Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] with life-threatening conditions, including --
"(A) compiling, maintaining, updating, and disseminating
regional directories of community services and resources
(including the names and phone numbers of State and local medical
organizations) to assist parents, families, and physicians; and
"(B) attempting to coordinate the availability of appropriate
regional education resources for health-care personnel.
"(b) LIMITATION ON FUNDING. -- Not more than $1,000,000 of the funds
appropriated for any fiscal year for purposes of carrying out this Act
may be used to carry out this section.
"SEC. 10. "42 USC 5106C" GRANTS TO STATES FOR PROGRAMS RELATING TO
THE INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF CHILD ABUSE CASES.
"(a) GRANTS TO STATES. -- The Secretary, acting through the Center
and in consultation with the Attorney General, is authorized to make
grants to the States for the purpose of assisting States in developing,
establishing, and operating programs designed to improve --
"(1) the handling of child abuse cases, particularly cases of
child sexual abuse, in a manner which limits additional trauma to
the child victim; and
"(2) the investigation and prosecution of cases of child abuse,
particularly child sexual abuse.