PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(s) Concurrent Employment by Two or More Employers.--For purposes of
sections 3102, 3111, and 3121(a)(1), if two or more related corporations
concurrently employ the same individual and compensate such individual
through a common paymaster which is one of such corporations, each such
corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to such
individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to such individual
and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to such
individual amounts actually disbursed to such individual by another of
such corporations.".
(b) Section 3306 of such Code // 26 USC 3306. // (relating to
definitions in respect of unemployment tax) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(p) Concurrent Employment by Two or More Employers.--For purposes of
sections 3302, and 3306(b)(1), // 26 USC 3301, 3302. // if two or more
related corporations concurrently employ the same individual and
compensate such individual through a common paymaster which is one of
such corporations each such corporation shall be considered to have paid
as remuneration to such individual only the amounts actually disbursed
by it to such individual and shall not be considered to have paid as
remuneration to such individual amounts actually disbursed to such
individual by another of such corporations.".
(c). // 26 USC 3121 note. // The amendments made by this section
shall apply with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1978.
Sec. 315. (a) Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(definitions for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions (Act)