PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Congress a report stating whether, in the judgment of the Comptroller
General, determinations made by the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget under subsection (c)(1) of this section were equitable.
(g) References in any statute, reorganization plan, Executive order,
regulation, or other official document or proceeding to the ACTION
Agency or the Director of the ACTION Agency with respect to functions or
activities relating to the Peace Corps shall be deemed to refer to the
Peace Corps or the Director of the Peace Corps, respectively.
Sec. 602. (a) Section 3(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502(
b)) is amended by striking out "fiscal year 1981 not to exceed
$118,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "the fiscal year 1982 not to
exceed $105,000,000 and for the fiscal year 1983 not to exceed
$105,000,000".
(b) Section 3(c) of such Act is amended by striking out "fiscal year
1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "each fiscal year".
Sec. 603 Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) In recognition of the fact that there are over 400,000,000
disabled people in the world, 95 percent of whom are among the poorest
of the poor, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give
particular attention to programs, projects, and activities which tend to
integrate disalbed people into the national economies of developing
countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total
development effort.".
CONTAINED IN THE
FOREIGN SERVICE ACT
Sec. 604. (a) Section 10 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2509) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(i) The Director of the Peace Corps shall have the same authority as