PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] 4481. // (relating to imposition of tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Imposition of Tax.-A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any
highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers
customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same
type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at
least 33,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:
"(1) In general.--,
TABLE OMITTED
"(2) Definitions.-For purposes of paragraph (1)--,
DEFINITIONS OMITTED
(b) Exemption Where Truck Used for Less Than 5,000 Miles on Public
Highways.-Section 4483 // 26 USC 4483. // (relating to exemptions from
highway use tax) is amended by adding after subsection (c) thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d) Exemption for Trucks Used for Less Than 5,000 Miles on Public
Highways.--,
"(1) Suspension of tax.--,
vehicle,
then the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481
// 26 USC 4481. //
with
respect to the use of such vehicle shall be suspended
during
the taxable period.
with
respect to any highway motor vehicle whenever the use of
such vehicle on public highways during the taxable
period
exceeds 5,000 miles.
"(2) Exemption.-If--,
with
respect to any highway motor vehicle is suspended under
paragraph (1),
then no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of such
vehicle for the taxable period.
"(3) Refund where tax paid and vehicle not used for more than
5,000 miles.-If--,