PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (2) Allowance of refund.-In the case of a tax-repealed article
to which paragraph (1) applies, subsection (a) of section 522
shall be applied--,
date
of the enactment of this Act, and
Account
SEC. 531. 4-YEAR EXTENSION OF HIGHWAY TRUST FUND; CODIFICATION OF
TRUST FUND IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; ESTABLISHMENT OF MASS
TRANSIT ACCOUNT.
(a) General Rule.-Subchapter A of chapter 98 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 (relating to Trust Fund Code) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new section:
" SEC. 9503. // 26 USC 9503. // HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.
"(a) Creation of Trust Fund.-There is established in the Treasury of
the United States a trust fund to be known as the ' Highway Trust Fund',
consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the
Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
"(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of Amounts Equivalent to Certain
Taxes.--,
"(1) In general.-There are hereby appropriated to the Highway
Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the
Treasury before October 1, 1988, under the following provisions--,
and