PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] procurements to be made through the Fund.".
(b) Section 138 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding
immediately following subsection (f) the following new subsection:
"(g) The size of the Special Defense Acquisition Fund established
pursuant to chapter 5 of the Arms Export Control Act may not exceed
$300,000,000 in fiscal year 1982 and may not exceed $600,000,000 in
fiscal year 1983 or any fiscal year thereafter.".
Sec. 109. (a) The Arms Export Control Act, as amended by section 108
of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new chapter:
" Sec. 61. // 22 USC 2796. // Leasing Authority.-(a) The President
may lease defense articles in the stocks of the Department of Defense to
an eligible foreign country or international organization if--,
"(1) he determines that there are compelling foreign policy and
national security reasons for providing such articles on a lease
basis rather than on a sales basis under this Act;
"(2) he determines that the articles are not for the time
needed for public use; and
"(3) the country or international organization has agreed to
pay in United States dollars all costs incurred by the United
States Government in leasing such articles, including