31 USC 716. Availability of information and inspection of records
[…] (5) and
(6).
Par. (7). Pub. L. 98-169, 3(a), added par. (7).
Section 7 of Pub. L. 98-169 provided that: ''The Director of the
Office of Management and Budget shall transfer to the Administrator of
General Services such personnel, property, records, and unexpended
balances of appropriations available in connection with any authorities
and responsibilities so transferred, as the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget determines are necessary to carry out the
responsibilities transferred pursuant to this Act (enacting sections
6105 and 6106 of this title, amending sections 6101 to 6104 of this
title and repealing section 6105 of this title).''
Ex. Ord. No. 12549, Feb. 18, 1986, 51 F.R. 6370, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
laws of the United States of America, and in order to curb fraud, waste,
and abuse in Federal programs, increase agency accountability, and
ensure consistency among agency regulations concerning debarment and
suspension of participants in Federal programs, it is hereby ordered
that:
Section 1. (a) To the extent permitted by law and subject to the
limitations in Section 1(c), Executive departments and agencies shall
participate in a system for debarment and suspension from programs and
activities involving Federal financial and nonfinancial assistance and
benefits. Debarment or suspension of a participant in a program by one
agency shall have government-wide effect.
(b) Activities covered by this Order include but are not limited to:
grants, cooperative agreements, contracts of assistance, loans, and loan
guarantees.
(c) This Order does not cover procurement programs and activities,
direct Federal statutory entitlements or mandatory awards, direct awards
to foreign governments or public international organizations, benefits
to an individual as a personal entitlement, or Federal employment.
Sec. 2. To the extent permitted by law, Executive departments and
agencies shall:
(a) Follow government-wide criteria and government-wide minimum due
process procedures when they act to debar or suspend participants in
affected programs.
(b) Send to the agency designated pursuant to Section 5 identifying
information concerning debarred and suspended participants in affected
programs, participants who have agreed to exclusion from participation,
and participants declared ineligible under applicable law, including
Executive Orders. This information shall be included in the list to be
maintained pursuant to Section 5.
(c) Not allow a party to participate in any affected program if any
Executive department or agency has debarred, suspended, or otherwise