PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] the Administrator, be a cost of removal for the purposes of subsections
(f) and (g) of such section, and added to any liability which may be
imposed under subsection (b)(2) of such section.
"(9) The cost of any emergency assistance provided under this
subsection in an emergency caused by the discharge of a pollutant in
violation of any requirement of section 301, 306, 307, 402, or 403 of
this Act // 33 USC 1311, 1316, 1317, 1342, 1343. // shall be
recoverable from the owner or operator of the source of the discharge in
an action brought under section 309 of this Act." // 33 USC 1319 //
Sec. 70. Section 516 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1375 // is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection
as follows:
"(c) The Administrator shall submit to the Congress by October 1,
1978, a report on the status of combined sewer overflows in municipal
treatment works operations. The report shall include (1) the status of
any projects funded under this Act to address combined sewer overflows
(2) a listing by State of combined sewer overflow needs identified in
the 1977 State priority listings, (3) an estimate for each applicable
municipality of the number of years necessary, assuming an annual
authorization and appropriation for the construction grants program of
$5,000,000,000, to correct combined sewer overflow problems, (4) an
analysis using representative municipalities faced with major combined
sewer overflow needs, of the annual discharges, (5) an analysis of the
Administrator for legislation to address the problem of combined sewer
overflows, including whether a separate authorization and grant program
should be established by the Congress to address combined sewer
overflows.".
Sec. 71. Section 516 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows:
"(d) The Administrator shall submit to the Congress by October 1,
1978, a report on the status of the use of municipal secondary effluent