PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (2) Effective date.-The amendment made by paragraph (1)
// 42 USC 6240 //
shall take effect July 1, 1982.
(b) Interim Storage.--,
(1) Authority for implementation.-Section 159(f) of the Energy
Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6239(f)) is amended by
striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (3), by striking out
the comma at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting "; and" in
lieu thereof, and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following
new paragraph:
"(5) the storage of petroleum products in interim storage
facilities,".
(2) Use of spr petroleum account; conforming amendments.--,
(A) Section 167 of such Act (95 Stat. 619; to be codified at 42
U.S.C. 6247) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this part
shall be construed to limit the Account from being used to meet expenses
relating to interim storage facilities for the storage of petroleum
products for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve.
"(2) In any fiscal year, amounts in the Account may not be obligated
for expenses relating to interim storage facilities in excess of 10
percent of the total amounts in the Account obligated in such fiscal
year. If the amount obligated in any fiscal year for interim storage