PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] grade GS-8 or lower of the General Schedule established by section
5332 of title 5, United States Code, shall be appointed a under
the Peace Corps Act.
Each person appointed under this paragraph shall receive basic
compensation at the rate of such person's class determined by the
President to be appropriate, except that the rate of basic compensation
received by such person immediately before the effective date of such
person's appointment under this paragraph shall not be reduced as a
result of the provisions of this paragraph.
(d)(1) Section 4(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2503(b)) is
amended by striking out "such agency or officer of the United States
Government as he shall direct. The head of any such agency or any such
officer" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Director of the Peace Corps.
The Director of the Peace Corps".
(2) The Director of the Peace Corps shall continue to exercise all
the functions under the Peace Corps Act // 22 USC 2501 // or any other
law or authority which the Director was performing on December 14, 1981.
(e)(1) Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended