PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(2) In any fiscal year, amounts in the Account may not be obligated
for expenses relating to interim storage facilities in excess of 10
percent of the total amounts in the Account obligated in such fiscal
year. If the amount obligated in any fiscal year for interim storage
expenses is less than the amount of the 10-percent limit under the
preceding sentence for that fiscal year, then the amount of the
10-percent limit applicable in the following fiscal year shall be
increased by the amount by which the limit exceeded the amount obligated
for such expenses.".
(B) Section 159 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6239) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h)(1) No amendment to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan relating
to interim storage facilities shall be required prior to the storage of
petroleum products in such facilities.
"(2) Petroleum products stored in interim storage facilities pursuant
to this part shall be considered to be in storage in the Reserve.
"(3)(A) No action relating to the storage of petroleum products in
existing interim storage facilities in the Reserve shall be deemed to be