PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, "8 USC 1182" during
1980 who have not been given or denied refugee status under that
Act.
SEC. 503. (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act
(22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking out "and not to exceed 5 per
centum annually of the principal of the Fund" and inserting in lieu
thereof ", any amount of the contributions deposited in the Fund from
nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this
section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal of the
total amount appropriated to the Fund".
(b) Section 7(e) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(e)) is amended by
inserting after "amounts received" the following: "(including amounts
earned as interest on, and proceeds from the sale or redemption of,
obligations purchased with amounts received)".
SEC. 504. The Congress expresses its strong support for the
promotion by the United States of sound infant feeding practices, and
continues to be concerned with the sole negative vote cast by the United
States against the International Code of Marketing of Breastmilk
Substitutes.