PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] thereof "(1), and (n),".
(d) Section 413 of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(d) No miner who is engaged in coal mine employment shall (except as
provided in section 411(c)(3)) // 30 USC 921. // be entitled to any
benefits under this part while so employed. Any miner who has been
determined to be eligible for benefits pursuant to a claim filed while
such miner was engaged in coal mine employment shall be entitled to such
benefits if his or her employment terminates within one year after the
date such determination becomes final.".
Sec. 6. // 30 USC 931. // (a) Section 421(b)(2)(A) of the Act is
amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except that
(i) such law shall not be required to provide such benefits where the
miner's last employment in a coal mine terminated before the Secretary's
approval of the State law pursuant to this section; and (ii) each
operator of a coal mine shall secure the payment of benefits pursuant to
section 423 with respect to any miner whose last employment in a coal
mine terminated before the Secretary's approval of the State law
pursuant to this section".
(b) Section 421(b)(2)(C) of the Act is amended by striking out "part
B of this title" and inserting in lieu thereof "this part", by striking
out "of Health, Education, and Welfare", and by striking out
"thereunder" and inserting in lieu thereof "under this part".