PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] this section shall not be considered to be sums allocated for purposes
of section 104(b) of the Highway Improvement Act of 1982.
"(c) In order to carry out this section there is authorized to be
appropriated out of the Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit
Account, such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years
ending September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, September 30, 1985, and
September 30, 1986.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"157. Minimum allocation.".
Sec. 151. Section 163(p) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, //
23 USC 130. // as amended, is amended by inserting after "1982," the
following: "and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1983, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and
$50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, and
$50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986," and by
adding at the end thereof the following: " Notwithstanding any other
provision of this section, any project which is not under construction,
according to the Secretary of Transportation, by September 30, 1985,
shall not be eligible for additional funds under this authorization.".