PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] temporary basis without prior Commission approval, or without
compliance with the ten-day notice requirement under this
paragraph, or during any period of review by the Commission. In
the event of such an emergency, as defined by the Commission,
requiring immediate action, the contract market by a two--, thirds
vote of its governing board may immediately make effective a
temporary rule dealing with such emergency if the contract market
notifies the Commission of such action with a complete explanation
of the emergency involved.".
Sec. 217. (a) Section 5a(11) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.
C. 7a(11)) is amended to read as follows:
"(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through
arbitration or otherwise (such as by delegation to a registered
futures association having rules providing for such procedures)
for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any
member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such
procedure by a customer shall be voluntary and (ii) the term
'customer' as used in this paragraph shall not include another
member of the contract market; and".
(b) Section 17(b)(10) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21(b)(
10)) is amended to read as follows:
"(10) the rules of the association provide a fair, equitable,
and expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the