Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] System Act of 1986, as the case may be, relating to deposits for earlier
periods of civilian service for which deductions from basic pay have not
been made.
(d) The Office of Personnel Management shall, not later than 2 months
after the date of the enactment of this Act, prescribe regulations to
carry out this Act.
SEC. 2. RETIREMENT CREDIT FOR CERTAIN FORMER EMPLOYEES OF
NONAPPROPRIATED FUND INSTRUMENTALITIES.
(a) SHORT TITLE. -- This section may be cited as the
"Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Employees' Retirement Credit Act
of 1986". "5 USC 8331 note"
(b) IN GENERAL. -- (1) Section 2105(c)(1) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by inserting "of this title, subchapter III of chapter
83 of this title to the extent provided in section 8332(b)(16) "5 USC
8331" of this title," after "chatper 53".
(2) Subchapter (b) of section 8332 of such title is amended --
(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (14);
(B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (15) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and";