Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] income families or persons and very low-income families or persons
for not less than 20 years, except that such loan may not exceed
90 percent of the value of the equity in the project as determined
by the Secretary;
"(2) transfer and reamortize an existing loan in connection
with assistance provided under paragraph (1); and
"(3) make or insure a loan to enable a nonprofit organization
or public agency to make a purchase described in section
502(c)(5).".
SEC. 243. USE OF RURAL HOUSING INSURANCE FUND.
Section 517(j) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1487" is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) to provide advances and assistance required to carry out
paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 502(c).".
SEC. 261. EARLY PREPAYMENT.
Section 250(a)(1) of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1715z-15" is
amended by striking "or" and all that follows through "needs" the last
place it appears.
SEC. 262. SECTION 8 ASSISTANCE.
(a) REQUIRED NOTICE. -- Section 8(c) of the United States Housing