PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] ANY WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AGREEMENT WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO
BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND ANY OTHER NATION, AND (2) SHALL NOT
CONSIDER ANY SUCH AGREEMENT IN THE APPROVAL OF ANY SUCH PRIORITY
RANKING.". //33 USC 1281.//
SEC. 4. SUBSECTION (B) OF SECTION 516 OF THE FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROL ACT, AS AMENDED (86 STAT. 895), IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "(1)"
AFTER "(B)"; BY STRIKING "(1)", "(2)", "(3)", AND "(4)" AND INSERTING
IN LIEU THEREOF "(A)", "(B)", "(C)", AND "(D)", RESPECTIVELY; AND BY
ADDING THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: //33 USC 1375.//
"(2) NOTWITHSTANDING THE SECOND SENTENCE OF PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS
SUBSECTION, THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL MAKE A PRELIMINARY DETAILED
.ESTIMATE CALLED FOR BY SUBPARAGRAPH (B) OF SUCH PARAGRAPH AND SHALL
SUBMIT SUCH PRELIMINARY DETAILED ESTIMATE TO THE CONGRESS NO LATER THAN
SEPTEMBER 3, 1974. THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL REQUIRE EACH STATE TO
PREPARE AN ESTIMATE OF COST FOR SUCH STATE, AND SHALL UTILIZE THE SURVEY
FORM EPA - 1, O. M. B. NO. 158 - R0017, PREPARED FOR THE 1973 DETAILED
ESTIMATE, EXCEPT THAT SUCH ESTIMATE SHALL INCLUDE ALL COSTS OF
COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 201 (G) (2) (A) OF THIS ACT AND WATER QUALITY
STANDARDS ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO SECTION 303 OF THIS ACT, AND ALL COSTS
OF TREATMENT WORKS AS DEFINED IN SECTION 212 (2), INCLUDING ALL ELIGIBLE
COSTS OF CONSTRUCTING SEWAGE COLLECTION SYSTEMS AND CORRECTING EXCESSIVE
INFILTRATION OR INFLOW AND ALL ELIGIBLE COSTS OF CORRECTING COMBINED
STORM AND SANITARY SEWER PROBLEMS AND TREATING STORM WATER FLOWS. THE
SURVEY FORM SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR TO EACH STATE NO
LATER THAN JANUARY 31, 1974.". //87 STAT. 1070 DETAILED ESTIMATE,
SUBMITTAL TO CONGRESS. 86 STAT. 834. 33 USC 1281. 33 USC 1313. 33
USC 1292.//
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 735 ACCOMPANYING H. R. 11928 (COMM. ON PUBLIC
WORKS).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 630 (COMM. ON PUBLIC WORKS).