Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] premises or reservation of a penal or correctional facility of the
Bureau of Prisons if necessary to safeguard security, good order,
or government property;
if such officer or employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the
arrested person is guilty of such offense, and if there is likelihood of
such person's escaping before an arrest warrant can be obtained.".
(b) STYLE CORRECTION. -- The second sentence of section 3050 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "he" and
inserting "such prisoner".
SEC. 66. AUTHORITY TO EXCHANGE INMATES WITH STATES.
Subsection (a) of section 5003 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Director of the Bureau of Prisons when proper and
adequate facilities and personnel are availabe may contract with proper
officials of a State or territory, for the custody, care, subsistence,
education, treatment, and training of persons convicted of criminal
offenses in the courts of such State or territory.
"(2) Any such contract shall provide --
"(A) for reimbursing the United States in full for all costs or
expenses involved;
"(B) for receiving in exchange persons convicted of criminal
offenses in the courts of the United States, to serve their