PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] preceding the earliest year used in computing the amount of the
divisor, or (IIE if $3,000 or more, shall be deemed credited, in
$3,000 increments, to the year immediately preceding the earliest
year used in computing the amount of the divisor and to each year
consecutively preceding that year, with any remainder less than
$3,000 being credited to the year immediately preceding the
earliest year to which a full $3,000 increment was credited; and
"(iv) no more than $42,000 may be taken into account, for
purposes of this subparagraph, as total wages after 1936 and prior
to 1951.".
(2) Section 215(d)(1)(D) of such Act // 42 USC 415. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(D) The individual's primary insurance benefit shall be 40
percent of the first $50 of his average monthly wage as computed
under this subsection, plus 10 percent of the next $200 of his
average monthly wage, increased by 1 percent for each increment
year. The number of increment years is the number, not more than
14 nor less than 4, that is equal to the individual's total wages
prior to 1951 divided by $1,650 (disregarding any fraction).".
(3) Section 215(d)(3) of such Act is amended (A) by striking out "in
the case of an individual" and all that follows and inserting in lieu
thereof the following ing case of an individual who had a period of
disability which began prior to 1951, but only if the primary insurance