PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] the Secretary has until the expiration of the original one-year deadline
to resubmit a plan to Congress. Such a plan shall become valid at the
end of a sixty-day period beginning on the day such new plan is
submitted to the Congress, unless during such sixty-day period, a joint
resolution is enacted disapproving such plan.
"(e) Upon the introduction of the first such resolution of
disapproval in either the House of Representatives or the Senate, the
sixty-day period shall be recomputed from the date of such introduction
and shall not again be extended.".
Sec. 4. Section 7 of said Act // 25 USC 1407. // is amended to read
as follows:
" Sec. 7. None of the funds which--,
"(1) are distributed per capita or held in trust pursuant to a
plan approved under the provisions of this Act, or
"(2) on the date of enactment of this Act, are to be
distributed per capita or are held in trust pursuant to a plan
approved by the Congress prior to the date of enactment of this
Act, or
"(3) were distributed pursuant to a plan approved by Congress
after December 31, 1981 but prior to the date of enactment of this
Act, and any purchases made with such funds,
including all interest and investment income accrued thereon while such