PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] considers appropriate. The Secretary may, prior to the announcement of
loan rate differences for the 1982 crop of upland cotton, review the
procedures and criteria, including the recommendations made by the study
committee and the formula provided in the fifth sentence of this section
for determining quality differences, including the loan differentials
for grade, staple, and micronaire for the upland cotton loan program
and, on the basis of such review, revise such procedures and criteria to
accurately reflect the actual market value of upland cotton produced in
the United States.".
Sec. 508. Effective beginning with the 1982 crop of extra long
staple cotton, section 101(f) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 // 7 USC
1441. // is amended to read as follows:
"(f) The provisions of this Act relating to price support for
cotton shall apply severally to (1) American upland cotton and (2)
extra long staple cotton described in subsection (a) and ginned as
required by subsection (e) of section 347 of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938,
// 7 USC 1347. //
as amended, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of
this Act, price support shall be made available for the 1982 and
each subsequent crop of extra long staple cotton through
nonrecourse loans as provided in this subsection. If producers
have not disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long
staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to
cooperators for such crop at a level which is not less than 75 per
centum or more than 125 per centum in excess of the loan level
established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch
upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average
location in the United States. If producers have disapproved
marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price
support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop
at a level which shall be 50 per centum in excess of the loan
level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth
inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at
average location in the United States. Nothing contained herein
shall affect the authority of the Secretary to make price support
available for extra long staple cotton in accordance with section
402 of this Act.".
// 7 USC 1422. //
ALLOTMENTS,
ALLOCATIONS, APPORTIONMENT, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND
PENALTIES
Sec. 601. Effective beginning with the 1982 crop of rice, sections
352, 353, 354, 355, and 356 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938
// 7 USC 1352 - 1356. // are repealed.
ACREAGE