PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] USC 2358. // is amended--,
(1) in the first sentence--,
occur)
other property already owned by an agency of the United
States Government," immediately after "excess personal
property", and
(2) in the second sentence by inserting "any property available
from an agency of the United States Government," immediately
before "or other property".
Sec. 702. The first sentence of section 620(k) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC 2370. // is amended by striking out
"for fiscal year 1977, fiscal year 1980, or fiscal year 1981".
Sec. 703. The first sentence of section 625(d) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC 2385. // is amended by striking out
"together with allowances and benefits under that Act" and inserting in
lieu thereof "or under chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, or at
any other rate authorized by law, together with allowances and benefits
under the Foreign Service Act of 1980". // 94 Stat. 2071. //
Sec. 704. Section 634 A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2394 - 1. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
" Whenever a proposed reprogramming exceeds $1,000,000 and the total