PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] facility".
(3) Clerical amendment.--,
// 26 USC 47. //
is amended--,
lieu
thereof "section 46(c)(8)(F)".
(f) Amendments Related to Section 212.--, // 95 Stat. 235. //
(1) Clarification of transitional rule.--Subparagraph (B) of
section 212(e)(2) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981
// 26 USC 46. //
(relating to transitional rule for increase in investment tax
credit for qualified rehabilitation expenditures) is amended to
read as follows:
Revenue Code
of 1954 (as amended by this Act)."
(2) Determination of substantial rehabilitation.--Clause (i) of
section 48(g)(1)(C)
// 26 USC 48. //
(defining substantially rehabilitated) is amended by striking out
"the 24-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the 24-month period selected by the
taxpayer (at the time and in the manner prescribed by regulations)
and ending with or within the taxable year".
(3) Clarification of basis adjustment.--Subparagraph (A) of
section 48(g)(5) (relating to adjustments to basis) is amended--,
section"
and inserting in lieu thereof "a credit is determined
under
section 46(a)(2)", and
(4) Extension of time to make election to use straight line