PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council
shall" in paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof " After
receiving a copy or summary of an application under paragraph
(4)(C), the Council may".
SEC. 4. NATIONAL STANDARDS.
Section 301(b) (16 U.S.C. 1851(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall
not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards,
to assist in the development of fishery management plans.".
SEC. 5. REGIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT COUNCIL ORGANIZATION AND
FUNCTIONS.
Section 302 (16 U.S.C. 1852) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended--,
each
place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof
"in
accordance with subsection (b)(2)"; and
"(8) Western pacific council.--The Western Pacific Fishery
Management Council shall consist of the States of Hawaii, American
Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands and shall have
authority over the fisheries in the Pacific Ocean seaward of such
States and of the Commonwealths, territories, and possessions of
the United States in the Pacific Ocean area. The Western Pacific
Council shall have 13 voting members, including 8 appointed by the
Secretary in accordance with subsection (b)(2) (at least one of
whom shall be appointed from each of the following States:
Hawaii, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands).".
(2) Subsection (b) is amended--,
"(C) The members required to be appointed by the Secretary in
accordance with subsection (b)(2).";
(3) and (4), respectively;
following
new paragraph:
"(2)(A) The members of each Council required to be appointed by the