PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] distilled spirits under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or under
subsection (a) or (b), or under any similar prior provisions of
internal revenue law, shall be relieved of any such liability at
the time, as the case may be, the distilled spirits are exported,
deposited in a foreign-trade zone, used in the production of wine,
deposited in customs bonded warehouses, laden as supplies upon, or
used in the maintenance or repair of, certain vessels or aircraft,
or used in certain research, development, or testing, as provided
by law."
(c) (1) Section 5004 (a) (2) (B) of such Code // 26 USC 5004. // is
amended by striking out" (9), or" and inserting "or" after "(2),".
(2) Section 5004 (a) (2) (C) of such Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(C) exported, deposited in a foreign-trade zone, used in the
production of wine, laden as supplies upon, or used in the
maintenance or repair of, certain vessels or aircraft, deposited
in a customs bonded warehouse, or used in certain research,
development, or testing, as provided by law."
(d)(1) Section 5005 (d) of such Code is amended by striking out "(3),
or (9)" and inserting "or (3)" after "(2),".
(2) Section 5005 (e) (1) of such Code is amended by striking out
"section 5214 (a) (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8)8" and inserting "section