PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] for, for construction and land acquisition, $265,101,000, to remain
available until expended, of which $20,693,000 is for construction and
acquisition of buildings and other facilities; and $244,408,000 is for
construction of forest roads and trails by the Forest Service:
Provided, That $78,700,000 available under the Act of March 4, 1913 (16
U.S.C. 501), shall be transferred to the General Fund of the Treasury of
the United States: Provided further, That $1,485,000 shall be available
for construction of the Bald Mountain Road in the Siskiyou National
Forest: Provided further, That section 9 of the Forest and Rangeland
Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 (Public Law 93 - 378, as
amended), // 16 USC 1608. // is amended by deleting all of the sentence
after the word "benefits" and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:
": Provided, That limitations on the level of obligations for
construction of forest roads by timber purchasers shall be established
in annual appropriation Acts.": Provided further, That no more than
$242,542,000 shall be obligated for the construction of forest roads by
timber purchasers.
For expenses necessary to carry out the provisions of the Land and
Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965, as amended (16 U.S.C. 4601 - 4 -