PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] which is a small community and which in the judgment of the State would
otherwise be unable to prepare a request for a grant for construction
costs under this section.
"(C) In the event a grant for construction costs is made under this
section for a project for which an advance has been made under this
paragraph, the Administrator shall reduce the amount of such grant by
the allowance established under paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the
event no such grant is made, the State is authorized to seek repayment
of such advance on such terms and conditions as it may determine.".
Sec. 4. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1281. // is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(m)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the
Administrator is authorized to make a grant from any funds otherwise
allotted to the State of California under section 205 of this Act // 33
USC 1285. // to the project (and in the amount) specified in Order WQG
81 - 1 of the California State Water Resources Control Board.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the
Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to
the State of California to the city of Eureka, California, in connection
with project numbered C-06 - 2772, for the purchase of one hundred and
thirty-nine acres of property as environmental mitigation for siting of
the proposed treatment plant.
"(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the
Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to
the State of California to the city of San Diego, California, in
connection with that city's aquaculture sewage process (total resources
recovery system) as an innovative and alternative waste treatment
process.".
Sec. 5. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1281. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(n)(1) On and after October 1, 1984, upon the request of the
Governor of an affected State, the Administrator is authorized to use
funds available to such State under section 205 // 33 USC 1285. // to
address water quality problems due to the impacts of discharges from
combined storm water and sanitary sewer overflows, which are not
otherwise eligible under this subsection, where correction of such
discharges is a major priority for such State.
"(2) Beginning fiscal year 1983, the Administrator shall have
available $200,000,000 per fiscal year in addition to those funds
authorized in section 207 of this Act to be utilized to address water
quality problems of marine bays and estuaries subject to lower levels of
water quality due to the impacts of discharges from combined storm water
and sanitary sewer overflows from adjacent urban complexes, not
otherwise eligible under this subsection. Such sums may be used as
deemed appropriate by the Administrator as provided in paragraphs (1)
and (2) of this subsection, upon the request of and demonstration of
water quality benefits by the Governor of an affected State.".
Sec. 6. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1281. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(o) The Administrator shall encourage and assist applicants for
grant assistance under this title to develop and file with the
Administrator a capital financing plan which, at a minimum--,
"(1) projects the future requirements for waste treatment
services within the applicant's jurisdiction for a period of no
less than ten years;
"(2) projects the nature, extent, timing, and costs of future
expansion and reconstruction of treatment works which will be