PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] thereof "five thousand dollars"; and
(2) adding at the end the following: " Any person, company, or
corporation violating such provisions may be assessed a civil
penalty by the Secretary of Agriculture of not more than one
thousand dollars. The Secretary may issue an order assessing such
civil penalty only after notice and an opportunity for an agency
hearing on the record. Such order shall be treated as a final
order reviewable under chapter 158 of title 28, United States
Code.
// 28 USC 2341. //
The validity of such order may not be reviewed in an action to
collect such civil penalty.".
Sec. 8. Section 6(a) of the Act of July 2, 1962 (21 U.S.C. 134e), is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(2) striking out "$1,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$5,000"; and
(3) adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) Whoever violates any such regulation may be assessed a civil
penalty by the Secretary not exceeding $1,000. The Secretary may issue
an order assessing such civil penalty only after notice and an
opportunity for an agency hearing on the record. Such order shall be
treated as a final order reviewable under chapter 158 of title 28,
United States Code. // 28 USC 2341. // The validity of such order may
not be reviewed in an action to collect such civil penalty.".
Sec. 9. Section 2 of the Act of May 6, 1970 (21 U.S.C. 135a), is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "(a)" after " Sec. 2." and
(2) adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) Any person who brings any animal to the quarantine station or