PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-S. 1948:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 127 (1981):
Dec. 11, considered and passed Senate.
Dec. 14, considered and passed House.
PUBLIC LAW 97-110, 95 STAT. 1513, INTERNATIONAL BANKING FACILITY
DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.
facility deposits for purposes of
deposit insurance assessments and to remove certain
limitations on the mortgage
loan purchase authority of the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation and the
Federal National Mortgage Association.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Sec. 101. This title // 12 USC 1811 // may be cited as the "
International Banking Facility Deposit Insurance Act".
Sec. 102. Section 3(1)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1813(1)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) such other obligations of a bank as the Board of
Directors, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency
and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall
find and prescribe by regulation to be deposit liabilities by
general usage, except that the following shall not be a deposit
for any of the purposes of this Act or be included as part of the
total deposits or of an insured deposit:
the United
States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
Guam, American
Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,
and
the Virgin Islands; and
including
an international banking facility time deposit, as such
term
is from time to time defined by the Board of
Governors of the
Federal Reserve System in regulation D or any
successor
regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the
Federal
Reserve System.".
OF THE PACIFIC
ISLANDS
Sec. 103. (a) Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.
S.C. 1813) is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands," after " American Samoa," each place it appears
therein;