PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (1) by striking out "directions" and inserting in lieu thereof
"direction";
(2) by striking out "unions" in paragraph (2) and inserting in
lieu thereof "union";
(3) by inserting "by" after "interest paid" in paragraph (9);
and
(4) by striking out "meetings" in paragraph (15) and inserting
in lieu thereof "meeting".
Sec. 29. Section 202(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1782(c)), as amended by section 529 of Public Law 97 - 320, is amended
by striking out "paragraphs (2) and (3)" in paragraph (1) and inserting
in lieu thereof "paragraph (2)".
Sec. 30. The first sentence of section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding
Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)), as amended by section 601 of
Public Law 97 - 320, is amended--,
(1) by inserting ": Provided, however, That such a bank
holding company and its subsidiaries may not engage in the sale of
life insurance or annuities except as provided in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C)" before "; or (G)"; and
(2) by striking out the proviso at the end thereof.
Sec. 31. Section 701(c) of Public Law 97 - 320 is amended--,
(1) by striking out "both"; and
(2) by inserting ", on," after "prior to".
Sec. 32. (a) Section 1(b)(4) of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12