Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] resources to improve research into rare diseases and to assist in
the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of rare diseases; and
(2) such legislation or administrative actions as it considers
appropriate.
(o) TERMINATION. -- The Commission shall terminate 90 days after the
date of the submittal of its report under subsection (n).
(p) FUNDS. -- The Director of the National Institutes of Health shall
make available $1,000,000 to the Commission from appropriations for
fiscal year 1986 for the National Institutes of Health.
SEC. 5. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
(a) QUALIFIED TESTING. -- Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.
C. 360ee) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "clinical"; and
(2) by amending subsection (b)(1) to read as follows:
"(1) The term 'qualified testing' means --
"(A) human clinical testing --
"(i) which is carried out under an exemption for a drug for a
rare disease or condition under section 505(i) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act "21 USC 355" (or regulations issued
under such section); and
(ii) which occurs after the date such drug is designated under
section 526 of such Act "21 USC 360bb" and before the date on