PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any
interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than
once with respect to the same decedent."
// 26 USC 2523. //
(relating to gift to spouse) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) Denial of Double Deduction.--Nothing in this section or any
other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in
property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect
to the same donor."
(3) Dispositions of certain life estates.--,
// 26 USC 2519. //
(relating to dispositions
of certain life estates) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) General Rule.--For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any
disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in
any property to which this section applies shall be treated as a
transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying
income interest."
the Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981
// 95 Stat. 301. //
are each amended by
striking out "chapter 11" and inserting in lieu thereof
"chapter 12".
(4) Time for making election.--Paragraph (4) of section 2523(
f) (relating to election with respect to life estate for donee