Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970) //26
USC 3304 note.// for his benefit year.
"(4) The amounts determined under paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect
to any individual shall each be reduced by the amount of any assistance
paid to such individual under title II of the Emergency Jobs and
Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 //26 USC 3304 note.// for any weeks
of unemployment in the 65-week period preceding the first week of
unemployment with respect to which compensation is payable to such
individual under this Act.".
(c) Section 102 (b) (2) of such Act //26 USC 3304 note.// is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) for any week of unemployment which--,
"(A) begins in--,
"(i) an emergency benefit period as defined in subsection (c)
(3)), and
"(ii) the individual's period of eligibility (as defined in
section 105 (2)); or
"(B) begins in an individual's additional eligibility period (as
defined in section 105 (4)).".
(d) Section 105 of such Act //26 USC 3304 note.// is amended--,