PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] terminated under paragraph (1), either the agency or the exclusive
representative concerned may, by written notice to the other party
within 90 days after the date of such termination, initiate collective
bargaining pertaining to the establishment of another flexible or
compressed work schedule under subchapter II of chapter 61 of title 5,
United States Code, which would be effective for the unexpired portion
of the term of the negotiated agreement.
Sec. 5. The amendments made by this Act // 5 USC 6101 // shall not
be in effect after three years after the date of the enactment of this
Act.
Sec. 6. (a) Section 6106 of title 5, United States Code, // 5 USC
6106. // is amended by striking out the period and inserting in lieu
thereof a comma and "except that the Bureau of Engraving and Printing
may use such recording clocks.".
(b) The amendment made by this section // 5 USC 6106 note. // shall
take effect October 1, 1982. Section 5 of this Act shall not apply to
the amendment made by this section.
Approved July 23, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-S. 2240 (H.R. 5366):