PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] disapproval of any application for a grant under this section--,
"(A) within ninety days after receipt of such application, or
"(B) not later than the first day of the fiscal year for which
the grant application is made, whichever is later.".
Sec. 6. (a) Section 1422(b)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act
// 42 USC 300h-1 // is amended by inserting the following new sentence
at the end thereof: " The Administrator may, for good cause, extend the
date for submission of an application by any State under this
subparagraph for a period not to exceed an additional 270 days.".
(b) Section 1421(b) of such Act // 42 USC 300h // is amended by
inserting the following new paragraph at the end thereof:
"(3)(A) The regulations of the Administrator under this section shall
permit or provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological,
or historical conditions in different States and in different areas
within a State.
"(B)(i) In prescribing regulations under this section the
Administrator shall, to the extent feasible, avoid promulgation of
requirements which would unnecessarily disrupt State underground
injection control programs which are in effect and being enforced in a
substantial number or States.