PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] facility which handles or stores oil or hazardous substances in bulk,
from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of
subsection (b) of this section, alleges that such discharge was caused
solely by and act or omission of a third party, such owner or operator
shall pay to the United States Government the actual costs incurred
under subsection (c) for removal of such oil or substance and shall be
entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United States Government to
recover such costs from such third party under this subsection.".
(g) Section 311 (f) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1321 // is amended by adding the following new paragraphs:
"(4) The costs of removal of oil or a hazaradous substance for which
the owner or operator of a vessel or onshore or offshore facility is
liable under subsection (f) of this section shall include any costs or
expenses incurred by the Federal Government or any State government in
the restoration or replacement of natural resources damaged or destroyed
as a result of a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance in violation
of subsection (b) of this section.
"(5) The President, or the authorized representative of any State,
shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of the natural resources to
recover for the costs of replacing or restoring such resources. Sums
recovered shall be used to restore, rehabilitate, or acquire the
equivalent of such natural resources by the appropriate agencies of the
Federal Government, or the State government.".
(h) The amendments made by paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (d)
of this section // 33 USC 1321 // shall take effect 180 days after the
date of enactment of the Clean Water Act of 1977.
(i) Section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(q) The President is authorized to establish, with respect to any
class or category of onshore or offshore facilities, a maximum limit of
liability under subsections (f)(2) and (3) of this section of less than
$50,000,000, but not less than $8,000,000.
"(r) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose, or
authorize the imposition of, any limitation on liability under the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act // 43 USC 1331 // or the Deepwater Port Act
of 1974." // 33 USC 1501 //
(1) No vessel subject to the increased amounts which result from the
amendments made by subsections (d)(2), (d)(3), and (d)(4) of this
section shall be required to establish any evidence of finanicial
responsibility under section 311 (p) of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act // 33 USC 1321 // for such increased amounts before Octorber
1, 1978.
(k) Section 311 (a)(uu) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by inserting immediately after " United States" a comma and the
following: "and any facility of any kind which is subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on, or under any
other waters,".
(1) The first sentence of section 311 (k) of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act is amended by striking out "not to exceed" and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "such sums as may be necessary
to maintain such fund at a level of".