PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] forth
in subparagraph (A) or (B), subparagraph (A) or (B)
(as the
case may be) shall not apply to such property."
(4) Subparagraph (A) of section 57(a)(12)
// 26 UUSC 57. //
is amended by striking out "under section 168(a)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "under section 168(a) (or, in the case of property
described in section 167(k), under section 167)".
(c) Amendments Related to Section 206.--, // 95 Stat. 224. //
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1248(c)
// 26 USC 1248. //
is amended by striking out "section 312(k)(3)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "section 312(k)(4)".
(2) Section 562
// 26 USC 562. //
(relating to rules applicable in determining dividends eligible
for dividends paid deduction) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Special Rules For Real Estate Investment Trusts.--In the case of
a real estate investment trust, in determining the amount of dividends
under section 316 for purposes of computing the dividends paid
deduction, the earnings and profits of such trust for any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1980, shall be increased by the total
amount of gain (if any) on the sale or exchange of real property by such
trust during such taxable year."
(d) Amendments Related to Section 207.--, // 95 Stat. 225. //
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 209(c) of the Economic Recovery
Tax Act of 1981
// 95 Stat 226. 26 USC 168. //
(relating to effective date for carryover provisions) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: