PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(4) the head of an agency is deemed to receive an invoice on
the later of the dates that--,
property
or service.
"(5) a payment is deemed to be made on the date a check for the
payment is dated.
"(6) a contract to rent property is deemed to be a contract to
acquire the property.
"(b) This chapter applies to the Tennessee Valley Authority.
However, regulations prescribed under this chapter do not apply to the
Authority, and the Authority alone is responsible for carrying out this
chapter as it applies to contracts of the Authority.
" Section 3902. // 31 USC 3902. // Interest penalties
"(a) Under regulations prescribed under section 3903 of this title,
the head of an agency acquiring property or service from a business
concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item
of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an
interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due. The
interest shall be computed at the rate the Secretary of the Treasury
establishes for interest payments under section 12 of the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 611). The Secretary shall publish each
rate in the Federal Register.
"(b) Except as provided in section 3906 of this title, the interest
penalty shall be paid for the period beginning on the day after the
required payment date and ending on the date on which payment is made.