PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] an amendment, and disagreed to certain amendments.
Dec. 21, Senate and House agreed to conference report.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 19, No. 2 (1983):
Jan. 12, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 97-454, 96 STAT. 2494
responsibility for the quarterly
financial report from the Federal Trade Commission
to the Secretary of Commerce,
and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) chapter 3 of
title 13, United States Code, // 13 USC 101. // is amended--,
(1) by redesignating subchapter III as subchapter IV; and
(2) by inserting after subchapter II the following:
" Section 91. // 13 USC 91. // Collection and publication
"(a) The Secretary shall collect and publish quarterly financial
statistics of business operations, organization, practices, management,
and relation to other businesses, including data on sales, expenses,
profits, assets, liabilities, stockholders' equity, and related accounts
generally used by businesses in income statements, balance sheets, and
other measures of financial condition.
"(b) Except to the extent determined otherwise by the Secretary on
the basis of changed circumstances, the nature of statistics collected
and published under this section, and the manner of the collection and
publication of such statistics, shall conform to the quarterly financial