PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] OF THE SENATE NOT LATER THAN MARCH 31 OF EACH YEAR."
SEC. 104. (A)(1) SECTION 301 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT //58
STAT. 691; 79 STAT. 448, 42 USC 241.// IS AMENDED (A) BY STRIKING OUT
PARAGRAPH (C); (B) BY STRIKING OUT IN PARAGRAPH (D) "OR RESEARCH
TRAINING" EACH PLACE IT OCCURS, "AND RESEARCH TRAINING PROGRAMS", AND
"AND RESEARCH TRAINING PROGRAM"; AND (C) BY REDESIGNATING PARAGRAPHS
(D), (E), (F), (G), (H), AND (I) AS PARAGRAPHS (C), (D), (E), (F), (G),
AND (H), RESPECTIVELY.
(2)(A) SECTION 303(A)(1) OF SUCH ACT //70 STAT. 929, 42 USC 242A.//
IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(1) TO PROVIDE CLINICAL TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION AND TO
ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN CLINICAL TRAINEESHIPS (WITH SUCH STIPENDS
AND ALLOWANCES (INCLUDING TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES AND
DEPENDENCY ALLOWANCES) FOR THE TRAINEES AS THE SECRETARY MAY DEEM
NECESSARY);".
(B) SECTION 303(B) OF SUCH ACT //60 STAT. 423.// IS AMENDED BY
INSERTING BEFORE THE FIRST SENTENCE THE FOLLOWING: "THE SECRETARY MAY
PROVIDE FOR TRAINING, INSTRUCTION, AND TRAINEESHIPS UNDER SUBSECTION
(A)(1) THROUGH GRANTS TO PUBLIC AND OTHER NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS.".