PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Sec. 3. Title II of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, is
amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof:
Sec. 210. // 42 USC 5850 // The Commission shall develop a plan
providing for the specification and analysis of unresolved safety issues
relating to nuclear reactors and shall take such actiion as may be
necessary to implement corrective measures with respect to such issues.
Such plan shall be submitted to the Congress on or before January 1,
1978 and progress reports shall be included in the annual report of the
Commission thereafter.".
Sec. 4. (a) Section 205 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 //
4i USC 5845. // is amended by adding the following new subsection at
the end thereof:
"(f) The Commission shall develop a long-term plan for projects for
the development of new or improved safety systems for nuclear
powerplants.".
Sec. 5. Section 29 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 // 42 USC 2039.
// is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: " In addition
to its other duties under this section, the committee, making use of all
available sources, shall undertake a study of reactor safety research