PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] covert agents.
"(b) The report described in subsection (a) shall be exempt from any
requirement for publication or disclosure. The first such report shall
be submitted no later than February 1, 1983.
" Sec. 604. // 50 USC 424. // There is jurisdiction over an offense
under section 601 committed outside the United States if the individual
committing the offense is a citizen of the United States or an alien
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence (as
defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act).
// 8 USC 1101. //
" Sec. 605. // 50 USC 425. // Nothing in this title may be construed
as authority to withhold information from the Congress or from a
committee of either House of Congress.
" Sec. 606. // 50 USC 426. // For the purposes of this title:
"(1) The term 'classified information' means information or
material designated and clearly marked or clearly represented,
pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a
regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive
order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against
unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
"(2) The term 'authorized', when used with respect to access to
classified information, means having authority, right, or
permission pursuant to the provisions of a statute, Executive
order, directive of the head of any department or agency engaged