PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Recovery Tax Act of 1981) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(3) Limitation on qualified interest expenses, etc.--,
and 213,
adjusted gross income shall be determined without regard
to the exclusion provided by this section."
(c) Amendments Related to Section 311.--,
(1) Limitation on deduction for spouse.--Subparagraph (B) of
section 219(c)(2)
// 26 USC 219. //
(relating to limitation) is amended to read as follows:
(2)
of subsection (b))."
(2) Clarification of age 70 1/2 rule.--Paragraph (1) of section
219(d)
// 26 USC 219. //
(relating to individuals who have attained age 70 1/2) is amended
to read as follows:
"(1) Beneficiary must be under age 70 1/2.--No deduction shall
be allowed under this section with respect to any qualified
retirement contribution for the benefit of an individual if such
individual has attained age 70 1/2 before the close of such
individual's taxable year for which the contribution was made."
(3) Definition of qualified employer plan.--,
of
subparagraph (C), by striking out subparagraph (D),
and by
redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (D).
// 26 USC 72. //
(defining qualified
employer plan, etc.) is amended by striking out "without
regard to subparagraph (D) thereof".
// 26 USC 72. //
shall take effect as
if the matter struck out had never been included in such
paragraph.
(4) Clarification of definition of compensation.--Paragraph (1)
of section 219(f) (defining compensation) is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) Compensation.--For purposes of this section, the term
'compensation' includes earned income (as defined in section 401(
c)(2)) reduced by any amount allowable as a deduction to the
individual in computing adjusted gross income under paragraph (7)
of section 62. The term 'compensation' does not include any
amount received as a pension or annuity and does not include any
amount received as deferred compensation."
(5) Time when certain contributions deemed made.--,
Subparagraph (B) of section 219(f)(3) (relating to time when
contributions deemed made) is amended by striking out "the
contribution is made" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
contribution is made on account of the taxable year which includes