PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] mailing of the subpena or summons, or such other notice.
This subsection shall not apply to congressional subpenas or
congressional requests for information.
"(g) The Commission shall provide any registration information
maintained by the Commission on any registrant upon reasonable request
made by any department or agency of any State or any political
subdivision thereof. Whenever the Commission determines that such
information may be appropriate for use by any department or agency of a
State or political subdivision thereof, the Commission shall provide
such information without request.".
Sec. 223. Section 8a(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
12a(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) to register futures commission merchants, associated
persons of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers,
associated persons of introducing brokers, commodity trading
advisors, associated persons of commodity trading advisors,
commodity pool operators, associated persons of commodity pool
operators, and floor brokers upon application in accordance with
rules and regulations and in the form and manner to be prescribed
by the Commission, which may require the applicant, and such
persons associated with the applicant as the Commission may
specify, to be fingerprinted and to submit, or cause to be
submitted, such fingerprints to the Attorney General for
identification and appropriate processing, and in connection
therewith to fix and establish from time to time reasonable fees
and charges for registrations and renewals thereof: Provided,
That notwithstanding any provision of this Act, the Commission may
grant a temporary license to any applicant for registration with
the Commission pursuant to such rules, regulations, or orders as
the Commission may adopt, except that the term of any such
temporary license shall not exceed six months from the date of its
issuance;".
DELEGATION OF
REGISTRATION FUNCTIONS
Sec. 224. Section 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a) is
amended by--,
(1) amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) upon notice, but without a hearing and pursuant to such
rules, regulations, or orders as the Commission may adopt, to
refuse to register, to register conditionally, or to suspend or
place restrictions upon the registration of, any person and with
such a hearing as may be appropriate to revoke the registration of
any person--,
capacity
has been suspended (and the period of such suspension
has
not expired) or has been revoked;
this
section within five years preceding the filing of the
application
for registration or at any time thereafter;
not be
revoked solely on the basis of such temporary order,
judgment,
or decree), including an order entered pursuant to an
agreement of settlement to which the Commission or any
Federal or State agency or other governmental body is
a
party, from (i) acting as a futures commission merchant,
introducing broker, floor broker, commodity trading
advisor,
commodity pool operator, associated person of any
registrant under this Act, securities broker,
securities
dealer, municipal securities broker, municipal
securities
dealer, transfer agent, clearing agency, securities
information
processor, investment adviser, investment company, or
affiliated person or employee of any of the foregoing
or (ii)
engaging in or continuing any activity involving any
transaction
in or advice concerning contracts of sale of a commodity
for future delivery, concerning matters subject to
Commission regulation under section 4c or 19 of this
Act,
// 7 USC 6c, 23. //
or
concerning securities;
registration or at
any time thereafter of any felony that (i) involves any
transactions or advice concerning any contract of sale
of a
commodity for future delivery, or any activity subject
to
Commission regulation under section 4c or 19 of this
Act, or
concerning a security, (ii) arises out of the conduct
of the
business of a futures commission merchant, introducing
broker, floor broker, commodity trading advisor,
commodity
pool operator, associated person of any registrant under