Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] after the first sentence the following new sentence: "The Secretary of
Treasury may carry out the functions pursuant to section 202(7) by
contract.".
(d) REPEAL OF EXISTING AUTHORITY. -- Section 605 of the Foreign
Missions Amendments Act of 1983 (97 Stat. 1042) is repealed.
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. "22 USC 4314 note" -- The amendments made by
this section shall take effect on October 1, 1985.
SEC. 127. PROTECTING UNITED STATES INTERESTS UNDER THE FOREIGN
MISSIONS ACT.
(a) DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO TREATMENT TO FOREIGN MISSIONS. --
Section 201(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22
U.S.C. 4301(c)) is amended by inserting immediately before the period at
the end thereof ", as well as matters relating to the protection of the
interests of the United States".
(b) EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF FOREIGN MISSION. -- Section 202(a)(
4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4302(a)(4)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "official mission to" and inserting in lieu
thereof "mission to or agency in"; and
(2) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph