PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] where truck is transferred.-Under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, the owner of a highway motor vehicle with respect to
which the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481 is
suspended under paragraph (1) shall not be liable for the tax
imposed by section 4481 (and the new owner shall be liable for
such tax) with respect to such vehicle if--,
respect to
the transfer of such vehicle.
"(5) Owner defined.-For purposes of this subsection, the term
'owner' means, with respect to any highway motor vehicle, the
person described in section 4481(b)."
(c) Clarification of Trailers Customarily Used in Connection with
Highway Motor Vehicles.--,
(1) Subsection (c) of section 4482
// 26 USC 4482. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(5) Customary use.-A semitrailer or trailer shall be treated
as customarily used in connection with a highway motor vehicle if
such vehicle is equipped to tow such semitrailer or trailer."
(2) The heading for subsection (c) of section 4482 is amended
by inserting "and Special Rule" after " Definitions".
(d) Proration of Tax Where Vehicle Destroyed.-Subsection (c) of
section 4481 // 26 USC 4481. // (relating to proration of tax) is
amended to read as follows: