Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] amendments made by this section shall apply to dispositions after
December 31, 1969, in taxable years ending after such date.
(2) ELECTION FOR PAST TRANSACTIONS.-- In the case of any
disposition occurring before the date of the enactment of this
Act, the amendments made by this section shall apply only if the
organization acquiring the property elects (in the manner provided
by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate) within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this
Act to have such amendments apply with respect to such property.
//26 USC 1250 note.//
(a) Subparagraph (B) of section 509(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 //26 USC 509.// (relating to permitted extent of private
support) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) normally receives not more than one-third of its support
in each taxable year from the sum of--,
"(i) gross investment income (as defined in subsection (e)) and
"(ii) the excess (if any) of the amount of the unrelated
business taxable income (as defined in section 512) //26 USC
512.// over the amount of the tax imposed by section 511;". //26
USC 511.//