PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (3) Section 4 is amended by--,
(A) inserting the words "human health," between the words
"limited to," and "fish" and designating the existing section as
subsection (b);
(B) adding a new subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency and the Secretary of Commerce, shall
determine when a substance other than those enumerated in the protocol
is liable to create a hazard to human health, to harm living resources,
to damage amenities, or to interfere with other legitimate uses of the
sea.".
(4) Section 10 // 33 USC 1479. // is amended by adding a new
subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) With respect to intervention for a substance identified pursuant
to section 4 (a), the United States has the burden of establishing that,
under the circumstances present at the time of the intervention, the
substance could reasonably pose a grave and imminent danger analogous to
that posed by a substance enumerated in the protocol.".
(5) Section 13 // 33 USC 1482. // is amended--,
(A) in subsection (a) by striking the period at the end of the
subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "and article
II of the protocol and may propose amendments to the list of