Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] The
procedures for challenges to and review of exclusions from jury service
shall be set forth in the jury system plan.
"Section 11-1909. Deferral from jury service.
"A qualified prospective juror may be deferred from jury service only
upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public
necessity, or temporary physical or mental disability which would affect
service as a juror. The procedure for requesting a deferral from jury
service and the procedure and basis for granting a deferral shall be set
forth in the master jury plan.
"Section 11-1910. Challenging compliance with selection procedures.
"(a) A party may challenge the composition of a jury by a motion for
appropriate relief. A challenge shall be brought and decided before any
individual juror is examined, unless the Court orders otherwise. The
motion shall be in writing, supported by affidavit, and shall specify
the facts constituting the grounds for the challenge. If the Court so
determines, the motion may be decided on the basis of the affidavits
filed with the challenge. If the Court orders trial of the challenge,
witnesses may be examined on oath by the Court and may be so examined by
either party.
"(b) If the Court determines that in selecting a grand or petit jury
there has been a substantial failure to comply with this chapter, the
Court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a jury in
conformity with this chapter, quash the indictment, or grant other
appropriate relief.