PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SEC. 4. SECTION 81 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED, //68
STAT. 935, 42 USC 2111.// IS AMENDED BY DELETING THE WORD "LICENSEES"
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE WORDS "QUALIFIED APPLICANTS" IN THE
THIRD SENTENCE OF SUCH SECTION AND BY DELETING THE FIFTH SENTENCE OF
SUCH SECTION.
SEC. 5. SECTIONS 123, 124, AND 125 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954,
AS AMENDED, //68 STAT. 940, 71 STAT. 11, 42 USC 2153 AND NOTE, 2154.//
ARE AMENDED BY SUBSTITUTING THE TERM "54A." FOR THE TERM "54.".
SEC. 6. SUBSECTION 153 H. OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, //83
STAT. 444, 42 USC 2183.// AS AMENDED, IS AMENDED BY STRIKING THE FIGURE
"1974" AND SUBSTITUTING THEREOF THE FIGURE "1979".
SEC. 7. SUBSECTION 161 I. OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, AS
AMENDED, //68 STAT. 949. 42 USC 2201.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"I. PRESCRIBE SUCH REGULATIONS OR ORDERS AS IT MAY DEEM
NECESSARY (1) TO PROTECT RESTRICTED DATA RECEIVED BY ANY PERSON IN
CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTIVITY AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO THIS ACT, (2)
TO GUARD AGAINST THE LOSS OR DIVERSION OF ANY SPECIAL NUCLEAR
MATERIAL ACQUIRED BY ANY PERSON PURSUANT TO SECTION 53 //68 STAT.
930; 78 STAT. 603, 42 USC 2073.// OR PRODUCED BY ANY PERSON IN
CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTIVITY AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO THIS ACT, TO
PREVENT ANY USE OR DISPOSITION THEREOF WHICH THE COMMISSION MAY
DETERMINE TO BE INIMICAL TO THE COMMON DEFENSE AND SECURITY,
INCLUDING REGULATIONS OR ORDERS DESIGNATING ACTIVITIES, INVOLVING
QUANTITIES OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL WHICH IN THE
OPINION OF THE COMMISSION ARE IMPORTANT TO THE COMMON DEFENSE AND
SECURITY, THAT MAY BE CONDUCTED ONLY BY PERSONS WHOSE CHARACTER,
ASSOCIATIONS, AND LOYALTY SHALL HAVE BEEN INVESTIGATED UNDER STANDARDS
AND SPECIFICATIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMISSION AND AS TO WHOM THE
COMMISSION SHALL HAVE DETERMINED THAT PERMITTING EACH SUCH PERSON TO
CONDUCT THE ACTIVITY WILL NOT BE INIMICAL TO THE COMMON DEFENSE AND
SECURITY, AND (3) TO GOVERN ANY ACTIVITY AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO THIS
ACT, INCLUDING STANDARDS AND RESTRICTIONS GOVERNING THE DESIGN,
LOCATION, AND OPERATION OF FACILITIES USED IN THE CONDUCT OF SUCH
ACTIVITY, IN ORDER TO PROTECT HEALTH AND TO MINIMIZE DANGER TO LIFE OR
PROPERTY;".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: