PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. 1752(6)) located in the
United States, or
For purposes of this paragraph the term ' Black Lung Acts' means
part C or title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act
of 1969,
// 30 USC 931 //
and any State law providing compensation for disability or death
due to pneumoconiosis.".
(b) Allowance of Deduction.--,
(1) In general.--Part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 of such
Code (relating to itemized deductions for individuals and
corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:
" SEC. 192. // 26 USC 192. // CONTRIBUTIONS TO BLACK LUNG BENEFIT
TRUST.
"(a) Allowance of Deduction.--There is allowed as a deduction for the
taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the amounts contributed by
the taxpayer during the taxable year to or under a trust or trusts
described in section 501(c)(21).
"(b) Limitation.--,
"(1) In general.--The amount of the deduction allowed by
subsection (a) for any taxable year with respect to any such trust
shall not exceed the amount determined under paragraph (2) or (3),
whichever is greater.
"(2) Current year obligations.--The amount determined under