PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (b) Section 223(b) of such Act // 22 USC 2183. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following: " All of the foregoing fees
referred to in this section together with earnings thereon and other
income arising from guaranty operations under this title shall be held
in a revolving fund account maintained in the Treasury of the United
States. All funds in such account may be invested in obligations of the
United States. Any interest or other receipts derived from such
investments shall be credited to such account and may be used for the
purposes cited in this section.".
Sec. 311. (a) Section 301 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 //
22 USC 2221. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(h) The President is authorized to permit the United States to
participate in and to use any of the funds made available under this
part after the date of enactment of this subsection for the purpose of
furnishing assistance (on such terms and conditions as the President may
determine) to the International Food Policy Research Institute.".
(b) Section 302(a)(1) of such Act // 22 USC 2222. // is amended by
striking out "$233,350,000 for the fiscal year 1981" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$218,600,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $218,600,000 for
the fiscal year 1983. Of the funds appropriated under this paragraph