Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] HOUSE REPORTS: No. 94 - 220 (Comm. on Ways and Means) and No. 94 -
328 (Comm. of Conference).
SENATE REPORT No. 94 - 200 (Comm. on Labor and Public Welfare)
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 121 (1975):
May 21, considered and passed House.
June 20, considered and passed Senate, amended.
June 26, House and Senate agreed to conference report.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTAIL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 11, No. 27:
June 30, Presidential statement.
Public Law 94-44, 89 Stat. 235.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1113(d) of
the Social Security Act //42 USC 1313.// is amended to read as follows:
"(d) The total amount of temporary assistance provided under this
section shall not exceed--,
"(1) $8,000,000 during the fiscal years ending June 30, 1975,
and June 30, 1976, and the succeeding calendar quarter, or
"(2) $300,000 during any fiscal year beginning on or after
October 1, 1976.".
Sec. 2. Section 1113(c) of the Social Security Act is amended by
striking out "for such period after their arrival as may be provided in
regulations of the Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof the