Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] (2) The item relating to section 303 in the chapter analysis for
chapter 3 of title 44, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
(d) Section 4(d) of the Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1970 (84
Stat. 1952) is amended by striking out "level V" and "section 5316" and
inserting in lieu thereof "level III" and "section 5314", respectively.
//2 USC 60a note.//
SEC. 205. (a)(1) Chapter 21 of title 28, United States Code, relating
to general provisions applicable to courts and judges, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"sec. 461. Adjustments in certain salaries //28 USC 461.//
"(a) Effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period
commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment
takes effect under section 5305 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the
General Schedule //5 USC 5332 note.// (except as provided in subsection
(b)), each salary rate which is subject to adjustment under this section
shall be adjusted by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100
(or if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of
$100) equal to the percentage of such salary rate which corresponds to
the overall average percentage (as set forth in the report transmitted
to the Congress under such section 5305) of the adjustments in the rates
of pay under such Schedule.
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the extent it would reduce the
salary of any individual whose compensation may not, under section 1 of
article III of the Constitution of the United States, // USC prec.
title 1.// be diminished during such individual's continuance in
office.".