PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] THE FOLLOWING:
"(C) THE TIMELY FILING OF A DISABILITY CLAIM BECAUSE OF INJURY WILL
SATISFY THE TIME REQUIREMENTS FOR A DEATH CLAIM BASED ON THE SAME
INJURY."
(3) SUBSECTION (D) OF SECTION 8122 IS AMENDED BY CHANGING THE
REFERENCE TO SUBSECTION "(A)-(C)" TO SUBSECTIONS "(A) AND (B)", BY
ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW CLAUSE:
"(3) RUN AGAINST ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE FAILURE TO COMPLY IS
EXCUSED BY THE SECRETARY ON THE GROUND THAT SUCH NOTICE COULD NOT
BE GIVEN BECAUSE OF EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES."
SEC. 15. SECTION 8132 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8132." IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS:
"IF AN INJURY OR DEATH FOR WHICH COMPENSATION IS PAYABLE UNDER THIS
SUBCHAPTER IS CAUSED UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES CREATING A LEGAL LIABILITY IN A
PERSON OTHER THAN THE UNITED STATES TO PAY DAMAGES, AND A BENEFICIARY
ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION FROM THE UNITED STATES FOR THAT INJURY OR DEATH
RECEIVES MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY IN SATISFACTION OF THAT LIABILITY AS
THE RESULT OF SUIT OR SETTLEMENT BY HIM OR IN HIS BEHALF, THE
BENEFICIARY, AFTER DEDUCTING THEREFROM THE COSTS OF SUIT AND A
REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEE, SHALL REFUND TO THE UNITED STATES THE AMOUNT
OF COMPENSATION PAID BY THE UNITED STATES AND CREDIT ANY SURPLUS ON
FUTURE PAYMENTS OF COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO HIM FOR THE SAME INJURY. NO
COURT, INSURER, ATTORNEY, OR OTHER PERSON SHALL PAY OR DISTRIBUTE TO THE
BENEFICIARY OR HIS DESIGNEE THE PROCEEDS OF SUCH SUIT OR SETTLEMENT
WITHOUT FIRST SATISFYING OR ASSURING SATISFACTION OF THE INTEREST OF THE
UNITED STATES. THE AMOUNT REFUNDED TO THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE
CREDITED TO THE EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION FUND. IF COMPENSATION HAS NOT
BEEN PAID TO THE BENEFICIARY, HE SHALL CREDIT THE MONEY OR PROPERTY ON
COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO HIM BY THE UNITED STATES FOR THE SAME INJURY.
HOWEVER, THE BENEFICIARY IS ENTITLED TO RETAIN, AS A MINIMUM, AT LEAST
ONE-FIFTH OF THE NET AMOUNT OF THE MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY REMAINING
AFTER THE EXPENSES OF A SUIT OR SETTLEMENT HAVE BEEN DEDUCTED; AND IN
ADDITION TO THIS MINIMUM AND AT THE TIME OF DISTRIBUTION, AN AMOUNT
EQUIVALENT TO A REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEE PROPORTIONATE TO THE REFUND TO
THE UNITED STATES."
SEC. 16. (A) SUBSECTIONS (A) AND (B) OF SECTION 8133 OF THE ACT "5
USC 8133." ARE AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) IF DEATH RESULTS FROM AN INJURY SUSTAINED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF
DUTY, THE UNITED STATES SHALL PAY A MONTHOY COMPENSATION EQUAL TO A