Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] available for expenditure without regard to Section 3709 of the Revised
Statutes, as amended, //41 USC 5.// and shall remain available until
expended for consulting services, design, testing, evaluation, and
procurement of office furniture, furnishings, and equipment under a
pilot program devised to provide guidelines and criteria for future
procurements for such items for the Senate Office Buildings Complex:
Provided, That the second proviso under the head " Senate Office
Buildings" contained in the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1972
(85 STAT. 138) //40 USC 174j-8.// is amended by adding at the end
thereof, before the colon, the words "and, in fixing the compensation of
such personnel, the compensation of four positions hereafter to be
designated as Director of Food Service, Assistant Director of Food
Service, Manager (special functions), and Administrative Officer shall
be fixed by the Architect of the Capitol without regard to Chapter 51
and Subchapter III and IV of Chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code,
//5 USC 5101, 5331, 5341.// and shall thereafter be adjusted in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5307".
Not to exceed $225,000 of th unobligated balance of the appropriation
under this head for the fiscal year 1975 is hereby continued available
until June 30, 1976.
For " Senate office buildings" for the period July 1, 1976, through
September 30, 1976, $2,050,000.