PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Sec. 12. (a)(1) Section 502(a) // 42 USC 3056. // is amended by
striking out "and who have poor employment prospects".
(2) Section 502(b)(1)(E) is amended by striking out "whose
opportunities for other suitable public or private paid employment are
poor".
(3) Section 507(2) // 42 USC 3056e. // is amended by striking out
"and who has or would have difficulty in securing employment,".
(b)(1) Section 502(c)(1) is amended by striking out " Community
Services Administration" and inserting in lieu thereof " Office of
Community Services of the Department of Health and Human Services".
(2) Section 505(b) // 42 USC 3056c. // is amended by striking out
"the Director of the Community Services Administration, the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare" and insert in lieu thereof ", the
Director of the Office of Community Services, the Secretary of Health
and Human Services".
(c) Section 502(e) is amended to read as follows:
"(e)(1) The Secretary, in addition to any other authority contained
in this title, shall conduct experimental projects designed to assure
second career training and the placement of eligible individuals in