PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] MORE THAN ONE YEAR AFTER THE DATE OF COMMENCEMENT OF COMPENSATION,
MAKE ALL REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PLACE, AND ACCORD PRIORITY TO
PLACING, THE EMPLOYEE IN HIS FORMER OR EQUIVALENT POSITION WITHIN
SUCH DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY, OR WITHIN ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT OR
AGENCY."
(C) SECTION 3315A OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE, IS REPEALED UPON
THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION.
SEC. 23. (A) THE TABLE OF CONTENTS OF CHAPTER 81 OF THE ACT IS
AMENDED BY THE ADDITION OF THE FOLLOWING:
"8151. CIVIL SERVICE RETENTION RIGHTS.".
(B) SECTION 8142(C) (2) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8142." IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AFTER "TITLE 22" THE PHRASE ", OR A VOLUNTEER WITH ONE OR MORE MINOR
CHILDREN AS DEFINED IN SECTION 2504 OF TITLE 22,".
SEC. 24. SECTION 8146A OF THE ACT "ANTE, P. 1149." IS AMENDED BY
ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(C) THIS SECTION SHALL BE APPLICABLE TO PERSONS EXCLUDED BY SECTION
15 OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1966 (PUBLIC