PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] thereof "order for relief".
(c) Section 764(c) of title 11, United States Code, is repealed.
Sec. 18. Section 765(b) of title 11, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "commitment" and inserting in lieu thereof "commodity
contract".
Sec. 19. (a) Section 766(a) of title 11, United States Code, is
amended by inserting "to such customer" after "distribution".
(b) Section 766(b) of title 11, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by striking out "that is being actively traded as of the
date of the filing of the petition", and
(2) by inserting "the" after "rules of".
(c) Section 766(d) of title 11, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by striking out "such amount, then the" and inserting in
lieu thereof "the amount to which the customer of the debtor is
entitled under subsection (h) or (i) of this section, then such",
and
(2) by inserting "then" after "trustee" the second place it
appears.
(d) Section 766(h) of title 11, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following: "notwithstanding any other
provision of this subsection, a customer net equity claim based on a
proprietary account, as defined by Commission rule, regulation, or
order, may not be paid either in whole or in part, directly or
indirectly, out of customer property unless all other customer net
equity claims have been paid in full.".
Sec. 20. (a) Section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
24), as added by section 302 of the Act of November 6, 1978 (Public Law
95 - 598; 92 Stat. 2673), is redesignated as section 20.
(b) Section 20(a)(3), as so redesignated, of the Commodity Exchange