PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"SEC.
"5031. DEFINITIONS.
"5032. DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS IN DISTRICT COURTS; TRANSFER FOR
CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.
"5033. CUSTODY PRIOR TO APPEARANCE BEFORE MAGISTRATE.
"5034. DUTIES OF MAGISTRATE.
"5035. DETENTION PRIOR TO DISPOSITION.
"5036. SPEEDY TRIAL.
"5037. DISPOSITIONAL HEARING.
"5038. USE OF JUVENILE RECORDS.
"5039. COMMITMENT.
"5040. SUPPORT.
"5041. PAROLE.
"5042. REVOCATION OF PAROLE OR PROBATION.".
SEC. 521. TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE, IS AMENDED BY ADDING A NEW
CHAPTER 319 TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"SEC. 4351. "18 USC 4351." (A) THERE IS HEREBY ESTABLISHED WITHIN
THE BUREAU OF PRISONS A NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF CORRECTIONS.
"(B) THE OVERALL POLICY AND OPERATIONS OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF
CORRECTIONS SHALL BE UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN ADVISORY BOARD. THE
BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF SIXTEEN MEMBERS. THE FOLLOWING SIX INDIVIDUALS
SHALL SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSIONEX OFFICIO: THE DIRECTOR OF THE
FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS OR HIS DESIGNEE, THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE LAW
ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION OR HIS DESIGNEE, CHAIRMAN OF THE
UNITED STATES PAROLE BOARD OR HIS DESIGNEE, THE DIRECTOR OF THE FEDERAL
JUDICIAL CENTER OR HIS DESIGNEE, THE DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR FOR
THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION
OR HIS DESIGNEE, AND THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE OR HIS DESIGNEE.
"(C) THE REMAINING TEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SHALL BE SELECTED AS
FOLLOWS:
"(1) FIVE SHALL BE APPOINTED INITIALLY BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE
UNITED STATES FOR STAGGERED TERMS; ONE MEMBER SHALL SERVE FOR ONE YEAR,
ONE MEMBER FOR TWO YEARS, AND THREE MEMBERS FOR THREE YEARS. UPON THE