Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] the purposes of the Act of June 21, 1940 (33 U.S.C. 511 et seq.).
For an additional amount for "Operations", $15,000,000, of which
$5,000,000 shall be derived by transfer from "Redeemable preference
shares", $5,000,000 from "Payments to air carriers", $2,500,000 from
"Construction, Metropolitan Washington Airports", and $2,500,000 from
"Headquarters Administration": Provided, That section 5532(f)(2) of
title V, United States Code, "5 USC 5532" is amended by striking
"December 31, 1985" and inserting "December 31, 1986" in lieu thereof:
Providing further, That section 8344(h) of title V, United States Code,
"5 USC 8344" is amended (a) by adding the following phrase at the end of
paragraph (1): ": Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant
may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when
aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not
exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule."; "5 USC
5316" and (b) by striking "August 3, 1981" in paragraph (2) and
inserting "April 1, 1985" in lieu thereof: Provided further, That in
the event that the Federal Aviation Administrator employs annuitants
subject to section 8344(h) of title V, United States Code, not to exceed