Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] "(b) A petit or grand juror receiving benefits under the laws of
employment security of the District of Columbia shall not lose such
benefits on account of performance of juror service.
"(c) Employees of the United States or of any State or local
government who serve as grand or petit jurors and who continue to
receive regular compensation during the period of jury service shall not
be compensated for jury service. Amounts representing reimbursement of
expenses incurred in connection with jury service may be paid to such
employees to the extent provided in the jury system plan.
"Section 11-1913. Protection of employment of jurors.
"(a) An employer shall not deprive an employee of employment,
threaten, or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to employment
because the employee receives a summons, responds to a summons, serves
as a juror, or attends Court for prospective jury service.
"(b) An employer who violates subsection (a) is guilty of criminal
contempt. Upon a finding of criminal contempt an employer may be fined
not more than $300, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both, for a
first offense, and may be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not