PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] teaching programs. Improved cooperation and
communications
by the Department of Agriculture and the cooperators
with international agricultural research centers,
counterpart
agencies and universities in other countries, is
necessary to
improve food and agricultural progress throughout the
world; and
"(11) long-range planning for research, extension, and teaching
is a key element in meeting the objectives of this title;
accordingly, all of the elements in the food and agricultural
science and education system are encouraged to expand their
planning and coordination efforts.".
Sec. 1403. Section 1403 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3102) is amended
by--,
(1) amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) undertake the special measures set forth in this title to
improve the coordination and planning of agricultural research,
extension, and teaching programs, identify needs and establish
priorities for these programs, assure that national agricultural
research, extension, and teaching objectives are fully achieved,
and assure that the results of agricultural research are
effectively communicated and demonstrated to farmers, processors,
handlers, consumers, and all other users who can benefit
therefrom;";
(2) striking out in paragraph (4) the comma after "programs"
the first time it appears and striking out "including the
intiatives specified in section 1402(8) of this title,";
(3) striking out "scientific" in paragraph (5); and
(4) striking out "training and research" in paragraph (7) and