PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] striking out "subsection (b)(2)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"subsection (b)(2)".
(3) Definition of eligible work incentive employees.--
Subparagraph (B) of section 51(d)(9) (defining eligible work
incentive employees) is amended by striking out "section 432(b)(
1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 432(b)(1) or 445".
(4) Period during which low-income determination is made.--
Effective with respect to certifications made after the date of
the enactment of this Act with respect to individuals beginning
work for an employer after May 11, 1982, paragraph (11) of section
51(d) (defining members of an economically disadvantaged family)
is amended by striking out "the month in which such determination
occurs" and inserting in lieu thereof "the earlier of the month in
which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring
date occurs".
(m) Amendments Related to Section 263.--, // 95 Stat. 264. //
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 809(e)(3)
// 26 USC 809. //
(relating to charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) is amended
by striking out "5 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "10
percent".