PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 501. It shall be unlawful in the United States or in
interstate or foreign commerce to sell or offer for sale or advertise,
by variety name, seed not certified by an official seed certifying
agency, when it is a variety for which a certificate of plant variety
protection under the Plant Variety Protection Act // 7 USC 2321. //
specifies sale only as a class of certified seed: Provided, That seed
from a certified lot may be labeled as to variety name when used in a
mixture by, or with the approval of, the owners of the variety.".
DISSEMINATION OF
PLANT PESTS
Sec. 1119. The Federal Plant Pest Act (7 U.S.C. 150aa et seq.) is
amended by--,
(1) redesignating subsections (b),(c), and (d) in section 105
// 7 USC 150dd. //
as (c), (d), and (e), respectively, and adding a new subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Whereas, the existence of a plant pest new to or not
theretofore known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and
throughout the United States on any premises in the United States would
constitute a threat to crops, other plant life, and plant products of
the Nation and thereby seriously burden interstate or foreign commerce,
whenever the Secretary determines that an extraordinary emergency exists
because of the presence of such plant pest on any premises in the United
States, and that the presence of such plant pest anywhere in the United
States threatens the crops, other plant life, or plant products of the
United States, the Secretary may (A) seize, quarantine, treat, apply
other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of, in such
manner as the Secretary deems appropriate, any product or article of any
character whatsoever, or means of conveyance which the Secretary has
reason to believe is infested or infected by or contains any such plant
pest; (B) quarantine, treat, or apply other remedial measures to, in
such manner as the Secretary deems appropriate, any premises, including
articles on such premises which the Secretary has reason to believe are
infested or infected by any such plant pest: Provided, That any action
taken under clauses (A) and (B) shall be consistent with the provisions
of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act: // 7 USC
136 // Provided further, That such action may be taken under this
subsection only if the Secretary finds after review of measures taken by
the State or other jurisdiction and after consultation with the Governor
that the measures being taken are inadequate. Before any action is
taken in any State or other jurisdiction under this subsection, the
Secretary shall notify the Governor of the State or other jurisdiction,
shall issue a public announcement and shall file a statement for
publication in the Federal Register of the action the Secretary intends
to take together with the findings and reasons therefor: Provided, That