PUBLIC LAW 93-421, 88 STAT 1154.
[…] AFFAIRS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 120 (1974):
AUG. 19, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE.
AUG. 20, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, VOL. 10, NO. 35:
AUG. 24, PRESIDENTIAL STATEMENT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-386, 88 STAT 742, SMALL BUSINESS AMENDMENTS OF 1974
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT THIS ACT MAY BE
CITED AS THE "SMALL BUSINESS AMENDMENTS OF 1974". //15 USC 631 NOTE.//
SEC. 2. (A) THE SMALL BUSINESS AMENDMENTS ACT IS AMENDED--, //72
STAT. 384; 75 STAT. 167, 15 USC 631.//
(1) BY REDESIGNATING SUBSECTION(B) OF SECTION 2 AS SUBSECTION
(C) AND BY ADDING AFTER SUBSECTION (A) OF THAT SECTION THE
FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(B) THE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS AUTHORIZED BY SECTIONS 7 (I) AND 7 (J)
OF THIS ACT //POST, 744.// ARE TO BE UTILIZED TO ASSIST IN THE
ESTABLISHMENT, PRESERVATION, AND STRENGTHENING OF SMALL BUSINESS
CONCERNS AND IMPROVE THE MANAGERIAL SKILLS IMPLOYED IN SUCH ENTERPRISES,
WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS (1) LOCATED IN URBAN
OR RURAL AREAS WITH HIGH PROPORTIONS OF UNEMPLOYED OR LOW-INCOME
INDIVIDUALS: OR (2) OWNED BY LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS; AND TO MOBILIZE
FOR THESE OBJECTIVES PRIVATE AS WELL AS PUBLIC MANAGERIAL SKILLS AND
RESOURCES.";
(2) BY STRIKING OUT PARAGRAPHS (1) AND (2) OF SECTION 4 (C),
AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: //80 STAT. 132, 15
USC 633.//
"(C)(1) THERE ARE HEREBY ESTABLISHED IN THE TREASURY THE FOLLOWING
REVOLVING FUNDS: (A) A DISASTER LOAN FUND WHICH SHALL BE AVAILABLE FOR