PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] as follows:
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for
necessary expenses for fiscal year 1983 not to exceed $19,737,000. No
part of any sum that is appropriated under the authority of this
paragraph may be used by the Commission for the making of any special
study, investigation, or report that is requested by any agency of the
executive branch unless that agency reimburses the Commission for the
cost thereof.".
(b) Acceptance of Gifts, Devises, and Bequests for Use of the
Commission.--Subsection (a)(1) of section 331 of the Tariff Act of 1930
(19 U.S.C. 1331(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the chairman of the
Commission shall--,
"(i) appoint and fix the compensation of such employees of the
Commission as he deems necessary (other than the personal staff of
each commissioner), including the secretary,
"(ii) procure the services of experts and consultants in
accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5, and
"(iii) exercise and be responsible for all other administrative
functions of the Commission.
"(B) The chairman of the Commission may accept, hold, administer, and