PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] "(D) THIRTY PER CENTUM OF THE SUMS APPROPRIATED UNDER SECTION 6 FOR
ANY FISCAL YEAR SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR GRANTS UNDER THIS SECTION
FOR SUCH FISCAL YEAR.
"SECRETARIAL REPORTS "16 USC 1705."
"SEC. 5. THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
SHALL ANNUALLY PREPARE A JOINT REPORT DETAILING THE ACTIVITIES CARRIED
OUT UNDER THIS ACT AND PROVIDING RECOMMENDATIONS. EACH REPORT FOR A
PROGRAM YEAR SHALL BE SUBMITTED CONCURRENTLY TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE
CONGRESS NOT LATER THAN APRIL 1 FOLLOWING THE CLOSE OF THAT PROGRAM
YEAR.
"AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS "16 USC 1706."
"SEC. 6. THERE ARE AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED AMOUNTS NOT TO
EXCEED $60,000,000 FOR EACH FISCAL YEAR, WHICH AMOUNTS SHALL BE MADE
AVAILABLE TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND THE SECRETARY OF
AGRICULTURE TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT. NOTWITHSTANDING ANY
OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR ANY FISCAL YEAR TO CARRY
OUT THIS ACT SHALL REMAIN AVAILABLE FOR OBLIGATION AND EXPENDITURE UNTIL
THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR FOLLOWING THE FISCAL YEAR FOR WHICH
APPROPRIATED.".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 1223 ACCOMPANYING H.R. 14897 (COMM. ON
EDUCATION AND LABOR).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 426 (COMM. ON INTERIOR AND UNSULAR
AFFAIRS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
VOL. 119 (1973): OCT. 8, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.