PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] subject to the terms of any written agreement referred to in section
6130(a) of this title, if the head of an agency determines that any
organization within the agency which is participating in a program under
subsection (a) is being substantially disrupted in carrying out its
functions or is incurring additional costs because of such
participation, such agency head may--,
"(1) restrict the employees' choice of arrival and departure
time,
"(2) restrict the use of credit hours, or
"(3) exclude from such program any employee or group of
employees.
" Section 6123. Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay
"(a) For purposes of determining compensation for overtime hours in
the case of an employee participating in a program under section 6122 of
this title--,
"(1) the head of an agency may, on request of the employee,
grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for
such overtime hours, whether or not irregular or occasional in
nature and notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5542(a),
5543(a)(1), 5544(a), and 5550 of this title,
// 5 USC 5542, 5543, 5544, 5550. //
section 4107(e)(5) of title 38, section 7 of the Fair Labor
Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 207), or any other provision of law; or
"(2) the employee shall be compensated for such overtime hours
in accordance with such provisions, as applicable.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of law referred to in subsection
(a)(1) of this section, an employee shall not be entitled to be