PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] until (1) the Department has obtained the concurrence of the Department
of State and has consulted with the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency,
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the Department of Defense under
mutually agreed procedures which shall be established within not more
than ninety days after the date of enactment of this provision and (2)
the Department finds based on a reasonable judgment of the assurances
provided and the information available to the United States Government,
that the criteria in section 127 of this Act of their equivalent and any
applicable criteria in subsection 128 are met, and that the proposed
distribution would not be inimical to the common defense and security.".
Sec. 302. // 42 USC 2077. // Subsection 57 b. of the 1954 Act is
amended to read as follows:
"b. It shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly
engage in the production of any special nuclear material outside of the
United States except (1) as specifically authorized under an agreement
for cooperation made pursuant to section 123, including a specific
authorization in a subsequent arrangement under section 131 of this Act,
or (2) upon authorization by the Secretary of Energy after a
determination that such activity will not be inimical to the interest of
the United States: Provided, That any such concurrence of the
Department of State and after consultation with the Arms Control and
Disarmament Agency, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Department of
Commerce, and the Department of Defense. The Secretary of Energy shall,
within ninety days after the enactment of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation
Act of 1978, establish orderly and expeditious procedures, including
provision for necessary administrative actions and inter-agency
memoranda of understanding, which are mutually agreeable to the
Secretaries of State, Defense, and Commerce, the Director of the Arms
Control and Disarmament Agency, and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission
for the consideration of requests for authorization under this
subsection. Such procedures shall include, at a minimum, explicit
direction on the handling of such requests, express deadlines for the
solicitation and collection of the views of the consulted agencies (with
identified officials responsible for meeting such deadlines), an
interagency coordinating authority to monitor the processing of such
requests, predetermined procedures for the expeditious handling of
intra-agency and inter-agency disagreements and appeals to higher
authorities, frequent meetings of inter-agency administrative
coordinators to review the status of all pending requests, and similar
administrative mechanisms. To the extent practicable, an applicant
should be advised of all the information required of the applicant for
the entire process for every agency's needs at the beginning of the
process.