PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH SUCH QUARTER OCCURS A NEW EXEMPT AMOUNT
WHICH SHALL BE EFFECTIVE (UNLESS SUCH NEW EXEMPT AMOUNT IS
PREVENTED FROM BECOMING EFFECTIVE BY SUBPARAGRAPH (C) OF THIS
PARAGRAPH) WITH RESPECT TO ANY INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE YEAR WHICH
ENDS AFTER THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH SUCH BENEFIT INCREASE IS
EFFECTIVE (OR, IN THE CASE OF AN INDIVIDUAL WHO DIES DURING THE
CALENDAR YEAR AFTER THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH THE BENEFIT
INCREASE IS EFFECTIVE, WITH RESPECT TO SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE
YEAR WHICH ENDS, UPON HIS DEATH, DURING SUCH YEAR).". //86 STAT.
1342. 42 USC 403. 42 USC 415.//
(2) SECTION 203 (F) (8) (B) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"NO LATER THAN AUGUST 15 OF SUCH YEAR" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF
"WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE BASE QUARTER (AS DEFINED IN
SECTION 215 (I) (1) (A)) IN SUCH YEAR".
(3) SECTION 203 (F) (8) (C) IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "OR PROVIDING
A GENERAL BENEFIT INCREASE UNDER THIS TITLE (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 215
(I) (3))".
SEC. 4. (A) (1) SECTION 210 (C) OF PUBLIC LAW 93 - 66 IS AMENDED BY