PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (3) inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who
has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations,
or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such
violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as
such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden
of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or
knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting
the violation.".
Sec. 231. Section 14 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 18) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person complaining of any violation of any provision of this
Act, or any rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this Act, by
any person who is registered under this Act may, at any time within two
years after the cause of action accrues, apply to the Commission for an
order awarding actual damages proximately caused by such violation.";
(2) amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Commission may promulgate such rules, regulations, and
orders as it deems necessary or appropriate for the efficient and
expeditious administration of this section. Notwithstanding any other