Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] SEC. 36. CLERICAL CORRECTIONS TO SECTION 1201 OF TITLE 18.
Section 1201(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking out "when:" and inserting "when -- " in lieu
thereof;
(2) so that the margin of paragraph (5) is aligned with the
margin of paragraphs (1) through (4);
(3) by striking out "The" in paragraph (5) and inserting "the"
in lieu thereof; and
(4) by striking out "his official duties," and inserting
"official duties;" in lieu thereof.
SEC. 37. CROSS REFERENCE DETAIL.
(a) PENALTY CROSS REFERENCE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 115(b) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "for the
kidnapping or attempted kidnapping of a person described in section
1201(a)(5) of this title" after section 1201 of this title".
(b) INCLUSION OF CERTAIN ATTEMPTS IN 1201 CROSS REFERENCE. -- Section
1201(d) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or
(a)(5)" after "subsection (a)(4)".
SEC. 38. GENERAL DEFINITION OF ORGANIZATION.