PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (2) which was the subject of a claim denied before March 1, 1978, and
which is or has been approved in accordance with the provisions of
section 435". // 30 USC 945. //
(2) Subsection (j) of section 422 is amended by striking out "or" at
the end of paragraph (1), by striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and by adding at
the end thereof the following:
"(3) in which there was a claim denied before March 1, 1978,
and such claim is or has been approved in accordance with the
provisions of section 435.".
(b) Section 402 // 30 USC 902. // is amended by inserting at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(i) For the purposes of subsections (c) and (j) of section 422, and
for the purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (d) of section 9501 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the term 'claim denied' means a
claim--,
"(1) denied by the Social Security Administration; or
"(2) in which (A) the claimant was notified by the Department
of Labor of an administrative or informal denial more than 1 year
prior to the date of enactment of the Black Lung Benefits Reform
Act of 1977
// 30 USC 801 //