PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (c) Amendments Related to Section 422.--, // 95 Stat. 314. //
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 6166(b)
// 26 USC 6166. //
(relating to farm houses and certain other structures taken into
account) is amended by striking out "65-percent requirement" and
inserting in lieu thereof "35-percent requirement".
(2) Clauses (i) and (ii) of the first sentence of section
6166(g)(1)(B)
// 26 USC 6166. //
(relating to disposition of interest; withdrawal of funds from
business) are amended to read as follows:
considered
to be such value reduced by the value of the stock
redeemed."
(d) Amendments Related to Section 424.--, // 95 Stat. 317. //
(1) Coordination with section 6166 (a) (1).--,
// 26 USC 2035. //
(relating
to adjustments for gifts made within 3 years of
decedent's
death) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following
new paragraph:
"(4) Coordination of 3-year rule with section 6166 (a) (1).--
An estate shall be treated as meeting the 35--, percent of
adjusted gross estate requirement of section 6166(a)(1) only if
the estate meets such requirement both with and without the
application of paragraph (1)."
// 26 USC 6166. //
(relating to extension of time for payment of estate tax
where estate consists largely of interest in closely
held
business) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(5) Transfers within 3 years of death.--,