PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO CARRY OUT ANY APPLICABLE PROGRAM FOR FISCAL YEAR
1973 BEYOND THE PERIOD ALLOWED FOR APPORTIONMENT UNDER SUBSECTION (D) OF
SECTION 3679 OF THE REVISED STATUTES (31 U.S.C. 665).
SEC. 2. PARAGRAPHS (2), (3), (4), AND (5) OF SECTION 428(A) OF THE
HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AND ALL REFERENCES THERETO, ARE
REDESIGNATED AS PARAGRAPHS (3), (4), (5), AND (6), THEREOF,
RESPECTIVELY, AND SUCH SECTION 428(A) IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
PARAGRAPH (1) THEREOF AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: //79
STAT. 1240; 82 STAT. 634, 1020, 20 USC 1078, 86 STAT. 262.//
"(1) EACH STUDENT WHO HAS RECEIVED A LOAN FOR STUDY AT AN ELIGIBLE
INSTITUTION--
"(A) WHICH IS INSURED BY THE COMMISSIONER UNDER THIS PART;
"(B) WHICH WAS MADE UNDER A STATE STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM (MEETING
CRITERIA PRESCRIBED BY THE COMMISSIONER), AND WHICH WAS CONTRACTED
FROM AND PAID TO THE STUDENT, WITHIN THE PERIOD SPECIFIED BY
PARAGRAPH (5); OR