PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or convention, accords
like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the United States".
(b) Section 261 of title 35, United States Code, is amended, in the
third paragraph, by inserting the following immediately after the phrase
" United States", third occurrence: ", or apostille of an official
designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or convention, accords
like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the United States".
(c) Section 11 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C.
1061), is amended by (1) deleting the phrase "shall be", first
occurrence, and inserting in its place the word "is"; and (2) inserting
the following immediately after the phrase " United States", third
occurrence: ", or apostille of an official designated by a foreign
country which, by treaty or convention, accords like effect to
apostilles of designated officials in the United States".
Sec. 15. Section 13 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by
deleting "(a) 9" and inserting in its place "(d)".
Sec. 16. Section 173 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows: " Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of
fourteen years."