PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] for purposes of title III unless the Commissioner has consulted with
such State agency regarding such grant or contract.".
(b)(1) Section 204(d)(2) // 42 USC 3015. // (as redesignated by
section 2(e)(2)) is amended by striking out "the appraisal of needs
required by section 402" and inserting in lieu thereof "an appraisal of
needs pursuant to the functions carried out by the Commissioner under
section 411".
(2) Section 310 // 42 USC 3030. // is amended by striking out
"section 421" each place it appears therein and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 422".
Sec. 12. (a)(1) Section 502(a) // 42 USC 3056. // is amended by
striking out "and who have poor employment prospects".
(2) Section 502(b)(1)(E) is amended by striking out "whose
opportunities for other suitable public or private paid employment are
poor".
(3) Section 507(2) // 42 USC 3056e. // is amended by striking out
"and who has or would have difficulty in securing employment,".
(b)(1) Section 502(c)(1) is amended by striking out " Community
Services Administration" and inserting in lieu thereof " Office of