PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(5) The rate of interest under this subsection--,
be 15
percent, and
the
rate established by section 6621 of the Internal
Revenue
Code of 1954
// 26 USC 6621. //
which is in effect for such period.".
(2) Clarifying amendment.-The first sentence of section 424(
b)(1) of the Black Lung Benefits Act is amended by inserting "plus
interest thereon" after "attributed to him".
(3) Effective date.-The amendment made by paragraph (1)
// 30 USC 934 //
shall take effect on January 1, 1982, and shall apply to amounts
outstanding on such date or arising thereafter.
(b) Conforming Amendments.--,
(1) Section 402(h) of the Black Lung Benefits Act
// 30 USC 902. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(h) The term 'fund' means the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund
established by section 9501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.".
(2) Section 415(a)(1) of the Black Lung Benefits Act
// 30 USC 925. //
is amended by striking "section 424 of this title" and inserting
in lieu thereof "section 9501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954".
(3) Section 422(a) of the Black Lung Benefits Act