Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] maintenance, and operation of vehicles as follows: one for the Vice
President, one for the President pro tempore of the Senate, one for the
Majority Leader of the Senate, one for the Minority Leader of the
Senate, one for the Majority Whip of the Senate, one for the Minority
Whip of the Senate, and such number as is needed for carrying mails, and
for official use of the offices of the Secretary of the Senate, the
Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate, the Secretary for the
Majority, and the Secretary for the Minority.
SEC. 193. The second sentence of section 107(a) of the Supplemental
Appropriations Act, 1979 (Public Law 96-38; 2 U.S.C. 69a) is amended by
striking out "Senators and members of their staffs," and inserting in
lieu thereof "Senators, Senate officials, or members of the staffs of
Senators or Senate officials".
SEC. 194. Section 3(c)(2) under the heading "Administrative
Provisions" in the appropriation for the Senate in the Legislative
Branch Appropriation Act, 1975 (2 U.S.C. 59(c)(2)) is amended by
striking out "$22,550" and inserting in lieu thereof "$30,000" and by