PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] involved.
(b) At least once every six months, or upon request, the Secretary of
Energy shall submit to the appropriate committees of the House of
Representatives and the Senate a full report on the actions taken in
carrying out subsection (a) during the preceding six months, including
the extent to which small business concerns are participating in the
programs involved and in projects and activities of various types and
sizes within each such program, and indicating the steps currently being
taken to assure such participation in the future.
Sec. 205. // 42 USC 2391. // (a) Section 91 of chapter 9 of the
Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955 // 42 USC 2391. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out subsection a. and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"a. From the date of transfer of any municipal installations to a
governmental or other entity at or for the community, the Administrator
is authorized, for a period of ten years, to make annual assistance
payments of just and resonable sums to the State, county, or local
entity having jurisidiction to collect property taxes or to the entity
receiving the installation transferred hereunder: Provided, however,
That with respect to the cities of Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and Richland,
Washington, the Richland School District, the Los Alamos School Board,
and the county of Los Alamos, New Mexico, the Administrator is
authorized to continue to make assistance payments of just and
reasonable sums after expiration of such ten-year period: Provided
further, That the Administrator is also authorized to make payments of
just and reasonable sums to Anderson County and Roane County, Tennessee.
In determining the amount and recipient of such payments the
Administrator shall consider--,
"(1) the approximate real property taxes and assessments for
local improvements which would be paid to the governmental entity
upon property within the community if such property were not
exempt from taxation by reason of Federal ownership;