PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] effect on the date of enactment of this Act, // 29 USC 623 // except
that, in the case of employees covered by a collective bargaining
agreement which is in effect on September 1, 1977, which was entered
into by a labor organization (as defined by section 6(d)(4) of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938), // 29 USC 206. // and which would
otherwise be prohibited by the amendment made by section 3(a) of this
Act, the amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall take
effect upon the termination of such agreement or on January 1, 1980,
whichever occurs first.
Sec. 3. (a) Section 12 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631) is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 12. (a) The prohibitions in this Act shall be limited to
individuals who are at least 40 years of age but less than 70 years of
age.
"(b) In the case of any personnel action affecting employees or
applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section
15 of this Act, // 29 USC 633a // the prohibitions established in
section 15 of this Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least
40 years of age.
"(c)(1) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit compulsory
retirement of any employee who has attained 65 years of age but not 70
years of age, and, who, for the 2-year period immediately before
retirement, is employeed in a bona fide executive or a high policymaking