PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1975, AND FOR EACH OF THE NEXT TWO FISCAL
YEARS.".
CONFORMING AMENDMENT
SEC. 108. THE HEADING FOR PART A OF TITLE III OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED
BY STRIKING OUT "FORMULA GRANTS" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "GRANTS
TO STATES".
PART C--PROJECT GRANTS AND CONTRACTS
GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR PREVENTION AND TDREATMENT PROJECTS
SEC. 111. SECTION 311 OF THE COMPREHENSIVE ALCOHOL AVUSE AND
ALCOHOLISM PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION ACT OF 1970 IS
AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //84 STAT. 1851; 87 STAT. 94. 42 USC
4577.//
"GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF
ALCOHOL ABUSE AND ALCOHOLISM
"SEC. 311. (A) THE SECRETARY, ACTING THROUGH THE INSTITUTE, MAY MAKE
GRANTS TO PUBLIC AND NONPROFIT PRIVATE ENTITIES AND MAY ENTER INTO
CONTRACTS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ENTITIES AND WITH INDVIDUALS--,
"(1) TO CONDUCT DEMONSTRATION, SERVICE, AND EVALUATION
PROJECTS,
"(2) TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING,
"(3) TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN COOPERATION WITH
SCHOOLS, COURTS, PENAL INSTITUTIONS, AND OTHER PUBLIC AGENCIES,
AND