Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations Authorization
Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting in the second
sentence after "does not exceed one year," the following: "or if the
number of officers and employees so detailed, assigned, or otherwise
made available at any one time does not exceed fifteen and the period of
any such detail, assignment, or availability of an officer or employee
does not exceed two years,".
SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE EMPLOYEES
OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
(a) AUTHORITY. -- Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting
before the semicolon "for purposes of any law administered by the Office
of Personnel Management (except that the Secretary may determine the
applicability to such individuals of subsection (f) and of any other law
administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such
individuals abroad)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "22 USC 2669 note" Authority provided by the
amendment made by subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to funds
appropriated after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 119. APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.