Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration
and Naturalization Service,
"(2) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii), was
required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit
documentation,
"(3) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii), was
required to wait for the response of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service to the State's request for official
verification of the immigration status of the individual, or
"(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection
(d)(5)(B).".
(2) UNDER HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. -- Section 214 of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 1436a) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(d) The following conditions apply with respect to financial
assistance being provided for the benefit of an individual:
"(1)(A) There must be a declaration in writing by the
individual (or, in the case of an individual who is a child, by
another on the individual's behalf), under penalty of perjury,
stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or national of
the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or
national of the United States, that the individual is in a
satisfactory immigration status.
"(B) In this subsection, the term 'satisfactory immigration
status' means an immigration status which does not make the
individual ineligible for financial assistance.
"(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the
United States, there must be presented either --