Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] ALTERNATIVE PROJECTS.
Section 412(e)(7)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1522(e)(7)(A)) is amended by adding at
the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary may permit
alternative projects to cover specific groups of refugees who have been
in the United States 36 months or longer if the Secretary determines
that refugees in the group have been significantly and
disproportionately dependent on welfare and need the services provided
under the project in order to become self-sufficient and that their
coverage under the projects would be cost-effective.".
SEC. 11. REFUGEES COVERED BY ANNUAL REPORT.
Section 413(a)(2)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1523(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking
out "under this Act since May 1975" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
United States within the five-fiscal-year period immediately preceding
the fiscal year within which the report is to be made and for refugees
who entered earlier and who have shown themselves to be significantly
and disproportionately dependent on welfare".
SEC. 12. PROHIBITING USE OF BLOCK OR CONSOLIDATED GRANTS.
Section 412(a)(4) (8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(4)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i)
and (ii), respectively,
(2) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)", and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: