PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] SEC. 111. In addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated
by section 102 of this Act, there are authorized to be appropriated to
the Secretary of State $4,500,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and
$4,500,000 for the fiscal year 1983 for the Asia Foundation in
furtherance of that organization's purposes as described in its charter.
Amounts appropriated under this section shall be made available to the
Asia Foundation by the Secretary of State in accordance with the terms
and conditions of a grant agreement to be negotiated between the
Secretary and the Foundation.
SEC. 112. (a) Section 24(b) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2696(b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b)(1) In order to maintain the levels of program activity for the
Department of State provided for each fiscal year by the annual
authorizing legislation, there are authorized to be appropriated for the
Department of State such sums as may be necessary to offset adverse
fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, or overseas wage and
price changes, which occur after November 30 of the earlier of --
"(A) the calendar year which ended during the fiscal year
preceding such fiscal year, or
"(B) the calendar year which preceded the calendar year during
which the authorization of appropriations for such fiscal year was
enacted.
"(2) In carrying out this subsection, there may be established a