PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] calendar year 1974, as of January 1, 1979.
"(2) All sums received on account of the holding or disposition of
any securities or accounts receivable referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of
this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.
"(3) The amount authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1)(B)
of this subsection shall be reduced, in an amount equal to any amounts
reappropriated under the authority of section 216(g)(2) of this Act,
upon the date of enactment of any Act // 45 USC 726. // which
reappropriates such amounts.".
Sec. 505. (a) Section 1165 of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981
// 95 Stat. 686. 45 USC 1113. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(a)" immediately after " Sec. 1165."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) Conrail employees who are deprived of employment by an
assumption or discontinuance of intercity passenger service by Amtrak
shall be eligible for employee protection benefits under section 701 of
the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 797), // 95
Stat. 661. // notwithstanding any other provision of law, agreement, or
arrangement, and notwithstanding the inability of such employees
otherwise to meet the eligibility requirements of such section. Such
protection shall be the exclusive protection applicable to Conrail
employees deprived of employment or adversely affected by any such
assumption or discontinuance.".
Sec. 506. (a) Section 10910(b)(1)(A)(ii) of title 49, United States
Code, is amended by striking "has been placed" and inserting in lieu
thereof "is", and by inserting "before an application to purchase such
line, or any required preliminary filing with respect to such