Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "(4) The term 'petitioning spouse' means the spouse of a
qualifying marriage, other than the alien.".
(b) ADDITIONAL GROUND FOR DEPORTATION. -- Section 241 (8 U.S.C.
1251) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(9) --
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(9)", and
(B) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", (B) or
is an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis
under section 216 and has such status terminated under such
section"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) The provisions of subsection (a)(9)(B) shall not apply in the
cases described in section 216(c)(4).".
(c) CLASSIFICATION PETITIONS. -- Section 204(a) of such Act (8 U.S.
C. 1154(a)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) The Attorney General may not approve a spousal second
preference petition filed by an alien who, by virtue of a prior
marriage, has been accorded the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or
as the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
unless --
"(i) a period of 5 years has elapsed after the date the alien
acquired the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, or
"(ii) the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General by clear and convincing evidence that the prior marriage