PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] THE PROBABILITY OF THE HAPPENING OF ANY OTHER CONTINGENCY AFFECTING THE
AMOUNT OF DURATION OF COMPENSATION SHALL BE DISREGARDED."
SEC. 21. SECTION 8146A OF THE ACT "5 USC 8146A." IS AMENDED BY
STRIKING "THIRD" FROM SUBSECTION (A) AND BY STRIKING SUBSECTION (B) AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLOWING:
"(B) THE REGULAR PERIODIC COMPENSATION PAYMENTS AFTER ADJUSTMENT
UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL BE FIXED AT THE NEAREST DOLLAR. HOWEVER, THE
REGULAR PERIODIC COMPENSATION AFTER ADJUSTMENT SHALL REFLECT AN INCREASE
OF AT LEAST $1."
SEC. 22. SUBCHAPTER 1 OF CHAPTER 81 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8101." IS
AMENDED BY ADDING THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION:
"(A) IN THE EVENT THE INDIVIDUAL RESUMES EMPLOYMENT WITH THE FEDERAL
GOVERNMENT, THE ENTIRE TIME DURING WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS RECEIVING
COMPENSATION UNDER THIS CHAPTER SHALL BE CREDITED TO THE EMPLOYEE FOR
THE PURPOSES OF WITHIN-GRADE STEP INCREASES, RETENTION PURPOSES, AND
OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS BASED UPON LENGTH OF SERVICE.
"(B) UNDER REGULATIONS ISSUED BY THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION--,
"(1) THE DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY WHICH WAS THE LAST EMPLOYER SHALL
IMMEDIATELY AND UNCONDITIONALLY ACCORD THE EMPLOYEE, IF THE INJURY
OR DISABILITY HAS BEEN OVERCOME WITHIN ONE YEAR AFTER THE DATE OF