Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] (7) By adding the following new subsection to section 2667 //10 USC
2667.// ;
"(f) Notwithstanding clause (3) of subsection (a), real property and
associated personal property, which have been determined excess as the
result of a defense installation realignment or closure, may be leased
to State or local governments pending final disposition of such property
if--,
"(1) The Secretary concerned determines that such action would
facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts, and
"(2) the Administrator of the General Services Administration
concurs in the action.".
(8) By adding after section 2672 a new section as follows:
" Sec. 2672a. Acquisition: interests in land when need is urgent
//10 USC 2672a.//
" The Secretary of a military department may acquire any interest in
land that--,
"(1) he or his designee determines is needed in the interest of
national defense;
"(2) is required to maintain the operation integrity of a
military installation; and
"(3) considerations of urgency do not permit the delay
necessary to include the required acquisition in an annual
Military Construction Authorization Act.