PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] defined in section 3(a)(29) of the Securities
Exchange Act of
1934 on the date of enactment of the Futures Trading
Act of
1982), or except as provided in clause (ii) of this
subparagraph,
any group or index of such securities or any interest
therein or based on the value thereof.".
Sec. 102. Section 4c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to govern or in any way be
applicable to any transaction in an option on foreign currency traded on
a national securities exchange.".
Sec. 103. Section 4m of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6m) is
amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" immediately following the section
designation; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(2) Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person of any obligation
or duty, or affect the availability of any right or remedy available to
the Securities and Exchange Commission or any private party arising
under the Securities Act of 1933 // 15 USC 77a. // or the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 // 15 USC 78a. // governing the issuance, offer,
purchase, or sale of securities of a commodity pool, or of persons
engaged in transactions with respect to such securities, or reporting by
a commodity pool.".
SELF--,
REGULATORY ORGANIZATIONS
Sec. 104. Section 8a(6) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
12a) is amended by--,
(1) inserting "registered futures association, or
self-regulatory organization as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934,"
// 15 USC 78c. //