PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] undesirable environmental and safety impacts".
Sec. 207. (a) Section 7(a) of the Federal Nonnuclear Energy
Research and Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5906) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (5),
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting in lieu thereof ";and", and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) Federal loan guarantees and commitments thereof as
provided in section 19.".
(b) The Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5901, et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new section:
" Sec. 19. // 42 USC 5919. // (a) It is the purpose of this
section--,
"(1) to assure adequate Federal support to foster a
demonstration program to produce alternative fuels from coal, oil
shale, biomass, and other domestic resources;
"(2) to authorize assistance, through loan guarantees under
subsection (b) and (y) for construction and startup and related
costs, to demonstration facilities for the conversion of domestic
coal, oil shale, biomass, and other domestic resources into
alternative fuels; and
"(3) to gather information about the technological, economic,
environmental, and social costs, benefits, and impacts of such
demonstration facilities.
"(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection and
subsection (y) of this section the Administrator is authorized, in