Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] children's benefits (or any increase thereof) shall be made by the
appropriate State agency.
(c) CONFORMING CHANGE. -- Section 1920(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1396(a)(2)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(A)" before "Section", and
(2) by adding after and below subparagraph (A) the following
new subparagraph:
"(B) Section 1634 of this Act (relating to individuals who lose
eligibility for SSI benefits due to entitlement to child's insurance
benefits under section 202(d) of this Act).".
SEC. 7. MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN RECIPIENTS OF CASH BENEFITS
UNDER SECTION 1619.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1619(b) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1382h(b)) (as amended by section 4) is further amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) In the case of a State that exercises the option under section
1902(f) "42 USC 1396a" any individual who --
"(A)(i) qualifies for a benefit under subsection (a), or
"(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph (1); and
"(B) was eligible for medical assistance under the State plan
approved under title XIX in the month immediately preceding "42