Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] Commission, by order, shall set aside the action of the
association and require the association to admit the applicant to
membership or permit the person to be associated with a member,
or, as appropriate, remand the case to the association for further
proceedings.
"(4) Any person (other than a registered futures association)
aggrieved by a final order of the Commission entered under this
subsection may file a petition for review with a United States court of
appeals in the same manner as provided in section 6(b).".
SEC. 108. RULE REVIEW PROCEDURES.
Section 17(j) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21(j) is
amended by striking out the third sentence.
SEC. 109. LEVERAGE TRANSACTIONS.
Section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 23) is amended to
read as follows:
"Sec. 19. (a) Except as authorized under subsection (b), no person
shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any
transaction for the delivery of any commodity under a standardized
contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin
contract, leverage account, or leverage contract, or under any contract,
account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the Commission determines
serves the same function or functions as such a standardized contract,
or is marketed or managed in substantially the same manner as such a
standardized contract.
"(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), no person shall offer to enter
into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the
delivery of silver bullion, gold bullion, bulk silver coins, bulk gold
coins, or platinum under a standardized contract described in subsection