Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
"(5) 'visual depiction' includes undeveloped film and
videotape.".
SEC. 5. MANN ACT AMENDMENTS.
(a) CHAPTER HEADING. -- (1) The heading for chapter 117 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(2) The table of chapters for part I of title 18, United States Code,
is amended so that the item relating to chapter 117 reads as follows:
"117. Transportation for illegal sexual activity and related
crimes.".
(b) REVISION OF OFFENSE PROVISIONS. -- (1) Chapter 117 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking out section 2421 and all that
follows through section 2423 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"Section 2421. "18 USC 2421" Transportation generally
"Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign
commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with
intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.
"Section 2422. "18 USC 2422" Coercion and enticement
"Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution,