Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] cognizance of all matters brought before it regardless of whether an
indictment is returnable in the Federal or District of Columbia courts.
"(b) If the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia
certifies in writing to the chief judge that an additional grand jury is
required, the judge may in his or her discretion order an additional
grand jury summoned which shall be drawn at such time as he or she
designates. Unless discharged by order of the judge, the additional
grand jury shall serve until the end of the term for which it is drawn.
"Section 11-1917. Coordination and cooperation of courts.
"To the extent feasible, the Superior Court and the United States
District Court shall consider the respective needs of each court in the
qualification, selection, and service of jurors. Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to prevent such courts from entering into any
agreement for sharing resources and facilities (including automated data
processing hardware and software, forms, postage, and other resources).
"Section 11-1918. Effect of invalidity.
"If any provision of this Act or the application of that provision is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect any other provision or
application of this Act which can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application.".