Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "18 USC 3150a"
The Victims of Crime Act of 1984 is amended by striking out section
1410.
SEC. 50. VICTIM AND WITNESS RELATED AMENDMENTS.
(a) NEW PREDICATE OFFENSES. -- Section 1961(a) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting "section 1512 (relating to
tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant), section 1513
(relating to retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant),"
after "section 1511 (relating to the obstruction of State or local law
enforcement),".
(b) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION AS TO LEGAL REPRESENTATION. -- Section 1515
of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in the heading of such section, by inserting "; general
provision" after "provisions";
(2) by inserting "(a)" before "As"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of
lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or
anticipation of an official proceeding.".
SEC. 51. RELEASE PENDING SENTENCE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 3143 of title 18 of the United States
Code is amended --
(1) in subsection (b)(2) --
(A) by striking out "reversal or" and inserting in lieu
thereof, "reversal,"; and
(B) by inserting after "trial" the following: ", or a sentence