Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] amendments and requested further conference with the House.
Sept. 24, House agreed to conference report.
Sept. 26, Senate agreed to conference report.
Public Law 94-105, 89 Stat. 511, National School Lunch Act, and Child
Nutrition Act of 1966. Amendments of 1975.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the " National School Lunch Act and Child Nutrition Act of 1966
Amendments of 1975". //42 USC 1751 note.//
Sec. 2. Section 4(a) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (80 Stat.
885, as amended) //42 USC 1773.// is amended by striking out "for the
fiscal years ending June 30, 1973, June 30, 1974, and June 30, 1975,".
Sec. 3. Section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and
intent of the Congress that the school breakfast program be made
available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate
nutrition for children in attendance. The Secretary is hereby directed,
in cooperation with State educational agencies, to carry out a program
of information in furtherance of this policy. Within 4 months after the
enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall report to the
committees of jurisdiction in the Congress his plans and those of the
cooperating State agencies to bring about the needed expansion in the
school breakfast program.".
Sec. 4. Section 6(b) of the National School Lunch Act //42 USC
1755.// (60 Stat. 230, as amended) is amended--