PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph ( 0), by striking
out the period at the end of paragraph (11) and inserting in lieu
thereof ": and ", by inserting at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(12) service as a justice or judge of the United States, as
defined by section 451 of title 28, and service as a judge of a
court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested
with any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States,
but no credit shall be allowed for such service if the employee is
entitled to a salary or an annuity under section 371, 372, or 373
of title 28.".
(b) Section 8334 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(i)(1) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts shall pay to the Fund the amount which an employee may
deposit under subsection (c) of this section for sevice creditable under
section 8332(b)(12) of this title if such creditable service immediately
precedes service as an employee subject to this subchapter with a break
in service of no more than ninety working days. The Director shall pay