PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] shall apply only to taxable years for which, on the date of the
enactment of this Act, the making of a refund, or the assessment of a
deficiency, was not barred by law or any rule of law.
Sec. 201. (a) This title // 30 USC 801 // may be cited as the "
Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981".
(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this title
an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or
repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be
considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Black Lung
Benefits Act.
Sec. 202. (a) The fourth sentence of subsection (b) of section 413
// 30 USC 923. // is amended by inserting immediately after the words "
In any case" a comma and the following: "other than that involving a
claim filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits
Amendments of 1981,".
(b)(1) Paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (c) of section 411 // 30
USC 921. // are each amended by inserting a new sentence at the end of
each as follows: " The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply
with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black
Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.".
(2) Paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of section 411 is amended by
inserting a new sentence at the end thereof as follows: "the provisions
of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to claims filed on or
after the day that is 180 days after the effective date of the Black
Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.".
(c) The third sentence of subsection (b) of section 413 // 30 USC
923. // is amended by inserting immediately after the word "affidavits"
a comma and the following: "from persons not eligible for benefits in
such case with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of
the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981,".
(d) Section 430 // 30 USC 940. // is amended by striking the words
"and by" and inserting in lieu thereof a comma, and by inserting
immediately after the phrase "the Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of
1977" the phrase "and the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981".