PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] AND THEREAFTER AT EACH ANNUAL REVISION OF THE ASSISTANCE CONTRACT UNDER
SECTION 8 OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSING ACT OF 1937 WITH RESPECT TO UNITS
IN SUCH PROJECT, THE PROJECT WILL SERVE BOTH LOW- AND MODERATE-INCOME
FAMILIES IN A MIX WHICH HE DETERMINES TO BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE AREA AND
FOR VIABLE OPERATION OF THE PROJECT; EXCEPT THAT THE SECRETARY SHALL
NOT PERMIT MAINTENANCE OF VACANCIES TO AWAIT TENANTS OF ONE INCOME LEVEL
WHERE TENANTS OF ANOTHER INCOME LEVEL ARE AVAILABLE.
SEC. 211. (A) SECTION 235 OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT //12 USC
1715Z.// IS AMENDED--,
(1) BY STRIKING OUT "AND BY $200,000,000 ON JULY 1, 1971" IN
SEUBSECTION (H)(1) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "BY $200,000,000
ON JULY 1, 1971, AND BY SUCH SUMS AS MAY BE APPROVED IN
APPROPRIATION ACTS AFTER JUNE 30, 1974, AND PRIOR TO JULY 1,
1976";
(2) BY ADDING AT THE END OF SUBSECTION (H)(1) THE FOLLOWING:
"UPON THE EXPIRATION OF ONE YEAR FOLLOWING THE DATE OF ENACTMENT
OF THE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974, THE
SECRETARY SHALL NOT ENTER INTO NEW CONTRACTS FOR ASSISTANCE