Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] winter", and the impact that nuclear winter would have on the
national security of both nations;
(2) such a joint study should include the sharing and exchange
of information and findings on the nuclear winter phenomena and
make recommendations on possible joint research projects that
would benefit both nations; and
(3) at an appropriate time the other nuclear weapon states (the
United Kingdom, France, and the People's Republic of China) should
be involved in the study.
SEC. 801. TERMINATION OF NATIONAL EMERGENCIES BY JOINT RESOLUTION.
Section 202 "50 USC 1622" of the National Emergencies Act is amended
--
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) there is enacted into law a joint resolution terminating
the emergency; or"; and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking out "concurrent" and
inserting in lieu thereof "joint";
(2) in subsection (b), by striking out "concurrent" and
inserting in lieu thereof "joint"; and
(3) in subsection (c), by striking out "concurrent" each of the