Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Security Act, is in effect with respect to any State, the provisions of
section 454 (4) and (5) of such Act //42 USC 654.// shall be applied to
such State in like manner as if the phrase "with respect to whom an
assignment under section 402(a)(26) of this title is effective" did not
appear therein, and the provisions of section 458 of such Act //42 USC
658.// shall be applied to such State in like manner as if the phrase
"support rights assigned under section 402(a)(26)" read "child support
obligations".
(c) Section 455 of the Social Security Act //42 USC 655.// is amended
to read as follows:
" SEC. 455. From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary shall
pay to each State for each quarter, beginning with the quarter
commencing July 1, 1975, an amount--,
"(1) equal to 75 percent of the total amounts expended by such
State during such quarter for the operation of the plan approved
under section 454 //42 USC 654.// and
"(2) equal to 50 percent of the total amounts expended by such
State during such quarter for the operation of a plan which meets
the conditions of section 454 except as is provided by a waiver by
the Secretary which is granted pursuant to specific authority set