PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(2) Special rule for tax imposed by section 402(e).--The tax
imposed by subsection (e) of section 402 shall be treated as a tax
imposed by section 1."
(3) Elimination of 50-cent rounding errors.--,
// 26 USC 1 //
If any figure in any table--,
Revenue
Code of 1954 (as amended by section 101 of the
Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981),
// 95 Stat. 176. //
and
separately
or to estates and trusts,
differs by not more than 50 cents from the correct amount under
the formula used in constructing such table, such figure is hereby
corrected to the correct amount.
(aa) Amendment Related to Section 102.--Clause (ii) of section 102(
b)(1)(B) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 // 95 Stat. 186. 26
USC 1201. // is amended by striking out "qualified net capital gain"
and inserting in lieu thereof "qualified net capital gain (or, if
lesser, the alternative minimum taxable income within the meaning of
section 55(b)(1) of such Code)".
(b) Amendment Related to Section 104.--Subparagraph (C) of section
402(e)(1) // 95 Stat. 188. 26 USC 402. // (relating to imposition of
separate tax on lump sum distributions) is amended by striking out
"$2,300" and inserting in lieu thereof "the zero bracket amount