PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
spouse, this
subsection and subsection (c) shall be applied by
taking into
account any application of paragraph (4)."
(2) Exchanges of qualified real property.--,
striking
out "subparagraph (A), (B), or (C)" and inserting in
lieu
thereof "subparagraph (A) or (B)".
(3) Transfers of certain farm, etc., real property.--,
// 26 USC 1040. //
(relating to transfer of
certain farm, etc., real property) is amended by
striking out
"such exchange" and inserting in lieu thereof "such
transfer".
// 26 USC 1223. //
(defining holding period of property) is
amended by redesignating paragraph (12) as
paragraph (13)
and by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new
paragraph:
"(12) If--,
such
person within 1 year after the decedent's death, and
with respect
to the decedent,
then the person making such sale or other disposition shall be
considered to have held such property for more than 1 year."
(4) Clarification of effective dates.--,
Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981
// 95 Stat. 306. //
is amended by striking out "subsections
(b)(1), (c)(2), (j)(1), and (j)(2)" and inserting in
lieu
thereof "subsections (b)(1), (j)(1), and (j)(2) and the
provisions