PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (B) The analysis of subchapter II of chapter 37 is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"3716. Administrative offset.
"3717. Interest and penalty on claims.
"3718. Contracts for collection services.
"3719. Reports on debt collection activities.".
(17) Section 3721(b) is amended by striking out "$15,000" and
substituting "$25,000".
(18)(A) Subtitle III is amended by adding at the end the
following:
" Sec.
"3901. Definitions and application.
"3902. Interest penalties.
"3903. Regulations.
"3904. Limitations on discount payments.
"3905. Reports.
"3906. Relationship to other laws.
" Section 3901. // 31 USC 3901. // Definitions and application
"(a) In this chapter--,
"(1) 'agency' has the same meaning given that term in section
551(1) of title 5 and includes an entity being operated, and the
head of the agency identifies the entity as being operated, only
as an instrumentality of the agency to carry out a program of the
agency.
"(2) 'business concern' means--,
"(3) 'proper invoice' is an invoice containing or accompanied
by substantiating documentation the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget may require by regulation and the head of
the appropriate agency may require by regulation or contract.