Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] given notice of the proposed relief and a reasonable opportunity
to object, has not objected. An extension of the term of
probation is not favorable to the probationer for the purposes of
this rule.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- (1) The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section
3563(c). "18 USC 3563 note"
(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) shall take effect 30 days
after the date of enactment of this Act. "18 USC app"
SEC. 13. CONCURRENCE OF SENTENCE OF PROBATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 3564(b) of title 18, United States Code,
as added by section 212(a) of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of
1984, is amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in
lieu thereof the following: "A term of probation runs concurrently with
any Federal, State, or local term of probation, supervised release, or
parole for another offense to which the defendant is subject or becomes
subject during the term of probation. A term of probation does not run
while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a
Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period
of less than thirty consecutive days.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall
take effect on the date of the taking effect of such section 3564. "18
USC 3564 note"
SEC. 14. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO SUPERVISED RELEASE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 3583(e) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended --