Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (b) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS. -- Subsection (a) shall not
apply to grantee organizations which have been in existence for less
than one year.
(c) PROHIBITION ON FUNDING 1985 INTERNATIONAL YOUTH YEAR ACTIVITIES.
-- No funds from fiscal year 1986 appropriations for the United States
Information Agency or for any other United States Government agency
shall be available for grants related to 1985 International Youth Year
activities.
SEC. 210. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR DEMOCRACY.
(a) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE ENDOWMENT AND ITS GRANTEES. -- The
National Endowment for Democracy Act (22 U.S.C. 4411 et seq.) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sections:
"SEC. 505. "22 USC 4414" REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE ENDOWMENT AND
ITS GRANTEES.
"(a) PARTISAN POLITICS. -- (1) Funds may not be expended, either by
the Endowment or by any of its grantees, to finance the campaigns of
candidates for public office.
"(2) No funds granted by the Endowment may be used to finance
activities of the Republican National Committee or the Democratic
National Committee.
"(3) No grants may be made to any institute, foundation, or
organization engaged in partisan activities on behalf of the Republican
or Democratic National Committee, on behalf of any candidate for public
office, or on behalf of any political party in the United States.