PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] individual is in missing status) is amended by striking out " January 2,
1978" and inserting in lieu thereof " December 31, 1982".
(d) Time for Performing Certain Acts Postponed.--Paragraph (1) of
section 7508(b) // 26 USC 7508. // (relating to the application to
spouse of provisions relating to the time for performing certain acts
postponed by reason of service in combat zone) is amended by striking
out " January 2, 1978" and inserting in lieu thereof " December 31,
1982".
SEC. 308. EXTENSION OF TIME FOR PAYMENT OF CIGARETTE TAX.
(a) In General.--Subsection (b) of section 5703 // 26 USC 5703. //
(relating to method of payment of tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Method of Payment of Tax.--,
"(1) In general.--The taxes imposed by section 5701 shall be
determined at the time of removal of the tobacco products and
cigarette papers and tubes. Such taxes shall be paid on the basis
of return. The Secretary shall, by regulations, prescribe the
period or the event for which such return shall be made and the
information to be furnished on such return. Any postponement
under this subsection of the payment of taxes determined at the
time of removal shall be conditioned upon the filing of such
additional bonds, and upon compliance with such requirements, as
the Secretary may prescribe for the protection of the revenue.
The Secretary may, by regulations, require payment of tax on the
basis of a return prior to removal of the tobacco products and
cigarette papers and tubes where a person defaults in the
postponed payment of tax on the basis of a return under this
subsection or regulations prescribed thereunder. All
administrative and penalty provisions of this title, insofar as
applicable, shall apply to any tax imposed by section 5701.
"(2) Time for making of return and payment of taxes.--In the
case of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes removed
after December 31, 1982, under bond for deferred payment of tax,
the last day for filing a return and paying any tax due for each