PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Whenever any distilled spirits are returned under section 5215 (c)
to the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant, the Secretary
shall (without interest) credit or refund the tax imposed under
section 5001 (a) (1)
// 26 USC 5001. //
on the spirits so returned
"(4) Limitation.--No allowance under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)
shall be made unless a claim is filed under such regulations as
the Secretary may prescribe, by the proprietor of the distilled
spirits plant to which the distilled spirits are returned within 6
months of the date of return."
Sec. 3. (a) Section 5214 (a) (9) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 // 26 USC 5214. // is amended to read as follows:
"(9) without payment of tax, in the case of distilled spirits
bottled in bond for export under section 5233
// 26 USC 5233. //
or distilled spirits returned to bonded premises under section
5215 (b), for transfer (for the purpose of storage pending
exportation) to any customs bonded warehouse from which distilled
spirits may be exported, and distilled spirits transferred to a
customs bonded warehouse under this paragraph shall be entered,
stored, and accounted for under such regulations and bonds as the
Secretary may prescribe; or".
(b) Section 5175 (a) of such Code // 26 USC 5175. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) Requirements.--No distilled spirits shall be withdrawn from
bonded premises for exportation, or for transfer to a customs bonded