PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] enactment of this part, or which may become effective thereafter, shall
be construed to be superseded by any provision of this part.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.-The table of contents for the Energy Policy
and Conservation Act is amended by adding after the item relating to
section 255 the following new items:
" Sec. 271. Congressional findings, policy, and purpose.
" Sec. 272. Preparation for petroleum supply interruptions.".
SEC. 4. STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE AMENDMENTS.
(a) Required Rate for Filling Reserve.--,
(1) In General.-Subsection (c) of section 160 of the Energy
Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6240(c)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(c)(1)(A) The President shall immediately undertake, and thereafter
continue, petroleum products acquisition, transportation, and injection
activities, to the extent funds are available pursuant to section 167
(b)(2) and (b)(3), // 42 USC 6247. // at a level sufficient to assure
that the petroleum products in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve will be
increased at an average annual rate of at least the minimum required
fill rate until the quantity of petroleum products stored within the
Strategic Petroleum Reserve is at least 500,000,000 barrels.
"(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), the minimum required fill rate
shall be 300,000 barrels per day for purposes of subparagraph (A),
unless there is in effect a finding by the President in his discretion
for good cause that compliance with such rate would not be in the
national interest.