PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] each amended by striking out "subsection b" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subsection (b)".
Sec. 4. (a) Section 1811 of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 1395c.
//
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "section 226" and inserting in lieu thereof
"sections 226 and 226 A";
(2) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (1), and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and
(3) by inserting immediately before the period the following ",
and (3) certain individuals who do not meet the conditions
specified in either clause (1) or (2) but who are medically
determined to have end stage renal disease".
(b) Section 1833 (a)(1) of such Act // 42 USC 1395l. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (C), and
(2) by adding the following after "section)", in clause (D):
"and (E) with respect to services furnished to individuals who
have been determined to have end stage renal disease, the amounts
paid shall be determined subject to the provisions of section
1881, // 42 USC 1395l. // and".
(c) Section 1833 (a)(2) of such Act is amended by inserting
"(unless otherwise specified in section 1881)" after "other
services".
(d) Section 1861 (s)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 1395x. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (D);