PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] // 26 USC 168. //
(relating to short taxable years) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following sentence: " In the case of 15-year real
property, the first sentence of this paragraph shall not apply to
the taxable year in which the property is placed in service or
disposed of."
(2) Adjustments to basis in the case of certain transfers.--,
Subparagraph (B) of section 168(d)(2) (relating to adjustment to
basis) is amended by striking out "subsection (f)(7)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (7) or (10) of subsection
(f)".
(3) Changes in use.--Subsection (f) of section 168 (relating to
special rules for application of section) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(13) Changes in use.--The Secretary shall, by regulation,
provide for the method of determining the deduction allowable
under subsection (a) with respect to any property for any taxable
year (and for succeeding taxable years) during which such property
changes status under this section but continues to be held by the
same person."
(4) Qualified coal utilization property.--,
// 26 USC 168. //
(relating to qualified
coal utilization property) is amended to read as
follows:
"(4) Qualified coal utilization property.--The term '10--, year
property' includes qualified coal utilization property which would