PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] appropriate committee shall be treated as highly privileged in the House
of Representatives.
" Sec. 64. // 22 USC 2796c. // Application of Other Provisions of
Law.-Any reference to sales of defense articles under this Act in any
provision of law restricting the countries or organizations to which
such sales may be made shall be deemed to include a reference to leases
of defense articles under this chapter.".
(b) Such Act // 22 USC 2752. // is further amended--,
(1) in section 2(b)--,
both
places it appears,
(2) in section 3(a)--,
// 22 USC 2753. //
(3) in section 4
// 22 USC 2754. //
by inserting "or leased" immediately after "sold" in the first
sentence.
(c) Paragraph (5) of section 503(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 // 22 USC 2311. // is amended to read as follows:
"(5) the loan agreement provides that (A) if the defense
article is damaged while on loan, the country or international
organization to which it was loaned will reimburse the United
States for the cost of restoring or replacing the defense article,
and (B) if the defense article is lost or destroyed while on loan,
the country or international organization to which it was loaned
will pay to the United States an amount equal to the replacement
cost (less any depreciation in the value) of the defense
article.".
(d)(1) Section 109 of the International Security and Development
Cooperation Act of 1980 // 10 USC 2667 // is repealed.
(2) Section 36(a) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC 2776. //
is amended--,
(A) by inserting "and" at the end of paragraph (8);