PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] shall appoint a representative of the United States to the Vienna office
of the United Nations with appropriate rank and status, who shall serve
at the pleasure of the President and subject to the direction of the
Secretary of State. Such individual shall, at the direction of the
Secretary of State, represent the United States at the Vienna office of
the United Nations and perform such other functions there in connection
with the participation of the United States in international
organizations as the Secretary of State from time to time may direct.".
SEC. 119. Section 8 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945
(22 U.S.C. 287e) is amended --
(1) by striking out "representative of the United States to the
United Nations referred to in paragraph (a) of section 2 hereof"
and inserting in lieu thereof "representatives provided for in
section 2 of this Act "22 USC 287" and of their appropriate
staffs"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any payments
made by United States Government personnel for occupancy by them