PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (4) striking out "leased" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "transferred".
OF TOBACCO
Sec. 206. (a) Section 314 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938
(7 U.S.C. 1314) is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(c) Until the amount of the penalty provided by this section is
paid, a lien on the tobacco with respect to which such penalty is
incurred, and on any subsequent tobacco subject to marketing quotas in
which the person liable for payment of the penalty has an interest,
shall be in effect in favor of the United States for the amount of the
penalty.".
(b) Section 317 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C.
1314c) is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a
producer falsely identifies tobacco as having been produced on or
marketed from a farm, the quantity of tobacco so falsely identified
shall be considered for purposes of establishing future farm marketing
quotas, as having been produced on both the farm for which it was
identified as having been produced and the farm of actual production, if
known, or, as the case may be, shall be considered as actually marketed
from the farm.".
Sec. 207. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this title // 7
USC 1314b // shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) The amendments made by this title shall not apply to any lease of
a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or marketing quota entered into