PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] clearing organization or contract market or in a resolution of the
governing board thereof.".
(b) The analysis of sections for chapter 5 of title 11, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new items:
"555. Contractual right to liquidate a securities contract.
"556. Contractual right to liquidate a commodity contract or forward
contract.".
Sec. 7. Section 702(a)(1) of title 11, United States Code, is
amended by striking out "or 726(a)(4)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h), or 766(i)".
Sec. 8. Section 741 of title 11, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) in paragraph (4)--,
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (6)
and (9), respectively,
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) 'margin payment' means payment or deposit of cash, a
security, or other property, that is commonly known to the
securities trade as original margin, initial margin, maintenance
margin, or variation margin, or as a mark-to-market payment, or
that secures an obligation of a participant in a securities
clearing agency;",
(4) in paragraph (6), as so redesignated--,
capacity"
after "customer", and
(5) by inserting after paragraph (6), as so redesignated, the
following new paragraphs: