PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] " Each person drawn for jury service may be served personally, or by
registered, certified, or first-class mail addressed to such person at
his usual residence or business address.".
(b) The fourth paragraph of section 1866(b) of title 28, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
" If such service is made by mail, the summons may be served by the
marshal or by the clerk, the jury commission or their duly designated
deputies, who shall make affidavit of service and shall attach thereto
any receipt from the addressee for a registered or certified summons.".
Sec. 3. Chapter 121 of title 28, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by adding at the end thereof the following:
Section 1877. // 28 USC 1877. // Protection of jurors
"(a) Subject to the provisions of this section and title 5 of the
United States Code, subchapter 1 of chapter 81, title 5, United States
Code, applies to a Federal grand or petit juror, except that entitlement
to disability compensation payments does not commence until the day
after the date of termination of service as a juror.
"(b) In administering this section with respect to a juror covered by
this section--,
"(1) a juror is deemed to receive monthly pay at the minimum
rate for grade GS-2 of the General Schedule
// 5 USC 5332. //
unless his actual pay as a Government employee while serving on