PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 361), as adjusted by section 461 of this title.
" Section 173. // 28 USC 173. //
Times and places of holding court
" The principal office of the United States Claims Court shall be in
the District of Columbia, but the Claims Court may hold court at such
times and in such places as it may fix by rule of court. The times and
places of the sessions of the Claims Court shall be prescribed with a
view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the
Claims Court with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is
practicable.
" Section 174. // 28 USC 174. //
Assignment of judges; decisions
"(a) The judicial power of the United States Claims Court with
respect to any action, suit, or proceeding, except congressional
reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside
alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time
other sessions are held by other judges.
"(b) All decisions of the Claims Court shall be preserved and open to
inspection.
" Section 175. // 28 USC 175. //
Official duty station; residence
"(a) The official duty station of each judge of the United States
Claims Court is the District of Columbia.