PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Claims Court with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is
practicable.
" Section 174. // 28 USC 174. //
Assignment of judges; decisions
"(a) The judicial power of the United States Claims Court with
respect to any action, suit, or proceeding, except congressional
reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside
alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time
other sessions are held by other judges.
"(b) All decisions of the Claims Court shall be preserved and open to
inspection.
" Section 175. // 28 USC 175. //
Official duty station; residence
"(a) The official duty station of each judge of the United States
Claims Court is the District of Columbia.
"(b) After appointment and while in active service, each judge shall
reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia.
" Section 176. // 28 USC 176. //
Removal from office
"(a) Removal of a judge of the United States Claims Court during the
term for which he is appointed shall be only for incompetency,
misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or
physical or mental disability.