PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] the Isthmus of Panama if then over that age. The employing office shall
notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60
days in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not
effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of
the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
"(d) The President, by Executive order, may exempt an employee from
automatic separation under this section when he determines the public
interest so requires.".
(d) Section 8339(d) of title 5, United States Code, relating to
computation of annuity, is amended by striking out "section 8335(g)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 8335(b)".
(e) Section 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967
(29 U.S.C. 633a) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsections:
"(f) Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity
referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to,
or affected by, any provision of this Act, other than the provisions of
section 12(b) of this Act and the provisions of this section.
"(g)(1) The Civil Service Commission shall undertake a study relating
to the effects of the amendments made to this section by the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act Amendments of 1978, and the effects of
section 12(b) of this Act, as added by the Age Discrimination in