PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (9), and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) on October 1,
1982, adjust the cost of such diet to the nearest dollar increment to
reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twenty-one
months ending the preceding June 30, 1982, and (7) on Octobber , 1983,
and each October 1 thereafter, adjust the cost of such diet to the
nearest dollar increment to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty
food plan for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30: Provided,
That the periods upon which such adjustments are based shall be subject
to revision by Act of Congress".
Sec. 1305. Section 5(d)(5) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2014. // is amended by adding before the comma the following: ":
Provided, That no portion of benefits provided under title IV-A of the
Social Security Act, // 42 USC 601. // to the extent it is attributable
to an adjustment for work-related or child care expenses, shall be
considered such reimbursement".
OTHER
PROGRAMS
Sec. 1306. Section 5(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2014.
// is amended by striking out "(10)" and all that follows through the
period, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(10) any income
that any other Federal law specifically excludes from consideration as
income for purposes of determining eligibility for the food stamp
program, and (11) any payments or allowances made under (A) any Federal
law for the purpose of providing energy assistance, or (B) any State or
local laws for the purpose of providing energy assistance, designated by
the State or local legislative body authorizing such payments or
allowances as energy assistance, and determined by the Secretary to be
calculated as if provided by the State or local government involved on a
seasonal basis for an aggregate period not to exceed six months in any
year even if such payments or allowances (including tax credits) are not
provided on a seasonal basis because it would be administratively
infeasible or impracticable to do so.".
VENDOR
PAYMENTS
Sec. 1307. Section 5(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by
adding in the fourth and fifth sentences after "entitled" the following:
", with respect to expenses other than expenses padi on behalf of the
household by a third party,".
ALIENS