Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (a) PENALTY CROSS REFERENCE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 115(b) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "for the
kidnapping or attempted kidnapping of a person described in section
1201(a)(5) of this title" after section 1201 of this title".
(b) INCLUSION OF CERTAIN ATTEMPTS IN 1201 CROSS REFERENCE. -- Section
1201(d) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or
(a)(5)" after "subsection (a)(4)".
SEC. 38. GENERAL DEFINITION OF ORGANIZATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 1 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding after the section redesignated by section 23 the
following:
"Section 18. Organization defined "18 USC 18"
"As used in this title, the term 'organization' means a person other
than an individual.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 1 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following:
"18. Organization defined.".
SEC. 39. CREDITING OF MARSHAL'S FEES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1921 of title 28, United States Code, is