Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the "Anti-Kickback Enforcement Act of 1986". "41 USC 51 note"
SEC. 2. (a) The Act entitled "An Act to eliminate the practice by
subcontractors, under cost-plus-a-fixed-fee or cost reimbursable
contracts of the United States, of paying fees or kickbacks, or of
granting gifts or gratuities to employees of a cost-plus-fixed-fee or
cost reimbursable prime contractors or of higher tier subcontractors for
the purpose of securing the award of subcontracts or orders", approved
March 8, 1946 (41 U.S.C. 51-54), is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the 'Anti-Kickback Act of
1986'. "41 USC 51"
"SEC. 2. As used in this Act: "41 USC 52"
"(1) The term 'contracting agency', when used with respect to a
prime contractor, means any department, agency, or establishment
of the United States which enters into a prime contract with a
prime contractor.
"(2) The term 'kickback' means any money, fee, commission,
credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any
kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to any prime
contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or
subcontractor employee for the purpose of improperly obtaining or
rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a prime contract
or in connection with a subcontract relating to a prime contract.
"(3) The term 'person' means a corporation, partnership,
business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or
individual.
"(4) The term 'prime contract' means a contract or contractual
action entered into by the United States for the purpose of