PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] CONFERENCE).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):
FEB. 13, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE.
MAY 21, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE, AMENDED.
AUG. 12, SENATE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
AUG. 21, HOUSE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-408, 88 STAT. 1066, YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS ACT OF
1970, AMENDMENTS
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. THAT THE ACT OF AUGUST
13, 1970 (84 STAT. 794) "86 STAT.1319, 42 USC PREC. 2711 NOTE." IS
AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"POLICY AND PURPOSE "16 USC 1701."
"SECTION 1. THE CONGRESS FINDS THAT THE YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS HAS
DEMONSTRATED A HIGH DEGREE OF SUCCESS AS A PILOT PROGRAM WHEREIN
AMERICAN YOUTH, REPRESENTING ALL SEGMENTS OF SOCIETY, HAVE BENEFITED BY
GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT IN THE HEALTHFUL OUTDOOR ATMOSPHERE OF THE NATIONAL
PARK SYSTEM, THE NATIONAL FOREST SYSTEM, OTHER PUBLIC LAND AND WATER
AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES AND BY THEIR EMPLOYMENT HAVE DEVELOPED,
ENHANCED, AND MAINTAINED THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, AND
WHEREAS IN SO DOING THE YOUTH HAVE GAINED AN UNDERSTANDING AND
APPRECIATION OF THE NATION'S ENVIRONMENT AND HERITAGE EQUAL TO ONE FULL
ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY, IT IS ACCORDINGLY THE PURPOSE OF THIS ACT TO
EXPAND AND MAKE PERMANENT THE YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS AND THEREBY
FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES BY
AMERICA'S YOUTH, AND IN SO DOING TO PREPARE THEM FOR THE ULTIMATE
RESPONSIBILITY OF MAINTAINING AND MANAGING THESE RESOURCES FOR THE
AMERICAN PEOPLE.
"YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS "16 USC 1702."
"SEC. 2. (A) TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT, THERE IS
ESTABLISHED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND THE DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE A YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE
'CORPS').