PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] which begins with or during a calendar year and ends with or
during such year, be credited to such calendar year; and
"(2) in the case of any other taxable year, be allocated
proportionately to the two calendar years, portions of which are
included within such taxable year, on the basis of the number of
months in each such calendar year which included completely within
the taxable year.
For purposes of clause (2), the calendar month in which a taxable year
ends shall be treated as included completely within that taxable year.".
.
(c) Section 213(a)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 413. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(2)(A) The term 'quarters of coverage' means--,
"(i) for calendar years before 1978, and subject to the
provisions of subparagraph (B), a quarter in which an individual
has been paid $50 or more in wages (except wages for agricultural
labor paid after 1954) or for which he has been credited (as
determined under section 212) with $100 or more of self-employment
income; and
"(ii) for calendar years after 1977, and subject to the
provisions of subparagraph (B), each portion of the total of the
wages paid and the self-employment income credited (pursuant to
section 212) to an individual in a calendar year which equals