PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] RECEIVE THE BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR SUBSISTENCE UNDER THIS SUBSECTION IS AT
THE RATE PRESCRIBED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 1009 OF THIS TITLE."
(3) BY AMENDING THE FIRST SENTENCE OF SECTION 402(C) TO READ AS
FOLLOWS: "AN OFFICER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE WHO IS ENTITLED TO BASIC
PAY IS, AT ALL TIMES, ENTITLED TO THE BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR SUBSISTENCE AT
THE MONTHLY RATE PRESCRIBED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 1009 OF THIS
TITLE."
(4) BY REPEALING SECTION 402(D).
(5) BY REDESIGNATING SECTION 402(E) AS SECTION 402(D), AND SECTION
402(F) AS SECTION 402(E).
(6) BY AMENDING SECTION 403(A) "37 USC 403." TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED
SERVICE WHO IS ENTITLED TO BASIC PAY IS ENTITLED TO A BASIC ALLOWANCE
FOR QUARTERS AT THE MONTHLY RATES PRESCRIBED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION
1009 OF THIS TITLE, ACCORDING TO THE PAYGRADE IN WHICH HE IS ASSIGNED OR
DISTRIBUTED FOR BASIC PAY PURPOSES."
SEC. 4. CHAPTER 19 OF TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE, "37 USC 1001."
IS AMENDED BY ADDING THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION AFTER SECTION 1008 AND
INSERTING A CORRESPONDING ITEM IN THE CHAPTER ANALYSIS:
"(A) WHENEVER THE GENERAL SCHEDULE OF COMPENSATION FOR FEDERAL