PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] each State" and inserting in lieu thereof "to State agency on aging of
each State", and by inserting "the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands," after " Samoa," each place it appears therein.
(C) Section 506(a)(4)(A) is amended by inserting "the Commonwealth of
the Northern Mariana Islands," after " Samoa,".
(f)(1) Section 507(1) // 42 USC 3056e. // is amended by inserting
"the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands," after " Samoa,".
(2) Section 507(3) is amended by inserting "weatherization
activities;" after "efforts;".
(g) Section 508 // 42 USC 3056f. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 508. (a) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out
this title--,
"(1) $277,100,000 for fiscal year 1982, $296,500,000 for fiscal
year 1983, and $317,300,000 for fiscal year 1984; and
"(2) such additional sums as may be necessary for each such
fiscal year to enable the Secretary, through programs under this
title, to provide for at least 54,200 part-time employment
positions for eligible individuals.
For purposes of paragraph (2), 'part-time employment position' means an
employment position within a workweek of at least 20 hours.
"(b) Amounts appropriated under this section for any fiscal year
shall be used during the annual period which begins on July 1 of the
calendar year immediately following the beginning of such fiscal year
and which ends on June 30 of the following calendar year. The Secretary