PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Sec. 1313. Section 9(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2018.
// is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: " Such
purposes shall not exclude the audit and examination of such information
by the Comptroller General of the United States authorized by any other
provision of law.".
Sec. 1314. Section 9 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by
adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows:
"(e) Approved retail food stores shall display a sign providing
information on how persons may report abuses they have observed in the
operation of the food stamp program.".
Sec. 1315. Section 10 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2019.
// is amended by striking out the term "banks" whenever it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "financial institutions which
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal
Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation".
Sec. 1316. Section 11 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2020.
// is amended by striking out subsection (b).
Sec. 1317. Section 11(e)(2) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended
by inserting after the second period the following new sentence: " Each