PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "39. PROMPT PAYMENT......................... 3901".
(19) Section 5103 is amended by inserting ", public charges,
taxes, and dues" after "debts" the first time it appears.
(20) Section 5112(f)(1) is amended--,
fiftieth"
and substituting "250th".
(21) Section 5132(a)(2) is amended by striking out
"$54,706,000" and "1982" and substituting "$50,165,000" and
"1983", respectively.
(22) Section 5154 is amended by striking out " United States
coins and currency circulating within its jurisdiction" and
substituting "other forms of money".
(23)(A) Chapter 61 is amended by inserting after section 6102
the following:
" Section 6102a. // 31 USC 6102a. // Assistance awards information
system
"(a) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall--,
"(1) maintain the United States Government assistance awards
information system established as a result of the study conducted
under section 9 of the Federal Program Information Act;
// 31 USC 1701. //
and
"(2) update the system on a quarterly basis.
"(b) To carry out subsection (a) of this section, the Director--,
"(1) may delegate the responsibility for carrying out
subsection (a) of this section to the head of another executive
agency;