PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] and
(5) administrative and operating expenses incurred by the
United States because of the entry of such aliens into the United
States.
(b) For purposes of this section --
(1) the term "refugees" is used within the meaning of paragraph
(42) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act; "8
USC 1101" and
(2) the term "Cubans and Haitian entrants" means Cuban and
Haitians paroled into the United States, pursuant to section 212(
d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, "8 USC 1182" during
1980 who have not been given or denied refugee status under that
Act.
SEC. 503. (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act
(22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking out "and not to exceed 5 per
centum annually of the principal of the Fund" and inserting in lieu
thereof ", any amount of the contributions deposited in the Fund from
nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this
section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal of the
total amount appropriated to the Fund".
(b) Section 7(e) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(e)) is amended by
inserting after "amounts received" the following: "(including amounts
earned as interest on, and proceeds from the sale or redemption of,
obligations purchased with amounts received)".