PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SUCH PROPOSED ACTION, OR (B) EACH SUCH COMMITTEE BEFORE THE EXPIRATION
OF SUCH PERIOD HAS TRANSMITTED TO THE ADMINISTRATOR WRITTEN NOTICE TO
THE EFFECT THAT SUCH COMMITTEE HAS NO OBJECTION TO THE PROPOSED ACTION.
SEC. 5. IT IS THE SENSE OF THE CONGRESS THAT IT IS IN THE NATIONAL
INTEREST THAT CONSIDERATION BE GIVEN TO GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF
FEDERAL RESEARCH FUNDS WHENEVER FEASIBLE, AND THAT THE NATIONAL
AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION SHOULD EXPLORE WAYS AND MEANS OF
DISTRIBUTING ITS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDS WHENEVER FEASIBLE. //42
USC 2549 NOTE.//
SEC. 6. SECTION 203(B)(9) OF THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACT
OF 1958, AS AMENDED (42 U.S.C. 2473(B)(9), //72 STAT. 429.// IS AMENDED
TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(9) TO OBTAIN SERVICES AS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 3109 OF TITLE
5, UNITED STATES CODE, BUT AT RATES FOR INDIVIDUALS NOT TO EXCEED
THE PER DIEM RATE EQUIVALENT TO THE RATE FOR GS-18;". //80 STAT.
416, 5 USC 5332 NOTE.//
SEC. 7. THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION IS
AUTHORIZED, WHEN SO PROVIDED IN AN APPROPRIATION ACT, //42 USC 2463.//
TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT FOR TRACKING AND DATA RELAY SATELLITE SERVICES.