Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Population Research Act of 1975". //42 USC 300 note.//
Sec. 202. (a) Section 1001(c) of the Public Health Service Act //42
USC 300.// is amended (1) by striking out "and" after "1973;" and (2) by
inserting after "1975" the following: "; $115,000,000 for fiscal year
1976; and $115,000,000 for fiscal year 1977".
(b) Section 1003(b) of such Act //42 USC 300a-1.// is amended (1) by
striking out "and" after "1973;" and (2) by inserting after "1975" the
following: "; $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1976; and $5,000,000 for
fiscal year 1977".
(c) Section 1004 of such Act //42 USC 300a-2.// is amended to read as
follows:
" Sec. 1004. (a) The Secretary may--,
"(1) conduct, and
"(2) make grants to public or nonprofit private entities and
enter into contracts with public or private entities and
individuals for projects for,
research in the biomedical, contraceptive development, behavioral, and
program implementation fields related to family planning and population.
"(b)(1) To carry out subsection (a) there are authorized to be
appropriated $55,000,000 for fiscal year 1976, and $60,000,000 for
fiscal year 1977.
"(2) No funds appropriated under any provision of this Act (other
than this subsection) may be used to conduct or support the research