PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] credit hours;
"(7) 'overtime hours', when used with respect to compressed
schedule programs under sections 6127 and 6128 of this title,
means any hours in excess of those specified hours which
constitute the compressed schedule; and
"(8) 'collective bargaining', 'collective bargaining
agreement', and 'exclusive representative' have the same meanings
given such terms--,
title,
// 5 USC 7103. //
respectively,
in the case of any unit covered by chapter 71 of this
title;
// 5 USC 7101 //
and
covering
this unit.
" Section 6122. Flexible schedules; agencies authorized to use
"(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, // 5 USC 6101. //
each agency may establish, in accordance with this subchapter, programs
which allow the use of flexible schedules which include--,
"(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such
a schedule must be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a
schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and
departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the
extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to