Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] 4 "(i) Any mortgagee which enters into a contract of co-insurance under
this section shall have the authority to assign its interest in any note
or mortgage, subject to a contract of co-insurance to a warehouse bank
or other financial institution which provides interim funding for a loan
co-insured under this section, and to retain the co-insurance risk of
such note or mortgage, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary
shall prescribe.".
SEC. 415. INCREASE IN AUTHORITY TO INSURE ADJUSTABLE RATE SINGLE
FAMILY MORTGAGES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 251(c) of the National Housing Act "12
USC 1715z-16" is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The aggregate number of mortgages and loans insured under this
section in any fiscal year may not exceed 30 percent of the aggregate
number of mortgages and loans insured by the Secretary under this title
during the preceding fiscal year.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 245(c) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-10" is amended in the last sentence by striking ", section
251,".
(2) Section 252(g) of the National Housing Act "12 USC
1715z-17" is amended --