PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] may be mutually agreeable to the parties concerned or, if no agreement
can be reached, in the United States district court for the United
States judicial district in which is located the home port of the
claimant.".
SEC. 6. SURVEY OF OBSTRUCTIONS.
(a) Section 407 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments
of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1847) is repealed.
(b) The table of contents of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Amendments of 1978 is amended by striking:
"1847. Survey of obstructions on the Outer Continental Shelf.".
SEC. 7. REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THIS ACT.
Section 403(a)(1) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments
of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1843(a)(1)) is amended by striking out "claims; and"
and inserting in lieu thereof "claims (except that, notwithstanding any
other provision of law, final regulations implementing the 1981
amendments to this title shall be published in the Federal Register
within 120 days after the date of the enactment of such amendments);
and".
SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.
Section 401(3)(B) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments
of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1841(3)(B)) is amended by striking out "at sea".
SEC. 9. // 43 USC 1841 // EFFECTIVE DATE.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (b), the amendments made by