Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] sentence: "A subpena issued under this section may be served upon
any person who is not to be found within the territorial
jurisdiction of any court of the United States in such manner as
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service of "28
USC app" process in a foreign country, except that a subpeana to
be served on a person who is not to be found within the
territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States may be
issued only on prior approval of the Commission.".
SEC. 104. EX PARTE APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY RECEIVERS.
The proviso of the first sentence of section 6c of the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-1) is amended by inserting within the
parenthetical phrase before the closing parenthesis the following: ",
and other than an order appointing a temporary receiver to administer
such restraining order and to perfrom such other duties as the court may
consider appropriate".
SEC. 105. CERTAIN PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS.
Section 9(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13(d) is amended
--
(1) by inserting immediately before the period at the end of
the first sentence the following: "if nonpublic information is