PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] clinic services under part (B) of title XVIII of the Social Security
Act, instead of the deductible and coinsurance amounts otherwise
required under section 1833 // 42 USC 1395j. // of such Act with
respect to the provision of such services. The Secretary shall report
to the appropriate committees of Congress, not later than one year after
the date of enactment of this Act, on such study and on any
recommendations he may have for changes in the provisions of part (B) of
title XVIII of the Social Security Act to reflect the finding of such
study.
(d) Section 1861 of such Act // 42 USC 1395x. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(aa)(1) The term 'rural health clinic services' means--,
"(A) physicians' services and such services and supplies as are
covered under section 1861(s)(A) if furnished as an incident to a
physician's professional service,
"(B) such services furnished by a physician assistant or by a
nurse practitioner and such services and supplies furnished as an
incident to his service as would otherwise be covered if furnished
by a physician or as an incident to a physician's service, and