PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] DISCLOSED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO ANYONE OTHER THAN THE JUDGE, COUNSEL
FOR THE JUVENILE AND THE GOVERNMENT, OR OTHERS ENTITLED UNDER THIS
SECTION TO RECEIVE SEALED RECORDS.
"(D) UNLESS JUVENILE WHO IS TAKEN INTO CUSTODY IS PROSECUTED AS AN
ADULT--,
"(1) NEITHER THE FINGERPRINTS NOR PHOTOGRAPH SHALL BE TAKEN
WITHOUT THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE JUDGE; AND
"(2) NEITHER THE NAME NOR PICTURE OF ANY JUVENILE SHALL BE MADE
PUBLIC BY ANY MEDIUM OF PUBLIC INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH A
JUVENILE DELINQUENCY PROCEEDING."
SEC. 509. SECTION 5039 IS ADDED, TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "18 USC 5039."
"NO JUVENILE COMMITTED TO THE CUSTODY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL MAY BE
PLACED OR RETAINED IN AN ADULT JAIL OR CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION IN WHICH
HE HAS REGULAR CONTACT WITH ADULTS INCARCERATED BECAUSE THEY HAVE BEEN
CONVICTED OF A CRIME OR ARE AWAITING TRIAL ON CRIMINAL CHARGES.
"EVERY JUVENILE WHO HAS BEEN COMMITTED SHALL BE PROVIDED WITH
ADEQUATE FOOD, HEAT, LIGHT, SANITARY FACILITIES, BEDDING, CLOTHING,
RECREATION, COUNSELING, EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING
NECESSARY PSYCHIATRIC, PSYCHOLOGICAL, OR OTHER CARE AND TREATMENT.