PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] quality, including consideration of potentenial use of lands associated
with treatment works and increased access to water-based recreation".
Sec.33.(a) Section 208(b)(2)(F) of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act is amended by adding after "sources of pollution, including"
the following: "return flows from irrigated agriculture, and their
cumulative effects,".
(b) Section 502(14) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1362 // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "
This term does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture.".
(c) Section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 USC
1342. // is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as
follows:
"(l) The Administrator shall not require a permit under this section
for discharges composed entirely of return flows from irrigated
agriculture, nor shall the Administrator directly or indirectly, require
any State to require such a permit.".
Sec.34.(a) Paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of section 208 of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act is amended--
(1) by inserting "(A)" immediately after "(4);
(2) by striking out "to the Administrator for application to
all regions within such State." and inserting in lieu thereof "to