PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] in which he or she files an application for such benefits which could,
except for subparagraph (A), be charged to months in such year prior to
the month of application, then subparagraph (A) shall not apply to so
many of such months immediately preceding the month of application as
are required to charge such excess earnings to the maxmimum extent
possible.
"(iv) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'retroactive benefits'
means benefits to which an individual becomes entitled for a month prior
to the month in which appliication for such benefits is filed.".
(3) Section 226(h) of such Act // 42 USC 426. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) For purposes of determing entitlement to hospital insurance
benefits under subsection (b) in the case of an individual described in
clause (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(A), the entitlement of such individual
to widow's or widowder's insurance benefits under section 202(e) or (f)
// 42 USC 402. // by reason of a disability shall be deemed to be the
entitlement to such benefits that would result if such entitlement were
determined without regard to the provisions of section 202(j)(4).".
(b) // 42 USC 402 note. // The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall be effective with respect to monthly insurance benefits under
title II of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 401. // to which an
individual becones entitled on the basis of an application filed on or