PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] ASSOCIATIONS, OR SIMILAR INST'TUTIONS SHALL BE REGULATION PROHIBIT SUCH
INSTITUTIONS ON AND AFTER JULY 1, 1975, FROM MAKING, INCREASING,
EXTENDING, OR RENEWING ANY LOAN SECURED BY IMPROVED REAL ESTATE OR A
MOBILE HOME LOCATED OR TO BE LOCATED IN AN AREA THAT HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED
BY THE SECRETARY AS AN AREA HAVING SPECIAL FLOOD HAZARDS, UNLESS THE
COMMUNITY IN WHICH SUCH AREA IS SITUATED IS THEN PARTICIPATING IN THE
NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM.
SEC. 203. SECTION 1314 OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968
IS REPEALED. //82 STAT. 579. 42 USC 4021.//
SEC. 204. (A) SECTION 1360 OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF
1968 IS AMENDED BY INSERTING THE DESIGNATION "(A)" AFTER "SEC. 1360."
AND ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTIONS: //82 STAT.
587. 42 USC 4101.//
"(B) THE SECRETARY IS DIRECTED TO ACCELERATE THE IDENTIFICAT'ON OF
RISK ZONES WITHIN FLOOD-PRONE AND MUDSLIDE-PRONE AREAS, AS PROVIDED BY
SUBSECTION (A) (2) OF THIS SECTION, IN ORDER TO MAKE KNOWN THE DEGREE OF
HAZARD WITHIN EACH SUCH ZONE AT THE EARLIEST POSSIBLE DATE. TO
ACCOMPLISH THIS OBJECTIVE, THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED, WITHOUT REGARD
TO SECTIONS 3648 AND 3709 OF THE REVISED STATUTES, AS AMENDED (31 U.S.
C. 529 AND 41 U.S.C. 5), TO MAKE GRANTS, PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE,
AND ENTER INTO CONTRACTS, COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS,