PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] 403(A) //26 USC 401.// OR 405(A), INCLUDING PLANS OR ARRANGEMENTS
DESCRIBED IN SUBSECTION (B) (2), IF THE CONTRIBUTION IS MADE UNDER AN
ARRANGEMENT UNDER WHICH THE CONTRIBUTION WILL BE MADE ONLY IF THE
EMPLOYEE ELECTS TO RECEIVE A REDUCTION IN HIS COMPENSATION OR TO FOREGO
AN INCREASE IN HIS COMPENSATION, OR UNDER AN ARRANGEMENT UNDER WHICH THE
EMPLOYEE IS PERMITTED TO ELECT TO RECEIVE PART OF HIS COMPENSATION IN
ONE OR MORE ALTERNATIVE FORMS (IF ONE OF SUCH FORMS RESULTS IN THE
INCLUSION OF AMOUNTS IN INCOME UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954).
//26 USC 1 ET SEQ.//
(A) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN.--SECTION 404(C)
//26 USC 404.// (RELATING TO CERTAIN NEGOTIATED PLANS) IS AMENDED BY
INSERTING AFTER THE FIRST SENTENCE THE FOLLOWING: "FOR PURPOSES OF THIS
CHAPTER AND SUBTITLE B, IN THE CASE OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO BEFORE JULY 1,
1974, WAS A PARTICIPANT IN A PLAN DESCRIBED IN THE PRECEDING SENTENCE--,
"(A) SUCH INDIVIDUAL, IF HE IS OR WAS AN EMPLOYEE WITHIN THE
MEANING OF SECTION 401(C) (1), //26 USC 401.// SHALL BE TREATED
(WITH RESPECT TO SERVICE COVERED BY THE PLAN) AS BEING AN EMPLOYEE
OTHER THAN AN EMPLOYEE WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 401(C) (1)