Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of
admission.".
(c) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT TO IMMIGRANT STATUS. -- Section 245(
c) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is further amended
by striking out "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before the period at
the end the following: "; or (5) an alien (other than an immediate
relative as defined in section 201(b)) who was admitted as a
nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 212(l) or section
217". "8 USC 1182"
(d) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT OF NONIMMIGRANT STATUS. -- Section 248
(8 U.S.C. 1258) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph
(2), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and" and by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa
under section 212(l) or section 217.".
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of
contents is amended by adding after the item relating to section 216 the
following new item:
"Sec. 217 Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors.".