Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(8) a mobile offshore drilling unit with respect to
individuals, other than crew members required by the certificate
of inspection, engaged on board the unit for the sole purpose of
carrying out the industrial business or function of the unit.".
(d) Section 8301(c) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting ", a mobile offshore drilling unit when on location,"
immediately after "vessel".
SEC. 12. (a) Section 8904 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" immediately before "A towing"; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following:
"(b) A vessel that tows a disabled vessel for consideration shall be
operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to operate that type
of vessel in the particular geographic area, under prescribed
regulations.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section "46 USC
8904 note" shall take effect on January 1, 1988.
SEC. 13. (a) Whenever a vessel is forfeited to the United States,
the vessel may be donated, in accordance with procedures under the