PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] HANDICAPPED. SUCH TERM ALSO MEANS A SINGLE PERSON WHO IS SIXTY-TWO
YEARS OF AGE OR OVER OR IS HANDICAPPED. A PERSON SHALL BE CONSIDERED
HANDICAPPED IF SUCH PERSON IS DETERMINED, PURSUANT TO REGULATIONS ISSUED
BY THE SECRETARY, TO HAVE AN IMPAIRMENT WHICH (A) IS EXPECTED TO BE OF
LONG-CONTINUED AND INDEFINITE DURATION, (B) SUBSTANTIALLY IMPEDES HIS
ABILITY TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY, AND (C) IS OF SUCH A NATURE THAT SUCH
ABILITY COULD BE IMPROVED BY MORE SUITABLE HOUSING CONDITIONS.";
(6) BY STRIKING OUT "OCTOBER 1, 1974" IN SUBSECTION (N) AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "JUNE 30, 1976"; //12 USC 1715Z-1.//
AND
(7) BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING:
"(P) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH STATE
OR LOCAL AGENCIES APPROVED BY HIM TO PROVIDE FOR THE MONITORING AND
SUPERVISION BY SUCH AGENCIES OF THE MANAGEMENT BY PRIVATE SPONSORS OF
PROJECTS ASSISTED UNDER THIS SECTION. SUCH CONTRACTS SHALL REQUIRE THAT
SUCH AGENCIES PROMPTLY REPORT TO THE SECRETARY ANY DEFICIENCIES IN THE
MANAGEMENT OF SUCH PROJECTS IN ORDER TO ENABLE THE SECRETARY TO TAKE
CORRECTIVE ACTION AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME."
FUNDS
//42 USC 1439.//
SEC. 213. (A)(1) THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT,
UPON RECEIVING AN APPLICATION FOR HOUSING ASSISTANCE UNDER THE UNITED
STATES HOUSING ACT OF 1937, //ANTE, P. 653.// SECTION 235 OR 236 OF THE