Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to prevent such courts from entering into any
agreement for sharing resources and facilities (including automated data
processing hardware and software, forms, postage, and other resources).
"Section 11-1918. Effect of invalidity.
"If any provision of this Act or the application of that provision is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect any other provision or
application of this Act which can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application.".
SEC. 3. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. "28 USC 1869"
Section 1869(f) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "except that for purposes of sections 1861, 1862, 1866(c),
1866(d), and 1867 of this chapter such terms shall include the Superior
Court of the District of Columbia".
SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this Act
shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act. "28
USC 1869 note"
(b) Upon enactment of this Act, the Board of Judges shall have