Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] into any list maliciously or by causing any name to be deleted from any
list maliciously (including malicious data entry or the altering of any
data processing machine or any set of instructions or programs which
control data processing equipment for such malicious purpose), is guilty
of the crime of jury tampering, and, upon conviction, may be punished by
a fine of not more than $10,000, imprisonment for not more than two
years, or both. This section shall not limit any other provisions of
law concerning the crime of jury tampering.
"Section 11-1916. Grand jury; additional grand jury.
"(a) A grand jury serving in the District of Columbia may take
cognizance of all matters brought before it regardless of whether an
indictment is returnable in the Federal or District of Columbia courts.
"(b) If the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia
certifies in writing to the chief judge that an additional grand jury is
required, the judge may in his or her discretion order an additional
grand jury summoned which shall be drawn at such time as he or she
designates.