PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Dec. 20, House concurred in Senate amendment.
PUBLIC LAW 97-439, 96 STAT. 2287, FEDERAL SEED ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1982
prohibitions relating to interstate
commerce in seed mixtures intended for lawn and turf
purposes and prohibitions
relating to importation of certain seeds, and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. This Act // 7 USC 1551. // may be cited as the " Federal
Seed Act Amendments of 1982".
Sec. 2. (a) The matter preceding clause (1) of section 201(a) of the
Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1571(a)) is amended by striking out ", except
as provided in paragraph (j) of this section for seed mixtures intended
for lawn and turf purposes,".
(b) Section 201(a)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1571(a)(1)) is amended
by--,
(1) inserting "(A), except with respect to seed mixtures
intended for lawn and turf purposes," after " Provided, That";
(2) striking out ": And provided further, That", and inserting
in lieu thereof ",(B)"; and
(3) inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the
following: ", and (C) seed mixtures intended for lawn and turf
purposes shall be designated as a mixture on the label and each
seed component shall be listed on the label in the order of
predominance".
(c) Section 201(j) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1571(j)) is repealed.
Sec. 3. Section 201(a)(8) of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1571(
a)(8)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof
the following: ", except that, in the case of a seed mixture, it is
only necessary to state the calendar month and year of such test for the
kind or variety or type of agricultural seed contained in such mixture
which has the oldest calendar month and year test date among the test
conducted on all the kinds or varieties or types of agricultural seed
contained in such mixture".
Sec. 4. Section 201(c) of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1571(c)) is
amended by--,
(1) striking out "(a)" and inserting "(1)" in lieu thereof;
(2) striking out "(b)" and inserting "(2)" in lieu thereof;
(3) inserting "(A)" after "which" in clause (2) as redesignated
by this section; and