PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] agreement on the estimated income and expenditures of the programs
established by this Act.
"(2) Such an agreement shall become effective on any date, provided
in the agreement, which occurs after the expiration of the period
(following the date on which the agreement is transmitted in accordance
with paragraph (1) during which each House of the Congress has been in
session each of 90 days; execpt that such agreement shall not become
effective if, during such period, either House of the Congress adopts a
resolution of disapproval of the agreement.".
(b)(1) Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26 USC
1401. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Relief From Taxes in Cases Covered by Certain International
Agreements.-- During any period in which there is in effect an agreement
entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any
foreign country, the self-employment income of an individual shall be
exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such
self-employment income is subject under such agreement to taxes or
contributions for similar puposes under the social security system of
such foreign country.".
(2) Sections 3101 and 3111 of such Code // 26 USC 3101, 3111. // are
each amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Relief From Taxes in Cases Covered by Certain International
Agreements.--During any period in whcih there is in effect an agreement