Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] effective on the date of enactment of this Act.
Sec. 201. (a) Section 15(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 is
amended by striking out "authorized to be" in the second sentence
thereof.
(b) Section 15(b) os such Act //45 USC 231n.// is amended by striking
out "authorized to be" the first time it appears therein.
(c) Section 15(c) of such Act is amended by striking out "authorized
to be" the second sentence thereof and by adding immediately after "
June 30, 1975," the words "out of any moneys in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated,".
(d) Section 15 of such Act //45 USC 231n.// is further amended by
inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated from time to time
such sums as may be necessary to provide for the expenses of the Board
in administering the provisions of this Act."
(e) The amendments made by this section shall be effective January 1,
1975.
Sec. 202. (a) Section 204 of the Act entitled " An Act to amend the
Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 to revise the retirement system for
employees of employers covered thereunder, and for other purposes",