Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Code, is amended by striking out ", but in no event less than five".
SEC. 58. PAROLE-RELATED CORRECTIONS.
(a) NATIONAL APPEALS BOARD. -- Section 4204(a)(5) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking out "three" and inserting in
lieu thereof "not fewer than three".
(b) PERSONAL CONFERENCE WITH REPRESENTATIVE OF COMMISSION. -- Section
4208(g) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "the
Commissioners or examiners conducting the proceeding" and inserting "a
representative of the Commission" in lieu thereof.
(c) CONDITIONS OF PAROLE. -- Section 4209(d)(1) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the Commission
may modify conditions of parole, without regard to such ten-day period,
on any such motion if the Commission determines that the immediate
modification of conditions of parole is required to prevent harm to the
parolee or to the public.".
(d) RUNNING OF TERMS. -- Section 4210(b)(2) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking out "a Federal, State, or local crime" and
inserting "any criminal offense" in lieu thereof; and
(2) by striking out "crime" the second place it appears and