PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] September 30, 1985," and by striking out "from 75 per centum to 85 per
centum", and by adding at the end thereof the following: " Including
the expenditures authorized by the first sentence of this subsection, a
total (as determined by the Governor of the State) of not less than 4
per centum nor more than 7 per centum of the funds allotted to such
State for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1981, under
subsection (c) of this section shall be expended only for increasing the
Federal share of grants for construction of treatment works pursuant to
section 202(a)(2) of this Act.".
(d) Section 212(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1292. // is amended by inserting after "procedures," the following:
"field testing of innovative or alternative waste water treatment
processes and techniques meeting guidelines promulgated under section
304(d)(3) of this Act,". // 33 USC 1314. //
Sec. 9. Section 203(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
94 Stat. 2362. 33 USC 1283. // is amended by striking "$4,000,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$8,000,000". The last sentence of such
section 203(a) is hereby repealed.