PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(3) a statement of the amount of expenses incurred in
connection with advisory committee meetings by any member of an
advisory committee for which reimbursement was received from any
source other than the United States or the member's employer.
" Sec. 1805. // 7 USC 2285. // No advisory committee may expend
funds in excess of its estimated annual operating costs by more than 10
per centum or $500, whichever is greater, until it provides the
Secretary with an explanation of the need for the additional expenditure
and the Secretary approves such additional expenditure.
" Sec. 1806. // 7 USC 2286. // The Secretary shall terminate any
advisory committee upon a finding that any such advisory committee--,
"(1) has expended funds in excess of its estimated annual
operating costs by more than 10 per centum or $500, whichever is
greater, without the prior approval of the Secretary pursuant to
the provisions of section 1805 of this title;
"(2) has failed to file all reports required under the
provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act
// 5 USC app. //
or this title;
"(3) has failed to meet for two consecutive years;
"(4) is responsible for functions that otherwise would be or