PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Sec. 220. Section 6c of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-1)
is amended by inserting in the proviso contained in the first sentence
after "no restraining order" the following: "(other than a restraining
order which prohibits any person from destroying, altering or disposing
of, or refusing to permit authorized representatives of the Commission
to inspect, when and as requested, any books and records or other
documents or which prohibits any person from withdrawing, transferring,
removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets, or other
property)".
Sec. 221. Section 6d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a-2)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(8)(A) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an authorized State
official from proceeding in a State court against any person registered
under this Act (other than a floor broker or registered futures
association) for an alleged violation of any antifraud provision of this
Act or any antifraud rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to the
Act.
"(B) The State shall give the Commission prior written notice of its
intent to proceed before instituting a proceeding in State court as
described in this subsection and shall furnish the Commission with a
copy of its complaint immediately upon instituting any such proceeding.