Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.
"(2) In a prosecution under this section, it is a defense, which the
defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
persons engaging in the sexual act were at that time married to each
other.
"(d) STATE OF MIND PROOF REQUIREMENT. -- In a prosecution under
subsection (a) of this section, the Government need not prove that the
defendant knew --
"(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act;
or
"(2) that the requisite age difference existed between the
persons so engaging.
"Section 2244. Abusive sexual contact "18 USC 2244"
"(a) SEXUAL CONDUCT IN CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE SEXUAL ACTS ARE PUNISHED
BY THIS CHAPTER. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly
engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to
do would violate --
"(1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than five years, or both;
"(2) section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more