PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] been or, with assurance, will be committed, to the maximum extent
allowable under Federal statutes, to financing such essential community
development or planning directly resulting from, or necessitated by, a
project on leased Federal lands.".
Sec. 601. (a) Section 7(b)(3) of the Electric and Hybrid Vehicle
Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of 1976 (15 U.S.C. 2506(
b)(3)) is amended by striking out ", except that rules promulgated under
paragraph (1) shall be amended not later than 6 months prior to the date
for contracts specified in subsection (c)(2)".
(b) Section 7(b)(4) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2506(b)(4)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) The Administrator shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of
Representatives and the President of the Senate, and to the Committee on
Science and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee
on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the performance standards
developed under paragraph (1) and all revised performance standards
established in connection with the demonstrations specified in
subsection (c)(2).".
(c) Section 7(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2506(c)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(c)(1) The Administrator shall, within 6 months after the date of
promulgation of performance standards pursuant to subsection (b)(1),
institute the first contracts for the purchase or lease of electric or
hybrid vehicles which satisfy the performance standards set forth under
(b)(1). The delivery of such vehicles shall be completed according to
the expedited best effort of the administering agency and the selected
manufacturer. To the extent practicable, vehicles purchased or leased
under such contracts shall represent a cross-section of the available
technologies and of actual or potential vehicle use.
"(2) Thereafter, according to a planned schedule, the Administrator
shall contract for the purchase or lease of additional electric or
hybrid vehicles which satisfy amended performance standards and
represent continuing improvements in state-of-the-art. In conducting