PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] restricted Indian lands are held and treated under Federal law.
Sec. 106 Money or amounts credited to the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe
from the sale or exchange under this title of any interest in trust or
restricted land (or any improvements thereon) may be used only for the
purpose of purchasing or acquiring property under this title and shall
be deposited in a special account under the control of the Secretary or
his duly authorized representative.
Sec. 107. Subsection (a) of the first section of the Act of August 9,
1955 (69 Stat. 539; 25 U.S.C. 415), as amended, is further amended--,
(1) by striking out "and leases of land on the Agua Caliente"
in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "leases of
land on the Agua Caliente", and
(2) by striking out "and the lands comprising the Moses
Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan County, Washington," in the second
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "leases of
the lands comprising the Moses Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan
County, Washington, and leases to the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe, or
any organization of such tribe, of land on the Devils Lake Sioux
Reservation,".