PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the " Small Business Energy Loan Act". // 15 USC 631 //
Sec. 2. Section 7 of the Small Business Act // 15 USC 636 // is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(1) (1) The Administration also is empowered to make loans (either
directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions
through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis) as
the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate to assist
any small business concern in financing plant construction, conversion,
expansion (including acquisition of land for such a plant), or startup,
and the acquisition of equipment, facilities, machinery, supplies, or
materials to enable such concern to design architecturally or engineer,