PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] BY-- //86 STAT. 1487. 42 USC 1382E NOTE.//
(1) STRIKING OUT "XVI" THE FIRST TIME THAT IT APPEARS THEREIN
AND INSERTING "VI" IN LIEU THEREOF;
(2) INSERTING "THE THIRD AND FOURTH QUARTERS IN THE FISCAL YEAR
ENDING JUNE 30, 1974, AND" IMMEDIATELY AFTER "WITH RESPECT TO
EXPENDITURES FOR"; AND
(3) INSERTING "THE THIRD AND FOURTH QUARTERS OF THE FISCAL YEAR
ENDING JUNE 30, 1974, AND ANY QUARTER OF" IMMEDIATELY AFTER
"DURING SUCH PORTION OF".
(J) SECTION 1130 (A) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "603 (A)
(1)," IMMEDIATELY AFTER "403 (A) (3),". //86 STAT. 945. 42 USC
1320B.//
(K) (1) SECTION 1814 (A) (2) (E) OF SUCH ACT (AS AMENDED BY PUBLIC
LAW 93 - 603) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //86 STAT. 1447. 42 USC
1395F.//
"(E) IN THE CASE OF INPATIENT HOSPITAL SERVICES IN CONNECTION
WITH THE CARE, TREATMENT, FILLING, REMOVAL, OR REPLACEMENT OF
TEETH OR STRUCTURES DIRECTLY SUPPORTING TEETH, THE INDIVIDUAL,
BECAUSE OF HIS UNDERLYING MEDICAL CONDITION AND CLINICAL STATUS,
REQUIRES HOSPITALIZATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROVISION OF SUCH
DENTAL SERVICES;".
(2) THE LAST SENTENCE OF SECTION 1814 (A) IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"OR (D)" AND INSERTING "(D), OR (E)" IN LIEU THEREOF.
(3) SECTION 1862 (A) (12) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "A
DENTAL PROCEDURE" AND ALL THAT FOLLOWS THEREAFTER, AND INSERTING "THE