PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SHALL BE INCLUDED ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT SUCH OIL IS TAKEN ON
BOARD A VESSEL OR AIRCRAFT FOR THE PURPOSE OF DUMPING.";
(B) IN SUBSECTION (F), BY DELETING "(33 U.S.C. 1151 - 1175)",
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "(33 U.S.C. 1251 - 1376)"; AND
(C) BY ADDING A NEW SUBSECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(1) 'CONVENTION' MEANS THE CONVENTION ON THE PREVENTION OF MARINE
POLLUTION BY DUMPING OF WASTES AND OTHER MATTER.".
(3) SECTION 101 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //33 USC 1411.//
"(A) EXCEPT AS MAY BE AUTHORIZED BY A PERMIT ISSUED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 102 OR SECTION 103 OF THIS TITLE, //33 USC 1412, 1413.// AND
SUBJECT TO REGULATIONS ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 108 OF THIS TITLE,
//33 USC 1418.//
"(1) NO PERSON SHALL TRANSPORT FROM THE UNITED STATES, AND
"(2) IN THE CASE OF A VESSEL OR AIRCRAFT REGISTERED IN THE
UNITED STATES OR FLOYING THE UNITED STATES FLAG OR IN THE CASE OF
A UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT, AGENCY, OR INSTRUMENTALITY, NO PERSON
SHALL TRANSPORT FROM ANY LOCATION.
ANY MATERIAL FOR THE PURPOSE OF DUMPING IT INTO OCEAN WATERS.
"(B) EXCEPT AS MAY BE AUTHORIZED BY A PERMIT ISSUED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 102 OF THIS TITLE, AND SUBJECT TO REGULATIONS ISSUED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 108 OF THIS TITLE, NO PERSON SHALL DUMP ANY MATERIAL TRANSPORTED
FROM A LOCATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES (1) INTO THE TERRITORIAL SEA