 'subsidized project'
means a multifamily housing project receiving any of the following
assistance immediately prior to the assignment of the mortgage on such
project to, or the acquisition of such mortgage by, the Secretary:
"(A) below market interest rate mortgage insurance under the
proviso of section 221(d)(5) of the National Housing Act;
"(B) interest reduction payments made in connection with
mortgages insured under section 236 of the National Housing Act;