PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] SEC. 101. SHORT TITLE; AMENDMENT OF 1954 CODE.
(a) Short Title.-This subtitle // 26 USC 1 // may be cited as the "
Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981".
(b) Amendment of 1954 Code.-Except as other wise expressly provided,
whenever in this subtitle or subtitle B an amendment or repeal is
expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other
provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or
other provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
SEC. 102. TEMPORARY INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF TAX.
(a) General Rule.-Section 4121 // 26 USC 4121. // (relating to tax
on coal) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) Temporary Increase in Amount of Tax.--,
"(1) In general.-Effective with respect to sales after December
31, 1981, and before the temporary increase termination date--,
"(2) Temporary increase termination date.-For purposes of
paragraph (1), the temporary increase termination date is the
earlier of--,
is--,
(b) Effective Date.-The amendment made by subsection (a) // 26 USC
4121 // shall apply to sales after December 31, 1981.