Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] imprisonment, order that person detained; and
"(2) in any other circumstance, release or detain the person
under section 3142.". "18 USC 3142"
(b) CONFORMING REPEAL. -- The amendment made by section 223(f)(2)
"18 USC 3143" of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 shall not
take effect.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR SUBSECTION (a)(2). -- The amendment made by
subsection (a)(2) "18 USC 3143 note" shall take effect on the date of
the taking of effect of section 3742 of title 18, United States Code.
SEC. 52. REVISION OF PRISON CONTRABAND PROHIBITION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1791 of title 18 of the United States
Code is amended to read as follows:
"Section 1791. Providing or possessing contraband in prison
"(a) OFFENSE. -- Whoever --
"(1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under
a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object,
or attempts to do so; or
"(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains,
or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
"(b) PUNISHMENT. -- The punishment for an offense under this section
is a fine under this title or --
"(1) imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, if the
object is specified in subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section;
"(2) imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, if the