PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (E) of this paragraph. For purposes of subparagraphs (C)(ii) and
(iii), (G), and (H), the ownership of profits or beneficial
interests shall be determined in accordance with the rules for
constructive ownership of stock provided in section 267(c) (other
than paragraph (3) thereof), except that section 267(c)(4) shall
be treated as providing that the members of the family of an
individual are only those individuals described in subparagraph
(E) of this paragraph.
"(f) Payments of Benefits.--For purposes of this section, a payment,
out of assets or income of a trust described in section 501(c) (21), for
the purposes described in clause (i) of section 501(c)(21)(A) shall not
be considered an act of self-dealing.
SEC. 4952. // 26 USC 4952 // TAXES ON TAXABLE EXPENDITURES.
"(a) Tax Imposed.--,
"(1) On the fund.--There is hereby imposed on each taxable
expenditure (as defined in subsection (d)) from the assets or
income of a trust described in section 501(c)(21) a tax equal to
10 percent of the amount thereof. The tax imposed by this
paragraph shall be paid by the trustee out of the assets of the
trust.
"(2) On the trustee.--There is hereby imposed on the agreement
of any trustee of such a trust to the making of an expenditure,
knowing that it is a taxable expenditure, a tax equal to 2 1/2
percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not
willful and is due to reasonable cause.