PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] to be made available for the purposes specified in those paragraphs.
(b) Section 481 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC 2291.
// is amended by
"(e) Not later than February 1 of each year, the President shall
transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a report on the status of
the United States policy to establish and encourage an international
strategy to prevent the illicit production of and to interdict and
intercept trafficking in narcotics.".
(c) Section 482(a) of such Act // 22 USC 2291a. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(a)(1) to carry out the purposes of section 481, there are
authorized to be appropriated to the President $37,700,000 for the
fiscal year 1982 and $37,700,000 for the fiscal year 1983.
"(2) Amounts appropriated under this subsection are authorized to
remain available until expended.".
Sec. 503. Section 492(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2292a. // is amended by striking out "$25,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "$27,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1982 and $27,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983".