PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] misdemeanor and, upon the first conviction thereof, shall be fined not
more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, and,
upon the second and any subsequent conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not more than one year and may also be fined not more
than $1,000. In addition to such penalties, any person convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor violation under this subsection may be suspended
by the court from participation in the food stamp program for an
additional period of up to eighteen months consecutive to that period of
suspension mandated by section 6(b)(1) of this Act.".
Sec. 1325. Section 16(b)(1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2025. // is amended by striking out ", including, but not limited to,
staffing standards such as caseload per certification worker
limitations,".
CORRECTIVE ACTION
PLANS
Sec. 1326. Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by--,
(1) inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence of subsection (c) the following: ", and, effective
October 1, 1981, which also meets the standard contained in