PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] // (relating to effective date for increase in rollover period for
principal residence) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentences: " Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the
taxpayer may elect to have the amendments made by this section not apply
to any old residence sold or exchanged on or before August 13, 1981.
Such an election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall by regulations
prescribe."
(e) Amendments Related to Section 124.--, // 95 Stat. 197. //
(1) Benefits must be nondiscriminatory.--,
// 26 USC 129. //
(defining dependent care
assistance program) is amended by redesignating
paragraphs
(2) through (6) as paragraphs (3) through (7),
respectively,
and by inserting after paragraph (1) the following
new paragraph:
"(2) Discrimination.--The contributions or benefits provided
under the plan shall not discriminate in favor of employees who
are officers, owners, or highly compensated, or their dependents."
// 95 Stat. 199. 26 USC 129. //
(as redesignated by
subparagraph (A)) is amended by striking out "employees
who are officers, owners, or highly compensated, or
their
dependents" and inserting in lieu thereof "employees