PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] future expenses; and
"(vi) the costs of drinking water paid by residential and
industrial consumers in a sample of large, medium, and small
public water systems and of individually owned wells, and the
reasons for any differences in such costs.
The report required by this subparagraph shall identify and analyze the
items required in clauses (i) through (v) separately with respect to
public water systems serving small communities. The report required by
this subparagraph shall include such recommendations as the
Administrator deems appropriate.".
(b) Section 1442 of such Act // 42 USC 300j-1 // is amended by
redesignating subsection (c) as (e) and by inserting the following new
subsection after subsection (b):
"(c) Not later than eighteen months after the date of enactment of
this subsection, the Administrator shall submit a report to Congress on
the present and projected future availability of an adequate and
dependable supply of safe drinking water to meet present and projected
future need. Such report shall include an analysis of the future demand
for drinking water and other competing uses of water, the availability
and use of methods to conserve water or reduce demand, the adequacy of
present measures to assure adequate and dependable supplies of safe
drinking water, and the problems (financial, legal, or other) which need
to be resolved in order to assure the availability of such supplies for
the future. Existing information and data compiled by the National
Water Commission and others shall be utilized to the extent possible.".
(c) Section 1412(e)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 300g-1 // is amended by
inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence thereof the
following: ", and revisions thereof reflecting new information which
has become available since the most recent previous report shall be