PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] achieving the required reduction with an innovative system that has the
potential for significantly lower costs than the systems which have been
determined by the Administrator to be economically achievable, the
Administrator ( or the State with an approved program under section 402,
in consultation with the Administrator) may establish a date for
compliance under subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section no later than July
1, 1987, if it is also determined that such innovative system has the
potential for industrywide application.".
Sec. 48. (a) Section 304(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act // 33 USC 1314. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraphs:
"(4) The Administrator shall, within 90 days after the date of
enactment of the Clean Water Act of 1977 and from time to time
thereafter, publish and revise as appropriate information identifying
conventional pollutants, including but not limited to, pollutants
classified as biological oxygen demanding, suspended solids, fecal
coliform, and p H. The thermal component of any discharge shall not be
identified as a conventional pollutant under this paragraph.
"(5)(A) The Administrator, to the extent practicable before
consideration of any request under section 301 (g) of this Act and
within six months after the date of enactment of the Clean Water Act of
1977, shall develop and publish information on the factors necessary for