PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits,
or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.".
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 422(a) of the Act, //
30 USC 932a note. // individuals appointed to hear and determine claims
for benefits under part C of title IV of the Act // 30 USC 931 et seq.
// and under section 415 of the Act // 30 USC 925. // pursuant to
Public Law 94 - 50j (90 Stat. 2428) may continue to adjudicate such
claims during the one-year period following the date of the enactment of
this Act. // 30 USC 932a. //
Sec. 8. Section 423 of the Act // 30 USC 933. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d)(1) Any employer required to secure the payment of benefits under
this section who fails to secure such benefits shall be subject to a
civil penalty assessed by the Secretary of not more than $1,000 for each
day during which such failure occurs. In any case where such employer
is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof also
shall be severally liable to such civil penalty as provided in this
subsection for the failure of such corporation to secure the payment of
benefits. Such president, secretary, and treasurer shall be severally
personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any benefit which
may accrue under this title in respect to any disability which may occur
to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the
payment of benefits as required by this section.
"(2) Any employer of a miner who knowingly transfers, sells,
encumbers, assigns, or in any manner disposes of, conceals, secrets, or
destroys any property belonging to such employer, after any miner
employed by such employer has filed a claim under this title, and with