PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] lieu of an equal amount under this section.".
Sec. 304. (a) Section 106(d)(3) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 // 22 USC 2151d. // is amended by inserting immediately before the
semicolon at the end thereof the following: "and programs of disaster
preparedness, including the prediction of and contingency planning for
natural disasters abroad".
(b) Section 106(e)(1) of such Act is amended by striking out
"$140,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$147,200,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $147,200,000 for the fiscal
year 1983".
Sec. 305. Section 113 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2151k. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Not less than $500,000 of the funds made available under this
chapter for the fiscal year 1982 shall be expended on international
programs which support the original goals of the United Nations Decade
for Women.".
Sec. 306. The first sentence of section 116(e) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC 2151n. // is amended by striking out
"the fiscal year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "each of the fiscal
years 1982 and 1983".
Sec. 307. Section 118 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22