PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] calendar days after receiving such certification,".
(2) Section 36(b)(2) of such Act is amended by inserting before the
period at the end thereof a comma and the following: "except that for
purposes of consideration of any resolution with respect to the North
Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of such Organization,
Japan, Australia, or New Zealand, it shall be in order in the Senate to
move to discharge a committee to which such resolution was referred if
such committee has not reported such resolution at the end of five
calendar days after its introduction".
Sec. 103. Section 21(c)(2) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2761. // is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Within forty-eight hours of the existence of, or a change in
status of significant hostilities or terrorist acts or a series of such
acts, which may endanger American lives or property, involving a country
in which United States personnel are performing defense services
pursuant to this Act or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, // 22 USC
2151 // the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of
Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report,
in writing, classified if necessary, setting forth--,
"(A) the identity of such country;
"(B) a description of such hostilities or terrorist acts; and
"(C) the number of members of the United States Armed Forces
and the number of United States civilian personnel that may be
endangered by such hostilities or terrorist acts.".
DEVELOPMENT, AND