Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] of any kind under a prime contract.
"(8) The term 'subcontractor' --
"(A) means any person, other than the prime contractor, who
offers to furnish or furnishes any supplies, materials, equipment,
or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract
entered into in connection with such prime contract; and
"(B) includes any person who offers to furnish or furnishes
general supplies to the prime contractor or a higher tier
subcontractor.
"(9) The term 'subcontractor employee' means any officer,
partner, employee, or agent of a subcontractor.
"SEC. 3. "41 USC 53" It is prohibited for any person --
"(1) to provide, attempt to provide, or offer to provide any
kickback;
"(2) to solicit, accept, or attempt to accept any kickback; or
"(3) to include, directly or indirectly, the amount of any
kickback prohibited by clause (1) or (2) in the contract price
charged by a subcontractor to a prime contractor or a higher tier
subcontractor or in the contract price charged by a prime
contractor to the United States.
"SEC. 4. "41 USC 54" Any person who knowingly and willfully engages
in conduct prohibited by section 3 shall be imprisoned for not more than
10 years or shall be subject to a fine in accordance with title 18,
United States Code, or both.