Public Law 99-650, 100 Stat. 3635
[…] submit the qualification form, or both. An individual who fails to show
good cause for such failure, or who without good cause fails to appear
pursuant to a Court order, may be punished by a fine of not more than
$300, by imprisonment for not more than seven days, or both.
"(d) An individual who intentionally misrepresents a material fact on
a juror qualification form for the purpose of avoiding or securing
service as a juror may be punished by a fine of not more than $300, by
imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
"Section 11-1907. Summoning of prospective jurors.
"(a) At such times as are determined under the jury system plan, the
Court shall summon or cause to be summoned from among qualified
individuals under section 11-1906 sufficient prospective jurors to
fulfill requirements for petit and grand jurors for the Court. A
summons shall require a prospective juror to report for possible jury
service at a specified time and place unless advised otherwise by the
Court. Service of prospective jurors may be made personally or by
first-class, registered, or certified mail as determined under the plan.
"(b) A prospective juror who fails to appear for jury duty may be
ordered by the Court to appear and show cause why he or she should not
be held in contempt for such failure to appear. A prospective juror who
fails to show good cause for such failure, or who without good cause