PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(B) at least 600 vehicles cannot be added to the project
during the fiscal year 1979, or
"(C) at least 1,700 vehicles cannot be added to the project
during the fiscal year 1980, or
"(D) at least 7,500 vehicles in the aggregate cannot be added
to the project during the fiscal years 1981 through 1984,
he shall immediately forward a detailed explanation thereof to the
Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate,
the Committee on Science and Technology of the House of Representatives,
and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.". Sec.
602. Section 8 of the Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Research,
Development, and Demonstration Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 2507) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(d) In addition to contracting for the purchase or lease of vehicles
when conducting the demonstrations established under section 7, the
Administrator may acquire or secure use of such vehicles, or have such
vehicles acquired or used by others, by making agreements and utilizing
various forms of Federal assistance and participation which is
authorized under the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (Public Law 93 -
438) // 42 USC 5801 note. // and the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research
and Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93 - 577). // 42 USC 5901 note.
//
"(e) When contracting and otherwise using Federal funds to conduct
demonstrations under this Act, the Administrator shall seek cost-sharing
with others to the maximum extent practical. During the first 2 years