Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (3) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act,
the Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare and transmit
to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Ways and Means of
the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and the
Committee on Finance of the Senate a report setting forth his findings
and recommendations under this subsection.
SEC. 102. UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 8 of title II is further amended by
inserting after section 274A, as inserted by section 101(a), the
following new section:
"SEC. 274B. "8 USC 1324b" (a) PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BASED ON
NATIONAL ORIGIN OR CITIZENSHIP STATUS. --
"(1) GENERAL RULE. -- It is an unfair immigration-related
employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate
against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien) with
respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of
the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual
from employment --
"(A) because of such individual's national origin, or
"(B) in the case of a citizen or intending citizen (as defined
in paragraph (3)), because of such individual's citizenship
status.
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to --