PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Sec. 603 Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) In recognition of the fact that there are over 400,000,000
disabled people in the world, 95 percent of whom are among the poorest
of the poor, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give
particular attention to programs, projects, and activities which tend to
integrate disalbed people into the national economies of developing
countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total
development effort.".
CONTAINED IN THE
FOREIGN SERVICE ACT
Sec. 604. (a) Section 10 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2509) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(i) The Director of the Peace Corps shall have the same authority as
is available to the Secretary of State under section 26(a) of the State
Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956. // 94 Stat. 2154. // For
purposes of this subsection, // 22 USC 2698. // the reference in such
section 26(a) to a principal officer of the Foreign Service shall be
deemed to be a reference to a Peace Corps representative and the
reference in such section to a member of the Foreign Service shall be
deemed to be a reference to a person employed, appointed, or assigned
under this Act.
"(j) The provisions of section 30 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 // 94 Stat. 2155. // shall apply to volunteers
and persons employed, appointed, or assigned under this Act. // 22 USC
2702. // For purposes of this subsection, references to the Secretary