PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] 1916, vessels traded out under this subsection may be scrapped in
approved foreign markets. The provision of this subsection (i) as it
read prior to the 1975 amendment shall govern all transactions made
thereunder prior to that amendment.".
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 95 - 727 (Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 123 (1977):
Oct. 25, considered and passed House.
Nov. 1, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 95-176, 91 STAT. 1363
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 5062 (b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26 USC 5062. // is amended to read
as follows:
"(b) Drawback.--On the exportation of distilled spirits or wines
manufactured, produced, bottled, or packaged in casks or other bulk
containers in the United States on which an internal revenue tax has
been paid or determined, and which are contained in any cask or other
bulk container, or in bottles packed in cases or other containers, there
shall be allowed, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a
drawback equal in amount to the tax found to have been paid or
determined on such distilled spirits or wines. In the case of distilled
spirits, the preceding sentence shall not apply unless the claim for
drawback is filed by the bottler or packager of the spirits and unless
such spirits have been stamped or restamped, and marked, especially for
export, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. The Secretary is
authorized to prescribe regulations governing the determination and
payment or crediting of drawback of internal revenue tax on spirits and
wines eligible for drawback under this subsection, including the
requirements of such notices, bonds, bills of lading, and other evidence
indicating payment or determination of tax and exportation as shall be
deemed necessary."
Sec. 2. (a) Section 5215 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26
USC 5215. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 5215. RETURN OF TAX DETERMINED DISTILLED SPIRITS TO BONDED
PREMISES.
"(a) General.--On such application and under such regulations as the