Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] to Congress on the ongoing review conducted under subsection (b)(
1).
SEC. 401. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Processed Products Inspection
Improvement Act of 1986".
SEC. 402. "21 USC 601 note" PURPOSE.
The amendments made by this title are in furtherance of the findings
made by Congress in section 2 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.
S.C. 602).
SEC. 403. AMENDMENTS TO FEDERAL MEANT INSPECTION ACT.
(a) MANNER AND FREQUENCY OF INSPECTION. -- Effective only during the
6-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, section 6
of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 606) is amended by
striking out "That for the purposes" and all that follows through
"Provided, That" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) For the purposes set forth in the preceding provisions of
this Act, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed
for that purpose, an examination and inspection of meat food products
prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting,
packing, rendering, or similar establishment.
"(2) Such examination and inspection shall be conducted with such
frequency and in such manner as the Secretary considers necessary, as
provided in rules and regulations issued by the Secretary, taking into
account such factors as the Secretary considers to be appropriate,
including --