PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] recovery is not possible, contributions by the person or persons
whose liabilities for black lung benefit claims (as defined in
section 192(e)) are to be paid out of the trust to the extent
necessary to place the trust in a financial position not worse
than that in which it would be if the taxable expenditure had not
been made.
"(2) Correction period.--The term 'correction period' means,
with respect to any taxable expenditure, the period beginning with
the date on which the taxable expenditure occurs and ending 90
days after the date of mailing of a notice of deficiency under
section 6212
// 26 USC 6212 //
with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (b)(1), extended
by--,
// 26 USC 6213. //
and
SEC. 4953. // 26 USC 4953. // TAX ON EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS TO BLACK
LUNG BENEFIT TRUSTS.
"(a) Tax Imposed.--There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a
tax in an amount equal to 5 percent of the amount of the excess
contributions made by a person to or under a trust or trusts described
in section 501(c)(21). The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid
by the person making the excess contribution.
"(b) Excess Contribution.--For purposes of this section, the term
'excess contribution' means the sum of--,
"(1) the amount by which the amount contributed for the taxable
year to a trust or trusts described in section 501(c)(21) exceeds