PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] the procedures provided for in this Act, refuse to register, register
conditionally, or suspend, place restrictions upon, or revoke the
registration of, any person, and may bar for any period as it deems
appropriate any person from using or participating in any manner in any
market regulated by the Commission, if such person is subject to a final
decision or order of any court of competent jurisdiction or agency of
the United States finding such person to have knowingly violated any
provision of the export sales reporting requirements of section 812 of
the Agricultural Act of 1970 (7 U.S.C. section 612c-3), or of any
regulation issued thereunder.".
Sec. 227. Section 9 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13) is
amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than
$500,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, together
with the costs of prosecution, for any person registered or required to
be registered under this Act, or any employee or agent thereof, to
embezzle, steal, purloin, or with criminal intent convert to his own use
or the use of another, any money, securities, or property having a value
in excess of $100, which was received by such person or any employee or
agent thereof to margin, guarantee, or secure the trades or contracts of
any customer or accruing to such customer as a result of such trades or
contracts or which otherwise was received from any customer, client, or
pool participant in connection with the business of such person.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of any violation described in
the foregoing sentence by a person who is an individual, the fine shall
not be more than $100,000, together with the costs of prosecution. The
word 'value' as used in this subsection means face, par, or market
value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.
A person convicted of a felony under this subsection shall be suspended
from registration under this Act and shall be denied registration or
reregistration for five years or such longer period as the Commission
shall determine, unless the Commission determines that the imposition of
such suspension or denial of registration or reregistration is not
required to protect the public interest. The Commission may upon
petition later review such disqualification and for good cause shown
reduce the period thereof.";
(2) amending subsection (b) by adding at the end thereof the
following: " A person convicted of a felony under this subsection
shall be suspended from any registration under this Act, denied
registration or reregistration for five years or such longer