PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "(E) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply with respect
to any alien who is a member of the sponsor's household, as defined in
section 3(i) of this Act". // 7 USC 2012. //
Sec. 1309. Section 5(g) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2014.
// is amended by inserting "(other than those relating to licensed
vehicles)" after " June 1, 1977" in the second sentence.
Sec. 1310. Section 6(d)(1)(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2015. // is amended by striking out "six" and inserting in lieu therof
"twelve".
Sec. 1311. Section 6(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2015.
// is amended by--,
(1) striking out ", unless the household was certified for
benefits under this Act immediately prior to such unemployment" in
clause (iii) of paragraph (1);
(2) inserting "(including the lack of adequate child care for
children above the age of five and under the age of twelve)" after
"good cause" in clause (iv) of paragraph (1);
(2) inserting "(including the lack of adequate child care for
children above the age of five and under the age of twelve)" after
"good cause" in clause (iv) of paragraph (1);
(3) inserting before the semicolon at the end of clause (A) of