PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the " Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules
Act of 1982".
Sec. 2. (a) Chapter 61 of title 5, United States Code, // 5 USC 6101
// is amended--,
(1) by inserting before section 6101 the following:
and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
" Section 6120. Purpose
" The Congress finds that the use of flexible and compressed work
schedules has the potential to improve productivity in the Federal
Government and provide greater service to the public.
" Section 6121. Definitions
" For purposes of this subchapter--,
"(1) 'agency' means any Executive agency, any military
department, and the Library of Congress;
"(2) 'employee' has the meaning given it by section 2105 of
this title;
"(3) 'basic work requirement' means the number of hours,
excluding overtime hours, which an employee is required to work or
is required to account for by leave or otherwise;
"(4) 'credit hours' means any hours, within a flexible schedule
established under section 6122 of this title, which are in excess
of an employee's basic work requirement and which the employee
elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a
workday;
"(5) 'compressed schedule' means--,