PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Internal Revenue Code. If the corporation fails to maintain such
status, the charter granted hereby shall expire.
Approved June 1, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 4769:
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 285 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
SENATE REPORT: No. 97 - 395 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
Vol. 127 (1981): Oct. 26, considered and passed House.
Vol. 128 (1982): May 24, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-191, 96 STAT. 107
vessels within State waters.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 306 of the
Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1856) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Exception Regarding Foreign Fish Processing in Internal
Waters.-(1) A foreign fishing vessel may engage in fish processing
within the internal waters of a State if, and only if--,
"(A) the vessel is qualified for purposes of this paragraph
pursuant to paragraph (4)(C); and
"(B) the owner or operator of the vessel applies to the
Governor of the State for, and (subject to paragraph (2)) is
granted, permission for the vessel to engage in such processing.