PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)), as amended by section 601 of
Public Law 97 - 320, is amended--,
(1) by inserting ": Provided, however, That such a bank
holding company and its subsidiaries may not engage in the sale of
life insurance or annuities except as provided in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C)" before "; or (G)"; and
(2) by striking out the proviso at the end thereof.
Sec. 31. Section 701(c) of Public Law 97 - 320 is amended--,
(1) by striking out "both"; and
(2) by inserting ", on," after "prior to".
Sec. 32. (a) Section 1(b)(4) of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12
U.S.C. 1861(b)(4)), as amended by section 709 of Public Law 97 - 320, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "or another" after "insured bank," and
inserting in lieu thereof "a"; and
(2) by inserting before the final semicolon the following: ",
or a financial institution the accounts or deposits of which are
insured or guaranteed under State law and are eligible to be
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal
Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or the National Credit
Union Administration Board".
(b) The Bank Service Corporation Act, as amended by section 709 of
Public Law 97 - 320, is amended--,
(1) by striking out "the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act
of 1966 (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) et seq.)" in section 7(b) and inserting