PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (3) Consultation with state officials and other affected
parties.-The study required under subsection (a) shall be
conducted in consultation with State officials, motor carriers,
and other affected parties.
(4) Report.-Not later than January 1, 1985, the Secretary of
Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of
the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the
Senate a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1)
together with such recommendations as he may deem advisable.
SEC. 514. TAXES ON HEAVY TRUCK TIRES.
(a) General Rule.-Subsection (a) of section 4071 // 26 USC 4071. //
(relating to imposition and rate of tax on tires and tubes) is amended
to read as follows:
"(a) Imposition and Rate of Tax.-There is hereby imposed on tires of
the type used on highway vehicles, if wholly or in part made of rubber,
sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax at the following
rates:
RATES OMITTED.
(b) Effective Date.-The amendment made by this section // 26 USC
4071. // shall apply to articles sold on or after January 1, 1984.
SEC. 515. REPEAL OF TAX ON LUBRICATING OIL.
(a) General Rule.-Subpart B of part III of subchapter A of chapter 32