Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] 1)) is amended --
(1) in the first sentence, by striking out "may" and inserting
in lieu thereof "shall";
(2) in the first sentence, by inserting ", including any
mission to an international organization (as defined in section
209(b)(2))," after "foreign mission"; and
(3) in the second sentence, by striking out "If such
notification is required, the" and inserting in lieu thereof
"The".
SEC. 128. PEACEFUL RESOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL DISPUTES.
Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (as
amended by section 125 of this Act) is further amended by redesignating
section 38 as section 39 and inserting after section 37 the following
new section 38: "22 USC 2651 note"
"SEC. 38. "22 USC 2710" EXPENSES RELATING TO PARTICIPATION IN
ARBITRATIONS OF CERTAIN DISPUTES.
"(a) INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS. -- The Secretary of State may use
funds available to the Secretary for the expenses of United States
participation in arbitrations and other proceedings for the peaceful
resolution of disputes under treaties or other international agreements.
"(b) CONTRACTS ABROAD. -- The Secretary of State may use funds
available to the Secretary for the expenses of United States
participation in arbitrations arising under contracts authorized by law
for the performance of services or acquisition of property, real or
personal, abroad.".