Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (1) by inserting after the third sentence the following new
sentence: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, there may be
one local administrative area in any county for which there had
been established less than three local administrative areas as of
December 23, 1985."; and
(2) in the sixth sentence (as it existed before the amendment
made by paragraph (1)), by striking out ": Provided," and all
that follows through the period and inserting in lieu thereof a
period.
SEC. 205. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN LAND UNDER THE CONSERVATION RESERVE
PROGRAM.
Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) For purposes of this subtitle, alfalfa and other multiyear
grasses and legumes, in a rotation practice approved by the Secretary,
shall be considered agricultural commodities.".
SEC. 206. "7 USC 2271a note" MARKETING PRACTICES AND TRAINING.
(a) MARKETING PRACTICES of FMHA APPLICANTS AND BORROWERS. --
(1) STUDY. -- The Comptroller General of the United States
shall conduct a study of marketing practices used by applicants