PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] Sec. 4. (a) Section 5214 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) without payment of tax by a proprietor of bonded premises
for use in research, development, or testing (other than consumer
testing or other market analysis) of processes, systems,
materials, or equipment, relating to distilled spirits or
distillery operations, under such limitations and conditions as to
quantities, use, and accountability as the Secretary may by
regulations require for the protection of the revenue."
(b) Section 5005 (e) (2) of such Code // 26 USC 5005. // is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) RELIEF FROM LIABILITY.-- All persons liable for the tax on
distilled spirits under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or under
subsection (a) or (b), or under any similar prior provisions of
internal revenue law, shall be relieved of any such liability at
the time, as the case may be, the distilled spirits are exported,
deposited in a foreign-trade zone, used in the production of wine,
deposited in customs bonded warehouses, laden as supplies upon, or
used in the maintenance or repair of, certain vessels or aircraft,
or used in certain research, development, or testing, as provided
by law."
(c) (1) Section 5004 (a) (2) (B) of such Code // 26 USC 5004. // is
amended by striking out" (9), or" and inserting "or" after "(2),".
(2) Section 5004 (a) (2) (C) of such Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(C) exported, deposited in a foreign-trade zone, used in the