PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] was employed for 25 years or more in one or more coal mines before
June 30, 1971, the eligible survivors of such miner shall be
entitled to the payment of benefits at the rate applicable under
section 412 (a)(2),
// 30 USC 922. //
unless it is established that at the time of his or her death such
miner was not partially or totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.
Eligible survivors shall, upon request by the Secretary, furnish
such evidence as is available with respect to the health of the
miner at the time of his or her death.".
(b)(1)(A) Section 412(a)(3) of the Act // 30 USC 922. // is amended
by striking out "and" the first place it appears therein, and by
inserting after "the time of her death," the following: "and in the
case of any child or children entitled to the payment of benefits under
paragraph (5) of section 411(c),".
(B) The first sentence of section 412(a)(5) of the Act is amended--,
(i) by striking out "or" the fifth place it appears therein;
and
(ii) by inserting after "child, or parent," the following: "in
the case of the dependent parent or parents of a miner (who is not