PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Secretary may deem appropriate, not in excess of the average United
States spot market price determined under clause (i) of the first
sentence of this paragraph.".
Sec. 103. Sections 101 and 102 of this title // 7 USC 1309 // shall
become effective October 1, 1978, and any producers who, prior to such
date, receive loans and payments on the 1978 crop of the commodity as
computed under the Agricultural Act of 1949, // 7 USC 1421 // as amended
by the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977, may elect after September 30,
1978, to receive loans and payments as computed under this title.
Sec. 201. Title I of the Agricultural Act of 1949 is amended by
addiding at the end thereof a new section 112 as follows:
" Sec. 112. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act--, // 7
USC 1445g. //
"(a) The Secretary may permit, subject to such terms and conditions
as the Secretary may prescribe, all or any part of the acreage set aside
or diverted from the production of a commodity for any crop year under
this title to be devoted to the production of any commodity (other than
the commodities for which acreage is being set aside or diverted) for
conversion into industrial hydrocarbons and blending with gasoline or
other fossil fuels for use as motor or industrial fuel, if the Secretary
determines that such production is desirable in order to provide an
adequate supply of commodities for such purpose, is not likely to
increase the cost of the price support programs, and will not adversely
affect farm income.
"(b)(1) During any year in which there is no set-aside or diversion
of acreage under this title, the Secretary may formulate and administer
a program for the production, subject to such terms and conditions as
the Secretary may prescribe, of commodities for conversion into