PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate
of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property
passing from the decedent."
(2) Denial of double deduction.--,
// 26 USC 2056. //
(relating to bequests,
etc., to surviving spouse) is amended by adding at the
end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) Denial of double deduction.--Nothing in this section or
any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any
interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than
once with respect to the same decedent."
// 26 USC 2523. //
(relating to gift to spouse) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) Denial of Double Deduction.--Nothing in this section or any
other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in
property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect
to the same donor."
(3) Dispositions of certain life estates.--,
// 26 USC 2519. //
(relating to dispositions
of certain life estates) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) General Rule.--For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any
disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in