PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] REPLACING HIS UNITED STATES PRODUCTION WITH PRODUCTION FROM SUCH
INVESTMENT WHICH INVOLVES SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME PRODUCT FOR
SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME MARKET AS HIS UNITED STATES PRODUCTION;
AND (2) TO MONITOR CONFORMANCE WITH THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE
INVESTOR ON WHICH THE CORPORATION RELIED IN MAKING THE
DETERMINATION REQUIRED BY CLAUSE (1)."
(2) SECTION 234 IS AMENDED-- //83 STAT. 811, 22 USC 2194.//
(A) BY SRRIKING OUT THE SECTION CAPTION AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF THE FLOOOWING: "INVESTMENT INSURANCE AND OTHER PROGRAMS";
(B) BY STRIKING OUT SUBSECTION (A)(2) //83 STAT. 812, 22 USC
2194.// AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING:
"(2) RECOGNIZING THAT MAJOR PRIVATE INVESTMENTS IN LESS DEVELOPED
FRIENLY COUNTRIES OR AREAS ARE OFTERN MADE BY ENTERPRISES IN WHICH THERE
IS MULTINATIONAL PARTICIPATION, INCLUDING SIGNIFICANT UNITED STATES
PRIVATE PARTICIPATION, THE CORPORATION MAY MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH
FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS (INCLUDING AGENCIES, INSTRUMENTALITIES, OR POLITICAL
SUBDIVISIONS THEREOF) OR WITH MULTILATERAL ORGANIZATIONS AND
INSTITUTIONS FOR SHARING LIABILITIES ASSUMED UNER INVESTMENT INSURANCE
FOR SUCH INVESTMENTS AND MAY IN CONNECTION THEREWITH ISSUE INSURANCE TO
INVESTORS NOT OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE HEREUNDER, EXCEPT THAT LIABILITIES
ASSUMED BY THE CORPORATION UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THIS SUBSECTION SHALL
BE CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF THIS TITLE AND THAT THE MAXIMUM SHARE
OF LIABILITIES SO ASSUMED SHALL NOT EXCEED THE PROPORTIONATE
PARTICIPATION BY ELIGIBLE INVESTORS IN THE TOTAL PROJECT FINANCING, AND
THAT THE MAXIMUM SHARE OF LIABILITIES SO ASSUMED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1),
(A) AND (B) OR PARAGRAPH (1) (C) SHALL NOT EXCEED THE CORPORATION'S
PROPORTIONAL SHARE FOR SUCH LIABILITIES AS SPECIFIED IN PARAGRAPH (4) OR
(5) OF THIS SECTION".
(C) BY ADDING AT THE END OF SUBSECTION (A) THEREOF THE
FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPHS: