PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 1981.".
Approved August 10, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.J. Res. 494 (S.J. Res. 208):
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
July 12, 13, considered and passed House.
July 27, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-232, 96 STAT. 259
recreation facilities and
programs of Gateway National Recreation Area
through the use of funds obtained
from the development of methane gas resources within
the Fountain Avenue
Landfill site by the city of New York.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3 of Public
Law 92 - 592 // 16 USC 460cc-2. // is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this
section, the United States hereby conveys to the city of New York all
rights to the methane gas and associated byproducts resulting from solid
waste decomposition on the area within the Jamaica Bay Unit known as the
Fountain Avenue Landfill site, subject to payments to the United States
of 50 per centum of the revenue received by the city of New York, if
any, from the development of such rights. The Secretary shall grant to
the City, its lessee or assignee, all rights-of-way and other permits
necessary from the Department of the Interior to extract and transport
the gas from the site: Provided, That the rights-of-way and other
permits shall provide for reasonable restoration of the site, including
removal of any processing or storage facilities used in the disposal,
development, or extraction of the gas, access by the Secretary to the
site for safety and other recreation area purposes, and such other
reasonable conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to further
purposes of the recreation area. All such payments to the United States
shall be credited to the appropriations of the National Park Service for
the development and improvement of Gateway National Recreation Area.".
Sec. 2. Subsection 4(a) of the Act of October 27, 1972 (86 Stat.
1308), // 16 USC 460cc-3. // is amended by changing "ten years" in the
second sentence to "twenty years".
Approved August 9, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-S. 2218:
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 677 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).