PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] of such notes or obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury may at any
time sell any of the notes or other obligations acquired by him under
this subsection. All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the Secretary
of the Treasury of such notes or other obligations shall be treated as
public debt transactions of the United States.
"(D) Business-type financial reports covering the operations of the
fund shall be submitted to the Congress by the Administrator annually
upon the completion of the appropriate accounting period.".
(2) Section 10 of such Act // 15 USC 2509. // is further amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the
payment of all obligations incurred under this section.".
(b) Section 10(g) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2509(g)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(g)(1) With respect to any loan guaranteed pursuant to this section,
the Administrator is authorized to enter into a contract to pay, and to
pay, the lender for and on behalf of the borrower the principal and
interest charges which become due and payable on the unpaid balance of
such loan if the Administrator finds--,
"(A) that the borrower is unable to meet principal and interest
charges, that it is in the public interest to permit the borrower
to continue to pursue the purposes of the project, and that the
probable net cost to the Federal Government in paying such