PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] ADMINISTRATOR FOR FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY PURSUANT TO THE
OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY ACT," IMMEDIATELY AFTER
"ADMINISTRATOR,".
(3) SECTION 206 (A)(4) OF SUCH ACT (40 U.S.C. 487 (A)(4)) //63
STAT. 390.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "(4) SUBJECT TO
REGULATIONS PROMULGATED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR FOR FEDERAL
PROCUREMENT POLICY PURSUANT TO THE OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT
POLICY ACT, TO PRESCRIBE STANDARDIZED FORMS AND PROCEDURES, EXCEPT
SUCH AS THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW TO PRESCRIBE,
AND STANDARD PURCHASE SPECIFICATIONS.".
(4) SECTION 602(C) OF SUCH ACT (40 U.S.C. 474) //63 STAT. 401; 64
STAT. 583.// IS AMENDED IN THE FIRST SENTENCE THEREOF BY INSERTING
"EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY THE OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY ACT,
AND" IMMEDIATELY AFTER "HEREWITH,".
LEGISLATIVE HOSTORY:
HOUSE REPORTS: NO. 93 - 1176 ACCOMPANYING H.R. 15233 (COMM. ON
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS) AND NO. 93 - 1268 (COMM. OF CONFERENCE).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 692 (COMM. ON GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):