PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "the requirements of this subsection or of section 401(a)".
(i) Amendment Related to Section 337.--Paragraph (2) of section 409
A(d) // 95 Stat. 298. // is amended to read as follows:
"(2) a transfer of a participant to the employment of an
acquiring employer from the employment of the selling corporation
in the case of a sale to the acquiring corporation of
substantially all of the assets used by the selling corporation in
a trade or business conducted by the selling corporation, or".
SEC. 104. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE IV OF THE ACT.
(a) Amendments Related to Section 403.--, // 95 Stat. 301. //
(1) Property treated as having passed from spouse.--,
// 26 USC 1014. //
(relating to basis of
property acquired from decedent) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) Property includible in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital
deduction was previously allowed). In any such case, the last 3
sentences of paragraph (9) shall apply as if such property were
described in the first sentence of paragraph (9)."
(B) Section 2044
// 26 USC 2044. //
(relating to certain property for which marital deduction was
previously allowed) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) Property Treated as Having Passed From Decedent.--For purposes