PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] election under section 1362(a) shall include a reference to an election
under section 1372(a) of such Code as in effect on the day before the
date of the enactment of this Act."
(B) If--,
of
the enactment of this Act, stock or securities were
transferred
to a small business corporation (as defined in section
1361(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as
amended by
the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982) in a
transaction to
which section 351 of such Code applies, and
then such stock or securities shall not be taken into account
under section 333(e)(2) of such Code.
(2) Subsection (e) of section 1368 (relating to distributions)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(3) Election to distribute earnings first.--,
consent
of all of its affected shareholders, elect to have
paragraph
(1) of subsection (c) not apply to all distributions
made during the taxable year for which the election is
made.
subparagraph
(A), the term 'affected shareholder' means any
shareholder
to whom a distribution is made by the S corporation
during the taxable year."
(3) Subsection (d) of section 1374
// 26 USC 1374. //
(relating to determination of taxable income) is amended by
striking out "subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this section".
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 221(b)(1)
// 26 USC 221. //