PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] the North Atlantic Alliance, to strengthen its defensive capabilities to
meet threats to the peace, and on this basis to persevere in attempts to
lessen tensions with the Warsaw Pact States.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 124 (1978):
May 24, considered and passed Senate.
May 25, considered and passed House.
PUBLIC LAW 95-286, 92 STAT. 278
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Woodrow Wilson
Memorial Act of 1968 (20 U.S.C. 80e-80j) is amended--,
(1) by redesignating sections 5 through 7 as sections 6 through
8, respectively, and
(2) by inserting after section 4 the following new section:
" Sec. 5. // 20 USC 80g-1. // (a) There is hereby established in
the Center a Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship in Social and Political
Thought.
"(b) Each year the Board shall select a distinguished scholar,
statesman, or cultural figure, from the United States or abroad, to
serve at the Center for a period of up to one year as the Hubert H.
Humphrey Fellow in Social and Political Thought (hereinafter in this
section referred to as the ' Humphrey Fellow'). Each Humphrey Fellow
shall receive compendation in an amount, determined by the Board, not to
exceed the annual income of the trust fund established under subsection
(d).
"(c) Each Humphrey Fellow shall--,
"(1) deliver a Hubert H. Humphrey Memorial Lecture; and
"(2) carry out such projects and work as are consistent with
the Humphrey Fellowship.
The Board shall provide for the publication and dissemination of the
Hubert H. Humphrey Memorial Lectures.