PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " The
Board is authorized upon application by a company to extend, from time
to time for not more than one year at a time, the two-year period
referred to herein for idsposing of any shares acquired by a company in
the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously
contracted in good faith, if, in the Board's judgment, such an extension
would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such extenstion
shall in the aggregate exceed three years.".
(c) Section 4 (c) (2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as
amended (12 U.S.C. 1843 (c) (2), is amended by striking out "shares
acquired by a bank in satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in
good faith, but such bank hall dispose of such shares within a period of
two years" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "shares
acquired by a bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries in
satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in good faith, but such
shares shall be disposed of within a period of two years".