PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] ENHANCED, AND MAINTAINED THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, AND
WHEREAS IN SO DOING THE YOUTH HAVE GAINED AN UNDERSTANDING AND
APPRECIATION OF THE NATION'S ENVIRONMENT AND HERITAGE EQUAL TO ONE FULL
ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY, IT IS ACCORDINGLY THE PURPOSE OF THIS ACT TO
EXPAND AND MAKE PERMANENT THE YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS AND THEREBY
FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES BY
AMERICA'S YOUTH, AND IN SO DOING TO PREPARE THEM FOR THE ULTIMATE
RESPONSIBILITY OF MAINTAINING AND MANAGING THESE RESOURCES FOR THE
AMERICAN PEOPLE.
"YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS "16 USC 1702."
"SEC. 2. (A) TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT, THERE IS
ESTABLISHED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND THE DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE A YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE
'CORPS'). THE CORPS SHALL CONSIST OF YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN WHO ARE
PERMANENT RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES, POSSESSIONS,
TRUST TERRITORIES, OR COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO WHO HAVE ATTAINED AGE
FIFTEEN BUT HAVE NOT ATTAINED AGE NINETEEN, AND WHOM THE SECRETARY OF
THE INTERIOR OR THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE MAY EMPLOY WITHOUT REGARD
TO THE CIVIL SERVICE OR CLASSIFICATION LAWS, RULES, OR REGULATIONS, FOR
THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING THE LANDS AND
WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES.
"(B) THE CORPS SHALL BE OPEN TO YOUTH FROM ALL PARTS OF THE COUNTRY
OF BOTH SEXES AND YOUTH OF ALL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND RACIAL
CLASSIFICATIONS WITH ALL CORPS MEMBERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION CONSISTENT
WITH WORK ACCOMPLISHED, AND WITH NO PERSON BEING EMPLOYED AS A MEMBER OF