PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] risk-sharing agreement for the direct underwriting of insurance by
the Corporation with others, other than on an individual basis
where such direct underwriting facilitates the purposes of the
Corporation as set forth in section 231 of this Act.".
Sec. 4. Section 235 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC
2195. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a) (2), by striking out ", of which
guaranties of credit union investment shall not exceed
$1,250,000"; and
(2) in subsection (a)(4), by striking out " December 31, 1977"
and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1981".
Sec. 5. Section 237(f) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2197 // is amended--,
(1) by inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence a comma and the following: "except that the Corporation
may provide for appropriate adjustments in the insured dollar
value to reflect the replacement cost of project assets"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end of the second
sentence a comma and the following: "except that such limitation
shall not apply to direct insurance or reinsurance of loans by
banks or other financial institutions to unrelated parties".
Sec. 6. Section 237 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22 USC
2197. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(1)(1) No payment may be made under any insurance or reinsurance
which is issued under this title on or after the date of enactment of
this subsection for any loss occurring with respect to a project, if the
preponderant cause of such loss was an act by the investor seeking
payment under this title, by a person possessing majority ownership and
control of the investor at the time of the act, or by any agent of such
investor or controlling person, and a court of the United States has
entered a final judgment that such act constituted a violation under the
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977. // 15 USC 78a //
"(2) Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this
subsection, the Corporation shall adopt regulations setting forth
appropriate conditions under which any person convicted under the
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 for an offense related to a