PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] was made.
"(b) Payments under this title pursuant to a grant or contract may be
made (after necessary adjustment, in the case of grants, on account of
previously made overpayments or underpayments) in advance or by way of
reimbursement, and in such installments and on such conditions, as the
Commissioner may determine.
"(c) The Commissioner shall make no grant or contract under this
title in any State which has established or designated a State agency
for purposes of title III unless the Commissioner has consulted with
such State agency regarding such grant or contract.".
(b)(1) Section 204(d)(2) // 42 USC 3015. // (as redesignated by
section 2(e)(2)) is amended by striking out "the appraisal of needs
required by section 402" and inserting in lieu thereof "an appraisal of
needs pursuant to the functions carried out by the Commissioner under
section 411".
(2) Section 310 // 42 USC 3030. // is amended by striking out
"section 421" each place it appears therein and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 422".
Sec. 12. (a)(1) Section 502(a) // 42 USC 3056. // is amended by
striking out "and who have poor employment prospects".