PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] and all that follows through the period at the end thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: " September 30, 1982,
September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985:
Provided, That the total amount of such appropriations shall not
exceed $40,000,000 during the eight-year period beginning October
1, 1977, and shall not exceed such sums as may be authorized by
law for any fiscal year subsequent to such period: Provided
further, That not more than a total of $5,000,000 may be awarded
to the colleges and universities of any one State.".
Sec. 1423. Section 1425 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3175) is amended
by--,
(1) amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In order to enable low-income individuals and families to engage
in nutritionally sound food purchasing and preparation practices, the
expanded food and nutrition education program conducted under section
3(d) of the Act of May 8, 1914 (7 U.S.C. 343(d)), shall provide for the
employment and training of professional and paraprofessional aides to
engage in direct nutrition education of low-income families, and in
other appropriate nutrition education programs. To the maximum extent
practicable, such program aides shall be hired from the indigenous
target population."; and
(2) adding a new subsection as follows:
"(c) Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982--,
"(1) Any funds annually appropriated under section 3(d) of the
Act of May 8, 1914, for the conduct of the expanded food and