PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: "IF SUCH OBLIGATION HAS A MATURITY
IN EXCESS OF TWELVE YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS, EXCEPT THAT";
(3) BY STRIKING OUT "TWELVE YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS (FIFTEEN
YEAR AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS IN THE CASE OF A MOBILE HOME COMPOSED OF
TWO OR MORE MODULES)" IN THE PROVISO IN CLAUSE (2) AND INSERTING
IN LIEU THEREOF "FIFTEEN YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS"; AND
(4) BY STRIKING OUT "$15,000", "$2,500", AND "SEVEN YEARS" IN
THE THIRD PROVISO IN CLAUSE (3) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF
"$25,000", "$5,000", AND "TWELVE YEARS", RESPECTIVELY.
(B)(1) SECTION 2(A) OF SUCH ACT //12 USC 1703.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH:
"ALTERATIONS, REPAIRS, AND IMPROVEMENTS UPON OR IN CONNECTION WITH
EXISTING STRUCTURES MAY INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF FIRE SAFETY EQUIPMENT,
ENERGY CONSERVING IMPROVEMENTS, OR THE INSTALLATION OF SOLAR ENERGY
SYSTEMS. AS USE IN THIS SECTION--,
"(1) THE TERM 'FIRE SAFETY EQUIPMENT' MEANS ANY DEVICE OR
FACILITY WHICH IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY
OR PROPERTY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM FIRE AND IS IN CONFORMITY WITH
SUCH CRITERIA AND STANDARDS AS SHALL BE PRESCRIBED BY THE
SECRETARY;