PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] STRIKING OUT "SHALL" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "MAY".
(B) THE AMENDMENT MADE BY SUBSECTION (A) SHALL BE EFFECTIVE JANUARY
1, 1973. //42 USC 1396A NOTE.//
SEC. 10. (A) SECTION 211 (A) (1) OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT //68
STAT. 1055; 70 STAT. 824, 42 USC 411.// IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER
"MATERIAL PARTICIPATION BY THE OWNER OR TENANT" EACH TIME IT OCCURS THE
FOLLOWING: "(AS DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO ANY ACTIVITIES OF AN AGENT
OF SUCH OWNER OR TENANT)".
(B) SECTION 1402 (A) (1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954 //68A
STAT. 353; 70 STAT. 840, 26 USC 1402.// (RELATING TO DEFINITION OF NET
EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER "MATERIAL
PARTICIPATION BY THE OWNER OR TENANT" EACH TIME IT OCCURS THE FOLLOWING:
"(AS DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO ANY ACTIVITIES OF AN AGENT OF SUCH
OWNER OR TENANT)".
(C) THE AMENDMENTS MADE BY THIS SECTION SHALL APPLY WITH RESPECT TO
TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1973. //42 USC 411 NOTE.//
SEC. 11. //50 USC APP. 1212 NOTE.// (A) THE STAFF OF THE JOINT
COMMITTEE ON INTERNAL REVENUE TAXATION SHALL CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE