PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] REPLACEMENT OF ESSENTIAL FACILITIES AND SERVICES, OF ANY MAJOR DISASTER
AREA WHICH HAS SUFFERED A DISLOCATION OF ITS ECONOMY OF SUFFICIENT
SEVERITY TO REQUIRE (1) ASSISTANCE IN PLANNING FOR DEVELOPMENT TO
REPLACE THAT LOST IN THE MAJOR DISASTER; (2) CONTINUED COORDINATION OF
ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE UNDER FEDERAL-AID PROGRAMS; AND (3) CONTINUED
ASSISTANCE TOWARD THE RESTORATION OF THE EMPLOYMENT BASE.
"(B) AS USED IN THIS TITLE, THE TERM 'MAJOR DISASTER' MEANS A MAJOR
DISASTER DECLARED BY THE PRESIDENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DISASTER
RELIEF ACT OF 1974.
"DISASTER RECOVERY PLANNING //42 USC 3232.//
"SEC. 802. (A)(1) IN THE CASE OF ANY AREA AFFECTED BY A MAJOR
DISASTER THE GOVERNOR MAY REQUEST THE PRESIDENT FOR ASSISTANCE UNDER
THIS TITLE. THE GOVERNOR, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS AFTER AUTHORIZATION OF
SUCH ASSISTANCE BY THE PRESIDENT, SHALL DESIGNATE A RECOVERY PLANNING
COUNCIL FOR SUCH AREA OR FOR EACH PART THEREOF.
"(2) SUCH RECOVERY PLANNING COUNCIL SHALL BE COMPOSED OF NOT LESS
THAN FIVE MEMBERS, A MAJORITY OF WHOM SHALL BE LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS
OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS WITHIN THE AFFECTED AREAS, AT LEAST ONE
REPRESENTATIVE OF THE STATE, AND A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FEDERAL