PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Commission disapproves such rule in accordance with this
subsection.";
(5) adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(o)(1) The Commission may require any futures association registered
pursuant to this section to perform any portion of the registration
functions under this Act with respect to each member of the association
other than a contract market and with respect to each associated person
of such member, in accordance with rules, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, adopted by such futures association and submitted to
the Commission pursuant to section 17(j) of this Act, and subject to the
provisions of this Act // 7 USC 21. // applicable to registrations
granted by the Commission.
"(2) In performing any Commission registration function authorized by
the Commission under section 8a(10), this section, // 7 USC 12a. // or
any other applicable provisions of this Act, a futures association may
issue orders (A) to refuse to register any person, (B) to register
conditionally any person, (C) to suspend the registration of any person,
(D) to place restrictions on the registration of any person, or (E) to
revoke the registration of any person. If such an order is the final
decision of the futures association, any person against whom the order
has been issued may petition the Commission to review the decision. The
Commission may on its own initiative or upon petition decline review or
grant review and affirm, set aside, or modify such an order of the
futures association; and the findings of the futures association as to
the facts, if supported by the weight of the evidence, shall be
conclusive. Unless the Commission grants review under this section of
an order concerning registration issued by a futures association, the
order of the futures association shall be considered to be an order
issued by the Commission.
"(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the Commission's authority
to review the granting of a registration application by a registered
futures association that is performing any Commission registration
function authorized by the Commission under section 8a(10), this