Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] level per refugee in the matching grant program and shall not increase
the percentage grantee matching requirement under that program below the
level, or above the percentage, in effect under the program for grants
in fiscal year 1985.
(b) MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM. -- The "matching grant program" referred
to in subsection (a) is the voluntary agency program which is known as
the matching grant program and is funded under section 412(c) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act.
SEC. 8. TARGETED ASSISTANCE PROJECT GRANTS.
(a) SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR TARGETED ASSISTANCE PROJECT GRANTS.
-- Section 412(c) (8 U.S.C. 1522(c)), as amended by section 6, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) The Director is authorized to make grants to States for
assistance to counties and similar areas in the States where, because of
factors such as unusually large refugee populations (including secondary
migration), high refugee concentrations, and high use of public
assistance by refugees, there exists and can be demonstrated a specific
need for supplementation of available resources for services to
refugees.
"(B) Grants shall be made available under this paragraph --
"(i) primarily for the purpose of facilitating refugee
employment and achievement of self-sufficiency,
"(ii) in a manner that does not supplant other refugee program
funds and that assures that not less than 95 percent of the amount
of the grant award is made available to the county or other local
entity.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 412(e)(2)(A)(ii) (8 U.S.C.
1522(e)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by inserting "or targeted assistance"
after "social service".
SEC. 9. CASH AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.
(a) CLARIFICATION OF DISQUALIFICATION FROM CASH ASSISTANCE FOR
REFUGEES REFUSING OFFERS OF EMPLOYMENT OR TRAINING. -- Paragraph (2) of
section 412(e) (8 U.S.C. 1522(e)) is amended --
(1) by striking out the last sentence of subparagraph (A), and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) In the case of a refugee who --
"(i) refuses an offer of employment which has been determined
to be appropriate either by the agency responsible for the initial
resettlement of the refugee under subsection (b) or by the
appropriate State or local employment service,
"(ii) refuses to go to a job interview which has been arranged
through such agency or service, or
"(iii) refuses to participate in a social service or targeted
assistance program referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) which such
agency or service determines to be available and appropriate,