PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981 shall not apply.
(6) Clarification of extension.--Paragraph (3) of section 509(
b) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981
// 26 USC 1256 //
is amended to read as follows:
"(3) the fair market value on the last business day of the
preceding taxable year for each regulated futures contact
described in paragraph (2), and".
(7) Clerical amendment.--Subparagraph (A) of section 1212(c)(
4)
// 26 USC 1212. //
(defining net commodities futures loss) is amended by striking out
"and positions to which section 1256 applies".
(d) Amendment Related to Section 506.--, // 95 Stat. 332. //
(1) Requirement that options be designated as held for
investment.--Section 1236
// 26 USC 1236. //
(relating to dealers in securities) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Special Rule for Options.--For purposes of subsection (a), any
security acquired by a dealer pursuant to an option held by such dealer
may be treated as held for investment only if the dealer, before the
close of the day on which the option was acquired, clearly identified
the option on his records as held for investment. For purposes of the
preceding sentence, the term 'option' includes the right to subscribe to
or purchase any security."
(2) Effective date.--The amendment made by paragraph (1)
// 26 USC 1236 //
shall apply to securities acquired after September 22, 1982, in
taxable years ending after such date.
(e) Amendment Related to Section 507.--, // 95 Stat. 333. 26 USC