PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] order, whose members are required to take a vow of poverty, and which
order or subdivision elected coverage under title II of the Social
Security Act // 42 USC 401. // before the date of the enactment of this
Act, or who would be such a member except that such individual is
considered retired because of old age or total disability, paragraphs
(2) and (3) shall apply, except that each reference therein to "
December 1981" or " January 1982" shall be considered a reference to "
December 1991" or " January 1992", respectively.
PAY
Sec. 3. (a) Clause (2) of section 209(b) of the Social Security Act
// 42 USC 409. // is amended by inserting immediately after "sickness
or accident disability" the following: "(but, in the case of payments
made to an employee or any of his dependents, this clause shall exclude
from the term 'wages' only payments which are received under a workmen's
compensation law)".
(b)(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 3121(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 // 26 usc 3121. // (defining wages for purposes of the
Federal Insurance Contributions Act) // 26 USC 3126. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(B) sickness or accident disability (but, in the case of