PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (2) inserting "(including the lack of adequate child care for
children above the age of five and under the age of twelve)" after
"good cause" in clause (iv) of paragraph (1);
(3) inserting before the semicolon at the end of clause (A) of
paragraph (2) ", in which case, failure by such person to comply
with any work requirement to which such person is subject that is
comparable to a requirement of paragraph (1) shall be the same as
failure to comply with that requirement of paragraph (1)"; and
(4) striking out "twelve" and inserting in lieu thereof "six"
in paragraph (2)(B).
Sec. 1312. Section 7(f) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2016.
// is amended to read as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the State
agency shall be strictly liable to the Secretary for any financial
losses involved in the acceptance, storage and issuance of coupons,
including any losses involving failure of a coupon issuer to comply with
the requirements specified in section 11(e)(21), except that in the case
of losses resulting from the issuance and replacement of authorizations
for coupons and allotments which are sent through the mail, the State
agency shall be liable to the Secretary to the extent prescribed in the
regulations promulgated by the Secretary.".
Sec. 1313. Section 9(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2018.
// is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: " Such
purposes shall not exclude the audit and examination of such information
by the Comptroller General of the United States authorized by any other