Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] vessel, and any proceeds from the disposal of the vessel shall be
payable to the United States Government; and
(6) the vessel shall be inspected or regulated in the same
manner as a nautical school vessel under chapter 33 of title 46,
"46 USC 3301 et seq." United States Code.
(c) The United States shall not be liable in an action arising out of
the transfer or use of a vessel that has been transferred under this
section.
(d) Section 210(17) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting immediately before the period the following: "or an
educational institution under section 13 of the Coast Guard
Authorization Act of 1986".
(e) Section 3305(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting immediately after "school" the second place it appears the
following: "or by an educational institution under section 13 of the
Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1986".
SEC. 14. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no training or
course of instruction may be provided by the Coast Guard to employees of
the government or to members of the armed services of the Republic of
South Africa during fiscal year 1987.