PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] FOR QUARTERS, BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR SUBSISTENCE; AND FEDERAL TAX
ADVANTAGE ACCRUING TO THE AFOREMENTIONED ALLOWANCES BECAUSE THEY
ARE NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX."
SEC. 2. CHAPTER 3 OF TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE, IS AMENDED BY
AMENDING SECTION 203(A) TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) THE RATES OF MONTHLY BASIC PAY FOR MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED
SERVICES WITHIN EACH PAY GRADE ARE THOSE PRESCRIBED IN ACCORDANCE WITH
SECTION 1009 OF THIS TITLE."
SEC. 3. CHAPTER 7 OT TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE, IS AMENDED AS
FOLLOWS:
(1) BY AMENDING SECTION 402(A) "37 USC 402." TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, EACH MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED
SERVICE WHO IS ENTITLED TO BASIC PAY IS ENTITLED TO A BASIC ALLOWANCE
FOR SUBSISTENCE AS SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION."
(2) BY AMENDING THE FOURTH SENTENCE OF SECTION 402(B) TO READ AS
FOLLOWS: "THE ALLOWANCE FOR AN ENLISTED MEMBER WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO
RECEIVE THE BASIC ALLOWANCE FOR SUBSISTENCE UNDER THIS SUBSECTION IS AT
THE RATE PRESCRIBED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 1009 OF THIS TITLE."