PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] WHEREVER IT APPEARS IN SECTION 765 AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF
"NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION". //84 STAT. 326; 86
STAT. 227.//
(2) BY STRIKING OUT "GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, VETERANS'
ADMINISTRATION" IN CLAUSE 3 OF SUBSECTION (D) OF SECTION 769 AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, VETERANS'
ADMINISTRATION".
(3) BY STRIKING OUT "BUREAU OF THE BUDGET" IN SECTION 774 AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET". //76 STAT.
885.//
SEC. 11. (A) CHAPTER 13 OF TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE //76 STAT.
484, 37 USC 701.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING TO THE END THEREOF A NEW SECTION
AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY OR THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE, AS
THE CASE MAY BE, MAY ALLOW A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL GUARD WHO IS NOT ON
ACTIVE DUTY TO MAKE ALLOTMENTS FROM HIS PAY UNDER SECTIONS 204 AND 206
OF THIS TITLE //76 STAT. 457.// FOR THE PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS UNDER A
GROUP LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAM SPONSORED BY THE MILITARY DEPARTMENT OF THE
STATE IN WHICH SUCH MEMBER HOLDS HIS NATIONAL GUARD MEMBERSHIP OR BY THE
NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION OF SUCH STATE IF THE STATE OR ASSOCIATION
CONCERNED HAS AGREED IN WRITING TO REIMBURSE THE UNITED STATES FOR ALL
COSTS INCURRED BY THE UNITED STATES IN PROVIDING FOR SUCH ALLOTMENTS.
THE AMOUNT OF SUCH COSTS AND PROCEUDRES FOR REIMBURSEMENTS SHALL BE
DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE AND HIS DETERMINATION SHALL BE
CONCLUSIVE. ALL AMOUNTS OF REIMBURSEMENTS FOR SUCH COSTS RECEIVED BY
THE UNITED STATES FROM A STATE OR AN ASSOCIATION SHALL BE CREDITED TO
THE APPROPRIATIONS OR FUNDS AGAINST WHICH CHARGES HAVE BEEN MADE FOR
SUCH COSTS."
(B) THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES
SUFFERED BY ANY PERSON AS THE RESULT OF ANY ERROR MADE BY ANY OFFICER OR
EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES IN ADMINISTERING THE ALLOTMENT PROGRAM
AUTHORIZED UNDER SUBSECTION (A). //37 USC 707 NOTE.//