Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such
individuals abroad)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "22 USC 2669 note" Authority provided by the
amendment made by subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to funds
appropriated after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 119. APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
(a) LIMITED APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
(a) LIMITED APPOINTMENT TO SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE IN DEPARTMENT OF
COMMERCE. -- Section 305 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3945) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c)(1) Appointments to the Senior Foreign Service by the Secretary
of Commerce shall be excluded in the calculation and application of the
limitation in subsection (b).
"(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no more than one individual
(other than an individual with reemployment rights under section 310 "22
USC 3950" as a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service) may
serve under a limited appointment in the Senior Foreign Service in the