PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] BEEN PAID TO THE BENEFICIARY, HE SHALL CREDIT THE MONEY OR PROPERTY ON
COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO HIM BY THE UNITED STATES FOR THE SAME INJURY.
HOWEVER, THE BENEFICIARY IS ENTITLED TO RETAIN, AS A MINIMUM, AT LEAST
ONE-FIFTH OF THE NET AMOUNT OF THE MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY REMAINING
AFTER THE EXPENSES OF A SUIT OR SETTLEMENT HAVE BEEN DEDUCTED; AND IN
ADDITION TO THIS MINIMUM AND AT THE TIME OF DISTRIBUTION, AN AMOUNT
EQUIVALENT TO A REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEE PROPORTIONATE TO THE REFUND TO
THE UNITED STATES."
SEC. 16. (A) SUBSECTIONS (A) AND (B) OF SECTION 8133 OF THE ACT "5
USC 8133." ARE AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) IF DEATH RESULTS FROM AN INJURY SUSTAINED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF
DUTY, THE UNITED STATES SHALL PAY A MONTHOY COMPENSATION EQUAL TO A
PERCENTAGE OF THE MONTHLY PAY OF THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE IN ACCORDANCE
WITH THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE:
"(1) TO THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER, IF THERE IS NO CHILD, 50 PERCENT.
"(2) TO THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER, IF THERE IS A CHILD, 45 PERCENT
AND IN ADDITION 15 PERCENT FOR EACH CHILD NOT TO EXCEED A TOTAL OF
75 PERCENT FOR THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER AND CHILDREN.