PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] (G) SECTION 215 (I) (2) (D) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER 1 OF SUCH CALENDAR YEAR" AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF "WITHIN 45 DAYS AFTER THE CLOSE OF SUCH QUARTER".
(H) SECTION 215 (I) (2) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
PARAGRAPH (E).
(I) FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 203 (F) (8), SO MUCH OF SECTION 215
-(1) (B) AS FOLLOWS T)E^ SEMICOLON, THE SECTION 230 (A) OF THE SOCIAL
SECURITY ACT, THE INCREASE IN BENEFITS PROVIDED BY SECTION 2 OF THIS ACT
SHALL BE CONSIDERED AN INCREASE UNDER SECTION 215 (I) OF THE SOCIAL
SECURITY ACT. //POST, P. 953. 86 STAT. 417. 42 USC 430.//
(J) (1) SECTION 230 (A) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED--
(A) BY STRIKING OUT "WITH THE FIRST MONTH OF THE CALENDAR YEAR"
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "WITH THE JUNE"; AND
(B) BY STRIKING OUT "(ALONG WITH THE PUBLICATION OF SUCH
BENEFIT INCREASE AS REQUIRED BY SECTION 215 (I) (2) (D))" AND BY
STRIKING OUT "(UNLESS SUCH INCREASE IN BENEFITS IS PREVENTED FROM
BECOMING EFFECTIVE BY SECTION 215 (I) (2) (E))".
(2) SECTION 230 (C) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "THE FIRST
MONTH" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "THE JUNE". //86 STAT. 417. 42
STAT. 430.//