PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] of nuclear materials and equipment or nuclear technology, or in
the event that any nation violates the principles of the Treaty,
including the detonation by a non-nuclear-weapon state of a
nuclear explosive device; and
(2) establish international procedures to be followed in the
event of diversion, theft, or sabotage of nuclear materials or
sabotage of nuclear facilities, and for recovering nuclear
materials that have been lost or stolen, or obtained or used by a
nation or by any person or group in contravention of the
principles of the Treaty.
Sec. 301. (a) Section 54 of the 1954 Act // 42 USC 2074. // is
amended by adding a new subsection d. thereof as follows:
"d. The authority to distribute special nuclear material under this
section other than under an export license granted by the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission shall extend only to the following small
quantities of special nuclear material (in no event more than five
hundred grams per year of the uranium isotope 233, the uranium isotope
235, or plutonium contained in special nuclear material to any
recipient):
"(1) which are contained in laboratory samples, medical
devices, or monitoring or other instruments; or
"(2) the distribution of which is needed to deal with an
emergency situation in which time is of the essence.".
(b) Section 64 of the 1954 Act // 42 USC 2094. // is amended by