PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] ALCOHOLISM PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION ACT AMENDMENTS OF
1974.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED,
PART A--SHORT TITLE; FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
SHORT TITLE
SEC. 101. THIS TITLE MAY BE CITED AS THE "COMPREHENSIVE ALCOHOL
ABUSE AND ALCOHOLISM PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION ACT
AMENDMENTS OF 1974". //42 USC 4541 NOTE.//
FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
SEC. 102. (A) THE COMPREHENSIVE ALCOHOL ABUSE AND ALCOHOLISM
PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION ACT OF 1970 //84 STAT. 1848,
42 USC 4551 NOTE.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AFTER SECTION 1 THE FOLLOWING
NEW SECTION:
"FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
"SEC. 2. (A) //42 USC 4541.// THE CONGRESS FINDS THAT--,
"(1) ALCOHOL IS ONE OF THE MOST DANGEROUS DRUGS AND THE DRUG
MOST FREQUENTLY ABUSED IN THE UNITED STATES;
"(2) OF THE NATIONS'S ESTIMATE NINETY-FIVE MILLION DRINKERS, AT
LEAST NINE MILLION, OR 7 PER CENTUM OF THE ADULT POPULATION, ARE
ALCOHOL ABUSERS AND ALCOHOLICS;
"(3) PROBLEM DRINKING COSTS THE NATIONAL ECONOMY AT LEAST
$15,000,000,000 ANNUALLY IN LOST WORKING TIME, MEDICAL AND PUBLIC