PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] exempted security under section 3 of the Securities
Act of
1933
// 15 USC 77c. //
or section 3(a)(12) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934
// 15 USC 78c. //
as in effect on the date of enactment of the Futures
Trading Act of 1982 (other than any municipal
security as
defined in section 3(a)(29) of the Securities
Exchange Act of
1934 on the date of enactment of the Futures Trading
Act of
1982), or except as provided in clause (ii) of this
subparagraph,
any group or index of such securities or any interest
therein or based on the value thereof.".
Sec. 102. Section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to govern or in any way be
applicable to any transaction in an option on foreign currency traded on
a national securities exchange.".
Sec. 103. Section 4m of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6m) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" immediately following the section
designation; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(2) Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation