Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] individual under section 1611 (if the individual has attained the
age of 18 at the time of such initial award), and
"(2) at the earliest time after an initial award of benefits to
an individual under section 1611 that the indivudal's earned
income for a month (other than income excluded pursuant to section
1612(b)) "42 USC 1382a" is $200 or more, and periodically
thereafter so long as such individual has earned income (other
than income so excluded) of $200 or more per month.".
SEC. 6. LOSS OF SSI BENEFITS UPON ENTITLEMENT TO CHILD'S INSURANCE
BENEFITS BASED ON DISABILITY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1634 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.
C. 1383c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) If any individual who has attained the age of 18 and is
receiving benefits under this title on the basis of blindness or a
disability which began before he or she attained the age of 22 --
"(1) becomes entitled, on or after the effective date of this
subsection, to child's insurance benefits which are payable under
section 202(d) "42 USC 402" on the basis of such disability or to
an increase in the amount of the child's insurance benefits which
are so payable, and