PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] The
Secretary shall approve such a data collection program if he determines
that the need is justified, and shall promulgate regulations to
implement the program within 60 days after such determination is made.
If the Secretary determines that the need for a data collection program
is not justified, he shall inform the Council of the reasons for such
determination in writing. The determinations of the Secretary under this
subsection regarding a Council request shall be made within a reasonable
period of time after he receives that request.".
SEC. 7. ACTION BY SECRETARY.
(a) Section 304 (16 U.S.C. 1854) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) are amended to read as follows:
"(a) Action by the Secretary After Receipt of Plan.--(1) After the
Secretary receives a fishery management plan, or amendment to a plan,
which was prepared by a Council (the date of receipt of which is
hereafter in this section referred to as the 'receipt date'), the
Secretary shall--,
"(A) immediately commence a review of the management plan or
amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national
standards, the other provisions of this Act, and any other