PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] obligated for assistance for the Republic of Colombia may be used for
purposes other than those set forth in section 482(a)(2) of that Act as
in effect immediately before the enactment of the International Security
and Development Cooperation Act of 1980. // 94 Stat. 3131. //
(4) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection // 22 USC 2291 // shall
apply only to the extent provided in advance in an appropriations Act.
For such purpose, the funds described in those paragraphs are authorized
to be made available for the purposes specified in those paragraphs.
(b) Section 481 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC 2291.
// is amended by
"(e) Not later than February 1 of each year, the President shall
transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a report on the status of
the United States policy to establish and encourage an international
strategy to prevent the illicit production of and to interdict and
intercept trafficking in narcotics.".
(c) Section 482(a) of such Act // 22 USC 2291a. // is amended to
read as follows: