PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] determined to have end stage renal disease".
(b) Section 1833 (a)(1) of such Act // 42 USC 1395l. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (C), and
(2) by adding the following after "section)", in clause (D):
"and (E) with respect to services furnished to individuals who
have been determined to have end stage renal disease, the amounts
paid shall be determined subject to the provisions of section
1881, // 42 USC 1395l. // and".
(c) Section 1833 (a)(2) of such Act is amended by inserting
"(unless otherwise specified in section 1881)" after "other
services".
(d) Section 1861 (s)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 1395x. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (D);
(2) by inserting "and" at the end of clause (E); and
(3) by adding the following new clause after clause (E):
"(F) home dialysis supplies and equipment, self-care home
dialysis support services, and institutional dialysis services and
supplies;".
(e) The first sentence of section 1866 (a)(2)(A) of such Act // 42
USC 1395cc. // is amended by inserting the following before the period:
"(but in the case of items and services furnished to individuals with
end-stage renal disease, an amount equal to 20 percent of the estimated