PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] persons consistent with the purposes of this Act".
Sec. 3. Section 1004(a) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996c(a)) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the
following new sentence: " Effective with respect to appointments made
after the date of enactment of the Legal Services Corporation Act
Amendments of 1977 but not later than July 31, 1978, the membership of
the Board shall be appointed so as to include eligible clients, and to
be generally representative of the organized bar, attorneys providing
legal assistance to eligible clients, and the general public.".
Sec. 4. Section 1004(g) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996c(g)) is amended by striking out all that follows "open" and
inserting in lieu thereof "and shall be subject to the requirements and
provisions of section 552b of title 5, United States Code (relating to
open meetings).".
Sec. 5. (a) Paragraph (3) of section 1006(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(a)(3)) is amended by striking out "and
not" and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "or".