PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] fiscal years 1979 and 1980, and 85 percent in fiscal year 1981, of the
cost of social services and nutrition services authorized under parts B
and C" and inserting in lieu thereof "85 percent of the cost of
supportive services, senior centers, and nutrition services under this
title".
(c) Section 304(d)(1) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (A);
(2) by redesignating clause (B) as clause (C); and
(3) by adding after clause (A) the following new clause:
"(B) such amount as the State agency determines to be adequate
for conducting an effective ombudsman program under section 307(
a)(12) shall be available for conducting such program; and".
Sec. 5. (a) Section 305(a)(1)(E) // 42 USC 3025. // is amended by
striking out "divide the State into distinct areas" and inserting in
lieu thereof "divide the State into distinct planning and service areas
(or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5), designate the
entire State as a single planning and service area)".
(b) Section 305(a)(2)(A) is amended by striking out "determine for
which planning and service area an area plan will be developed, in
accordance with section 306, and for each such area designate," and
inserting in lieu thereof "except as provided in subsection (b)(5),
designate for each such area".
(c) Section 305(b) // 42 USC 3025. // is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) A State which on or before October 1, 1980, had designated, with
the approval of the Commissioner, a single planning and service area
covering all of the older individuals in the State, in which the State
agency was administering the area plan, may after that date designate
one or more additional planning and service areas within the State to be
administered by public or private nonprofit agencies or organizations as
area agencies on aging, after considering the factors specified in
subsection (a)(1)(E). The State agency shall continue to perform the
functions of an area agency for any area of the State not included in a
planning and service area for which an area agency has been
designated.".
(d) Section 305(c) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (3),
(2) by inserting "or" at the end of clause (4), and
(3) by adding after clause (4) the following new clause:
"(5) in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5), the
State agency;".