Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] national clearinghouse as required by subsection (a), the Director shall
--
"(1) consult with other Federal agencies that operate similar
clearinghouses;
"(2) consult with the head of each agency that is represented
on the task force on the development of the components for
information collection and management of such clearinhouse;
"(3) develop a Federal data system involving the elements under
subsection (b) which, to the extent practicable, coordinates
existing State, regional, and local data systems; and
"(4) solicit public comment on the components of such
clearinghouse.
"SEC. 6. "42 USC 5105" RESEARCH AND ASSISTANCE ACTIVITIES OF THE
NATIONAL CENTER ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT.
"(a) RESEARCH. --
"(1) TOPICS. -- The Secretary shall, through the Center,
conduct research on --
"(A) the causes, prevention, identification, and treatment of
child abuse and neglect;
"(B) appropriate and effective investigative, administrative,
and judicial procedures with respect to cases of child abuse; and
"(C) the national incidence of child abuse and neglect,
including --
"(i) the extent to which incidents of child abuse are