PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] PURSUANT TO TITLE II OF THE INDEPENDENT OFFICES APPROPRIATION ACT OF
1965 (PUBLIC LAW 81 - 428; 68 STAT. 272, 295).
SEC. 118. SECTION 3 OF THE HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1968
//12 USC 1701U.// IS AMENDED BY INSERTING ", INCLUDING COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANTS UNDER TITLE I OF THE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974," IMMEDIATELY AFTER "DIRECT FINANCIAL
ASSISTANCE".
SEC. 201. (A) THE UNITED STATES HOUSING ACT OF 1937 IS AMENDED TO
READ AS FOLLOWS:
"SECTION 1. THIS ACT MAY BE CITED AS THE 'UNITED STATES HOUSING ACT
OF 1937'. //42 USC 1437 NOTE.//
"SEC. 2. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES TO PROMOTE THE
GENERAL WELFARE OF THE NATION BY EMPLOYING ITS FUNDS AND CREDIT, AS
PROVIDED IN THIS ACT, TO ASSIST THE SEVERAL STATES AND THEIR POLITICAL
SUBDIVISIONS TO REMEDY THE UNSAFE AND UNSANITARY HOUSING CONDITIONS AND
THE ACUTE SHORTAGE OF DECENT, SAFE, AND SANITARY DWELLINGS FOR FAMILIES
OF LOW INCOME AND, CONSISTENT WITH THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS ACT, TO VEST
IN LOCAL PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCIES THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF RESPONSIBILITY IN
THE ADMINISTRATION OF THEIR HOUSING PROGRAMS. NO PERSON SHOULD BE
BARRED FROM SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR SIMILAR GOVERNING BODY
OF A LOCAL PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCY BECAUSE OF HIS TENANCY IN A LOW-INCOME
HOUSING PROJECT.
"SEC. 3. WHEN USED IN THIS ACT--,
"(1) THE TERM, 'LOW-INCOME HOUSING' MEANS DECENT, SAFE, AND SANITARY
DWELLINGS WITHIN THE FINANCIAL REACH OF FAMILIES OF LOW INCOME, AND
EMBRACES ALL NECESSARY APPURTENANCES THERETO. EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE