PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] purposes of this section to finance scholarships for undergraduate or
professional education in the United States for South African students
who are disadvantaged by virtue of legal restrictions on their ability
to get an adequate undergraduate or professional education, except that
up to $1,000,000 of the funds made available for each such fiscal year
under chapter 4 of part II of this Act // 22 USC 2346. // for southern
African regional programs may be used to finance such scholarships in
lieu of an equal amount under this section.".
Sec. 304. (a) Section 106(d)(3) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 // 22 USC 2151d. // is amended by inserting immediately before the
semicolon at the end thereof the following: "and programs of disaster
preparedness, including the prediction of and contingency planning for
natural disasters abroad".
(b) Section 106(e)(1) of such Act is amended by striking out
"$140,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$147,200,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $147,200,000 for the fiscal
year 1983".
Sec. 305. Section 113 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22