PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] amended by striking out the item relating to section 6424.
(c) Effective Date.-The amendments made by this section // 26 USC 39.
// shall apply with respect to articles sold after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 516. PERIOD TAXES AND EXEMPTIONS IN EFFECT.
(a) Period Taxes in Effect.--,
(1) Special fuels tax.--,
Act)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new
paragraph:
"(3) Termination.-On and after October 1, 1988, the taxes
imposed by this subsection shall not apply."
(2) Tires and tread rubber.-Subsection (d) of section 4071
// 26 USC 4071. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(d) Termination.-On and after October 1, 1988, the taxes imposed by
subsection (a) shall not apply."
(3) Gasoline.-Subsection (b) of section 4081
// 26 USC 4081. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Termination.-On and after October 1, 1988, the taxes
imposed by this section shall not apply."
(4) Highway use tax.-Sections 4481(e) and 4482(c)(4)
// 26 USC 4481, 4482. //