PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] legal assistance to eligible clients, and the general public.".
Sec. 4. Section 1004(g) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996c(g)) is amended by striking out all that follows "open" and
inserting in lieu thereof "and shall be subject to the requirements and
provisions of section 552b of title 5, United States Code (relating to
open meetings).".
Sec. 5. (a) Paragraph (3) of section 1006(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(a)(3)) is amended by striking out "and
not" and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "or".
(b) Section 1006(a)(3)(A) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996e(a)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the
following: "except that broad general legal or policy research
unrelated to representation of eligible clients may not be undertaken by
grant or contract,".
(c) Section 1010 of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.S.C.
2996i) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d) Not more than 10 percent of the amounts appropriated pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year shall be available
for grants or contracts under section 1006(a)(3) in any such year.".
Sec. 6. (a) Section 1006(b)(1) of the Legal Services Corporation Act
(42 U.S.C. 2996e(b)(1)) is amended by inserting "(A)" after " Sec.
1006. (b)(1)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) No question of whether representation is authorized under
this title, or the rules, regulations or guidelines promulgated
pursuant to this title, shall be considered in, or affect the
final disposition of, any proceeding in which a person is
represented by a recipient or any employee of a recipient. A
litigant in such a proceeding may refer any such question to the
Corporation which shall review and dispose of the question
promptly, and take appropriate action. This subparagraph shall
not preclude judicial review available under applicable law.".
(b) Section 1006(c)(1) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.
S.C. 2996e(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) participate in litigation unless the Corporation or a
recipient of the Corporation is a party, or a recipient is
representing an eligible client in litigation in which the
interpretation of this title or a regulation promulgated under
this title is an issue, and shall not participate on behalf of any
client other than itself; or".
(c) Section 1006(d) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.S.C.
2996e(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(6) Attorneys employed by a recipient shall be appointed to provide
legal assistance without reasonable compensation only when such
appointment is made pursuant to a statute, rule, or practice applied
generally to attorneys practicing in the court where the appointment is
made.".
Sec. 7. (a) Paragraph (2) of section 1006(e) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(e)(2)) is amended by inserting "and
staff attorneys" after " Corporation", and by inserting before the
period at the end thereof a comma and the following: "except that no
staff attorney may be a candidate in a partisan political election".
(b) Section 1007(a)(6) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.
S.C. 2996f(a)(6)) is amended by striking out the matter following clause
(C).
Sec. 8. The first sentence of section 1006(f) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(f)) is amended by striking out "may"