PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the Corporation
$205,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978, and such sums as may be necessary
for each of the two succeding fiscal years.".
(b) The last sentence of section 1010(a) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996i(a)) is amended to read as follows: "
Appropriations for that purpose shall be made for not more than two
fiscal years, and shall be paid to the Corporation in annual
installments at the beginning of each fiscal year in such amounts as may
be specified in Act of Congress making appropriations.".
Sec. 16. Section 1011(2) of the Legal Services Corporation Act (42
U.S.C. 2996j(2)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof a comma and "and, when requested, such hearing shall be
conducted by an independent hearing examiner. Such hearing shall be
held prior to any final decision by the Corporation to terminate
financial assistance or supend or deny funding. Hearing examiners shall
be appointed by the Corporation in accordance with procedures
established in regulations promulgated by the Corporation.".
Sec. 17. (a)(1) The amendment made by section 11 of this Act // 42
USC 2996f // shall be effective six months after the first day of the
first calendar month following the date of enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendment made by section 15 of this Act // 42 USC 2996i //