PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //86
STAT. 835. 33 USC 1283.//
"(D) NOTHING IN THIS ACT SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO REQUIRE, OR TO
AUTHORIZE THE ADMINISTRATOR TO REQUIRE, THAT GRANTS UNDER THIS ACT FOR
CONSTRUCTION OF TREATMENT WORKS BE MADE ONLY FOR PROJECTS WHICH ARE
OPERABLE UNITS USABLE FOR SEWAGE COLLECTION, TRANSPORTATION, STORAGE,
WASTE TREATMENT, OR FOR SIMILAR PURPOSES WITHOUT ADDITIONAL
CONSTRUCTION.".
SEC. 3. SECTION 511 OF THE FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT IS
AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //86
STAT. 893. 33 USC 1371.//
"(D) NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ACT OR ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE
ADMINISTRATOR (1) SHALL NOT REQUIRE ANY STATE TO CONSIDER IN THE
DEVELOPMENT OF THE RANKING IN ORDER OF PRIORITY OF NEEDS FOR THE
CONSTRUCTION OF TREATMENT WORKS (AS DEFINED IN TITLE II OF THIS ACT),
ANY WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AGREEMENT WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO
BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND ANY OTHER NATION, AND (2) SHALL NOT
CONSIDER ANY SUCH AGREEMENT IN THE APPROVAL OF ANY SUCH PRIORITY
RANKING.". //33 USC 1281.//
SEC. 4. SUBSECTION (B) OF SECTION 516 OF THE FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROL ACT, AS AMENDED (86 STAT. 895), IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "(1)"
AFTER "(B)"; BY STRIKING "(1)", "(2)", "(3)", AND "(4)" AND INSERTING
IN LIEU THEREOF "(A)", "(B)", "(C)", AND "(D)", RESPECTIVELY; AND BY