PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] in such school year. Each State educational agency, and the Secretary
in the case of private schools in which the Secretary directly
administers the school lunch program. shall promptly and equitably
disburse, such disbursements shall be used by such schools to purchase
United States agricultural commodities and other foods for their food
service program. Such foods shall be limited to the requirements for
lunchesl and breakfasts for children as provided for in regulations
issued by the Secretary.".
Sec. 6. Section 14 of the National School Lunch Act // 42 USC 1762a.
// is amended by--,
(1) striking out " September 30, 1977" in subsection (a) and
inserting in lieu thereof" September 30,1982" ; and
(2) adding at the end thereof new subsections (c), (d), and (e)
as follows:
"(c) The Secretary may use funds appropriated from the general fund
of the Treasury to purchase agricultural commodities and their products
of the types customarily purchased for donation under section 707 (a)
(4) fo the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 u.s.c. 3045f (a) (4) or for
cash payments in lieu of such donations under section 707 7(d) (1) of
such Act (42 u.s.c. 3045f (d) (1)). There are hereby authorized to be
appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the purposes of
this subsection.
"(d) In providing assistance under this Act and the Child Nutrition
Act of 1966 // 42 USC 1771. // for school lunch and breakfast programs,
the Secretary shall establish procedures which will--,
"(1) ensure that the views of local school districts and