PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Administration" and inserting in lieu thereof " Department of
Energy".
(c) Section 257(b) of the Energy Security Act (42 U.S.C. 8852(b)) is
amended in paragraph (1) by striking " Subcommittee on Food and
Renewable Resources" and inserting in lieu thereof " Subcommittee on
Food, Agricultural, and Forestry Research".
Sec. 1407. (a) Section 1407(a) of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(a))
is amended by striking out "of five years" and inserting in lieu thereof
"that expires September 30, 1985".
(b) Section 1407(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension,
and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) The Joint Council shall be composed of not fewer than twenty--,
five representatives of organizations or agencies which conduct or
assist in conducting programs of research, extension, or teaching in the
food and agricultural sciences, including State cooperative
institutions; other colleges and universities having a demonstrable
capacity to carry out food and agricultural research, extension, or
teaching; agencies within the Department of Agriculture which have
significant research, extension, or teaching responsibilities; the
Office of Science and Technology Policy; other Federal agencies
determined by the Secretary to be appropriate, and other public and
private institutions, producers, and representatives of the public who
are interested in and have a potential to contribute, as determined by
the Secretary, to the formulation of national policy in the food and
agricultural sciences. Members shall be appointed for a term of up to
three years by the Secretary from nominations made by the organizations
and agencies described in the preceding sentence. The terms of members
shall be staggered. To ensure that regional differences are properly
considered, at least one-half of the members of the Joint Council shall
be appointed by the Secretary from among distinguished persons engaged
in agricultural research, extension, or teaching programs at land-grant
colleges and universities and State agricultural experiment stations.
To ensure that other agricultural institutional views are considered by
the Joint Council, two of the members of the Joint Council shall be
appointed by the Secretary from among persons who are distinguished
representatives of other colleges and universities having a demonstrable
capacity to carry out food and agricultural research, extension, or
teaching. The Joint Council shall be jointly chaired by the Assistant
Secretary of Agriculture responsible for research, extension, and
teaching, and a person to be elected from among the non-Federal
membership of the Joint Council.".
(c) Section 1407(d)(1) of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(d)(1)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) The primary responsibility of the Joint Council is to bring
about more effective research, extension, and teaching in the food and
agricultural sciences in the United States by improving planning and
coordination of publicly and privately supported food and agricultural
science activities and by relating Federal budget development and
program management to these processes.".
(d) Section 1407(d)(2)(E) of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(d)(2)(E)) is
amended by striking out "efforts" and all that follows through
"planning," and inserting in lieu thereof "in the food and agricultural
sciences, by using, wherever possible, the existing regional research,
extension, and teaching organizations of State cooperative institutions
to provide regional planning and coordination,".
(e) Section 1407(d)(2)(G) of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(d)(2)(G)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(G) submit a report--,
food and
agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs;
delineating suggested areas of responsibility among
Federal,
State, and private organizations in carrying out such
programs;
and specifying the levels of financial and other
support needed to carry out such programs;
accomplishments
of such programs; and future expectations of
these programs; and
five-year
plan for food and agricultural sciences that reflects
the
coordinated views of the research, extension, and
teaching
community; and updating this plan every two years
thereafter. Each such report shall be submitted to the Secretary
of Agriculture. Minority views, if timely submitted, shall be
included in such report.".
(f) Section 1407 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension,
and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(e) The meetings of the Joint Council shall be publicly announced in
advance and shall be open to the public. Appropriate records of the
activities of the Joint Council shall be kept and made available to the
public on request.
"(f) The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) and title
XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2281. // shall
not apply to the Joint Council.".
ADVISORY
BOARD
Sec. 1408. (a) Section 1408(a) of the National Agricultural