PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] such determination being made in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (8).
"(11) When an individual is entitled to more than one monthly benefit
under this title and one or more of such benefits are reduced under this
subsection, paragraph (10) shall apply separately to each such benefit
reduced under this subsection before the application of subsection (k)
(pertaining to the method by which monthly benefits are offset when an
individual is entitled to more than one kind of benefit) and the
application of this paragraph shall operate in conjunction with
paragraph (3).".
(c)(1) Section 202(q)(7)(C) of such Act // 42 USC 402. // is amended
by striking out "because" and all that follows and inserting in lieu
thereof "because of the occurrence of an event that terminated her or
his entitlement to such benefits,".
(2) Section 202(q)(3)(H) of such Act is amended by inserting "for
that month or" after "first entitled".
(d) // 42 USC 402 note. // The amendments made by this section shall
be effective with respect to monthly benefits payable for months after
December 1977.
Sec. 332. (a)(1) The first sentence of section 202(j)(1) of the
Social Security Act is amended by striking out " An individual" and
inserting in lieu thereof " Subject to the limitations contained in
paragraph (4), an individual".
(2) Section 202(j) of such Act // 42 USC 402. // is further amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no individual shall
be entitled to a monthly benefit under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), or
(f) for any month prior to the month in which he or she files an
application for benefits under that subsection if the effect of
entitlement to such benefit would be to reduce, pursuant to subsection
(q), the amount of the monthly benefit to which such individual would
otherwise be entitled for the month in which such application is filed.
"(B)(i) If the individual applying for retroactive benefits is
applying for such benefits under subsection (a), and there are one or
more other persons who would (except for subparagraph (A)) be entitled