PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] futures commission merchants or floor brokers" and inserting in
lieu thereof "persons required to be registered with the
Commission";
(2) striking out in the second and third sentences "as futures
commission merchants, floor brokers, and those persons associated
with futures commission merchants or floor brokers,"; and
(3) striking out in the last sentence "the customers of futures
commission merchants and floor brokers" and inserting in lieu
thereof "customers, clients, pool participants, or other members
of the public with whom such individuals deal".
Sec. 216. Section 5a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a) is
amended by--,
(1) amending paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions,
made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any
committee, that (i) have been approved by the Commission pursuant
to paragraph (12) of this section, (ii) have become effective
under such paragraph, or (iii) must be enforced pursuant to any
Commission rule, regulation, or order; and revoke and not enforce
any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution, made, issued, or
proposed by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee,
that has been disapproved by the Commission;";
(2) amending paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, submit to
the Commission for its prior approval all bylaws, rules,
regulations, and resolutions ('rules') made or issued by such
contract market, or by the governing board thereof or any