PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977. // 15 USC 78a //
"(2) Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this
subsection, the Corporation shall adopt regulations setting forth
appropriate conditions under which any person convicted under the
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 for an offense related to a
project insured or otherwise supported by the Corporation shall be
suspended, for a period of not more than five years, from eligibility to
receive any insurance, reinsurance, guaranty, loan, or other financial
support authorized by this title.".
Sec. 7. Section 239 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC
2199. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (b), by striking out the second paragraph
thereof;
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting after "section 231(c)" in
the parenthetical the following: "or participation certificates
as evidence of indebtedness held by the Corporation in connection
with settlement of claims under section 237(i)"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(i) In order to carry out the policy set forth in paragraph (1) of
the second undesignated paragraph of section 231 of this Act, the
Corporation shall prepare and maintain for each investment project it