Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Transportation).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Oct. 6, considered and passed
House. Oct. 18, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 99-641, 100 STAT. 3556
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled.
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE AND TABLE OF CONTENTS.
(a) SHORT TITLE. -- This Act may be cited as the "Future Trading Act
"7 USC 1 note" of 1986".
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents is as follows:
TITLE I -- FUTURES TRADING
SEC. 101. FRADULENT PRACTICES.
Section 4b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6b) is amended --
(1) by striking out "on or subject to the rules of any contract
market," and second place it appears in the first sentence; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"Nothing in this section shall apply to any activity that occurs on a
board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such board of
trade, exchange, or market, located outside the United States, or
territories or possessions of the United States, involving any contract
of sale of a commodity for future delivery that is made, or to be made,
on or subject to the rules of such board of trade, exchange, or
market.".
SEC. 102. OPTIONS TRANSACTIONS.
Subsection (c) of section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
6c(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the
Futures Trading Act of 1986, the Commission shall issue regulations --