PUBLIC LAW 95-315, 92 STAT. 377, SMALL BUSINESS ENERGY LOAN ACT
[…] "(D) If an operator ceases to exist by reason of a sale of
substantially all his or her assets, or as the result of a merger,
consolidation, or division, the successor operator, corporation, or
other business entity shall be treated as the operator to whom this
section applies.
"(4) In any case in which there is a determination under section 424
// 30 USC 934. // that no operator is liable for the payment of
benefits to a claimant, nothing in this subsection may be construed to
require the payment of benefits to a claimant by or on behalf of any
operator.".
(h) Section 422 of the Act // 30 USC 932. // is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, section 424
shall govern the payment of benefits in cases--,
"(1) described in section 424(a)(1); or
"(2) in which the miner's last coal mine employment was before
January 1, 1970.
"(k) The Secretary shall be a party in any proceeding relative to a
claim for benefits under this part.
"(1) In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was
determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the