PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Agricultural Act of 1949 // 7 USC 1421 // because a producer on the farm
has not agreed to make contributions or pay assessments to the No Net
Cost Tobacco Fund or the No Net Cost Tobacco Account as required by
sections 106 A(d)(1) and 106(B)(d)(1) of that Act, if marketing quotas
for that kind of tobacco are in effect, shall be subject to a penalty of
75 per centum of the average market price (calculated to the nearest
whole cent) for such kind of tobacco for the immediately preceding
marketing year.".
ALLOTMENTS AND
MARKETING QUOTAS
Sec. 201. (a) Section 316(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of
1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b(a)) is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(2) inserting "shall permit the owner of any farm to which a
Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota is assigned under
this Act and" after "program,";
(3) inserting " Flue-cured," after " Burley,";
(4) inserting a comma before "to lease";
(5) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) No lease of any Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota