Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] prospective jurors for service in the Superior Court of the
District of Columbia.
"(9) The term 'random selection' means the selection of names
of prospective jurors in a manner immune from the purposeful or
inadvertent introduction of subjective bias, so that no
recognizable class of the individuals on the list or lists from
which the names are being selected can be purposefully or
inadvertently included or excluded.
"(10) The term 'resident of the District of Columbia' means an
individual who has resided or has been domiciled in the District
of Columbia for not less than six months.
"Section 11-1903. Prohibition of discrimination.
"A citizen of the District of Columbia may not be excluded or
disqualified from jury service as a grand petit juror in the District of
Columbia on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin,
ancestry, economic status, marital status, age, or (except as provided
in this chapter) physical handicap.
"Section 11-904. Jury system plan.
"(a) The Board of Judges shall adopt, implement, and as necessary
modify, a written jury system plan for the random selection and service
of grand and petit jurors in the Superior Court consistent with the
provisions of this chapter.