PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] reduction, the amount the Director pays to the Fund shall satisfy the
deposit requirement of subsection (c) of this section.
"(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount the
Director pays under this subsection shall constitute an employer
contribution to the Fund, excludable under section 402 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 // 26 USC 402. // from the employee's gross income
until such time as the contribution is distributed or made available to
the employee, and shall not be subject to refund or to lump-sum payment
to the employee.".
Sec. 208. (a) Chapter 131 of title 28, the United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Section 2077. // 28 USC 2077 // Publication of rules; advisory
committees
"(a) The rules for the conduct of the business of each court of
appeals, including the operating procedures of such court, shall be
published. Each court of appeals shall print or cause to be printed
necessary copies of the rules. The Judicial Conference shall prescribe
the fees for sales of copies under section 1913 of this title, but the
Judicial Conference may provide for free distribution of copies to
members of the bar of each court and to other interested persons.
"(b) Each court of appeals shall appoint an advisory committe for the
study of the rules of practice and internal operating procedures of the
court of appeals. The advisory committee shall make recommendations to
the court concerning such rules and procedures. Members of the