Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] obligations held in the Rural Development Insurance Fund established
under section 309A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act in
such amounts as to realize net proceeds to the Government of not less
than $500,000.
SEC. 643. Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) For purposes of this subtitle, alfalfa and other multi-year
grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, as approved by the
Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.".
SEC. 644. Paragraph (16) of section 103(h) of the Agricultural Act
of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1444(h)(16)) is amended to read as follows:
"(16)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as
provided in subparagraph (B), compliance on a farm with the terms and
conditions of any other commodity program may not be required as a
condition of eligibility for loans or payments under this subsection.
"(B) In the case of each of the 1989 and 1990 crops of extra long
staple cotton, the Secretary may require that, as a condition of
eligibility of producers for loans or payments under this subsection,
the acreage planted for harvest on the farm to any other commodity for