PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(e) It is the intent of Congress that the Secretary shall expend all
of the funds available in the Trust Fund in each fiscal year. Any such
funds which are not expended in a given fiscal year shall remain
available for expenditure without fiscal year limitation; except that
any funds not expended prior to October 1, 1985, shall, no later than
April 30, 1986, be distributed to the States for use in State forestry
programs pursuant to the formula set forth in the Act of May 23, 1908
(16 U.S.C. 500, Public Law 136, Sixtieth Congress.".
(b) In section 303(b)(1) of such Act, strike out "and before October
1, 1985,".
Sec. 423. (a) Section 2(e) of the Act of August 11, 1939, commonly
referred to as the Saltonstall-Kennedy Act (15 U.S.C. 713c-3 (e)), is
amended to read as follows:
"(e) Allocation of Fund Moneys.-(1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, all moneys in the fund shall be used exclusively for
the purpose of promoting United States fisheries in accordance with the
provisions of this section, and no such moneys shall be transferred from
the fund for any other purpose. With respect to any fiscal year, all
moneys in the fund, including the sum of all unexpended moneys carried
over into that fiscal year and all moneys transferred to the fund under
subsection (b) or any other provision of law with respect to that fiscal
year, shall be allocated as follows:
"(A) the Secretary shall use no less than 60 per centum of such
moneys to make direct industry assistance grants to develop the
United States fisheries and to expand domestic and foreign markets
for United States fishery products pursuant to subsection (c) of
this section; and