PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 1079 (COMM. ON ARMED SERVICES).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 844 (COMM. ON ARMED SERVICES).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):
MAY 16, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
JUNE 12, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE, AMENDED.
JUNE 26, SENATE CONCURRED IN HOUSE AMENDMENT WITH AN AMENDMENT.
JUNE 28, HOUSE CONCURRED IN SENATE AMENDMENT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-345, 88 STAT 339.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SECTION 2(A)(4) OF
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM ACT OF 1966 (20 U.S.C. 65A) //80 STAT. 923.// IS
AMENDED BY INSERTING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE SEMICOLON THE FOLLOWING: ",
WITH EMPHASIS ON MUSEUM CONSERVATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NATIONAL
INSTITUTE FOR MUSEUM CONSERVATION".
SEC. 2. SECTION 2(B) OF SUCH ACT //84 STAT. 1875.// IS AMENDED TO
READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) THERE ARE AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED TO THE SMITHSONIAN
INSTITUTION SUCH SUMS AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF
THIS ACT: PROVIDED, THAT NO MORE THAN $1,000,000 SHALL BE APPROPRIATED