PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] or the mining of or other extraction of copper if such new or expanded
production of copper is planned to begin before January 1, 1981, and the
Corporation shall not support any such project which would begin
production after such date if the project will cause injury to the
primary United States copper industry.
"(k) The Corporation may not provide any insurance, reinsurance,
guaranty, financing, or other financial support authorized by section
234 for any project to establish or expand production or processing of
palm oil, sugar, or citrus crops for export.".
Sec. 8. Section 23. of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, // 22 USC
2199. // as amended by section 7 of this Act, is further amended by
adding at the end thereof the folliwing new subsection:
"(1) The Corporation shall take into account in the conduct of its
programs in a country, in consultation with the Secretary of State, all
available information about observance of and respect for human rights
and fundamental freedoms in such country and the effect the operation of
such programs will have on human rights and fundamental freedoms in such
country. The provisions of section 116 of this Act // 22 USC 2151n. //
shall apply to any insurance, reinsurance, guaranty, or loan issued by
the Corporation for projects in a country, except that in addition to
the exception (with respect to benefiting needy people) set forth in
subsection (a) of such section, the Corporation may support a project if
the national security interest so requires.".
Sec. 9. The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by inserting
after section 239 the following new section:
" Sec. 240. // 22 USC 2200 // Small Business Development.--The
Corporation shall undertake, in cooperation with appropriate