PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Alaska. As used in this subsection 'fee agent' means a paid agent who,
although not a State employee, is authorized by the State to make
applications available to low-income households, assist in the
completion of applications, conduct required interviews, secure required
verification, forward completed applications and supporting
documentation to the State agency, and provide other services as
required by the State agency. Such services shall not include making
final decisions on household eligibility or benefit levels.".
OFFENSES;
WORK RESTITUTION PROGRAM
Sec. 1324. Subsections (b) and (c) of section 15 of the Food Stamp
Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2024. // are amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this
subsection, whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or
possesses coupons or authorization cards in any manner not authorized by
this Act or the regulations issued pursuant to this Act shall, if such
coupons or authorization cards are of a value of $100 or more, be guilty
of a felony and shall, upon the first conviction thereof, be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both,
and, upon the second and any subsequent conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than five years and may
also be fined not more than $10,000 or, if such coupons or authorization
cards are of a value of less than $100, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and, upon the first conviction thereof, shall be fined not
more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, and
upon the second and any subsequent conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not more than one year and may also be fined not more
than $1,000. In addition to such penalties, any person convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor violation under this subsection may be suspended
by the court from participation in the food stamp program for an
additional period of up to eighteen months consecutive to that period of
suspension mandated by section 6(b)(1) of this Act.
"(2) In the case of any individual convicted of an offense under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may permit such individual
to perform work approved by the court for the purpose of providing
restitution for losses incurred by the United States and the State