Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Code, as amended by this section is further amended so that the margins
of each subsection, and of the paragraphs and subparagraphs of each
subsection, are flush, indented 2 ems, and indented 4 ems, respectively.
(m) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "18 USC
201 note" shall take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this
Act.
SEC. 47. INCLUSION OF CERTAIN DELEGATES TO CONGRESS IN PROHIBITION
AGAINST RECEIVING COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN CONNECTION WITH
A PROCEEDING IN WHICH THE UNITED STATES IS A PARTY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 203 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) by striking out "indirectly receives or agrees to receive,
or asks, demands, solicits, or seeks, any" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"indirectly --
"(1) demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or
accept any";
(B) by striking out "by himself or another -- " and inserting
in lieu thereof "personally or by another -- ";
(C) by striking out
"(1) at a time when he" and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(A) at a time when such person";
(D) by striking out "Delegate from the District of Columbia,