PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] respectively.
(d) Section 7 (a) (3) of Public Law 93 - 647 // 42 USC 1397 // is
amended by striking out " October 1, 1977" and inserting in lieu
thereeof " October 1, 1978".
(e) Section 50 B (a) (2) (B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(definition of Federal welfare recipient employment incentive expenses)
is amended by striking out " October 1, 1977" and inserting in lieu
thereof " October 1, 1978".
(f) The amendments made by this section // 26 USC 50 B // shall be
effective on October 1, 1977.
Sec. 2. (a) Section 3304 (a) (6) (A) of the Internal Revenue Code //
26 USC 3304. // (relating to approval of State unemployment
compensation laws) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause
(ii) and by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iv) with respect to any services described in clause (i) or
(ii), compensation payable on the basis of services in any such
capacity may be denied as specified in clauses (i), (ii), and
(iii) to any individual who performed such services in an
educational institution while in the employ of an educational
service agency, and for this purpose the term "educational service
agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which
is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of
providing such services to one or more educational institutions,
and ".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 26 USC 3304 // shall