PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] railroad
car, and
subparagraph
(A).
For purposes of this paragraph, a piggy-back trailer or
semitrailer shall not be treated as designed for use as a railroad
car."
(4) Effective date.-The amendments made by this
// 26 USC 4061. //
subsection shall take effect on the day after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(b) Imposition of Retail Tax on Sale of Heavy Trucks and Trailers.--,
(1) In general.-Chapter 31 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subchapter:
" Sec. 4051. Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at
retail.
" Sec. 4052. Definitions and special rules.
" Sec. 4053. Exemptions.
" SEC. 4051. // 26 USC 4051. // IMPOSITION OF TAX ON HEAVY TRUCKS
AND TRAILERS SOLD AT RETAIL.
"(a) Imposition of Tax.--,
"(1) In general.-There is hereby imposed on the first retail
sale of the following articles (including in each case parts or
accessories sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale
thereof) a tax of 12 percent of the amount for which the article
is so sold:
transportation
in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.
"(2) Exclusion for trucks weighing 33,000 pounds or less.-The
tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to automobile truck
chassis and automobile truck bodies, suitable for use with a
vehicle which has a gross vehicle weight of 33,000 pounds or less