PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] 3121 // (and the amendments made by this section) shall apply to
remuneration paid after December 31, 1981.
(2) This section (and the amendments made by this section) shall not
apply with respect to any payment made by a third party to an employee
pursuant to a contractual relationship of an employer with such third
party entered into before December 14, 1981, if--,
(A) coverage by such third party for the group in which such
employee falls ceases before March 1, 1982, and
(B) no payment by such third party is made to such employee
under such relationship after February 28, 1982.
Sec. 4. (a) Section 208(g) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 408.
// is amended--,
(1) by inserting "or for the purpose of obtaining anything of
value from any person," before "or for any other purpose" in the
matter preceding paragraph (1); and
(2) by adding after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) knowingly alters a social security card issued by the
Secretary, buys or sells a card that is, or purports to be, a card