PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 762 (COMM. ON MERCHANT MARINE AND
FISHERIES).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 1034 (COMM. ON COMMERCE).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):
JAN. 22, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE.
JULY 31, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
PUBLIC LAW 93-369, 88 STAT 423, PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
ACT, 1930, AMENDMENTS
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SUBSECTION (5) OF
SECTION OF THE PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT, 1930, AS AMENDED
(7 U.S.C. 499B (5)), //70 STAT. 726.// IS HEREBY AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
THE SEMICOLON AT THE END THEREOF AND SUBSTITUTING A COLON AND THE
FOLLOWING: "PROVIDED, THAT ANY COMMISSION MERCHANT, DEALER, OR BROKER
WHO HAS VIOLATED THIS SUBSECTION MAY, WITH THE CONSENT OF THE SECRETARY,
ADMIT THE VIOLATION OR VIOLATIONS AND PAY A MONETARY PENALTY NOT TO
EXCEED $2,000 IN LIEU OF A FORMAL PROCEEDING FOR THE SUSPENSION OR
REVOCATION OF LICENSE, ANY PAYMENT SO MADE TO BE DEPOSITED INTO THE
TREASURY OF THE UNITED STATES AS MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS;".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT: NO. 93 - 1130 (COMM. ON AGRICULTURE)
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 1036 (COMM. ON AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):
JULY 1, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE.
JULY 31, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
PUBLIC LAW 93-368, 88 STAT 420