PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] order, regulation, agreement, determination, or other official document
or proceeding to the International Communication Agency or the Director
or other official of the International Communication Agency shall be
deemed to refer respectively to the United States Information Agency or
the Director or other official of the United States Information Agency,
as so redesignated by subsection (a).
SEC. 304. (a)(1) Title III of the United States Information and
Educational Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1451-1453) is amended --
(A) in section 301 "22 USC 1451" by striking out "citizen of
the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof "person"; and
(B) in sections 302 and 303 "22 USC 1452, 1453" by striking out
"citizen of the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof
"person in the employ or service of the Government of the United
States".
(2) Such title is further amended --
(A) in section 301 --
(i) by striking out "Secretary" the first place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "Director of the United States
Information Agency", and
(ii) by striking out "Secretary" the second place it appears