PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] made.".
Sec. 7. (a) Paragraph (2) of section 1006(e) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(e)(2)) is amended by inserting "and
staff attorneys" after " Corporation", and by inserting before the
period at the end thereof a comma and the following: "except that no
staff attorney may be a candidate in a partisan political election".
(b) Section 1007(a)(6) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.
S.C. 2996f(a)(6)) is amended by striking out the matter following clause
(C).
Sec. 8. The first sentence of section 1006(f) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996e(f)) is amended by striking out "may"
and inserting in lieu thereof "shall".
Sec. 9. (a) Paragraph (2)(B)(iv) of section 1007(a) of the Legal
Services Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996f(a)(2)(B)(iv)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(iv) such other factors as relate to financial inability to
afford legal assistance, which may include evidence of a prior
determination that such individual's lack of income results from
refusal or unwillingness, without good cause, to seek or accept an
employment situation; and".
(b)(1) Paragraph (2)(C) of section 1007(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996f(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(C) insure that (i) recipients, consistent with goals
established by the Corporation, adopt procedures for determining
and implementing priorities for the provision of such assistance,
taking into account the relative needs of eligible clients for
such assistance (including such outreach, training, and support
services as may be necessary), including particularly the needs
for service on the part of significant segments of the population
of eligible clients with special difficulties of access to legal
services or special legal problems (including elderly and
handicapped individuals); and (ii) appropriate training and
support services are provided in order to provide such assistance
to such significant segments of the population of eligible
clients;".
(2) Section 1008(c) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42 U.S.C.
2996g(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: " Such report shall include a description of services
provided pursuant to section 1007(a)(2)(C)(i) and (ii).".
(c) Paragraph (5) of section 1007(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996f(a)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) insure that no funds made available to recipients by the
Corporation shall be used at any time, directly or indirectly, to
influence the issuance, amendment, or revocation of any executive
order or similar promulgation by any Federal, State, or local
agency, or to undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any
legislation by the Congress of the United States, or by any State
or local legislative bodies, or State proposals by initiative
petition, except where--
Sec. 10. Section 1007(b) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996f(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) No funds made available by the Corporation under this title,
either by grant or contract, may be used--
"(1) to provide legal assistance (except in accordance with
guidelines promulgated by the Corporation) with respect to any
fee-generating case (which guidelines shall not preclude the
provision of legal assistance in cases in which a client seeks
only statutory benefits and appropriate private representation is
not available);
"(2) to provide legal assistance with respect to any criminal
proceeding, except to provide assistance to a person charged with
a misdemeanor or lesser offense or its equivalent in an Indian
tribal court;
"(3) to provide legal assistance in civil actions to persons