PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(F) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FUNERAL AND BURIAL EXPENSES PAID UNDER
SECTION 8134, "5 USC 8134." THERE SHALL BE PAID A SUM OF $200 TO THE
PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF A DECEASED EMPLOYEE WITHIN THE MEANING OF
SECTION 8101(1) OF THIS TITLE "ANTE, P. 1143." FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE
COSTS OF TERMINATION OF THE DECEDENT'S STATUS AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE
UNITED STATES."
SEC. 19. SECTION 8135(A) (1) OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT
"$5" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "$50".
SEC. 20. THE LAST TWO SENTENCES OF SUBSECTION (A) OF SECTION 8135 OF
THE ACT "5 USC 8135." ARE AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "THE PROBABILITY
OF THE DEATH OF THE BENEFICIARY BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD
DURING WHICH HE IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION SHALL BE DETERMINED
ACCORDING TO THE MOST CURRENT UNITED STATES LIFE TABLES, AS DEVELOPED BY
THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE, WHICH SHALL
BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME, BUT THE LUMP-SUM PAYMENT TO A WIDOW OR
WIDOWER OF THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE MAY NOT EXCEED 60 MONTHS' COMPENSATION.
THE PROBABILITY OF THE HAPPENING OF ANY OTHER CONTINGENCY AFFECTING THE
AMOUNT OF DURATION OF COMPENSATION SHALL BE DISREGARDED."
SEC. 21. SECTION 8146A OF THE ACT "5 USC 8146A." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING "THIRD" FROM SUBSECTION (A) AND BY STRIKING SUBSECTION (B) AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLOWING:
"(B) THE REGULAR PERIODIC COMPENSATION PAYMENTS AFTER ADJUSTMENT