PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] AND MAKE, PROMULGATE, ISSUE, RESCIND, AND AMEND SUCH RULES AND
REGULATIONS AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT.
"(B) A DETERMINATION MADE BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL UNDER SECTION 3 OF
THIS ACT SHALL BE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE AND NO COURT SHALL HAVE POWER OR
JURISDICTION TO REVIEW IT.".
(C) SECTION 6 OF THE ACT //50 USC 47E.// IS AMENDED BY DELETING THE
WORDS "AWARDS BOARD" AND BY SUBSTITUTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE WORDS
"ATTORNEY GENERAL".
SEC. 2. SECTION 54 OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED, //68
STAT. 931; 78 STAT. 604, 42 USC 2074.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"SEC. 54. FOREIGN DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL.---A. THE
COMMISSION IS AUTHORIZED TO COOPERATE WITH ANY NATION OR GROUP OF
NATIONS BY DISTRIBUTING SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL AND TO DISTRIBUTE SUCH
SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL, PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF AN AGREEMENT FOR
COOPERATION TO WHICH SUCH NATION OR GROUP OF NATIONS IS A PARTY AND
WHICH IS MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 123. //72 STAT. 277, 632, 42
USC 2153.// UNLESS HEREAFTER OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW THE COMMISSION
SHALL BE COMPENSATED FOR SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL SO DISTRIBUTED AT NOT
LESS THAN THE COMMISSION'S PUBLISHED CHARGES APPLICABLE TO THE DOMESTIC
DISTRIBUTION OF SUCH MATERIAL, EXCEPT THAT THE COMMISSION TO ASSIST AND
ENCOURAGE RESEARCH ON PEACEFUL USES OR FOR MEDICAL THERAPY MAY SO
DISTRIBUTE WITHOUT CHARGE DURING ANY CALENDAR YEAR ONLY A QUANTITY OF
SUCH MATERIAL WHAT AT THE TIME OF TRANSFER DOES NOT EXCEED IN VALUE
$10,000 IN THE CASE OF ONE NATION OR $50,000 IN THE CASE OF ANY GROUP OF
NATIONS. THE COMMISSION MAY DISTRIBUTE TO THE INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC
ENERGY AGENCY, OR TO ANY GROUP OF NATIONS, ONLY SUCH AMOUNTS OF SPECIAL
NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND FOR SUCH PERIOD OF TIME AS ARE AUTHORIZED BY
CONGRESS: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT, (I) NOTWITHSTANDING THIS PROVISION,
THE COMMISSION IS HEREBY AUTHORIZED, SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF
SECTION 123, //68 STAT. 940; 72 STAT. 277, 632, 42 USC 2153.// TO
DISTRIBUTE TO THE AGENCY FIVE THOUSAND KILOGRAMS OF CONTAINED
URANIUM-235, FIVE HUNDRED GRAMS OF URANIUM-233, AND THREE KILOGRAMS OF
PLUTONIUM, TOGETHER WITH THE AMOUNTS OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL WHICH
WILL MATCH IN AMOUNT THE SUM OF ALL QUANTITIES OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR
MATERIALS MADE AVAILABLE BY ALL OTHER MEMBERS OF THE AGENCY TO JUNE 1,
1960; AND (II) NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING PROVISIONS OF THIS
SUBSECTION, THE COMMISSION MAY DISTRIBUTE TO THE INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC
ENERGY AGENCY, OR TO ANY GROUP OF NATIONS, SUCH OTHER AMOUNTS OF SPECIAL
NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND FOR SUCH OTHER PERIODS OF TIME AS ARE ESTABLISHED
IN WRITING BY THE COMMISSION: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT BEFORE THEY ARE