PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] returns to a port after discovering such damages;"; and
(3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: "there was
no record on the latest nautical charts or Notice to Mariners in
effect at least 15 days prior to the date such damages were
sustained that such material, equipment, tool, container, or other
item existed where such damages occurred, except that in the case
of damages caused by a pipeline, the presumption established by
this section shall obtain whether or not there was any such record
of the pipeline on the damage date; and".
SEC. 5. CLAIMS PROCEDURE.
Section 405 of such amendments of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1845) is amended as
follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Upon receipt of any claim under this section, the Secretary
shall transmit a copy of the claim to the Secretary of the Interior and
shall take such further action regarding the claim that is required
under subsection (d).".
(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking out "hearing" and
inserting in lieu thereof "proceeding".
(3) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:
"(d)(1) The Secretary shall, under regulations prescribed pursuant to
section 403(a), // 43 USC 1843. // specify the form and manner in which