PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] productivity and health;
"(4) basic and applied research in the fields of soil and
water;
"(5) basic and applied research in the field of human
nutrition; and
"(6) research to develop new strains of crops and new promising
crops, including guayule, jojoba, and others."; and
(3) striking out "for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982," in
the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "for each of the fiscal
years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984,
and September 30, 1985,".
(b) Section 2(c) of the Act of August 4, 1965 (7 U.S.C. 450i(c)) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "research foundations established by land-grant
colleges and universities," in paragraph (1) after "land-grant
colleges and universities,"; and
(2) amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) to State agricultural experiment stations, land-grant
colleges and universities, research foundations established by
land-grant colleges and universities, colleges and universities
receiving funds under the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a
et seq.) and accredited schools or colleges of veterinary
medicine, to facilitate or expand ongoing State-Federal food and
agricultural research programs that (A) promote excellence in
research, (B) promote the development of regional research
centers, (C) promote the research partnership between the
Department of Agriculture and such colleges and universities, such
research foundations or State agricultural experiment stations, or
(D) facilitate coordination and cooperation of research among
States.".
(c) Section 2(d) of the Act of August 4, 1965 (7 U.S.C. 450i(d)) is
amended by--,
(1) striking out "the purchase of equipment" and all that
follows through the dash and inserting in lieu thereof "the
renovation and refurbishment (including energy retrofitting) of
research spaces in buildings or spaces to be used for research,
and the purchase and installation of fixed equipment in such
spaces. Such grants may be used for new construction only for
auxiliary facilities and fixed equipment used for research in such
facilities, such as greenhouses, insectaries, and research farm
structures and installations. Such grants shall be made to--";
(2) striking out "available; and" in paragraph (1) and
inserting in lieu thereof "available;";
(3) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(4) inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs: