PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] of this Act; or
"(3) the application of any Federal or State statute, including
any rule or regulation thereunder, to any person required to be
registered or designated under this Act // 7 USC 6c, 23. //
who shall fail or refuse to obtain such registration or
designation.
The Commission may refer any transaction or matter subject to such other
Federal or State statutes to any department or agency administering such
statutes for such investigation, action, or proceedings as that
department or agency shall deem appropriate.".
Sec. 230. Section 13 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13c) is
amended by--,
(1) striking out "in administrative proceedings under this Act"
in subsection (a);
(2) redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(3) inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who
has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations,
or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such
violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as
such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden
of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or
knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting
the violation.".
Sec. 231. Section 14 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 18) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person complaining of any violation of any provision of this
Act, or any rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this Act, by