PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] a school to children elgible for free lunches and reduced-price lunches
during each school year of the three-school-year period shall be deemed
to be the number of lunches served by that school to children eligible
for free lunches and reduced price lunches during the first school year
of such period, unless that school elects, for purposes of computing the
amount of such payments, to determine on a more frequent basis the
number of children eligible for free and reduced-price lunches who are
served lunches during such period.".
Sec. 10. The National School Lunch Act // 42 USC 1755. // is amended
by--,
(1) inserting in section 6(a) (3) immediately after
"participants in these programs" the following: ", for pilot
projects and the cash-in-lieu of commodities study required to be
carried out under section 20 of this Act,"; and
(2) adding at the end thereof a new section 20 as follows:
" Sec. 20. (a) // 42 USC 1769. // The Secretary shall conduct pilot
project with respect to local school districts or other appropriate
units, or groups of program participants, for the purpose of determining