Public Law 99-111, 99 Stat. 484
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE. "22 USC 4314 note" -- The amendments made by
this section shall take effect on October 1, 1985.
SEC. 127. PROTECTING UNITED STATES INTERESTS UNDER THE FOREIGN
MISSIONS ACT.
(a) DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO TREATMENT TO FOREIGN MISSIONS. --
Section 201(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22
U.S.C. 4301(c)) is amended by inserting immediately before the period at
the end thereof ", as well as matters relating to the protection of the
interests of the United States".
(b) EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF FOREIGN MISSION. -- Section 202(a)(
4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4302(a)(4)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "official mission to" and inserting in lieu
thereof "mission to or agency in"; and
(2) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph
(B) "or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the
international affairs of such territory or political entity".
(c) CLARIFYING THAT THE SECRETARY CAN REQUIRE A FOREIGN MISSION TO
FOREGO A BENEFIT. -- Section 204(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4304(b)) is
amended by inserting "to forego the acceptance, use, or relation of any
benefit or" after "(B).