PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Commission. It shall be a violation of this Act for any person to
violate any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution of any contract
market or other board of trade licensed or designated by the Commission
fixing limits on the amount of trading which may be done or positions
which may be held by any person under contracts of sale of any commodity
for future delivery or under options on such contracts or commodities,
if such bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution has been approved by the
Commission: Provided, That the provisions of section 9(c) of this Act
// 7 USC 13. // shall apply only to those who knowingly violate such
limits.".
Sec. 206. Section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (a) by--,
(2) amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the
execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under
this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade
as, an 'option', 'privilege', 'indemnity', 'bid', 'offer', 'put',
'call', 'advance guaranty', or 'decline guaranty', contrary to any rule,
regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction
or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the
Commission shall prescribe. Any such order, rule, or regulation may be
made only after notice and opportunity for hearing, and the Commission
may set different terms and conditions for different markets.";
(3) in subsection (c), inserting immediately after the first
sentence the following: " With respect to any commodity regulated
under this Act and specifically set forth in section (2)(a) of
this Act
// 7 USC 4, 4a. //
prior to the date of enactment of the Commodity Futures Trading