PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] consent
of all of its affected shareholders, elect to have
paragraph
(1) of subsection (c) not apply to all distributions
made during the taxable year for which the election is
made.
subparagraph
(A), the term 'affected shareholder' means any
shareholder
to whom a distribution is made by the S corporation
during the taxable year."
(3) Subsection (d) of section 1374
// 26 USC 1374. //
(relating to determination of taxable income) is amended by
striking out "subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this section".
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 221(b)(1)
// 26 USC 221. //
is amended by striking out "(9),".
(5) The last sentence of section 4975(d)
// 26 USC 4975. //
is amended by striking out "section 1379" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 1379, as in effect on the day before the date of
the enactment of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982".
(e) Amendment Related to Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1982.--
Subsection (c) of section 105 of the Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1982
is amended by striking out "the amendment made by subsection (a)" and