PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] 1992.
"(2) Coordination with other repayment provisions.-No amount
shall be payable under paragraph (1) with respect to any gasoline
with respect to which an amount is payable under subsection (d) or
(e) of this section or under section 6420 or 6421."
(5) Tariff on alcohol imported for use as a fuel.-Item 901.50
of the Tariff Schedules of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) is
amended by striking out "40 cents per gal." each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "50 cents per gal."
(e) Use in Certain Taxicabs.--,
(1) In general.-Paragraph (1) of section 6427(e)
// 26 USC 6427. //
(relating to use in certain taxicabs) is amended by striking out
"an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on
such gasoline or fuel" and inserting in lieu thereof "an amount
determined at the rate of 4 cents a gallon".
(2) Extension of repayment.-Paragraph (3) of section 6427(e)
(relating to termination) is amended by striking out " December
31, 1982" and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1984".