PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] FLOODING. IT IS THEREFORE THE FURTHER PURPOSE OF THIS TITLE TO MAKE
AVAILABLE, BY MEANS OF THE METHODS, PROCEDURES, AND INSTRUMENTALITIES
WHICH ARE OTHERWISE ESTABLISHED OR AVAILABLE UNDER THIS TITLE FOR
PURPOSES OF THE FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM, PROTECTION AGAINST DAMAGE AND
LOSS RESULTING FROM THE EROSION AND UNDERMINING OF SHORELINES BY WAVES
OR CURRENTS IN LAKES AND OTHER BODIES OF WATER EXCEEDING ANTICIPATED
CYCLICAL LEVELS.?.
(B) SECTION 1370 OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //82 STAT. 588; 83 STAT. 397. 42 USC
4121.//
"(C) THE TERM 'FLOOD' SHALL ALSO INCLUDE THE COLLAPSE OR SUBSIDENCE
OF LAND ALONG THE SHORE OF A LAKE OR OTHER BODY OF WATER AS A RESULT OF
EROSION OR UNDERMINING CAUSED BY WAVES OR CURRENTS OF WATER EXCEEDING
ANTICIPATED CYCLICAL LEVELS, AND ALL OF THE PROVISIONS OF THIS TITLE
SHALL APPLY WITH RESPECT TO SUCH COLLAPSE OR SUBSIDENCE IN THE SAME
MANNER AND TO THE SAME EXTENT AS WITH RESPECT TO FLOODS DESCRIBED IN
PARAGRAPH (1), SUBJECT TO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH REGULATIONS,
MODIFYING THE PROVISIONS OF THIS TITLE (INCLUDING THE PROVISIONS
RELATING TO LAND MANAGEMENT AND USE) TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO INSURE
THAT THEY CAN BE EFFECTIVELY SO APPLIED, AS THE SECRETARY MAY PRESCRIBE
TO ACHIEVE (WITH RESPECT TO SUCH COLLAPSE OF SUBSIDENCE) THE PURPOSES OF
THIS TITLE AND THE OBJECTIVES OF THE PROGRAM.".
SEC. 109. SECTION 1307 OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968
IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
//82 STAT. 576. 42 USC 4014.//
"(D) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, ANY STRUCTURE