PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (c) Clarification of Trailers Customarily Used in Connection with
Highway Motor Vehicles.--,
(1) Subsection (c) of section 4482
// 26 USC 4482. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(5) Customary use.-A semitrailer or trailer shall be treated
as customarily used in connection with a highway motor vehicle if
such vehicle is equipped to tow such semitrailer or trailer."
(2) The heading for subsection (c) of section 4482 is amended
by inserting "and Special Rule" after " Definitions".
(d) Proration of Tax Where Vehicle Destroyed.-Subsection (c) of
section 4481 // 26 USC 4481. // (relating to proration of tax) is
amended to read as follows:
"(c) Proration of Tax.--,
"(1) Where first use occurs after first month.-If in any
taxable period the first use of the highway motor vehicle is after
the first month in such period, the tax shall be reckoned
proportionately from the first day of the month in which such use
occurs to and including the last day in such taxable period.
"(2) Where vehicle destroyed or stolen.--,
day of
the last month in such period and not subsequently used
during such taxable period, the tax shall be reckoned
proportionately
from the first day of the month in such period
in which the first use of such highway motor vehicle
occurs