PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] sentence after "home health agency,";
(2) by inserting "rural health clinic," in the second sentence
after "nursing facility,";
(3) by inserting "rural health clinic," in the last sentence
after "facility," the first and second times it appears; and
(4) by striking out "such facility" in the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "such health care facility, rural health
clinic".
(j) The amendments made by this section shall apply to services
rendered on or after the first day ofthe third calendar month which
begins after the date of enactment of this Act. // 42 USC 1395k note.
//
Sec. 2. (a) Paragraph (2) of section 1905(a) of the Social Security
Act // 42 USC 1396d. // is amended to read as follows:
"(2) (A) outpatient hospital services, and (B) consistent with
State law permitting such services, rural health clinic services
(as defined in subsection (1)) and any other ambulatory services
which are offered by a rural health clinic (as defined in
subsection
(1)) and which are otherwise included in the plan;". (b)
Section 1905 of such Act is amended by adding after subsection (5)
the following new subsection:
"(1) The terms 'rural health clinic services' and 'rural health
clinic' have the meanings given such terms in section 1861(aa), except