PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(2) Where vehicle destroyed or stolen.--,
day of
the last month in such period and not subsequently used
during such taxable period, the tax shall be reckoned
proportionately
from the first day of the month in such period
in which the first use of such highway motor vehicle
occurs
to and including the last day of the month in which such
highway motor vehicle was destroyed or stolen.
damaged
by reason of an accident or other casualty to such an
extent that it is not economic to rebuild."
(e) Special Rule for Taxable Period in Which Termination Date
Occurs.-Section 4482 // 26 USC 4482. // is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) Special Rule for Taxable Period in Which Termination Date
Occurs.-In the case of the taxable period which ends on September 30,
1988, the amount of the tax imposed by section 4481 with respect to any
highway motor vehicle shall be determined by reducing each dollar amount
in the table contained in section 4481(a) by 75 percent."
(f) Effective Date.--,
(1) In general.-Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendments made by this section
// 26 USC 4481. //
shall take effect on July 1, 1984.
(2) Special rule in the case of certain owner-operators.--,
section
4481(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as