PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] by law: // 42 Usc 2014. // Provided further, That the export of
component parts as defined in subsection 11v.(2) or 11cc.(2) shall be
governed by sections 109 and 126 of this Act: Provided further, That
notwithstanding subsection 402(d) of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (Public Law 95 - 91), // 42 USC 7172. // the Secretary
of Energy and not the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, shall have
sole jurisdiction within the Department of Energy over any matter
arising from any function of the Secretary of Energy in this section,
section 54 d., section 64, or section 111 b.". // 42 USC 2074, 2094. //
Sec. 303. (a) Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304,
305, 306, 307, and 308, is further amended by adding at the end thereof
the following:
" Sec. 131. // 42 USC 2160. // Subsequent Arrangements.--,
"a. (1) Prior to entering into any proposed subsequent arrangement
under an agreement for cooperation (other than an agreement for
cooperation arranged pursuant to subsection 91 c., 144 b., or 144 c. of
this Act), // 42 USC 2121, 2164. // the Secretary of Energy shall
obtain the concurrence of the Secretary of State and shall consult with
the Director, the Commission, and the Secretary of Defense: Provided,
That the Secretary of State shall have the leading role in any
negotiations of a policy nature pertaining to any proposed subsequent
arrangement regarding arrangements for the storage or disposition of
irradiated fuel elements or approvals for the transfer, for which prior
approval is required under an agreement for cooperation, by a recipient
of source or special nuclear material, production or utilization
facilities, or nuclear technology. Notice of any proposed subsequent
arrangement shall be published in the Federal Register, together with
the written determination of the Secretary of Energy that such
arrangement will not be inimical to the common defense and security, and