PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] reprocessed, and no irradiated fuel elements containing such
material removed from a reactor shall be altered in form or
content, unless the prior approval of the United States is
obtained for such reprocessing or alteration.
"(6) No such sensitive nuclear technology shall be exported
unless the foregoing conditions shall be applied to any nuclear
material or equipment which is produced or constructed under the
jurisdiction of the recipient nation or group of nations by or
through the use of any such exported sensitive nuclear
technology.".
Sec. 306. Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304 and
305, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
" Sec. 128. // 42 USC 2157. // Additional Export Criterion and
Procedures.--,
"a.(1) As a condition of continued United States export of source
material, special nuclear material, production or utilization
facilities, and any sensitive nuclear technology to non-nuclear-weapon
states, no such export shall be made unless IAEA safeguards are
maintained with respect to all peaceful nuclear activities in, under the
jurisdiction of, or carried out under the control of such state at the
time of the export.
"(2) The president shall seek to achieve adherence to the foregoing
criterion by recipient non-nuclear-weapon states.
"b. The criterion set forth in subsection a. shall be applied as an
export criterion with respect to any application for the export of