PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] only for the Sudan, and the Sudan shall be released from its contractual
liability to repay the United States Government with respect to such
credits and participations in credits.".
(c) Section 31(c) of such Act // 22 USC 2771. // is amended--,
(1) in the first sentence by striking out "fiscal year 1981"
and inserting in lieu thereof "fiscal year 1982 and for the fiscal
year 1983";
(2) in the last sentence by striking out "$500,000,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$550,000,000"; and
(3) in the last sentence by inserting "each" immediately before
"such year".
Sec. 106. Section 38(b)(3) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2778. // is repealed.
Sec. 107. Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) The President shall periodically review the items on the United
States Munitions List to determine what items, if any, no longer warrant
export controls under this section. The results of such reviews shall
be reported to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the
Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing,
and Urban Affairs of the Senate. Such a report shall be submitted at
least 30 days before any item is removed from the Munitions List and
shall describe the nature of any controls to be imposed on that item
under the Export Administration Act of 1979.". // 50 USC app. 2401 //