PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] FIND NECESSARY TO ASSURE THE CORRECTNESS AND VERIFICATION OF SUCH
REPORTS.
"(2) PAYMENTS UNDER THIS SECTION MAY BE USED, IN ACCORDANCE WITH
REGULATIONS OF THE SECRETARY, AND SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
SET FORTH IN AN APPLICATION APPROVED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1), TO PAY PART OF
THE COMPENSATION OF STUDENTS EMPLOYED IN PROFESSIONS REFERRED TO IN
SUBSECTION (A)(1), EXCEPT STUDENTS EMPLOYED IN ANY BRANCH OF THE
GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AS PART OF A PROGRAM FOR WHICH A GRANT
HAS BEEN APPROVED PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION."
(D) SECTION 807 OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 806.// (AS REDESIGNATED BY
SUBSECTION (C) OF THIS SECTION) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING BEFORE THE
PERIOD AT THE END OF THE FIRST SENTENCE A COMMA AND THE FOLLOWING:
"WHICH AMOUNT SHALL BE INCREASED BY $3,500,000 ON JULY 1, 1974, AND BY
$3,500,000 ON JULY 1, 1975".
SEC. 501. SECTION 501(A)(1) OF THE HOUSING ACT OF 1949 //42 USC
1471.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "PUERTO RICO AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS"
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: "THE COMMONWEALTH OF
PUERTO RICO, THE VIRGIN ISLANDS, THE TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS OF THE