PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (relating to offsetting positions) is amended by striking out
"subsection (a)(3)(B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection
(a)(2)(B)".
(b) Amendments Related to Section 502.--, // 95 Stat. 327. //
(1) In general.--Clause (ii) of section 263(g)(2)(A)
// 26 USC 263. //
(defining interest and carrying charges) is amended to read as
follows:
(2) Effective date.--The amendment made by paragraph (1)
// 26 USC 263 //
shall apply to property acquired, and positions established, by
the taxpayer after September 22, 1982, in taxable years ending
after such date. (c) Amendments Related to Section 503.--,
// 95 Stat. 327 //
(1) Transfers of rights and obligations.--Subsection (c) of
section 1256
// 26 USC 1256. //
(relating to regulated futures contracts marked to market) is
amended to read as follows:
"(c) Terminations, Etc.--,
"(1) In general.--The rules of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of
subsection (a) shall also apply to the termination (or
transfer) during the taxable year of the taxpayer's obligation (or
rights) with respect to a regulated futures contract by
offsetting, by taking or making delivery, or otherwise.
"(2) Special rule where taxpayer takes delivery on part of
straddle.--If--,
then, for purposes of this section, each of the other such
contracts shall be treated as terminated on the day on which the
taxpayer took delivery.
"(3) Fair market value taken into account.--For purposes of