PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] works meet such design specifications and effluent limitations, any
failure to meet such design specifications and effluent limitations
shall be corrected in a timely manner, to allow such affirmative
certification, at other than Federal expense.
"(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a grantee
under this title from requiring more assurances, guarantees, or
indemnity or other contractual requirements from any party to a contract
pertaining to a project assisted under this title, than those provided
under this subsection.".
Sec. 13. (a) Section 205(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act // 33 USC 1285. // is amended by inserting "(1)" after "(c)" and by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 207 for
the fiscal years 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985 shall be allotted for each
such year by the Administrator not later than the tenth day which begins
after the date of enactment of the Municipal Wastewater Treatment
Construction Grant Amendments of 1981. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, sums authorized for the fiscal year ending September
30, 1982, shall be allotted in accordance with table 3 of Committee
Print Numbered 95 - 30 of the Committee on Public Works and
Transportation of the House of Representatives. Sums authorized for the
fiscal years ending September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and
September 30, 1985, shall be allotted in accordance with the following
table:
TABLE OMITTED.
(b) Section 205(e) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1285. // is amended by striking out "and 1981" each of the two
places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof at each such place
"1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985".
Sec. 14. (a) The first sentence of section 205(g)(1) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1285. // is amended by inserting
immediately after " October 1, 1977," the following: "except in the
case of any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981, and
ending before October 1, 1985, in which case the percentage authorized
to be reserved shall not exceed 4 per centum.".
(b) Section 205(g)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " Sums
authorized to be reserved by this paragraph shall be in addition to and
not in lieu of any other funds which may be authorized to carry out this