PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(2) the likelihood of collecting a claim by administrative
offset; and
"(3) for collecting a claim by administrative offset after the
6--, year period for bringing a civil action on a claim under
section 2415 of title 28 has expired, the cost effectiveness of
leaving a claim unresolved for more than 6 years.
"(c) This section does not apply--,
"(1) to a claim under this subchapter that has been outstanding
for more than 10 years; or
"(2) when a statute explicitly provides for or prohibits using
administrative offset to collect the claim or type of claim
involved.
" Section 3717. // 31 USC 3717. // Interest and penalty on claims
"(a)(1) The head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a
minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United
States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average
investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month
period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole
percentage point. The Secretary of the Treasury shall publish the rate
before November 1 of that year. The rate is effective on the first day
of the next calendar quarter.
"(2) The Secretary may change the rate of interest for a calendar
quarter if the average investment rate for the 12-month period ending at
the close of the prior calendar quarter, rounded to the nearest whole
percentage point, is more or less than the existing published rate by 2