Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] section) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) For the purpose of making grants under this section, there are
authorized to be appropriated $800,000 for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1986, $800,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1987, and $800,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988. Not
more than 20 percent of the amount appropriated under this section for
any fiscal year shall be obligated for grants under the second sentence
of subsection (b).".
(d) The section heading for such section is amended by striking out
"TRAINEESHIPS FOR TRAINING OF".
SEC. 8. (a) Section 835 "42 USC 297a" is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Any standard established by the Secretary by regulation for
the collection by schools of nursing of loans made pursuant to loan
agreements under this subpart shall provide that the failure of any such
school to collect such loans shall be measured in accordance with this
subsection.
"(2) The measurement of a school's failure to collect loans made
under this subpart shall be the ratio (stated as a percentage) that the
defaulted principal amount outstanding of such school bears to the
matured loans of such school.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection --