PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] the University pursuant to such agreement.
Approved January 8, 1983.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY--H.R. 6419:
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 709 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 128 (1982):
Aug. 16, considered and passed House.
Dec. 19, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-434, 96 STAT. 2280
benefit of Indians to be held in trust
for the Tribes of such Indians.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) the first
section of the Act of October 17, 1975 (89 Stat. 577; 25 U.S.C. 459),
is amended by adding thereto the following new subsection (c):
"(c) The right, title, and interest of the United States of America
in all of the lands, including the improvements now thereon (title to
which is in the United States), acquired under title II of the National
Industrial Recovery Act of June 16, 1933 (48 Stat. 200), and any
subsequent Emergency Relief Appropriation Acts, including but not
limited to section 5 of the Emergency Relief Appropriation Act of 1939
(53 Stat. 927, 930) and section 4 of the Emergency Relief Appropriation
Act, fiscal year 1941 (54 Stat. 611, 617), together with all minerals
underlying any such land whether acquired pursuant to such Acts or
otherwise owned by the United States, and which lands are now
administered by the Secretary of the Interior for the use or benefit of
(1) Ramah Navajo Indians, are hereby declared to be held in trust for
the Ramah Band of the Navajo Tribe, and (2) Choctaw Indians of
Mississippi, except lands subject to the Act of June 21, 1939 (53 Stat.
851), are hereby declared to be held in trust for the Mississippi Band
of Choctaw Indians; excepting valid rights-of-way of record."
(b) Section 2(a) of said Act of October 17, 1975, // 25 USC 495a. //
is amended by deleting "section 1 of this Act" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 1(a) of this Act".
(c) The amendments made by this Act // 25 USC 459 // shall be
effective upon enactment of this Act.