PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(I)(1) If at any time prior to January 1983 to Managing Trustee
determines that borrowing authorized under this subsection is
appropriate in order to best meet the need for financing the benefit
payments from the Federal Old-age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or
the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee may
borrow such amounts as he determines to be appropriate from the other
such Trust Fund, or from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
established under section 1817, // 42 USC 1395i. // for transfer to and
deposit in the Trust Fund whose need for financing is involved.
"(2) In any case where a loan has been made to a Trust Fund under
paragraph (1), there shall be transferred from time to time, from the
borrowing Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund, interest with respect to
the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate equal to the rate which the
lending Trust Fund would earn on the amount involved if the loan were an
investment under subsection (d).
"(3) If in any month after a loan has been made to a Trust Fund under
paragraph (1), the Managing Trustee determines that the assets of such
Trust Fund are sufficient to permit repayment of all or part of any
loans made to such Fund under paragraph (1), he shall make such
repayments as he determines to be appropriate.
"(4) The Board of Trustees shall make a timely report to the Congress
of any amounts transferred (including interest payments) under this
subsection.".
(b) Section 1817 of such Act // 42 USC 1395i. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j)(1) If at any time prior to January 1983 the Managing Trustee
determines that borrowing authorized under this subsection is
appropriate in order to best meet the need for financing the benefit
payments from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing
Trustee may borrow such amounts as he determines to be appropriate from
either the Federal Old-age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the
Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for transfer to and deposit in
the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
"(2) In any case where a loan has been made to the Federal Hospital
Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1), there shall be transferred
from time to time, from such Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund,
interest with respect to the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate