PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] by this section; and
(4) adding before the period at the end thereof the following:
"; or (B) the Secretary finds will maintain a percentage of
germination within the limits of tolerance established under this
Act under ordinary conditions of handling".
Sec. 5. (a)(1) Section 101(a)(8) of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C
1561(a)(8)) is amended by--,
(A) striking out subparagraph (B);
(B) striking out "(A)";
(C) striking out "(i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(A)";
and
(D) striking out "(ii)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(B)".
(2) Section 101(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1561(a)) is amended by
striking out paragraph (17) and redesignating paragraphs (18) through
(25) as paragraphs (17) through (24), respectively.
(b)(1) Section 301(a)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1581(a)(1)) is amended
by striking out "any seed containing 10 per centum or more of any
agricultural or vegetable seeds if any such seed is adulterated or unfit
for seeding purposes" and inserting in lieu thereof "any agricultural or
vegetable seeds if any such seed contains noxiousweed seeds".
(2) Section 302(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1582(a)) is amended by
striking out the second sentence.
(3) Section 302(d) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1582(d)) is amended by--,
(A) striking out "that is adulterated or unfit for seeding
purposes" in the matter preceding clause (1); and