PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] PAY FOR SERVICE IN THE ARMED FORCES OR OTHER INIFORMED SERVICES,
SUBJECT TO THE REDUCTION OF SUCH PAY IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION
5532(B) OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE."
(B) THE AMENDMENT MADE BY THIS SECTION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE WITH
RESPECT TO DISABILITY OR DEATH OCCURRING BEFORE OR AFTER THE DATE OF
ENACTMENT OF THIS ACT "5 USC 8116 NOTE." AND WITHOUT REGARD TO ANY
ELECTION UNDER SECTION 8116(B) OF THE ACT; "5 USC 8116." BUT NO PAYMENT
SHALL BE MADE BY REASON OF SUCH AMENDMENT FOR ANY PERIOD PRIOR TO THE
DATE OF ENACTMENT OF THIS ACT.
SEC. 10. SECTION 8117 OF THE ACT "5USC 8117." IS AMENDED BY STRIKING
OUT "21 DAYS" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "14 DAYS".
SEC. 11. SECTION 8118 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8118." IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS:
"(A) THE UNITED STATES SHALL AUTHORIZE THE CONTINUATION OF PAY OF AN
EMPLOYEE, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 8101(1) OF THIS TITLE "ANTE, P. 1143."
(OTHER THAN THOSE REFERRED TO IN CLAUSE (B) OR (E), WHO HAS FILED A
CLAIM FOR A PERIOD OF WAGE LOSS DUE TO A TRAUMATIC INJURY WITH HIS
IMMEDIATE SUPERIOR ON A FORM APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR WITHIN
THE TIME SPECIFIED IN SECTION 8122(A) (2) OF THIS TITLE. "POST, P.
1147."