PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 401(C) (1) AT THE TIME CONTRIBUTIONS WERE
MADE ON HIS BEHALF UNDER THE PLAN.".
(7) SECTION 3401(A) (12) //26 USC 3401.// (RELATING TO
EXEMPTION FROM COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON CERTAIN
WAGES) IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBPARAGRAPH:
"(D) FOR A PAYMENT DESCRIBED IN SECTION 219(A) //ANTE, P.
958.// IF, AT THE TIME OF SUCH PAYMENT, IT IS REASONABLE TO
BELIEVE THAT THE EMPLOYEE WILL BE ENTITLED TO A DEDUCTION UNDER
SUCH SECTION FOR PAYMENT; OR".
(8) SECTION 6047 //26 USC 6047.// (RELATING TO INFORMATION
RELATING TO CERTAIN TRUSTS AND ANNUITY AND BOND PURCHASE PLANS) IS
AMENDED BY REDESIGNATING SUBSECTION (D) AS SUBSECTION (E) AND BY
INSERTING AFTER SUBSECTION (C) THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(D) OTHER PROGRAMS.--TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED BY REGULATIONS
PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY OR HIS DELEGATE, THE PROVISIONS OF THIS
SECTION APPLY WITH RESPECT TO ANY PAYMENT DESCRIBED IN SECTION 219(A)
AND TO TRANSACTIONS OF ANY TRUST DESCRIBED IN SECTION 408(A) //ANTE, P.
959.// OR UNDER AN INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ANNUITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION
408(B).".
(9) SECTION 805(D) (I) //26 USC 805.// (RELATING TO DEFINITION
OF PENSION PLAN RESERVES) IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "OR" AT THE
END OF SUBPARAGRAPH (C), BY STRIKING OUT "FOREGOING" AT THE END OF
SUBPARAGRAPH (D) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "FOREGOING; OR",