PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] INDIVIDUALS WITH RESPECT TO WHOM BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE FOR SUCH
MONTH UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTARY SECURITY INCOME PROGRAM ESTABLISHED
BY TITLE XVI OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.
FEDERAL MATCHING UNDER TITLE XIX OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT SHALL BE
AVAILABLE FOR THE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FURNISHED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE
ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH ASSISTANCE UNDER THIS SUBSECTION. //86 STAT. 1465.
42 USC 1381.//
(D) THE AMENDMENTS MADE BY SUBSECTION (A) SHALL BE EFFECTIVE WITH
RESPECT TO PAYMENTS UNDER SECTION 1903 OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT FOR
CALENDAR QUARTERS COMMENCING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1973. //42 USC 1396B.//
SEC. 14. SECTION 1616 OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT IS AMENDED BY
ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: //42 USC
1382E.//
"(E) PAYMENTS MADE UNDER THIS TITLE WITH RESPECT TO AN INDIVIDUAL
SHALL BE REDUCED BY AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF ANY SUPPLEMENTARY
PAYMENT (AS DESCRIBED IN SUBSECTION (A)) OR OTHER PAYMENT MADE BY A
STATE (OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION THEREOF) WHICH IS MADE FOR OR ON ACCOUNT
OF ANY MEDICAL OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF REMEDIAL CARE PROVIDED BY AN
INSTITUTION TO SUCH INDIVIDUAL AS AN INPATIENT OF SUCH INSTITUTION IN
THE CASE OF ANY STATE WHICH HAS A PLAN APPROVED UNDER TITLE XIX OF THIS
ACT IF SUCH CARE IS (OR COULD BE) PROVIDED UNDER A STATE PLAN APPROVED
UNDER TITLE XIX OF THIS ACT BY AN INSTITUTION CERTIFIED UNDER SUCH TITLE
XIX.".