Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] the Endowment shall submit a report to the Director of the United States
Information Agency explaining the reasons for not complying with such
request.
"(2) If the Director approves the determination not to comply with
such request, the United States Information Agency shall assume full
responsibility, including financial responsibility, for defending the
Endowment in any litigation relating to such request.
"(3) If the Director disapproves the determination not to comply with
such request, the Endowment shall comply with such request.".
(b) AUDITS BY USIA. -- Section 504 of such Act "22 USC 4413" is
amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (h)
and (i), respectively, and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new
subsection (g):
"(g) The financial transactions of the Endowment for each fiscal year
may also be audited by the United States Information Agency under the
conditions set forth in subsection (f)(1).".
(c) GRANTS TO THE ENDOWMENT. -- Of the amounts authorized to be
appropriated by section 201 for the United States Information Agency,
not less than $18,400,000 for the fiscal year 1986 and not less than
$18,400,000 for the fiscal year 1987 shall be made available to the