Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] such other appropriate sources and lists as may be provided in the jury
system plan.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon request of the
Board of Judges any person having custody, possession, or control of any
list required under subsection (a) shall provide such list to the Court,
at cost, at all reasonable times. Each list shall contain the names and
addresses of individuals on the list. Any list obtained by the Court
under the provisions of this chapter may be used by the Court only for
the selection of jurors pursuant to this chapter.
"Section 11-1906. Qualification of jurors.
"(a) The jury system plan shall provide for procedures for the random
selection and qualification of grand and petit jurors from the master
juror list. Such plan may provide for separate or joint qualification
and summoning processes.
"(b)(1) An individual shall be qualified to serve as a juror if that
individual --
"(A) is a resident of the District of Columbia;
"(B) is a citizen of the United States;
"(C) has attained the age of 18 years; and
"(D) is able to read, speak, and understand the English
language.