PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] provided in section 5214 (a) (4)
// 26 USC 5214. //
for transfer to customs bonded warehouses in which imported
distilled spirits are permitted to be stored in bond for entry
therein pending withdrawal therefrom as provided in subsection
(b)."
(e) Section 5207 (a) of such Code // 26 USC 5207. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and at the end of paragraph (9),
(2) by redesignating present paragraph (10) as (11), and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new
paragraph:
"(10) the kind and quantity of distilled spirits returned to
bonded premises, and."
(f) Section 500, (d) of such Code // 26 USC 5008. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(d) Distilled Spirits Returned to Bonded Premises.--,
"(1) General.--Whenever any distilled spirits withdrawn from
bonded premises on payment or determination of tax are returned to
the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant under section
5215 (a), the Secretary shall abate, remit, or (without interest)
credit or refund the tax imposed under section 5001(a) (1)
// 26 USC 5001. // (or the tax equal to such tax imposed under section
7652) // 26 USC 7652. // on the
spirits so returned.
"(2) DISTILLED SPIRITS RETURNED TO BONDED PREMISES FOR STORAGE
PENDING EXPORTATION.-- Whenever any distilled spirits are returned
under section 5215 (b) to the bonded premises of a distilled
spirits plant, the Secretary shall (without interest) credit or