Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] (1) By striking out "$300,000" in the item relating to section 2674
//10 USC 2674.// in the chapter analysis and inserting "$400,000" in
place thereof.
(2) By striking out "$300,000" in the catchline of section 2674 and
inserting "$400,000" in place thereof.
(3) By striking out the figures "$300,000", "$100,000", and
"$50,000", in section 2674(b) and inserting "$400,000", "$200,000", and
"$75,000", respectively, in place thereof.
(4) By striking out the figure "$50,000" in sections 2674(a) and (e)
and inserting "$75,000" in place thereof.
(5) By striking out "quarterly" in section 2662(b) //10 USC 2662.//
and inserting in place thereof "annually".
(6) By striking out section 2662(c) and inserting in place thereof
the following:
"(c) This section applies only to real property in the United States,
Puerto Rico, Guam, the American Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. It does not apply to real
property for river and harbor projects or flood control projects, or to
leases of Government-owned real property for agricultual or grazing
purposes or to any real property acquisition specifically authorized in
a Military Construction Authorization Act.".
(7) By adding the following new subsection to section 2667 //10 USC
2667.// ;
"(f) Notwithstanding clause (3) of subsection (a), real property and
associated personal property, which have been determined excess as the
result of a defense installation realignment or closure, may be leased