PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] HEADED "PROPAGATION OF FOOD FISHES" OF THE ACT OF MARCH 3, 1885 (23
STAT. 494; 16 U.S.C. 743), IS AMENDED--,
(1) BY INSERTING "(1)" IMMEDIATELY AFTER "FISHES:";
(2) BY STRIKING OUT THE LAST SENTENCE THEREOF; AND
(3) BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBPARAGRAPH:
"(2)(A) AS USED IN THIS SUBPARAGRAPH, THE TERM 'AGENCY' MEANS THE
DEPARTMENT IN WHICH THE COAST GUARD IS OPERATING, THE DEPARTMENT OF THE
ARMY, THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE, THE
ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION, AND THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE
ADMINISTRATION. //16 USC 743A.//
"(B) THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF EACH AGENCY MAY FROM TIME TO
TIME--,
"(I) DETAIL FROM THE AGENCY FOR DUTY UNDER THE DIRECTOR OF THE
BUREAU OF SPORT FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE, DEPARTMENT OF THE
INTERIOR, SUCH COMMISSIONED AND ENLISTED PERSONNEL AND CIVILIAN
EMPLOYEES AS MAY BE SPARED FOR SUCH DUTY; AND
(II) CONSONANT WITH THE OPERATIONAL NEEDS OF THE AGENCY, LOAN
EQUIPMENT OF THE AGENCY TO THE DIRECTOR.
"(C) THE DIRECTOR OF THE BUREAU OF SOPRT FISHERIES AND WILDFIFE SHALL
MAKE AN ANNUAL REPORT AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR TO THE CONGRESS
CONCERNING THE UTILIZATION OF THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBPARTAGRAPH AND
THE ADDITIONAL COST, IF ANY, TO THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT RESULTING