PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] the
retention in office of a trustee or attorney for a
trustee on the
grounds that such person is not disinterested."
(c) Section 5 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78eee) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) SIPC Participation.--SIPC shall be deemed to be a party in
interest as to all matters arising in a liquidation proceeding, with the
right to be heard on all such matters, and shall be deemed to have
intervened with respect to all such matters with the same force and
effect as if a petition for such purpose had been allowed by the
court.".
Sec. 8. Section 6 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78fff) is amended to read
as follows:
" SEC. 6. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF A LIQUIDATION PROCEEDING.
"(a) Purposes.--The purposes of a liquidation proceeding under this
Act shall be--
"(1) as promptly as possible after the appointment of a trustee
in such liquidation proceeding, and in accordance with the
provisions of this Act--
"(2) to sell or transfer offices and other productive units of
the business of the debtor;
"(3) to enforce rights of subrogation as provided in this Act;
and
"(4) to liquidate the business of the debtor.
"(b) APPLICATION OF BANKRUPTCY ACT. // 11 USC prec. 1. // --To the