PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS SYSTEM AND NOTIFY THE COMMITTEES ON
INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS OF THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS, IN
WRITING, INCLUDING A COPY OF THE STUDY UPON WHICH THE
DETERMINATION WAS MADE, AT LEAST ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY DAYS WHILE
CONGRESS IS IN SESSION PRIOR TO PUBLISHING NOTICE TO THAT EFFECT
IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER, AND".
(4) IN SECTION 7(B)(II) DELETE "WHICH IS RECOMMENDED", INSERT IN LIEU
THEREOF "THE REPORT FOR WHICH IS SUBMITTED", AND DELETE "FOR INCLUSION
IN THE NATIONAL WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS SYSTEM".
(C) IN SECTION 15(C) //16 USC 1286,// DELETE "FOR THE PURPOSE OF
PROTECTING THE SCENIC VIEW FROM THE RIVER," AND INSERT IN LIEW THEREOF
"WITHIN THE AUTHORIZED BOUNDARIES OF A COMPONENT OF THE WILD AND SCENIC
RIVERS SYSTEM, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE NATURAL QUALITIES OF A
DESIGNATED WILD, SCENIC OR RECREATIONAL RIVER AREA.".
(D) DELETE SECTIN 16 AND INSERT IN LIEU THEREOF: //16 USC 1287.//
"SEC. 16. (A) THERE ARE HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED,
INCLUDING SUCH SUMS AS HAVE HERETOFORE BEEN APPROPRIATED, THE FOLLOWING
AMOUNTS FOR LAND ACQUISITION FOR EACH OF THE RIVERS DESCRIBED IN SECTION