PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] work from the requirements of this section. The minimum federally owned
fleet shall be maintained to technologically modern and efficient
standards, including replacement as necessary. The Secretary is
authorized and directed to undertake a study to determine the minimum
federally owned fleet required to perform emergency and national defense
work. The study, which shall be submitted to Congress within two years
after enactment of this subsection, shall also include preservation of
employee rights of persons presently employed on the existing federally
owned fleet.".
Sec. 2. Section 8 of the Act of March 2, 1919 (40 Stat. 1290; 33
U.S.C. 624), is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 8. (a) No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done
by private contract--,
"(1) if the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of
Engineers, determines that Government plant is reasonably
available to perform the subject work and the contract price for
doing the work is more than 25 per centum in excess of the
estimated comparable cost of doing the work by Government plant;
or
"(2) in any other circumstance where the Secretary of the Army,
acting through the Chief of Engineers, determines that the
contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what he
determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a
well-equipped contractor doing the work.