PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] FOR OLDER
AMERICANS
" Sec. 424. // 42 USC 3035c. // (a) The Commissioner shall make
grants to, and enter into contracts with, public and private nonprofit
agencies or organizations in order to--,
"(1) provide support activities to State and area agencies on
aging providing, developing, or supporting legal services to older
individuals; and
"(2) support demonstration projects to expand or improve the
delivery of legal services to older individuals with social or
economic need.
"(b) Any grants or contracts entered into under subsection (a)(2)
shall contain assurances that the requirements of section 307(a)(15) //
42 USC 3027. // are met.
" Sec. 425. // 42 USC 3035d. // The Commissioner may carry out
directly or through grants or contracts--,
"(1) innovation and development projects and activities of
national significance which show promise of having substantial
impact on the expansion or improvement of supportive services,
nutrition services, or multipurpose senior centers, or otherwise
promoting the well-being of older individuals; and
"(2) dissemination of information activities related to such
programs.
"(b) An amount not to exceed 15 percent of any sums appropriated
under section 431 may be used for carrying out this section.
PROJECTS
" Sec. 426. // 42 USC 3035e. // The Secretary may, after