PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] 1401. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Relief From Taxes in Cases Covered by Certain International
Agreements.-- During any period in which there is in effect an agreement
entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any
foreign country, the self-employment income of an individual shall be
exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such
self-employment income is subject under such agreement to taxes or
contributions for similar puposes under the social security system of
such foreign country.".
(2) Sections 3101 and 3111 of such Code // 26 USC 3101, 3111. // are
each amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Relief From Taxes in Cases Covered by Certain International
Agreements.--During any period in whcih there is in effect an agreement
entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any
foreign country, wages received by or paid to an individual shall be
exempt form the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such
wages are subject under such agreement to taxes or contributions for
similar purposes under the social security system of such foreign
country.".
(3) Section 6051(a) of such Code // 26 USC 6051. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " The amounts
required to be shown by paragraph (5) shall not include wages which are
exempted pursuant to sections 3101(c) and 3111(c) from the taxes imposed