PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (3) by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new
paragraph:
"(12) there shall be excluded the distributive share of any
item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such, other than
guaranteed payments described in section 707(c)
// 26 USC 707. //
to that partner for services actually rendered to or on behalf of
the partnership to the extent that those payments are established
to be in the nature of remuneration for those services.".
(c) // 42 USC 411 note. // The amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977.
Sec. 314. (a) Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 //
26 USC 3121. // (definitions for purposes of the Federal Insurance
Contributions Act) // 26 USC 3101 - 3126. // is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(s) Concurrent Employment by Two or More Employers.--For purposes of
sections 3102, 3111, and 3121(a)(1), if two or more related corporations
concurrently employ the same individual and compensate such individual
through a common paymaster which is one of such corporations, each such
corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to such
individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to such individual
and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to such
individual amounts actually disbursed to such individual by another of
such corporations.".
(b) Section 3306 of such Code // 26 USC 3306. // (relating to
definitions in respect of unemployment tax) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(p) Concurrent Employment by Two or More Employers.--For purposes of