PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS WHICH HE DETERMINES IS CAPABLE OF
CARRYING OUT THE PLANNING WORK INVOLVED IN AN EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT
MANNER AND MAY MAKE SUCH GRANTS IN AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO NOT MORE THAN 80
PER CENTUM OF THE COST OF SUCH ACTIVITIES."
(C) SECTION 703 OF SUCH ACT //40 USC 460.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING
OUT "AND" IN CLAUSE (1), AND BY INSERTING ", AND THE TRUST TERRITORY OF
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS" IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE SEMICOLON AT THE END OF SUCH
CLAUSE.
SEC. 402. (A) SECTION 801(B) OF THE HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
ACT OF 1964 //20 USC 801.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) IT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS TITLE TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIPS FOR THE
GRADUATE TRAINING OF PROFESSIONAL CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING,
MANAGEMENT, AND HOUSING SPECIALISTS, AND PROFESSIONALLY TRAINED
PERSONNEL WITH A GENERAL CAPACITY IN URBAN AFFAIRS AND PROBLEMS: TO
MAKE GRANTS TO AND CONTRACTS WITH INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION (OR
COMBINATIONS OF SUCH INSTITUTIONS) TO ASSIST THEM IN PLANNING,
DEVELOPING, STRENGTHENING, IMPROVING, OR CARRYING OUT PROGRAMS OR
PROJECTS FOR THE PREPARATION OF GRADUATE OR PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS TO
ENTER THE PUBLIC SERVICE; AND TO ASSIST AND ENCOURAGE THE STATES AND
LOCALITIES, IN COOPERATION WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES AND
COLLEGES AND URBAN CENTERS AND WITH BUSINESS FIRMS AND ASSOCIATIONS,
LABOR UNIONS, AND OTHER INTERESTED ASSOCIATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS, TO
(1) ORGANIZE, INITIATE, DEVLEOP, AND EXPAND PROGRAMS WHICH WILL PROVIDE
SPECIAL TRAINING IN SKILLS NEEDED FOR ECONOMIC AND EFFICIENT COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT TO THOSE TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND OTHER PERSONS WITH THE
CAPACITY TO MASTER AND EMPLOY SUCH SKILLS WHO ARE, OR ARE TRAINING TO
BE, EMPLOYED BY A GOVERNMENTAL OR PUBLIC BODY WHICH HAS RESPONSIBILITY
FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, OR BY A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH
IS CONDUCTING OR HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR HOUSING AND COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND (2) SUPPORT STATE AND LOCAL RESEARCH THAT IS
NEEDED IN CONNECTION WITH HOUSING PROGRAMS AND NEEDS, PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT
PROGRAMING, CODE PROBLEMS, EFFICIENT LAND USE, URBAN TRANSPORTATION, AND
SIMILAR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROBLEMS."
(B) SECTION 802(A) OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 802.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS."
"(A) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIPS FOR THE
GRADUATE TRAINING OF PROFESSIONAL CITY PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND HOUSING
SPECIALISTS, AND OTHER PERSONS WHO WISH TO DEVELOP A GENERAL CAPACITY IN