PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
VOL. 119 (1973): NOV. 26, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE. DEC.
14, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE, AMENDED. DEC. 19, 20, HOUSE
AGREED TO SENATE AMENDMENTS WITH AN AMENDMENT.
VOL. 120 (1974): APR. 2, HOUSE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
APR. 3, SENATE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-267, 88 STAT 85.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SECTION 7 OF THE
ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO INCORPORATE THE AMERICAN WAR MOTHERS", APPROVED
FEBRUARY 24, 1925, AS AMENDED (36 U.S.C. 97), IS AMENDED BY INSERTING
AFTER "HER SON OR SONS OR DAUGHTER OR DAUGHTERS OF HER BLOOD" THE
FOLLOWING: ", HER LEGALLY ADOPTED SON OR SONS OR LEGALLY ADOPTED
DAUGHTER OR DAUGHTERS, OR HER STEPSON OR STEPSONS OR STEPDAUGHTER OR
STEPDAUGHTERS". // 67 STAT. 81. //
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 933 (COMM. ON THE JUDICIARY).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 576 (COMM. ON THE JUDICIARY).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
VOL. 119 (1973): NOV. 28, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
120 (1974): APRIL 1, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE.