Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] the United States, or a party in a civil case may challenge a jury on
the ground that the jury was not selected in conformity with this
chapter. Nothing in this section shall preclude any person from
pursuing any other remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for
the vindication or enforcement of any law prohibiting discrimination on
account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, economic status,
marital status, age, or physical handicap in the selection of
individuals for service on grand or petit juries.
"Section 11-1911. Length of service.
"The length of service for grand and petit jurors shall be determined
by the master jury plan. In any twenty-four month period an individual
shall not be required to serve more than once as a grand or petit juror
except as may be necessary by reason of the insufficiency of the master
juror list or as ordered by the Court.
"Section 11-1912. Juor fees.
"(a) Notwithstanding section 602(a) of the District of Columbia
Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act, "87 Stat. 813"
grand and petit jurors serving in the Superior Court shall receive fees