PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] section 17 A;".
(b) Section 101(36)(A)(xii) of title 11, United States Code, as so
redesignated, is amended by striking out "is the subject of a
registration statement" and inserting in lieu thereof "is required to be
the subject of a registration statement".
(c) Section 101(36)(B)(iii) of title 11, United States Code, as so
redesignated, is amended by striking out "commodity" the second place it
appears.
(d) Section 101(40) of title 11, United States Code, as so
redesignated, is amended to read as follows:
"(40) 'stockbroker' means person--,
defined
in section 741(2) of this title;
// 11 USC 741. //
and
transactions
in securities--,
Sec. 2. Section 103(d) of title 11, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "except with respect to section 746(c) which applies to
margin payments made by any debtor to a commodity broker or forward
contract merchant".
Sec. 3. (a) Section 362(a) of title 11, United States Code, is
amended by inserting ", or an application filed under section 5(a)(3) of
the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78eee(a)(
3))," after "title" the first place it appears.