PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code, // 5 USC
5701. // while traveling on official business and away from Washington,
District of Columbia.".
(b) Notwithstanding the amendment made by subsection (a), // 26 USC
7456 // until such time as a change in the salary rate of a commissioner
of the United States Tax Court occurs in accordance with section 7456(c)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the salary of such commissioner
shall be equal to the salary of a commissioner of the Court of Claims
immediately prior to the effective date of this Act.
Sec. 154. Section 7482(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26
USC 7482. // is amended by inserting "(other than the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit)" after " United States Court
of Appeals".
Sec. 155. Section 1302 of the Act of July 27, 1956 (31 U.S.C.
724a), is amended by striking out " Court of Claims" and inserting in
lieu thereof " Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or the United
States Claims Court".