Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] may serve until the earlier of --
"(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such
district appointed by the President under section 541 of this
title; or
"(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the
Attorney General under this section.
"(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district
court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve
until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court
shall be filed with the clerk of the court."
SEC. 70. RELOCATION EXPENSES FOR EXCHANGE PARTICIPANTS.
Section 209(e) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof "or, in
the case of participants in overseas assignements, in excess of three
hundred and sixty-five days.".
SEC. 71. VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.
Section 1404(c)(2) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10603) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking out "not less than" and
inserting in lieu thereof "not more than"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking out "not more than" and