PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] regional and national objectives in the food and agricultural
sciences.
Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds provided by
recipients.".
(b) Section 1417(c) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension,
and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(c)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following: " There are hereby transferred to the
Secretary all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education
under the Act of June 29, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 329) applicable to the
activities and programs for which funds are made available under section
22 of such Act.".
(c) Section 1417(d) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension,
and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(d)) is amended by
striking out "for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982," and
inserting in lieu thereof "for each of the fiscal years ending September
30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30,
1985,".
Sec. 1419. There are hereby transferred to the Secretary of
Agriculture all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education
under the Act of August 30, 1890 and the tenth and eleventh paragraphs
under the heading " Emergency Appropriations." of the Act of March 4,