PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (9);
(2) by inserting "and" immediately after the semicolon at the
end of paragraph (10);
(3) by inserting immediately after paragraph (10) the following
new paragraph:
"(11) the Government of Mexico Concerning Fisheries Off the
Coasts of the United States, as contained in the message to
Congress from the President of the United States dated October 7,
1977;"; and
(4) by striking out "(10)" in the last sentence of such section
and inserting in lieu thereof "(11)".
Sec. 2. The amendments made by the first section of this Act // 16
USC 1823 shall take effect February 27, 1977.
Sec. 3. (a)(1) Section 2 of Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970
(relating to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 84
Stat. 2090) is amended to read as follows:
"(e)(1) There shall be in the Administration a General Counsel and
five Assistant Administrators, one of whom shall be the Assistant
Administrator for Coastal Zone Management and one of whom shall be the
Assistant Administrator for Fisheries. The General Counsel and each
Assistant Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary, subject to
approval of the President, and shall be compensated at a rate now or
hereafter provided for level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5
U.S.C. 5316).
"(2) The General Counsel shall serve as the chief legal officer for
all legal matters which any arise in connection with the conduct of the
functions of the Administration.
"(3) The Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management shall be