PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF A STATE IN A DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED
STATES ON OR BEFORE APRIL 18, 1973, THE RUNNING OF THE STATUTORY
PERIODS OF LIMITATION SHALL BE DEEMED SUSPENDED DURING THE PERIOD
BEGINNING WITH THE COMMENCEMENT OF ANY SUCH ACTION AND ENDING ONE
HUNDRED AND EIGHTY DAYS AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE FAIR LABOR
STANDARDS AMENDMENTS OF 1974, EXCEPT THAT SUCH SUSPENSION SHALL
NOT BE APPLICABLE IF IN SUCH ACTION JUDGMENT HAS BEEN ENTERED FOR
THE DEFENDANT ON THE GROUNDS OTHER THAN STATE IMMUNITY FROM
FEDERAL JURISDICTION.".
(B) SECTION 11 OF SUCH ACT //61 STAT. 89, 29 USC 260.// IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "(B)" AFTER "SECTION 16".
DOMESTIC SERVICE WORKERS
SEC. 7. (A) SECTION 2(A) //52 STAT. 1060; 63 STAT. 910. 29 USC
202.// IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW SENTANCE:
"THAT CONGRESS FURTHER FINDS THAT THE EMPLOYMENT OF PERSONS IN DOMESTIC
SERVICE IN HOUSEHOLDS AFFECTS COMMERCE."
(B)(1) SECTION 6 //80 STAT. 841. 29 USC 206.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AFTER SUBSECTION (E) THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(F) ANY EMPLOYEE--,
"(1) WHO IN ANY WORKWEEK IS EMPLOYED IN DOMESTIC SERVICE IN A
HOUSEHOLD SHALL BE PAID WAGES AT A RATE NOT LESS THAN THE WAGE