Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Provided, however, That with respect to payment made prior to the date
of enactment of this Act, the employee may file a written request under
section 206 within six months after the enactment of this Act.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 121 (1975):
Aug. 1, considered and passed House; considered and passed
Senate, amended; House concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 94-92, 89 Stat. 461.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. (a) Section 1(h) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance
Act //45 USC 351.// is amended--,
(1) by inserting "for a 'period of continuing sickness' (as
defined in section 2(a) of this Act)" immediately after the words
"a statement of sickness" each time those words appear in the
second paragraph thereof; and
(2) by striking out from the second paragraph "and ends with
the thirteenth day thereafter" and inserting in lieu thereof "and