PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 1977" the phrase "and the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981".
(e) The Secretary of Labor, // 30 USC 901 // in consultation with the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall undertake a study of
current medical methods for the diagnosis of pneumoconiosis, and of the
nature and extent of impairment and disability that are attributable to
the existence of both simple and complicated pneumoconiosis. The study,
together with appropriate recommendations, shall be transmitted to the
Congress no later than eighteen months after the effective date of this
title.
Sec. 203. (a)(1) Section 412(a)(2) // 30 USC 922. // is amended by
inserting immediately after the word "or" a comma and the following:
"except with respect to a claim filed under part C of this title // 30
USC 931. // on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits
Amendments of 1981,".
(2) Section 412(a)(3) is amended by striking the first comma therein,
and by inserting immediately after the word "or" the second time it
appears therin a comma and the following: "except with respect to a
claim filed under part C of this title // 30 USC 931. // on or after