PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(1) Diesel fuel.-There is hereby imposed a tax of 9 cents a
gallon on any liquid (other than any product taxable under section
4081)--,
a
fuel in such vehicle, or
"(2) Special motor fuels.-There is hereby imposed a tax of 9
cents a gallon on benzol, benzene, naphtha, liquefied petroleum
gas, casing head and natural gasoline, or any other liquid (other
than kerosene, gas oil, or fuel oil, or any product taxable under
section 4081 or paragraph (1) of this subsection)--,
fuel in
such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(b) Exemption for Methanol and Ethanol Fuels.--,
(1) In general.-Section 4041
// 26 USC 4041. //
is amended by adding at the end of the subsection (b) inserted by
subsection (c) of this section the following new paragraph:
"(2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel.--,
ethanol, or
other alcohol produced from a substance other than
petroleum
or natural gas.
subparagraph
(A) shall not apply."
(2) Coordination with credit.-Subsection (c) of section 44e
// 26 USC 44 E. //
(relating to coordination of credit for alcohol used as a fuel
with exemption from excise tax) is amended by striking out
"section 4041(k) or 4081(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof