PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] " For purposes of this Act, except as provided in subsection (b), the
jurisdiction and authority of a State shall extend (1) to any pocket of
waters that is adjacent to the State and totally enclosed by lines
delimiting the territorial sea of the United States pursuant to the
Geneva Convention on the Territorial Sea and Contiguous Zone or any
successor convention to which the United States is a party and (2) with
respect to the body of water commonly known as Nantucket Sound, to the
pocket of water west of the seventieth meridian west of Greenwich.".
SEC. 10. SUBPENA POWER.
Section 308 (16 U.S.C. 1858) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(e) Subpenas.--For the purposes of conducting any hearing under this
section, the Secretary may issue subpenas for the attendance and
testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books, and
documents, and may administer oaths. Witnesses summoned shall be paid
the same fees and mileage that are paid to witnesses in the courts of
the United States. In case of contempt or refusal to obey a subpena
served upon any person pursuant to this subsection, the district court
of the United States for any district in which such person is found,
resides, or transacts business, upon application by the United States
and after notice to such person, shall have jurisdiction to issue an
order requiring such person to appear and give testimony before the
Secretary or to appear and produce documents before the Secretary, or
both, and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by
such court as a contempt thereof.".
SEC. 11. OFFENSES.
(a) Section 309(b) (16 U.S.C. 1859(b)) is amended by striking out ",
or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both".
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) // 16 USC 1859 // applies
with respect to offenses committed under section 309 on or after the