PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
"(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive
representative shall not be included within any program under this
subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
"(b) An agency may not participate in a flexible or compressed
schedule program under a collective bargaining agreement which contains
premium pay provisions which are inconsistent with the provisions of
section 6123 or 6128 of this title, as applicable.
" Section 6131. Criteria and review
"(a) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subchapter or
any collective bargaining agreement and subject to subsection (c) of
this section, if the head of an agency finds that a particular flexible
or compressed schedule under this subchapter has had or would have an
adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to--,
"(1) establish such schedule; or
"(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been
established.
"(b) For purposes of this section, 'adverse agency impact' means--,
"(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;
"(2) a diminished level of services furnished to the public by