PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] such person to be a member of a contract market or the representative or
agent of such member, or to be a registrant under this Act or the
representative or agent of any registrant, in soliciting or handling any
order or contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity in
interstate commerce or for future delivery, or falsely to represent in
connection with the handling of any such order or contract that the same
is to be or has been executed on, or by or through a member of, any
contract market.".
TRADER
REPORTS
Sec. 211. Section 4i of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6i) is
amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 4i. It shall be unlawful for any person to make any contract
for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of any contract market--,
"(1) if such person shall directly or indirectly make such
contracts with respect to any commodity or any future of such
commodity during any one day in an amount equal to or in excess of
such amount as shall be fixed from time to time by the Commission,
and
"(2) if such person shall directly or indirectly have or obtain
a long or short position in any commodity or any future of such
commodity equal to or in excess of such amount as shall be fixed
from time to time by the Commission,
unless such person files or causes to be filed with the properly