PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first sentence by striking
out "and" following the semicolon at the end of clause (3), and by
inserting immediately before the period at the end of the sentence the
following: "; and (5) services and supplies to carry out title II of
this Act".
(b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations
Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who
are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are
granted equivalent privileges and immunities,".
(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Convention, the
mission, the members of the mission, their families, and diplomatic
couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immunities specified in the
Vienna Convention.".
(3) Section 4 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254c) is amended --
(A) by inserting "the mission, the" immediately after
"immunities for"; and
(B) by striking out "of any sending state".
(4) Section 1364 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by