PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the basic work requirement for such period.
"(b) Any employee who is on a flexible schedule program under section
6122 of this title and who is no longer subject to such a program shall
be paid at such employee's then current rate of basic pay for--,
"(1) in the case of a full-time employee, not more than 24
credit hours accumulated by such employee, or
"(2) in the case of a part-time employee, the number of credit
hours (not in excess of one-fourth of the hours in such employee's
biweekly basic work requirement) accumulated by such employee.
" Section 6127. Compressed schedules; agencies authorized to use
"(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may
establish programs which use a 4-day workweek or other compressed
schedule.
"(b)(1) An employee in a unit with respect to which an organization
of Government employees has not been accorded exclusive recognition
shall not be required to participate in any program under subsection (a)
unless a majority of the employees in such unit who, but for this
paragraph, would be included in such program have voted to be so
included.
"(2) Upon written request to any agency by an employee, the agency,
if it determines that participation in a program under subsection (a)
would impose a personal hardship on such employee, shall--,
"(A) except such employee from such program; or