Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "(c) WITH CHILDREN. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not
attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
"(d) STATE OF MIND PROOF REQUIREMENT. -- In a prosecution under
subsection (c) of this section, the Government need not prove that the
defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not
attained the age of 12 years.
"Section 2242. Sexual abuse "18 USC 2242"
"Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly --
"(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by
threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person
will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping);
or
"(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other
person is --
"(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
"(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;