Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (a) LIMITED APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
(a) LIMITED APPOINTMENT TO SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE IN DEPARTMENT OF
COMMERCE. -- Section 305 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3945) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c)(1) Appointments to the Senior Foreign Service by the Secretary
of Commerce shall be excluded in the calculation and application of the
limitation in subsection (b).
"(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no more than one individual
(other than an individual with reemployment rights under section 310 "22
USC 3950" as a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service) may
serve under a limited appointment in the Senior Foreign Service in the
Department of Commerce at any time.
"(3) The Secretary of Commerce may appoint an individual to a limited
appointment in the Senior Foreign Service for a specific position abroad
if --
"(A) no career member of the Service who has the necessary
qualifications is available to serve in the position; and
"(B) the individual appointed has unique qualifications for the
specific position.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 2403(c) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
3901 note) is repealed.