PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the interests of tenants and sharecroppers.
"(8) If the failure of a producer to comply fully with the
terms and conditions of the program formulated under this
subsection precludes the making of loans, purchases, and payments,
the Secretary may, nevertheless, make such loans, purchases, and
payments in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be
equitable in relation to the seriousness of the failure. The
Secretary may authorize the county and State committees
established under section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and
Domestic Allotment Act
// 16 USC 590h. //
to waive or modify deadlines and other program requirements in
cases in which lateness or failure to meet such other requirements
does not affect adversely the operation of the program.
"(9) The Secretary may issue such regulations as the Secretary
determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this
subsection.
"(10) The Secretary shall carry out the program authorized by
this subsection through the Commodity Credit Corporation.
"(11) The provisions of subsection 8(g) of the Soil
Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (relating to assignment of