PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] adding at the end thereof the following: "notwithstanding any other
provision of this subsection, a customer net equity claim based on a
proprietary account, as defined by Commission rule, regulation, or
order, may not be paid either in whole or in part, directly or
indirectly, out of customer property unless all other customer net
equity claims have been paid in full.".
Sec. 20. (a) Section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
24), as added by section 302 of the Act of November 6, 1978 (Public Law
95 - 598; 92 Stat. 2673), is redesignated as section 20.
(b) Section 20(a)(3), as so redesignated, of the Commodity Exchange
Act (7 U.S.C. 24) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the
following: ", including the payment and allocation of margin with
respect to commodity contracts not specifically identifiable to a
particular customer pending their orderly liquidation".
Approved July 27, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 4935:
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 420 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
Feb. 9, considered and passed House.
July 13, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-221, 96 STAT. 227, FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND