Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] this section shall be held to repeal, amend, alter, modify, affect, or
restrict the powers, duties, functions, or authority of the Attorney
General in the administration and enforcement of such Act or any other
law relating to immigration, nationality, or naturalization.
SEC. 315. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.
(a) EQUAL TREATMENT OF FATHERS. -- Section 101(b)(1)(D) (8 U.S.C.
1101(b)(1)(D)) is amended by inserting "or to its natural father if the
father has or had a bona fide parent-child relationship with the person"
after "natural mother".
(b) SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION FOR CERTAIN ALIENS. -- Section 244(b)
(8 U.S.C. 1254(b)), as amended by section 312(c), is further amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain
continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1)
and (2) of subsection (a) if the absence from the United States was
brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the
continuous physical presence.".
(c) SENSE OF CONGRESS RESPECTING TREATMENT OF CUBAN POLITICAL "8 USC
1253 note" PRISONERS. -- It is the sense of the Congress that the
Secretary of State should provide for the issuance of visas to nationals
of Cuba who are or were imprisoned in Cuba for political activities