PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the
Senate for a period of sixty days of continuous session (as defined in
subsection 130 g. of this Act), but any such determination shall not
become effective if during such sixty-day period the Congress adopts a
concurrent resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the
determination. Any such determination shall be considered pursuant to
the procedures set forth in section 130 of this Act for the
consideration of Presidential submissions.".
Sec. 308. Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304,
305, 306, and 307, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
" Sec. 130. // 42 USC 2159. // Congressional Review Procedures.--,
"a. Not later than forty-five days of continuous session of Congress
after the date of transmittal to the Congress of any submission of the
President required by subsection 123 d., 126 a. (2), 128 b., 129, 131
a.(3), or 131 f.(1)(A) of this Act, the Committee on Foreign Relations
of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House
of Representatives, and in addition, in the case of a proposed agreement
for cooperation arranged pursuant to subsection 91 c., 144 b., or 144
c., // 42 USC 2121, 2164. // the Committee on Armed Services of the
House of Representatives and the Committee on Armed Services of the
Senate, shall each submit a report to its respective House on its views
and recommendations respecting such Presidentail submission together
with a resolution, as defined in subsection f., stating in substance
that the Congress approves or disapproves such submission, as the case
may be: Provided, That if any such committee has not reported such a
resolution at the end of such forty-five day period, such committee
shall be deemed to be discharged from further consideration of such
submission and if, in the case of a proposed agreement for cooperation
arranged pursuant to subsection 91 c., 144 b., or 144 c. of this Act,
the other relevant committee of that House has reported such a
resolution, such committee shall be deemed discharged from further