Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] June 26, considered and passed Senate, amended; House
concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 94-45, 89 Stat. 236, Emergency Compensation and Special
Unemployment Assistance Extention Act of 1975.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. This Act may be cited as the " Emergency Compensation and
Special Unemployment Assistance Extension Act of 1975". //26 USC 3304
note.//
Unemployment
Rate is High
Sec. 101. (a) (1) Section 102 (c) (3) (B) (i) of the Emergency
Unemployment Compensation Act of 1974 //26 USC 3304 note.// is
amended--,
(A) by inserting "(I)" immediately after "if", and
(B) by inserting immediately before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and (II) the rate of insured
unemployment in such State for the period consisting of such week
and the immediately preceding twelve weeks equaled or exceeded 5
per centum".
(2) Section 102 (c) (3) (B) (ii) of such Act is amended to read as
follows:
"(ii) For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is State 'emergency
off" indicator for a week if the rate of insured unemployment in such
State for the period consisting of such week and the immediately