PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (2) by striking out "and shall be set forth under the name of
each Council to which it will be transmitted for comment" in that
portion of paragraph (4) which precedes subparagraph (A);
(3) by striking out subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (4)
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
(4) by striking out " After receipt of an application
transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council
shall" in paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof " After
receiving a copy or summary of an application under paragraph
(4)(C), the Council may".
SEC. 4. NATIONAL STANDARDS.
Section 301(b) (16 U.S.C. 1851(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall
not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards,
to assist in the development of fishery management plans.".
SEC. 5. REGIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT COUNCIL ORGANIZATION AND
FUNCTIONS.
Section 302 (16 U.S.C. 1852) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended--,
each
place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof
"in
accordance with subsection (b)(2)"; and