PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first and ninth sentences "as futures
commission merchant or any person associated therewith as
described in section 4k of this Act, commodity trading advisor,
commodity pool operator, or as floor broker hereunder" and
inserting in lieu thereof "with the Commission in any capacity";
and
(2) inserting in the eleventh sentence after "doing business"
the words ", or in the case of an order denying registration,the
circuit in which the petitioner's principal place of business
listed on petitioner's application for registration is located,".
Sec. 220. Section 6c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-1)
is amended by inserting in the proviso contained in the first sentence
after "no restraining order" the following: "(other than a restraining
order which prohibits any person from destroying, altering or disposing
of, or refusing to permit authorized representatives of the Commission
to inspect, when and as requested, any books and records or other
documents or which prohibits any person from withdrawing, transferring,
removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets, or other
property)".
Sec. 221. Section 6d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-2)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(8)(A) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an authorized State
official from proceeding in a State court against any person registered