Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by
threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person
will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping);
or
"(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other
person is --
"(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
"(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both.
"Section 2243. Sexual abuse of a minor or ward "18 USC 2243"
"(a) OF A MINOR. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly
engages in a sexual act with another person who --
"(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the
age of 16 years; and
"(2) is at least four years younger than the person so
engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
"(b) OF A WARD. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial