PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the date of issue, except that the Secretary of State may limit the
validity of a passport to a period of less than ten years in an
individual case or on a general basis pursuant to regulation.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsection applies with respect to
passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act. "22 USC 217a
note."
SEC. 117. The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is
amended by inserting the following new section 33 immediately after
section 32 and by redesignating existing section 33 as section 34: "22
USC 2651 note."
"SEC. 33. "22 USC 2705." The following documents shall have the same
force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates
of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by
a court having naturalization jurisdiction:
"(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period
is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary
of State to a citizen of the United States.
"(2) The report, designated as a 'Report of Birth Abroad of a
Citizen of the United States', issued by a consular officer to
document a citizen born abroad.".
SEC. 118. Section 2 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945
(22 U.S.C. 287) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following