PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 1954".
(3) Section 422(a) of the Black Lung Benefits Act
// 30 USC 932. //
is amended by striking "section 424" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 9501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954".
(4) Section 422(i)(4) of the Black Lung Benefits Act is amended
by striking "section 424" and inserting in lieu thereof "section
9501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954".
(5) Section 422(j) of the Black Lung Benefits Act is amended by
striking "section 424 shall" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 9501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall"; and by
striking "section 424(a)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 9501(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954".
(6) Section 424(a) of the Black Lung Benefits Act
// 30 USC 934. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section, the term 'fund' has the meaning
set forth in section 402(h).".
SEC. III. ADDITIONAL 2-YEAR DELAY IN APPLICATION OF THE NET
OPERATING LOSS RULES ADDED BY THE TAX REFORM ACT OF 1976.
Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 806(g) of the Tax Reform Act of
1976 // 26 USC 382 // (relating to effective dates for the amendments to