Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Comptroller General shall --
(A) monitor and analyze the implementation of such system,
(B) report to Congress and to the appropriate Secretaries
described in subsection (c)(4)(D)(ii), by not later than April 1,
1989, on such implementation, and
(C) include in such report such recommendations for changes in
the system as may be appropriate.
SEC. 201. LEGALIZATION OF STATUS.
(a) PROVIDING FOR LEGALIZATION PROGRAM. -- (1) Chapter 5 of title II
is amended by inserting after section 245 (8 U.S.C. 1255) the following
new section:
"SEC. 245A. "8 USC 1255a" (a) TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS. -- The
Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien
lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the
following requirements:
"(1) TIMELY APPLICATION. --
"(A) DURING APPLICATION PERIOD. -- Except as provided in
subparagraph (B), the alien must apply for such adjustment during
the 12-month period beginning on a date (not later than 180 days
after the date of enactment of this section) designated by the
Attorney General.
"(B) APPLICATION WITHIN 30 DAYS OF SHOW-CAUSE ORDER. -- An
alien who, at any time during the first 11 months of the 12-month
period described in subparagraph (A), is the subject of an order