Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "Section 11-1901. Declaration of policy.
"A jury selection system is hereby established for the Superior Court
of the District of Columbia. All litigants entitled to trial by jury
shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a
fair cross section of the residents of the District of Columbia. In
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, all qualified
individuals shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on
grand and petit juries in the District of Columbia and shall be
obligated to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
"Section 11-1902. Definitions.
"For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following
meanings:
"(1) The term 'Board of Judges' means the chief judge and the
associate judges of the Superior Court of the District of
Columbia.
"(2) The term 'chief judge' means the chief judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
"(3) The term 'clerk' means the clerk of the Superior Court of
the District of Columbia or any deputy clerk.
"(4) The term 'Court' means the Superior Court of the District
of Columbia and may include any judge of the Court acting in an
official capacity.