PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] STRIKING OUT PARAGRAPH (1).
SEC. 305. TITLE V OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT (AS AMENDED BY SECTION
301 OF THIS ACT) //ANTE, P. 676.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END
THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION:
"SEC. 526. THE THE MAXIMUM EXTENT FEASIBLE, THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING
AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT SHALL PROMOTE THE USE OF ENERGY SAVING TECHNIQUES
THROUGH MINIMUM PROPERTY STANDARDS ESTABLISHED BY HIM FOR NEWLY
CONSTRUCTED RESIDENTIAL HOUSING SUBJECT TO MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER THIS
ACT."
SEC. 306. SECTION 518(B) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT //12 USC
1735B.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(BE THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO CORRECT, OR
TO REIMBURSE THE OWNER FOR THE CORRECTION OF, STRUCTURAL OR OTHER MAJOR
DEFECTS WHICH SO SERIOUSLY AFFECT USE AND LIVABILITY AS TO CREATE A
SERIOUS DANGER TO THE LIFE OR SAFETY OF INHABITANTS OF ANY ONE OR TWO
FAMILY DWELLING WHICH IS COVERED BY A MORTGAGE INSURED UNDER SECTION 235
OF THIS ACT OR WHICH IS LOCATED IN AN OLDER, DECLINING URBAN AREA AND IS
COVERED BY A MORTGAGE INSURED UNDER SECTION 203 OR 221 //12 USC 1709,
1715L.// ON OR AFTER AUGUST 1, 1968, BUT PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 1973, AND
WHICH IS MORE THAN ONE YEAR OLD ON THE DATE OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE
INSURANCE COMMITMENT, IF (1) THE OWNER REQUESTS ASSISTANCE FROM THE
SECRETARY NOT LATER THAN ONE YEAR AFTER THE INSURANCE OF THE MORTGAGE,
OR, IN THE CASE OF A DWELLING COVERED BY A MORTGAGE INSURED UNDER
SECTION 203 OR 221 THE INSURANCE COMMITMENT FOR WHICH WAS ISSUED ON OR
AFTER AUGUST 1, 1968, BUT PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 1973, NOT MORE THAN ONE
YEAR AFTER THE DATE OF ENACTMENT OF THE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974, AND (2) THE DEFECT IS ONE THAT EXISTED ON THE
DATE OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE INSURANCE COMMITMENT AND IS ONE THAT A
PROPER INSPECTION COULD REASONABLY BE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE. THE