PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] THEIR BENEFICIARIES AFTER THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT, DEATH, OR
OTHER SEPARATION FROM THE SERVICE, AND
(3) SUCH EMPLOYER ESTABLISHES A TRUST (WHETHER ORGANIZED WITHIN
OR OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES) FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING THE
PAYMENTS REQUIRED BY SUCH LAW,
THEN, IN DETERMINING FOR PURPOSES OF PARAGRAPH (5) OF SECTION 404(A) OF
THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954 //26 USC 404.// THE TAXABLE YEAR IN
WHICH ANY CONTRIBUTION TO OR UNDER THE PLAN IS INCLUDIBLE IN THE GROSS
INCOME OF THE NONRESIDENT ALIEN EMPLOYEES.
(K) RECEIPTS FOR EMPLOYEES.--SECTION 6051 //26 USC 6051.// (RELATING
TO RECEIPTS FOR EMPLOYEES) IS AMENDED BY INSERTING AFTER "EXEMPTION," IN
SUBSECTION (A) THE FOLLOWING: "OR EVERY EMPLOYER ENGAGED IN A TRADE OR
BUSINESS WHO PAYS REMUNERATION FOR SERVICES PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE,
INCLUDING THE CASH VALUE OF SUCH REMUNERATION PAID IN ANY MEDIUM OTHER
THAN CASH,".
SECTION 401(B) //26 USC 401.// (RELATING TO CERTAIN RETROACTIVE
CHANGES IN PLAN) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) CERTAIN RETROACTIVE CHANGES IN PLAN.--A STOCK BONUS, PENSION,
PROFIT-SHARING, OR ANNUITY PLAN SHALL BE CONSIDERED AS SATISFYING THE