Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] air transport of plutonium in any form, whether exports, imports or
domestic shipments: //42 USC 5841 note.// Provided, however, That any
plutonium in any form contained in a medical device designed for
individual human application is not subject to this restriction. This
restriction shall be in force until the Nuclear Regulatory Commission
has certified to the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy of the Congress
that a safe container has been developed and tested which will not
rupture under crash and blast-testing equivalent to the crash and
explosion of a high-flying aircraft.
Sec. 202. Subsection 201(c) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974
//42 USC 5841.// is amended by deleting the period at the end of the
subsection and adding the following text: "; and except that any
member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of
the term for which his predecessor was appointed, shall be appointed for
the remainder of such term.".
Sec. 203. Section 201(c) is amended to include the following: " For
the purpose of determining the expiration date of the terms of office of
the five members first appointed to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
each such term shall be deemed to have begun July 1, 1975.".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: