PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Administrator may make
grants on and after October 1, 1984, for any project within the
definition set forth in section 212(2) of this Act, // 33 USC 1292. //
other than for a project referred to in the preceding sentence, except
that not more than 20 per centum (as determined by the Governor of the
State) of the amount allotted to a State under section 205 of this Act
// 33 USC 1285. // for any fiscal year shall be obligated in such State
under authority of this sentence.".
(b) Section 211(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1291. // is amended by striking out " September 30, 1982," and
inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1985,".
Sec. 3. (a) Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1281 // is amended by adding a new subsection (1):
"(1)(1) After the date of enactment of this subsection, Federal
grants shall not be made for the purpose of providing assistance solely
for facility plans, or plans, specifications, and estimates for any
proposed project for the construction of treatment works. In the event
that the proposed project receives a grant under this section for
construction, the Administrator shall make an allowance in such grant
for non-Federal Federal funds expended during the facility planning and
advanced engineering and design phase at the prevailing Federal share
under section 202(a) of this Act, // 33 USC 1282. // based on the
percentage of total project costs which the Administrator determines is
the general experience for such projects.
"(2)(A) Each State shall use a portion of the funds allotted to such
State each fiscal year, but not to exceed 10 per centum of such funds,
to advance to potential grant applicants under this title the costs of
facility planning or the preparation of plans, specifications, and
estimates.