PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] 42 USC 404. //
"(3) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply with
respect to determinations (that individuals are not entitled to
benefits) which are made--,
"(A) on or after the date of the enactment of this subsection,
or prior to such date but only on the basis of a timely request
for a hearing under section 221(d),
// 42 USC 421. //
or for an administrative review prior to such hearing, and
"(B) prior to October 1, 1983.".
SEC. 3. PERIODIC REVIEWS OF DISABILITY CASES.
Section 221(i) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 421. // is
amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(i)";
(2) by inserting ", subject to paragraph (2)" after "at least
every 3 years"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) The requirement of paragraph (1) that cases be reviewed at least
every 3 years shall not apply to the extent that the Secretary
determines, on a State-by-State basis, that such requirement should be
waived to insure that only the appropriate number of such cases are
reviewed. The Secretary shall determine the appropriate number of cases
to be reviewed in each State after consultation with the State agency
performing such reviews, based upon the backlog of pending reviews, the
projected number of new applications for disability insurance benefits,
and the current and projected staffing levels of the State agency, but
the Secretary shall provide for a waiver of such requirement only in the
case of a State which makes a good faith effort to meet proper staffing
requirements for the State agency and to process case reviews in a
timely fashion. The Secretary shall report annually to the Committee on
finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House
of Representatives with respect to the determinations made by the
Secretary under the preceding sentence.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 42 USC 421. // shall
become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 4. EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS IN RECONSIDERATIONS OF DISABILITY
BENEFIT TERMINATIONS.