PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] new subsection:
"(g) It is the policy of Congress that the authority of each State to
allocate quantities of water within its jurisdiction shall not be
superseded, abrogated or otherwise impaired by this Act. It is the
further policy of Congress that nothing in this Act shall be construed
to supersede or abrogate rights to quantities of water which have been
established by any State. Federal agencies shall co-operate with State
and local agencies to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce
and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water
resources.".
(b) Section 102 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 USC
1252. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d) The Administrator, after consultation with the States, and River
Basin Commissions established under the Water Resources Planning Act, //
42 USC 1962 // shall submit a report to Congress on or before July 1,
1978, which alalyzes the relationship between programs under this Act,
and the programs by which State and Federal agencies allocate quantities
of water. Such reprot shall include recommendations concerning the
policy in section 101(g) of the Act to improve coordination of efforts
to reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing
water resources.".
Sec. 6. Section 104(n)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1254 // is amended by striking out "any three year period" and
inserting in lieu thereof "any six-year period".
Sec.7. Section 104(q) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is