PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] performers of research and development and are particularly
capable of developing research and development results into new
products.
(b) Therefore, the purposes of the Act are--,
(1) to stimulate technological innovation;
(2) to use small business to meet Federal research and
development needs;
(3) to foster and encourage participation by minority and
disadvantaged persons in technological innovation; and
(4) to increase private sector commercialization innovations
derived from Federal research and development.
Sec. 3. Section 9(b) of the Small Business Act // 15 USC 638. // is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(4) to develop and maintain a source file and an information
program to assure each qualified and interested small business
concern the opportunity to participate in Federal agency small
business innovation research programs;
"(5) to coordinate with participating agencies a schedule for
release of SBIR solicitations, and to prepare a master release
schedule so as to maximize small businesses' opportunities to
respond to solicitations;
"(6) to independently survey and monitor the operation of SBIR
programs within participating Federal agencies; and
"(7) to report not less than annually to the Committee on Small
Business of the Senate and the Committee on Small Business of the
House of Representatives on the SBIR programs of the Federal
agencies and the Administration's information and monitoring
efforts related to the SBIR programs.".
Sec. 4. Section 9 of the Small Business Act // 15 USC 638. // is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(e) For the purpose of this section--,
"(1) the term 'extramural budget' means the sum of the total
obligations minus amounts obligated for such activities by
employees of the agency in or through Government-owned,
Government-operated facilities, except that for the Agency for
International Development it shall not include amounts obligated
solely for general institutional support of international research
centers or for grants to foreign countries;
"(2) the term ' Federal agency' means an executive agency as
defined in section 105 of title 5, United States Code, or a
military department as defined in section 102 of such title,
except that it does not include any agency within the Intelligence