Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (2) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2).
(j) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall
take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act. "18 USC
3141 note"
SEC. 56. CORRECTION OF PRINTING ERROR IN SENTENCING GUIDELINES ACT
OF 1986.
Section 994(b)(2) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "that, if the maximum" and inserting "that, if the minimum"
in lieu thereof.
SEC. 57. DISCLOSURES WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONVICTS AND AMENDMENT
RELATING TO PAROLE REGIONS.
(a) DISCLOSURE BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. -- Section 4082 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g), and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new
subsection:
"(f)(1) The Attorney General shall, upon the request of the head of
any law enforcement agency of a State or of a unit of local government
in a State, make available as expeditiously as possible to such agency,
with respect to prisoners who have been convicted of a felony offenses
against the United States and who are confined at a facility which is a
residential community treatment center located in the geographical area
in which such agency has jurisdiction, the following information
maintained by the Bureau of Prisons (to the extent that the Bureau of
Prisons maintains such information) --
"(A) the names of such prisoners;
"(B) the community treatment center addresses of such
prisoners;
"(C) the dates of birth of such prisoners;
"(D) the Federal Bureau of Investigation numbers assigned to
such prisoners;
"(E) photographs and fingerprints of such prisoners; and