Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] and"; and
(D) by adding at the end of such section the following new
subsection:
"(b) The Secretary of State shall periodically advise the Committees
on Foreign Affairs and Public Works and Transportation of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate on
construction of facilities for security or maintenance under this
section.".
SEC. 125. SPECIAL AGENTS.
(a) AUTHORITY RELATING TO INVESTIGATIONS, PROTECTION, ARRESTS, AND
CARRYING FIREARMS. -- Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities
Act of 1956 "98 Stat. 2708" is amended by redesignating section 37 as
section 38 and by inserting the following new section 37 after section
36: "22 USC 2651 note"
"SEC. 37. "22 USC 2709" SPECIAL AGENTS.
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. -- Under such regulations as the Secretary of
State may prescribe, special agents of the Department of State and the
Foreign Service may --
"(1) conduct investigations concerning illegal passport or visa
issuance or use;
"(2) for the purpose of conducting such investigations --
"(A) obtain and execute search and arrest warrants, and
"(B) obtain and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under the
authority of the United States;