Public Law 94-121, 89 Stat. 611, Departments of State, Justice, and
[…] Sec. 205. Section 3 and 6 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 //42 USC
1973a, 1973d.// are each amended by striking out "fifteenth amendment"
each time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "fourteenth or
fifteenth amendment".
Sec. 206. Sections 2, 3, the second paragraph of section 4(a), and
sections 4(d), 5, 6, and 13 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 //42 USC
1973-1973d, 1973k.// are each amended by adding immediately after "on
account of race or color" each time it appears the following:", or in
contravention of the guarantees set forth in section 4(f)(2)".
Sec. 207. Section 14(c) //42 USC 1973l.// is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) The term 'language minorities' or 'language minority group'
means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives
or of Spanish heritage.".
Sec. 208. If any amendments made by this Act or the application of
any provision thereof to any person or circumstance is judicially
determined to be invalid, the remainder of the Voting Rights Act of
1965, or the application of such provision to other persons or