PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] foreign board of trade, exchange, or market involved. No rule or
regulation may be adopted by the Commission under this subsection that
(1) requires Commission approval of any contract, rule, regulation, or
action of any foreign board of trade, exchange, or market, or
clearinghouse for such board of trade, exchange, or market, or (2)
governs in any way any rule or contract term or action of any foreign
board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such board of
trade, exchange, or market.".
Sec. 205. Section 4a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "rule, regulation, or" before "order" wherever it
occurs in subsections (1) and (2);
(2) inserting in the fourth sentence of subsection (1) after
"delivery months," the words "or for different number of days
remaining until the last day of trading in a contract,";
(3) striking out in subsection (2) "order's promulgation" and
inserting in lieu thereof "promulgation of the rule, regulation,
or order";
(4) amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) No rule, regulation, or order issued under subsection (1) of