Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] determined would not be contrary to the public interest or
otherwise inconsistent with the purposes of this subsection.".
SEC. 106. AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS.
Subsection (d) of section 12 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
16(d) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act
such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years during the
period beginning October 1, 1986, and ending September 30, 1989.".
SEC. 107. REGISTERED FUTURES ASSOCIATION DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AND
MEMBERSHIP RESTRICTIONS.
Subsection (h) and (i) of section 17 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7
U.S.C. 21 (h) and (i)) are amended to read as follows:
"(h)(1) If any registered futures association takes any final
disciplinary action against a member of the association or a person
associated with a member, denies admission to any person seeking
membership therein, or bars any person from being associated with a
member, the association promptly shall give notice thereof to such
member or person and file notice there with the Commission. The notice
shall be in such form and contain such information as the Commission, by
rule or regulation, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to carry
out the purposes of this Act.
"(2) Any action with respect to which a registered futures
association is required by paragraph (1) to file notice shall be subject
to review by the Commission on its motion, or on application by any
person aggrieved by the action. Such application shall be filed within