PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Sec. 217. (a) Section 5a(11) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.
C. 7a(11)) is amended to read as follows:
"(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through
arbitration or otherwise (such as by delegation to a registered
futures association having rules providing for such procedures)
for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any
member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such
procedure by a customer shall be voluntary and (ii) the term
'customer' as used in this paragraph shall not include another
member of the contract market; and".
(b) Section 17(b)(10) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21(b)(
10)) is amended to read as follows:
"(10) the rules of the association provide a fair, equitable,
and expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the
settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member
or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure
by a customer shall be voluntary and (ii) the term 'customer' as
used in this paragraph shall not include another member of the
association.".
Sec. 218. Section 6 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 8) is
amended by inserting immediately after the first sentence the following:
" The Commission shall approve or deny an application for designation
as a contract market within one year of the filing of the application.