PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the court with as
little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.".
Sec. 105. (a) Chapter 7 of title 28, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
" Sec.
"171. Appointment and number of judges; character of court;
designation of chief judge.
"172. Tenure and salaries of judges.
"173. Times and places of holding court.
"174. Assignment of judges; decisions.
"175. Official duty station; residence.
"176. Removal from office.
"177. Disbarment of removed judges.
" Section 171. // 28 USC 171. //
Appointment and number of judges; character of court; designation
of chief judge
"(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record
known as the United States Claims Court. The court is declared to be a
court established under article I of the Constitution of the United
States.
"(b) The President shall designate one of the judges of the Claims
Court who is less than seventy years of age to serve as chief judge.
The chief judge may continue to serve as such until he reaches the age
of seventy years or until another judge is designated as chief judge by
the President.