PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] requirement respecting permits, and any other requirement whatsoever),
(B) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative
authority, and (C) to any process or sanction, whether enforced in
Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner. This subsection
shall apply, notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, under any
law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States
shall be personally liable for any civil penalty under this title with
respect to any act or omission within the scope of his official
duties.".
(b) Section 1401(12) of such Act // 42 USC 300f. // is amended to
read follows:
"(12) The term 'person' means an individual, corporation, company,
association, partnership, State, municipality, or Federal agency (and
includes officers, employees, and agents of any corporation, company,
association, State, municipality, or Federal agency)."
(c) Section 1449(e) of such Act // 42 USC 300 // is amended by adding
the following at the end thereof: " Nothing in this section or in any
other law of the United States shall be construed to prohibit, exclude,
or restrict any State or local government from--,