PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
Vol. 123 (1977): Oct. 25, considered and passed House.
Vol. 124 (1978): Jan. 31, considered and passed Senate,
amended, in lieu of S. 1547.
Feb. 1, House concurred in Senate amendment, with amendments.
Feb. 6, Senate disagreed to House amendments Nos. 1, 2, and 3;
concurred in amendment No. 4, with an amendment. House receded
from amendments Nos. 1, 2, and 3; concurred in Senate amendment
of No. 4.
PUBLIC LAW 95-233, 92 STAT. 32
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 14(e) of
the National Forest Management Act of 1976 (90 Stat 2959; 16 U.S.C.
472a(e)) is amended to read as follows:
"(e)(1) In the sale of trees, portions of trees, or forest products
from National Forest System lands (hereinafter referred to in this
subsection as 'national forest materials'), the Secretary of Agriculture
shall select the bidding method or methods which--,
"(A) insure open and fair competition;
"(B) insure that the Federal Government receive not less than
the appraised value as required by subsection (a) of this section;
"(C) consider the economic stability of communities whose
economies are dependent on such national forest materials, or