Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (3) in subsection (c), by striking out "concurrent" each of the
six places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "joint".
SEC. 802. UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE.
It is the sense of the Congress that, pursuant to title XVII of the
Department of Defense Authorization Act, "98 Stat. 2649" 1985 (22 U.S.
C. 4601" et seq.), nominations to the Board of Directors for the United
States Institute of Peace should be submitted to the Senate on a timely
basis to permit implementation of the congressional mandate.
SEC. 803. EX GRATIA PAYMENT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND.
Section 39 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (62 Stat. 1246; 50 U.
S.C. App. 39) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a) through
(d) of this section, the Attorney General is authorized to pay from
property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General under this
Act, the sum of $20,000 as an ex gratia payment to the Government of
Switzerland in accordance with the terms of the agreement entered into
by that Government and the Government of the United States on March 12,
1980.".
SEC. 804. POLICY TOWARD APPLICATION OF THE YALTA AGREEMENT.
(a) FINDINGS. -- The Congress finds that --
(1) during World War II, representatives of the United States,
Britain, and the Soviet Union took part in agreements and
understandings concerning other peoples and nations in Europe;