PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] SEC. 101. TREATMENT OF RECIPIENT OF SETTLEMENT PERIODIC PAYMENTS.
(a) Treatment of Recipient.-Paragraph (2) of section 104(a) // 26 USC
104. // (relating to compensation for injuries or sickness) is amended
by striking out "whether by suit or agreement" and inserting in lieu
thereof "whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as
periodic payments".
(b) Treatment of Assignee-Payor.--,
(1) In general.-Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating
to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended by
redesignating section 130 as section 131
// 26 USC 131. //
and by inserting after section 129 the following new section:
" SEC. 130. // 26 USC 130. // CERTAIN PERSONAL INJURY LIABILITY
ASSIGNMENTS.
"(a) In General.-Any amount received for agreeing to a qualified
assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent that such
amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified funding
assets.
(b) Treatment of Qualified Funding Asset.-In the case of any
qualified funding asset--,
"(1) the basis of such asset shall be reduced by the amount
excluded from gross income under subsection (a) by reason of the
purchase of such asset, and
"(2) any gain recognized on a disposition of such asset shall
be treated as ordinary income.