PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] OF OLDER PERSONS.
"(C) WITHIN NINETY DAYS FOLLOWING THE ENACTMENT OF LEGISLATION
APPROPRIATING FUNDS AS AUTHORIZED BY THIS SECTION, THE COMMISSIONER
SHALL ISSUE FINAL REGULATIONS FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PROGRAM HEREIN
AUTHORIZED.
"(D) THE COMMISSIONER IS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED TO REQUEST THE
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND COOPERATION OF THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
AND SUCH OTHER DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AS MAY
BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE PROPER AND EFFECTIVE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS
SECTION.".
SEC. 4. SECTION 201 OF PUBLIC LAW 93 - 113 (87 STAT. 401, OCTOBER 1,
1973) //42 USC 5001.// IS AMENDED BY INSERTING THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBSECTION (B) AFTER SUBSECTION (A) AND REDESIGNATING THE PRESENT
SUBSECTION (B) AS SUBSECTION (C):
"(B) IN NO EVENT SHALL THE REQUIRED PROPORTION OF THE LOCAL
CONTRIBUTION (INCLUDING IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS) FOR A GRANT OR CONTRACT
MADE UNDER THIS SECTION BE MORE THAN 10 PERCENTUM IN THE FIRST YEAR OF
ASSISTANCE UNDER THIS SECTION, 20 PER CENTUM IN THE SECOND SUCH YEAR, 30
PER CENTUM IN THE THIRD SUCH YEAR, 40 PER CENTUM IN THE FOURTH SUCH
YEAR, AND 50 PER CENTUM IN ANY SUBSEQUENT SUCH YEARS: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, THAT THE DIRECTOR MAY MAKE EXCEPTIONS IN CASES OF DEMONSTRATED
NEED, DETERMINED (IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATIONS WHICH THE DIRECTOR
SHALL PRESCRIBE) ON THE BASIS OF THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF A
PARTICULAR RECIPIENT OF ASSISTANCE UNDER THIS SECTION, TO PERMIT A
LESSER LOCAL CONTRIBUTION PROPORTION THAN ANY REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION
PROPORTION ESTABLISHED BY THE DIRECTOR IN GENERALLY APPLICABLE
REGULATIONS.".
SEC. 5. SECTION 707 OF THE OLDER AMERICANS ACT OF 1965 //87 STAT.
56, 42 USC 3045F.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE
FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTIONS:
"(D) IN DONATING COMMODITIES PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION, THE SECRETARY