Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] HOUSE REPORT No. 99-161 (Comm. on Energy and Commerce).
SENATE REPORT No. 99-106 accompanying S. 1284 (Comm. on Labor and
Human Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 131 (1985): July 15, considered and
passed House. July 22, considered and passed Senate, amended, in lieu
of S. 1284. July 31, House agreed to Senate amendment.
Public Law 99-91, 99 Stat. 387
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Orphan Drug Amendments of 1985". "21
USC 301 note"
SEC. 2. MARKET PROTECTION.
Section 327 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
360cc) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and for which a United States Letter of
Patent may not be issued" in subsection (a);
(2) by striking out "and if a United States Letter of Patent
may not be issued for the drug" in subsection (b); and
(3) by striking out "UNPATENTED" in the title of the section.
SEC. 3. ANTIBIOTIC DRUGS.
(a) DESIGNATION. --
(1) Section 525(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 360aa(a)) is amended --
(A) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1), by