PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] (4) Section 215(d) of such Act is further amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) The provisions of this subsection as in effect in December 1977
shall be applicable to individuals who become eligible for old-age or
disability insurance benefits or die prior to 1978.".
(e) Section 215(e) of such Act is amended--,
(1) by striking out "average monthly wage" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "average indexed monthly
earnings or, in the case of an individual whose primary insurance
amount is computed under section 215(a)
// 42 USC 415. //
as in effect prior to January 1979, average monthly wage," and
(2) by inserting immediately before "of (A)" in paragraph (1)
the following: "(before the application, in the case of average
indexed monthly earnings, of subsection (b)(3)(A)". (f)(1) Section
215(f)(2) of this Act is amended to read as
follows:
"(2)(A) If an individual has wage or self-employment income for a
year after 1978 for any part of which he is entitled to old-age or
disability insurance benefits, the Secretary shall, at such time or