PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] April 1" and inserting in lieu thereof " February 15".
Sec. 1216. Section 409 of the Agricultural Trade Development and
Assistance Act of 1954 // 7 USC 1736c. // is amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first sentence "1981" and inserting in
lieu thereof "1985"; and
(2) striking out in the second sentence " Food and Agriculture
Act of 1977" and inserting in lieu thereof " Agriculture and
Food Act of 1981".
Sec. 1301. This title // 7 USC 2011 // may be cited as the " Food
Stamp and Commodity Distribution Amendments of 1981".
Sec. 1302. Section 3(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2012.
// is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence the following: ", or receives supplemental security income
benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 1381. //
or disability or blindness payments under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of
the Social Security Act". // 42 USC 301, 401, 1201, 1351, 1381. //
Sec. 1303. Clause (2) section 3(o) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 //
7 USC 2012. // is amended to read as follows:
"(2) make cost adjustments in the thrifty food plan for Hawaii and
the urban and rural parts of Alaska to reflect the cost of food in
Hawaii and urban and rural Alaska,".
Sec. 1304. Section 3(o) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by
striking out clause (6) and all that follows through the end of clause
(9), and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) on October 1,
1982, adjust the cost of such diet to the nearest dollar increment to