PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SERVICE).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 490 (COMM. ON POST OFFICE AND CIVIL SERVICE).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
VOL. 119 (1973): NOV. 13, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
VOL. 120 (1974): MAR. 4, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE,
AMENDMENTS.
MAR. 19, SENATE CONCURRED IN HOUSE AMENDMENTS.
PUBLIC LAW 93-254, 88 STAT 50, MARINE PROTECTION, RESEARCH AND
SANCTUARIES ACT OF 1972, AMENDMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT THE MARINE
PROTECTION, RESEARCH, AND SANCTUARIES ACT OF 1972 (86 STAT. 1052) IS
AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: //33 USC 1401.//
(1) SECTION 2 IS AMENDED BY DELETING THE LAST SENTENCE THEREOF AND BY
ADDING A NEW SUBSECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(C) IT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS ACT TO REGULATE (1) THE TRANSPORTATION
BY ANY PERSON OF MATERIAL FROM THE UNITED STATES AND, IN THE CASE OF
UNITED STATES VESSELS, AIRCRAFT, OR AGENCIES, THE TRANSPORTATION OF
MATERIAL FROM A LOCATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, WHEN IN EITHER CASE
THE TRANSPORTATION IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DUMPING THE MATERIAL INTO OCEAN
WATERS, AND (2) THE DUMPING OF MATERIAL TRANSPORTED BY ANY PERSON FROM A
LOCATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, IF THE DUMPING OCCURS IN THE
TERRITORIAL SEA OR THE CONTIGUOUS ZONE OF THE UNITED STATES.".
(2) SECTION 3 IS AMENDED-- //33 USC 1402.//
(A) IN SUBSECTION (C), BY DELETING "OIL WITHIN THE MEANING OF
SECTION 11 OF THE FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT, AS AMENDED
(33 U.S.C. 1161), AND DOES NOT MEAN SEWAGE FROM VESSELS WITHIN THE