PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 584 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
June 7, considered and passed House.
June 24, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-212, 96 STAT. 143
Fund established to
compensate commercial fishermen for damages resulting
from oil and gas exploration,
development, and production in areas of the Outer
Continental Shelf.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. DEFINITIONS.
Section 401 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of
1978 (43 U.S.C. 1841) is amended as follows:
(1) renumber paragraphs (1) through (7) as paragraphs (2)
through (8); and
(2) insert immediately before paragraph (2), as renumbered, the
following:
"(1) 'area affected by Outer Continental Shelf activities'
means any geographic area:
Continental
Shelf;
development
or production activities have been permitted, except
geophysical activities;
rights-of--,
way and easements, Outer Continental Shelf supply
vessel
routes, or other areas as determined by the
Secretary;".
SECTION 2. ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF FUND.
Section 402 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of
1978 (43 U.S.C. 1842) is amended to read as follows:
COLLECTION
" Sec. 402. (a)(1) There is established in the Treasury of the
United States a Fishermen's Contingency Fund.