PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] certification is so punishable.
"(d) The Secretary shall promulgate appropriate standards for safety
and health training for coal or other mine construction workers.
"(e) Within 180 days after the effective date of the Federal Mine
Safety and Health Amendments Act of 1977, the Secretary shall publish
proposed regulations which shall provide that mine rescue teams shall be
available for rescue and recovery work to each underground coal or other
mine in the event of an emergency. The costs of making advance
arrangements for such teams shall be borne by the operator of each such
mine.".
Sec. 202. // 30 USC 842. // (a) Section 202(e) of the Federal Coal
Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 is amended to read as Follows:
"(e) References to concentrations of respirable dust in this title
mean the average concentration of respirable dust measured with a device
approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health, Education, and
Welfare.".
(b) Section 318(k) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of
1969 // 30 USC 878. // is repealed.
Sec. 203. (a) Title III of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety
Act of 1969 is amended by inserting "of the Interior in coordination