PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] the enactment of this section.
" SEC. 9601. // 26 USC 9601. // TRANSFER OF AMOUNTS.
" The amounts appropriated by any section of subchapter A to any
Trust Fund established by such subchapter shall be transferred at least
monthly from the general fund of the Treasury to such Trust Fund on the
basis of estimates made by the Secretary of the Treasury of the amounts
referred to in such section. Proper adjustments shall be made in the
amounts subsequently transferred to the extent prior estimates were in
excess of or less than the amounts required to be transferred.
" SEC. 9602. // 26 USC 9602. // MANAGEMENT OF TRUST FUNDS.
"(a) Report.-It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to
hold each Trust Fund established by subchapter A, and (after
consultation with any other trustees of the Trust Fund) to report to the
Congress each year on the financial condition and the results of the
operations of each such Trust Fund during the preceding fiscal year and
on its expected condition and operations during the next 5 fiscal years.
Such report shall be printed as a House document of the session of the
Congress to which the report is made.
"(b) INVESTMENT.--,
"(1) In general.-It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the
Treasury to invest such portion of any Trust Fund established by
subchapter A as is not, in his judgment, required to meet current
withdrawals. Such investments may be made only in