PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "for each of the fiscal years ending September
30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30,
1985,".
Sec. 1419. There are hereby transferred to the Secretary of
Agriculture all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education
under the Act of August 30, 1890 and the tenth and eleventh paragraphs
under the heading " Emergency Appropriations." of the Act of March 4,
1907 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.).
Sec. 1420. (a) Section 1418 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3153) is amended
by--,
(1) amending the section heading to read as follows: "
NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AWARD";
(2) amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary shall establish the National Agricultural Science
Award for research or advanced studies in the food and agricultural
sciences, including the social sciences. Two such awards, one for each
of the categories described in subsection (d) of this section, shall be
made in each fiscal year.";
(3) redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d)
and (e), respectively; and
(4) inserting immediately after subsection (b) a new subsection
as follows:
"(c) The awards shall be open to persons in agricultural research,
extension, teaching, or any combination thereof.".