PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but
applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in
that House in the case of resolutions described by subsection f.
of this section; and they supersede other rules only to the
extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
"(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of
either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the
procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner and to
the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.".
Sec. 309. (a) Section 109 of the 1954 Act // 42 USC 2139. // is
amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 109. Component and Other Parts of Facilities.--,
"a. With respect to those utilization and production facilities which
are so determined by the Commission pursuant to subsection 11 v. (2) or
11 cc. (2) the Commission may issue general licenses for domestic
activities required to be licensed under section 101, // 42 USC 2139.
// if the Commission determines in writing that such general licensing
will not constitute an ureasonable risk to the common defense and
security.
"b. After consulting with the Secretaries of State, Energy, and
Commerce and the Director, the Commission is authorized and directed to
determine which component parts as defined in subsection 11 v. (2) or 11
cc. (2) and which other items or substances are especially relevant from
the standpoint of export control because of their significance for
nuclear explosive purposes. Except as provided in section 126 b. (2),
no such component, substance, or item which is so determined by the
Commission shall be exported unless the Commission issues a general or
specific license for its export after finding, based on a reasonable
judgment of the assurances provided and other information available to
the Federal Government, including the Commission, that the following
criteria or their equivalent are met: (1) IAEA safeguards as required
by Article III (2) of the Treaty will be applied with respect to such
component, substance, or item; (2) no such component, substance, or
item will be used for any nuclear explosive device or for research on or
development of any nuclear explosive device; and (3) no such component,
substance, or item will be retransferred to the jurisdiction of any
other nation or group of nations unless the prior consent of the United
States is obtained for such retransfer; and after determining in
writing that the issuance of each such general or specific license or
category of licenses will not be inimical to the common defense and
security: Provided, That a specific license shall not be required for
an export pursuant to this section if the component, item or substance
is covered by a facility license issued pursuant to section 126 of this
Act.
"c. The Commission shall not issue an export license under the
authority of subsection b. if it is advised by the executive branch, in
accordance with the procedures established under subsection 126 a., that
the export would be inimical to the common defense and security of the