PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] shall apply with respect to any such recomputation as it applied in the
computation of such individual's primary insurance amount prior to the
application of this subsection.
"(D) A recomputation under this paragraph with respect to any year
shall be effective--
"(i) in the case of an individual who did not die in that year,
for monthly benefits beginning with benefits for January of the
following year; or
"(ii) in the case of an individual who died in that year, for
monthly benefits beginning with benefits for the month in which he
died.".
(2) Section 215(f)(3) of such Act is repealed.
(3) Section 215(f)(4) of such Act // 42 USC 415. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) A recomputation shall be effective under this subsection only if
it increases the primary insurance amount by at least $1.".
(4) Section 215(f) of such Act is further amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(7) This subsection as in effect in December 1978 shall continue to
apply to the recomputation of a primary insurance amount computed under