PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] recognized that the total animal health and disease research and
extension efforts of the several State colleges and universities and of
the Federal Government would be more effective if there were close
coordination between such programs, and it is further recognized that
colleges and universities haveing accredited schools or colleges of
veterinary medicine and State agricultural experiment stations that
conduct animal health and disease research are especially vital in
training research workers in animal health.".
RESEARCH
FUNDS
Sec. 1427. Section 1430 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3192) is amended by
amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) the term 'eligible institution' means an accredited school
or college of veterinary medicine or a State agricultural
experiment station that conducts animal health and disease
research;
"(2) the term 'dean' means the dean of an accredited school or
college of veterinary medicine;".