PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] A)(2) OF THIS TITLE SHALL BE REPAID WITHIN A FIFTY-YEAR PERIOD WITHOUT
INTEREST FROM THE DATE SUCH UNIT OR SEPARABLE FEATURE THEREOF IS
DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY TO BE IN OPERATION.
(B)(1) COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND REPLACEMENT
OF EACH UNIT OR SEAPRABLE FEATURE THEREOF ALLOCATED FOR REPAYMENT BY THE
LOWER BASIS UNDER SECTION 205(A)(2) OF THIS TITLE SHALL BE PAID IN
ACCORDANCE WITH SUBSECTION 205(B)(2) OF THIS TITLE, FROM THE LOWER
COLORADO RIVER BASIN DEVELOPMENT FUND.
(2) SECTION 403(G) OF THE COLORADO RIVER BASIN PROJECT ACT (82 STAT.
896) //43 USC 1543.// IS HEREBY AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: STRIKE THE WORD
"AND" AFTER THE WORD "ACT," IN LINE 8; INSERT AFTER THE WORD "ACT," THE
FOLLOWING "(2) FOR REPAYMENT TO THE GENERAL FUND OF THE TREASURY THE
COSTS OF EACH SALINITY CONTROL UNIT OR SEPARABLE FEATURE THEREOF PAYABLE
FROM THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER BASIN DEVELOPMENT FUND IN ACCORDANCE WITH
SECTIONS 205(A)(2), 205(A)(3), AND 205(B)(1) OF THE COLORADO RIVER
SALINITY CONTROL ACT AND"; CHANGE PARAGRAPH (2) TO PARAGRAPH (3).
(C) COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND REPLACEMENT OF
EACH UNIT OR SEPARABLE FEATURE THEREOF ALLOCATED FOR REPAYMENT BY THE