PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2) and
striking out "or (2)" in subparagraph (A) thereof.
(b)(1) Section 226 A(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act // 42
USC 426 - 1. // is amended by striking out "210(p)) after December
31,1982," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 210(p))".
(2) Section 1153(d) of such Act // 42 USC 1320c-2. // is amended--,
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking out "(c)(5)(B)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(c)(6)(B)"; and
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking out "(c)(5)(C)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(c)(6)(B)".
(3) Section 1154(a)(1)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 1320c-3. // is
amended by striking out "or otherwise allowable under section 1862(a)(
1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "and whether such services and items
are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of section 1862".
(4) Section 1154(a)(2)(B) of such Act // 42 USC 1320c-3. // is
amended by striking out "posthospital".
(5) Section 1812(d)(2)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 1395d. // is amended
by striking out "or to other than services" and inserting in lieu
thereof "or to services".