PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Sec. 205. (a) The fifth sentence of section 317(f) of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c(f)) is amended by
inserting "and sold" after "leased".
(b) Section 703 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 (7 U.S.C.
1316) is amended by--,
(1) striking out "lease and" each place it appears;
(2) striking out "lessee" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "transferee";
(3) striking out "lessor" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "transferor"; and
(4) striking out "leased" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "transferred".
OF TOBACCO
Sec. 206. (a) Section 314 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938
(7 U.S.C. 1314) is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(c) Until the amount of the penalty provided by this section is
paid, a lien on the tobacco with respect to which such penalty is
incurred, and on any subsequent tobacco subject to marketing quotas in
which the person liable for payment of the penalty has an interest,
shall be in effect in favor of the United States for the amount of the
penalty.".
(b) Section 317 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C.
1314c) is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a
producer falsely identifies tobacco as having been produced on or