Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] fiscal year for programs described in subsection (d)(1)(C) which
received grants under this section for the fiscal year ending June 30,
1975. Of the funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal
year, not more than 10 per centum of such funds may be made available
for contracts under subsection (e).
"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for payments under
grants and contracts under subsection (d)(1) for the provision of
inpatient and outpatient hospital services $5,000,000 for fiscal year
1976, and $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1977.".
(b) Section 217 of the Public Health Services Act //42 USC 218.// is
amended by adding after the subsection (f) added by Public Law 93 - 248
the following new subsection:
"(g)(1) Within 120 days of the date of the enactment of this
subsection, the Secretary shall appoint and organize a National Advisory
Council on Migrant Health (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as
the ' Council') which shall advise, consult with, and make
recommendations to, the Secretary on matters concerning the
organization, operation, selection, and funding of migrant health
centers and other entities under grants and contracts under section 319.
"(2) The Council shall consist of fifteen members, at least twelve of
whom shall be members of the governing boards of migrant health centers
or other entities assisted under section 319. Of such twelve members
who are members of such governing boards, at least nine shall be chosen