PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] "SEC. 33. "22 USC 2705." The following documents shall have the same
force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates
of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by
a court having naturalization jurisdiction:
"(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period
is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary
of State to a citizen of the United States.
"(2) The report, designated as a 'Report of Birth Abroad of a
Citizen of the United States', issued by a consular officer to
document a citizen born abroad.".
SEC. 118. Section 2 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945
(22 U.S.C. 287) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(h) The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,
shall appoint a representative of the United States to the Vienna office
of the United Nations with appropriate rank and status, who shall serve
at the pleasure of the President and subject to the direction of the
Secretary of State. Such individual shall, at the direction of the
Secretary of State, represent the United States at the Vienna office of
the United Nations and perform such other functions there in connection
with the participation of the United States in international
organizations as the Secretary of State from time to time may direct.".
SEC. 119. Section 8 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945
(22 U.S.C. 287e) is amended --
(1) by striking out "representative of the United States to the
United Nations referred to in paragraph (a) of section 2 hereof"
and inserting in lieu thereof "representatives provided for in