PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Such action shall be brought in the district
court of the United States in the district in which the treatment works
is located. Such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such
violation and to require the owner or operator of the treatment works
and the owner or operator of the source to take such action as may be
necessary to come into compliance with this Act. Notice of commencement
of any such action shall be given to the State. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to limit or prohibit any other authority
the Administrator may have under this Act.".
(c)(1) Section 402 (b)(8) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1342 // is amended by inserting after "includes conditions to
require " the following: "the identification in terms of character and
volume of pollutants of any significant source introducing pollutants
subject to pretreatment standards under section 307 (b) of this Act into
such works and a program to assure compliance with such pretreatment
standards by each such source, in addition to".
(2) Any State permit program under section 402 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act // 33 usc 1342 // before the date of enactment of
the Clean Water Act of 1977, which requires modification to conform to
the amendment made by paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall not be