PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] under section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26 USC 501.
// calendar year to an employee for service rendered in the employ of
such organization, if the renumeration paid in such year by the
organization to the employee for such service is less than $100.".
(B) Section 210(a)(10) of such Act is amended by striking out
"(10)(A)" and all that follows down through "(B) Service" and
inserting in lieu thereof "(10) Service", and by redesignating clauses
(i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.
(b) Section 212 of such Act // 42 USC 412. // is amended to read as
follows:
" Sec. 2 2. (a) For the purposes of determining average monthly wage
and quarters of coverage the amount of self-employment income derived
during any taxable year which begins before 1978 shall--,
"(1) in the case of a taxable year which is a calendar year, be
credited equally to each quarter of such calendar year; and
"(2) in the case of any other taxable year, be credited equally
to the calendar quarter in which such taxable year ends and to
each of the next three or fewer preceding quarters any part of
which is in such taxable year.
"(b) For the purposes of determining average indexed monthly