PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] PUBLIC LAW 93-377, 88 STAT 472, ATOMIC ENERGY ACT OF 1954, ATOMIC
WEAPONS REWARDS ACT OF 1955, AMENDMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED
STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT THE ATOMIC WEAPONS REWARDS
ACT OF 1955 //69 STAT. 365, 50 USC 47A NOTE.// IS AMENDED AS FOLLOWS:
(A) THE INITIAL SECTION OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT THE
WORDS "ATOMIC WEAPONS REWARDS ACT OF 1955" AND BY SUBSTITUTING IN LIEU
THEREOF "ATOMIC WEAPONS AND SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIALS REWARDS ACT."
(B) SECTIONS 2, 3, AND 5 OF THE ACT ARE AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS;
//50 USC 47A, 47B, 47D.//
"SEC. 2. ANY PERSON WHO FURNISHES ORIGINAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED
STATES---,
"(A) LEADING TO THE FINDING OR OTHER ACQUISITION BY THE UNITED
STATES OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL OR AN ATOMIC WEAPON WHICH HAS
BEEN INTRODUCED INTO THE UNITED STATES OR MANUFACTURED OR ACQUIRED
THEREIN CONTRARY TO THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES, OR
"(B) WITH RESPECT TO THE INTRODUCTION OR ATTEMPTED INTRODUCTION
INTO THE UNITED STATES OR THE MANUFACTURE OR ACQUISITION OR
ATTEMPTED MANUFACTURE OR ACQUISITION OF, OR A CONSPIRACY TO
INTRODUCE INTO THE UNITED STATES OR TO MANUFACTURE OR ACQUIRE,