PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] property placed in service.--The third sentence of section 168(
b)(2)(A) (relating to 15-year real property) is amended by
striking out " For purposes of this subparagraph" and inserting in
lieu thereof " In the case of 15-year real property".
(6) Section 1245 recovery property included as unrealized
receivable.--The second sentence of subsection (c) of section 751
// 26 USC 751. //
(relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items) is
amended by inserting "section 1245 recovery property (as defined
in section 1245(a)(5))," after "section 1245(a)(3)),".
(7) Clarification of additional depreciation in the case of
recovery property.--,
// 26 USC 1250. //
(defining additional
depreciation) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the
following new paragraph:
"(5) Method of computing straight line adjustments.--For
purposes of paragraph (1), the depreciation adjustments which
would have resulted for any taxable year under the straight line
method shall be determined--,
the
taxpayer had elected the straight line method for such
year
using the recovery period applicable to such property,
and
in
determining the amount allowable as a deduction for any
taxable year, by using such life (or value)."
striking
out the last sentence.
(8) Theme parks, etc.--Paragraph (2) of section 168(c)
// 26 USC 168. //
(defining classes of recovery property) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
structural
components) shall not be treated as having a present
class