PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] EXPENSES, WHEN AUTHORIZED OR APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY, SHALL BE PAID
FROM THE EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION FUND."
SEC. 3. SECTION 8104 OF THE ACT "5 USC 8104." IS AMENDED BY INSERTING
"(A)" BEFORE "THE" AT THE BEGINNING THEREOF, AND ADDING AT THE END
THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(B) NOTWITHSTANDING SECTION 8106, "5 USC 8106." INDIVIDUALS DIRECTED
TO UNDERGO VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION BY THE SECRETARY SHALL, WHILE
UNDERGOING SUCH REHABILITATION, RECEIVE COMPENSATION AT THE RATE
PROVIDED IN SECTIONS 8105 AND 8110 OF THIS TITLE, "5 USC 8105, 8110."
LESS THE AMOUNT OF ANY EARNINGS RECEIVED FROM RENUMERATIVE EMPLOYMENT,
OTHER THAN EMPLOYMENT UNDERTAKEN PURSUANT TO SUCH REHABILITATION."
SEC. 4. SECTION 8107(A) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8107." IS AMDENDED TO READ
AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) IF THERE IS PERMAMENT DISABILITY INVOLVING THE LOSS, OR LOSS OF
USE, OF A MEMBER OR FUNCTION OF THE BODY OR INVOLVING DISFIGUREMENT, THE
EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO BASIC COMPENSATION FOR THE DISABILITY, AS
PROVIDED BY THE SCHEDULE IN SUBSECTION (C) OF THIS SECTION, AT THE RATE
OF 66 2/3 PERCENT OF HIS MONTHLY PAY. THE BASIC COMPENSATION IS--,
"(1) PAYABLE REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE CAUSE OF THE DISABILITY
ORIGINATES IN A PART OF THE BODY OTHER THAN THAT MEMBER;
"(2) PAYABLE REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE DISABILITY ALSO INVOLVES
ANOTHER IMPAIRMENT OF THE BODY; AND
"(3) IN ADDITION TO COMPENSATION FOR TEMPORARY TOTAL OR