PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] guardian of such minors or legal incompetents in such amounts as may be
necessary for the minor or legal incompetent's health, education,
welfare, or emergencies under a plan or plans approved by the Secretary
and the tribal governing body of the Indian tribe involved.". Such plan
or plans shall be limited to urgent needs arising from extenuating
circumstances and shall accord with general principles governing
administration of trust funds of minors and legal incompetents,
including a requirement for strict accounting for expenditures.
(b) Clause (5) of section 3(b) of said Act // 25 USC 1403. // is
hereby striking out "warrant otherwise" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: "warrant otherwise: Provided, That in the development
of such plan the Secretary shall survey past and present plans of the
tribe for economic development, shall consider long range benefits which
might accrue to the tribe from such plans, and shall encourage
programing of funds for economic development purposes where
appropriate.".
Sec. 3. (a) Subsection (a) of section 5 of said Act // 25 USC 1405.
// is amended by deleting "either House adopts a resolution" and
inserting in lieu thereof "a joint resolution is enacted".
(b) Subsection (b) of section 5 of said Act is amended by deleting