PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the official missions to such organizations, and to assist in obtaining
appropriate benefits, privileges, and immunities for those missions and
organizations and to require their observance of corresponding
obligations in accordance with international law.
"(c) The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United
States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of
the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the
United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign
mission.
"SEC. 202. "22 USC 4302." (a) For purposes of this title --
"(1) 'benefit' (with respect to a foreign mission) means any
acquisition, or authorization for an acquisition, in the United
States by or for a foreign mission, including the acquisition of
--
"(A) real property by purchase, lease, exchange, construction,
or otherwise,
"(B) public services, including services relating to customs,
importation, and utilities, and the processing of applications or
requests relating to public services,
"(C) supplies, maintenance, and transportation,