Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] reports, and other information (not otherwise prohibited by law) as the
task force deems necessary to carry out its functions under this
section.
(e) The head of each such department, agency, and instrumentality may
provide to the task force such services and personnel as the task force
requests on such basis (reimbursable or otherwise) as may be agreed upon
between such department, agency, or instrumentality and the task force.
(f) The task force shall submit a final report on the results of its
study and investigation to the Congress not later than July 1, 1988.
SEC. 3. (a) Section 402(a)(1) of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 512(a)(1)) is amended by
striking out "; but in no event shall any property be sold without a
condition forbidding its importation into the United States, unless the
Secretary of Agriculture (in the case of any agricultural commodity,
food, or cotton or woolen goods) or the Secretary of Commerce (in the
case of any other property) determines that the importation of such
property would relieve domestic shortages or otherwise be beneficial to
the economy of this country".
(b) Applications pending before the Secretary of Commerce or the "40
USC 512 note" Secretary of Agriculture on, or received after, the date
of enactment of this Act for authorization to import property under
section 402(a)(1) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services