PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (A) is the spouse or child of a citizen of the United States or
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or
"(B) has a child who is a citizen of the United States or an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
if it is established to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that
the alien's deportation would result in extreme hardship to the United
States citizen or lawfully resident spouse, parent, or child of such
alien and that such waiver would not be contrary to the national
welfare, safety, or security of the United States.".
Sec. 9. Subsection (f) of section 244 (8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended to
read as follows:
"(f) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to an alien
who--,
"(1) entered the United States as a crewman subsequent to June
30, 1964;
"(2) was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant
exchange alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(J),
// 8 USC 1101. //
or has acquired the status of such a nonimmigrant exchange alien
after admission, in order to receive graduate medical education or