Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] the period at the end the following: ", but such 45-day period may not
be extended for any other reason or for any period in addition to or
other than such 15-day period".
SEC. 445. PROHIBITION OF LIMITATION ON FHLMC MORTGAGE OPERATIONS.
Section 305 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act "12 USC
1454" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) The Board of Directors may not impose any annual limitation on
the maximum aggregate principal amount of mortgages purchased by the
Corporation.".
SEC. 446. LIMITATION ON GNMA GUARANTEES OF MORTGAGE-BACKED
SECURITIES.
Section 306(g)(2) of the Federal National Mortgage Association
Charter Act "12 USC 1721" is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to
the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority
provided in this subsection, and to any funding limitation approved in
appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to
issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of
$150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $156,000,000,000 for fiscal
year 1989.".
SEC. 501. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORIZATIONS.
(a) COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANTS. -- The second sentence of
section 103 of the Housing and Community Development Act "42 USC 5303"