Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] program established under section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act.
(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of
contents is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 215
the following new item:
"Sec. 216. Admission of temporary H-2A workers.".
SEC. 302. LAWFUL RESIDENCE FOR CERTAIN SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- (1) Chapter 1 of title II is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"Sec. 210. (a) LAWFUL RESIDENCE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Attorney General shall adjust the "8
USC 1160" status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted
for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that
the alien meets the following requirements:
"(A) APPLICATION PERIOD. -- The alien must apply for such
adjustment during the 18-month period beginning on the first day
of the seventh month that begins after the date of enactment of
this section.
"(B) PERFORMANCE OF SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL SERVICES AND
RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED STATES. -- The alien must establish that
he has --
"(i) resided in the United States, and
"(ii) performed seasonal agricultural services in the United