Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] paragraph (1) deems to be appropriate in monitoring the
effectiveness of agencies in carrying out their functions under
such grants and contracts.
The agency administering paragraph (1) shall promptly forward a copy of
each annual report transmitted under subparagraph (E) to the Committees
on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate.",
and
(2) by striking out the fifth and sixth sentences of paragraph
(1)(A).
(c) PERFORMANCE CRITERIA FOR GRANTS. -- Such action is further
amended by adding after paragraph (7) (added by subsection (b)) "8 USC
1522" the following new paragraph:
"(8) The Federal agency administering paragraph (1) shall establish
criteria for the performance of agencies under grants and contracts
under that paragraph, and shall include criteria relating to an agency's
--
"(A) efforts to reduce welfare dependency among refugees
resettled by that agency,
"(B) collection of travel loans made to refugees resettled by
that agency for travel to the United States,
"(C) arranging for effective local sponsorship and other