Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] this Act, the phrase 'the agency administering such part I' "22 USC
2291" shall be considered to refer to the Department of State."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(d) The Secretary of State, acting through the Assistant Secretary
of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific
Affairs, is authorized to transfer to any friendly country,
international organization, the American Red Cross, or other voluntary
nonprofit relief agency described in subsection (a), Government-owned
excess property made available under this section or section 608 in
order to support activities carried out under part I of this Act "22 USC
2358" which are designed to enhance environmental protection in foreign
countries if the Secretary of State makes a written determination -- "22
USC 2151"
"(1) that there is a need for such property in the quantity
requested and that such property is suitable for the purpose
requested;
"(2) as to the status and responsibility of the designated
end-user and his ability effectively to use and maintain such
property; and
"(3) that the residual value, serviceability, and appearance of
such property would not reflect unfavorably on the image of the