Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] in the conduct of, research relating to the causes, mechanisms,
prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation
from injuries; and
"(2) make grants to public and nonprofit private entities
(including academic institutions, hospitals, and laboratories) and
individuals for the conduct of such research.
"(b) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease
Control, shall collect and disseminate, through publications and other
appropriate means, information concerning the practical applications of
research conducted or assisted under subsection (a).
"SEC. 392. "42 USC 280b-1" (a) The Secretary, through the Director
of the Centers for Disease Control, shall --
"(1) assist States and political subdivisions of States in
activities for the prevention of injuries; and
"(2) encourage regional activities between States designed to
reduce injury rates.
"(b) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease
Control, may --
"(1) enter into agreements between the Service and public and