PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] place restrictions upon registration made pursuant to this
paragraph in the manner provided in section 6(b) of this Act;";
(5) striking out "and" at the end of each of paragraphs (6),
(7), and (8); and
(6) adding a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) to authorize any person to perform any portion of the
registration functions under this Act, in accordance with rules,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, adopted by such person
and submitted to the Commission for approval or, if applicable,
for review pursuant to section 17(j) of this Act,
// 7 USC 21. //
and subject to the provisions of this Act applicable to
registrations granted by the Commission.".
Sec. 225. Section 8a(9) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
12a(9)) is amended to read as follows:
"(9) to direct the contract market, whenever it has reason to
believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the
Commission's judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly
trading in or liquidation of any futures contract, including, but
not limited to, the setting of temporary emergency margin levels
on any futures contract, and the fixing of limits that may apply
to a market position acquired in good faith prior to the effective
date of the Commission's action. The term 'emergency' as used
herein shall mean, in addition to threatened or actual market
manipulations and corners, any act of the United States or a
foreign government affecting a commodity or any other major market
disturbance which prevents the market from accurately reflecting
the forces of supply and demand for such commodity. Any action
taken by the Commission under this paragraph shall be subject to
review only in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit
in which the party seeking review resides or has its principal
place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia Circuit. Such review shall be based upon
an examination of all the information before the Commission at the
time the determination was made. The court reviewing the
Commission's action shall not enter a stay or order of mandamus
unless it has determined, after notice and hearing before a panel
of the court, that the agency action complained of was arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law. Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the meaning or
interpretation given by a contract market to the terms 'market
emergency', 'emergency', or equivalent language in its own bylaws,
rules, regulations, or resolutions; and".
Sec. 226. The Commodity Exchange Act is amended by adding
immediately after section 8c (7 U.S.C. 12c) the following new section:
" Sec. 8d. // 7 USC 12d. // The Commission may, in accordance with
the procedures provided for in this Act, refuse to register, register