PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] instructors, and instructional material".
(d) Section 109(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by striking out "construction of a treatment works" and
inserting in lieu thereof: "construction of treatment works".
(e) Section 109(b)(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " In
any case where a grant is made to serve two or more State, the
Administrator is authorized to make an additional grant for a
supplemental facility in each such State.".
Sect.11.(a) Section 113 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1263. // is amended by adding new subsections (e), (f), and (g)
as follows:
"(e) The Administrator is authorized to coordinate with the Secretary
of the Department of Health, Education and Welfare, the Secretary of the
department of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of the
Department of the Interior, the Secretary of the Department of
Agriculture, and the heads of any other departments or agencies he may
deem appropriate to conduct a joint study with representatives of the
State of Alaska and the appropriate Native organizations (as defined in
Public Law 9i - 203) // 43 USC 1601 // to develop a comprehensive
program for achieving adequate sanitation services in Alaska villages.
This study shall be coordinated with the programs and projects
authorized by sections 104(q) and 105(e)(2) of this Act. // 33 USC 1254,
1255. // The Administrator shall submit a report of the results of the
study, together with appropriate supporting data and such
recommendations as he deems desirable, to the Committee on Environment
and Public Works of the Senate and to the Committee on Public Works and
Transportation of the House of Representatives not later than December
31, 1979. The Administrator shall also submit recommended administrative
actions, procedured, and any proposed legislation necessary to implement
the recommendations of the study no later than June 30, 1980.
"(f) The Administrator is authorized to provide technical, financial
and management assistance for operation and maintenance of the
demonstration projects constructed under this section, until such time
as the recommendations of subsection (e) are implemented.