PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] // 42 USC 1382e. //
during the calendar year 1974,
(2) the erroneous payments were the result of good faith
reliance by such State upon erroneous or incomplete information
supplied by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare,
through the State data exchange, or good faith reliance upon
incorrect supplemental security income benefit payments made by
such department, and
(3) recovery of the erroneous payments by such State would be
impossible or unreasonable.
(b) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are
necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
Sec. 501. (a) Section 1861(s)(6) of the Social Security Act // 42
USC 1395x. // is amended by inserting after "wheelchairs" the
following: "(which may include a power-operated vehicle that may be
appropriately used as a wheelchair, but only where the use of such a
vehicle is determined to be necessary on the basis of the individual's
medical and physical condition and the vehicle meets such safety
requirements as the Secretary may prescribe)".
(b) Section 1842(b)(3) of such Act // 42 USC 1395u. // is amended by
inserting after the fourth sentence thereof the following new sentence:
" With respect to power-operated wheelchairs for which payment may be
made in accordance with section 1861(s)(6), charges determined to be