Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "(2) to solicit, accept, or attempt to accept any kickback; or
"(3) to include, directly or indirectly, the amount of any
kickback prohibited by clause (1) or (2) in the contract price
charged by a subcontractor to a prime contractor or a higher tier
subcontractor or in the contract price charged by a prime
contractor to the United States.
"SEC. 4. "41 USC 54" Any person who knowingly and willfully engages
in conduct prohibited by section 3 shall be imprisoned for not more than
10 years or shall be subject to a fine in accordance with title 18,
United States Code, or both.
"SEC. 5. "41 USC 55" (a)(1) The United States may, in a civil
action, recover a civil penalty from any person who knowingly engages in
conduct prohibited by section 3. The amount of such civil penalty shall
be --
"(A) twice the amount of each kickback involved in the
violation; and
"(B) not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited
conduct.
"(2) The United States may, in a civil action, recover a civil
penalty from any person whose employee, subcontractor or subcontractor
employee violates section 3 by providing, accepting, or charging a
kickback.