PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] sentence: " Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, public
utility property shall not be treated as qualified leased property
unless the requirements of rules similar to the rules of
subsection (e)(3) of this section and section 46(f) are met with
respect to such property."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A)
// 26 USC 168 //
shall apply with respect to property to which the provisions of
section 168(f)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in
effect before the amendments made by the Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982) apply.
(aa) Amendment Related to Section 202.--Subsection (d) of section 179
// 95 Stat. 219. 26 USC 179. // (relating to election to expense
certain business assets) is amended by adding at the end thereof of the
following new paragraph:
"(10) Recapture in certain cases.--The Secretary shall, by
regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit under any
deduction allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any
property which is not used predominantly in a trade or business at
any time before the close of the second taxable year following the
taxable year in which it is placed in service by the taxpayer."
(b) Amendments Related to Section 205.--, // 95 Stat. 223. //
(1)(A) The next to the last sentence of section 57(a)
// 26 USC 57. //