PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] is terminated, or if an association having a loan agreement with the
Corporation is dissolved, merges with another association, or otherwise
ceases to operate, the Fund or the net gains referred to in subsection
(d)(5) shall be applied or disposed of in such manner as the Secretary
may approve or prescribe, except that they shall, to the extent
necessary, first be applied or used for the purposes therefor prescribed
in this section.
"(g) The secretary shall issue regulations necessary to carry out the
provisions of this section.".
Sec. 102. Effective for the 1982 and subsequent crops of tobacco,
section 106 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445) is amended
by adding at the end thereof new subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 403, // 7 USC 1423.
// if the Secretary determines that the supply of any grade of any kind
of tobacco of a crop for which marketing quotas are in effect or are not
disapproved by producers will likely be excessive, the Secretary, after
prior consultation with the association through which price support for
the grade and kind of tobacco is made available to producers, may reduce
the support rate which would otherwise be established for such grade of
tobacco after taking into consideration the effect such reduction may
have on the supply and price of other frades of other kinds of quota
tobacco: Provided, That the weighted average of the support rates for
all eligible grades of such kind of tobacco shall, after such reduction,
reflect not less than (1) 65 per centum of the increase in the support
level for such kind of tobacco which would otherwise be established
under this section, if the support level therefor is higher then the
support level for the preceding crop, or (2) the support level for such
kind of tobacco established under this section, if the support level
therefor is not higher than the support level for the preceding crop.
In determining whether the supply of any grade of any kind of tobacco of
a crop will be excessive, the Secretary shall take into consideration
the domestic supply, including domestic inventories, the amount of such
tobacco pledged as security for price support loans, and anticipated
domestic and export demand, based on the maturity, uniformity and stalk
position of such tobacco.".
MARKETING QUOTA
AND FOR MARKETING CERTAIN TOBACCO THAT IS NOT
ELIGIBLE FOR
PRICE SUPPORT
Sec. 103. Effective for the 1983 and subsequent crops of tobacco,
section 314 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 // 7 USC 1314.
// is amended by amending the first sentence of subsection (a) to read