PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] provide for the Nation's energy
emergency preparedness, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act // 42 USC 6202 // may be cited as the " Energy Emergency
Preparedness Act of 1982".
SEC. 2. INTERNATIONAL ENERGY PROGRAM AMENDMENTS.
(a) Extension.-Subsection (j) of section 252 of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6272(j)) is amended by striking out " August
1, 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof "at midnight December 31, 1983".
(b) Limitations.-(1) Section 251 of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6271) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) No rule under this section may be put into effect unless--,
"(1) an international energy supply emergency, as defined in
the first sentence of section 252(l)(1), is in effect; and
"(2) the allocation of available oil referred to in chapter III
of the international energy program has been activated pursuant to
chapter IV of such program.".
(2) Section 252 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6272) is amended by adding at