Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] Department of State, and for other purposes", approved May 26, 1949 (22
U.S.C. 2652), is amended by striking out "Under Secretary of State for
Economic Affairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "Under Secretary of
State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 5314 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by striking out "Under Secretary of State for Economic
Affairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "Under Secretary of State for
Economic and Agricultural Affairs".
SEC. 117. DETAIL OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations Authorization
Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting in the second
sentence after "does not exceed one year," the following: "or if the
number of officers and employees so detailed, assigned, or otherwise
made available at any one time does not exceed fifteen and the period of
any such detail, assignment, or availability of an officer or employee
does not exceed two years,".
SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE EMPLOYEES
OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
(a) AUTHORITY. -- Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting