PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] purposes of this paragraph, the term "assistance" includes
interest thereon which is excluded from income under section 1612
(b) (12).".
(b) The amendment made by this section // 42 USC 1382b. // shall be
effective July 1, 1976, with respect to catastrophes which occurred on
or after June 1, 1976, and before December 31,, 1976. With respect to
catastrophes which occurred on or after December 1, 1976, the amendment
made by this section shall be effective the first day of the calendar
quarter following enactment of this Act.
Sec. 10. (a) Chapter 25 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 // 26
USC 3501 // (relating to general provisions for employment taxes) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" SEC. 3506. // 26 USC 3506. //
INDIVIDUALS PROVIDING COMPANION SITTING PLACEMENT SERVICES.
"(a) In General.--For purposes of this subtitle, a person engaged in
the trade or business of putting sitters in touch with individuals who
wish to employ them shall not be treated as the employer of such sitters
(and such sitters shall not be treated as employees of such person) if
such person does not pay or receive the salary or wages of the sitters
and is compensated by the sitters or the persons who employ them on a
fee basis.
"(b) Definition.--For purposes of this section, the term 'sitters'
means individuals who furnish personal attendance, companionship, or
household care services to children or to individuals who are elderly or
disabled.
"(c) Regulations.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as