PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] COMPENSATION TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT FOR ANY PERIOD AFTER OCTOBER 2,
1973, HAD NOT EXCEEDED HIS ANNUAL RATE OF COMPENSATION ON SUCH
DATE, AND
(C) IN THE CASE OF A PARTICIPANT WHO SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE
OF THE EMPLOYER PRIOR TO OCTOBER 2, 1973, SUCH ANNUAL BENEFIT IS
NO GREATER THAN HIS VESTED ACCRUED BENEFIT AS OF THE DATE HE
SEPARATED FROM SERVICE, THEN SUCH ANNUAL BENEFIT SHALL BE TREATED
AS NOT EXCEEDING THE LIMITATION OF SUBSECTION (B) OF SECTION 415
OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.
(A) TREATMENT OF TOTAL DISTRIBUTIONS.--SECTION 402(E) //26 USC 402.//
(RELATING TO CERTAIN PLAN TERMINATIONS) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(E) TAX ON LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.--,
(1) IMPOSITION OF SEPARATE TAX ON LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTIONS.--
"(A) SEPARATE TAX.--THERE IS HEREBY IMPOSED A TAX (IN THE
AMOUNT DETERMINED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPH (B) ON THE ORDINARY INCOME
PORTION OF A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION.
"(B) AMOUNT OF TAX.--FOR ANY TAXABLE YEAR SHALL BE AN AMOUNT
EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF THE INITIAL SEPARATE TAX FOR SUCH TAXABLE
YEAR MULTIPLIED BY A FRACTION, THE NUMERATOR OF WHICH IS THE