PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] enactment
of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of
1974," immediately after " The Commission may permit
persons not domiciled in the United States to grant
options
under this subsection".
Sec. 207. Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6d) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting in the introductory clause "or introducing
broker" after "futures commission merchant";
(2) inserting in paragraph (1) "or introducing broker" after
"futures commission merchant"; and
(3) inserting in paragraph (2) "if a futures commission
merchant," after "such person shall,".
Sec. 208. Section 4f of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6f) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Any person desiring to register as a futures commission
merchant, introducing broker, or floor broker hereunder shall be
registered upon application to the Commission. The application
shall be made in such form and manner as prescribed by the
Commission, giving such information and facts as the Commission
may deem necessary concerning the business in which the applicant
is or will be engaged, including in the case of an application of
a futures commission merchant or an introducing broker, the names
and addresses of the managers of all branch offices, and the names
of such officers and partners, if a partnership, and of such
officers, directors, and stockholders, if a corporation, as the
Commission may direct. Such person, when registered hereunder,
shall likewise continue to report and furnish to the Commission
the above-mentioned information and such other information
pertaining to such person's business as the Commission may
require. Each registration shall expire on December 31 of the
year for which issued or at such other time, not less than one
year from the date of issuance, as the Commission may by rule,
regulation, or order prescribe, and shall be renewed upon
application therefor unless the registration has been suspended
(and the period of such suspension has not expired) or revoked
pursuant to the provisions of this Act."; and
(2) inserting in subsection (2) "or as introducing broker"
after "futures commission merchant".
Sec. 209. Section 4g of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6g) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting in subsection (1) ", introducing broker," after
"futures commission merchant"; and