PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] SUBSECTION (A)(1), EXCEPT STUDENTS EMPLOYED IN ANY BRANCH OF THE
GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AS PART OF A PROGRAM FOR WHICH A GRANT
HAS BEEN APPROVED PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION."
(D) SECTION 807 OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 806.// (AS REDESIGNATED BY
SUBSECTION (C) OF THIS SECTION) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING BEFORE THE
PERIOD AT THE END OF THE FIRST SENTENCE A COMMA AND THE FOLLOWING:
"WHICH AMOUNT SHALL BE INCREASED BY $3,500,000 ON JULY 1, 1974, AND BY
$3,500,000 ON JULY 1, 1975".
SEC. 501. SECTION 501(A)(1) OF THE HOUSING ACT OF 1949 //42 USC
1471.// IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "PUERTO RICO AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS"
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: "THE COMMONWEALTH OF
PUERTO RICO, THE VIRGIN ISLANDS, THE TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS OF THE
UNITED STATES, AND THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS".
SEC. 502. SECTION 501(A)(4) OF THE HOUSING ACT 1949 //42 USC 1471.//
IS AMENDED--,
(1) BY ADDING AFTER THE COMMA AT THE END OF CLAUSE (B) THE
FOLLOWING: "OR, IF COMBINED WITH A LOAN FOR IMPROVEMENT,
REHABILITATION, OR REPAIRS AND NOT REFINANCED, IS LIKELY TO CAUSE