PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] PARAGRAPH (1), SUBJECT TO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH REGULATIONS,
MODIFYING THE PROVISIONS OF THIS TITLE (INCLUDING THE PROVISIONS
RELATING TO LAND MANAGEMENT AND USE) TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO INSURE
THAT THEY CAN BE EFFECTIVELY SO APPLIED, AS THE SECRETARY MAY PRESCRIBE
TO ACHIEVE (WITH RESPECT TO SUCH COLLAPSE OF SUBSIDENCE) THE PURPOSES OF
THIS TITLE AND THE OBJECTIVES OF THE PROGRAM.".
SEC. 109. SECTION 1307 OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968
IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
//82 STAT. 576. 42 USC 4014.//
"(D) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, ANY STRUCTURE
EXISTING ON THE DATE OF ENACTMENT OF THE FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT
OF 1973 AND LOCATED WITHIN AVOYELLES, EVANGELINE, RAPIDES, OR SAINT
LANDRY PARISH IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA, WHICH THE SECRETARY DETERMINES
IS SUBJECT TO ADDITIONAL FLOOD HAZARDS AS A RESULT OF THE CONSTRUCTION
OR OPERATION OF THE ATCHAFALAYA BASIN LEVEE SYSTEM, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE
FOR FLOOD INSURANCE UNDER THIS TITLE (IF AND TO THE EXTENT IT IS
ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH INSURANCE UNDER THE OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS TITLE) AT
PREMIUM RATES THAT SHALL NOT EXCEED THOSE WHICH WOULD BE APPLICABLE IF
SUCH ADDITIONAL HAZARDS DID NOT EXIST.". //ANTE, P. 975.//
SEC. 110. CHAPTER III OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968 IS
AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION: //82
STAT. 587. 42 USC 4101.//
"SEC. 1363. (A) IN ESTABLISHING PROJECTED FLOOD ELEVATIONS FOR LAND