PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] to utilize the nutrient value of sludge, (4) legal, institutional,
public health, economic, and other impediments to the greater
utilization of treated sludge, and (5) any recommendations of the
Administrator for legislation to encourage or require the expanded
utilization of sludge for agricultural and other purposes. In carrying
out this subsection, the Administrator shall consult with, and use the
services of the Tennessee Valley Authority and other departments,
agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States, to the extent it
is appropriate to do so."
Sec. 72. Section 516 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. //
33 USC 1375 // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) The Administrator, in cooperation with the States, including
water pollution control agencies, and other water pollution control
planning agencies, and water supply and water resources agencies of the
States and the United States shall submit to Congress, within two years
of the date of enactment of this section, a report with recommendations
for legislation on a program to require coordination between water
supply and wastewater control plans as a condition to grants for
construction of treatment works under this Act. No such report shall be
submitted except after opportunity for public hearings on such proposed
report.".
Sec. 73. Within 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the
Administrator shall review effluent guideline promulgated prior to the
date of enactment of this Act // 33 USC 1314 // which is final or
interim final (other than those applicable to industrial categories