PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a (6) and (7)), are
amended by striking out "$200,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$230,000".
(b) Section 3(b) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930
(7 U.S.C. 499c(b)), is amended by striking out "$150", "$50", and
"$1,000", and inserting in lieu thereof "$300, $150", and "$3,000",
respectively.
(c) Sections 6(c) and 6(d) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities
Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499f (c) and (d)), are amended by striking out
"$3,000" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$15,000".
Sec. 1116. (a) Title XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977
(7 U.S.C. 2281 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1801. The purposes of this title // 7 USC 2281. // are to--,
"(1) require strict financial and program accounting by
advisory committees of the Department of Agriculture;
"(2) assure balance and objectivity in the membership of such
advisory committees; and
"(3) prevent the formation or continuation of unnecessary
advisory committees by the Department of Agriculture.
" Sec. 1802. When used in this title--, // 7 USC 2282. //
"(1) the term " Secretary' means the Secretary of Agriculture
of the United States;
"(2) the term ' Department of Agriculture' means the United
States Department of Agriculture; and