PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] (6) IN SECTION 2, CHANGE "SEC. 2. (E)" TO "SEC. 5. (B)".
(7) IN SECTION 5, ADD THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(C) THE SECRETARY SHALL COORDINATE ALL FEDERAL SURVEY AND RECOVERY
ACTIVITIES AUTHORIZED UNDER THIS ACT AND SHALL SUBMIT AN ANNUAL REPORT
AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR TO THE INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS
COMMITTEES OF THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS INDICATING THE SCOPE AND
EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PROGRAM, THE SPECIFIC PROJECTS SURVEYED AND THE
RELULTS PRODUCED, AND THE COSTS INCURRED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AS A
RESULT THEREOF.".
(8) REDESIGNATE "SEC. 3." AS "SEC. 6." //16 USC 469B.// AND CHANGE
PARAGRAPHS (2) AND (3) TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(2) OBTAIN THE SERVICES OF EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS OR
ORGANIZATIONS THEREOF IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 3109 OF TITLE 5,
UNITED STATES CODE; //80 STATS. 416.// AND
"(3) ACCEPT AND UTILIZE FUNDS MADE AVAILABLE FOR SALVAGE
ARCHEOLOGICAL PURPOSES BY ANY PRIVATE PERSON OR CORPORATION OR
TRANSFERRED TO HIM BY ANY FEDERAL AGENCY.".
(9) DELETE ALL OF SECTION 4 AND INSERT THE FOLLOWING:
"SEC. 7. //16 USC 469C.// (A) TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT,
ANY FEDERAL AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR A CONSTRUCTION PROFECT MAY ASSIST THE
SECRETARY AND/OR IT MAY TRANSFER TO HIM SUCH FUNDS AS MAY BE AGREED