Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (3) by striking out ", other than during limited intervals as a
condition of probation or supervised release,"; and
(4) by inserting before the period at the end of the third
sentence the following: "unless the imprisonment is for a period
of less than 30 consecutive days".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section shall take
effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3624. "18 USC
3624 note"
SEC. 18. PERMANENT AMENDMENT RELATING TO DUTIES OF DIRECTOR OF
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The section of title 18, United States Code, that
is redesignated section 3672 by section 212(a) of the Comprehensive
Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by adding at the end thereof:
"He shall have the authority to contract with any appropriate
public or private agency or person for the detection of and care
in the community of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent
person, or an addict or a drug-dependent person within the meaning
of section 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201).
This authority shall include the authority to provide equipment
and supplies; testing; medical, educational, social
psychological, and vocational services; corrective and preventive
guidance and training; and other rehabilitative services designed
to protect the public and benefit the alcohol-dependent person,
addict, or drug-dependent person by eliminating his dependence on
alcohol or addicting drugs, or by controlling his dependence and
his susceptibility to addiction. He may negotiate and award such
contracts without regard to section 3709 of the Revised Statutes
(41 U.S.C. 5).
"He shall pay for presentence studies and reports by qualified
consultants and presentence examinations and reports by
psychiatric or psychological examiners ordered by the court under