PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] shall be effective except to the extent and in such amounts as provided
in advance in appropriations Acts.
Approved August 26, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY- H.R. 6033:
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 667 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
Aug. 2, considered and passed House.
Aug. 13, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-244, 96 STAT. 311, POTATO RESEARCH AND PROMOTION ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1982
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act // 7 USC 2611 // may be cited as the " Potato Research and Promotion Act Amendments of 1982".
Sec. 2. Section 308 of the Potato Research and Promotion Act (7 U. S.C. 2617) is amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Providing that the board shall be composed of representatives of producers and the public appointed by the Secretary from nominations submitted in accordance with this subsection. Representatives of producers shall be nominated by producers in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary. Public representatives shall be nominated by the board in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary. If producers fail to select nominees for appointment to the board, or the board fails to nominate public representatives, the Secretary may appoint persons on the basis of representation as provided for in such plan.";
(2) amending subsection (e) to read as follows: