PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] intent to avoid the payment of benefits under this title to such miner
or his or her dependents, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000,
or by imprisonment for not more than onr year, or both. In any case
where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and
treasurer thereof also shall be severally liable for such penalty of
imprisonment as well as jointly liable with such corporation for such
fine.
"(3) This subsection shall not affect any other liability of the
employer under this part.".
Sec. 9. The first sentence of section 427(c) of the Act // 30 USC
937. // is amended by striking out "of the fiscal years ending June 30,
1973, June 30, 1974, and June 30, 1975" and inserting in lieu thereof
"fiscal year".
Sec. 10. Section 430 of the Act // 30 USC 940. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting "and by the Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of
1977" after "1972"; and
(2) by striking out the colon and all that follows it and
inserting in lieu thereof a period.