PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] etc.) is
amended by striking out "unrealized gain" and inserting
in
lieu thereof "unrecognized gain".
thereof is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) Unrecognized gain.--For purposes of this subsection--,
section
1092(a)(3)(B)(i) (relating to reporting of gain) are
amended to
read as follows:
// 26 USC 6653. //
(relating to failure to pay tax) is
amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection
(f).
striking
out " Unrealized" and inserting in lieu thereof
" Unrecognized".
(2) Clarification of general rule limiting recognition of
loss.--Subparagraph (A) of section 1092(a)(1) is amended by
striking out "which--" and all that follows and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "which were offsetting positions with
respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose."
(3) Coordination with section 1256.--Paragraph (4) of section
1092(d) (relating to special rule for regulated futures contracts)
is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Special rule for regulated futures contracts.--In the case
of a straddle at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which
are regulated futures contracts, the provisions of this section
shall apply to any regulated futures contract and any other
position making up such straddle."
(4) Clerical amendment.--Subparagraph (C) of section 1092(c)(
2)
// 26 USC 1092. //
(relating to offsetting positions) is amended by striking out
"subsection (a)(3)(B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection
(a)(2)(B)".
(b) Amendments Related to Section 502.--, // 95 Stat. 327. //