Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] States Code), be adjusted to reflect any earnings attributable thereto.
DECEMBER 1987 EXCLUDED FROM CSRS.
Section 8331(1) is amended --
(1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (x);
(2) by striking the period atthe end of clause (xi) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by adding after clause (xi) the following:
"(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in section
103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed after
December 31, 1987.".
FERS.
(a) NO ELECTION TO CONVERT FROM CSRS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 301(a) "5 USC 8331 note" of the
Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law
99-335; 100 Stat. 599) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(4) A member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of
the Foreign Service Act of 1980 "5 USC 8331 note" shall be ineligible to
make any election under this subsection.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall be effective as of June 30, 1987. Any refund which becomes
payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent