PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] 438) // 42 USC 5801 note. // and the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research
and Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93 - 577). // 42 USC 5901 note.
//
"(e) When contracting and otherwise using Federal funds to conduct
demonstrations under this Act, the Administrator shall seek cost-sharing
with others to the maximum extent practical. During the first 2 years
of demonstration activities the Administrator may enter into procurement
or lease contracts for purposes of carrying out demonstrations under
this Act without regard to the provisions of title III of the Act of
March 3, 1933 (47 Stat. 1520; 41 U.S.C. 10a-10c).". Sec. 603. (a)(1)
Section 10(e) of the Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Research, Development,
and Demonstration Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 2509( e)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof:
"(3)(A) There is established in the Treasury of the United States an
Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Development Fund (hereinafter in this
paragraph referred to as the 'fund'), which shall be availabe to the
Administrator for carrying out the loan guarantee and principal and
interest assistance program authorized by this Act, including the
payment of administrative expenses incurred in connection therewith.
Moneys in the fund not needed for current operations may, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, be invested in bonds or other
obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States.
"(B) There shall be paid into the fund such part of the amounts
appropriated pursuant to section 16 // 15 USC 2514. // as the
Administrator deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act and
such amounts as may be returned to the United States pursuant to