PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] services) is amended to read as follows:
(4) Study.-The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
conduct a study of the reduced rate of fuels taxes provided for
taxicabs by section 6427(e)
// 26 USC 6427. //
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Not later than January 1,
1984, the Secretary shall transmit a report on the study conducted
under the preceding sentence to the Congress, together with such
recommendations as he may deem advisable.
(f) Refund of Motor Fuel Taxes to Aerial and Other Applicators of
Agricultural Substances.-Paragraph (4) of section 6420(c) // 26 USC
6420. // (defining use on a farm for farming purposes) is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) Certain farming use other than by owner, etc.-In applying
paragraph (3)(A) to a use on a farm for any purpose described in
paragraph (3)(A) by any person other than the owner, tenant, or
operator of such farm--,
gasoline,
except that
is
the ultimate purchaser of the gasoline, and
the
user and ultimate purchaser of the gasoline,
then subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply
and the aerial or other applicator shall be treated as
having
used such gasoline on a farm for farming purposes."
(g) Technical and Conforming Amendments.--,
(1) Gasoline used in noncommercial aviation.-Paragraph (3) of
section 4041(c)
// 26 USC 4041. //
(relating to noncommercial aviation) is amended to read as
follows:
"(3) Rate of tax.-The rate of tax imposed by paragraph (2) on