PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] HOMES, AND PUBLICLY ASSISTED HOUSING OWNED BY A PRIVATE SPONSOR OR
A STATE OR LOCAL HOUSING AUTHORITY NOT COVERED BY SECTION 17;
(4) THE TERM "ADMINISTRATOR" MEANS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION;
(5) THE TERM "SECRETARY" MEANS THE SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND
URBAN DEVELOPMENT; AND
(6) THE TERM "DIRECTOR" MEANS THE DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL
SCIENCE FOUNDATION.
CONDUCT OF ACTIVITIES IN SOLAR HEATING AND COOLING TECHNOLOGIES
BY NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
SEC. 4. SECTION 203 OF THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACT OF
1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473) "72 STAT. 429." IS AMENDED BY REDESIGNATING
SUBSECTION (B) AS SUBSECTION (C), AND BY INSERTING IMMEDIATELY AFTER
SUBSECTION (A) THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(B) THE ADMINISTRATION SHALL INITIATE, SUPPORT, AND CARRY OUT SUCH
RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, DEMONSTRATIONS, AND OTHER RELATED ACTIVITIES IN
SOLAR HEATING AND COOLING TECHNOLOGIES (TO THE EXTENT THAT FUNDS ARE
APPROPIATED THEREFOR) AS ARE PROVIDED FOR IN SECTIONS 5,6, AND 9 OF THE
SOLAR HEATING AND COOLING DEMONSTRATION ACT OF 1974.".
DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION OF SOLAR HEATING SYSTEMS TO BE
USED IN RESIDENTIAL DWELLINGS "42 USC 5503."
SEC. 5. (A) THE ADMINISTRATOR AND THE SECRETARY SHALL PROMPTLY