Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "Deputy Secretary of Labor.".
(3) Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking:
"Under Secretary of Labor.".
(4) Any reference to the Under Secretary of Labor in any law, "29 USC
552 note" rule, regulation, certificate, directive, or other document in
force on the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to refer and
apply to the Deputy Secretary of Labor.
(b)(1) Section 2 of the Act of April 17, 1946 (60 Stat. 91; 29 U.S.
C. 553), as amended, is amended by striking out "five" in the first
sentence of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "nine".
(2) Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking:
"Assistant Secretaries of Labor (5)."
and substituting therefor:
"Assistant Secretaries of Labor (10), one of whom shall be the
Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and
Training.".
(3) Any reference in any law, regulation, certificate, directive, or
"29 USC 553 note" other document to the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Veterans' Employment in force on the date of enactment of this Act shall
be deemed to be a reference to the Assistant Secretary of Labor for