PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] types 22 and 23, fire-cured tobacco shall be treated as one 'kind of
tobacco'.".
(b) Section 319(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.
S.C. 1314e(b)) is amended by--,
(1) in the first sentence, inserting "for burley tobacco" after
"in effect";
(2) in the second sentence--,
(3) in the fourth sentence, striking out "such kind of" and
inserting in lieu thereof "burley";
(4) in the proviso to the fifth sentence, inserting "for burley
tobacco" after "determined"; and
(5) striking out the subsection designation "(b)".
(c) Section 319 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C.
1314e) is amended by inserting before subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall,
not later than February 1, 1983, proclaim national marketing quotas for
dark air-cured tobacco and for fire-cured tobacco, types 22 and 23
(hereinafter in this section referred to as 'fire-cured tobacco') for
the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, and determine and
announce the amount of the marketing quota for dark air--, cured and for
fire-cured tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1983, as
provided in this section. Within thirty days following such
proclamation, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the farmers
engaged in the production of the 1982 crop of each of such kinds of
tobacco to determine whether they favor or oppose the establishment of
farm marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco as
provided in this section for the three marketing years beginning October
1, 1983, in lieu of quotas on an acreage basis in effect for the two
marketing years beginning October 1, 1983. If the Secretary determines
that one-half or more of the farmers voting in such referendum approve
marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco, then
marketing quotas as provided in this section shall be in effect for such
kind of tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983,
and marketing quotas on an acreage basis shall cease to be in effect for
such kind of tobacco for the two marketing years beginning on October 1,
1983. If marketing quotas on a poundage basis are not approved for such
kind of tobacco by at least one-half of the farmers voting in such
referendum, then quotas on an acreage basis shall be in effect for such
kind of tobacco for the two marketing years beginning October 1, 1983.
" If marketing quotas on an acreage basis are in effect for any such
kind of tobacco, if, for a period of not less than three marketing
years, a referendum has not been held under this section to determine
whether producers of such kind of tobacco favor marketing quotas on a