PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] of title IV of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 // 30
USC 931 // or under and State law providing for such compensation.".
(2) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for such part is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
(c) Excise Taxes on Acts of Self-Dealing, Taxable Expenditures, and
Excess Contributions.--,
(1) In general.--Chapter 42 of such Code (relating to private
foundations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subchapter:
benefit trusts.
" SEC. 4951. // 26 USC 4951 // TAXES ON SELF- DEALING.
"(a) Initial Taxes.--,
"(1) On self-dealer.--There is hereby imposed a tax on each act
of self-dealing between a disqualified person and a trust
described in section 501(c)(21). The rate of tax shall be equal
to 10 percent of the amount involved with respect to the act of
self-dealing for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable
period. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any
disqualified person (other than a trustee acting only as a trustee
of the trust) who participates in the act of self-dealing.
"(2) On trustee.--In any case in which a tax is imposed by
paragraph (1), there is hereby imposed on the participation of any
trustee of such a trust in an act of self-dealing between a
disqualified person and the trust, knowing that it is such an act,