PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] alleviate a shortage in the supply of agricultural commodities.
"(f) If the failure of a producer to comply fully with the terms and
conditions of the program conducted under this section precludes the
making of loans, purchases, and payments, the Secretary may,
nevertheless, make such loans, purchases, and payments in such amounts
as the Secretary determines to be equitable in relation to the
seriousness of the failure. The Secretary may authorize the county and
State committees established under section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation
and Domestic Allotment Act // 16 USC 590h. // to waive or modify
deadlines and other program requirements in cases in which lateness or
failure to meet such other requirements does not affect adversely the
operation of the program.
"(g) The Secretary may issue such regulations as the Secretary
determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
"(h) The Secretary shall carry out the program authorized by this
section through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
"(i) The provisions of section 8(g) of the Soil Conservation and
Domestic Allotment Act (relating to assignment of payments) shall apply
to payments under this section.