Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] subsection shall be cost-effective energy conservation performance
standards designed to ensure the lowest total of construction and
operating costs.
"(3) The energy conservation standards established under this
subsection shall take into consideration the design and factory
construction techniques of manufactured homes and shall provide for
alternative practices that result in net estimated energy consumption
equal to or less than the specified standards.".
SEC. 569. NULLIFICATION OF RIGHT OF REDEMPTION OF SINGLE-FAMILY
MORTGAGORS.
Section 204 of the National Housing Act "12 USC 1710" is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(l)(1) Whenever the Secretary or a contract mortgagee (pursuant to
its contract with the Secretary) forecloses on a Secretary-held single
family mortgage in any Federal or State court or pursuant to a power of
sale in a mortgage, the purchaser at the foreclosure sale shall be
entitled to receive a conveyance of title to, and possession of, the
property, subject to the interests senior to the interests of the
Secretary or the contract mortgagee, as the case may be.
Notwithstanding any State law to the contrary, there shall be no right
of redemption (including in all instances any right to possession based
upon any right of redemption) in the mortgagor or any other person
subsequent to the foreclosure sale in connection with a Secretary-held
single family mortgage. The appropriate State official or the trustee,
as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a deed or other
appropriate instrument conveying title to the purchaser at the
foreclosure sale, consistent with applicable procedures in the
jurisdiction and without regard to any such right of redemption.
"(2) The following actions shall be taken in order to verify title in
the purchaser at the foreclosure sale:
"(A) In the case of a judicial foreclosure in any Federal or
State court, there shall be included in the petition and in the
judgment of foreclosure a statement that the foreclosure is in