Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] "(E) includes a method of ensuring that the same number of
individuals and families will be provided housing;
"(F) provides for the payment of the relocation expenses of
each tenant to be displaced and ensures that the rent paid by the
tenant following relocation will not exceed the amount permitted
under this Act; and
"(G) prevents the taking of any action to demolish or dispose
of any unit until the tenant of the unit is relocated to decent,
safe, sanitary, and affordable housing that is, to the extent
practicable, of the tenant's choice.".
(c) FUNDING OF REPLACEMENT HOUSING PLAN. -- Section 18(c) of the
United States Housing Act "42 USC 1437p" of 1937 is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(2) The Secretary shall, upon approving a plan under subsection
(b)(3), agree to commit (subject to the availability of future
appropriations) the funds necessary to carry out the plan over the
approved schedule of the plan.
"(3) The Secretary shall, in allocating assistance for the
acquisition or development of public housing or for moderate
rehabilitation under section 8(e)(2), give consideration to housing that
replaces demolished public housing units in accordance with a plan under
subsection (b)(3).".