Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"Nothing in this section shall apply to any activity that occurs on a
board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such board of
trade, exchange, or market, located outside the United States, or
territories or possessions of the United States, involving any contract
of sale of a commodity for future delivery that is made, or to be made,
on or subject to the rules of such board of trade, exchange, or
market.".
SEC. 102. OPTIONS TRANSACTIONS.
Subsection (c) of section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
6c(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the
Futures Trading Act of 1986, the Commission shall issue regulations --
("(1) to eliminate the pilot status of its program for
commodity option transactions involving the trading of options on
contract markets, including any numerical restrictions on the
number of commodities or option contracts for which a contract
market may be designated; and
"(2) otherwise to continue to permit the trading of such
commodity options under such terms and conditions that the
Commission from time to time may prescribe.".
SEC. 103. EXTRATERRITORIAL SERVICE OF SUBPENAS.
Section 6(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 15) is amended
--