PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] not apply to contributions described in subsection (e), and shall
not apply to any deductible employee contribution (as defined in
section 72(o)(5))."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 4972(b)
// 26 USC 4972. //
(relating to contributions by owner-employees) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " No
contribution by an owner-employee which is a deductible employee
contribution (as defined in section 72(o)(5)) shall be taken into
account under this paragraph."
(11) Effective date for estate and gift tax provisions.--, // 26 USC
219. // Subsection (i) of section 311 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act
of 1981 // 95 Stat. 274. // (relating to effective dates) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) Estate and gift tax provisions.--,
"(A) Estate tax.--The amendments made by subsections (d)(1) and
(h)(4) shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after
December 31, 1981.
"(B) Gift tax.--The amendments made by subsections (d)(2) and
(h)(5) shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1981."
(12) Clerical amendments.--,
(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 219(b)(2)
// 26 USC 219. //
is amended by striking out "paragraph (1)" and inserting in lieu