Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Comptroller General shall submit a preliminary report on the results of
the study required under subsection (a) to the Committee on Agriculture
of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture,
Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(2) FINAL REPORT. -- Not later than 1 year later after the date of
enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to such
committees a detailed final report of the results of the study required
under subsection (a).
SEC. 201. CROSS COMPLIANCE FOR PROCEDURES OF EXTRA LONG STAPLE
COTTON.
Paragraph (16) of section 103(h) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7
U.S.C. 1444(h)(16) is amended to read as follows:
"(16)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as
provided in subparagraph (B), compliance on a farm with the terms and
conditions of any other commodity program may not be required as a
condition of eligibility for loans or payments under this subsection.
"(B) In the case of each of the 1989 and 1990 crops of extra long
staple cotton, the Secretary may require that, as a condition of
eligibility of producers for loans or payments under this subsection,
the acreage planted for harvest on the farm to any other commodity for