Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] or insured under this section.".
SEC. 308. RURAL AREA CLASSIFICATION.
(a) HOLD HARMLESS. -- Section 520 of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC
1490" is amended by striking "March 15, 1988" in the last sentence and
inserting "September 30, 1989".
(b) ELIGIBILITY OF RURAL AREA PROXIMATE TO URBAN AREA. -- Section
520 of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended in the first sentence by
inserting before "part of or associated with" the following: "(except
in the case of Pajaro, in the State of California)".
SEC. 309. PROCEDURES FOR REDUCTION OF INTEREST CREDITS.
Section 521(a)(1)(B) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1490a" is
amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case
of assistance provided under this subparagraph with respect to a loan
under section 502, the Secretary may not reduce, cancel, or refuse to
renew the assistance due to an increase in the adjusted income of the
borrower if the reduction, cancellation, or nonrenewal will cause the
borrower to be unable to reasonably afford the resulting payments
required under the loan.".
SEC. 310. RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANT PROGRAM.
Section 533(h) of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1490m" is amended
--
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: