PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] provisions of section 552b of title 5, United States Code (relating to
open meetings).".
Sec. 5. (a) Paragraph (3) of section 1006(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(a)(3)) is amended by striking out "and
not" and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "or".
(b) Section 1006(a)(3)(A) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996e(a)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the
following: "except that broad general legal or policy research
unrelated to representation of eligible clients may not be undertaken by
grant or contract,".
(c) Section 1010 of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.S.C.
2996i) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d) Not more than 10 percent of the amounts appropriated pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year shall be available
for grants or contracts under section 1006(a)(3) in any such year.".
Sec. 6. (a) Section 1006(b)(1) of the Legal Services Corporation Act
(42 U.S.C. 2996e(b)(1)) is amended by inserting "(A)" after " Sec.
1006. (b)(1)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph: