PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Sept. 14, H.R. 6272, considered and passed House; S. 2273,
amended, passed in lieu.
Oct. 1, Senate agreed to House amendments with amendments;
House concurred in certain Senate amendments in another with an
amendment.
Dec. 16, Senate concurred in House amendment.
PUBLIC LAW 97-463, 96 STAT. 2531
Federal cases to clarify the
compensation of attorneys for jurors in protecting
their employment rights, and
authorizing the service of jury summonses by ordinary
mail.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1875(d) of
title 28, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(d)"; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) In any action or proceeding under this section, the court may
award a prevailing employee who brings such action by retained counsel a
reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. The court may tax a
defendant employer, as costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and
expenses incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, where such costs
were expended by the court pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
The court may award a prevailing employer a reasonable attorney's fee
as part of the costs only if the court finds that the action is
frivolous, vexatious, or brought in bad faith.".
Sec. 2. (a) The second paragraph of section 1866(b) of title 28,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
" Each person drawn for jury service may be served personally, or by
registered, certified, or first-class mail addressed to such person at