PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Sec. 308. // 30 USC 1756. // Any lessee is liable for royalty
payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site when such loss
or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of the lease,
or due to the failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or
citation issued under this Act or any mineral leasing law.
Sec. 309. // 30 USC 1757. // If any provision of this Act or the
applicability thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid,
the remainder of this Act and the application of such provision to other
persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
Sec. 401. Section 31 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30
U.S.C. 188) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (j)
and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsections:
"(d)(1) Where any oil and gas lease issued pursuant to section 17(b)
or section 17(c) of this Act or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired
Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.), // 30 USC 226. // has been, or is
hereafter, terminated automatically by operation of law under this
section for failure to pay on or before the anniversary date the full
amount of the rental due, and such rental is not paid or tendered within
twenty days thereafter, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the
Secretary of the Interior that such failure was justifiable or not due
to lack of reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee, or, no matter
when the rental is paid after termination, it is shown to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that such failure was inadvertent, the
Secretary may reinstate the lease as of the date of termination for the
unexpired portion of the primary term of the original lease or any
extension thereof remaining at the date of termination, and so long
thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities. In any case
where a lease is reinstated under this subsection and the Secretary
finds that the reinstatement of such lease (A) occurs after the
expiration of the primary term or any extension thereof, or (B) will not
afford the lessee a reasonable opportunity to continue operations under
the lease, the Secretary may, at his discretion, extend the term of such
lease for such period as he deems reasonable, but in no event for more
than two years from the date the Secretary authorized the reinstatement
and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
"(2) No lease shall be reinstated under paragraph (1) of this
subsection unless--,
"(A) with respect to any lease that terminated under subsection
(b) of this section prior to enactment of the Federal Oil and Gas
Royalty Management Act of 1982:
terminated