PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] CONVICTED OF A CRIME OR ARE AWAITING TRIAL ON CRIMINAL CHARGES.
"EVERY JUVENILE WHO HAS BEEN COMMITTED SHALL BE PROVIDED WITH
ADEQUATE FOOD, HEAT, LIGHT, SANITARY FACILITIES, BEDDING, CLOTHING,
RECREATION, COUNSELING, EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING
NECESSARY PSYCHIATRIC, PSYCHOLOGICAL, OR OTHER CARE AND TREATMENT.
"WHENEVER POSSIBLE, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL SHALL COMMIT A JUVENILE TO A
FOSTER HOME OR COMMUNITY-BASED FACILITY LOCATED IN OR NEAR HIS HOME
COMMUNITY."
SUPPORT
SEC. 510. SECTION 5040 IS ADDED, TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "18 USC 5040."
"THE ATTORNEY GENERAL MAY CONTRACT WITH ANY PUBLIC OR PRIVATE AGENCY
OR INDIVIDUAL AND SUCH COMMUNITY-BASED FACILITIES AS HALFWAY HOUSES AND
FOSTER HOMES FOR THE OBSERVATION AND STUDY AND THE CUSTODY AND CARE OF
JUVENILES IN HIS CUSTODY. FOR THESE PURPOSES, THE ATTORNEY GENERAL MAY
PROMULGATE SUCH REGULATIONS AS ARE NECESSARY AND MAY USE THE
APPROPRIATION FOR 'SUPPORT OF UNITED STATES PRISONERS' OR SUCH OTHER
APPROPRIATIONS AS HE MAY DESIGNATE."
PAROLE
SEC. 511. SECTION 5041 IS ADDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "18 USC 5041."
"THE BOARD OF PAROLE SHALL RELEASE FROM CUSTODY, ON SUCH CONDITIONS
AS IT DEEMS NECESSARY, EACH JUVENILE DELINQUENT WHO HAS BEEN COMMITTED,
AS SOON AS THE BOARD IS SATISFIED THAT HE IS LIKELY TO REMAIN AT LIBERTY