PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] CRUISING, SURVEYING, OR FELLING TIMBER, OR IN PREPARING OR
TRANSPORTING LOGS OR OTHER FORESTRY PRODUCTS TO THE MILL,
PROCESSING PLANT, RAILROAD, OR OTHER TRANSPORTATION TERMINAL, IF
THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED BY HIS EMPLOYER IN SUCH FORESTRY
OR LUMBERING OPERATIONS DOES NOT EXCEED EIGHT.".
(C) SECTION 13(B)(2) (INSOFAR AS IT RELATES TO PIPELINE EMPLOYEES) IS
AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER "EMPLOYER" THE FOLLOWING: "ENGAGED IN THE
OPERATION OF A COMMON CARRIER BY RAIL AND".
EMPLOYMENT OF STUDENTS
SEC. 24. (A) SECTION 14 //80 STAT. 842, 29 USC 214.// IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT SUBSECTIONS (A), (B), AND (C) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING:
"SEC. 14. (A) THE SECRETARY, TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY IN ORDER TO
PREVENT CURTAILMENT OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYMENT, SHALL BY
REGULATIONS OR BY ORDERS PROVIDE FOR THE EMPLOYMENT OF LEARNERS, OF
APPRENTICES, AND OF MESSENGERSH EMPLOYED PRIMARILY IN DELIVERING LETTERS
AND MESSAGES, UNDER SPECIAL CERTIFICATES ISSUED PURSUANT TO REGULATIONS
OF THE SECRETARY, AT SUCH WAGES LOWER THAN THE MINIMUM WAGE APPLICABLE
UNDER SECTION 6 //ANTE, P. 55.// AND SUBJECT TO SUCH LIMITATIONS AS TO
TIME, NUMBER PROPORTION, AND LENGTH OF SERVICE AS THE SECRETARY SHALL
PRESCRIBE.
"(B)(1)(A) THE SECRETARY, TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY IN ORDER TO PREVENT
CURTAILMENT OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYMENT, SHALL BY SPECIAL
CERTIFICATE ISSUED UNDER A REGULATION OR ORDER PROVIDE, IN ACCORDANCE
WITH SUBPARAGRAPH (B), FOR THE EMPLOYMENT, AT A WAGE RATE NOT LESS THAN