PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside
alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time
other sessions are held by other judges.
"(b) All decisions of the Claims Court shall be preserved and open to
inspection.
" Section 175. // 28 USC 175. //
Official duty station; residence
"(a) The official duty station of each judge of the United States
Claims Court is the District of Columbia.
"(b) After appointment and while in active service, each judge shall
reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia.
" Section 176. // 28 USC 176. //
Removal from office
"(a) Removal of a judge of the United States Claims Court during the
term for which he is appointed shall be only for incompetency,
misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or
physical or mental disability. Removal shall be by the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but removal may not occur
unless a majority of all the judges of such court of appeals concur in
the order of removal.
"(b) Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification
of the charges shall be furnished to the judge involved, and such judge
shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on the charges.
"(c) Any cause for removal of any judge of the United States Claims