PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] consistent with the provision of title V of the Act of August 31, 1951
(31 U.S.C. 483a), except that all moneys received in payment for work or
services performed or for documents, reports, or other publications
provided shall be deposited in a separate account or accounts to be
available until expended and may be used to pay directly the costs of
such work, services, documents, reports, or publications, and to repay
or make advances to appropriations or funds which do or will initially
bear all or part of such costs.
PRODUCTS
Sec. 1122. Section 20 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C.
620) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as
follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,all carcasses,
parts of carcasses, meat, and meat food products of cattle, sheep,
swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, capable of use as
human food, offered for importation into the United States shall
be subject to the inspection, sanitary, quality, species
verification, and residue standards applied to products produced
in the United States. Any such imported meat articles that do not
meet such standards shall not be permitted entry into the United
States. The Secretary shall enforce this provision through (1)
the imposition of random inspections for such species verification
and for residues, and (2) random sampling and testing of internal
organs and fat of the carcasses for residues at the point of
slaughter by the exporting country in accordance with methods
approved by the Secretary. The provisions of this subsection
shall become effective six months after enactment of the
Agriculture and Food Act of 1981.".
Sec. 1201. Section 4 of the Food for Peace Act of 1966 (7 U.S.C.
1707(a) // 7 USC 1707a. // is amended by adding at the end thereof a
new subsection as follows: