PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.".
(3) In section 5315, strike out " Director of Public Roads."
and substitute " Deputy Federal Highway Administrator.".
(4) In section 5316, strike out " Director, National Highway
Safety Bureau." and substitute " Assistant Federal Highway
Administrator.".
(5) In section 5316, strike out " Director, National Traffic
Safety Bureau." and substitute " Deputy Administrator of the
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.".
Sec. 4. (a) Section 103 of the Water Resources Planning Act (42 U.
S.C. 1962a-2) is amended--,
(1) by inserting the subsection designation "(a)" at the
beginning of the text of the section; and
(2) by adding at the end of the section the following new
subsection:
"(b) The Council shall develop standards and criteria for economic
evaluation of water resource projects. For the purpose of those
standards and criteria, the primary direct navigation benefits of a
water resource project are defined as the product of the savings to
shippers using the waterway and the estimated traffic that would use the
waterway. ' Savings to shippers' means the difference between (1) the
freight rates or charges prevailing at the time of the study for the
movement by the alternative means, and (2) those which would be charged
on the proposed waterway. Estimated traffic that would use the waterway
will be based on those freight rates, taking into account projections of
the economic growth of the area.".
(b) Effective October 17, 1978--,
(1) section 202(f) of the Railroad Revitalization and
Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (Public Law 94 - 210, 90 Stat. 39)
// 49 USC 1. //
is repealed;
(2) sections 304(j) and 603 of the Regional Rail Reorganization
Act of 1973 (Public Law 93 - 236, 87 Stat. 985)