PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Act (29 U.S.C. 207) whichever provisions are more beneficial to the
employee.
" Section 6129. Administration of leave and retirement provisions
" For purposes of administering sections 6303(a), 6304, 6307 (a) and
(c), 6323, 6326, and 8339(m) of this title, // 5 USC 6303, 6304, 6307,
6323, 6326, 8339. // in the case of an employee who is in any program
under this subchapter, references to a day or workday (or to multiples
or parts thereof) contained in such sections shall be considered to be
references to 8 hours (or to the respective multiples or parts thereof).
" Section 6130. . Application of programs in the case of collective
bargaining agreements
"(a)(1) In the case of employees in a unit represented by an
exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and
the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject
to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
"(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive
representative shall not be included within any program under this
subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.