Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] medication) to an infant when, in the treating physician's or
physicians' reasonable medical judgment --
"(A) the infant is chronically and irreversibly comatose;
"(B) the provision of such treatment would --
"(i) merely prolong dying;
"(ii) not be effective in ameliorating or correcting all of the
infant's life-threatening conditions; or
"(iii) otherwise be futile in terms of the survival of the
infant; or
"(C) the provision of such treatment would be virtually futile
in terms of the survival of the infant and the treatment itself
under such circumstances would be inhumane.
"SEC. 15. "42 USC 5106h" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- There are authorized to be appropriated for
purposes of carrying out this Act $48,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and
such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991. Of
the funds appropriated for any fiscal year under this section, except as
provided in the succeeding sentence (1)(A) $11,000,000 shall be
available for activities under sections 5, 6, and 7, and (B) $9,000,000
shall be available in each fiscal year for activities under sections
8(a) and 9 of this Act, giving special consideration to continued
funding of child abuse and neglect programs or projects (previously
funded by the Department of Health and Human Services) of national or
regional scope and demonstrated effectiveness, (2) $5,000,000 shall be
available in each such year for grants and contracts under section 7(a)
of this Act, for identification, treatment, and prevention of sexual
abuse, and (3) $5,000,000 shall be available in each such year for the
purpose of making additional grants to the States to carry out the
provisions of section 8(f) of this Act. With respect to any fiscal year
in which the total amount appropriated under this section is less than
$30,000,000, no less than $20,000,000 of the funds appropriated in such
fiscal year shall be available as provided in clause (1) in the
preceding sentence and of the remainder, one-half shall be available as
provided for in clause (2) and one-half as provided for in clause (3) in
the preceding sentence.
"(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS WITHOUT FISCAL YEAR LIMITATION. -- The
Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to
authorizations in this Act shall remain available until expended for the
purposes for which they were appropriated.".