PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (1) Gasoline.-Subsection (a) of section 6421
// 26 USC 6421. //
(relating to non--, highway use of gasoline) is amended by
striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: " Except as provided in subsection (i), if gasoline is
used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary shall pay
(without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an
amount equal to the amount determined by multiplying the number of
gallons so used by the rate at which tax was imposed on such
gasoline under section 4081."
(2) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels.-Section 4041
// 26 USC 4041. //
is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b) Exemption for Off-Highway Business Use; Exemption for Qualified
Methanol and Ethanol Fuel.--,
"(1) Exemption for off-highway business use.--,
business
use.
otherwise
than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be
imposed by paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection
(a)
(whichever is appropriate).
has
the meaning given to such term by section 6421(d)(2)."
(3) Clerical amendments.--,
// 26 USC 6421. //
are
each amended by striking out "qualified business use"
and
inserting in lieu thereof "off-highway business use".
lieu
thereof " Off-Highway".
(d) Rates of Tax for Gasohol.--,
(1) Amendments of section 4081.--,
// 26 USC 4081. //
(relating
to gasoline mixed with alcohol) is amended by striking
out "no tax shall be imposed by this section on the
sale of
any gasoline" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection
(a)
shall be applied by substituting '4 cents' for '9
cents' in the
case of the sale of any gasoline".
amount of tax imposed on any sale of such gasoline by
such person shall be 5 cents a gallon."
(2) Amendment of section 4041.-Subsection (k) of section 4041
// 26 USC 4041. //
(relating to fuels containing alcohol) is amended to read as
follows:
"(k) Fuels Containing Alcohol.--,
"(1) In general.-Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
in the case of the sale or use of any liquid fuel at least 10
percent of which consists of alcohol (as defined in section
4081(c)(3))--,
"(2) Later separation.-If any person separates the liquid fuel
from a mixture of the liquid fuel and alcohol to which paragraph
(1) applied, such separation shall be treated as a sale of the
liquid fuel. Any tax imposed on such sale shall be reduced by the