PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] ONLY GROSS INCOME IS GRANT OF $1,000 FROM STATE.
(a) In General.-Nothing in section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 shall be construed to require the filing of a return with
respect to income taxes under subtitle A of such code by an individual
whose only gross income for the taxable year is a grant of $1,000
received from a State which made such grants generally to residents of
such State.
(b) Effective Date.-Subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1981.
SEC. 543. DEDUCTION FOR CONVENTIONS ON CRUISE SHIPS.
(a) In General.-Subsection (h) of section 274 // 26 USC 274. //
(relating to disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses) is
amended--,
(1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "unless the
taxpayer meets the requirements of paragraph (5) and establishes
that the meeting is directly related to the active conduct of his
trade or business or to an activity described in section 212 and
that--,
the
United States or in possessions of the United
States.
With respect to cruises beginning in any calendar year, not more than
$2,000 of the expenses attributable to an individual attending one or
more meetings may be taken into account under section 162 or 212 by
reason of the preceding sentence.", and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) Reporting Requirements.-No deduction shall be allowed under
section 162 or 212 for expenses allocable to attendance at a convention,
seminar, or similar meeting on any cruise ship unless the taxpayer