Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] of any member, founder, contributor, or individual; and
"(ii) that is approved by the Secretary as to financial
responsibility.
"(J) REGULATIONS. -- Notwithstanding section 534, the Secretary
shall issue final regulations to carry out this paragraph not later than
60 days after the date of the enactment of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1987. The Secretary shall provide for the
regulations to take effect not later than 45 days after the date on
which the regulations are issued.".
SEC. 242. EQUITY RECAPTURE LOANS AND LOANS TO NONPROFIT
ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES.
Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 "42 USC 1485" is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) through (p) as subsections
(d) through (q), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c) With respect to a loan made or insured under subsection (a) or
(b), the Secretary is authorized to --
"(1) make or insure an equity loan in the form of a
supplemental loan for the purpose of equity takeout to the owner
of housing financed with a loan made or insured under this section
pursuant to a contract entered into before December 21, 1979, for