PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Opportunity Act of 1964 and the Community Services Block Grant Act".
Sec. 3. (a) Section 301(b)(2) // 42 USC 3021. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting "the Department of Education," after
"cooperation of";
(2) by striking out "the Community Services Administration,";
and
(3) by inserting after " Transportation" a comma and the
following: "the Office of Community Services".
(b)(1) Section 302(3) // 42 USC 3022. // is amended by inserting
after " Social Security Act," the last place it appears therein the
following: "any category of institutions regulated by a State pursuant
to the provisions of section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act (for
purposes of section 307(a)(12)),".
(2) Section 302 // 42 USC 3022. // is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) The term 'education and training service' means a
supportive service designed to assist older individuals to better
cope with their economic, health, and personal needs through
services such as consumer education, continuing education, health
education, preretirement education, financial planning, and other
education and training services which will advance the objectives
of this Act.".
(c)(1) Section 303(a) // 42 USC 3023. // is amended by striking out
"and", and by inserting after "1981" the following: ", $306,000,000 for
fiscal year 1982, $327,400,000 for fiscal year 1983, and $350,300,000
for fiscal year 1984," and by striking out "social services" and