PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] sentences of paragraph (9) shall apply as if such property were
described in the first sentence of paragraph (9)."
(B) Section 2044
// 26 USC 2044. //
(relating to certain property for which marital deduction was
previously allowed) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) Property Treated as Having Passed From Decedent.--For purposes
of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate
of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property
passing from the decedent."
(2) Denial of double deduction.--,
// 26 USC 2056. //
(relating to bequests,
etc., to surviving spouse) is amended by adding at the
end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) Denial of double deduction.--Nothing in this section or
any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any
interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than
once with respect to the same decedent."
// 26 USC 2523. //
(relating to gift to spouse) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) Denial of Double Deduction.--Nothing in this section or any
other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in