PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] recording.
"(d) When any person is convicted of any violation of subsection (a),
the court in its judgment of conviction shall in addition to the penalty
therein prescribed, order the forfeiture and destruction or other
disposition of all counterfeit labels and all articles to which
counterfeit labels have been affixed or which were intended to have had
such labels affixed.
"(e) Except to the extent they are inconsistent with the provisions
of this title, all provisions of section 509, title 17, United States
Code, are applicable to violations of subsection (a).".
Sec. 3. Title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
section 2318 the following new section:
" Section. 2319. // 18 USC 2319. // Criminal infringement of a
copyright
"(a) Whoever violates section 506(a) (relating to criminal offenses)
of title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this
section and such penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions
of title 17 or any other law.
"(b) Any person who commits an offense under subsection (a) of this
section--,
"(1) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for
not more than five years, or both, if the offense--,
sixty--,
five copies infringing the copyright in one or more
motion