PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] AUTHORIZING A HIGHER RATE OF COMPENSATION, AND (2) ANY AUTHORITY OF THE
PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE TO ADJUST RATES OF COMPENSATION OR LIMITATIONS
REFERRED TO IN THIS PARAGRAPH UNDER SECTION 4 OF THE FEDERAL PAY
COMPARABILITY ACT OF 1970. //84 STAT. 1952; 86 STAT. 575.// THIS
PARAGRAPH IS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1974. //2 USC 60A NOTE.//
5. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1974, THE LAST FULL PARAGRAPH UNDER THE HEADING
"ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS" IN THE APPROPRIATION FOR THE SENATE IN THE
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH APPROPRIATION ACT, 1972, //85 STAT. 128, 40 USC
206C.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"EACH OFFICER OR MEMBER OF THE CAPITOL POLICE FORCE WHOSE
COMPENSATION IS DISBURSED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE SENATE, WHO PERFORMS
DUTY IN ADDITION TO THE NUMBER OF HOURS OF HIS REGULARLY SCHEDULED TOUR
OF DUTY FOR ANY DAY ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1974, IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID
COMPENSATION (WHEN ORDERED TO PERFORM SUCH DUTY BY PROPER AUTHORITY) OR
RECEIVE COMPENSATORY TIME OFF FOR EACH SUCH ADDITIONAL HOUR OF DUTY,
EXCEPT THAT AN OFFICER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO SUCH COMPENSATION ONLY UPON
A DETERMINATION MADE BY THE CAPITOL POLICE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO ANY
ADDITIONAL HOURS. COMPENSATION OF AN OFFICER OR MEMBER FOR EACH
ADDITIONAL HOUR OF DUTY SHALL BE PAID AT A RATE EQUAL TO HIS HOURLY RATE
OF COMPENSATION IN THE CASE OF AN OFFICER, AND AT A RATE EQUAL TO ONE
AND ONE-HALF TIMES HIS HOURLY RATE OF COMPENSATION FOR A MEMBER OF SUCH
FORCE. THE HOURLY RATE OF COMPENSATION OF SUCH OFFICER OR MEMBER SHALL
BE DETERMINED BY DIVIDING HIS ANNUAL RATE OF COMPENSATION BY 2,080. ANY
OFFICER OR MEMBER ENTITLED TO BE PAID COMPENSATION FOR SUCH ADDITIONAL
HOURS SHALL MAKE A WRITTEN ELECTION, WHICH IS IRREVOCABLE, WHETHER HE
DESIRES TO BE PAID THAT COMPENSATION OR TO RECEIVE COMPENSATORY TIME OFF
INSTEAD FOR EACH SUCH HOUR. COMPENSATION DUE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS UNDER
THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL BE PAID BY THE SECRETARY, UPON CERTIFICATION BY THE
CHIEF OF THE CAPITOL POLICE AT THE END OF EACH CALENDAR QUARTER AND
APPROVAL OF THE CAPITOL POLICE BOARD, FROM FUNDS AVAILABLE IN THE SENATE
APPROPRIATION, 'SALARIES, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES' FOR THE FISCAL YEAR IN
WHICH THE ADDITIONAL HOURS OF DUTY ARE PERFORMED WITHOUT REGARD TO THE
LIMITATIONS SPECIFIED THEREIN. ANY COMPENSATORY TIME OFF ACRUED AND NOT
USED BY AN OFFICER OR MEMBER AT THE TIME HE IS SEPARATED FORM SERVICE ON
THE CAPITOL POLICE FORCE MAY NOT BE TRANSFERRED TO ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT,
AGENCY, OR ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT OR THE
GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, AND NO LUMP-SUM AMOUNT SHALL BE
PAID FOR SUCH ACCRUED TIME. THE CAPITOL POLICE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO
PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS PARAGRAPH.".