PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (e) (1) Section 500, (f) (3) of such Code // 26 USC 5008 // is
amended by striking "and" at the end thereof.
(2) Section 500, (f) (4) of such Code is amended by striking out the
period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof"; and".
(3) Section 500, (f) of such Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(5) the customs bonded warehouse in the case of withdrawal
under sections 5066 and 5214 (a) (9).
The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable to loss of
distilled spirits withdrawn from bonded premises without payment of tax
under section 5214 (a) (10) for certain research, development, or
testing, until such distilled spirits are used as provided by law."
(f) Paragraph (14) of section 5003 of such Code // 26 USC 5003 // is
amended to read as follows:
"(14) For provisions authorizing the withdrawal of distilled
spirits without payment of tax for use in certain research,
development, or testing, see section 5214 (a) (10)."
Sec. 5. (a) (1) Section 5234 (a) (2) of such Code // 26 USC 5234. //
is amended by striking from the heading "for further storage in bond.".
(2) So much of the first sentence of section 5234 (a) (2) of such
Code as follows subparagraph (C) thereof is amended to read as follows: