Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] Administration.".
Paragraph (4) of section 5.35 (12 U.S.C. 2271(4)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(4) the term 'unsafe or unsound practice' shall --
"(A) have the meaning given to it by the Farm Credit
Administration by regulation, rule, or order; and
"(B) during the period begining on the date of the enactment of
this paragraph and ending December 31, 1992, mean any
noncompliance by a System institution, as determined by the Farm
Credit Administration in consultation with the Assistance Board,
with any term or condition imposed on the institution by the
Assistance Board under section 6.6.".
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4.9 (12 U.S.C. 2160) is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is hereby established the Federal Farm
Credit Banks Funding Corporation (hereinafter in this section referred
to as the 'Corporation'), which shall be an institution of the Farm
Credit System.
"(b) DUTIES. -- The Corporation --
"(1) shall issue, market, and handle the obligations of the
banks of the Farm Credit System, and interbank or intersystem flow
of funds as may from time to time be required;
"(2) acting for the banks of the Farm Credit System, subject to