PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] and assure that the results of agricultural research are
effectively communicated and demonstrated to farmers, processors,
handlers, consumers, and all other users who can benefit
therefrom;";
(2) striking out in paragraph (4) the comma after "programs"
the first time it appears and striking out "including the
intiatives specified in section 1402(8) of this title,";
(3) striking out "scientific" in paragraph (5); and
(4) striking out "training and research" in paragraph (7) and
inserting in lieu thereof "research, extension, and teaching".
Sec. 1404. Section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103) is amended
by--,
(1) amending paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) the term 'food and agricultural sciences' means basic,
applied, and developmental research, extension, and teaching
activities in the food, agricultural, renewable natural resources,
forestry, and physical and social sciences, in the broadest sense
of these terms, including but not limited to, activities relating
to:
soil
tilth and fertility, plant and animal production and
protection,
and plant and animal health;
utilization
of food and agricultural products;
rangelands,
and urban forestry;
wellbeing
and financial management;
productivity;";
(2) amending paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) the term ' State' means any one of the fifty States, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the