Public Law 100-296, 102 Stat. 129
[…] charge may be assessed or collected by the United States (including any
executive department, agency, or independent establishment of the United
States) on or with regard to the purchase, acquisition, sale, pledge,
issuance, guarantee, or redemption of any mortgage, asset, obligation,
trust certificate of beneficial interest, or other security by the
corporation. No provision of this subsection shall affect the purchase
of any obligation by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to
subsection (c).".
(b) FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION. -- Section 306 of the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act "12 USC 1455" is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) Except for fees paid pursuant to section 303(c) or 306(c), no
fee or charge may be assessed or collected by the United States
(including any executive department, agency, or independent
establishment of the United States) on or with regard to the purchase,
acquisition, sale, pledge, issuance, guarantee, or redemption of any
mortgage, asset, obligation, or other security by the Corporation. No
provision of this subsection shall affect the purchase of any obligation
by any Federal home loan bank pursuant to section 303(a).".
SEC. 442. FNMA CUMULATIVE VOTING.
Section 303(a) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter
Act "12 USC 1718" is amended by inserting after the first sentence the
following new sentence: "The corporation may eliminate such rights of