Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] "(1) such individual performed services in any such capacity
for any educational institution or agency in the first of such
academic years or terms; and
"(2) such individual has a contract to perform services in any
such capacity for any educational institution or agency for the
later of such academic years or terms.".
Sec. 203. (a) Section 210 of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment
Assistance Act of 1974 //26 USC 3304 note.// is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new section:
"(c) Employment and wages which are not covered by the State law may
be treated, under sections 203(a) (1), 205(a), and 206(a), //26 USC 3304
note.// as though they were covered only if the employment--,
"(1) is performed by an employee (as defined in section 3121
(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), //26 USC 3121.// and
"(2) constitutes employment as determined under section 3306
(c) of such Code without regard to paragraphs (1) through (9),
(10) (B) (ii), (14), (15), and (17) of such section.
For purposes of paragraph (2), section 3306 (c) of such Code shall be
applied as if the term ' United States' includes the Virgin Islands.".
(b) (1) Section 205 of such Act is amended--,
(A) by striking out the last sentence of subsection (b); and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(c) If an individual knowingly has made, or caused to be made by