PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] subject to removal by the court.
"(b) The librarian, with the approval of the court, may appoint
necessary library assistants in such numbers as the Director of the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts may approve. The
librarian may remove such library assistants with the approval of the
court.".
(2) The item relating to section 713 in the section analysis of
chapter 47, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"713. Librarians.".
(c)(1) Chapter 47 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sections:
Sections 714. // 28 USC 714 // Criers and messengers
"(a) Each court of appeals may appoint a crier who shall be subject
to removal by the court.
"(b) The crier, with the approval of the court, may appoint necessary
messengers in such number as the Director of the Administrative Office
of the United States Courts may approve. The crier may remove such
messengers with the approval of the court. The crier shall also perform
the duties of bailiff and messenger.
Sections 715. // 28 USC 715. // Staff attorneys and technical
assistants
"(a) The chief judge of each court of appeals, with the approval of
the court, may appoint a senior staff attorney, who shall be subject to
removal by the chief judge with the approval of the court.