PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] staffing standards such as caseload per certification worker
limitations,".
CORRECTIVE ACTION
PLANS
Sec. 1326. Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by--,
(1) inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence of subsection (c) the following: ", and, effective
October 1, 1981, which also meets the standard contained in
paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection"; and
(2) striking out " October 1, 1978" in subsection (d) and
inserting in lieu thereof " October 1, 1981", and by inserting
"(2)" after "subsection (c)".
Sec. 1327. The first sentence of section 16(f) of the Food Stamp Act
of 1977 is amended by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof
"shall".
Sec. 1328. Section 17(b)(1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2026. // is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The Secretary may conduct on a trial basis, in one or more
areas of the United States, pilot or experimental projects designed to
test program changes that might increase the efficiency of the food
stamp program and improve the delivery of food stamp benefits to
eligible households, including projects involving the payment of the
value of allotments or the average value of allotments by household size
in the form of cash to eligible households all of whose members are age
sixty-five or over or any of whose members are entitled to supplemental
security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act //
42 USC 1381. // or to aid to families with dependent children under
part A of title IV of the Social Security Act, // 42 USC 601. // the
use of countersigned food coupons or similar indentification mechanisms
that do not invade a household's privacy, and the use of food checks or
other voucher-type forms in place of food coupons. The Secretary may
waive the requirements of this Act to the degree necessary for such
projects to be conducted, except that no project, other than a project
involving the payment of the average value of allotments by household
size in the form of cash to eligible households, shall be implemented
which would lower or further restrict the income or resource standards
or benefit levels provided pursuant to sections 5 and 8 of this Act. //
7 USC 2014, 2017. // Any pilot or experimental project implemented
under this paragraph and operating as of October 1, 1981, involving the
payment of the value of allotments in the form of cash to eligible
households all of whose members are either age sixty-five or over or
entitled to supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the
of Social Security Act // 42 USC 1381. // shall be continued until
October 1, 1985, if the State so requests.".