Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] to fulfill the responsibilities under that section.
(2) The amounts described in this paragraph are --
(A) the amounts authorized to be appropriated to the Department
of State for "Migration and Refugee Assistance" for fiscal years
1986 and 1987, which may be used for enhanced reception and
placement services under section 412(b) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act; and
(B) any other amounts authorized to be appropriated for such
services.
SEC. 6. ALLOCATION AND USE OF SOCIAL SERVICE FUNDS.
(a) BASED ON REFUGEE POPULATION. -- Section 412(c) (8 U.S.C. 1522(
c)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) as clauses
(i), (ii), and (iii), respectively,
(2) by inserting "(1)(A)" before "The Director", and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) The funds available for a fiscal year for grants and contracts
under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among the States based on the
total number of refugees (including children and adults) who arrived in
the United States not more than 36 months before the beginning of such
fiscal year and who are actually residing in each State (taking into
account secondary migration) as of the beginning of the fiscal year.".
(b) CLARIFICATION OF USE OF SOCIAL SERVICE FUNDS. -- Such section is
further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) Any limitation which the Director establishes on the proportion
of funds allocated to a State under this paragraph that the State may