Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (3) the Federal Government lacks sufficient enforcement tools
to combat concerted efforts to exploit children prescribed by
Federal law, and exploitation victims lack effective remedies
under Federal law; and
(4) current rules of evidence, criminal procedure, and civil
procedure and other courtroom and investigative procedures inhibit
the participation of child victims as witnesses and damage their
credibility when they do testify, impairing the prosecution of
child exploitation offenses.
SEC. 703. (a) Chapter 110 of part I of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by redesignating section 2255 as section 2256, and by
inserting after section 2254 the following:
"Section 2255. Civil remedy for personal injuries
"(a) Any minor who is a victim of a violation of section 2251 or 2252
of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such
violation may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and
shall recover the actual damages such minor sustains and the cost of the
suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any minor as described in
the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no
less than $50,000 in value.
"(b) Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless
the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first
accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later
than three years after the disability".