PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] an employee's eligibility or claim.".
Sec. 232. Section 108 of the Rock Island Railroad Transition and
Employee Assistance Act (45 U.S.C. 1007) is amended--,
(1) in subsections (a) and (d), by striking "or arrangement
entered into" and inserting in lieu thereof "entered into or
benefit schedule prescribed"; and
(2) in subsection (b), by striking " April 1, 1981" and
inserting in lieu thereof "120 days after the effective date of
any agreement entered into under section 106(a) of this title or
of any benefit schedule prescribed under section 106(b) of this
title, as the case may be".
Sec. 233. Section 119(a) of the Rock Island Railroad Transition and
Employee Assitance Act (45 U.S.C. 1014(a)) is amended by striking "from
the Rock Island Railroad under an employee protection agreement or
arrangement entered into under section 106 of this title may" and
inserting in lieu thereof "under an employee protection agreement
entered into or a benefit schedule prescribed under section 106 of this
title may, if so provided under such agreement or benefit schedule,".