PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] 95 - 30 of the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House
of Representatives as soon as practicable after the date of enactment of
the Clean Water Act of 1977, but no later than July 1, 1980. Such
effluent limitations or effluent standards (or prohibitions) shall be
established for every other toxic pollutant listed under paragraph (1)
of this subsection as soon as practicable after it is so listed.
"(3) Each such effluent standard (or prohibition) shall be reviewed
and, if appropritate, revised at least every three years."
(b) Paragraph (6) of section 307 (a) of the Federal Water Pollution
Control act // 33 USC 1317 // is amended to read as follows:
"(6) Any effluent standard (or prohibition) established pursuant to
this section shall take effect on such date or dates as specified in the
order promulgating such standard, but in no case, more than one year
from the date of such promulgation. If the Administrator determines
that compliance within one year from the date of promulgation is
technologically infeasible for a category of sources, the Administrator
may establish the effective date of the effluent standard (or
prohibition) for such category at the earliest date upon which
compliance can be feasibly attained by sources within such category, but
in no event more than three years after the date of such promulgation.".
(c) Section 301 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33 usc
1311 // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(1) The Administrator may not modify any requirement of this section
as it applies to any specific pollutant which is on the toxic pollutant