PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (4) Section 170(k)
// 26 USC 170. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
Indian tribal governments
(or their subdivisions), see section 7871."
(5) Section 2055(f)
// 26 USC 2055. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
use of Indian
tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section
7871."
(6) Subparagraph (F) of section 2106(a)(2)
// 26 USC 2106. //
is amended to read as follows:
deduction under
this section, see section 2032.
of the United
States and for rules of construction for certain
bequests, see section
2055(f).
use of Indian
tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section
7871."
(7) Subsection (d) of section 2522
// 26 USC 2522. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(d) Cross References.--,
benefit of the United
States and for rules of construction with respect to
certain bequests, see
section 2055(f).
tribal governments
(or their subdivisions), see section 7871."
(8) Section 4227
// 26 USC 4227. //
is amended to read as follows:
" SEC. 4227. CROSS REFERENCES.
government (or its
subdivision) for the exclusive use of an Indian tribal
government (or its
subdivision), see section 7871.
section 6416(c)."