Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] Committee of the Red Cross.
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 105 of the Foreign Relations
Authorization Act, "91 Stat. 845" Fiscal Year 1978, is repealed.
SEC. 110. LIMITATIONS ON USE OF MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ASSISTANCE
FUNDS.
Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for "Migration and
Refugee Assistance" by section 101(4), not more than $2,000,000 for the
fiscal year 1986 and not more than $2,000,000 for the fiscal year 1987
may be used for enhanced reception and placement services.
SEC. 111. RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN ASSISTANCE NOT APPLICABLE TO
MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ASSISTANCE.
Section 2 of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 (22 U.
S.C. 2601) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) The President may furnish assistance and make contributions
under this Act notwithstanding any provision of law which restricts
assistance to foreign countries.".
SEC. 112. PERSONAL SERVICES ABROAD RELATING TO MIGRATION AND REFUGEE
ASSISTANCE.
(a) AUTHORITY. -- Section 5(a) of the Migration and Refugee
Assistance Act of 1962 (22 U.S.C. 2605) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);