PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] person under this subsection if--,
"(A) such person holds a broadcast station license issued under
title III of this Act
// 47 USC 301 //
and if the violation charged occurred--,
whichever is earlier so long as such violation occurred within 3
years prior to the date of issuance of such requried notice; or
"(B) such person does not hold a broadcast station license
issued under title III of this Act
// 47 USC 301 //
and if the violation charged occurred more than 1 year prior to
the date of issuance of the required notice or notice of apparent
liability.".
Sec. 3. (a) The first sentence of section 504(a) of the
Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 504(a)) is amended by inserting
immediately after "recoverable" the following: ", except as otherwise
provided with respect to a forfeiture penalty determined under section
503(b)(3) of this Act,". // 47 U.S.C. 503 //
(b) Section 504(b) of such Act is amended (1) by striking out "parts
II and III of title III and section 503(b), section 507, and section
510" // 47 USC 351,381, 503, 507, 510 // and inserting in lieu thereof