PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] ANOTHER IMPAIRMENT OF THE BODY; AND
"(3) IN ADDITION TO COMPENSATION FOR TEMPORARY TOTAL OR
TEMPORARY PARTIAL DISABILITY."
SEC. 5. SECTION 8107(C) OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END
THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBPARAGRAPH:
"(22) FOR PERMANENT LOSS OR LOSS OF USE OF ANY OTHER IMPORTANT
EXTERNAL OR INTERNAL ORGAN OF THE BODY AS DETERMINED BY THE
SECRETARY, PROPER AND EQUITABLE COMPENSATION NOT TO EXCEED 312
WEEKS' COMPENSATION FOR EACH ORGAN SO DETERMINED SHALL BE PAID IN
ADDITION TO ANY OTHER COMPENSATION PAYABLE UNDER THIS SCHEDULE."
SEC. 6. SECTION 8110(A) (2) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8110." IS AMENDED TO
READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(2) A HUSBAND, IF--,
"(A) HE IS A MEMBER OF THE SAME HOUSEHOLD AS THE EMPLOYEE;
OR
"(B) HE IS RECEIVING REGULAR CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE EMPLOYEE
FOR HIS SUPPORT; OR
"(C) THE EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN ORDERED BY A COURT TO CONTRIBUTE TO
HIS SUPPORT;"
SEC. 7. (A) SECTION 8111(A) OF THE ACT "5USC 8111." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "$300" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "$500".
(B) SECTION 8111(B) OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "$100" AND
INSERTING "$200".
SEC. 8. (A) SECTION 8113 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8113." IS AMENDED BY