Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States may be
issued only on prior approval of the Commission.".
SEC. 104. EX PARTE APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY RECEIVERS.
The proviso of the first sentence of section 6c of the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-1) is amended by inserting within the
parenthetical phrase before the closing parenthesis the following: ",
and other than an order appointing a temporary receiver to administer
such restraining order and to perfrom such other duties as the court may
consider appropriate".
SEC. 105. CERTAIN PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS.
Section 9(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13(d) is amended
--
(1) by inserting immediately before the period at the end of
the first sentence the following: "if nonpublic information is
used in the investment transaction, if the investment transaction
is prohibited by rule or regulation of the Commission, or if the
investment transaction is effected by means of any instrument
regulated by the Commission"; and
(2) by striking out the second and third sentences and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence: "The
foregoing prohibitions shall not apply to any transaction or class
of transactions that the Commission, by rule or regulation, has