PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Any State share of
an overcharge, resulting from such failure to comply, shall be assessed
against moneys found to be due and owing to such State as a result of
audits of royalty accounts for transactions which took place prior to
the date of the enactment of this Act except that if after the
completion of such audits, sufficient moneys have not been found due and
owing to any State, the State shall be assessed the balance of that
State's share of the overcharge.
(f) Interest shall be charged under this section only for the number
of days a payment is late.
(g) The first sentence of section 35 of the Act of February 25, 1920
// 30 USC 191. // is amended by inserting "including interest charges
collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982"
between "royalties" and "and".
Sec. 112. // 30 USC 1722. // (a) In addition to any other remedy
under this Act or any mineral leasing law, the Attorney General of the
United States or his designee may bring a civil action in a dristrict