PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (1) by striking out "and the witnesses" each place it appears
in subsections (a) and (b);
(2) by striking out subsection (c);
(3) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c);
(4) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d) and
striking out the last sentence thereof; and
(5) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).
(e) Section 328(b)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1439(b)(2)) is amended by striking
out "and section 336(c)" and "and the witnesses".
Sec. 16. Section 344(c) (8 U.S.C. 1455(c)) is amended by striking
out "$6,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"$40,000".
Sec. 17. Section 13(b) of the Act of September 11, 1957 (71 Stat.
642; 8 U.S.C. 1255b(b)), is amended by inserting after " Attorney
General" the first place it appears the following: "that the alien has
shown compelling reasons demonstrating both that the alien is unable to
return to the country represented by the government which accredited the
alien or the member of the alien's immediate family and that adjustment
of the alien's status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence would be in the national interest,".
Sec. 18. (a) Section 101 (8 U.S.C. 1101) is amended--,
(1) by striking out " Office of Education of the United States"
in subsection (a)(15)(F) and inserting in lieu thereof " Secretary
of Education";
(2) by striking out the period at the end of each of