PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] of Transportation under this subtitle. The purchase agreement for such
property may provide for payment by the Secretary of Transportation over
a term not to exceed six years. There are authorized to be appropriated
to the Secretary of Transportation, in addition to the sums authorized
by subsection (a) of this section, not to exceed $275,000 per year for
not to exceed six years to carry out such purchase. Such purchase shall
not be subject to the provisions of title III of the Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C.
4651 et seq.).
" Sec. 114. // 40 USC 814. // (a) The Secretary of Transportation
shall, on an emergency basis, carry out an engineering survey of all
existing structures at the Union Station complex for the following
purposes:
"(1) to determine those actions necessary or desirable to
preserve the long-term structural integrity of, and provide
functional utility systems for, the historic Union Station
building;
"(2) in cooperation with Amtrak, to determine those actions
necessary or desirable to restore rail passenger handling
functions to the historic Union Station building and otherwise
improve rail passenger service facilities at Union Station,
including improved passenger access to the trains; and