Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] operation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the Drug
Enforcement Administration (other than a foreign
counterintelligence undercover investigative operation) --
(i) in which --
(I) the gross receipts (excluding interest earned) exceed
$50,000, or
(II) expenditures (other than expenditures for salaries of
employees) exceed $150,000, and
(ii) which is exempt from section 3302 or 9102 of title 31 of
the United States Code,
except that clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply with respect to the
report required under subparagraph (B) of such paragraph.
SEC. 205. Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952
(8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by inserting after subsection (c) the
following subsections:
"(d) SCHEDULE OF FEES. -- In addition to any other fee authorized by
law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $5 per individual for
the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry
in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place
outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial
aircraft or commercial vessel.
"(e) LIMITATIONS ON FEES. -- (1) No fee shall be charged under
subsection (d) for immigration inspection or preinspection provided in
connection with the arrival of any passenger whose journey originated in
the following:
"(A) Canada,
"(B) Mexico,