PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] paragraph:
"(3) Termination.-On and after October 1, 1988, paragraph (1)
shall not apply."
(B) Subsection (g) of section 4041 is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new sentence: " Paragraphs (2) and (4)
shall not apply on and after October 1, 1988."
(2) Subsection (a) of section 4221
// 26 USC 4221. //
(relating to certain tax resales) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: " In the case of taxes
imposed by section 4051, 4071, or 4081, paragraphs (4) and (5)
shall not apply on and after October 1, 1988."
(3) Section 4483
// 26 USC 4483. //
(relating to exemption for highway use tax) is amended by adding
after subsection (d) thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Termination of Exemptions.-Subsections (a) and (c) shall not
apply on and after October 1, 1988."
(4) Section 6420
// 26 USC 6420. //
(relating to gasoline used on farms) is amended by redesignating
subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection
(g) the following new subsection:
"(h) Termination.-This section shall apply only with respect to