PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "$3,000" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$15,000".
Sec. 1116. (a) Title XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977
(7 U.S.C. 2281 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1801. The purposes of this title // 7 USC 2281. // are to--,
"(1) require strict financial and program accounting by
advisory committees of the Department of Agriculture;
"(2) assure balance and objectivity in the membership of such
advisory committees; and
"(3) prevent the formation or continuation of unnecessary
advisory committees by the Department of Agriculture.
" Sec. 1802. When used in this title--, // 7 USC 2282. //
"(1) the term " Secretary' means the Secretary of Agriculture
of the United States;
"(2) the term ' Department of Agriculture' means the United
States Department of Agriculture; and
"(3) the term 'advisory committee' means any committee, board,
commission, council, conference, panel, task force, or other
similiar group, or any subcommittee or other subgroup
thereof that is established or used by the Department of Agriculture
in the interest of obtaining advice or recommendations for the
President or the Department of Agriculture, except that such term
excludes any committee which (A) is composed wholly of full-time
officers or employees of the Federal Government, (B) is
established by statute or reorganization plan, or (C) is
established by the President.
" Sec. 1803. // USC 2283. // (a) No person other than an officer or
employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve simultaneously on
more than one advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.
"(b) Not more than one officer or employee of any corporation or