PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Federal Register.
(c) No Interest for Past Periods Resulting From Amendments Relating
to Cost Recovery Oil.--, // 26 USC 4996 // No interest shall be paid or
credited with respect to the credit or refund of any overpayment of tax
imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and no interest shall be
assessed or collected with respect to any underpayment of tax imposed by
such Code, for any period before the date which is 60 days after the
date of the enactment of this Act, to the extent that such overpayment
or underpayment is attributable to the amendments made by section 201(
h)(1).
SEC. 301. CLARIFICATION OF ATTRIBUTION RULES IN SECTION 1239.
(a) Definition of Related Persons.--Subsection (b) of section 1239 //
26 USC 1239. // (defining related persons) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) Related Persons.--For purposes of subsection (a), the term
'related persons' means--,
"(1) a husband and wife, and
"(2) a person and all entities which are 80-percent owned
entities with respect to such person."
(b) 80-Percent Owned Entity Defined.--Subsection (c) of section 1239
// 26 USC 1239. // (defining 80-percent owned entity) is amended to
read as follows: