PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] authority to prevent market and customer abuses resulting from the
possession of such nonpublic information.
"(2) To the extent possible, the Commission shall use data which are
readily available to it in conducting the study. The Commission shall,
not later than September 30, 1984, transmit to the Committee on
Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing
the results of the study and including any recommendations for
legislative action.".
Sec. 237. Section 26 of the Futures Trading Act of 1978 (92 Stat.
877) // 7 USC 16a. // is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(a)" immediately following the section
designation; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(b) The Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall submit to
Congress a report containing the results of a study of the regulatory
experience of the National Futures Association for the period beginning
January 1, 1983 and ending September 30, 1985. The report shall be
submitted not later than January 1, 1986. The report shall include (but
not to be limited to) the following--,
"(1) the extent to which the National Futures Association has
fully implemented the program provided in the rules approved by
the Commission under section 17 (p) and (q) of the Commodity
Exchange Act
// 7 USC 21. //
and the effectiveness of the operation of such program;