PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 534 (Comm. on Public Works and Transportation).
SENATE REPORT No. 97 - 433 accompanying S. 2102 (Comm. on Rules and
Administration).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
June 3, considered and passed House.
June 9, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-202, 96 STAT. 128
Interior for services necessary to
the nonperforming arts functions of the John
F. Kennedy Center for the Performing
Arts, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (e) of
section 6 of the John F. Kennedy Center Act (Public Law 85 - 874, as
amended; 20 U.S.C. 761) // 20 USC 76l. // is amended by striking out
the period in the last sentence and adding in lieu thereof ", and not to
exceed $4,247,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983."
Approved June 24, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 5566 (S. 2134):
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 531 (Comm. on Public Works and Transportation).
SENATE REPORT No. 97 - 458 accompanying S. 2134 (Comm. on Environment
and Public Works).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):