PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 33 USC 1285. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(k) The Administrator shall allot to the State of New York from sums
authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1982, an amount necessary to pay the entire cost of conveying sewage
from the Convention Center of the city of New York to the Newtown sewage
treatment plant, Brooklyn-Queens area, New York. The amount allotted
under this subsection shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any
other amounts authorized to be allotted to such State under this Act.".
Sec. 17. Section 207 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1287. // is amended by striking out all the follows
"$2,548,837,000;" and inserting in lieu thereof "and for the fiscal
years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984,
and September 30, 1985, not to exceed $2,400,000,000 per fiscal year.".
Sec. 18. Section 216 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1296. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new sentence: " It is the policy of Congress that projects for
wastewater treatment and management undertaken with Federal financial