PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the fiscal year 1982 and not to exceed $238,500,000 for the fiscal year
1983.
"(2) Amounts appropriated under this subsection are authorized to
remain available until expended.".
(b) Section 506(a) of such Act // 22 USC 2318. // is amended by
striking out "$50,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$75,000,000".
(c) Section 503(a)(3) of such Act // 22 USC 2311. // is amended by
striking out "specified in section 504(a)(1) of this Act, within the
dollar limitations of that section," and inserting in lieu thereof
"country,".
(d) Section 516 of such Act // 22 USC 2321j. // is repealed.
COUNTRIES
Sec. 111. Section 514(b)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 //
USC 2321h. // amended by striking out "$85,000,000 for the fiscal year
1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "$130,000,000 for the fiscal year
1982 and $125,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983".
Sec. 112. Section 515 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2321; // amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 515. Overseas Management of Assistance and Sales Programs.-(
a) In order to carry out his responsibilities for the management of