PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] AND INFORMATION, AND OTHER FUNCTIONS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE
ADMINISTRATION DURING THE PREVIOUS CALENDAR YEAR. SUCH REPORT SHRLL
CONTAIN RECOMMENDATIONS FOR STRENGTHENING OR IMPROVING SUCH PROGRAMS,
OR, WHEN NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE TO IMPLEMENT MORE EFFECTIVELY
CONGRESSIONAL POLICIES AND PROPOSALS, FOR ESTABLISHING NEW OR
ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION, SUCH".
SEC. 8. SECTION 4 (B) OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AFTER "THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL NOT ENGAGE IN ANY OTHER BUSINESS,
VOCATION, OR EMPLOYMENT THAN THAT OF SERVING AS ADMINISTRATOR," //72
STAT. 384. 15 USC 633.// THE FOLLOWING NEW SENTENCE: "IN CARRYING OUT
THE PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION INCLUDING
ITS LENDING AND GUARANTEEING FUNCTIONS, THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL NOT
DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX OR MARITAL STATUS AGAINST ANY PERSON OR
SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN APPLYING FOR OR RECEIVING ASSISTANCE FROM THE
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, AND THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
SHALL GIVE SPECIAL CONSIDERATION TO VETERANS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE
UNITED STATES AND THEIR SURVIVORS OR DEPENDENTS.".
SEC. 10. (A) SECTION 3 OF PUBLIC LAW 93 - 24 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING
THEREFROM: ", AND ARE UNABLE TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT CREDIT ELSEWHERE TO
FINANCE THEIR ACTUAL NEEDS AT REASONABLE RATES AND TERMS, TAKING INTO
CONSIDERATION PREVAILING PRIVATE AND COOPERATIVE RATES AND TERMS IN THE