PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Sec. 1320. (a) Section 11(e)(11) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is
amended to read as follows:
"(11) upon receipt of a request from a household, for the
prompt restoration in the form of coupons to a household of any
allotment or portion thereof which has been wrongfully denied or
terminated, except that allotments shall not be restored for any
period of time more than one year prior to the date the State
agency receives a request for such restoration from a household or
the State agency is notified or otherwise discovers that a loss to
a household has occurred;".
(b) Section 14 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2023. // is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "(a)" immediately after the section designation;
and
(2) adding a new subsection as follows:
"(b) In any judicial action arising under this Act, any food stamp
allotments found to have been wrongfully withheld shall be restored only
for periods of not more than one year prior to the date of the
commencement of such action, or in the case of an action seeking review
of a final State agency determination, not more than one year prior to
the date of the filing of a request with the State for the restoration
of such allotments or, in either case, not more than one year prior to
the date the State agency is notified or otherwise discovers the
possible loss to a household.".
Sec. 1321. Section 11(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2020. // is amended by---,
(1) striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (18);
(2) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (19) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and