PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] contract, account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the
Commission determines serves the same function or functions as
such a standardized contract, or is marketed or managed in
substantially the same manner as such a standardized contract".
Sec. 228. Section 12(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 16(
d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to carry out the
provisions of this Act such sums as may be required for each of the
fiscal years during the period beginning October 1, 1982, and ending
September 30, 1986.".
Sec. 229. Section 12 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 16) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Nothing in this Act shall supersede or preempt--,
"(1) criminal prosecution under any Federal criminal statute;
"(2) the application of any Federal or State statute, including
any rule or regulation thereunder, to any transaction in or
involving any commodity, product, right, service, or interest (A)
that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract
market, or (B) (except as otherwise specified by the Commission by
rule or regulation) that is not conducted on or subject to the
rules of any board of trade, exchange, or market located outside
the United States, its territories or possessions, or (C) that is
not subject to regulation by the Commission under section 4c or 19
of this Act; or
"(3) the application of any Federal or State statute, including
any rule or regulation thereunder, to any person required to be
registered or designated under this Act // 7 USC 6c, 23. //
who shall fail or refuse to obtain such registration or
designation.