PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] COMMERCE, OR EMPLOYEES HANDLING, SELLING, OR OTHERWISE WORKING ON
GOODS OR MATERIALS THAT HAVE BEEN MOVED IN OR PRODUCED FOR
COMMERCE.".
(6) SECTION 3 IS AMENDED BY ADDING AFTER SUBSECTION (W) THE
FOLLOWING: //52 STAT. 1060; 80 STAT. 832.//
"NX) 'PUBLIC AGENCY' MEANS THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES; THE
GOVERNMENT OF A STATE OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION THEREOF; ANY AGENCY OF
THE UNITED STATES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE AND POSTAL
RATE COMMISSION), A STATE, OR A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF A STATE; OR
ANY INTERSTATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY.".
(B) SECTION 4 //75 STAT. 66, 29 USC 204.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT
THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(F) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO ENTER INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE
LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS WITH RESPECT TO INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED IN THE
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS TO PROVIDE FOR THE CARRYING OUT OF THE SECRETARY'S
FUNCTIONS UNDER THIS ACT WITH RESPECT TO SUCH INDIVIDUALS.
NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS ACT, OR ANY OTHER LAW, THE
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION IS AUTHORIZED TO ADMINISTER THE PROVISIONS OF
THIS ACT WITH RESPECT TO ANY INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE UNITED STATES
(OTHER THAN AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, UNITED
STATES POSTAL SERVICE, POSTAL RATE COMMISSION, OR THE TENNESSEE VALLEY
AUTHORITY). NOTHING IN THIS SUBSECTION SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT THE
RIGHT OF AN EMPLOYEE TO BRING AN ACTION FOR UNPAID MINIMUM WAGES, OR
UNPAID OVERTIME COMPENSATION, AND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES UNDER SECTION 16(B)
OF THIS ACT.". //29 USC 216.//
(C)(1)(A) EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 1975, SECTION 7 IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //52 STAT. 1063; 80
STAT. 842, 29 USC 207.//
"(K) NO PUBLIC AGENCY SHALL BE DEEMED TO HAVE VIOLATED SUBSECTION (A)