PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] application of the best conventional pollutant control technology
as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the
Administrator pursuant to section 304 (b)(4) of this Act; and
"(F) for all pollutants (other than those subject to
subparagraphs (C), (D), or (E) of this paragraph) compliance with
effluent limitations in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph not later than 3 years after the date such limitations
are established, or not later than July 1, 1984, whichever is
later, but in no case later than july 1, 1987.".
(b) Paragraph (2)(A) of section 301 (b) of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1311. // is amended by striking out
"not later than July 1, 1983," and inserting in lieu thereof "for
pollutants identified in subparagraphs (C),(D), and(F) of this
paragraph,".
Sec. 43. Section 301 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g)(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, shall
modify the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section with