Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] reasonably incur in attempting collection), but only if the school has
complied with such requirements as the Secretary may specify by
regulation with respect to the collection of loans under this subpart.
A loan so referred shall be treated as a debt subject to section 5514 of
title 5, United States Code. Amounts collected shall be deposited in
the school's student loan fund. Whenever the Secretary desires the
institution of a civil action regarding any such loan, the Secretary
shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action.".
(e) Section 838 "42 USC 297d" is amended by striking out subsections
(a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The Secretary shall from time to time set dates by which
schools of nursing must file applications for Federal capital
contributions.
"(2)(A) If the total of the amounts requested for any fiscal year in
such applications exceeds the total amount appropriated under section
837 "42 USC 297c" for that fiscal year, the allotment from such total
amount to the loan fund of each school of nursing shall be reduced to