PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] to insure that the fishing activity of such foreign vessels within such
zone or waters, respectively, is consistent with all applicable Federal
and State laws and any applicable fishery management plan implemented
under section 305. The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of
State and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is
operating in formulating the conditions and restrictions to be applied
by the Secretary under the authority of this subsection.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) and (5)(A)(ii) // 16 USC
1821. // shall take effect January 1, 1984.
SEC. 3. FOREIGN FISHING PERMITS.
Section 204(b) (16 U.S.C. 1824(b)) is amended--,
(1) by inserting "hold" immediately before "capacity" in
paragraph (3)(B);
(2) by striking out "and shall be set forth under the name of
each Council to which it will be transmitted for comment" in that
portion of paragraph (4) which precedes subparagraph (A);
(3) by striking out subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (4)
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
(4) by striking out " After receipt of an application
transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council