PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "chapter 12".
(4) Time for making election.--Paragraph (4) of section 2523(
f) (relating to election with respect to life estate for donee
spouse) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Election.--,
subsection
with respect to any property shall be made on or before
the first April 15th after the calendar year in which
the
interest was transferred and shall be made in such
manner
as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
subsection,
once made, shall be irrevocable."
(5) Treatment of certain interest retained by donor spouse.--
Subsection (f) of section 2523 (relating to election with respect
to life estate for donee spouse) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) Treatment of interest retained by donor spouse.--,
terminable
interest property--,
treated as
having transferred such property under section 2519, or
such property is includible in the donee spouse's gross
estate under section 2044."
(6) Amendment of section 2523(f).--Paragraph (3) of section
2523(f)
// 26 USC 2523. //
(relating to certain rules made applicable) is amended by striking
out "the rules of" and inserting in lieu thereof "rules similar to
the rules of".
(7) Cross reference.--Section 2519
// 26 USC 2519. //