PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] TYPE OF PROPERTY UNDER THE ACT, WHICHEVER IS LESS.
(C) NOTWITHSTANDING THE OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, FLOOD
INSURANCE SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED ON ANY STATE-OWNED PROPERTY THAT IS
COVERED UNDER AN ADEQUATE STATE POLICY OF SELF-INSURANCE SATISFACTORY TO
THE SECRETARY. THE SECRETARY SHALL PUBLISH AND PERIODICALLY REVISE THE
LIST OF STATES TO WHICH THIS SUBSECTION APPLIES.
SEC. 103. SECTION 1308 OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968
IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT SUBSECTION (C) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //82 STAT. 576. 42 USC 4015.//
"(C) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS TITLE, THE
CHARGEABLE RATE WITH RESPECT TO ANY PROPERTY, THE CONSTRUCTION OR
SUBSTANTIAL IMPROVEMENT OF WHICH THE SECRETARY DETERMINES HAS BEEN
STARTED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1974, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE INITIAL
RATE MAP PUBLISHED BY THE SECRETARY UNDER PARAGRAPH (2) OF SECTION 1360
FOR THE AREA IN WHICH SUCH PROPERTY IS LOCATED, WHICHEVER IS LATER,
SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN THE APPLICABLE ESTIMATED RISK PREMIUM RATE FOR
SUCH AREA (OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF) UNDER SECTION 1307 (A) (1).". //82
STAT. 587. 42 USC 4101. 42 USC 4014.//
SEC. 104. SECTION 1309 (A) OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF
1968 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT ALL AFTER THE SEMICOLON AND INSERTING IN
LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: "EXCEPT THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF NOTES AND