PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] purposes of section 307(a)(12)),".
(2) Section 302 // 42 USC 3022. // is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) The term 'education and training service' means a
supportive service designed to assist older individuals to better
cope with their economic, health, and personal needs through
services such as consumer education, continuing education, health
education, preretirement education, financial planning, and other
education and training services which will advance the objectives
of this Act.".
(c)(1) Section 303(a) // 42 USC 3023. // is amended by striking out
"and", and by inserting after "1981" the following: ", $306,000,000 for
fiscal year 1982, $327,400,000 for fiscal year 1983, and $350,300,000
for fiscal year 1984," and by striking out "social services" and
inserting in lieu thereof "supportive services and senior centers".
(2) Section 303(b)(1) is amended by striking out "and", and by
inserting after "1981" the following: ", $319,100,000 for fiscal year