Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] RESTRUCTURING. -- The creditworthiness of, or the adequacy of
collateral offered by, any borrower whose loan obligations are
restructured under this section shall be determined without regard to
such restructuring.".
(b) OTHER RESTRUCTURING PROVISIONS. --
(1) OPTION TO RESTRUCTURE INTEREST RATES FOR CERTAIN WATER AND
WASTE DISPOSAL AND COMMUNITY FACILITY BORROWERS. --
(A) IN GENERAL. -- The item designated "Loan Programs" under
the subheading "Farmers Home Administration" in chapter I of title
I of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1927a;
99 Stat. 296) is amended --
(i) by striking out "Effective November 12, 1983, and
thereafter," and inserting in lieu thereof "Effective October 1,
1981, and thereafter, in the case of water and waste disposal and
community facility borrowers, and effective November 12, 1983, and
thereafter, in the case of housing and farm borrowers,"; and
(ii) by striking out "housing, farm, water and waste disposal,
and community facility" and inserting in lieu thereof "such". "7
USC 1927a note"
(B) CERTAIN OBLIGATIONS EXCEPTED. -- The amendment made by
subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any note or other obligation