Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (4) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) For payments under grants and contracts under paragraphs (6),
(7), and (8) of subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated
$2,700,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $2,700,000 for
the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $2,700,000 for the fiscal
year ending September 30, 1988. In making grants and entering into
contracts with amounts appropriated under this paragraph, the Secretary
shall give priority to applications for grants and contracts under
paragraph (7) of subsection (a).".
SEC. 4. "42 USC 296l" Section 821 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 821. (a) The Secretary may make grants to and enter into
contracts with public and private nonprofit collegiate schools of
nursing to meet the costs of projects to --
"(1) plan, develop, and operate,
"(2) expand, or
"(3) maintain,
programs which lead to masters' and doctoral degrees and which
prepare nurses to serve as nurse educators, administrators, or
researchers or to serve in clinical nurse specialties determined by the