PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] centum of all administrative expenses incurred by such agency in
operating a workfare program, including reimbursements to participants
for work-related expenses as described in subsection (d)(3) of this
section.
"(2) The Secretary may suspend or cancel some or all of these
payments, or may withdraw approval from a political subdivision to
operate a workfare program, upon a finding that the subdivision has
failed to comply with the workfare requirements.".
Sec. 1334. Effective October 1, 1981, section 4 of the Agriculture
and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 // 7 USC 612c. // is amended by--,
(1) striking out "1978, 1979, 1980, and 1981", in the first
sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof: "1982,
1983, 1984, and 1985"; and
(2) adding a new subsection as follows:
"(c) Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals or obtains by
fraud any agricultural commodity or its products (or any funds, assets,
or property deriving from donation of such commodities) provided under
this section, or under section 416 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7
U.S.C. 1431), section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c),
or section 709 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 (7 U.S.C.
1446a-1), whether received directly or indirectly from the United States
Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains
such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property for personal use
or gain, knowing such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property
have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud
shall, if such commodities, products, funds assets, or property are of a
value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both, or such commodities, products, funds,
assets, or property are of value of less than $100, shall be fined not
more than $1,000 oor imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
FOR THE
ELDERLY AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS
Sec. 1335. Effective October 1, 1981, section 5(a) of the
Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 // 7 USC 612c // is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) In carrying out the supplemental feeding program (hereinafter
referred to as the 'commodity supplemental food program') under section
4 of this Act, // 7 USC 612c // the Secretary (1) may institute two
pilot projects directed at low-income elderly persons, including, where
feasible, distribution of commodities to such persons in their homes,
which projects shall operate no longer than two years, and (2) shall
provide to the State agencies administering the commodity supplemental
food program, for each of the fiscal years 1982 through 1985, funds
appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury in amounts equal to
the administrative costs of State and local agencies in operating the
program, except that the funds provided to State agencies each fiscal
year may not exceed 15 per centum of the amount appropriated for the
provision of commodities to State agencies.".
HOUSEHOLDS
Sec. 1336. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary
of Agriculture may establish a food distribution program in the State of
Oklahoma to provide food commodities to eligible Indian households and