PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] employee, State, or Indian tribe.
(b) Records required by the Secretary with respect to oil and gas
leases from Federal or Indian lands or the Outer Continental Shelf shall
be maintained for 6 years after the records are generated unless the
Secretary notifies the record holder that he has initiated an audit or
investigation involving such records and that such records must be
maintained for a longer period. In any case when an audit or
investigation is underway, records shall be maintained until the
Secretary releases the record holder of the obligation to maintain such
records.
Sec. 104. (a) Section 35 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920
(approved February 25, 1920; 41 Stat. 437; 30 U.S.C. 191) is amended
by deleting "as soon as practicable after March 31 and September 30 of
each year" and by adding at the end thereof " Payments to States under
this section with respect to any moneys received by the United States,
shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in which
such moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary