PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT (A) SECTION 8101
(1) OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE
"ACT"), IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "AND" AFTER THE SEMICOLON ON SUBSECTION
E (IV) AND ADDING A NEW PARAGRAPH (F) AS FOLLOWS:
"(F) AN INDIVIDUAL SELECTED PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 121 OF TITLE
28, UNITED STATES CODE, "28 USC 1861." AND SERVING AS A PETIT OR
GRAND JUROR AND WHO IS OTHERWISE AN EMPLOYEE FOR THE PURPOSES OF
THIS SUBCHAPTER AS DEFINED BY PARAGRAPHS (A), (B), (C), (D), AND
(E) OF THIS SUBSECTION.".
(B) SECTION 8101(2) OF THE ACT "5 USC 8101." IS AMENDED BY INSERTING
", PODIATRISTS, DENTISTS, CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGISTS, OPTOMETRISTS,
CHIROPRACTORS," AFTER "SURGEONS", AND ADDING AFTER THE WORDS "STATE LAW"
A PERIOD, AND THE FOLLOWING: "THE TERM 'PHYSICIAN' INCLUDES
CHIROPRACTORS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THEIR REIMBURSABLE SERVICES ARE
LIMITED TO TREATMENT CONSISTING OF MANUAL MANIPULATION OF THE SPINE TO
CORRECT A SUBLUXATION AS DEMONSTRATED BY X-RAY TO EXIST, AND SUBJECT TO
REGULATION BY THE SECRETARY".
(C) SECTION 8101(3) OF THE ACT IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "PODIATRISTS,
DENTISTS, CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGISTS, OPTOMETRISTS, CHIROPRACTORS," AFTER
"SUPPLIES BY", AND BY INSERTING BEFORE THE SEMICOLON ". REIMBURSABLE
CHIROPRACTIC SERVICES ARE LIMITED TO TREATMENT CONSISTING OF MANUAL