PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] "(2) Constructive ownership.--For purposes of subparagraphs (A)
and (B) of paragraph (1), the principles of section 318 shall
apply, except that--,
SEC. 302. CORRECTION OF CLERICAL ERROR IN SECTION 453 B(d)(2).
Paragraph (2) of section 453 B(d) // 26 USC 453 B. // (relating to
liquidations to which section 337 applies) is amended by striking out
"to the extent that under paragraph (1)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"to the extent that under subsection (a)".
SEC. 303. CLARIFICATION OF INSTALLMENT SALE RULES WITH RESPECT TO
LIKE-KIND EXCHANGES.
Subparagraph (C) of section 453(f)(6) // 26 USC 453. // (relating to
like-kind exchanges) is amended by inserting ", when used in any
provision of this section other than subsection (b)(1)," after "the term
'payment'".
SEC. 304. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO BANKRUPTCY TAX ACT OF 1980.
(a) Correction of Clerical Error Relating to Cross Reference.--, The
last sentence of subsection (e) of section 443 // 26 USC 443. //