PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(5) For purposes of computing the primary insurance amount (after
December 1978) of an individual to whom paragraph (1) does not apply
(other than an individual described in paragraph (4)(B)), this section
as in effect in December 1978 shall remain in effect, except that,
effective for January 1979, the dollar amount specified in paragraph (3)
of subsection (a) shall be increased to $11.50. The table for
determining primary insurance amounts and maximum family benefits
contained in this section in December 1978 shall be revised as provided
by subsection (i) for each year after 1978.".
(b) Section 215(b) of such Act // 42 USC 415. // is amended to read
as follows:
" Average Indexed Monthly Earnings; Average Monthly Wage
"(b)(1) An individual's average indexed monthly eaenings shall be
equal to the quotient obtained by dividing--,
"(A) the total (after adjustment under paragraph (3) of his
wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his benefit
computation years (determined under paragraph (2),by
"(B) the number of months in those years.
"(2)(A) The number of an individual's benefit computation years
equals the number of elapsed years, reduced by five, except that the
number of an individual's benefit computation years may not be less than
two.