PUBLIC LAW 93-379, 88 STAT 480, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LAW REVISION
[…] SECTION TO RECORDS MAINTAINED IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROVISION OF
HOSPITAL CARE, NURSING HOME CARE, DOMICILIARY CARE, AND MEDICAL SERVICES
UNDER SUCH TITLE 3, TO VETERANS SUFFERING FROM ALCOHOL ABUSE OR
ALCOHOLISM. IN PRESCRIBING AND IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS PURSUANT TO
THIS SUBSECTION, THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL, FROM TIME TO TIME, CONSULT
WITH THE SECRETARY IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE MAXIMUM POSSIBLE COORDINATION
OF THE REGULATIONS, AND THE IMPLEMENTATION THEREOF, WHICH THEY EACH
PRESCRIBE.".
(B) SECTION 303(A) OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT (42 U.S.C. 242A(
A)) //70 STAT. 929; 84 STAT. 1241.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "THE
USE AND EFFECT OF DRUGS" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "MENTAL HEALTH,
INCLUDING RESEARCH ON THE USE AND EFFECT OF ALCOHOL AND OTHER
PSYCHOACTIVE DRUGS,".
(C) THE ADMINISTRATOR OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS SHALL SUBMIT TO THE
APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE A
FULL REPORT (1) ON THE REGULATIONS (INCLUDING GUIDELINES, POLICIES, AND
PROCEDURES THEREUNDER) HE HAS PRESCRIBED PURSUANT TO SECTION 333(H) OF