PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] BEHAVIORAL RESEARCH, AND
"(2) BY PEER REVIEW GROUPS PERFORMING SUCH REVIEW ON OR BEFORE
SUCH DATE.
"(C) THE MEMBERS OF ANY PEER REVIEW GROUP ESTABLISHED UNDER SUCH
REGULATIONS SHALL BE INDIVIDUALS WHO BY VIRTUE OF THEIR TRAINING OR
EXPERIENCE ARE EMINENTLY QUALIFIED TO PERFORM THE REVIEW FUNCTIONS OF
THE GROUP AND NOT MORE THAN ONE-FOURTH OF THE MEMBERS OF ANY PEER REVIEW
GROUP ESTABLISHED UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS SHALL BE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEEES
OF THE UNITED STATES."
SEC. 111. SECTION 301(H) OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT, //79
STAT. 448; 84 STAT. 1308, 42 USC 241.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1966, AND EACH OF THE EIGHT
SUCCEEDING FISCAL YEARS".
SEC. 112. (A) THE FIRST SENTENCE OF SECTION 471 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH
SERVICE ACT (AS SO REDESIGNATED BY SECTION 110) IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS: "THE DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH SHALL BE
APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT BY AND WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE