PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] The term 'sanitation
services' shall mean water supply, sewage disposal, solid waste disposal
and other services necessary to maintain generally accepted standards of
personal hygiene and public health.".
(b) Subsection (d) of section 113 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act // 33 USC 1263. // is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following: " In addition, there is authorized to be appropriated to
carry out this section not to exceed $200,000 for the fiscal year ending
September 30 1978, and $220,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1979."
Sec.12. Section 201(g) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act //
33 USC 1281. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(5) The Administrator shall not make grants from funds authorized
for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1978, to any State,
municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency for the erection,
building, acquistion, alteration, remodeling, improvement, or extension
of treatment works unless the grant applicant has satisfactorily
demonstrated to the Administrator that innovative and alternative
wastewater treatment processes and techniques which provide for the
reclaiming and reuse of water, otherwise eliminate the discharge of
pollutants, and utilize recycling techniques, land treatment, new or
improved methods of waste treatment management for municipal and
industrial wast (discharged into municipal systems) and the confined
disposal of pollutants, so that pollutants will not migrate to cause
water or other environmental pollution, have been fully studied and
evaluated by the applicant taking into account taking into account
section 201 (d) of this Act and taking into account and allowing to the
extent practicable the more efficient use of energy and resources.".
Sec.13. Section 201(g) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) The Administrator shall not make grants from funds authorized
for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1978, to any State,