Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (c) REPEAL OF EXISTING AUTHORITY. -- Section 4 of the Act entitled
"An Act to provide authority to protect heads of foreign states and
other officials" approved August 27, 1964 (22 U.S.C. 2667), and the Act
entitled "An Act to authorize certain officers and employees of the
Department of State and the Foreign Service to carry firearms" approved
June 28, 1955 (22 U.S.C. 2666), are repealed.
SEC. 126. EXTRAORDINARY PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS.
(a) PERMANENT AUTHORIZATION. -- Title II of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4301 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"SEC. 214. "22 USC 4314" EXTRAORDINARY PROTECTIVE SERVICES.
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary may provide extraordinary
protective services for foreign missions directly, by contract, or
through State or local authority to the extent deemed necessary by the
Secretary in carrying out this title, except that the Secretary may not
provide under this section any protective services for which authority
exists to provide such services under sections 202(7) and 208 of title
3, United States Code.
"(b) REQUIREMENT OF EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES. -- The Secretary may
provide funds to a State or local authority for protective services
under this section only if the Secretary has determined that a threat of