Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] amended by adding at the end the following:
"Section 4044. Donations on behalf of the Bureau of Prisons "18 USC
4044"
"The Attorney General may, in accordance with rules prescribed by the
Attorney General, accept in the name of the Department of Justice any
form of devise, bequest, gift or donation of money or property for use
by the Bureau of Prisons or Federal Prison Industries. The Attorney
General may take all appropriate steps to secure possession of such
property and may sell, assign, transfer, or convey such property other
than money.
"Section 4045. Authority to conduct autopsies "18 USC 4045"
"A chief executive officer of a Federal penal or correctional
facility may, pursuant to rules prescribed by the Director, order an
autopsy and related scientific or medical tests to be performed on the
body of a deceased inmate of the facility in the event of homicide,
suicide, fatal illness or accident, or unexplained death, when it is
determined that such autopsy or test is necessary to detect a crime,
maintain discipline, protect the health or safety of other inmates,
remedy official misconduct, or defend the United States or its employees
from civil liability arising from the administration of the facility.
To the extent consistent with the needs of the autopsy or of specific
scientific or medical tests, provisions of State and local law
protecting religious beliefs with respect to such autopsies shall be
observed. Such officer may also order an autopsy or post-mortem
operation, including removal of tissue for transplanting, to be
performed on the body of a deceased inmate of the facility, with the
written consent of a person authorized to permit such an autopsy or
post-mortem operation under the law of the State in which the facility
is located.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding after
the item relating to 4043 the following new items:
"4044. Donations on behalf of the Bureau of Prisons."
"4045. Authority to conduct autopsies.".