Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] Public Law 99-92, 99 Stat. 393
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the "Nurse Education Amendments of 1985". "42 USC 201 note"
SEC. 2. Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this
Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or
a repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be
considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Public
Health Service Act.
SEC. 3. (a) Section 820(a) is amended -- "42 USC 296k"
(1) by striking out "or" after the semicolon in paragraph (4);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
"(6) demonstrate clinical nurse education programs which
combine educational curricula and clinical practice in health care
delivery organizations, including acute care facilities, longterm
care facilities, and ambulatory care facilities;
"(7) demonstrate methods to improve access to nursing services
in noninsitutional settings through support of nursing practice
arrangements in communities; or
"(8) demonstrate methods to encourage nursing graduates to
practice in health manpower shortage areas (designated under