PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Dec. 7, Senate agreed to conference report and insisted on its
amendment No. 43.
Vol. 124(1978): Feb. 1. Senate further insisted on its
amendment No. 43 and requested further conference.
Feb. 22, House receded and concurred in Senate amendment No.
43.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 14, No. 10:
Mar. 7, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 95-239, 92 STAT. 95,.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. // 30 USC 801 note. // This Act may be cited as the "
Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977".
Sec. 2. (a) Section 402(b) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act
of 1977 // 30 USC 902. // (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the "
Act") is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The term 'pneumoconiosis' means a chronic dust disease of the
lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments,
arising out of coal mine employment.".
(b) Section 402(d) of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"(d) The term 'miner' means any individual who works or has worked in
or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction or
preparation of coal. Such term also includes an individual who works or