Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "(8) In its provision of assistance to refugees, a State or political
subdivision shall consider the recommendations of, and assistance
provided by, agencies with grants or contracts under subsection
(b)(1).".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) of this
section "8 USC 1522 note" shall apply to aliens entering the United
States as refugees on or after the first day of the first calendar
quarter that begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 10. PERMITTING COVERAGE OF CERTAIN DEPENDENT REFUGEES UNDER
ALTERNATIVE PROJECTS.
Section 412(e)(7)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1522(e)(7)(A)) is amended by adding at
the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary may permit
alternative projects to cover specific groups of refugees who have been
in the United States 36 months or longer if the Secretary determines
that refugees in the group have been significantly and
disproportionately dependent on welfare and need the services provided
under the project in order to become self-sufficient and that their
coverage under the projects would be cost-effective.".
SEC. 11. REFUGEES COVERED BY ANNUAL REPORT.
Section 413(a)(2)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1523(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking
out "under this Act since May 1975" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
United States within the five-fiscal-year period immediately preceding
the fiscal year within which the report is to be made and for refugees
who entered earlier and who have shown themselves to be significantly
and disproportionately dependent on welfare".
SEC. 12. PROHIBITING USE OF BLOCK OR CONSOLIDATED GRANTS.
Section 412(a)(4) (8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(4)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i)
and (ii), respectively,
(2) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)", and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
"(B) No funds may be made available under this chapter (other than
under subsection (b)(1)) to States or political subdivisions in the form
of block grants, per capita grants, or similar consolidated grants or
contracts. Such funds shall be made available under separate grants or
contracts --
"(i) for medical screening and initial medical treatment under
subsection (b)(5),
"(ii) for services for refugees under subsection (c)(1),
"(iii) for targeted assistance project grants under subsection
(c)(2), and
"(iv) for assistance for refugee children under subsection
(d)(2).
"(C) The Director may not delegate to a State or political
subdivision his authority to review or approve grants or contracts under
this chapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are
made.".
SEC. 13. ASSISTANCE TO STATES AND COUNTIES FOR INCARCERATION OF
CERTAIN CUBAN NATIONALS.
Section 412 (8 U.S.C. 1522) is further amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(f) ASSISTANCE TO STATES AND COUNTIES FOR INCARCERATION OF CERTAIN
CUBAN NATIONALS. -- (1) The Attorney General shall pay compensation to
States and to counties for costs incurred by the States and counties to
confine in prisons, during the fiscal year for which such payment is
made, nationals of Cuba who --
"(A) were paroled into the United States in 1980 by the
Attorney General,
"(B) after such parole committed any violation of State or
county law for which a term of imprisonment was imposed, and
"(C) at the time of such parole and such violation were not