PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Basin Commissions established under the Water Resources Planning Act, //
42 USC 1962 // shall submit a report to Congress on or before July 1,
1978, which alalyzes the relationship between programs under this Act,
and the programs by which State and Federal agencies allocate quantities
of water. Such reprot shall include recommendations concerning the
policy in section 101(g) of the Act to improve coordination of efforts
to reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing
water resources.".
Sec. 6. Section 104(n)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1254 // is amended by striking out "any three year period" and
inserting in lieu thereof "any six-year period".
Sec.7. Section 104(q) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(3) The Administrator shall establish, either within the
Environmental Protection Agency, or through contract with an appropriate
public or private non-profit organization, a national clearinghouse
which shall (A) receive reports and information resulting from research,
demonstrations, and other projects funded under this Act related to
paragraph (1) of this subsection (e)(2)of section 105; (B) coordinate
and disseminate such reports and information for use by Federal and
State agencies, municipalities, institutions, and persons in developing
new and improved methods pursuant to this subsection; and (C) provide
for the collection and dissemination of reports and information relevant
to this subsection from other Federal and State agencies, institutions,
universities, and persons.".
Sec.8. Section 105 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1255. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(i) The Administrator is authorized to make grants to a municipality
to assist in the costs of operationg and maintaining a project which