PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Comptroller General prescribes under section 3511(a) of this
title.
"(3) The head of each executive agency shall sign the statement and
reports required by this subsection and submit them to the President and
Congress. The statement and reports are available to the public, except
that information shall be deleted from a statement or report before it
is made available if the information specifically is--,
"(A) prohibited from disclosure by law; or
"(B) required by Executive order to be kept secret in the
interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs.".
(13)(A) Section 3701 is amended to read as follows:
" Section 3701. // 31 USC 3701. // Definitions and application
"(a) In this chapter--,
"(1) 'administrative offset' means withholding money payable by
the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a
person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government.
"(2) 'calendar quarter' means a 3-month period beginning on
January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1.
"(3) 'consumer reporting agency' means--,
(15 U.S.C.
1681a(f)); or
"(4) 'executive or legislative agency' means a department,
agency, or instrumentality in the executive or legislative branch