PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] or otherwise guarantee the payment of such benefits to the employee.".
(c) Section 422(c) of the Act is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and the Secretary of Health, Education,
and Welfare"; and
(2) by striking out "the period" and inserting in lieu thereof
"a period after December 31, 1969,".
(d) Section 422(e) of the Act is amended by inserting "or" at the end
of paragraph (1) thereof, by striking out ", or" at the end of paragraph
(2) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and by striking out
paragraph (3) thereof.
(e) Section 422(f) of the Act // 30 USC 932. // is amended to read
as follows:
"(f) Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be
filed within three years after whichever of the following occurs
later--,
"(1) a medical determination of total disability due to
pneumoconiosis; or
"(2) the date of the enactment of the Black Lung Benefits
Reform Act of 1977.".
(f) Section 422(h) of the Act is amended by striking out the first
sentence thereof.