PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] The Commission shall have the right to (i) intervene in the proceeding
and, upon doing so, shall be heard on all matters arising therein, and
(ii) file a petition for appeal. The Commission or the defendant may
remove such proceeding to the district court of the United States for
the proper district by following the procedure for removal otherwise
provided by law, except that the petition for removal shall be filed
within sixty days after service of the summons and complaint upon the
defendant. The Commission shall have the right to appear as amicus
curiae in any such proceeding.".
Sec. 222. Section 8 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting immediately before the period at the end of
subsection (a) the following: ": Provided further, That the
Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or
information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending
investigation of any person";
(2) amending subsection (b) by--,
under
this Act, or in any bankruptcy proceeding in which the
Commission
has intervened or in which the Commission has
the right to appear and be heard under title 11 of
the United States Code";
(3) amending subsection (e) by--,