PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] does not violate that effluent limitation or standard which would be
applicable to such toxic pollutant if it were discharged by such source
other than through a publicly owned treatment works, and does not
prevent sludge use or disposal by such works in accordance with section
405 of this Act, then the pretreatment requirements for the sources
actually discharging such toxic pollutant into such publicly owned
treatment works may be revised by the owner or operator of such works to
reflect the removal of such toxic pollutant by such works.".
(b) Section 309 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 USC
1319 // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) Whenever, on the basis of any information available to him, the
Administrator finds that an owner or operator of any source is
introducing a pollutant into a treatment works in violation of
subsection (d) of sectio 307, the Administrator may notify the owner or
operator of such treatment works and the State of such violation. If the
owner or operator of the treatment works does not commence appropriate
enforcement action within 30 days of the date of such notification, the
Administrator may commence a civil action for appropriate relief,
including but not limited to, a permanent or temporary injunction,
against the owner or operator of such treatment works. In any such civil