PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(5) the impact on plate waste.".
Sec. 11. The fifth sentence of section 3 of the Child Nutrition
Act of 1966 // 42 USC 1772. // is amended to read as follows: "
Children who qualify for free lunches under guidelines set forth by the
Secretary shall also be eligible for free milk, when milk is made
available at times other than the periods of meal service in outlets
that operate a food service program under sections 4 and 17 of the
National School Lunch Act // 42 USC 1753. // and section 4 of this
Act.". // 42 USC 1766. //
Sec. 12. Section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 // 42 USC 1773.
// is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation for
subsection (b) ;
(2) striking out the last sentence in subsection (b); and
(3) adding at the end of subsection (b) a new paragraph (2) as
follows:
"(2)(a) The Secretary shall make additional payments for breakfast
served to children qualifying for a free or reduced-price meal at
schools that are in severe need.
"(b) The maximum payment for each such free breakfast shall be the
higher of--,
"(i) the national average payment established by the Secretary
for free breakfast plus 10 cents, or
"(ii) 45 cents, which shall be adjusted on a semiannual basis