PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] income".
adjustments
to net operating loss computation) is amended by
striking out "subparagraph (A)" and inserting in lieu
thereof
"paragraph (1)".
(2) Amendment related to section 204.--Paragraph (1) of section
291(a)
// 26 USC 291. //
(relating to 15-percent reduction for certain preference items) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
" Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the provisions of
this paragraph shall not apply to the disposition of any property
to the extent section 1250(a) does not apply to such disposition
by reason of section 1250(d)."
(3) Amendment related to section 205.--Paragraph (3) of section
48(q)
// 26 USC 48. //
(relating to basis adjustment to section 38 property) is amended
by striking out "paragraphs (1) and (2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection and paragraph
(5) of subsection (d)".
(4) Amendments related to section 208.--,
amended--,
// 26 USC 168 //
and inserting in lieu thereof
"engaged in the furnishing of electric energy to persons
in rural areas", and
// 26 USC 168 //
of such Code,
as added by subsection (b)(4)" after "as added by
subsection