PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] to section 131 and by inserting in lieu thereof the following items:
(c) Effective Date.-The amendments made by this section // 26 USC
131. // shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
SEC. 201. // 26 USC 1. // SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the Indian Tribal Governmental Tax Status
Act of 1982".
SEC. 202. INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS TREATED AS STATES FOR CERTAIN
PURPOSES.
(a) General Rule.-Chapter 80 (relating to general rules) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
Subtitle
States for certain purposes.
" SEC. 7871. // 26 USC 7871. // INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS TREATED AS
STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
"(a) General Rule.-An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a
State--,
"(1) for purposes of determining whether and in what amount any
contribution or transfer to or for the use of such government (or
political subdivision thereof) is deductible under--,
religious
uses), or
charitable
and similar gifts);
"(2) subject to subsection (b), for purposes of any exemption
from, credit or refund of, or payment with respect to, an excise
tax imposed by--,
// 26 USC 4041. //
(relating to tax on special fuels),
// 26 USC 4061. //