PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] EVIDENCE SATISFACTORY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE STUDENT STATUS OF THE
EMPLOYEES TO BE EMPLOYED UNDER SUCH SPECIAL CERTIFICATE."
(B) SECTION 14 //ANTE, P. 69.// SHALL NOT APPLY WITH RESPECT TO THE
EMPLOYMENT BY ANY ELEMENTARY OR SECONDARY SCHOOL OF ITS STUDENTS IF SUCH
EMPLOYMENT CONSTITUTES, AS DETERMINED UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY
THE SECRETARY, AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE REGULAR EDUCATION PROGRAM
PROVIDED BY SUCH SCHOOL AND SUCH EMPLOYMENT IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE CHILD LABOR LAWS."
(C) SECTION 4(D) //52 STAT. 1062; 69 STAT. 711, 29 USC 204.// IS
AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SENTENCES: "SUCH
REPORT SHALL ALSO INCLUDE A SUMMARY OF THE SPECIAL CERTIFICATES ISSUED
UNDER SECTION 14(B)." //ANTE, P. 69.//
CHILD LABOR
SEC. 25. (A) SECTION 12 //52 STAT. 1067; 63 STAT. 917, 29 USC
212.// (RELATING TO CHILD LABOR) IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(D) IN ORDER TO CARRY OUT THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS SECTION, THE