PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] in the United States, unless it is impracticable to so deport the alien
within a reasonable time. The transportation expense of the alien's
deportation shall be borne by the owner or owners of the vessel or
aircraft on which the alien arrived. If the deportation is effected on
a vessel or aircraft not owned by such owner or owners, the
transportation expense of the alien's deportation may be paid from the
appropriation for the enforcement of this Act and recovered by civil
suit from any owner, agent, or consignee of the vessel or aircraft on
which the alien arrived.".
Sec. 8. Section 241(f) (8 U.S.C. 1251(f)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(f)(1)(A) The provisions of this section relating to the deportation
of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were
excludable at the time of entry as aliens who have sought to procure or
have procured visas or other documentation, or entry into the United
States, by fraud or misrepresentation, whether willful or innocent, may,
in the discretion of the Attorney General, be waived for any alien