PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Treasury the amount of such refund within 90 days after the date
that the modification is agreed to by the State and the Secretary
of Health, Education, and Welfare.
Sec. 319. Section 218 (p)(1) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC
418. // is amended by inserting " Mississippi," after " Maryland,".
Sec. 320. Section 218(d)(6)(C) of the Social Security Act is amended
by inserting " New Jersey," after " Nevada,".
Sec. 321. Section 218 (m)(1) of the Social Security Act is amended
by inserting after " Wisconsin retirement fund: "or any successor
system".
Sec. 331. (a) Section 202(q)(4) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC
402. // is amended by striking out all that follows subparagraph (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "then the amount of the
reduction of such benefit (after the application of any adjustment under
paragraph (7) for each month beginning with the month of such increase
in the primary insurance amount shall be computed under paragraph (1) or
(3), whichever applies, as though the increased primary insurance amount
had been in effect for and after the month for which the individual
first became entitled to such monthly benefit reduced under such
paragraph (1) or (3).".
(b) Section 202(q) of such Act is further amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(10) For purposes of applying paragraph (4), with respect to monthly
benefits payable for any month after December 1977 to an individual who