PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) The Administrator is authorized to make a grant to any grantee
who received an increased grant pursuant to section 202(a)(2) of this
Act. // 33 USC 1282 // Such grant may pay up to 100 per centum of the
costs of technical evaluation of the operation of the treatment works,
costs of training of persons (other than employees of the grantee), and
costs of disseminating technical information on the operation of the
treatment works.".
Sec.10.(a) Section 109(b)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act // 33 USC 1259. // is amended by striking "$250,000" and inserting
in lieu thereof "$500,000".
(b) Section 109(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) The Administrator may exempt a grant under this section // 33
USC 1284 // from any requirement under section 204(a)(3) of this Act.
Any grantee who received a grant under this section prior to enactment
of the Clean Water Act of 1977 shall be eligible to have its grant
increased by funds made available under such Act.".
(c) Section 109(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by inserting before the period the following: "and for the
costs of other State treatment works operator training programs,
including mobile training units, classroom rental, specialized