PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] EQUIPMENT, SHALL BE UTILIZED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPS, WHERE
APPROPRIATE AND WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE FEDERAL AGENCY INVOLVED. TO
MINIMIZE TRANSPORTATION COSTS, CORPS MEMBERS SHALL BE EMPLOYED ON
CONSERVATION PROJECTS AS NEAR TO THEIR PLACES OF RESIDENCE AS IS
FEASIBLE.
"(C) THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
MAY CONTRACT WITH ANY PUBLIC AGENCY OR ORGANIZATION OR ANY PRIVATE
NONPROFIT AGENCY OR ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE FOR AT
LEAST FIVE YEARS FOR THE OPERATION OF ANY YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS
PROJECT.
"GRANT PROGRAM FOR STATE PROJECTS "16 USC 1704."
"SEC. 4. (A) THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND THE SECRETARY OF
AGRICULTURE SHALL JOINTLY ESTABLISH A PROGRAM UNDER WHICH GRANTS SHALL
BE MADE TO STATES TO ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THE COST OF PROJECTS FOR THE
EMPLOYMENT OF YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN TO DEVELOP, PRESERVE, AND MAINTAIN
NON-FEDERAL PUBLIC LANDS AND WATERS WITHIN THE STATES. FOR PURPOSES OF
THIS SECTION, THE TERM 'STATES' INCLUDES THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE
COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, THE VIRGIN ISLANDS, GUAM, THE TRUST
TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, AND AMERICAN SAMOA.
"(B) (1) NO GRANT MAY BE MADE UNDER THIS SECTION UNLESS AN
APPLICATION THEREFOR HAS BEEN SUBMITTED TO, AND APPROVED BY, THE
SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE. SUCH
APPLICATION SHALL BE IN SUCH FORM, AND SUBMITTED IN SUCH MANNER, AS THE