PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] which the States administer the permit system and the agreement
may provide that all or part of the fees collected under the
system shall accrue to the States. The level of fees charged
under this subsection shall not exceed the administrative costs
incurred in issuing the permits.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 16 USC 1854 // shall
only apply with respect to fishery management plans and amendments
thereto that are initially submitted to the Secretary of Commerce on or
after the date of the enactment of this Act for action under section
304.
SEC. 8. IMPLEMENTATION OF PLANS.
Section 305 (16 U.S.C. 1855) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) are repealed.
(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Implementation.--The Secretary shall promulgate each regulation
that is necessary to carry out a plan or amendment--,
"(1) within 110 days after the plan or amendment was received
by him for action under section 304(a), if such plan or amendment
takes effect under section 304(b)(1);
"(2) within 75 days after a revised plan or amendment was
received by him under section 304(b), if such plan or amendment