Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] executive, legislative, judicial, or other branch of government,
including a department, independent establishment, commission,
administration, authority, board, and bureau, and a corporation or
other legal entity established, and subject to control, by a
government or governments for the execution of a governmental or
intergovernmental program; and
"(3) the term 'local' means of or pertaining to a political
subdivision within a State.".
SEC. 60. EXTENSION OF CERTAIN PROTECTIONS FOR FAMILY MEMBERS OF
CERTAIN OFFICIALS TO THOSE OFFICIALS.
Section 115(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking out "18 U.S.C. 1114, as amended," and inserting
"section 1114 of this title, or threatens to assault, kidnap, or
murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal
law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a
crime under such section" in lieu thereof;
(2) by striking out "he is"; and
(3) by striking out "his".
SEC. 61. KILLING WITNESSES.
Section 1512 of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting ", delay, or prevent"
after "influence";
(2) by inserting after the catchline the following: