PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] individual's eligibility for aid or services, or the amount of such aid
or services, under a State plan for aid and services to needy families
with children approved under this part, and which is specifically
requested by such State or political subdivision for such purposes.
"(b) The Secretary shall establish such safeguards as are necessary
(as determined by the Secretary under regulationd) to insure that
information made available under the provisions of this section is used
only for the puposes authorized by this section.".
(b) Section 3304(a) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act // 26 USC
3304. // is amended by rdesignating paragraph (16) as paragraph (17)
and by inserting after paragraph (15) the following new paragraph:
"(16)(A) wage information contained in the records of the
agency administering the State law which is necessary (as
determined by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare in
regulations) for purposes of determining an individual's
eligibility for aid or services, or the amount of such aid or
services, under a State plan for aid and services to needy
families with children approved under part A of title IV of the
Social Security Act,
// 42 USC 601 //
shall be made available to a State or political subdivision
thereof when such information is specifically requested by such
State or political subdivision for such purposes, and
"(B) such safeguards are established as are mecessary (as
determined by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare in
regulations) to insure that such information is used only for the
purposes authorized under subparagraph (A);".