Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] 1986, is hereby designated as "National Tourism Week", and the President
is authorized and requested to issue a proclamation calling upon the
people of the United States to observe such week with appropriate
ceremonies and activities.
Approved September 26, 1985.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S.J. Res. 141:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 131 (1985): Sept. 13, considered and
passed Senate. Sept. 19, considered and passed House.
Public Law 99-97, 99 Stat. 465
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 17 of the
Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2216) "98
Stat. 95" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f) Except as otherwise specifically provided with respect to the
payment of claims under section 11 of this Act, "15 USC 2210" to carry
out the purposes of this Act, there is authorized to be appropriated
$22,037,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986.".
Approved September 26, 1985.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 818:
HOUSE REPORT No. 99-135 (Comm. on Science and Technology).