PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Secretary under this subsection shall be at the expense of the United
States.
"(2) The Secretary may pay compensation to producers and other
persons for economic losses incurred by them as a result of the
quarantine, destruction, or other action taken under the authority of
paragraph (1) of this subsection. The determination by the Secretary of
the amount of any compensation to be paid under this subsection shall be
final.
"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection."; and
(2) adding after the second semicolon in section 107
// 7 USC 150ff. //
the following: "to stop and inspect without a warrant any person
or means of conveyance moving intrastate upon probable cause to
believe that the person or conveyance is carrying any product or
article subject to treatment or disposal under the provisions of
this Act or the regulations issued thereunder;".
Sec. 1120. Section 103 of the Department of Agriculture Organic Act
of 1944 (7 U.S.C. 283) is amended by adding immediately before the
period "and may release bee germ plasm to the public".
Sec. 1121. // 7 USC 2242a. // The Secretary of Agriculture may