Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to
do would violate --
"(1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than five years, or both;
"(2) section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than three years, or both;
"(3) subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the
sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than one year, or both; or
"(4) subsection (b) of section 2243 of this title had the
sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined not more than
$5,000, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
"(b) IN OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that
other person's permission shall be fined not more than $5,000,
imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
"Section 2245. Definitions for chapter "18 USC 2245"
"As used in this chapter --
"(1) the term 'prison' means a correctional, detention, or