PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(1) In general.-Effective with respect to sales after December
31, 1981, and before the temporary increase termination date--,
"(2) Temporary increase termination date.-For purposes of
paragraph (1), the temporary increase termination date is the
earlier of--,
is--,
(b) Effective Date.-The amendment made by subsection (a) // 26 USC
4121 // shall apply to sales after December 31, 1981.
SEC. 103. BLACK LUNG DISABILITY TRUST FUND.
(a) General Rule.-The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subtitle:
" SEC. 9500. // 26 USC 9500. // SHORT TITLE.
" This subtitle may be cited as the ' Trust Fund Code of 1981'.
Trust Fund.
" SEC. 9501. // 26 USC 9501. // ESTABLISHMENT OF BLACK LUNG
DISABILITY TRUST FUND.
"(a) Creation of Trust Fund.--,
"(1) In general.-There is established in the Treasury of the
United States a trust fund to be known as the ' Black Lung
Disability Trust Fund', consisting of such amounts as may be
appropriated or credited to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund.
"(2) Trustees.-The trustees of the Black Lung Disability Trust
Fund shall be the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of
Labor, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
"(b) Transfer of Certain Taxes; Other Receipts.--,
"(1) Transfer to black lung disability trust fund of amounts