PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] // 19 USC 1202. // the entry or withdrawal of any article--,
(1) which was made after November 7, 1975, and before the date
of the enactment of this Act, and
(2) with respect to which there would have been no duty if the
amendment made by subsection (a) applied to such entry or
withdrawal,
shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 514 of the Tariff Act
of 1930 // 19 USC 1514 // or any other provision of law, be liquidated
or reliquidated as though such entry or withdrawal had been made on the
date of the enactment of this Act.
Sec. 2. (a) Section 4254 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26
USC 4254 // (relating to computation of tax) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Certain State and Local Taxes Not Included.--For purposes of
this subchapter, in determining the amounts paid for communications
services, there shall not be included the amount of any State or local
tax imposed on the furnishing or sale of such services, if the amount of
such tax is separately stated in the bill."
(b) The amendment made by this section // 26 USC 4254 // shall take
effect only with respect to amounts paid pursuant to bills first
rendered on or after the first day of the first month which begins more
than 20 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. For purposes