PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] EMPLOYMENT CONSTITUTES, AS DETERMINED UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY
THE SECRETARY, AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE REGULAR EDUCATION PROGRAM
PROVIDED BY SUCH SCHOOL AND SUCH EMPLOYMENT IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE CHILD LABOR LAWS."
(C) SECTION 4(D) //52 STAT. 1062; 69 STAT. 711, 29 USC 204.// IS
AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SENTENCES: "SUCH
REPORT SHALL ALSO INCLUDE A SUMMARY OF THE SPECIAL CERTIFICATES ISSUED
UNDER SECTION 14(B)." //ANTE, P. 69.//
CHILD LABOR
SEC. 25. (A) SECTION 12 //52 STAT. 1067; 63 STAT. 917, 29 USC
212.// (RELATING TO CHILD LABOR) IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF
THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(D) IN ORDER TO CARRY OUT THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS SECTION, THE
SECRETARY MAY BY REGULATION REQUIRE EMPLOYERS TO OBTAIN FROM ANY
EMPLOYEE PROOF OF AGE."
(B) SECTION 13(C)(1) //80 STAT. 834, 29 USC 213.// (RELATING TO CHILD
LABOR IN AGRICULTURE) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(C)(1) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN PARAGRAPH (2), THE PROVISIONS OF
SECTION 12 RELATING TO CHILD LABOR SHALL NOT APPLY TO ANY EMPLOYEE