PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] UNITS. ANY CONTRACT TO MAKE ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS MAY BE
AMENDED PERIODICALLY TO PROVIDE FOR APPROPRIATE ADJUSTMENTS IN THE
AMOUNT OF THE ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS. ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS SHALL
BE MADE PURSUANT TO THIS PARAGRAPH ONLY IF THE SECRETARY FINDS THAT THE
INCREASE IN THE COST OF UTILITIES OR LOCAL PROPERTY TAXES, IS REASONABLE
AND IS COMPARABLE TO COST INCREASES AFFECTING OTHER RENTAL PROJECTS IN
THE COMMUNITY.";
"(3) BY STRIKING OUT SUBSECTION (G) AND INSERTING IN LIEU
THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: //84 STAT. 1774, 12 USC 1715Z-1.//
"(G) THE PROJECT OWNER SHALL, AS REQUIRED BY THE SECRETARY,
ACCUMULATE, SAFEGUARD, AND PERIODICALLY PAY TO THE SECRETARY ALL RENTAL
CHARGES COLLECTED IN EXCESS OF THE BASIC RENTAL CHARGES. SUCH EXCESS
CHARGES SHALL BE CREDITED TO A RESERVE FUND TO BE USED BY THE SECRETARY
TO MAKE ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS AS PROVIDED IN PARAGRAPH (3) OF
SUBSECTION (F). DURING ANY PERIOD THAT THE SECRETARY DETERMINES THAT
THE BALANCE IN THE RESERVE FUND IS ADEQUATE TO MEET THE ESTIMATED
ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS, SUCH EXCESS CHARGES SHALL BE CREDITED TO
THE APPROPRIATION AUTHORIZED BY SUBSECTION (I) AND SHALL BE AVAILABLE
UNTIL THE END OF THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING
ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS WITH RESPECT TO RENTAL HOUSING PROJECTS RECEIVING
ASSISTANCE UNDER THIS SECTION. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBSECTION AND
PARAGRAPH (3) OF SUBSECTION (F), THE INITIAL OPERATING EXPENSE LEVEL FOR
ANY PROJECT ASSISTED UNDER A CONTRACT ENTERED INTO PRIOR TO THE DATE OF
ENACTMENT OF THE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974 SHALL BE
ESTABLISHED BY THE SECRETARY NOT LATER THAN 180 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF
ENACTMENT OF SUCH ACT.";
(4) BY STRIKING OUT "AND BY $200,000,000 ON JULY 1, 1971" IN
SUBSECTION (I)(1) AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "BY $200,000,000
ON JULY 1, 1971, AND BY $75,000,000 ON JULY 1, 1974";