PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] inserting "before 1978" after "calendar year".
(g) // 42 USC 418 note. // The amendments made by subsection (b) of
this section shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after
December 31, 1977, except that the amendment made by subsection (b)(2)
shall apply with respect to notices submitted by the States to the
Secretary after the date of the enactment of this Act. The amendments
made by subsections (d) and (f)(2) shall be effective January 1, 1978.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, the remaining amendments made
by this section shall be effective January 1, 1979.
Sec. 355. (a) Section 3102(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
// 26 USC 3102. // is amended by striking out "or (C) or (10)", and by
inserting after "is less than $50;" the following: "and an employer who
in any calendar year pays to an employee cash remuneration to which
paragraph (7)(C) or (10) of section 3121(a) is applicable may deduct an
amount equivalent to such tax from any such payment of remuneration,
even though at the time of payment the total amount of such remuneration
paid to the employee by the employer in the calendat year is less than
$100;".
(b)(1) Paragraph (1) and (2) of section 3102(c) of such Code are each
amended by striking out "quarter" wherever it appears and by inserting
in lier thereof "year".
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 3102(c) of such Code is amended--,