PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] 1101(B)(3) THE FOLLOWING: "OR MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY";
(3) BY INSERTING AFTER "GROUP PRACTICE FACILITY" IN SECTION
1101(E) THE FOLLOWING: "OR MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY";
(4) BY INSERTING AFTER "GROUP PRACTICE FACILITY" IN SECTION
1101(F) THE FOLLOWING: "OR MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY";
(5) BY STRIKING OUT IN "(AS DEFINED IN SECTION 1106(1))"
SECTION 1105(A) //12 USC 1749AAA-4.// AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF "OR MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY (AS DEFINED IN SECTION
1106)"; AND
(6) BY REDESIGNATING PARAGRAPHS (2) THROUGH (8) OF SECTION 1106
//12 USC 1749AAA-5.// AS PARAGRAPHS (3) THROUGH (9), RESPECTIVELY,
AND BY INSERTING AFTER PARAGRAPH (1) OF SUCH SECTION THE
FOLLOWING:
"(2) THE TERM 'MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY' MEANS AN ADEQUATELY
EQUIPPED FACILITY IN WHICH NOT MORE THAN FOUR PERSONS LICENSED TO
PRACTICE MEDICINE IN THE STATE WHERE THE FACILITY IS LOCATED CAN
PROVIDE, AS MAY BE APPROPRIATE, PREVENTIVE, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT
SERVICES, AND WHICH IS SITUATED IN A RURAL AREA OR SMALL TOWN, OR IN A
LOW-INCOME SECTION OF AN URBAN AREA, IN WHICH THERE EXISTS, AS
DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY, A CRITICAL SHORTAGE OF PHYSICIANS. AS USE
IN THIS PARAGRAPH--,
"(A) THE TERM 'SMALL TOWN' MEANS ANY TOWN, VILLAGE, OR CITY
HAVING A POPULATION OF NOT MORE THAN 10,000 INHABITANTS ACCORDING
TO THE MOST RECENT AVAILABLE DATA COMPILED BY THE BUREAU OF THE
CENSUS; AND
"(B) THE TERM 'LOW-INCOME SECTION OF AN URBAN AREA' MEANS A
SECTION OF A LARGER URBAN AREA IN WHICH THE MEDIAN FAMILY INCOME
IS SUBSTANTIALLY LOWER, AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY, THAN THE
MEDIAN FAMILY INCOME FOR THE AREA AS A WHOLE."
(B) SECTION 1106 OF SUCH ACT //12 USC 1749AAA-5.// IS AMENDED AS
FOLLOWS:
(1) PARAGRAPH (1) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "OR OSTEOPATHY" AFTER
"PRACTICE MEDICINE", AND BY INSERTING AFTER "STATE" WHERE IT LAST
APPEARS THE FOLLOWING: ", OR, IN THE CASE OF PODIATRIC CARE OR
TREATMENT, IS UNDER THE PROFESSIONAL SUPERVISION OF PERSONS LICENSED TO
PRACTICE PODIATRY IN THE STATE".
(2) PARAGRAPH (2) (AS REDESIGNATED BY SUBSECTION (A)(6) OF THIS
SECTION) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING ", OSTEOPATHY," AFTER "PRACTICE
MEDICINE", AND BY INSERTING AFTER "DENTISTRY IN THE STATE," THE
FOLLOWING: "OR OF PERSONS LICENSED TO PRACTICE PODIATRY IN THE STATE,".