PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (B) The table of chapters for subtitle D is amended by striking
out the item relating to chapter 31 and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new item:
" Chapter 31. Retail excise taxes."
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b),
// 26 USC 6416. //
as amended by this Act, is amended by inserting "or under section
4051" after "section 4041(a)".
(D) Paragraph (1) of section 6416(a) is amended by striking out
"chapter 31 (special fuels)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"chapter 31 (relating to retail excise taxes)".
(3) Effective date.-The amendments made by this subsection
// 26 USC 4051. //
shall take effect on April 1, 1983.
SEC. 513. HEAVY TRUCK USE TAX.
(a) Increase in Rate of Tax.-Subsection (a) of section 4481 // 26 USC
4481. // (relating to imposition of tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Imposition of Tax.-A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any
highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers
customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same
type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at
least 33,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:
"(1) In general.--,
TABLE OMITTED
"(2) Definitions.-For purposes of paragraph (1)--,
DEFINITIONS OMITTED
(b) Exemption Where Truck Used for Less Than 5,000 Miles on Public
Highways.-Section 4483 // 26 USC 4483. // (relating to exemptions from