Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] and who (without any adjustment of status under such section 245A) is
considered a dependent child under subsection (a)(33), or is the brother
or sister of such a child, subsection (a)(38) shall not apply, and the
needs of such alien shall not be taken into account in making the
determination under subsection (a)(7) with respect to such child, but
the income of such alien (if he or she is the parent of such child)
shall be included in making such determination to the same extent that
income of a stepparent is included under subsection (a)( 31).".
(2)(A) Section 472(a) of such Act "42 USC 672" is amended by adding
at the end thereof (after and below paragraph (4)) the following new
sentence: "In any case where the child is an alien disqualified under
section 245A(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act from receiving
aid under the State plan approved under section 402 in or for the month
in which such agreement was entered into or court proceedings leading to
the removal of the child from the home were instituted, such child shall
be considered to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4) (and the
corresponding requirements of section 473(a)(1)(B)), with respect to
that month, if he or she would have satisfied such requirements but for
such disqualification.".
(B) Section 473(a)(1) of such Act "42 USC 673" is amended by adding
at the end thereof (after and below subparagraph (C)) the following new
sentence: "The last sentence of section 472(a) shall apply, for
purposes of subparagraph (B), in any case where the child is an alien