PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] CAPACITY TO MASTER AND EMPLOY SUCH SKILLS WHO ARE, OR ARE TRAINING TO
BE, EMPLOYED BY A GOVERNMENTAL OR PUBLIC BODY WHICH HAS RESPONSIBILITY
FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, OR BY A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH
IS CONDUCTING OR HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR HOUSING AND COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND (2) SUPPORT STATE AND LOCAL RESEARCH THAT IS
NEEDED IN CONNECTION WITH HOUSING PROGRAMS AND NEEDS, PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT
PROGRAMING, CODE PROBLEMS, EFFICIENT LAND USE, URBAN TRANSPORTATION, AND
SIMILAR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROBLEMS."
(B) SECTION 802(A) OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 802.// IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS."
"(A) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIPS FOR THE
GRADUATE TRAINING OF PROFESSIONAL CITY PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND HOUSING
SPECIALISTS, AND OTHER PERSONS WHO WISH TO DEVELOP A GENERAL CAPACITY IN
URBAN AFFAIRS AND PROBLEMS AS HEREIN PROVIDED. PERSONS SHALL BE
SELECTED FOR SUCH FELLOWSHIPS SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF ABILITY AND UPON
THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE URBAN STUDIES FELLOWSHIP ADVISORY BOARD
ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (B). FELLOWSHIPS SHALL BE SOLELY FOR
TRAINING IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER
EDUCATION HAVING PROGRAMS OF GRADUATE STUDY IN THE FIELD OF CITY
PLANNING OR IN RELATED FIELDS (INCLUDING ARCHITECTURE, CIVIL
ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, MUNICIPAL FINANCE, PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, URBAN
AFFAIRS, AND SOCIOLOGY) WHICH PROGRAMS ARE ORIENTED TO TRAINING FOR
CAREERS IN CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING, HOUSING, URBAN RENEWAL, AND
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT."
(C) TITLE VIII OF SUCH ACT //20 USC 801.// IS FURTHER AMENDED (1) BY
REDESIGNATING SECTIONS 804 THROUGH 807 AS SECTIONS 805 THROUGH 808, //20
USC 804.// RESPECTIVELY, AND (2) BY INSERTING AFTER SECTION 803 A NEW
SECTION AS FOLLOWS:
"PROJECT GRANTS AND CONTRACTS //20 USC 803A.//