Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (8) Section 829 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by
striking "Section" and inserting in lieu thereof "section".
(9) The first section of the Act entitled "An Act to require
authorization for certain appropriations for the Coast Guard, and for
other purposes", approved June 21, 1963 (77 Stat. 68; 14 U.S.C. 92,
note), is repealed.
(b)(1) Section 2101(11b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "freezing," immediately after "icing,".
(2)(A) Chapter 75 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"Section 7504. "46 USC 7504" Travel and expense reimbursement
"When a requirement to qualify for the issuance of, or endorsement
on, a certificate, license, or document under this part is administered
at a place at the request of an applicant or an applicant's
representative, the applicant or representative may reimburse the
Secretary for the travel and subsistence expenses incurred by the
personnel assigned to perform the administration of the requirement.
Amounts received as reimbursement under this section shall be credited
to the appropriation for operating expenses of the Coast Guard.".
(B) The analysis of chapter 75 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"7504. Travel and expense reimbursement.".
(3) Section 10101 (1) and (3) of title 46, United States Code, is