PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] may award funds made available under this title to organizations
for the provision of home delivered meals to older individuals in
accordance with the provisions of subpart 2 of part C,
// 42 USC 3030f. //
based upon a determination of need made by the recipient of a
grant or contract entered into under this title, without requiring
that such organizations also provide meals to older individuals in
a congregate setting; and (ii) shall, in awarding such funds,
select such organizations in a manner which complies with the
provisions of subparagraph (H);".
(d) Section 307(a)(13)(C)(ii) // 42 USC 3027. // is amended by
inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof a comma and the
following: "to facilitate access to such meals, and to provide other
supportive services directly related to nutrition services".
(e) Section 307(a)(13)(D) is amended by inserting after the clause
designation the following: "in the case of meals served in a congregate
setting,", and by striking out "or home delivered meals are furnished to
eligible individuals who are homebound".