PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(2) Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation
or duty, or affect the availability of any right or remedy available to
the Securities and Exchange Commission or any private party arising
under the Securities Act of 1933 // 15 USC 77a. // or the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 // 15 USC 78a. // governing the issuance, offer,
purchase, or sale of securities of a commodity pool, or of persons
engaged in transactions with respect to such securities, or reporting by
a commodity pool.".
SELF--,
REGULATORY ORGANIZATIONS
Sec. 104. Section 8a(6) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
12a) is amended by--,
(1) inserting "registered futures association, or
self-regulatory organization as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934,"
// 15 USC 78c. //
before "notwithstanding"; and
(2) striking out "and consumers" and inserting in lieu thereof
a comma and immediately thereafter "consumers, or investors, or
which is necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of
this Act: Provided, That any information furnished by the