PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 6103, 6104. // if any employee on a flexible schedule under section
6122 of this title is relieved or prevented from working on a day
designated as a holiday by Federal statute or Executive order, such
employee is entitled to pay with respect to that day for 8 hours (or, in
the case of a part--, time employee, an appropriate portion of the
employee's biweekly basic work requirement as determined under
regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management).
" Section 6125. Flexible schedules; time-recording devices
" Notwithstanding section 6106 of this title, // 5 USC 6106. // the
Office of Personnel Management or any agency may use recording clocks as
part of programs under section 6122 of this title.
" Section 6126. Flexible schedules; credit hours; accumulation and
compensation
"(a) Subject to any limitation prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management or the agency, a full-time employee on a flexible schedule
can accumulate not more than 24 credit hours, and a part--, time
employee can accumulate not more than one-fourth of the hours in such
employee's biweekly basic work requirement, for carryover from a
biweekly pay period to a succeeding biweekly pay period for credit to
the basic work requirement for such period.
"(b) Any employee who is on a flexible schedule program under section
6122 of this title and who is no longer subject to such a program shall
be paid at such employee's then current rate of basic pay for--,
"(1) in the case of a full-time employee, not more than 24