PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] OF THE DEATH OF THE BENEFICIARY BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD
DURING WHICH HE IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION SHALL BE DETERMINED
ACCORDING TO THE MOST CURRENT UNITED STATES LIFE TABLES, AS DEVELOPED BY
THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE, WHICH SHALL
BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME, BUT THE LUMP-SUM PAYMENT TO A WIDOW OR
WIDOWER OF THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE MAY NOT EXCEED 60 MONTHS' COMPENSATION.
THE PROBABILITY OF THE HAPPENING OF ANY OTHER CONTINGENCY AFFECTING THE
AMOUNT OF DURATION OF COMPENSATION SHALL BE DISREGARDED."
SEC. 21. SECTION 8146A OF THE ACT "5 USC 8146A." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING "THIRD" FROM SUBSECTION (A) AND BY STRIKING SUBSECTION (B) AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLOWING:
"(B) THE REGULAR PERIODIC COMPENSATION PAYMENTS AFTER ADJUSTMENT
UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL BE FIXED AT THE NEAREST DOLLAR. HOWEVER, THE
REGULAR PERIODIC COMPENSATION AFTER ADJUSTMENT SHALL REFLECT AN INCREASE
OF AT LEAST $1."
SEC. 22. SUBCHAPTER 1 OF CHAPTER 81 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8101." IS
AMENDED BY ADDING THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION:
"(A) IN THE EVENT THE INDIVIDUAL RESUMES EMPLOYMENT WITH THE FEDERAL
GOVERNMENT, THE ENTIRE TIME DURING WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS RECEIVING