PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] thereof "hearing officer";
(B) in subsections (b), (c), and (e), by striking out "chief
commissioner" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"chief judge"";
(C) in subsections (b), (f), and (g), by striking out " Court
of Claims" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "
Claims Court";
(D) in subsection (d), by striking out "of commissioners"; and
(E) in subsection (g), by striking out "commissioners serving
as trial commissioners" and inserting in lieu thereof "judges
serving as hearing officers".
(i)(1) Section 2510 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Section 2510. // 28 USC 2510. // Referral of cases by Comptroller
General
"(a) The Comptroller General may transmit to the United States Claims
Court for trial and adjudication any claim or matter of which the Claims
Court might take jurisdiction on the voluntary action of the claimant,
together with all vouchers, papers, documents, and proofs pertaining
thereto.
"(b) The Claims Court shall proceed with the claims or matters so
referred as in other cases pending in such Court and shall render
judgment thereon.".
(2) The item relating to section 2510 in the section analysis of
chapter 165 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows: