PUBLIC LAW 97-473, 96 STAT. 2605
[…] (a) Amendments Related to Section 403.--, // 95 Stat. 301. //
(1) Property treated as having passed from spouse.--,
// 26 USC 1014. //
(relating to basis of
property acquired from decedent) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) Property includible in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital
deduction was previously allowed). In any such case, the last 3
sentences of paragraph (9) shall apply as if such property were
described in the first sentence of paragraph (9)."
(B) Section 2044
// 26 USC 2044. //
(relating to certain property for which marital deduction was
previously allowed) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) Property Treated as Having Passed From Decedent.--For purposes
of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate
of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property
passing from the decedent."
(2) Denial of double deduction.--,
// 26 USC 2056. //
(relating to bequests,
etc., to surviving spouse) is amended by adding at the
end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) Denial of double deduction.--Nothing in this section or