PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] subsection, the amount each State receives under this subsection for
such year shall bear the same ratio to the amount such State would have
received under this subsection in such year if the amount necessary to
carry it out had been appropriated as the amount appropriated for such
year bears to the amount necessary to carry out this subsection for such
year.
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, sums made
available between January 1,1975, and March 1,1975, by the Administrator
for obligation shall be available for obligation until September 30,
1978.".
Sec.26. (a) Section 205 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1285. // is amended by adding after new subsection (f) the
following new subsection:
"(g)(1) The Administrator is authorized to reserve each fiscal year
not to exceed 2 per centum of the allotment made to each State under
this section on or after October 1, 1977, or $400,000 whichever amount
is the greater. Sums so reserved shall be available for making grants
to such State under paragraph (2) of this subsection for the same period
as sums are available from such allotment under subsection (d) of this
section, and any such grant shall be available for obligation only
during such period. Any grant made from sums reserved under this
subsection which has not been obligated by the end of the period for
which available shall be added to the amount last allotted to such State
under this section and shall be immediately available for obligation in
the smae manner and to the smae extent as such last allotment. "(2) The
Administrator is authorized to grant to any State from amounts reserved
to such State under this subsection, the reasonable costs of
administering any aspects of sections 201, 203, 204, and 212 of this Act