PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] 6699" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6699(c)".
// 26 USC 6699. //
is amended by striking
out "subparagraph (A)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"clause (i)".
striking
out "subparagraph (A)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"clause (i)".
// 26 USC 55. //
is amended by striking
out "44 G(b)(1),".
// 26 USC 381. //
added by section
331 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 is
redesignated
as paragraph (30).
(h) Amendment Related to Section 334.--The last sentence of section
409 A(h)(2) // 95 Stat. 297. 26 USC 409 A. // is amended by striking
out "the requirements of section 401(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the requirements of this subsection or of section 401(a)".
(i) Amendment Related to Section 337.--Paragraph (2) of section 409
A(d) // 95 Stat. 298. // is amended to read as follows:
"(2) a transfer of a participant to the employment of an
acquiring employer from the employment of the selling corporation
in the case of a sale to the acquiring corporation of
substantially all of the assets used by the selling corporation in
a trade or business conducted by the selling corporation, or".
SEC. 104. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE IV OF THE ACT.
(a) Amendments Related to Section 403.--, // 95 Stat. 301. //
(1) Property treated as having passed from spouse.--,
// 26 USC 1014. //
(relating to basis of
property acquired from decedent) is amended by adding at