PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] AUG. 2, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE, AMENDED.
AUG. 13, HOUSE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
AUG. 15, SENATE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-390, 88 STAT 763, OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT
CORPORATION AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1974
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSENBLED, THAT THIS ACT MAY BE
CITED AS THE "OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION AMENDMENTS ACT OF
1974". //22 USC 2191 NOTE.//
SEC. 2. TITLE IV OF CHAPTER 2 OF PART OF THE FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT
OF 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2191 - 2200A) //83 STAT. 809, 22 USC 2191.// IS
AMENDED AS FOLLOWS:
(1) IN SECTION 231--
(A) IN THE FIRST SENTENCE, STRIKE OUT "PROGRESS" AND INSERT IN
LIEU THEREOF "DEVELOPMENT";
(B) STRIKE OUT CLAUSE (A) AND INSERT IN LIEU THEREOF THE
FOLLOWING:
"(A) TO CONDUCT FINANCING, INSURANCE, AND REINSURANCE
OPERATIONS ON A SELF-SUSTAINING BASIS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT IN ITS
FINANCING OPERATIONS THE ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS OF
PROJECTS;";
(C) IN CLAUSE (D) STRIKE OUT ", WHEN APPROPRIATE,", AND INSERT
AFTER "EFFORTS TO SHARE ITS INSURANCE" THE FOLLOWING: "AND
REINSURANCE";
(D) STRIKE OUT CLAUSE (E) AND INSERT IN LIEU THEREOF THE ANY
REGISTRATION FORMS ADOPTED OR APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER.