PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] area agencies on aging, after considering the factors specified in
subsection (a)(1)(E). The State agency shall continue to perform the
functions of an area agency for any area of the State not included in a
planning and service area for which an area agency has been
designated.".
(d) Section 305(c) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (3),
(2) by inserting "or" at the end of clause (4), and
(3) by adding after clause (4) the following new clause:
"(5) in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5), the
State agency;".
Sec. 6. (a) The first sentence of section 306(a) // 42 USC 3026. //
is amended by striking out "for a 3-year period" and inserting in lieu
thereof "for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State
agency,".
(b) Section 306(a)(2) is amended by striking out "at least 50
percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "an adequate proportion".
(c)(1) Section 306(b)(1) is repealed.
(2)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 306(b) is redesignated as subsection
(b).