Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] combination of monetary payment and of receipt of persons
convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of the United States,
according to formulas or conditions which may be negotiated in the
contract.
"(3) No such contract shall provide for the receipt of more State or
territory prisoners by the United States than are transferred to that
State or territory by such contract.".
SEC. 67. AUTHORITY TO ACCEPT DONATIONS AND CONDUCT AUTOPSIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"Section 4044. Donations on behalf of the Bureau of Prisons "18 USC
4044"
"The Attorney General may, in accordance with rules prescribed by the
Attorney General, accept in the name of the Department of Justice any
form of devise, bequest, gift or donation of money or property for use
by the Bureau of Prisons or Federal Prison Industries. The Attorney
General may take all appropriate steps to secure possession of such
property and may sell, assign, transfer, or convey such property other
than money.
"Section 4045. Authority to conduct autopsies "18 USC 4045"
"A chief executive officer of a Federal penal or correctional
facility may, pursuant to rules prescribed by the Director, order an
autopsy and related scientific or medical tests to be performed on the