Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] security income benefits paid by reason of section 1611( e)(1)(E) to an
individual who --
"(1) is eligible for medical assistance under the plan, and
"(2) is in a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or
intermediate care facility at the time such benefits are paid,
will be disregarded for purposes of determining the amount of any
post-eligibility contribution by the individual to the cost of the care
and services provided by the hospital, skilled nursing facility, or
intermediate care facility.".
SEC. 4. IMPROVEMENTS TO SECTION 1619 PROGRAM.
(a) CASH BENEFITS. -- Section 1619(a) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1382h(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Any individual who was determined to be an eligible
individual (or eligible spouse) by reason of being under a disability
and was eligible to receive benefits under section 1611 (or a federally
administered State supplementary payment) for a month and whose earnings
in a subsequent month exceed the amount designated by the Secretary
ordinarily to represent substantial gainful activity shall qualify for a
monthly benefit under this subsection for such subsequent month (which
shall be in lieu of any benefit under section 1611) equal to an amount
determined under section 1611(b)(1) (or, in the case of an individual
who has an eligible spouse under section 1611 (b)(2)), "42 USC 1396" and
for purposes of title XIX shall be considered to be receiving
supplemental security income benefits under this title, for so long as
--
"(A) such individual continues to have the disabling physical
or mental impairment on the basis of which such individual was