PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(3) the term 'advisory committee' means any committee, board,
commission, council, conference, panel, task force, or other
similiar group, or any subcommittee or other subgroup
thereof that is established or used by the Department of Agriculture
in the interest of obtaining advice or recommendations for the
President or the Department of Agriculture, except that such term
excludes any committee which (A) is composed wholly of full-time
officers or employees of the Federal Government, (B) is
established by statute or reorganization plan, or (C) is
established by the President.
" Sec. 1803. // USC 2283. // (a) No person other than an officer or
employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve simultaneously on
more than one advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.
"(b) Not more than one officer or employee of any corporation or
other non-Federal entity, including all subsidiaries and affiliates
thereof, may serve on the same advisory committee at any one time,
unless authorized by the Secretary.
"(c) No person other than an officer or employee of the Department of
Agriculture may serve for more than six consecutive years on an advisory
committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.
" Sec. 1804. // 7 USC 2284. // The Secretary shall annually transmit