PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] FOR HIS SUPPORT; OR
"(C) THE EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN ORDERED BY A COURT TO CONTRIBUTE TO
HIS SUPPORT;"
SEC. 7. (A) SECTION 8111(A) OF THE ACT "5USC 8111." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "$300" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "$500".
(B) SECTION 8111(B) OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "$100" AND
INSERTING "$200".
SEC. 8. (A) SECTION 8113 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8113." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT SUBSECTION (B) AND REDESIGNATING SUBSECTION (C) AS
SUBSECTION (B).
(B) SECTION 8143(A) (2) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8143." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT ", (B)".
SEC. 9. (A) SECTION 8116(A) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8116." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT THE WORD "AND" IN CLAUSE (1), STRIKING OUT THE PERIOD AFTER
CLAUSE (2) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF A SEMICOLON, AND BY INSERTING
THE FOLLOWING TWO CLAUSES IMMEDIATELY AFTER CLAUSE (2):
"(3) OTHER BENEFITS ADMINSTERED BY THE VETERANS' ADMINISTRATION
UNLESS SUCH BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE FOR THE SAME INJURY OR THE SAME
DEATH; AND
"(4) RETIRED PAY, RETIREMENT PAY, RETAINER PAY, OR EQUIVALENT
PAY FOR SERVICE IN THE ARMED FORCES OR OTHER INIFORMED SERVICES,
SUBJECT TO THE REDUCTION OF SUCH PAY IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION
5532(B) OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE."
(B) THE AMENDMENT MADE BY THIS SECTION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE WITH