PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] (3) Section 412(a)(5) // 30 USC 922. // is amended by striking out
the second comma therein, by striking out the phrase "of a miner" the
third time it appears therein, and by inserting immediately after the
word "or" the second time it appears therein a comma and the following:
"except with respect to a claim filed under part C of this title on or
after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of
1981,".
(4) Section 401(a) // 30 USC 901. // is amended by striking the
phrase "or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of
their deaths" each time it appears.
(5) Section 411(a) // 30 USC 921. // is amended by inserting
immediately after the word "or" a comma and the following: "except with
respect to a claim filed under part C of this title on or after the
effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981,".
(6) Section 422(1) // 30 USC 932. // is amended by inserting
immediately before the period at the end thereof a comma and the
following: "except with respect to a claim filed under this part on or
after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of
1981,".