PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(7)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(8)".
(c)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled " An Act to establish the
Departments of Commerce and Labor", approved February 14, 1903, as
amended (15 U.S.C. 1504) is amended by striking out the first two
sentences.
(2) Section 8 of the Air Commerce Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 568; 52
Stat. 1029) // 15 USC 1505 // is hereby repealed.
(3) Section 601(a) of the Public Works and Economic Development Act
of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3201) is amended by striking out "and shall be
compensated at the rate provided for level IV of the Federal Executive
Salary Schedule".
(4) Section 9(a) of the Maritime Appropriation Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1978 (15 U.S.C. 1507b) is amended by striking out "shall
receive compensation at the rate prescribed by law for Assistant
Secretaries of Commerce, and".
(5) Section 4 of the Reorganization Plan Numbered 1 of 1977 (91 Stat.
1633; 5 U.S.C. Appendix) // 3 USC note prec. 101. // is amended by
striking out ", and who shall be entitled to receive compensation at the
rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for level IV of the Executive
Schedule".