PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] TO THE CIVIL SERVICE OR CLASSIFICATION LAWS, RULES, OR REGULATIONS, FOR
THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING THE LANDS AND
WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES.
"(B) THE CORPS SHALL BE OPEN TO YOUTH FROM ALL PARTS OF THE COUNTRY
OF BOTH SEXES AND YOUTH OF ALL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND RACIAL
CLASSIFICATIONS WITH ALL CORPS MEMBERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION CONSISTENT
WITH WORK ACCOMPLISHED, AND WITH NO PERSON BEING EMPLOYED AS A MEMBER OF
THE CORPS FOR A TERM IN EXCESS OF NINETY DAYS DURING ANY SINGLE YEAR.
"SECRETARIAL DUTIES AND FUNCTIONS "16 USC 1703."
"SEC. 3. (A) IN CARRYING OUT THIS ACT, THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
AND THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE SHALL--,
"(1) DETERMINE THE AREAS UNDER THEIR ADMINISTRATIVE
JURISDICTIONS WHICH ARE APPROPRIATE FOR CARRYING OUT THE
PROGRAMS USING EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPS;
"(2) DETERMINE WITH OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES THE AREAS UNDER THE
ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION OF THESE AGENCIES WHICH ARE
APPROPRIATE FOR CARRYING OUT PROGRAMS USING MEMBERS OF THE CORPS,
AND DETERMINE AND SELECT APPROPRIATE WORK AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS