PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] eligible client with respect to such client's legal rights and
responsibilities; or
"(10) to provide legal assistance with respect to any
proceeding or litigation arising out of a violation of the
Military Selective Service Act
// 50 USC app. 451. //
or of desertion from the Armed Forces of the United States, except
that legal assistance may be provided to an eligible client in a
civil action in which such client alleges that he was improperly
classified prior to July 1, 1973, under the Military Selective
Service Act or prior corresponding law.".
Sec. 11. Section 1007(c) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996f(c)) is amended by striking out "and which includes at least
one individual eligible to receive legal assistance under this title."
and inserting in lieu thereof "and at least one-third of which consists
of persons who are, when selected, eligible clients who may also be
representatives of associations or organizations of eligible clients.".
Sec. 12. Section 1007(f) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996f(f)) is amended by striking all that follows " Governor" and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma and: "the State bar association of
any State, and the principal local bar associations (if there be any) of
any community, where legal assistance will thereby be initiated, of such
grant, contract, or project. Notification shall include a reasonable
description of the grant application or proposed contract or project and
request comments and recommendations.".
Sec. 13. Section 1007 of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.
S.C. 2996f) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(h) The Corporation shall conduct a study on whether eligible
clients who are--,
"(1) veterans,
"(2) native Americans,
"(3) migrants or seasonal farm workers,
"(4) persons with limited English-speaking abilities, and
"(5) persons in sparsely populated areas where a harsh climate
and an inadequate transporation system are significant impediments
to receipt of legal services