PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] JUVENILE TO HIS PARENTS, GUARDIAN, CUSTODIAN, OR OTHER RESPONSIBLE PARTY
(INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE DIRECTOR OF A SHELTER-CARE FACILITY
UPON THEIR PROMISE TO BRING SUCH JUVENILE BEFORE THE APPROPRIATE COURT
WHEN REQUESTED BY SUCH COURT UNLESS THE MAGISTRATE DETERMINES, AFTER
HEARING, AT WHICH THE JUVENILE IS REPRESENTED BY COUNSEL, THAT THE
DETENTION OF SUCH JUVENILE IS REQUIRED TO SECURE HIS TIMELY APPEARANCE
BEFORE THE APPROPRIATE COURT OR TO INSURE HIS SAFETY OR THAT OF OTHERS."
DETENTION
SEC. 505. SECTION 5035 OF THIS TITLE "18 USC 5035." IS AMENDED TO
READ AS FOLLOWS:
"A JUVENILE ALLEGED TO BE DELINQUENT MAY BE DETAINED ONLY IN A
JUVENILE FACILITY OR SUCH OTHER SUITABLE PLACE AS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
MAY DESIGNATE. WHENEVER POSSIBLE, DETENTION SHALL BE IN A FOSTER HOME
OR COMMUNTIY BASED FACILITY LOCATED IN OR NEAR HIS HOME COMMUNITY. THE
ATTORNEY GENERAL SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY JUVENILE ALLEGED TO BE DELINQUENT
TO BE DETAINED OR CONFINED IN ANY INSTITUTION IN WHICH THE JUVENILE HAS
REGULAR CONTACT WITH ADULT PERSONS CONVICTED OF A CRIME OR AWAITHING
TRIAL ON CRIMINAL CHARGES. INSOFAR AS POSSIBLE, ALLEGED DELINQUENTS
SHALL BE KEPT SEPARATE FRIM ADJUDICATED DELINQUENTS. EVERY JUVENILE IN
CUSTODY SHALL BE PROVIDED WITH ADEQUATE FOOD, HEAT, LIGHT, SANITARY
FACILITIES, BEDDING, CLOTHING, RECREATION, EDUCATION, AND MEDICAL CARE,
INCLUDING NECESSARY PSYCHIATRIC, PSYCHOLOGICAL, OR OTHER CARE AND
TREATMENT."
SPEEDY TRIAL
SEC. 506. SECTION 5036 OF THIS TITLE IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"18 USC 5036."
"IF AN ALLEGED DELINQUENT WHO IS IN DETENTION PENDING TRIAL IS NOT
BROUGHT TO TRIAL WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THE DATE UPON WHICH SUCH