PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] or respecting any underground injection control program. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to authorize judicial review of
regulations or orders of the Administrator under this title, except as
provided in section 1448 // 42 USC 300 // For provisions providing for
application of certain requirements to such agencies in the same manner
as to nongovernmental entitles, see section 1447.".
(d) Section 1447 of such Act is further amended by inserting at the
end thereof a new subsection (c):
"(c)(1) Nothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 // 42
USC 300j-6. // shall be construed to alter or affect the status of
American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over
Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute.
"(2) For the purposes of this Act, the term ' Federal agency' shall
not be construed to refer to or include any American Indian tribe, nor
to the Secretary of the Interior in his capacity as trustee of Indian
lands.".
Sec. 9. Section 1442(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act // 42
USC 300j-1. // is amended by inserting "(A)" after "(2)" and by adding
the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(b) The Administrator is authorized to provide technical assistance