Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Public Law 94-79, 89 Stat 413, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Appropriation Authorization.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Sec. 101. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission to carry out the provisions of section 261 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, //42 USC 2017.// as amended, and section 305
of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974: //42 USC 5875.// $222,935,000
for fiscal year 1976 and $52,750,000 for the period from July 1, 1976
through September 30, 1976.
Sec. 201. Section 201(a) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974
//42 USC 5841.// is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after " Sec. 201. (a)";
and
(2) by adding at the end of such subsection the following:
"(2) The Chairman of the Commission shall be the principal executive
officer of the Commission, and he shall exercise all of the executive
and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of
the Commission with respect to (a) the appointment and supervision of
personnel employed under the Commission (other than personnel employed
regularly and full time in the immediate offices of commissioners other
than the Chairman, and except as otherwise provided in the Energy
Reorganization Act of 1974), //42 USC 5801 note.// (b) the distribution
of business among such personnel and among administrative units of the
Commission, and (c) the use and expenditure of funds.
"(3) In carrying out any of his functions under the provisions of
this section the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the
Commission and by such regulatory decisions, findings, and
determinations as the Commission may by law be authorized to make.