Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Orphan Drug Amendments of 1985". "21
USC 301 note"
SEC. 2. MARKET PROTECTION.
Section 327 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
360cc) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and for which a United States Letter of
Patent may not be issued" in subsection (a);
(2) by striking out "and if a United States Letter of Patent
may not be issued for the drug" in subsection (b); and
(3) by striking out "UNPATENTED" in the title of the section.
SEC. 3. ANTIBIOTIC DRUGS.
(a) DESIGNATION. --
(1) Section 525(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 360aa(a)) is amended --
(A) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1), by
redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3), and by inserting
after paragraph (1) the following:
"(2) if the drug is an antibiotic, it may be certified for such
disease or condition under section 507, or";
(B) by striking out "before" in paragraph (3) (as so
redesignated);
(C) by inserting after "505" in the last sentence a comma and
the following: "certification of such drug for such disease or
condition under section 507,"; and