Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] striking the words "at a cost not to exceed $450,000", and inserting in
lieu thereof, the words "at an estimated cost of $735,000".
The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is
directed to construct the beach erosion control project for Langdon
Park, Wilmette, Illinois, under the authority of section 103 of the
River and Harbor Act of 1962, "33 USC 426 note; 426e-426g" as amended,
and in accordance with the cost-sharing provisions in the Final Detailed
Project Report, dated September 1983, at a total estimated cost of
$270,000.
Section 14 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (30 Stat. 1152; 33 U.S.C.
408), is amended by inserting a colon in place of the period at the end
of the section and inserting thereafter: "Provided further, That the
Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant
permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of
the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary
such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and
will not impair the usefulness of such work."
The Secretary of the Army is directed to initiate Continuation of
Planning and Engineering studies for the Maumee Bay State Park, Ohio,
project at full Federal expense, using funds made available in Public
Law 98-360. "98 Stat. 403"