PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Shelf, shall pay an amount specified by the Secretary. The Secretary of
the Interior shall collect such amount and deposit it into the Fund. In
any calendar year, no holder of a lease, permit, easement, or
right-of-way shall be required to pay an amount in excess of $5,000 per
lease, permit, easement, or right-of--, way.
"(2) Payments may not be required under paragraph (1) by the
Secretary of the Interior with respect to geological permits and
geophysical permits, other than prelease exploratory drilling permits
issued under section 11 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.
S.C. 1340).".
SEC. 3. ADMINISTRATION OF CLAIMS.
Section 403(c) of such amendments of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1843(c)) is
amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Payments shall be disbursed by the Secretary from the Fund to
compensate commercial fishermen for actual and consequential damages,
including resulting economic loss, due to damages to, or loss of,
fishing gear by materials, equipment, tools, containers, or other items
associated with Outer Continental Shelf oil and gas exploration,
development, or production activities. The compensation payable under
this section for resulting economic loss shall be an amount equal to 25
per centum of such loss. For purposes of this subsection, the term
'resulting economic loss' means the gross income, as estimated by the
Secretary, that a commercial fisherman who is eligible for compensation
under this section will lose by reason of not being able to engage in
fishing, or having to reduce his fishing effort, during the period
before the damaged or lost fishing gear concerned is repaired or
replaced and available for use.".
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended--,
as
subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), respectively,
subparagraph
(C) (as so redesignated),
(D)
(as so redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof
"received,
or will receive,".
SEC. 4. BURDEN OF PROOF.