PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] SECTION 275.
"FOR LIABILITY FOR TAX IN CASE OF AN EMPLOYER PARTY TO COLLECTIVE
BARGAINING AGREEMENT, SEE SECTION 413(B) (6).
"FOR PROVISIONS CONCERNING NOTIFICATION OF SECRETARY OF LABOR OF
IMPOSITION OF TAX UNDER THIS SECTION, WAIVER OF THE TAX IMPOSED BY
SUBSECTION (B), AND OTHER COORDINATION BETWEEN SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
AND SECRETARY OF LABOR WITH RESPECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH THIS SECTION, SEE
SECTION 3002(B) OF TITLE III OF THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY
ACT OF 1974.".
(C) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 404.--,
(1) PARAGRAPH (1) OF SECTION 404(A) //26 USC 404.// (RELATING
TO DEDUCTION FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO PENSION TRUSTS) IS
AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(1) PENSION TRUSTS.
"(A) IN GENERAL.--IN THE TAXABLE YEAR WHEN PAID, IF THE
CONTRIBUTIONS ARE PAID INTO A PENSION TRUST, AND IF SUCH TAXABLE
YEAR ENDS WITHIN OR WITH A TAXABLE YEAR OF THE TRUST FOR WHICH THE
TRUST IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(A), IN AN AMOUNT DETERMINED AS
FOLLOWS:
"(I) THE AMOUNT NECESSARY TO SATISFY THE MINIMUM FUNDING
STANDARD PROVIDED BY SECTION 412(A) //ANTE, P. 914.// FOR PLAN
YEARS ENDING WITHIN OR WITH SUCH TAXABLE YEAR (OR FOR ANY PRIOR
PLAN YEAR), IF SUCH AMOUNT IS GREATER THAN THE AMOUNT DETERMINED