Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "11-1904. Jury system plan.
"11-1905. Master juror list.
"11-1906. Qualification of jurors.
"11-1907. Summoning of prospective jurors.
"11-1908. Exclusion from jury service.
"11-1909. Deferral from jury service.
"11-1910. Challenging compliance with selection procedures.
"11-1911. Length of service.
"11-1912. Juror fees.
"11-1913. Protection of employment of jurors.
"11-1914. Preservation of records.
"11-1915. Fraud in the selection process.
"11-1916. Grand jury; additional grand jury.
"11-1917. Coordination and cooperation of courts.
"11-1918. Effect of invalidity.
"Section 11-1901. Declaration of policy.
"A jury selection system is hereby established for the Superior Court
of the District of Columbia. All litigants entitled to trial by jury
shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a
fair cross section of the residents of the District of Columbia. In
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, all qualified
individuals shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on
grand and petit juries in the District of Columbia and shall be
obligated to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
"Section 11-1902. Definitions.
"For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following
meanings:
"(1) The term 'Board of Judges' means the chief judge and the
associate judges of the Superior Court of the District of
Columbia.
"(2) The term 'chief judge' means the chief judge of the