PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] shall report to Congress, not later than January 15, 1983, on such
evaluation and include in such report such recommendations for changes
in legislation and regulations as may be appropriate.
Sec. 6. Section 223(b) (8 U.S.C. 1203(b)) is amended by striking out
"one year from the date of issuance: Provided, That the Attorney
General may in his discretion extend the validity of the permit for a
period or periods not exceeding one year in the aggregate" and inserting
in lieu thereof "two years from the date of issuance and shall not be
renewable".
Sec. 7. (a) Subsection (a) of section 237 (8 U.S.C. 1227) is amended
to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Any alien (other than an alien crewman) arriving in the
United States who is excluded under this Act, shall be immediately
deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he arrived,
unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion,
concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper.
Deportation shall be to the country in which the alien boarded the
vessel or aircraft on which he arrived in the United States, unless the
alien boarded such vessel or aircraft in foreign territory contiguous to
the United States or in any island adjacent thereto or adjacent to the
United States and the alien is not a native, citizen, subject, or
national of, or does not have a residence in, such foreign contiguous
territory or adjacent island, in which case the deportation shall
instead be to the country in which is located the port at which the
alien embarked for such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island.
The cost of the maintenance including detention expenses and expenses
incident to detention of any such alien while he is being detained shall
be borne by the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which he
arrived, except that the cost of maintenance (including detention
expenses and expenses incident to detention while the alien is being
detained prior to the time he is offered for deportation to the
transportation line which brought him to the United States) shall not be
assessed against the owner or owners of such vessel or aircraft if (A)
the alien was in possession of a valid, unexpired immigrant visa, or (B)
the alien (other than an alien crewman) was in possession of a valid,
unexpired nonimmigrant visa or other document authorizing such alien to
apply for temporary admission to the United States or an unexpired
reentry permit issued to him, and (i) such application was made within
one hundred and twenty days of the date of issuance of the visa or other
document, or in the case of an alien in possession of a reentry permit,
within one hundred and twenty days of the date on which the alien was