PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] reduction benefits derived, and the comparison of the cost and
level of reduction of such pollutants from the discharge from
publicly owned treatment works to the cost and level of reduction
of such pollutants from a class or category of industrial sources,
and shall take into account the age of equipment and facilities
involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the
application of various types of control techniques, process
changes, non-water quality environmental impact (including energy
requirements), and such other factors as the Administrator deems
appropriate.".
Sec. 49. Subsection (d) of setion 304 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act // 33 USC 1314. // is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(3) The Administrator, after consultation with appropriate Federal
and State agencies and other interestedpersons, shall promulgate within
one hundred and eighty days after the date of enactment of this
subsection guidelines for identifying and evaluating innovative and
alternative wastewater treatment processes and techniques referred to in
section 201 (g)(5) of this Act.".
Sec. 50. Section 304 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1314. // is amended by inserting immediately after subsection
(d) the following new subsection and by redesignating succeeding
subsections, including references thereof, accordingly:
"(e) The Administrator, after consultation with appropriate Federal
and State agencies and other interested persons, may publish
regulations, supplemental to any effluent limitations specified under
subsections (b) and (c) of this section for a class or category of point
sources, for any specific pollutant which the Administrator is charged
with a duty to regulate as a toxic or hazaradous pollutant under section
307(a)(1) or 311 of this Act, // 33 USC 1321. // to control plant site
runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, and drainage from
raw material storage which the Administrator determines are associated
with or ancillary to the industrial manufacturing or treatment process
within such class or category of point sources and may contribute
significant amounts of such pollutants to navigable waters. Any
applicable controls established under this subsection shall be included
as a requirement for the purposes of section 301, 302, 306, 307, or 403
// 33 USC 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1343. 33 USC 1342. // as the case