PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "$50,000,000"; and
(2) by striking out "$7,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$14,000,000".
(d) Section 36(c) of such Act is amended in the first sentence of
paragraph (1)--,
(1) by striking out "$7,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$14,000,000"; and
(2) by striking out "$25,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$50,000,000".
(e) Section 36(d) of such Act is amended by striking out "(c)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "(c)(1)".
TREATY
ORGANIZATION, JAPAN, AUSTRALIA, OR NEW ZEALAND
Sec. 102. (a) Section 3(d)(2) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22
USC 2753. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "(2) Unless" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), unless"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(B) In the case of a proposed transfer to the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization, or any member country of such Organization, Japan,
Australia, or New Zealand, unless the President states in the
certification submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection
that an emergency exists which requires that consent to the proposed
transfer become effective immediately in the national security interests
of the United States, such consent shall not become effective until
fifteen calendar days after the date of such submission and such consent
shall become effective then only if the Congress does not adopt, within
such fifteen-day period, a concurrent resolution disapproving the
proposed transfer.".
(b)(1) Section 36(b)(1) of such Act is amended in the fifth sentence
by striking out "if the Congress, within thirty calendar days after
receiving such certification," and inserting in lieu thereof the