Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual because of such
individual's age if such action is taken --
"(1) with respect to the employment of an individual as a
firefighter or as a law enforcement officer and the individual has
attained the age of hiring or retirement in effect under
applicable State or local law on March 3, 1983, and
"(2) pursuant to a bona fide hiring or retirement plan that is
not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this Act.".
(b) TERMINATION PROVISION. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)
of this section "29 USC 623 and note" is repealed December 31, 1993.
SEC. 4. DEFINITIONS.
Section 11 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29
U.S.C. 630) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsections:
"(j) The term 'firefighter' means an employee, the duties of whose
position are primarily to perform work directly connected with the
control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of
firefighting apparatus and equipment, including an employee engaged in
this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative
position.
"(k) The term 'law enforcement officer' means an employee, the duties
of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or
detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the
criminal laws of a State, including an employee engaged in this activity