PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(2) such employee's right under section 6127(b)(1) of this
title to vote whether or not to be included within a compressed
schedule program or such employee's right to request an agency
determination under section 6127(b)(2) of this title.
"(b) For the purpose of subsection (a), the term 'intimidate,
threaten, or coerce' includes, but is not limited to, promising to
confer or conferring any benefit (such as appointment, promotion, or
compensation), or effecting or threatening to effect any reprisal (such
as deprivation of appointment, promotion, or compensation).
" Section 6133. Regulations; technical assistance; program review
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations
necessary for the administration of the programs established under this
subchapter.
"(b)(1) The Office shall provide educational material, and technical
aids and assistance, for use by an agency in connection with
establishing and maintaining programs under this subchapter.
"(2) In order to provide the most effective materials, aids, and
assistance under paragraph (1), the Office shall conduct periodic
reviews of programs established by agencies under this subchapter
particularly insofar as such programs may affect--,
"(A) the efficiency of Government operations;