PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(2) The Civil Service Commission shall transmit a report to the
President and to the Congress containing the findings of the Commission
resulting from the study of the Commission under paragraph (1) of this
subsection. Such report shall be transmitted no later than January 1,
1980.".
(f) The amendments made by this section shall take effect on
September 30, 1978, except that section 15(g) of the Age Discrimination
in Employment Act of 1967, // 29 USC 633a // as amended by subsection
(e) of this section, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this
Act.
Sec. 6. (a)(1) Section 5 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 624) is amended by inserting "(a)(1)" after the
section designation, and by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: " Such study shall include--,
"(A) an examination of the effect of the amendment made by
section 3(a) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
Amendments of 1978 in raising the upper age limitation established
by section 12(a) of this Act // 29 USC 631 // to 70 years of age;
"(B) a determination of the feasibility of eliminating such
limitation;
"(C) a determination of the feasibility of raising such
limitation above 70 years of age; and
"(D) an examination of the effect of the exemption contained in