PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(2) native Americans,
"(3) migrants or seasonal farm workers,
"(4) persons with limited English-speaking abilities, and
"(5) persons in sparsely populated areas where a harsh climate
and an inadequate transporation system are significant impediments
to receipt of legal services
have special difficulties of access to legal services or special legal
problems which are not being met. The Corporation shall report to
Congress not later than January 1, 1979, on the extent and nature of any
such problems and difficulties and shall include in the report and
implement appropriate recommendations.".
Sec. 14. Paragraph (2) of section 1009(b) of the Legal Services
Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. 2996h(b)(2)) is amended by striking out the
period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof
"throughout the period beginning on the date such possession or custody
commences and ending three years after such date, but the General
Accounting Office may require the retention of such books, accounts,
financial records, reports, files, papers, or property for a longer
period under section 117(b) of the Accounting and Auditing Act of 1950
(31 U.S.C. 67(b)).".
Sec. 15. (a) Section 1010(a) of the Legal Services Corporation Act
(42 U.S.C. 2996i(a)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence
the following new sentence: " There are authorized to be appropriated