Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] in Senate amendment.
Public Law 99-639, 100 Stat. 3537
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. "8 USC 1101 note" SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments
of 1986".
SEC. 2. DETERRING IMMIGRATION-RELATED MARRIAGE FRAUD.
(a) CONDITIONAL BASIS FOR PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS BASED ON RECENT
MARRIAGE. -- Chapter 2 of title II of the Immigration and Nationality
Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 216. "8 USC 1186a" (a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) CONDITIONAL BASIS FOR STATUS. -- Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Act, an alien spouse (as defined in
subsection (g)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in
subsection (g)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining
the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the
provisions of this section.
"(2) NOTICE OF REQUIREMENTS. --
"(A) AT TIME OF OBTAINING PERMANENT RESIDENCE. -- At the time
an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains permanent
resident status on a conditional basis under paragraph (1), the
Attorney General shall provide for notice to such a spouse, son,