PUBLIC LAW 97-247, 96 STAT. 317
[…] Code, is amended by striking out "; cost of printing record".
(4) The item relating to section 2520 in the section analysis of
chapter 165 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"2520. Fees.".
(o)(1) The item relating to chapter 165 in the chapter analysis of
part VI of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"165. United States Claims Court Procedure 2501".
(2) The chapter heading of chapter 165 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by striking out " COURT OF CLAIMS" and inserting in
lieu thereof " UNITED STATES CLAIMS COURT".
(p)(1) Section 1926 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
" Section 1926. // 28 USC 1926. // Claims Court
"(a) The Judicial Conference of the United States shall prescribe
from time to time the fees and costs to be charged and collected in the
United States Claims Court.
"(b) The court and its officers shall collect only such fees and
costs as the Judicial Conference prescribes. The court may require
advance payment of fees by rule.".
(2) The item relating to section 1926 in the section analysis of
chapter 123 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"1926. Claims Court.".
(q)(1) Chapter 165 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section: