Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] activities of the Service and for reimbursement of State and localities
in providing assistance as requested by the Attorney General in meeting
an immigration emergency, except that no amounts may be withdrawn from
such fund with respect to an emergency unless the President has
determined that the immigration 0emergency exists and has certified such
fact to the Judiciary Committees of the House of Representatives and of
the Senate.".
SEC.114. LIABILITY OF OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES
AND TOLL ROADS TO PREVENT THE UNAUTHORIZED LANDING OF ALIENS.
Section 271 (8 U.S.C. 1321) is amended by inserting at the end the
following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Any owner or operator of a railroad line, international
bridge, or toll road who establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General that the person has acted diligently and reasonably to fulfill
the duty imposed by subsection (a) shall not be liable for the penalty
described in such subsection, notwithstanding the failure of the person
to prevent the unauthorized landing of any alien.
"(2)(A) At the request of any person described in paragraph (1), the
Attorney General shall inspect any facility established, or any method
utilized, at a point of entry into the United States by such person for
the purpose of complying with subsection (a). The Attorney General