PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges; and
"(2) to a claim under a contract executed before October 25,
1982, that is in effect on October 25, 1982.
"(h) In conformity with standards prescribed jointly by the Attorney
General and the Comptroller General, the head of an executive or
legislative agency may prescribe regulations identifying circumstances
appropriate to waiving collection of interest and charges under
subsections (a) and (e) of this section. A waiver under the regulations
is deemed to be compliance with this section.
" Section 3718. // 31 USC 3718. // Contracts for collection services
"(a) Under conditions the head of an executive or legislative agency
considers appropriate, the head of the agency may make a contract with a
person for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the United
States Government. The contract shall provide that--,
"(1) the head of the agency retains the authority to resolve a
dispute, compromise a claim, end collection action, and refer a
matter to the Attorney General to bring a civil action; and
"(2) the person is subject to--,
Government