Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca
leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine
or their salts have been removed; cocaine, its salts, optical and
geometric isomers, and salts of isomers; ecgonine, its
derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or any
compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of
any of the substances referred to in this paragraph.".
SEC. 85. ENFORCEMENT COOPERATION.
Section 503(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is
amended --
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into
contractual agreements with State and local law enforcement
agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory
activities under this Act.".
SEC. 86. POWERS OF ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL.
Section 508 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 878) is
amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any officer or employee";
(2) by inserting after "Drug Enforcement Administration" the