PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] SEC. 122. The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is
amended by inserting the following new section immediately after section
15:
"SEC. 16. The first section of the Act of August 16, 1941 "22 USC
2680a" (42 U.S.C. 1651; commonly known as the 'Defense Base Act') shall
not apply with respect to such contracts as the Secretary of State may
determine which are contracts with persons employed to perform work for
the Department of State or the Foreign Service on an intermittent basis
for not more than 90 days in a calendar year.".
SEC. 123. Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3927) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Each chief of mission to a foreign country shall have as a
principal duty the promotion of United States goods and services for
export to such country.".
SEC. 124. Section 402(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.
S.C. 3962(a)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)";
(2) by inserting immediately after the first sentence the
following new sentence: "The President shall also prescribe one