PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] counterfeits any such certificate, or who, without the authority of the
Secretary, uses, alters, defaces, or destroys any such certificate, may
be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary not exceeding $1,000. The
Secretary may issue an order assessing such civil penalty only after
notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the record. Such
order shall be treated as a final order reviewable under chapter 158 of
title 28, United States Code. // 28 USC 2341. // The validity of such
order may not be reviewed in an action to collect such civil penalty.
It".
Sec. 3. The Act of January 31, 1942 (7 U.S.C. 149), is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(a)" after " That"; and
(2) adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) Any person who knowingly violates any rule or regulation
promulgated under subsection (a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000, by imprisonment not
exceeding one year, or both.
"(2) Any person who violates any such rule or regulation may be
assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of Agriculture not exceeding
$1,000. The Secretary may issue an order assessing such civil penalty
only after notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the
record.