PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] ACT OF 1949
TO THE 1982 THROUGH 1985 CROPS OF FEED GRAINS
Sec. 402. Section 105 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 // 7 USC 1444b
// shall not be applicable to the 1982 through 1985 crops of feed
grains.
QUOTAS AND
RELATED PROVISIONS
Sec. 501. Sections 342, 343, 344, 345, 346, and 377 of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 // 7 USC 1342// 7 USC 1342 - 1346,
1377. // shall not be applicable to upland cotton of the 1982 through
1985 crops.
COTTON ACREAGE
REDUCTION PROGRAM, AND LAND DIVERSION FOR
THE 1982
THROUGH 1985 CROPS OF UPLAND COTTON
Sec. 502. Effective only for the 1982 through 1985 crops of upland
cotton, section 103 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 // 7 USC 1444. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows:
"(g)(1) The Secretary shall, upon presentation of warehouse receipts
reflecting accrued storage charges of not more than sixty days, make
available for the 1982 through 1985 crops of upland cotton to producers
nonrecourse loans for a term of ten months from the first day of the
month in which the loan is made at such level as will reflect for Strict
Low Middling one-and-one-sixteenth-inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5
through 4.9) at average location in the United States the smaller of (A)
85 per centum of the average price (weighted by market and month) of
such quality of cotton as quoted in the designated United States spot
markets during three years of the five--, year period ending July 31 in
the year in which the loan level is announced, excluding the year in
which the average price was the highest and the year in which the
average price was the lowest in such period, or (B) 90 per centum of the
average, for the fifteen-week period beginning July 1 of the year in
which the loan level is announced, of the five lowest-priced growths of
the growths quoted for Middling one-and-three-thirty-seconds-inch cotton
C.I.F. northern Europe (adjusted downward by the average difference
during the period April 15 through October 15 of the year in which the
loan is announced between such average northern European price quotation
of such quality of cotton and the market quotations in the designated
United States spot markets for Strict Low Middling
one-and-one-sixteenth-inch cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9)). In no
event shall such loan level be less than 55 cents per pound. If for any
crop the average northern European price determined under clause (B) of
the first sentence of this paragraph is less than the average United
States spot market price determined under clause (A) of the first