PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Control Act // 33 USC 1286 // and section 2 of Public Law 93 - 207, in
the case of publicly owned treatment works for which a grant was made
under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended by the Water
Pollution Control Act amendments of 1956 (Public Law 660, 84th Congress)
// 33 USC 1251. // before July 1, 1972, and on which construction was
initiated before July 1, 1973, applications for assistance under such
section 206 shall be filed not later than the ninetith day after the
date of enactment of Clean Water Act of 1977.
Sec. 30. Section 207 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1287. // is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof
and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and subject
to such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, for the fiscal
year ending September 30, 1977, $1,000,000,000 for the fiscal year
ending September 30, 1978, $4,500,000,000 and for the fiscal years
ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and
September 30, 1982, not to exceed $5,000,000,000 per fiscal year.".
Sec.31.(a) Section 208(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act // 33 USC 1288. // is amended by inserting "(A)" after "(b)(1)" and
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(B) For any ageny designated after 1975 under subsection (a) of this