PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] II and III of title III and section 503(b), section 507, and section
510" // 47 USC 351,381, 503, 507, 510 // and inserting in lieu thereof
"title II, parts II and III of title III, and sections 503(b) and 507";
and (2) by striking out ", upon application therefor,".
Sec. 4. Section 510 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C.
510) // 47 USC 201, 351, 381, 503 507. // is repealed in its entitely.
Sec. 5. Secion 2(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C.
152(b)) is amended by striking the word " Subject" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following " Except as provided in section 224 and subject".
Sec. 6. Title II of the Communications Act of 1934 // 47 USC 224 //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Sec. 224. (a) As used in this section:
"(1) The term 'utitly' means any person whose rates or charges are
regulated by the Federal Government or a State and who owns or controls
poles, ducts, conduits, or right-of -way used, in whole or in part, for
wire communication. Such term does not include any railroad, any person
who is cooperatively organized, or any person owned by the Federal
Government any State.
"(2) The rterm ' Federal Government' means the Government of the
United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
"(3) The term ' State' means any State, territory, or possession of
the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political