PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] increase under this subsection in a primary insurance amount determined
under subparagraph (C)(i)(II) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied
after the intial determination of such primary insurance amount under
that subparagraph (with the amount of such increase, in the case of an
individual who becomes eligible for old-age or disability insurance
benefits or dies a calendar year after 1979, being determined from the
range of possible primary insurance amounts published by the Secretary
under the last sentence of subparagraph (D)).".
(2) Section 215(i)(2)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 415. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new clauses:
"(iii) In the case of kan individual who becomes eligible for an
old-age or disability insurance benefit, or who dies prior to becoming
so eligible, in a year in which there occurs an increase provided under
clause (ii), the individual's primary insurance amount (without regard
to the time of entitlement to that benefit) shall be increased (unless
otherwise so increased under another provision of this title and, with
respect to ap primary insurance amount determined under subsection (a)(
1)(C)(i)(I), subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1) (C)(i) and
clauses (iv) of this subparagraph) by the amount of that increase and
subsequent applicable increases, but only with respect to benefits
payabled for months after May of that year.
"(iv)(I) In the case of an individual who is entitled to an old-age
insurance benefit that is based on a primary insurance amount determined
under subsection (a)(1)(C)(i)(I), such primary insurance amount shall