PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Construction Grant Amendments of 1981;".
(e) The amendments made by this section // 33 USC 1311 // shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act, except that no applicant,
other than the city of Avalon, California, who applies after the date of
enactment of this Act for a permit pursuant to subsection (h) of section
301 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act which modifies the
requirements of subsection (b)(1)(B) of section 301 of such Actj shall
receive such permit during the one-year period which begins on the date
of enactment of this Act.
Sec. 23. Section 304(d) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1314. // is amended by adding the following new paragraph:
"(4) For the purposes of this subsection, such biological treatment
facilities as oxidation ponds, lagoons, and ditches and trickling
filters shall be deemed the equivalent of secondary treatment. The
Administrator shall provide guidance under paragraph (1) of this
subsection on design criteria for such facilities, taking into account
pollutant removal efficiencies and, consistent with the objective of the
Act, assuring that water quality will not be adversely affected by
deeming such facilities as the equivalent of secondary treatment.".
Sec. 24. // 33 USC 1313a. // The review, revision, and adoption or
promulgation of revised or new water quality standards pursuant to
section 303(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 Usc
1313. // shall be completed by the date three years after the enactment