Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] made by the State agency to the Secretary) by the average monthly
covered employment for the specified period;
"(7) the rate of insured unemployment for any thirteen-week
period shall be determined by reference to the average monthly
covered employment under the State law for the first four of the
most recent six calendar quarters ending before the close of such
period; and
"(8) determinations with respect to the rate of insured
unemployment in a State shall be made by the State agency in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.".
(e) Section 102 (c) (3) (A) (ii) of such Act //26 USC 3304 note.// is
amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof
the following: ", and no emergency benefit period which began prior to
January 1, 1976, shall end prior to such date".
(f) Section 102(e) (3) of such Act is amended by striking out " July
1, 1975" and inserting in lieu thereof " January 1, 1976".
(g) The amendments made by subsections (a) through (e) of this
section shall be effective with respect to weeks of compensation which
begin on or after January 1, 1976.