Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] No
person shall be excluded under clause (4) of this subsection unless the
dge, in open Court, determines that such exclusion is warranted and that
exclusion of that individual will not be inconsistent with sections
11-1901 and 11-1903 of this chapter.
"(c) An individual excluded from a jury shall be eligible to sit on
another jury if the basis for the initial exclusion would not be
relevant to his or her ability to serve on such other jury. The
procedures for challenges to and review of exclusions from jury service
shall be set forth in the jury system plan.
"Section 11-1909. Deferral from jury service.
"A qualified prospective juror may be deferred from jury service only
upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public
necessity, or temporary physical or mental disability which would affect
service as a juror. The procedure for requesting a deferral from jury
service and the procedure and basis for granting a deferral shall be set
forth in the master jury plan.
"Section 11-1910. Challenging compliance with selection procedures.
"(a) A party may challenge the composition of a jury by a motion for
appropriate relief. A challenge shall be brought and decided before any
individual juror is examined, unless the Court orders otherwise. The