PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] 1954 // 26 USC 5214. // is amended to read as follows:
"(9) without payment of tax, in the case of distilled spirits
bottled in bond for export under section 5233
// 26 USC 5233. //
or distilled spirits returned to bonded premises under section
5215 (b), for transfer (for the purpose of storage pending
exportation) to any customs bonded warehouse from which distilled
spirits may be exported, and distilled spirits transferred to a
customs bonded warehouse under this paragraph shall be entered,
stored, and accounted for under such regulations and bonds as the
Secretary may prescribe; or".
(b) Section 5175 (a) of such Code // 26 USC 5175. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) Requirements.--No distilled spirits shall be withdrawn from
bonded premises for exportation, or for transfer to a customs bonded
warehouse for storage therein pending exportation, without payment of
tax unless the exporter has furnished bond to cover such withdrawal
under such regulatios and conditions, and in such form and penal sum, as
the Secretary may prescribe."
(c) Section 5003 of such Code // 26 USC 5003. // is amended by
striking out "manufacturing" in paragraph (9) and inserting before the
period at the end of paragraph (9) "and section 5214 (a) (9)".
(d) Section 5214 (b) of such Code is amended by adding at the end