PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] except that paragraph (2)(C) (as then in effect) shall be deemed to
provide that 'computation base years' include only calendar years in the
period after 1950(or 1936,if applicable) and prior to the year in which
occurred the firsr month for which the individual was eligible (as
defined in subsection(a)(3)(B) as in effect in January 1979) for an
old-age or disability insurance benefit, or, if earlier, the year in
which he died. Any calendar year all of which is included in a period
of disability shall not be included as a computation base year for such
purposes.".
(c) Section 215(c) of such Act // 42 USC 415. // is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) This subsection as in effect in December 1978 shall remain in
effect with respect to an individual to whom subsection (a)(2) does not
apply by reason to the individual's eligibility for an old-age or
disability insurance benefit, or the individual's death, prior to
1979.".
(d)(1) The matter in the text of section 215(d) of such Act which
precedes paragraph (1)(C) is amended to read as follows:
"(d)(1) For purposes of column I of the table appearing in subsection
(a), as that subsection was in effecrt in December 1977, an individual's