PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Sec. 22. Section 23 A(d) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
371c(d)), as amended by section 410(b) of Public Law 97 - 320, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "except for the purchase of a low-quality
asset which is prohibited" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu
thereof "subject to the prohibition contained in subsection (a)(
3)"; and
(2) by striking out "purchasing loans on a nonrecourse basis
from affiliated banks" in paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", subject to the prohibition contained in subsection
(a)(3), purchasing loans on a nonrecourse basis from affiliated
banks".
Sec. 23. (a) Section 412 of Public Law 97 - 320 is amended to read
as follows:
" Sec. 412. The fifth paragraph of section 5240 of the Revised
Statutes (12 U.S.C. 484) is amended to read as follows:
"'(A) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers
except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by
either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House
duly authorized.
"'(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), lawfully authorized State
auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable
notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with
applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable