Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] is amended by striking out " Wheat, July 1 - June 30" and inserting in
lieu thereof " Wheat, June 1 - May 31".
Sec. 2. The amendment made by the first section of this Act shall
become effective June 1, 1975. //7 USC 1301 note.//
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 94 - 354 (Comm. on Agriculture).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 121 (1975):
Apr. 24, considered and passed Senate.
July 21, considered and passed House.
Public Law 94-60, 89 Stat 301.
Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sentence of the
paragraph of section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 which was
added by section 708 of the Emergency Home Finance Act of 1970 //12 USC
1464.// is amemded--,
(1) by striking out "or section 408(a)";
(2) by inserting after "1954" the following: "and to act as
trustee or custodian of an individual retirement account within
the meaning of section 408 of such Code"; and
(3) by inserting "or account" after "such trust".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
SENATE REPORT No. 94 - 266 (Comm. on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 121 (1975):
July 11, considered and passed Senate.
July 17, considered and passed House.