PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: //ANTE, P. 87.//
"(7) NOTHING IN THIS OR ANY OTHER ACT SHALL BE CONTRUED TO PROHIBIT
OR REQUIRE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED BY LAW, A LENDER TO
EVALUATE THE TOTAL FINANCIAL SITUATION OF A STUDENT MAKING APPLICATION
FOR A LOAN UNDER THIS PART, OR TO COUNSEL A STUDENT WITH RESPECT TO ANY
SUCH LOAN, OR TO MAKE A DECISION BASED ON SUCH EVALUATION AND COUNSELING
WITH RESPECT TO THE DOLLOR AMOUNT OF ANY SUCH LOAN.".
SEC. 4. CLAUSE (H) OF PARAGRAPH 428(B)(1) OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION
ACT OF 1965 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //79 STAT. 1240; 86 STAT.
263, 20 USC 1078.//
"(H) PROVIDES THAT THE BENEFITS OF THE LOAN INSURANCE PROGRAM
WILL NOT BE DENIED ANY STUDENT WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR INTEREST
BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 428(A) (1) AND (2) EXCEPT IN THE CASE OF
LOANS MADE BY AN INSTRUMENTALITY OF A STATE OR ELIGIBLE
INSTITUTION;".
SEC. 5. SECTION 2(A)(7) OF THE EMERGENCY INSURED STUDENT LOAN ACT OF
1969 //86 STAT. 270, 20 USC 1078A.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "JULY 18