PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] diplomatic and military personnel in the United States missions abroad
that they should not encourage, promote, or influence the purchase by
any foreign country of United States-made military equipment, unless
they are specifically instructed to do so by an appropriate official of
the executive branch.".
Sec. 113. section 542 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 22
USC 2347a. // is amended by striking out "$34,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1981" and inserting in lieu therof "$42,000,000 for the fiscal year
1982 and $42,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983".
Sec. 114. (a) Section 552(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
// USC 2348a. // is amended by striking out "$25,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "$19,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1982 and $19,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983".
(b) Section 552(c) of such Act is amended by striking out "(1)" and
all that follows through "may not be transferred" and inserting in lieu
therof "the total amount so transferred in any fiscal year may not
exceed $15,000,000".
IN THE
UNITED STATES