PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] respect to each industrial user, then such dedicated ad valorem
tax system shall be deemed to be the user charge system meeting
the requirements of clause (A) of this paragraph for the
residential user class and such small non-residential user classes
as defined by the Administrator. In defining small non-residental
users, the Administrator shall consider the volume of wastes
discharged into the treatment works by such users and the
constituent elements of such wastes as well as such other factors
as he deems appropriate.".
(b) Subsection (b) of section 204 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act // 33 USC 1284. // is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(5) A system of charges which meets the requirement of clause (A) of
paragraph (1) of this subsection may be based on something other than
metering the sewage or water supply flow of residential recipients of
waste treatment services, including ad valorem taxes. If the system of
charges is based on something other than metering the Administrator
shall requuire (A) the applicant to establish a system by which the
necessary funds will be available for the proper operation and
maintenance of the treatment works; and (B) the applicant to establish
a procedure under which the residential user will be notified as to that
portion of his total payment which will be allocated to the cost of the
waste treatment services.".
Sec.23. Section 204(b)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "notwithstanding
paragraph (1)(b) of this subsection, subject to the approval of the
Administrator, a grantee that received a grant prior to the enactment of