PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] provisions of this subsection, $100,000,000 per fiscal year for the
fiscal years 1979 through 1983.".
Sec. 52. Subsection (b) of section 305 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1315. // is amended--
(1) by striking out " January 1, 1975, and shall bring up to
date each year thereafter," in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu
thereof " April 1, 1975, and shall bring up to date by April 1,
1976, and biennially thereafter,"; and
(2) by striking out "annually" in paragraph (2) and inserting
in lieu thereof the following: " October 1, 1976, and
biennially".
Sec. 53. (a) Paragraphs (1),(2), and (3) of section 307 (a) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1317 // are amended to
read as follows:
"(a)(1) On and after the date of enactment of the Clean Water Act of
1977, the list of toxic pollutants or combination of pollutants subject
to this Act shall consist of those toxic pollutants listed in table 1 of
Committee Print Numbered 95 - 30 of the Committee on public Works and
Transportation of the House of Representatives, and the Administrator
shall publish, not later than the thirtieth day after the date of
enactment of the Clean Water Act of 1977, that list. From time to time
thereafter, the Administrator may revise such list and the Administrator
is authorized to add to or remove from such list any pollutant. The
Administrator in publishing any revised list, including the addition or
removal of any pollutant from such list, shall take into account
toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or
potential presence of the affected organisms in any waters, the
importance of the affected organisms, and the nature and extent of the
effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms. A determination of the
Administrator under this paragraph shall be final except that if, on
judicial review, such determination was based on arbitrary and
capricious action of the Administrator, the Administrator shall make a
redetermination.
"(2) Each toxic pollutant listed in accordance with paragraph (1) of
this subsection shall be subject to effluent limitations resulting from
the application of the best available technology economically achievable
for the applicable category or class of point sources established in