PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] subsection (a) which is not otherwise established by law shall be that
place where the court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge
performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest
the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily
lives.".
(2) The item relating to section 460 in the section analysis of
chapter 21 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"460. Application to other courts.".
(c)(1) Chapter 21 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Sections 462. // 28 USC 462. // Court accommodations
"(a) Sessions of courts of the United States (except the Supreme
Court) shall be held only at places where the Director of the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts provides
accommodations, or where suitable accommodations are furnished without
cost to the judicial branch.
"(b) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts shall provide accommodations, including chambers and courtrooms,
only at places where regular sessions of court are authorized by law to
be held, but only if the judicial council of the appropriate circuit has