PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SUCH SERVICES, AND (B) ALL PHYSICIANS IN SUCH HOSPITAL AGREE NOT
TO BILL CHARGES FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RENDERED IN SUCH
HOSPITAL TO INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER THE INSURANCE PROGRAM
ESTABLISHED BY THIS TITLE.".
(2) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE PROVISIONS OF
SECTION 1832 (A) (2) (B) (I) OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT, SHALL, SUBJECT
TO SUBSECTION (B) OF THIS SECTION, FOR THE PERIOD WITH RESPECT TO WHICH
THIS PARAGRAPH IS APPLICABLE, BE ADMINISTERED AS IF SUBCLAUSE II OF SUCH
SECTION READ AS FOLLOWS: //86 STAT. 1406. 42 USC 1395K.//
"(II) A PHYSICIAN TO A PATIENT IN A HOSPITAL WHICH HAS A
TEACHING PROGRAM APPROVED AS SPECIFIED IN PARAGRAPH (6) OF SECTION
1861 (B) (INCLUDING SERVICES IN CONJUNCTION WITH
4 THE TEACHING PROGRAMS OF SUCH HOSPITAL WHETHER OR NOT SUCH
THE TEACHING PROGRAMS OF SUCH HOSPITAL WHETHER OR NOT SUCH PATIENT
IS AN INPATIENT OF SUCH HOSPITAL), WHERE THE CONDITIONS SPECIFIED
IN PARAGRAPH (7) OF SUCH SECTION ARE MET, AND". //42 USC 1395X.//
(B) THE PROVISIONS OF SUBSECTION (A) SHALL NOT BE DEEMED TO RENDER
IMPROPER ANY DETERMINATION OF PAYMENT UNDER TITLE XVIII OF THE SOCIAL
SECURITY ACT FOR ANY SERVICE PROVIDED PRIOR TO THE ENACTMENT OF THIS
ACT. //42 USC 1395.//