PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] WOULD BE INIMICAL TO THE COMMON DEFENSE AND SECURITY. THE COMMISSION
MAY REQUIRE SUCH REPORTS REGARDING THE USE OF MATERIAL DISTRIBUTED
PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBSECTION AS IT DEEMS NECESSARY.
"C. THE COMMISSION IS AUTHORIZED TO LICENSE OR OTHERWISE PERMIT
OTHERS TO DISTRIBUTE SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL TO ANY PERSON OUTSIDE THE
UNITED STATES UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS, EXCEPT AS TO CHARGES, AS WOULD
BE APPLICABLE IF THE MATERIAL WERE DISTRIBUTED BY THE COMMISSION.".
SEC. 3. SECTION 57 OF THE ATOMIC ENEREGY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED,
//78 STAT. 605, 42 USC 2077.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"D. THE COMMISSION IS AUTHORIZED TO ESTABLISH CLASSES OF SPECIAL
NUCLEAR MATERIAL AND TO EXEMPT CERTAIN CLASSES OR QUANTITIES OF SPECIAL
NUCLEAR MATERIAL OR KINDS OF USES OR USERS FROM THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A
LICENSE SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION WHEN IT MAKES A FINDING THAT THE
EXEMPTION OF SUCH CLASSES OR QUANTITIES OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL OR
SUCH KINDS OF USES OR USERS WOULD NOT BE INIMICAL TO THE COMMON DEFENSE
AND SECURITY AND WOULD NOT CONSTITUTE AN UNREASONABLE RISK TO THE HEALTH
AND SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC.".
SEC. 4. SECTION 81 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED, //68
STAT. 935, 42 USC 2111.// IS AMENDED BY DELETING THE WORD "LICENSEES"
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE WORDS "QUALIFIED APPLICANTS" IN THE
THIRD SENTENCE OF SUCH SECTION AND BY DELETING THE FIFTH SENTENCE OF
SUCH SECTION.