PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] duties as the cochairpersons of the Joint Council and the
chairperson of the Advisory Board may direct and who shall receive
compensation at a rate not to exceed the rate payable for GS-18 of
the General Schedule established in section 5332 of title 5,
United States Code; and
"(2) a professional staff of not more than five full-time
employees qualified in the food and agricultural sciences, of
which one shall serve as the executive secretary to the Joint
Council and one shall serve as the executive secretary to the
Advisory Board.".
AGRICULTURE
Sec. 1414. (a) Section 1413 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3128) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(c) There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as
Congress may determine necessary to carry out the provisions of section
1412 of this title // 7 USC 3127. // and subsection (b) of this
section.
"(d) The Subcommittee on Food, Agricultural, and Forestry Research,
the Joint Council, and the Advisory Board shall improve communication
and interaction among themselves and with others in the agricultural
science and education system through such mechanisms as the exchange of