PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] to it and to its committee and advisory panels for ensuring the
confidentiality of the statistics that may be submitted to it by Federal
or State authorities, and may be voluntarily submitted to it by private
persons; including, but not limited to, procedures for the restriction
of council employee access and the prevention of conflicts of interest;
except that such procedures must, in the case of statistics submitted to
the Council by a State, be consistent with the laws and regulations of
that State concerning the confidentiality of such statistics.".
SEC. 6. CONTENTS OF PLANS.
Section 303 (16 U.S.C. 1853) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended--,
following
new paragraph:
"(7) assess and specify the effect which the conservation and
management measures of the plan will have on the stocks of
naturally spawning anadromous fish in the region; and".
(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Proposed Regulations.--The proposed regulations which the
Council deems necessary or appropriate for purposes of carrying out a
plan or amendment to a plan shall be submitted to the Secretary