PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] computed on the price for which similar articles are sold at
retail in the ordinary course of trade, as determined by the
Secretary.
"(c) Certain Combinations Not Treated as Manufacture.-For purposes of
this subchapter (other than subsection (a)(3)(B)), a person shall not be
treated as engaged in the manufacture of any article by reason of merely
combining such article with any equipment or other item listed in
section 4063(d).
"(d) Certain Other Rules Made Applicable.-Under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of--,
"(1) subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to
partial payments), and
"(2) section 4222 (relating to registration),
shall apply for purposes of this subchapter.
" SEC. 4053. // 26 USC 4053. // EXEMPTIONS.
"(a) Exemption of Specified Articles.-No tax shall be imposed under
section 4051 on any article specified in subsection (a) of section 4063.
"(b) Certain Exemptions Made Applicable.-The exemptions provided by
section 4221(a) are hereby extended to the tax imposed by section 4051."
(2) Technical and conforming amendments.--,
(B) The table of chapters for subtitle D is amended by striking