Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] in subsection (c)(2)(B)(i) of section 858 of the Public Health Service
Act (as amended by paragraph (1) of this subsection) shall begin no
earlier than 181 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
(3) The amendments made by paragraph (1) of this subsection "42 USC
298b-5 note" shall not adversely affect other legal rights of the United
States.
(d) Section 851(b) "42 USC 298" is amended by striking out ", and in
the review of applications for construction projects under subpart I of
part A, of applications under section 805, and of applications under
subpart III of part A".
(e) Section 853(1) "42 USC 298b" is amended by striking out "the
Canal Zone," and inserting in lieu thereof "the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands,".
(f) Section 853(6) is amended to read as follows:
"(6) The term 'accredited' when applied to any program of nurse
education means a program accredited by a recognized body or bodies, or
by a State agency, approved for such purpose by the Secretary of
Education and when applied to a hospital, school, college, or university
(or a unit thereof) means a hospital, school, college, or university (or
a unit thereof) which is accredited by a recognized body or bodies, or
by a State agency, approved for such purpose by the Secretary of
Education, except that a school of nursing seeking an agreement under
subpart II of part B "42 USC 297a" for the establishment of a student
loan fund, which is not, at the time of the application under such
subpart, eligible for accreditation by such a recognized body or bodies
or State agency, shall be deemed accredited for purposes of such subpart