PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] subsection. For purposes of determining employer tax liability under
section 3221(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, // 26 USC 3221. /
for purposes of determining the portion of the employee representative
tax liability under section 3211(a) of such Code // 26 USC 3211. //
which results from the application of the 9.5 percent rate specified
therein, and for purposes of computing average monthly compensation
under, section 3(j) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, // 45 USC
231b. // except with respect to annuity amounts determined under
section 3(a) or (3)(f)(3) of such Act, clause (2) and the preceding
sentence of this subsection shall be disregarded.".
(c)(1) Section 230 of such Act // 42 USC 430. // is further amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the contribution and
benefit base determined under this section for any calendar year after
1976 for purposes of section 4022(b)(3)(B) of Public Law 93--406, // 29
USC 1322. // with respict to any plan, shall be the contribution and
benefit base that would have been determined for such year if this
section as in effect immediately prior to the enactment of the Social
Security Amendments of 1977 had remained in effect without change.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 42 USC 430 note. // shall
apply with respect to plan terminations occurring after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(d)(1) The second sentence of section 215(i)(2)n D)(v) of such Act //