PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Trade or in the Claims Court, as the case may be, unless a stay is
ordered by a judge of the Court of International Trade or of the Claims
Court or by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
or a judge of that court.".
Sec. 126. Section of title 28, United States Code (including that
section as it will become effective on April 1, 1984), is amended by
striking out " Appeals" and inserting in lieu thereof " Except as
provided in sections 1292(c), 1292(d), and 1295 of this title, appeals".
FOR THE
FEDERAL CIRCUIT
Sec. 127. (a) Chapter 83 of title 28, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sections:
" Section 1295. // 28 USC 1295. // Jurisdiction of the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
"(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall
have exclusive jurisdiction--,
"(1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of
the United States, the United States District Court for the
District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the
District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for
the Northern Mariana Islands, if the jurisdiction of that court
was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title,
except that a case involving a claim arising under any Act of
Congress relating to copyrights or trademarks and no other claims
under section 1338(a) shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292,
and 1294 of this title;
"(2) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of
the United States, the United States District Court for the
District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the
District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for