PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD, THE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN
INSURANCE CORPORATION, AND THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION
ADMINISTRATION; AND
(6) "SECRETARY" MEANS THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN
DEVELOPMENT.
(B) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO DEFINE OR REDEFINE, BY RULES AND
REGULATIONS, ANY SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL TERM USED IN THIS ACT, INSOFAR
AS SUCH DEFINITION IS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT.
SEC. 101. (A) SECTION 1306 (B) (1) (A) OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD
INSURANCE ACT OF 1968 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //82 STAT. 575.
42 USC 4013.//
"(A) IN THE CASE OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES--
"(I) $35,000 AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY SINGLE-FAMILY
DWELLING, AND $100,000 FOR ANY RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE CONTAINING
MORE THAN ONE DWELLING UNIT,
"(II) $10,000 AGGREGATE LIABILITY PER DWELLING UNIT FOR ANY
CONTENTS RELATED TO SUCH UNIT, AND
"(III) IN THE STATES OF ALASKA AND HAWAII, AND IN THE VIRGIN
ISLANDS AND GUAM, THE LIMITS PROVIDED IN CLAUSE (I) OF THIS
SENTENCE SHALL BE: $50,000 AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY
SINGLE-FAMILY DWELLING, AND $150,000 FOR ANY RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE
CONTAINING MORE THAN ONE DWELLING UNIT;".
(B) SECTION 1306 (B) (1) (B) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"$30,000" AND "$5,000" WHEREVER THEY APPEAR AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF "$100,000". //82 STAT. 575. 42 USC 4013.//
(C) SECTION 1306 (B) (1) (C) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS: //85 STAT. 775.//
"(C) IN THE CASE OF CHURCH PROPERTIES AND ANY OTHER PROPERTIES
WHICH MAY BECOME ELIGIBLE FOR FLOOD INSURANCE UNDER SECTION 1305--
"(I) $100,000 AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY SINGLE STRUCTURE, AND
"(II) $100,000 AGGREGATE LIABILITY PER UNIT FOR ANY CONTENTS
RELATED TO SUCH UNIT; AND." //83 STAT. 397. 42 USC 4012.//
SEC. 102. (A) AFTER THE EXPIRATION OF SIXTY DAYS FOLLOWING THE DATE