PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] by section 108(b) of the Federal--, Aid Highway Act of 1956, // 23 USC
101. // as amended, as if the costs of such project were included in
the 1981 interstate cost estimate and shall be included as an eligible
project in the 1983 interstate cost estimate and any later interstate
cost estimate.
Sec. 148. Section 114(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after " Convict labor" the following: "or materials
produced by convict labor".
Sec. 149. Section 113(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "initial".
Sec. 150. (a) Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Section 157. // 23 USC 157. // Minimum allocation
"(a) In the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, as soon as
practicable after the date of enactment of this Act, and in each of the
fiscal years ending September 30, 1984, September 30, 1985, and
September 30, 1986, on October 1, the Secretary of Transportation shall
allocate among the States, as defined in section 101 of this title
amount sufficient to insure that a State's percentage of the total
apportionments in each such fiscal year of Interstate highway
substitute, primary, secondary, Interstate, urban, bridge replacement
and rehabilitation, hazard elimination, and rail-highway crossings funds
under sections 103(e)(4), 104(b), 144, and 152 of this title and section
203 of the Highway Safety Act of 1973, // 23 USC 130. // as amended,
shall not be less than 85 per centum of the percentage of estimated tax
payments attributable to highway users in that State paid into the
Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit Account, in the latest
fiscal year for which data is available.
"(b) Amounts allocated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section
shall be available for obligation when allocated for the year authorized
plus the three succeeding fiscal years, shall be subject to the
provisions of this title 23 and may be obligated for Interstate highway