Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] with the objectives established for such year under the plan
contained in the previous such report;
"(2) indicate steps being taken to achieve the objectives
during the fiscal years covered by the plan contained in such
report and any revisions to plans in previous reports necessary to
meet these objectives; and
"(3) make recommendations with respect to any additional
legislative or administrative action necessary or desirable in
carrying out the plan contained in such report."
(b) Section 5 of the Family Planning Services and Population Research
Act of 1970 //42 USC 3505c.// is repealed.
Sec. 204. (a) Section 1001(a) of the Public Health Service Act //42
USC 300.// is amended by striking out "family planning projects" and
inserting in lieu thereof "family planning projects which shall offer a
broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods
(including natural family planning methods)".
(b) Section 1001(b) of such Act //42 USC 300.// is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence: " Local and regional
entities shall be assured the right to apply for direct grants and