PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Act.
"(c) Each State desiring to administer its own permit program within
its jurisdiction for discharge of a specific pollutant or pollutants
under controlled conditions associated with an approved aquaculture
project may do so if upon subsission of such program the Administrator
determines such program is adequate to carry out the objective of this
Act.".
Sec. 64. Section 401 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1341 // is amended by inserting "303," after "302," in the phrase
"sections 301, 302, 306, and 307 of this Act", and in the phrase
"section 301, 302, 306, or 307 of this Act", each time these phrases
appear.
Sec. 65. (a) Section 402(d) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act // 33 USC 1342 // is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(4) In any case where, after the date of enactment of this
paragraph, the Administrator, pursuant to paragraph (2) of this
subsection, objects to the issuance of a permit, on request of the
State, a public hearing shall be held by the Administrator on such
objection. If the State does not resubmit such permit revised to meet
such objection within 30 days after completion of the hearing, or, if no
hearing is requested within 90 days after the date of such objection,
the Administrator may issue the permit pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section for such source in accordance with the guidelines and
requirements of this Act.".
(b) Section 402(d)(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "
Whenever the Administrator objects to the issuance of a permit under
this paragraph such written objection shall contain a statement of the
reasons for such objection and the effluent limitations and conditions
which such permit would include if it were issued by the
Administrator.".
Sec. 66. Section 402 (h) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1342. // is amended by striking out the comma after "is
approved" and inserting the following: "or where the Administrator
determines pursuant to section 309 (a) of this Act that a State with an
approved program has not commenced appropriate enforcement action with
respect to such permit,".
Sec. 67. (a) (1) Subsection (a) of section 404 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1344 // is amended by striking out " The
Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers," and
inserting in l lieu thereof " The Secretary" and by inserting at the end