08 USC 1302. Registration of aliens
[…] how many members of the reserve components were necessary, in the
interest of national security, to be ordered to active duty.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 85-861, 1(14)(B), added subsec. (c).
Section 303(b) of Pub. L. 93-155 provided that: ''The amendment
made by subsection (a) of this section (amending this section) shall be
effective with respect to any unit of the Ready Reserve ordered to
active duty on or after the date of enactment of this Act (Nov. 16,
1973).''
Amendment by section 33(a)(5) of Pub. L. 85-861 effective Aug. 10,
1956, see section 33(g) of Pub. L. 85-861, set out as a note under
section 101 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 12743, Jan. 18, 1991, 56 F.R. 2661, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
the laws of the United States of America, including the National
Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and section 301 of title 3 of
the United States Code; in furtherance of Executive Order No. 12722,
dated August 2, 1990 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note), which declared a national
emergency to address the threat to the national security and foreign