PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that such
person's abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed
upon, by the United States or any agency or officer thereof. This
section shall not be construed to prohibit a statement that a person is
registered under this Act as a commodity trading advisor, associated
person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or
associated person of a commodity pool operator, if such statement is
true in fact and if the effect of such registration is not
misrepresented.".
EXAMINATIONS
Sec. 215. Section 4p of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6p) is
amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first sentence "futures commission
merchants, floor brokers, and those persons associated with
futures commission merchants or floor brokers" and inserting in
lieu thereof "persons required to be registered with the
Commission";
(2) striking out in the second and third sentences "as futures
commission merchants, floor brokers, and those persons associated
with futures commission merchants or floor brokers,"; and