PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] If the Commission notifies the board of trade that its application is
materially incomplete and specifies the deficiencies in the application,
the running of the one-year period shall be stayed from the time of such
notification until the application is resubmitted in completed form:
Provided, That the Commission shall have not less than sixty days to
approve or deny the application from the time the application is
resubmitted in completed form. If the Commission denies an application,
it shall specify the grounds for the denial.".
Sec. 219. Section 6(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 9) is
amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first and ninth sentences "as futures
commission merchant or any person associated therewith as
described in section 4k of this Act, commodity trading advisor,
commodity pool operator, or as floor broker hereunder" and
inserting in lieu thereof "with the Commission in any capacity";
and
(2) inserting in the eleventh sentence after "doing business"
the words ", or in the case of an order denying registration,the
circuit in which the petitioner's principal place of business