Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "Section 1793. "18 USC 1793" Trespass on Bureau of Prisons
reservations and land
"Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, goes upon a
reservation, land, or a facility of the Bureau of Prisons shall be fined
not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 87 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new item:
"1793. Trespass on Bureau of Prisons reservations and land.".
SEC. 65. ARREST AUTHORITY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The first sentence of section 3050 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"An officer or employee of the Bureau of Prisons may --
"(1) make arrests on or off of Bureau of Prisons property
without warrant for violations of the following provisions
regardless of where the violation may occur: sections 111
(assaulting officers), 751 (escape), and 752 (assisting escape) of
title 18, United States Code, and section 1826(c) (escape) of
title 28, United States Code;
"(2) make arrests on Bureau of Prisons premises or reservation
land of a penal, detention, or correctional facility without
warrant for violations occuring thereon of the following
provisions: sections 661 (theft), 1361 (depredation of property),