Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole, or
release pending judicial proceedings;
shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2).
"(2) The punishment for an offense under this subsection is --
"(A) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in
sections 1111 and 1112 of this title; and
"(B) in the case of an attempt, imprisonment for not more than
twenty years."; and
(3) by redesignating subsections (a) through (f) as subsections
(b) through (g) respectively.
SEC. 62. PROTECTION FOR MAJOR PRESIDENTIAL AND VICE PRESIDENTIAL
CANDIDATES.
Section 351 of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "a major Presidential or
Vice Presidential candidate (as defined in section 3056 of this
title)" after "Central Intelligence,"; and
(2) in subsection (h), by striking out "official" and inserting
"individual" in lieu thereof.
SEC. 63. ADDITION OF FOREIGN COMMERCE TO COMMUNICATION OF THREAT
OFFENSES.
Section 875 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting