PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (d) Section 1447 of such Act is further amended by inserting at the
end thereof a new subsection (c):
"(c)(1) Nothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 // 42
USC 300j-6. // shall be construed to alter or affect the status of
American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over
Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute.
"(2) For the purposes of this Act, the term ' Federal agency' shall
not be construed to refer to or include any American Indian tribe, nor
to the Secretary of the Interior in his capacity as trustee of Indian
lands.".
Sec. 9. Section 1442(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act // 42
USC 300j-1. // is amended by inserting "(A)" after "(2)" and by adding
the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(b) The Administrator is authorized to provide technical assistance
and to make grants to States, or publicly owned water systems to assist
in responding to and alleviating any emergency situation respecting
drinking water which the Administrator determines (i) may reasonable by
anticipated to endanger public health, and (ii) arises from unknown
conditions or conditions which such entity is unable to remedy without
such emergency assistance.".