PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] claim, taking into account the amendments made to this part by the Black
Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977.
"(B) If the evidence on file is not sufficient for approval of the
claim, the Secretary shall provide an opportunity for the claimant to
present additional medical or other evidence to substantiate his or her
claim and shall notify each claimant of that opportunity.
"(c) Any individual whose claim is approved pursuant to this section
shall be awarded benefits on a retroactive basis for a period which
begins no earlier than January 1, 1974.".
Sec. 16. Section 401 of the Act // 30 USC 901. // is amended by
inserting "(a)" after " Sec. 401." and by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(b) This title may be cited as the ' Black Lung Benefits Act'."
Sec. 17. // 29 USC 675 note. // (a) The Secretary of Labor, in
cooperation with the Director of the National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, shall conduct a study of all occupationally related
pulmonary and respiratory diseases, including the extent and severity of