Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] thereof "two-year".
(b) Section 312(d) of such Act is amended by inserting "ending prior
to July 1, 1975, and not to exceed $100,000,000 for the fiscal year
beginning on July 1, 1975," after "each fiscal year".
Sec. 302. Section 518(b) of the National Housing Act //12 USC
1735b.// is amended--,
(1) by striking out "one or two" and inserting in lieu thereof
"one, two, three, or four"; and
(2) by striking out "one year" the second time it appears in
clause (1) of the first sentence of such section and inserting in
lieu thereof "19 months".
Sec. 303. Section 202(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of
1973 //42 USC 4106.// is amended by inserting before the period at the
end thereof a comma and the following: "except that the prohibition
contained in this sentence shall not apply to any loan made prior to
January 1, 1976, to finance the acquisition of a previously occupied
residential dwelling".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 94 - 124 (Comm. on Banking, Currency and Housing).
SENATE REPORT No. 94 - 78 accompanying S. 1457 (Comm. on Banking,
Housing and Urban Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 121 (1975):
Apr. 14, considered and passed House.