PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(12) The Secretary shall provide adequate safeguards to protect the
interests of tenants and sharecroppers.
"(13) If the failure of a producer to comply fully with the terms and
conditions of the program formulated under this subsection precludes the
making of loans and payments, the Secretary may, nevertheless, make such
loans and payments in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be
equitable in relation to the seriousness of the failure. The Secretary
may authorize the county and State committees established under section
8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act // 16 USC 590h.
// to waive or modify deadlines and other program requirements in cases
in which lateness or failure to meet such other requirements does not
affect adversely the operation of the program.
"(14) The Secretary may issue such regulations as the Secretary
determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
"(15) The Secretary shall carry out the program authorized by this
subsection through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
"(16) The provisions of subsection 8(g) of the Soil Conservation and
Domestic Allotment Act (relating to assignment of payments) shall apply