PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (2) inserting at the end of subsection (c) the following new
sentences: " Grants may be made under subsection (b) (5) for
periods of not more than three years. Any such grant shall be
reviewed at least annually by the Secretary, utilizing peer review
mechanisms to assure the quality and progress of research
conducted under such grant."; and
(3) adding after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
"(d) The Secretary shall make available to the Center such staff and
resources as are necessary for the Center to carry out effectively its
functions under this Act.".
Sec. 102. Section 3 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5102) is amended by--,
(1) inserting "or exploitation" after "sexual abuse"; and
(2) inserting a comma and "or the age specified by the child
protection law of the State in question," after "eighteen".
Sec. 103. Section 4 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5103) is amended by--,
(1) amending subsection (a) by--,
(2) amending subsection (b) by--,
failed to
obligate funds awarded under this subsection within
eighteen
months after the date of award, the next award under
this