PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] NOT BEGIN TO RUN, UNTIL TERMINATION OF PAY AS SET FORTH IN SUBSECTIONS
(A) AND (B) OR THE USE OF ANNUAL OR SICK LEAVE ENDS.
"(D) IF A CLAIM UNDER SUBSECTION (A) IS DENIED BY THE SECRETARY,
PAYMENTS UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL, AT THE OPTION OF THE EMPLOYEE, BE
CHARGED TO SICK OR ANNUAL LEAVE OR SHALL BE DEEMED OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY
WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 5584 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.
"(E) PAYMENTS UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED AS
COMPENSATION AS DEFINED BY SECTION 8101(12) OF THIS TITLE."
SEC. 12. (A) SECTION 8119 OF THE ACT"5 USC 8119." IS AMENDED TO READ
AS FOLLOWS:
"AN EMPLOYEE INJURED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS DUTY, OR SOMEONE ON
HIS BEHALF, SHALL GIVE NOTICE THEREOF. NOTICE OF A DEATH BELIEVED TO BE
RELATED TO THE EMPLOYMENT SHALL BE GIVEN BY AN ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARY
SPECIFIED IN SECTION 8133 OF THIS TITLE,"POST, P. 1147." OR SOMEONE ON
HIS BEHALF. A NOTICE OF INJURY OR DEATH SHALL--,
"(A) BE GIVEN WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER THE INJURY OR DEATH;
"(B) BE GIVEN TO THE IMMEDIATE SU PERIOR OF THE EMPLOYEE BY
PERSONAL DELIVERY OR BY DEPOSITING IT IN THE MAIL PROPERLY STAMPED