19 USC 1673d. Final determinations
[…] was required to consider, and
(C) the reasons for any such difference.
(3) Information relating to committee recommendations
If any Committee report required to be considered by the President
recommends that an agreement be entered into, but no such agreement is
entered into, the President shall submit to the Congress a report which
contains the reasons why such agreement was not entered into.
(Pub. L. 97-446, title III, 303, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2352.)
Section 2603 of this title, referred to in subsec. (g)(1)(B), was in
the original ''section 204'', and was translated as section 2602 of this
title, which is section 304 of Pub. L. 97-446, as the probable intent
of Congress.
Ex. Ord. No. 12555, Mar. 10, 1986, 51 F.R. 8475, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
laws of the United States of America, including the Convention on
Cultural Property Implementation Act (Title III of Public Law 97-446;
hereinafter referred to as the ''Act'') (this chapter), and Section 301
of Title 3 of the United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. United States Information Agency. The following
functions conferred upon the President by the Act are hereby delegated
to the Director of the United States Information Agency, acting in
consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the
Treasury:
(a) The functions conferred by section 303(a)(1) (19 U.S.C.
2602(a)(1)) concerning determinations to be made prior to initiation of
negotiations of bilateral or multilateral agreements.
(b) The functions conferred by section 303(d) with respect to the
determinations concerning the failure of other parties to an agreement
to take any or satisfactory implementation action on their agreement;
provided, however, that the Secretary of State will remain responsible
for interpretation of the agreement.
(c) The functions conferred by section 303(e) relating to the
determinations to be made prior to the initiation of negotiations for
the extension of any agreement.
(d) The functions conferred by section 303(f) relating to the actions
to be taken upon receipt of a request made by a State Party to the
Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit
Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property adopted by
the Sixteenth General Conference of the United Nations Educational,
Scientific and Cultural Organization (hereinafter referred to as the
''Convention'').
(e) The functions conferred by section 303(g)(1)(B) relating to the
notification of Presidential action and the furnishing of reports to the
Congress.