Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] (4) Sections 10313(e) and (h), 10314(e), 10504(a), and 10505(d) of
title 46, United States Code, are amended by striking the last sentence.
(5) Section 10504(d)(3) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by striking "(except a vessel taking oysters)".
SEC. 11. (a) Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by inserting immediately after paragraph (15) the following:
"(15a) 'mobile offshore drilling unit' means a vessel capable
of engaging in drilling operations for the exploration or
exploitation of subsea resources.".
(b) Section 8101(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) The certificate of inspection issued to a vessel under part B of
"42 USC 3101" this subtitle shall state the complement of licensed
individuals and crew (including lifeboatmen) considered by the Secretary
to be necessary for safe operation. A manning requirement imposed on --
"(1) a sailing school vessel shall consider the participation