Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] "(6) ' School' means (A) any public or nonprofit private school
or high school grade or under, (B) any public or licensed
nonprofit private residential child care institution (including,
but not limited to, orphanages and homes for the mentally
retarded), and (C) with respect to the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, nonprofit child care centers certified as such by the
Governor of Puerto Rico. For purposes of clauses (A) and (B) of
this paragraph, the term 'nonprofit', when applied to any such
private school or institution, means any such school or
institution which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.". //26 USC 501.//
(d) Section 12 of the National School Lunch Act //42 USC 1760.// is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (e):
"(e) The value of assistance to children under this Act shall not be
considered to be income or resources for any purposes under any Federal
or State laws, including laws relating to taxation and welfare and
public assistance programs.".
Sec. 10. Section 14 of the National School Lunch Act //42 USC
1762a.// is amended by inserting "(a)" immediately after the section
designation, by striking out " June 30, 1975" and inserting in lieu
thereof " September 30, 1977", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection: