PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] effect thereafter";
(2) by inserting "as in effect in December 1978, or section 215
(a)(1)(C)(i)(II) as in effect thereafter," after paragraph (3) of
section 215(a)" in paragraph (5); and
(3) by inserting "(whether before, in, or after December 1978)"
after "determined under section 215(a)" in paragraph (5).
(c) Section 217(b)(1) of such Act // 42 USC 417. // is amended by
inserting "as in effect in December 1978" after "section 215(c)" each
place it appears and after "section 215(d)".
(d) Section 224(a) of such Act is amended by inserting "(determined
under section 215(b) as in effect prior to January 1979)" after "(A) the
average monthly wage" in the sentence immediately following paragraph
(8).
(e) Section 1839(c)(3)(B) of such Act // 42 USC 1395r. // is amended
to read as follows:
"(B) the monthly premium rate most recently promulgated by the
Secretary under this paragraph, increased by a percentage
determined as follows: The Secretary shall ascertain the primary
insurance amount computed under section 215(a)(1), based upon
average indexed monthly earnings of $900, that applied to
individuals who became eligible for and entitled to old-age
insurance benefits on May 1 of the year of the promulgation. He
shall increase the monthly premium rate by the same percentage by
which that primary insurance amount is increased when by reason of
the law in effect at the time the promulgation is made, it is so
computed to apply to those individuals on the following May 1."
Sec. 206. // 42 USC 402 note. // The amendements made by the
provisions of this title other than sections 201(d),204, and 205(a)
shall be effective with respect to monthly benefits under title II of
the Social Security Act // 42 USC 401. // payable for months after