Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] such crop" and inserting in lieu thereof "first 5 months of the
marketing year for the 1986 crop and the marketing year for each of the
1987 through 1990 crops".
SEC. 203. VALENCIA PEANUTS.
Section 108B(4)(A) of Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445c-2(4)(
A)) is amended by inserting after "additional peanuts" the following:
"(other than net gains on additional peanuts in separate type pools
established under paragraph (3)(B)(i) for Valencia peanuts produced in
New Mexico)".
SEC. 204. LOCAL AGRICULTURAL STABILIZATION AND CONVERSATION
COMMITTEES.
The fifth paragraph of section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and
Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) (as amended by section 3 of
Public Law 99-253 (100 Stat. 36)) is amended --
(1) by inserting after the third sentence the following new
sentence: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, there may be
one local administrative area in any county for which there had
been established less than three local administrative areas as of
December 23, 1985."; and
(2) in the sixth sentence (as it existed before the amendment
made by paragraph (1)), by striking out ": Provided," and all
that follows through the period and inserting in lieu thereof a
period.
SEC. 205. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN LAND UNDER THE CONSERVATION RESERVE
PROGRAM.