Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] standards for grain is to certify the quality of grain as
accurately as practicable; and
(3) that official United States standards for grain shall --
"( A) define uniform and accepted descriptive terms to
facilitate trade in grain;
"(B) provide information to aid in determining grain
storability;
"(C) offer users of such standards the best possible
information from which to determine end-product yield and quality
of grain; and
"(D) provide the framework necessary for markets to establish
grain quality improvement incentives.".
SEC. 303. FOREIGN MATERIAL RECOMBINATION.
(a) PROHIBITED ACT. -- Section 13 of the United States Grain
Standards Act (7 U.S.C. 87b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), to ensure the quality of
grain marketed in or exported from the United States --
"(A) no dockage or foreign material, as defined by the
Secretary, once removed from grain shall be recombined with any
grain; and
"(B) no dockage or foreign material of any origin may be added
to any grain.
"(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit --
"(A) the treatment of grain to suppress, destroy, or prevent
insects and fungi injurious to stored grain;