PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] under the preceding sentgence where the estimated total cost of the
treatment works does not exceed $3,000,000.".
Sec.19. Section 203 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1283. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) At the request of a grantee under this title, the Administrator
is authorized to provide technical and legal assistance in the
administration and enforcement of any contract in connection with
treatment works assisted under this title, and to intervene in any civil
action involving the enforcement of such a contract.".
Sec.20. Section 204(a)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
// 33 USC 1284. // is amended by inserting immediatley after the word "
Act" the following: ", except that any priority list developed pursuant
to section 303 (e)(3)(H) // 33 USC 1313. // may be modified by such
State in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator to
give higher priority for grants for the Federal share of the cost of
preparing construction drawings and specifications for any treatment
works utilizing processes and techniques meeting the guidelines
promulgated under section 304(d)(3) of this Act and for grants for the
combined Federal share of the cost of preparing construction drawings
and specifications and the building and erection of any treatment works
meeting the requirements of the next to the last sentence of section
203(a) of this Act which utilizes processes and techniques meeting the
guidelines promulgated under section 304(d)(3) of this Act.".
Sec.21. Section 204(a)(5) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
is amended by striking out the semicolon at the end thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "after taking into
account, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the