PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] carry out subsection (b) of this section, not less than 16 percent or
$38,000,000, whichever amount is less, shall be available only for the
United Nations Fund for Population Activities.".
(b) Section 104(f) of such Act is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(3) None of the funds made available to carry out this part may be
used to pay for any biomedical research which relates, in whole or in
part, to methods of, or the performance of, abortions or involuntary
sterilization as a means of family planning.".
Sec. 303. // 22 USC 2151c. // (a) The second sentence of section
105(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by striking out
"$101,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$103,600,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $103,600,000 for the fiscal
year 1983".
(b) Such section is further amended by adding at the end thereof the
following: " For each of the fiscal years 1982 and 1983, the President
shall use not less than $4,000,000 of the funds made available for the
purposes of this section to finance scholarships for undergraduate or