PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE URBAN STUDIES FELLOWSHIP ADVISORY BOARD
ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (B). FELLOWSHIPS SHALL BE SOLELY FOR
TRAINING IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER
EDUCATION HAVING PROGRAMS OF GRADUATE STUDY IN THE FIELD OF CITY
PLANNING OR IN RELATED FIELDS (INCLUDING ARCHITECTURE, CIVIL
ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, MUNICIPAL FINANCE, PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, URBAN
AFFAIRS, AND SOCIOLOGY) WHICH PROGRAMS ARE ORIENTED TO TRAINING FOR
CAREERS IN CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING, HOUSING, URBAN RENEWAL, AND
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT."
(C) TITLE VIII OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 801.// IS FURTHER AMENDED (1) BY
REDESIGNATING SECTIONS 804 THROUGH 807 AS SECTIONS 805 THROUGH 808, //20
USC 804.// RESPECTIVELY, AND (2) BY INSERTING AFTER SECTION 803 A NEW
SECTION AS FOLLOWS:
"PROJECT GRANTS AND CONTRACTS //20 USC 803A.//
"SEC. 804. (A) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE GRANTS TO OR
CONTRACTS WITH INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION, OR COMBINATIONS OF SUCH
INSTITUTIONS, TO ASSIST THEM IN PLANNING, DEVELOPING, STRENGTHENING,
IMPROVING, OR CARRYING OUT PROGRAMS OR PROJECTS (1) FOR THE PREPARATION
OF GRADUATE OR PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS IN THE FIELDS OF CITY AND REGIONAL
PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT, HOUSING, AND URBAN AFFAIRS, OR (2) FOR RESEARCH
INTO, OR DEVELOPMENT OR DEMONSTRATION OF, IMPROVED METHODS OF EDUCATION
FOR THESE PROFESSIONS. SUCH GRANTS OR CONTRACTS MAY INCLUDE PAYMENT OF
ALL OR PART OF THE COST OF PROGRAMS OR PROJECTS.
"(B)(1) A GRANT OR CONTRACT AUTHORIZED BY THIS SECTION SHALL BE MADE
ONLY UPON APPLICATION TO THE SECRETARY AT SUCH TIME OR TIMES AND
CONTAINING SUCH INFORMATION AS HE MAY PRESCRIBE, EXCEPT THAT NO SUCH
APPLICATION SHALL BE APPROVED UNLESS IT--,