PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] FOLLOWING: "OR OF PERSONS LICENSED TO PRACTICE PODIATRY IN THE STATE,".
(3) PARAGRAPH (3)(A) (AS SO REDESIGNATED) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING
"OSTEOPATHIC CARE," AFTER "COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL CARE,", BY STRIKING OUT
"OR" AFTER "OPTOMETRIC CARE,", AND BY INSERTING AFTER "DENTAL CARE," THE
FOLLOWING: "OR PODIATRIC CARE,".
(4) PARAGRAPH (3)(B) (AS SO REDESIGNATED) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING
"OSTEOPATHIC,", AFTER "MEDICAL,", BY STRIKING OUT "OR" AFTER
"OPTOMETRIC.", AND BY INSERTING AFTER "DENTAL" THE FOLLOWING: "OR
PODIATRIC".
SEC. 313. SECTION 241 OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT //12 USC
1715Z-6.// IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBSECTION:
"(D) NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, THE SECRETARY MAY INSURE A LOAN
FOR IMPROVEMENTS OR ADDITIONS TO A MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROJECT, OR A
GROUP PRACTICE OR MEDICAL PRACTICE FACILITY OR HOSPITAL OR OTHER HEALTH
FACILITY APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY, WHICH IS NOT COVERED BY A MORTGAGE
INSURED UNDER THIS ACT, IF HE FINDS THAT SUCH A LOAN WOULD ASSIST IN
PRESERVING, EXPANDING, OR IMPROVING HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES, OR IN
PROVIDING PROTECTION AGAINST FIRE OR OTHER HAZARDS. SUCH LOANS SHALL
HAVE A MATURITY SATISFACTORY TO THE SECRETARY AND SHALL MEET SUCH OTHER
CONDITIONS AS THE SECRETARY MAY PRESCRIBE. IN NO EVENT SHALL SUCH A
LOAN BE INSURED IF IT IS FOR AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT
WHICH COULD BE APPROVED IF THE OUTSTANDING INDEBTEDNESS, IF ANY,
COVERING THE PROPERTY WERE A MORTGAGE INSURED UNDER THIS ACT."
SEC. 314. THE FIRST SENTENCE OF SECTION 1002(C) OF THE NATIONAL
HOUSING ACT //12 USC 1749BB.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "THE
PRINCIPAL OBLIGATION OF THE MORTGAGE SHALL NOT EXCEED THE SUM OF 80 PER
CENTUM OF THE SECRETARY'S ESTIMATE OF THE VALUE OF THE LAND BEFORE