Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] Funds described in
the preceding sentence shall be allotted among schools of nursing in
such manner as the Secretary determines will best carry out this
subpart, except that in making such allotments, the Secretary shall give
priority to schools of nursing which established student loan funds
under this subpart after September 30, 1975.
"(b) Allotments to a loan fund of a school shall be paid to it from
time to time in such installments as the Secretary determines will not
result in unnecessary accumulations in the loan fund at such school.".
(f) Section 839 is amended -- "42 USC 297e"
(1) by striking out "1987," each place it appears in
subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "1991,";
and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Within 90 days after the termination of any agreement with a
school under section 835 or the termination in any other manner of a
school's participation in the loan program under this subpart, such
school shall pay to the Secretary from the balance of the loan fund of
such school established under section 835, an amount which bears the
same ratio to the balance in such fund on the date of such termination
as the total amount of the Federal capital contributions to such fund by
the Secretary pursuant to section 835(b)(2)(A) bears to the total amount
in such fund on such date derived from such Federal capital
contributions and from funds deposited in the fund pursuant to section
835(b)(2)(B). The remainder of such balance shall be paid to the
school.
"(2) A school to which paragraph (1) applies shall pay to the
Secretary after the date on which payment is made under such paragraph
and not less than quarterly, the same proportionate share of amounts
received by the school after the date of termination referred to in