PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] continue to pursue the purposes of such project; and the probable
net benefit to the Federal Government in paying such principal and
interest will be greater than that which would result in the event
of a default;
"(2) the amount of such payment which the Administrator is
authorized to pay shall be no greater than the amount of principal
and interest which the borrower is obligated to pay under the loan
agreement; and
"(3) the borrower agrees to reimburse the Administrator for
such payment on terms and conditions, including interest, which
are satisfactory to the Administrator.".
Sec. 511. Section 204 of the Act // 30 USC 1144. // is amended by
redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting after
subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):
"(c) If at any time the moneys available in the fund are insufficient
to enable the Administrator to discharge his responsibilities under this
title, he shall issue to the Secretary of the Treasury notes or other
obligations in such forms and denominations bearing such maturities, and
subject to such terms and conditions, as may be prescribed by the
Secretary of the Treasury. This borrowing authority shall be effective
only to such extent or in such amounts as are specified in appropriation
Acts. Such authorizations may be without fiscal year limitations.
Redemption of such notes or obligations shall be made by the
Administrator from appropriations or other moneys available under this
section. Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate
determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, which shall not be less
than a rate determined by taking into co sideration the average market
yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of
comparable maturities during the month preceding the issuance of the
notes or other obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury shall
purchase any notes or other obligations issued hereunder and for that
purpose he is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the
proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under the Second Liberty
Bond Act, as amended, // 31 USC 774. // and the purposes for which
securities may be issued under that Act are extended to include any
purchase of such notes or obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury
may at any time sell any of the notes or other obligations acquired by
him under this subsection. All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the
Secretary of the Treasury of such notes or other obligations shall be
treated as public debt transactions of the United States.".
Sec. 512. Title II of the Act is further amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new section:
" Sec. 205. // 30 USC 1145. // (a) The Administrator, for any
project which has a guarantee under this title of not less than