PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] is amended by striking out "for a 3-year period" and inserting in lieu
thereof "for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State
agency,".
(b) Section 306(a)(2) is amended by striking out "at least 50
percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "an adequate proportion".
(c)(1) Section 306(b)(1) is repealed.
(2)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 306(b) is redesignated as subsection
(b).
(B) The first sentence of section 306(b) (as redesignated by
subparagraph (A)) is amended by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu
thereof "shall".
(C) The second sentence of section 306(b) (as redesignated by
subparagraph (A)) is repealed.
Sec. 7. (a) The first sentence of section 307(a) // 42 USC 3027. //
is amended by striking out "for a 3-year period," and inserting in lieu
thereof "for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State
agency,".
(b) Section 307(a)(13)(A) is amended by striking out the comma, and
by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ",
and may be made available to handicapped or disabled individuals who
have not attained 60 years of age but who reside in housing facilities