PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] UNDER SECTION 202 (I) OF SUCH ACT IN THE CASE OF DEATHS OCCURRING AFTER
SUCH MONTH.
(D) SECTION 202 (A) (3) OF PUBLIC LAW 92 - 336 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING
OUT "JANUARY 1, 1975" IN SUBPARAGRAPHS (A), (B), AND (C) AND INSERTING
IN LIEU THEREOF IN EACH INSTANCE "JUNE 1, 1974". //53 STAT. 1362. 42
USC 401. 74 STAT. 947; 85 STAT. 802. 86 STAT. 416.//
SEC. 3. (A) CLAUSE (I) OF SECTION 215 (I) (1) (A) OF THE SOCIAL
SECURITY ACT IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "(I) THE CALENDAR QUARTER
ENDING ON MARCH 31 IN EACH YEAR AFTER 1974, OR". //86 STAT. 412. 42
USC 415.//
(B) CLAUSE (II) OF SECTION 215 (I) (1) (B) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "IN WHICH A LAW" AND ALL THAT FOLLOWS AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF "IF IN THE YEAR PRIOR TO SUCH YEAR A LAW HAS BEEN ENACTED
PROVIDING A GENERAL BENEFIT INCREASE UNDER THIS TITLE OR IF IN SUCH
PRIOR YEAR SUCH A GENERAL BENEFIT INCREASE BECOMES EFFECTIVE; AND".
(C) SECTION 215 (I) (2) (A) (I) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING
OUT "1974" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "1975", AND BY STRIKING OUT
"AND TO SUBPARAGRAPH (E) OF THIS PARAGRAPH".
(D) SECTION 215 (I) (2) (A) (II) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED--