PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] and cessation of benefits and the amount of such benefits. Any such
report shall not be evidence of any fact stated therein in any
proceeding relating to death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis
of any miner to which such report relates.
"(b) Any employer who fails or refuses to file any report required of
such employer under this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of
not more than $500 for each such failure or refusal.".
Sec. 13. Part C of title IV of the Act, as amended by section 12(
b), is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
" Sec. 433. // 30 USC 943. // (a) The Secretary is authorized to
establish and carry out a black lung insurance program which will enable
operators of coal mines to purchase insurance covering their obligations
under section 422.
"(b) The Secretary may exercise his or her authority under this
section only if, and to the extent that, insurance coverage is not
otherwise available, at reasonable cost, to operators of coal mines.
"(c)(1) The Secretary may enter into agreements with operators of
coal mines who may be liable for the payment of benefits under section
422, under which the Black Lung Compensation Insurance Fund established
under subsection (a) (hereinafter in this section referred to as the