Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] quality of education offered.".
SEC. 10. "42 USC 296k note" (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), this Act and the amendments and repeals made by this Act shall take
effect on October 1, 1985.
(b)(1) The provisions of section 9(c) of this Act and the amendment
made by paragraph (1) of such section shall take effect on the date of
enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendment made by section 8(a) of this Act shall take effect
June 30, 1984.
SEC. 11. LABEL ROTATION. -- Section 4(c) of the Federal Cigarette
Labeling and Advertising Act "98 Stat. 2201" (15 U.S.C. 1333(c)) is
amended --
(1) by striking out "The label" in the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "(1) Except as provided in paragraph
(2), the label"; and
(2) by inserting at the end the following:
"(2)(A) A manufacturer or importer of cigarettes may apply to the
Federal Trade Commission to have the label rotation described in
subparagraph (C) apply with respect to a brand of cigarettes
manufactured or imported by such manufacturer or importer if --
"(i) the number of cigarettes of such brand style sold in the
fiscal year of the manufacturer or importer preceding the
submission of the application is less than one-fourth of 1 percent
of all the cigarettes sold in the United States in such year, and