Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] amended by inserting immediately after "in violation of section 202,"
the following: "or 203,".
Sec. 304. Section 204 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, //42 USC
1973aa-3.// as redesignated section 205 by section 302 of this Act, is
amended by striking out "or 202" and inserting in lieu thereof", 202, or
203".
Sec. 401. Section 3 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 //42 USC
1973a.// is amended by striking out " Attorney General" the first three
times it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the following " Attorney
General or an aggrieved person".
Sec. 402. Section 14 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 //42 USC
1973l.// is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of
the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may
allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs.".
Sec. 403. Title II of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 //42 USC
1973aa.// is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
" Sec. 207. //42 USC 1973aa-5.// (a) Congress hereby directs the
Director of the Census forthwith to conduct a survey to compile