PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] "JULY 1, 1976".
SEC. 8. SECTION 249B OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF THE 1972
//86 STAT. 1428, 42 USC 1396B NOTE.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "JUNE
30, 1974" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "JUNE 30, 1977".
SEC. 9. (A) SECTION 1902 (A) (14) (B) (I) OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT
//86 STAT. 1381, 42 USC 1396A.// (RELATING TO CERTAIN COST-SHARING FEES
REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY SOME INDIVIDUALS UNDER MEDICAID) IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "SHALL" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "MAY".
(B) THE AMENDMENT MADE BY SUBSECTION (A) SHALL BE EFFECTIVE JANUARY
1, 1973. //42 USC 1396A NOTE.//
SEC. 10. (A) SECTION 211 (A) (1) OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT //68
STAT. 1055; 70 STAT. 824, 42 USC 411.// IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER
"MATERIAL PARTICIPATION BY THE OWNER OR TENANT" EACH TIME IT OCCURS THE
FOLLOWING: "(AS DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO ANY ACTIVITIES OF AN AGENT
OF SUCH OWNER OR TENANT)".
(B) SECTION 1402 (A) (1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954 //68A
STAT. 353; 70 STAT. 840, 26 USC 1402.// (RELATING TO DEFINITION OF NET
EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER "MATERIAL
PARTICIPATION BY THE OWNER OR TENANT" EACH TIME IT OCCURS THE FOLLOWING: