PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] AUTHORITY TO CONTINUE A PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY FOR A FISCAL YEAR (BEGINNING
WITH THE FISCAL YEAR COMMENCING OCTOBER 1, 1976) SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO
THE CONGRESS NOT LATER THAN MAY 15 OF THE YEAR PRECEDING THE YEAR IN
WHICH SUCH FISCAL YEAR BEGINS. IN THE CASE OF A REQUEST FOR THE
ENACTMENT OF LEGISLATION AUTHORIZING THE ENACTMENT OF NEW BUDGET
AUTHORITY FOR A NEW PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY WHICH IS TO CONTINUE FOR MORE
THAN ONE FISCAL YEAR, SUCH REQUEST SHALL BE SUBMITTED FOR AT LEAST THE
FIRST 2 FISCAL YEARS.
SEC. 701. SECTION 136(A) OF THE LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF
1946 (2 U.S.C. 190D) //85 STAT. 376.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END
THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SENTENCES: "SUCH COMMITTEES MAY CARRY OUT THE
REQUIRED ANALYSIS, APPRAISAL, AND EVALUATION THEMSELVES, OR BY CONTRACT,
OR MAY REQUIRE A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY TO DO SO AND FURNISH A REPORT
THEREON TO THE CONGRESS. SUCH COMMITTEES MAY RELY ON SUCH TECHNIQUES AS
PILOT TESTING, ANALYSIS OF COSTS IN COMPARISON WITH BENEFITS, OR
PROVISION FOR EVALUATION AFTER A DEFINED PERIOD OF TIME."
SEC. 702. (A) SECTION 204 OF THE LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF
1970 (31 U.S.C. 1154) //84 STAT. 1168.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"SEC. 204. (A) THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL SHALL REVIEW AND EVALUATE THE
RESULTS OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES CARRIED ON UNDER EXISTING