PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] lesser, the alternative minimum taxable income within the meaning of
section 55(b)(1) of such Code)".
(b) Amendment Related to Section 104.--Subparagraph (C) of section
402(e)(1) // 95 Stat. 188. 26 USC 402. // (relating to imposition of
separate tax on lump sum distributions) is amended by striking out
"$2,300" and inserting in lieu thereof "the zero bracket amount
applicable to such an individual for the taxable year".
(c) Amendments Related to Section 111.--, // 95 Stat. 190. //
(1) Clarification of limitation on benefit.--Subsection (d) of
section 911
// 26 USC 911. //
(relating to citizens or residents of the United States living
abroad) is amended by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8)
and by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:
"(7) Aggregate benefit cannot exceed foreign earned income.--
The sum of the amount excluded under subsection (a) and the amount
deducted under subsection (c)(3)(A) for the taxable year shall not
exceed the individual's foreign earned income for such year."
(2) Technical amendment.--Clause (ii) of section 911(c)(3)(B)
(relating to special rules where housing expenses not provided by
employer) is amended by striking out "subsection (a)(1)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)".