PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] broker or dealer, and shall not prevent or act as a bar to any
action by SIPC.
"(3) Action by SIPC.-- If SIPC determines that--,
(b) (1) exist with respect to such member, SIPC may, upon
notice to such member, file an application for a protective decree
with any court of competent jurisdiction specified in section
21(e) or 27 of the 1934 Act,
// 15 USC 78u, 78aa. //
except that no such application shall be filed with respect to a
member the only customers of which are persons whose claims could
not be satisfied by SIPC advances pursuant to section 9.
// 15 USC 78iii. //
"(4) Effect of other pending actions.--An application with
respect to a member of SIPC filed with a court under paragraph
(3)--,
(b) Section 5(b) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78eee(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b) Court Action.--,
"(1) Issuance of protective decree.--Upon receipt of an
application by SIPC under subsection (a) (3), the court shall
forthwith issue a protective decree if the debtor consents
thereto, if the debtor fails to contest such application, or if
the court finds that such debtor--,
// 11 USC prec. 1. //
or is unable to meet its obligations as they mature;
// 15 USC 78a. //
or rules of the Commission or any self-regulatory
organization with respect to financial responsibility
or hypothecation of customers' securities; or
Unless the debtor consents to the issuance of a protective decree,
the application shall be heard three business days after the date
on which it is filed, or at such other time as the court shall
determine, taking into consideration the urgency which the
circumstances require.
"(2) Jurisdiction and powers of court.--,
// 11 USC 108 //
and the right to enforce a valid, nonpreferential lien
or pledge against the property of the debtor; and
"(3) Appointment of trustee and attorney.--If the court issues
a protective decree under paragraph (1), such court shall