Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] grand jury shall serve until the end of the term for which it is drawn.
"Section 11-1917. Coordination and cooperation of courts.
"To the extent feasible, the Superior Court and the United States
District Court shall consider the respective needs of each court in the
qualification, selection, and service of jurors. Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to prevent such courts from entering into any
agreement for sharing resources and facilities (including automated data
processing hardware and software, forms, postage, and other resources).
"Section 11-1918. Effect of invalidity.
"If any provision of this Act or the application of that provision is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect any other provision or
application of this Act which can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application.".
SEC. 3. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. "28 USC 1869"
Section 1869(f) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "except that for purposes of sections 1861, 1862, 1866(c),
1866(d), and 1867 of this chapter such terms shall include the Superior