Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] hereby further amended as follows:
(a) By deleting in section 101 //42 USC 1962a.// the words "the
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare," and inserting in lieu
thereof "the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development, the Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency,".
(b) By deleting in section 105(a)(5) //42 USC 1962a-4.// the words
"to exceed $100 per diem for individuals" and inserting in iieu thereof
"in excess of the daily equivalent of the rate prescribed for grade
GS-18 under section 5332 of title 5 of the United States Code in the
case of individual experts or consultants;".
(c) By deleting in section 205(a)(4) //42 USC 1962b-4.// the words
"to exceed $100 per diem" and inserting in lieu thereof "in excess of
the daily equivalent of the rate prescribed for grade GS-18 under
section 5332 of title 5, United States Code,".
(d) By deleting in section 301(a) //42 USC 1962c.// the words "for
the next fiscal year beginning after the date of the enactment of this
Act, and for the nine succeeding fiscal years thereafter" and inserting
in lieu thereof "for fiscal years 1977 and 1978,".