Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] and the number of personnel involved in injury control activities
are not adequate.
(b) The purposes of this Act are --
(1) to promote research into the causes, diagnosis, treatment,
prevention, and control of injuries and rehabilitation from
injuries;
(2) to promote cooperation between specialists in fields
involved in injury research; and
(3) to promote coordination between Federal, State, and local
governments and public and private entities in order to achieve a
reduction in deaths from inuuries.
SEC. 3. Title III of the Public Health Service Act "42 USC 241" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new part:
"SEC. 391. "42 USC 280b" (a) The Secretary, through the Director of
the Centers for Disease Control, shall --
"(1) conduct, and give assistance to public and nonprofit
private entities, scientific institutions, and individuals engaged
in the conduct of, research relating to the causes, mechanisms,
prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation
from injuries; and
"(2) make grants to public and nonprofit private entities
(including academic institutions, hospitals, and laboratories) and
individuals for the conduct of such research.
"(b) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease