PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] respect to
any vehicle does not exceed $200 (or such other amount
or
amounts as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
"(3) Installers secondarily liable for tax.-In addition to the
owner, lessee, or operator of the vehicle, the owner of the trade
or business installing the part or accessory shall be liable for
the tax imposed by paragraph (1).
"(c) Termination.-On and after October 1, 1988, the taxes imposed by
this section shall not apply.
"(d) Transitional Rule.-In the case of any article taxable under
subsection (a) on which tax was imposed under section 4061(a),
subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting '2 percent' for '12
percent'.
" SEC. 4052. // 26 USC 4052. // DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.
"(a) First Retail Sale.-For purposes of this subchapter--,
"(1) In general.-The term 'first retail sale' means the first
sale, for a purpose other than for resale, after manufacture,
production, or importation.
"(2) Leases considered as sales.-Rules similar to the rules of
section 4217 shall apply.
"(3) Use treated as sale.--,
article,
then such person shall be liable for tax under
section 4051
in the same manner as if such article were sold at
retail by