Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] mailing of such notices to be performed by or at the expense of the
debtors, trustees or such other interested parties as the Court may
direct and approve. The Administrator of the United States Courts shall
make appropriate provisions for the use of and accounting for any
postage required pursuant to such directives. The provisions of this
paragraph shall terminate on October 1, 1987.
SEC. 405. Such fees as shall be collected for the preparation and
mailing of notices in bankruptcy cases as prescribed by the Judicial
Conference of the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1930(b) shall be
deposited to the "Courts of Appeals, District Courts, and Other Judicial
Services, Salaries and Expenses" appropriation to be used for salaries
and other expenses incurred in providing these services.
SEC. 406. Pursuant to section 140 of Public Law 97-92, during fiscal
year 1987, justices and judges of the United States shall receive the