PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] assignment."
(2) Conforming amendment.-The table of section for part III of
subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item
relating to section 130 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new items:
assignments.
(c) Effective Date.-The amendments made by this section // 26 USC
130. // shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1982.
SEC. 102. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME FOR CERTAIN FOSTER CARE
PAYMENTS.
(a) In General.-Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to
items specifically excluded from gross income), as amended by section
101(b), // 26 USC 132. // is amended by redesignating section 131 as
section 132 and by inserting after section 130 the following new
section:
" SEC. 131. // 26 USC 131. // CERTAIN FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS.
"(a) General Rule.-Gross income shall not include amounts received by
a foster parent during the taxable year as qualified foster care
payments.
"(b) Qualified Foster Care Payment Defined.-For purposes of this
section--,
"(1) In general.-The term 'qualified foster care payment' means
any amount--,
in
section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under
section 501(a),
and
"(2) QUALIFIED FOSTER CHILD.- The term 'qualified foster child