PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] contribution and benefit base".
(2) The third sentence of section 215(i)(2)(D)(v) of such Act is
amended by striking out all that follows "clause (iv)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "plus 20 percent of the excess of the second figure in the
last line of column III as extended under the preceding sentence over
such second figure for the calendar year in which the table of benefits
is revised.".
Sec. 104. // 26 USC 1401 // The amendments made by this title shall
apply with respect to remuneration paid or received, and taxable years
beginning, after 1977.
Sec. 201. (a) Section 215(a) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC
415. // is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall
(except as otherwise proveded in this section( be ewual to the sum of--
"(i) 90 percent of the individusl's average indexed monthly
earnings (determined under subsection (b) to the extent that such
earnings do not exceed the amount established for purposes of this
clause by subparagraph (B),
"(ii)32 percent ot the individual's average indexed monthly
earnings to the extent that such earnings exceed the amount
established for purposes of clause (i) but do not exceed the
amount established for purposes of this clause by subparagraph
(B), and