PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have
jurisdiction of any such appeal.".
Sec. 146. Section 11(d) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control
Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2210(d)) is amended by striking out " Court of
Claims of the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof " United
States Claims Court".
Sec. 147. Section 204 of title 18, United States Code, and the
section heading thereof are amended by striking out " Court of Claims"
and inserting in lieu thereof " United States Claims Court or the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit".
Sec. 148. Section 39 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1121)
is amended by inserting "(other than the United States Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit)" after "circuit courts of appeal of the United
States".
Sec. 149. (a) Section 29 of the Act entitled " An Act to create an
Indian Claims Commission, to provide for the powers, duties, and
functions thereof, and for other purposes", approved August 13, 1946 (25