PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] amended by striking out "Not more than $15,000 annually" and inserting
in lieu thereof "Such sums as may be necessary".
SEC. 116. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the heading
"FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND VISES" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and paid
into the Treasury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each passport issued and a fee,
prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each
application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue
and validity of passports, and for other purposes", approved July 3,
1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten years from
the date of issue, except that the Secretary of State may limit the
validity of a passport to a period of less than ten years in an
individual case or on a general basis pursuant to regulation.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsection applies with respect to
passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act. "22 USC 217a
note."
SEC. 117. The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is
amended by inserting the following new section 33 immediately after