PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] prevails or if the appeal is dismissed, the automatic prohibition
against trading and suspension of registration shall become effective at
the expiration of thirty days from the date of judgment on the appeal,
but if the judgment is stayed by a court of competent jurisdiction, the
suspension shall become effective ten days after the expiration of such
stay, unless prior thereto the judgment of the court has been
satisfied.".
Sec. 232. Section 16(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 20(
d)) is amended by inserting "or market positions" after "transactions".
Sec. 233. Section 17 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (b)(4)(E) by inserting before the
period at the end thereof the following: ", which may require the
applicant to be fingerprinted and to submit, or cause to be
submitted, such fingerprints to the Attorney General for
identification and appropriate processing. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, such an association may receive from the
Attorney General all the results of such identification and
processing";
(2) striking out "section 8a(4)" in subsection (d) and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 8a(1)";
(3) striking out "subsection (k)" in subsection (h) and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (i)";
(4) striking out the last sentence in subsection (j) and